Home › Companies › Confluent, Inc. › 2025-2026
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and Confluent, Inc.’s Form 8-K, filed February 12, 2026 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 14, 2026.
Meeting of February 12, 2026: 2 items on Confluent, Inc.’s Form 8-K, filed February 12, 2026: 2 without a stated outcome.
None.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore Confluent, Inc. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are Confluent, Inc.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed February 12, 2026 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. Adoption of the Merger Agreement | 687,954,937 | 339,860 | 91,336 | -- | -- | 99.9% | Not verified | — |
| 2. Approval, on a non-binding, advisory basis, of the compensation that will or may become payable by Confluent to its named executive officers in connection with the Merger | 684,382,742 | 2,992,865 | 1,010,526 | -- | -- | 99.5% | Not verified | — |
Source: Confluent, Inc., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on February 12, 2026 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 393 asset managers that disclosed a Confluent, Inc. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report. These are reported items, not a count of the ballot: fund filings describe one ballot item in different words. Two descriptions are shown as one item only on evidence — the same text (or one cut short of the other), the same director nominee, or a match to the same row of Confluent, Inc.’s own Form 8-K tally — never because they merely read alike. A description that could not be joined that way is listed on its own, so one ballot item can appear more than once.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.9% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To adopt the Agreement and Plan of Merger, dated as of December 7, 2025 (as it may be amended, modified, supplemented or waived from time to time), by and among International Business Machines Corporation, Corvo Merger Sub, Inc., and Confluent, Inc. (the "merger agreement").
Confluent, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“1. Adoption of the Merger Agreement”): 687,954,937 for, 339,860 against, per its Form 8-K filed February 12, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99.9% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 90 asset managers below reported 69,234,816 for, 229 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 28,427,295 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 14,777,694 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 6,503,976 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 3,349,837 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 2,766,360 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisors' Inner Circle Fund II | 1,733,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NEXPOINT FUNDS I | 1,382,600 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 1,355,258 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Investment Managers Series Trust II | 1,304,991 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 868,061 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MERGER FUND | 717,760 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DWS | 534,452 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 527,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ARBITRAGE FUNDS | 465,005 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 421,491 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 418,334 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 399,096 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 339,121 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brown Advisory Funds | 333,203 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 324,868 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 192,204 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 164,081 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 163,311 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Tidal Trust II | 152,342 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 137,314 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 90 asset managers. See all 90 in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.5% of fund votes cast · no official result
Description as filed by funds: TO ADJOURN THE SPECIAL MEETING, FROM TIME TO TIME, TO A LATER DATE OR DATES, IF NECESSARY OR APPROPRIATE, INCLUDING TO SOLICIT ADDITIONAL PROXIES IF THERE ARE INSUFFICIENT VOTES TO ADOPT THE MERGER AGREEMENT AT THE TIME OF THE SPECIAL MEETING.
The 89 asset managers below reported 68,917,868 for, 316,943 against, 229 not voted. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 28,427,293 | 2 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 14,777,694 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 6,503,976 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 3,349,837 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 2,766,360 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisors' Inner Circle Fund II | 1,733,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NEXPOINT FUNDS I | 1,382,600 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 1,355,258 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Investment Managers Series Trust II | 1,304,991 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 868,061 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MERGER FUND | 717,760 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DWS | 534,452 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 527,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ARBITRAGE FUNDS | 465,005 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 421,491 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 418,334 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 399,096 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 101,698 | 237,423 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Brown Advisory Funds | 333,203 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 324,868 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 192,204 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 164,081 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 163,311 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Tidal Trust II | 152,342 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 137,314 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 89 asset managers. See all 89 in the interactive database.
Combines 13 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.5% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To approve, on a non-binding, advisory basis, the compensation that will or may become payable by Confluent, Inc. to its named executive officers in connection with the merger contemplated by the merger agreement.
Confluent, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“2. Approval, on a non-binding, advisory basis, of the compensation that will or may become payable by Confluent to its named executive officers in connection with the Merger”): 684,382,742 for, 2,992,865 against, per its Form 8-K filed February 12, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99.5% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 28,423,775 | 3,520 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 14,777,694 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 6,503,976 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 3,349,837 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 2,766,360 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisors' Inner Circle Fund II | 1,733,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NEXPOINT FUNDS I | 1,382,600 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 1,355,258 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Investment Managers Series Trust II | 1,304,991 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 868,061 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MERGER FUND | 717,760 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DWS | 534,452 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 527,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ARBITRAGE FUNDS | 465,005 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 421,491 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 418,334 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 399,096 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 338,854 | 267 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brown Advisory Funds | 333,203 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 253,091 | 71,777 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| New York Life | 192,204 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 164,081 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 163,311 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Tidal Trust II | 152,342 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 137,314 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 91 managers: 69,233,583 for, 137,938 against, 229 not voted. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 12,506,422 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Altimeter Capital Management, LP | 6,933,250 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Beryl Capital Management LLC | 5,799,260 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 5,704,726 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DAVIDSON KEMPNER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LP | 5,103,165 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Amundi | 4,778,129 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AQR | 4,611,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 4,118,497 | 10,951 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PICTET ASSET MANAGEMENT SA | 3,195,021 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Kite Lake Capital Management (UK) LLP | 3,150,993 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 2,773,956 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 2,280,673 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BROWN ADVISORY INC | 2,215,503 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BALYASNY ASSET MANAGEMENT L.P. | 2,069,766 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TUDOR INVESTMENT CORP ET AL | 2,045,775 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 1,804,016 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Champlain Investment Partners, LLC | 1,763,122 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIG Advisors, LLC | 1,639,260 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 1,559,673 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Citadel | 1,550,773 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CAPSTONE INVESTMENT ADVISORS, LLC | 1,501,562 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WHITEBOX ADVISORS LLC | 1,450,001 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Greenhouse Funds LLLP | 1,300,425 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CADIAN CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LP | 1,272,854 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GLAZER CAPITAL, LLC | 1,228,793 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 311 managers: 109,600,199 for, 1,299,544 against, 475,329 abstained, 213,743 not voted. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 2 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
98% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JPMorgan | 0 | 112,393 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Fund voting reports, all 1 managers: 112,393 against.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HBK INVESTMENTS L P | 6,544,685 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WASHINGTON CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, INC | 28,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| APG Asset Management US Inc. | 17,972 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Resolute Advisors LLC | 0 | 10,399 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| TD Waterhouse Canada Inc. | 2,189 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Colony Family Offices, LLC | 26 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 6 managers: 6,592,872 for, 10,399 against.
99.5% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Say on Pay
Confluent, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“2. Approval, on a non-binding, advisory basis, of the compensation that will or may become payable by Confluent to its named executive officers in connection with the Merger”): 684,382,742 for, 2,992,865 against, per its Form 8-K filed February 12, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99.5% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 2 asset managers below reported 448,965 for.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ArchPoint Investors | 433,333 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Empower | 15,632 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported.
| # | Asset manager | Shares voted |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard | 28,427,295 |
| 2 | BlackRock | 14,777,694 |
| 3 | Fidelity | 6,503,976 |
| 4 | First Trust | 3,349,837 |
| 5 | Charles Schwab | 2,766,589 |
| 6 | Advisors' Inner Circle Fund II | 1,733,000 |
| 7 | NEXPOINT FUNDS I | 1,382,600 |
| 8 | Bridge Builder Trust | 1,355,258 |
| 9 | Investment Managers Series Trust II | 1,304,991 |
| 10 | TIAA | 868,061 |
| # | Asset manager | Shares voted |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock | 12,506,422 |
| 2 | Altimeter Capital Management, LP | 6,933,250 |
| 3 | Beryl Capital Management LLC | 5,799,260 |
| 4 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 5,704,726 |
| 5 | DAVIDSON KEMPNER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LP | 5,103,165 |
| 6 | Amundi | 4,778,129 |
| 7 | AQR | 4,611,300 |
| 8 | State Street | 4,129,448 |
| 9 | PICTET ASSET MANAGEMENT SA | 3,195,021 |
| 10 | Kite Lake Capital Management (UK) LLP | 3,150,993 |
Shown as share counts, not percentages: no shares-outstanding figure has been matched to Confluent, Inc. for the 2025-2026 season, so there is no denominator to divide by.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At Confluent, Inc.'s shareholder meeting held February 12, 2026, in the 2025-2026 proxy season, 393 asset managers reported how they voted in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 1,283 separate fund positions. Their filings are grouped here into 5 reported items; because filers word the same ballot item differently, that can be more than the number of items on the ballot. On the most widely held item on that ballot — To approve, on a non-binding, advisory basis, the compensation that will or may become payable… — FOR was 99.5% of the votes cast (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST, the conventional basis for proxy support; abstentions, broker non-votes and unvoted shares are excluded because none of them took a side), which is more than half. Whether the item was approved is for the filing to say; that statement has not been read for this item. Source: Confluent, Inc.'s Form 8-K, Item 5.07, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on February 12, 2026.
Confluent, Inc. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 · 2024-2025 · 2025-2026 (this page).
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.