Home › Companies › Cytokinetics, Incorporated › 2025-2026
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and Cytokinetics, Incorporated’s Form 8-K, filed May 27, 2026 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated November 1, 2026.
Meeting of May 27, 2026: 6 items on Cytokinetics, Incorporated’s Form 8-K, filed May 27, 2026: 3 approved · 3 without a stated outcome.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore Cytokinetics, Incorporated in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are Cytokinetics, Incorporated’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed May 27, 2026 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Director: Edward M. Kaye, M.D. | 104,633,356 | -- | -- | 3,234,862 | 8,257,512 | 97% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Wendell Wierenga, Ph.D. | 85,427,010 | -- | -- | 22,441,208 | 8,257,512 | 79% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Nancy J. Wysenski | 104,820,911 | -- | -- | 3,047,307 | 8,257,512 | 97% | Not verified | — |
| 2. Approval of the Amendment and Restatement of the Amended and Restated 2015 Employee Stock Purchase Plan to increase the number of authorized shares reserved for issuance under the Amended and Restated 2015 Employee Stock Purchase Plan by 1,000,000 shares of | 107,254,415 | 261,354 | 352,449 | -- | 8,257,512 | 99.7% | Approved | — |
| 3. Ratification of Selection of Ernst & Young LLP as Our Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm for the Fiscal Year Ending December 31, 2026 | 115,468,025 | 269,258 | 388,447 | -- | 0 | 99.7% | Approved | — |
| 4. Advisory Vote on Executive Compensation | 104,005,531 | 3,018,095 | 844,592 | -- | 8,257,512 | 97% | Approved | — |
Source: Cytokinetics, Incorporated, Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on May 27, 2026 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 413 asset managers that disclosed a Cytokinetics, Incorporated vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
97% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Class I Directors for terms expiring in 2029: Edward M. Kaye, M.D.
Cytokinetics, Incorporated’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Edward M. Kaye, M.D.”): 104,633,356 for, 3,234,862 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed May 27, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 97% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 109 asset managers below reported 63,947,327 for, 1,637,297 withheld, 7 abstained, 119 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 16,283,015 | 0 | 7 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 10,923,847 | 0 | 0 | 1,164,738 | Mixed |
| Fidelity | 11,423,245 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 8,039,816 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 2,351,843 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,952,001 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 1,888,383 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,381,375 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 698,221 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 497,274 | 0 | 0 | 48,873 | Mixed |
| MUTUAL FUND SERIES TRUST | 484,644 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 472,562 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 469,912 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PENN SERIES FUNDS INC | 408,465 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 205,840 | 0 | 0 | 199,733 | Mixed |
| John Hancock | 351,649 | 0 | 0 | 14,740 | For |
| American Century | 339,530 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 305,698 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 281,731 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN STRATEGIC SERIES | 256,383 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 255,713 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 241,442 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WILLIAM BLAIR FUNDS | 228,990 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Janus Detroit Street Trust | 225,640 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 176,250 | 0 | 0 | 48,275 | Mixed |
Showing the 25 largest of 109 asset managers. See all 109 in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
97% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Class I Directors for terms expiring in 2029: Nancy J. Wysenski
Cytokinetics, Incorporated’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Nancy J. Wysenski”): 104,820,911 for, 3,047,307 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed May 27, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 97% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 109 asset managers below reported 63,958,674 for, 1,625,951 withheld, 6 abstained, 119 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 16,283,016 | 0 | 6 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 10,923,847 | 0 | 0 | 1,164,738 | Mixed |
| Fidelity | 11,423,245 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 8,039,816 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 2,351,843 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,952,001 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 1,888,383 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,381,375 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 698,221 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 497,274 | 0 | 0 | 48,873 | Mixed |
| MUTUAL FUND SERIES TRUST | 484,644 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 472,562 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 469,912 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PENN SERIES FUNDS INC | 408,465 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 205,840 | 0 | 0 | 199,733 | Mixed |
| John Hancock | 351,649 | 0 | 0 | 14,740 | For |
| American Century | 339,530 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 305,698 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 281,731 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN STRATEGIC SERIES | 256,383 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 255,713 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 241,442 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WILLIAM BLAIR FUNDS | 228,990 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Janus Detroit Street Trust | 225,640 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 176,250 | 0 | 0 | 48,275 | Mixed |
Showing the 25 largest of 109 asset managers. See all 109 in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
79% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Class I Directors for terms expiring in 2029: Wendell Wierenga, Ph.D.
Cytokinetics, Incorporated’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Wendell Wierenga, Ph.D.”): 85,427,010 for, 22,441,208 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed May 27, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 79% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 109 asset managers below reported 50,207,324 for, 15,377,264 withheld, 43 abstained, 119 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 16,276,543 | 0 | 43 | 6,436 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 0 | 0 | 0 | 12,088,585 | Withhold |
| Fidelity | 11,423,245 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 8,039,816 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 2,351,843 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,951,905 | 0 | 0 | 96 | For |
| Jackson National | 315,606 | 0 | 0 | 1,572,777 | Mixed |
| Charles Schwab | 1,381,375 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 698,221 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 497,274 | 0 | 0 | 48,873 | Mixed |
| MUTUAL FUND SERIES TRUST | 484,644 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 472,562 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 469,912 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PENN SERIES FUNDS INC | 26,151 | 0 | 0 | 382,314 | Mixed |
| Equitable | 205,840 | 0 | 0 | 199,733 | Mixed |
| John Hancock | 198,543 | 0 | 0 | 167,846 | Mixed |
| American Century | 339,530 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 305,698 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 281,731 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN STRATEGIC SERIES | 256,383 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 255,713 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 241,442 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WILLIAM BLAIR FUNDS | 228,990 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Janus Detroit Street Trust | 225,640 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 166,249 | 0 | 0 | 58,276 | Mixed |
Showing the 25 largest of 109 asset managers. See all 109 in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.7% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To approve the amendment and restatement of the Company's Amended and Restated 2015 Employee Stock Purchase Plan to increase the number of authorized shares reserved for issuance thereunder by 1,000,000 shares of common stock.
Cytokinetics, Incorporated’s own tally for this item (“2. Approval of the Amendment and Restatement of the Amended and Restated 2015 Employee Stock Purchase Plan to increase the number of authorized shares reserved for issuance under the Amended and Restated 2015 Employee St”): 107,254,415 for, 261,354 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed May 27, 2026 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “Proposal 2: Approval of the Amendment and Restatement of the Amended and Restated 2015 Employee Stock Purchase Plan to increase the number of authorized shares reserved for issuance under the Amended and Restated 2015 Employee Stock Purchase Plan by 1,000,000 shares of common stock The stockholders…”
Support: 99.7% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 115 asset managers below reported 65,793,645 for, 28,784 against, 1 abstained, 119 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 16,283,021 | 0 | 1 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 12,088,585 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 11,423,245 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 8,039,816 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 2,351,843 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,952,001 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 1,888,383 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,381,375 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 698,221 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 546,147 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MUTUAL FUND SERIES TRUST | 484,644 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 472,562 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 469,912 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PENN SERIES FUNDS INC | 408,465 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 405,573 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 366,389 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 339,530 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 305,698 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 281,731 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN STRATEGIC SERIES | 256,383 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 255,713 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 241,442 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WILLIAM BLAIR FUNDS | 228,990 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Janus Detroit Street Trust | 225,640 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 195,741 | 28,784 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
Showing the 25 largest of 115 asset managers. See all 115 in the interactive database.
Combines 9 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
97% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To approve, on an advisory basis, the compensation of the Company's named executive officers, as disclosed in the Proxy Statement.
Cytokinetics, Incorporated’s own tally for this item (“4. Advisory Vote on Executive Compensation”): 104,005,531 for, 3,018,095 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed May 27, 2026 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “Proposal 4: Advisory Vote on Executive Compensation The stockholders approved, on an advisory basis, the compensation of the named executive officers, as disclosed in the Company's Proxy Statement for the 2026 Annual Meeting of Stockholders.”
Support: 97% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 16,283,016 | 4 | 1 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 12,088,585 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 11,423,245 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 8,039,816 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 2,351,843 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,952,001 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 1,802,690 | 85,693 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,381,375 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 698,221 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 546,147 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MUTUAL FUND SERIES TRUST | 484,644 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 472,562 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 469,912 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PENN SERIES FUNDS INC | 408,465 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 405,573 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 366,389 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 339,530 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 305,698 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 281,731 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN STRATEGIC SERIES | 256,383 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 255,713 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 241,442 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WILLIAM BLAIR FUNDS | 228,990 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Janus Detroit Street Trust | 225,640 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 155,862 | 39,879 | 28,784 | 0 | Mixed |
Fund voting reports, all 107 managers: 65,136,666 for, 342,191 against, 28,785 abstained, 119 not voted. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T. Rowe Price | 18,395,855 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 9,986,518 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Wellington | 6,706,576 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 5,003,737 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 4,014,953 | 1,007 | 213 | 0 | For |
| Polar Capital Holdings Plc | 3,087,854 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2,795,792 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Avoro Capital Advisors LLC | 1,746,254 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 1,586,734 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,397,102 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Frazier Life Sciences Management, L.P. | 1,159,879 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 1,040,777 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 1,004,167 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WILLIAM BLAIR INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC | 855,671 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PRINCIPAL GLOBAL INVESTORS | 786,678 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Research Global Investors | 770,999 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNP Paribas Asset Management Holding S.A. | 0 | 714,344 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 702,646 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 698,831 | 622 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RTW INVESTMENTS, LP | 696,571 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PICTET ASSET MANAGEMENT SA | 682,881 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Melqart Asset Management (UK) Ltd | 615,007 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BROWN ADVISORY INC | 559,665 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 537,017 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Foresite Capital Management IV, LLC | 503,175 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 332 managers: 77,453,582 for, 2,273,009 against, 663,892 abstained, 1,954 not voted, 246,596 mixed. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 2 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.7% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To ratify the appointment of Ernst & Young LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2026.
Cytokinetics, Incorporated’s own tally for this item (“3. Ratification of Selection of Ernst & Young LLP as Our Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm for the Fiscal Year Ending December 31, 2026”): 115,468,025 for, 269,258 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed May 27, 2026 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “Proposal 3: Ratification of Selection of Ernst & Young LLP as Our Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm for the Fiscal Year Ending December 31, 2026 The stockholders ratified the selection by the Audit Committee of the Board of Directors of Ernst & Young LLP as the Company's independent reg…”
Support: 99.7% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 109 asset managers below reported 65,555,751 for, 96 against, 28,785 abstained, 119 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 16,283,021 | 0 | 1 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 12,088,585 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 11,423,245 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 8,039,816 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 2,351,843 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,951,905 | 96 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 1,888,383 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,381,375 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 698,221 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 546,147 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MUTUAL FUND SERIES TRUST | 484,644 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 472,562 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 469,912 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PENN SERIES FUNDS INC | 408,465 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 405,573 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 366,389 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 339,530 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 305,698 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 281,731 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN STRATEGIC SERIES | 256,383 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 255,713 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 241,442 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WILLIAM BLAIR FUNDS | 228,990 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Janus Detroit Street Trust | 225,640 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 195,741 | 0 | 28,784 | 0 | Mixed |
Showing the 25 largest of 109 asset managers. See all 109 in the interactive database.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 124,432,565 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard | 13.09% |
| 2 | T. Rowe Price | 9.71% |
| 3 | Fidelity | 9.18% |
| 4 | BlackRock | 6.46% |
| 5 | Capital Group | 1.89% |
| 6 | State Street | 1.57% |
| 7 | Jackson National | 1.52% |
| 8 | Charles Schwab | 1.11% |
| 9 | Federated Hermes | 0.56% |
| 10 | Principal | 0.44% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | T. Rowe Price | 14.78% |
| 2 | Fidelity | 8.03% |
| 3 | Wellington | 5.39% |
| 4 | State Street | 4.02% |
| 5 | BlackRock | 3.23% |
| 6 | Polar Capital Holdings Plc | 2.48% |
| 7 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2.25% |
| 8 | Avoro Capital Advisors LLC | 1.40% |
| 9 | Capital Group | 1.28% |
| 10 | Charles Schwab | 1.12% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 13.30% | 13F |
| Entities affiliated with BlackRock, Inc. | 12.26% | DEF14A |
| Entities affiliated with Fidelity Investments | 10.53% | DEF14A |
| Vanguard Group | 9.68% | 13F |
| FMR (Fidelity) | 8.62% | 13F |
| Wellington Management | 6.44% | 13F |
| Entities affiliated with Wellington Management Group LLP | 5.25% | DEF14A |
| State Street | 4.62% | 13F |
| Goldman Sachs | 1.97% | 13F |
| Robert I. Blum | 1.32% | DEF14A |
Percentages above are of 124,432,565 shares outstanding, as reported by Cytokinetics, Incorporated on its Form 10-Q dated May 4, 2026 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2025-2026 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from Cytokinetics, Incorporated’s 10-Q dated May 4, 2026. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on November 1, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At Cytokinetics, Incorporated's shareholder meeting held May 27, 2026, in the 2025-2026 proxy season, 413 asset managers reported how they voted on 6 ballot items in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 3,536 separate fund positions. On the most widely held item on that ballot — To approve, on an advisory basis, the compensation of the Company's named executive officers… — Cytokinetics, Incorporated's filing reports the proposal as approved, with 97% support of the votes cast (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST, the conventional basis for proxy support; abstentions, broker non-votes and unvoted shares are excluded because none of them took a side). Source: Cytokinetics, Incorporated's Form 8-K, Item 5.07, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on May 27, 2026.
Cytokinetics, Incorporated proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 · 2024-2025 · 2025-2026 (this page).
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.