Home › Companies › CRINETICS PHARMACEUTICALS INC. › 2023-2024
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and CRINETICS PHARMACEUTICALS INC.’s Form 8-K, filed June 10, 2024 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 14, 2026.
Meeting of June 7, 2024: 4 items on CRINETICS PHARMACEUTICALS INC.’s Form 8-K, filed June 10, 2024: 2 approved · 2 without a stated outcome.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore CRINETICS PHARMACEUTICALS INC. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are CRINETICS PHARMACEUTICALS INC.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed June 10, 2024 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Director: Camille Bedrosian, M.D. | 50,829,173 | -- | -- | 14,947,321 | 2,328,910 | 77% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Wendell Wierenga, Ph.D. | 50,300,772 | -- | -- | 15,475,722 | 2,328,910 | 76% | Not verified | — |
| 2. Ratification of Selection of Independent Registered Accounting Firm | 67,973,983 | 115,422 | 15,999 | -- | 0 | 99.8% | Approved | — |
| 3. Approval, on an advisory basis, of the compensation of the Company's named executive officers | 64,052,127 | 1,745,589 | 6,019 | -- | 2,301,669 | 97% | Approved | — |
Source: CRINETICS PHARMACEUTICALS INC., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on June 10, 2024 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 245 asset managers that disclosed a CRINETICS PHARMACEUTICALS INC. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
77% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To elect two directors to serve as Class III directors for a three-year term to expire at the 2027 annual meeting of stockholders: Camille Bedrosian, M.D.
CRINETICS PHARMACEUTICALS INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Camille Bedrosian, M.D.”): 50,829,173 for, 14,947,321 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed June 10, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 77% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 86 asset managers below reported 24,727,122 for, 128 against, 4,324,565 withheld.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fidelity | 5,530,165 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 4,733,729 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 3,467,622 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 2,356,253 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 1,693,762 | 0 | 0 | 124,143 | Mixed |
| State Street | 1,757,917 | 0 | 0 | 25,749 | For |
| MUTUAL FUND SERIES TRUST | 1,059,633 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 24,659 | 0 | 0 | 810,729 | Withhold |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 574,422 | 0 | 0 | 144,507 | Mixed |
| DRIEHAUS MUTUAL FUNDS | 0 | 0 | 0 | 614,365 | Withhold |
| Lord Abbett | 0 | 0 | 0 | 585,764 | Withhold |
| Charles Schwab | 481,426 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 0 | 0 | 0 | 450,780 | Withhold |
| TIAA | 440,232 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 403,084 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brinker Capital Destinations Trust | 2,238 | 0 | 0 | 269,041 | Withhold |
| JPMorgan | 248,704 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 217,964 | 0 | 0 | 24,073 | Mixed |
| Equitable | 192,375 | 0 | 0 | 31,268 | Mixed |
| Victory Capital | 1,240 | 0 | 0 | 208,597 | Withhold |
| Goldman Sachs | 0 | 0 | 0 | 173,991 | Withhold |
| First Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 168,294 | Withhold |
| FRANKLIN STRATEGIC SERIES | 130,922 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 129,569 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 99,722 | 0 | 0 | 28,389 | Mixed |
Showing the 25 largest of 86 asset managers. See all 86 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
76% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To elect two directors to serve as Class III directors for a three-year term to expire at the 2027 annual meeting of stockholders: Wendell Wierenga, Ph.D.
CRINETICS PHARMACEUTICALS INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Wendell Wierenga, Ph.D.”): 50,300,772 for, 15,475,722 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed June 10, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 76% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 86 asset managers below reported 24,462,565 for, 128 against, 4,589,122 withheld.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fidelity | 5,530,165 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 4,733,729 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 3,467,622 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 2,356,253 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 1,693,762 | 0 | 0 | 124,143 | Mixed |
| State Street | 1,757,917 | 0 | 0 | 25,749 | For |
| MUTUAL FUND SERIES TRUST | 1,059,633 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 24,659 | 0 | 0 | 810,729 | Withhold |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 574,422 | 0 | 0 | 144,507 | Mixed |
| DRIEHAUS MUTUAL FUNDS | 0 | 0 | 0 | 614,365 | Withhold |
| Lord Abbett | 0 | 0 | 0 | 585,764 | Withhold |
| Charles Schwab | 481,426 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 0 | 0 | 0 | 450,780 | Withhold |
| TIAA | 440,232 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 403,084 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brinker Capital Destinations Trust | 2,238 | 0 | 0 | 269,041 | Withhold |
| JPMorgan | 248,704 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 217,964 | 0 | 0 | 24,073 | Mixed |
| Equitable | 126,105 | 0 | 0 | 97,538 | Mixed |
| Victory Capital | 1,240 | 0 | 0 | 208,597 | Withhold |
| Goldman Sachs | 0 | 0 | 0 | 173,991 | Withhold |
| First Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 168,294 | Withhold |
| FRANKLIN STRATEGIC SERIES | 130,922 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 0 | 0 | 0 | 129,569 | Withhold |
| Brighthouse | 99,722 | 0 | 0 | 28,389 | Mixed |
Showing the 25 largest of 86 asset managers. See all 86 in the interactive database.
Combines 17 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
97% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To consider and vote upon, on an advisory basis, the compensation of the Company's named executive officers as disclosed in the proxy statement pursuant to the compensation disclosure rules of the Securities and Exchange Commission; and
CRINETICS PHARMACEUTICALS INC.’s own tally for this item (“3. Approval, on an advisory basis, of the compensation of the Company's named executive officers”): 64,052,127 for, 1,745,589 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed June 10, 2024 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “Proposal Three - Approval, on an advisory basis, of the compensation of the Company's named executive officers The Company's stockholders approved, on an advisory basis, the compensation of the Company's named executive officers.”
Support: 97% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fidelity | 5,530,165 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 4,733,729 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 3,467,622 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 2,356,253 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 1,796,489 | 21,416 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,776,389 | 7,277 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MUTUAL FUND SERIES TRUST | 1,059,633 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 811,987 | 23,401 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 718,929 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DRIEHAUS MUTUAL FUNDS | 614,365 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lord Abbett | 585,764 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 481,426 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 450,780 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 440,232 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 403,084 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brinker Capital Destinations Trust | 271,279 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 248,704 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 242,037 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 223,643 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 209,837 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 173,991 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 168,294 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN STRATEGIC SERIES | 130,922 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 0 | 129,569 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Brighthouse | 128,111 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 85 managers: 28,800,903 for, 250,784 against. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T. Rowe Price | 6,419,646 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 4,458,183 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DRIEHAUS CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 3,820,421 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 3,007,845 | 27,291 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Point72 | 2,789,934 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JENNISON ASSOCIATES LLC | 2,596,968 | 5,054 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Wellington | 2,192,157 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Paradigm Biocapital Advisors LP | 2,140,458 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EcoR1 Capital, LLC | 2,012,517 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,971,119 | 12,267 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Light Asset Management, LLC | 1,631,938 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Janus Henderson | 1,610,539 | 2,972 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1,400,846 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ORBIMED ADVISORS LLC | 1,280,800 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cormorant Asset Management, LP | 1,217,632 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Novo Holdings A/S | 1,098,600 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PERCEPTIVE ADVISORS LLC | 1,000,012 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Ensign Peak Advisors, Inc | 858,828 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| LORD, ABBETT & CO. LLC | 790,403 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Laurion Capital Management LP | 598,167 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ADAGE CAPITAL PARTNERS GP, L.L.C. | 594,037 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNP Paribas Asset Management Holding S.A. | 0 | 542,708 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| FRANKLIN ADVISERS INC | 516,414 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 493,947 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 484,818 | 2,926 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 187 managers: 51,701,946 for, 1,492,954 against, 1,260 abstained, 800 not voted, 11 unknown. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.8% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To consider and vote upon the ratification of the selection of BDO USA, P.C. as our independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2024;
CRINETICS PHARMACEUTICALS INC.’s own tally for this item (“2. Ratification of Selection of Independent Registered Accounting Firm”): 67,973,983 for, 115,422 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed June 10, 2024 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “Proposal Two - Ratification of Selection of Independent Registered Accounting Firm The Company's stockholders ratified the selection of BDO USA, P.C. as the Company's independent registered accounting firm for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2024.”
Support: 99.8% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 86 asset managers below reported 29,048,580 for, 3,235 against.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fidelity | 5,530,165 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 4,733,729 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 3,467,622 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 2,356,253 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 1,817,905 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,780,625 | 3,041 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MUTUAL FUND SERIES TRUST | 1,059,633 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 835,388 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 718,929 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DRIEHAUS MUTUAL FUNDS | 614,365 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lord Abbett | 585,764 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 481,426 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 450,780 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 440,232 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 403,084 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brinker Capital Destinations Trust | 271,279 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 248,704 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 242,037 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 223,643 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 209,837 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 173,991 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 168,294 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN STRATEGIC SERIES | 130,922 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 129,569 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 128,111 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 86 asset managers. See all 86 in the interactive database.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 78,539,000 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fidelity | 7.04% |
| 2 | T. Rowe Price | 6.03% |
| 3 | Vanguard | 4.42% |
| 4 | BlackRock | 3.00% |
| 5 | Prudential/PGIM | 2.31% |
| 6 | State Street | 2.27% |
| 7 | MUTUAL FUND SERIES TRUST | 1.35% |
| 8 | Bridge Builder Trust | 1.06% |
| 9 | JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 0.92% |
| 10 | DRIEHAUS MUTUAL FUNDS | 0.78% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | T. Rowe Price | 8.17% |
| 2 | Fidelity | 5.68% |
| 3 | DRIEHAUS CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 4.86% |
| 4 | State Street | 3.86% |
| 5 | Point72 | 3.55% |
| 6 | JENNISON ASSOCIATES LLC | 3.31% |
| 7 | Wellington | 2.79% |
| 8 | Paradigm Biocapital Advisors LP | 2.73% |
| 9 | EcoR1 Capital, LLC | 2.56% |
| 10 | BlackRock | 2.53% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| FMR (Fidelity) | 18.06% | 13F |
| Vanguard Group | 11.68% | 13F |
| BlackRock | 9.66% | 13F |
| Point72 | 6.30% | 13F |
| T. Rowe Price | 4.87% | 13F |
| State Street | 4.14% | 13F |
| Wellington Management | 3.78% | 13F |
| Perceptive Advisors LLC | 1.90% | 13D |
| Geode Capital | 1.78% | 13F |
| JPMorgan Chase | 1.60% | 13F |
Percentages above are of 78,539,000 shares outstanding, as reported by CRINETICS PHARMACEUTICALS INC. on its Form 10-Q dated March 31, 2024 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2023-2024 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from CRINETICS PHARMACEUTICALS INC.’s 10-Q dated March 31, 2024. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At CRINETICS PHARMACEUTICALS INC.'s shareholder meeting held June 7, 2024, in the 2023-2024 proxy season, 245 asset managers reported how they voted on 4 ballot items in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 1,494 separate fund positions. On the most widely held item on that ballot — To consider and vote upon, on an advisory basis, the compensation of the Company's named… — CRINETICS PHARMACEUTICALS INC.'s filing reports the proposal as approved, with 97% support of the votes cast (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST, the conventional basis for proxy support; abstentions, broker non-votes and unvoted shares are excluded because none of them took a side). Source: CRINETICS PHARMACEUTICALS INC.'s Form 8-K, Item 5.07, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on June 10, 2024.
CRINETICS PHARMACEUTICALS INC. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 (this page) · 2024-2025 · 2025-2026.
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.