Home › Companies › CYTOKINETICS INC. › 2024-2025
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and CYTOKINETICS INC.’s Form 8-K, filed May 16, 2025 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 14, 2026.
Meeting of May 14, 2025: 7 items on CYTOKINETICS INC.’s Form 8-K, filed May 16, 2025: 4 approved · 3 without a stated outcome.
None.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore CYTOKINETICS INC. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are CYTOKINETICS INC.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed May 16, 2025 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Director: John T. Henderson | 86,834,097 | -- | -- | 14,784,943 | 8,867,164 | 85% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: B. Lynne Parshall | 98,261,990 | -- | -- | 3,357,050 | 8,867,164 | 97% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Muna Bhanji | 89,316,977 | -- | -- | 12,302,063 | 8,867,164 | 88% | Not verified | — |
| 2. Approval of the Amendment and Restatement of the Amended and Restated 2004 Equity Incentive Plan to: (i) increase the number of authorized shares reserved for issuance under Amended and Restated 2004 Equity Incentive Plan by 5,000,000 shares of common stock | 97,782,771 | 3,668,240 | 168,029 | -- | 8,867,164 | 96% | Approved | — |
| 3. Approval of an amendment to the Company's Amended and Restated Certificate of Incorporation to increase the number of authorized shares of common stock available for issuance by the Company from 163,000,000 to 326,000,000 shares of common stock | 107,322,080 | 3,009,572 | 154,552 | -- | 0 | 97% | Approved | — |
| 4. Ratification of Selection of Ernst & Young LLP as Our Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm for the Fiscal Year Ending December 31, 2025 | 110,254,216 | 77,441 | 154,547 | -- | 0 | 99.9% | Approved | — |
| 5. Advisory Vote on Executive Compensation | 96,760,272 | 4,607,831 | 250,937 | -- | 8,867,164 | 95% | Approved | — |
Source: CYTOKINETICS INC., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on May 16, 2025 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 349 asset managers that disclosed a CYTOKINETICS INC. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
97% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To elect the three nominees listed below as Class III Directors, each to serve for a three-year term and until their successors are duly elected and qualified: B. Lynne Parshall
CYTOKINETICS INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: B. Lynne Parshall”): 98,261,990 for, 3,357,050 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed May 16, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 97% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 16,589,750 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 10,803,423 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 8,890,354 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 6,814,055 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,639,931 | 0 | 0 | 103 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,301,119 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 1,168,110 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 663,281 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 606,655 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Aberdeen | 602,421 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 581,282 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 226,839 | 0 | 0 | 330,121 | Mixed |
| AllianceBernstein | 0 | 0 | 0 | 462,473 | Withhold |
| Principal | 330,604 | 0 | 0 | 91,109 | Mixed |
| MUTUAL FUND SERIES TRUST | 382,079 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARBOR FUNDS | 360,830 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 315,660 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 312,744 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 309,115 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brown Advisory Funds | 294,668 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 287,327 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 283,535 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 283,495 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 271,135 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AB DISCOVERY GROWTH FUND, INC. | 0 | 0 | 0 | 266,738 | Withhold |
Fund voting reports, all 101 managers: 57,346,456 for, 1,195,206 withheld, 0 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RP Management, LLC | 980,392 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Erste Asset Management GmbH | 60,450 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 2 managers: 1,040,842 for.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
85% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To elect the three nominees listed below as Class III Directors, each to serve for a three-year term and until their successors are duly elected and qualified: John T. Henderson
CYTOKINETICS INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: John T. Henderson”): 86,834,097 for, 14,784,943 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed May 16, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 85% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 16,588,907 | 0 | 0 | 843 | For |
| Fidelity | 10,803,423 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 8,890,354 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 1,481,661 | 0 | 0 | 5,332,394 | Mixed |
| State Street | 1,639,931 | 0 | 0 | 103 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,301,119 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 1,168,110 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 663,281 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 225,099 | 0 | 0 | 381,556 | Mixed |
| Aberdeen | 0 | 0 | 0 | 602,421 | Withhold |
| JPMorgan | 581,282 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 226,839 | 0 | 0 | 330,121 | Mixed |
| AllianceBernstein | 0 | 0 | 0 | 462,473 | Withhold |
| Principal | 330,604 | 0 | 0 | 91,109 | Mixed |
| MUTUAL FUND SERIES TRUST | 382,079 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARBOR FUNDS | 360,830 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 0 | 0 | 0 | 315,660 | Withhold |
| Prudential/PGIM | 312,744 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 309,115 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brown Advisory Funds | 294,668 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 287,327 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 283,535 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 283,495 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 271,135 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AB DISCOVERY GROWTH FUND, INC. | 0 | 0 | 0 | 266,738 | Withhold |
Fund voting reports, all 101 managers: 50,168,082 for, 8,373,580 withheld, 0 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RP Management, LLC | 980,392 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Erste Asset Management GmbH | 60,450 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 2 managers: 1,040,842 for.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
88% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To elect the three nominees listed below as Class III Directors, each to serve for a three-year term and until their successors are duly elected and qualified: Muna Bhanji
CYTOKINETICS INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Muna Bhanji”): 89,316,977 for, 12,302,063 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed May 16, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 88% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 16,589,750 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 10,803,423 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 8,890,354 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 1,481,661 | 0 | 0 | 5,332,394 | Mixed |
| State Street | 1,640,034 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,301,119 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 1,168,110 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 663,281 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 225,099 | 0 | 0 | 381,556 | Mixed |
| Aberdeen | 602,421 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 581,282 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 226,839 | 0 | 0 | 330,121 | Mixed |
| AllianceBernstein | 0 | 0 | 0 | 462,473 | Withhold |
| Principal | 330,604 | 0 | 0 | 91,109 | Mixed |
| MUTUAL FUND SERIES TRUST | 382,079 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARBOR FUNDS | 360,830 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 315,660 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 312,744 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 309,115 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brown Advisory Funds | 294,668 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 287,327 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 283,535 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 283,495 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 271,135 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AB DISCOVERY GROWTH FUND, INC. | 0 | 0 | 0 | 266,738 | Withhold |
Fund voting reports, all 101 managers: 51,295,367 for, 7,246,295 withheld, 0 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RP Management, LLC | 980,392 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Erste Asset Management GmbH | 60,450 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 2 managers: 1,040,842 for.
97% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: TO APPROVE AN AMENDMENT TO CYTOKINETICS, INCORPORATED'S AMENDED AND RESTATED CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION TO INCREASE THE NUMBER OF AUTHORIZED SHARES OF COMMON AVAILABLE FOR ISSUANCE BY CYTOKINETICS, INCORPORATED FROM 163,000,000 TO 326,000,000 SHARES OF COMMON STOCK.
CYTOKINETICS INC.’s own tally for this item (“3. Approval of an amendment to the Company's Amended and Restated Certificate of Incorporation to increase the number of authorized shares of common stock available for issuance by the Company from 163,000,000 to 326,000”): 107,322,080 for, 3,009,572 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed May 16, 2025 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “The stockholders approved the amendment to the Company's Amended and Restated Certificate of Incorporation to increase the number of authorized shares of common stock available for issuance by the Company from 163,000,000 to 326,000,000 shares of common stock.”
Support: 97% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 16,589,750 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 10,803,423 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 8,890,354 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 6,814,055 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,639,981 | 53 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,301,119 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 1,168,110 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 663,281 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 606,655 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Aberdeen | 602,421 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 581,282 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 556,960 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 462,473 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 421,713 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MUTUAL FUND SERIES TRUST | 382,079 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARBOR FUNDS | 360,830 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 315,660 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 308,154 | 4,590 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 309,115 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brown Advisory Funds | 294,668 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 287,327 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 283,535 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 283,495 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 271,135 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AB DISCOVERY GROWTH FUND, INC. | 266,738 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 98 managers: 58,419,684 for, 56,996 against, 0 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RP Management, LLC | 980,392 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 1 managers: 980,392 for.
Combines 2 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
96% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: TO APPROVE THE AMENDMENT AND RESTATEMENT OF THE CYTOKINETICS AMENDED AND RESTATED 2004 EQUITY INCENTIVE PLAN TO: (I) INCREASE THE NUMBER OF AUTHORIZED SHARES RESERVED FOR ISSUANCE UNDER SUCH PLAN BY 5,000,000 SHARES OF COMMON STOCK AND (II) PROVIDE FOR LIMITATIONS ON THE MAXIMUM GRANT VALUE THAT NON-EXECUTIVE DIRECTORS MAY RECEIVE UNDER SUCH PLAN OF $1,000,000 FOR ANNUAL GRANTS TO CONTINUING DIRECTORS AND $1,250,000 FOR THE INITIAL GRANT TO NEW DIRECTORS.
CYTOKINETICS INC.’s own tally for this item (“2. Approval of the Amendment and Restatement of the Amended and Restated 2004 Equity Incentive Plan to: (i) increase the number of authorized shares reserved for issuance under Amended and Restated 2004 Equity Incentive ”): 97,782,771 for, 3,668,240 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed May 16, 2025 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “The stockholders approved the amendment and restatement of the Amended and Restated 2004 Equity Incentive Plan to: (i) increase the number of authorized shares reserved for issuance under the Amended and Restated 2004 Equity Incentive Plan by an additional 5,000,000 shares of common stock and (ii) …”
Support: 96% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 16,589,750 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 10,803,423 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 8,890,354 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 6,814,055 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,639,931 | 103 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,301,119 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 1,168,110 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 663,281 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 606,655 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Aberdeen | 602,421 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 581,282 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 556,960 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 462,473 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 421,713 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MUTUAL FUND SERIES TRUST | 382,079 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARBOR FUNDS | 360,830 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 315,660 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 4,590 | 308,154 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Goldman Sachs | 309,115 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brown Advisory Funds | 294,668 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 287,327 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 0 | 283,535 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| MFS | 283,495 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 271,135 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AB DISCOVERY GROWTH FUND, INC. | 266,738 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 101 managers: 57,584,971 for, 922,368 against, 34,323 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RP Management, LLC | 980,392 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Erste Asset Management GmbH | 60,450 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Maj Invest Holding A/S | 3,045 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 3 managers: 1,043,887 for.
Combines 14 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
95% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To approve, on an advisory basis, the compensation of Cytokinetics, Incorporated's named executive officers, as disclosed in the Proxy Statement.
CYTOKINETICS INC.’s own tally for this item (“5. Advisory Vote on Executive Compensation”): 96,760,272 for, 4,607,831 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed May 16, 2025 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “Proposal 5: Advisory Vote on Executive Compensation The stockholders approved, on an advisory basis, the compensation of the named executive officers, as disclosed in the Company's Proxy Statement for the 2025 Annual Meeting of Shareholders.”
Support: 95% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 16,588,904 | 846 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 10,803,423 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 8,890,354 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 6,814,055 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,640,034 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,301,119 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 1,168,110 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 663,281 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 606,655 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Aberdeen | 602,421 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 581,282 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 556,960 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 462,473 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 421,713 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MUTUAL FUND SERIES TRUST | 382,079 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARBOR FUNDS | 360,830 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 0 | 315,660 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Prudential/PGIM | 312,744 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 309,115 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brown Advisory Funds | 294,668 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 287,327 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 0 | 283,535 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| MFS | 0 | 283,495 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Hartford | 271,135 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AB DISCOVERY GROWTH FUND, INC. | 266,738 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 101 managers: 57,478,120 for, 1,029,219 against, 34,323 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T. Rowe Price | 11,500,702 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 9,264,517 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Wellington | 7,006,503 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 4,492,143 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 4,433,357 | 1,007 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2,775,839 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PICTET ASSET MANAGEMENT SA | 1,644,024 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ORBIMED ADVISORS LLC | 1,509,205 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 1,367,513 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vestal Point Capital, LP | 1,329,352 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,324,192 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 1,168,119 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RP Management, LLC | 980,392 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 975,256 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BROWN ADVISORY INC | 917,666 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WESTFIELD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CO LP | 857,530 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 763,116 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Janus Henderson | 750,754 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fisher Asset Management, LLC | 711,840 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RTW INVESTMENTS, LP | 705,635 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 700,931 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Point72 | 697,969 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JENNISON ASSOCIATES LLC | 606,648 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Aberdeen | 602,421 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Sarissa Capital Management LP | 0 | 600,000 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Institutional-manager reports, all 273 managers: 67,578,599 for, 3,727,864 against, 150,984 abstained, 7,185 not voted, 100,100 unknown. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.9% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To ratify the appointment by the Audit Committee of the Board of Directors of Ernst & Young LLP as the Cytokinetics, Incorporated's independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2025.
CYTOKINETICS INC.’s own tally for this item (“4. Ratification of Selection of Ernst & Young LLP as Our Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm for the Fiscal Year Ending December 31, 2025”): 110,254,216 for, 77,441 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed May 16, 2025 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “Proposal 4: Ratification of Selection of Ernst & Young LLP as Our Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm for the Fiscal Year Ending December 31, 2025 The stockholders ratified the selection by the Audit Committee of the Board of Directors of Ernst & Young LLP as the Company's independent reg…”
Support: 99.9% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 16,589,750 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 10,803,423 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 8,890,354 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 6,814,055 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,640,034 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,301,119 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 1,168,110 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 663,281 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 606,655 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Aberdeen | 602,421 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 581,282 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 556,960 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 462,473 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 421,713 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MUTUAL FUND SERIES TRUST | 382,079 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARBOR FUNDS | 360,830 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 315,660 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 312,744 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 309,115 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brown Advisory Funds | 294,668 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 287,327 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 283,535 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 283,495 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 271,135 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AB DISCOVERY GROWTH FUND, INC. | 266,738 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 101 managers: 58,498,849 for, 8,490 against, 34,323 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RP Management, LLC | 980,392 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Erste Asset Management GmbH | 60,450 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 2 managers: 1,040,842 for.
Not shown here: this season’s fund filings also report 1 item from the meeting of May 15, 2024, which belongs to the 2023-2024 season. A meeting outside this season’s July 1 to June 30 window is not counted in this page’s items or in its totals of asset managers and fund votes.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 118,209,139 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard | 14.03% |
| 2 | Fidelity | 9.14% |
| 3 | BlackRock | 7.52% |
| 4 | T. Rowe Price | 5.76% |
| 5 | State Street | 1.39% |
| 6 | Charles Schwab | 1.10% |
| 7 | Capital Group | 0.99% |
| 8 | Columbia Threadneedle | 0.56% |
| 9 | Jackson National | 0.51% |
| 10 | Aberdeen | 0.51% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | T. Rowe Price | 9.73% |
| 2 | Fidelity | 7.84% |
| 3 | Wellington | 5.93% |
| 4 | State Street | 3.80% |
| 5 | BlackRock | 3.75% |
| 6 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2.35% |
| 7 | PICTET ASSET MANAGEMENT SA | 1.39% |
| 8 | ORBIMED ADVISORS LLC | 1.28% |
| 9 | AllianceBernstein | 1.16% |
| 10 | Vestal Point Capital, LP | 1.12% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 13.17% | 13F |
| Entities affiliated with BlackRock, Inc. | 12.90% | DEF14A |
| The Vanguard Group | 10.08% | DEF14A |
| Entities affiliated with Fidelity Investments | 9.43% | DEF14A |
| FMR (Fidelity) | 8.73% | 13F |
| Wellington Management | 6.76% | 13F |
| Entities affiliated with Wellington Management Group LLP | 5.52% | DEF14A |
| State Street | 5.15% | 13F |
| T. Rowe Price | 1.69% | 13F |
| Point72 | 1.46% | 13F |
Percentages above are of 118,209,139 shares outstanding, as reported by CYTOKINETICS INC. on its Form 10-K dated December 31, 2024 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2024-2025 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from CYTOKINETICS INC.’s 10-K dated December 31, 2024. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At CYTOKINETICS INC.'s shareholder meeting held May 14, 2025, in the 2024-2025 proxy season, 349 asset managers reported how they voted on 7 ballot items in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 3,382 separate fund positions. On the most widely held item on that ballot — To approve, on an advisory basis, the compensation of Cytokinetics, Incorporated's named… — CYTOKINETICS INC.'s filing reports the proposal as approved, with 95% support of the votes cast (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST, the conventional basis for proxy support; abstentions, broker non-votes and unvoted shares are excluded because none of them took a side). Source: CYTOKINETICS INC.'s Form 8-K, Item 5.07, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on May 16, 2025.
CYTOKINETICS INC. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 · 2024-2025 (this page) · 2025-2026.
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.