Home › Companies › CONFLUENT INC. › 2023-2024
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and CONFLUENT INC.’s Form 8-K, filed June 18, 2024 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 14, 2026.
Meeting of June 12, 2024: 5 items on CONFLUENT INC.’s Form 8-K, filed June 18, 2024: 2 approved · 3 without a stated outcome.
None.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore CONFLUENT INC. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are CONFLUENT INC.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed June 18, 2024 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Director: Lara Caimi | 884,504,133 | -- | -- | 5,315,649 | 50,957,183 | 99.4% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Jonathan Chadwick | 846,614,596 | -- | -- | 43,205,186 | 50,957,183 | 95% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Neha Narkhede | 822,897,395 | -- | -- | 66,922,387 | 50,957,183 | 92% | Not verified | — |
| 2. Ratification of Appointment of Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm | 938,900,408 | 1,268,231 | 608,326 | -- | -- | 99.8% | Approved | — |
| 3. Non-binding Advisory Vote on Compensation of Named Executive Officers | 872,671,509 | 16,911,186 | 237,087 | -- | 50,957,183 | 98% | Approved | — |
Source: CONFLUENT INC., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on June 18, 2024 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 391 asset managers that disclosed a CONFLUENT INC. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.4% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of three Class III directors of Confluent, Inc. named in the Proxy Statement, each to hold office until the 2027 Annual Meeting of Stockholders: Lara Caimi
CONFLUENT INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Lara Caimi”): 884,504,133 for, 5,315,649 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed June 18, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99.4% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 96 asset managers below reported 87,512,868 for, 287,009 withheld.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 19,483,767 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 12,585,063 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 9,814,371 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 9,794,017 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 8,130,549 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 5,498,651 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 4,144,627 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisors' Inner Circle Fund II | 2,530,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,982,539 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 1,581,723 | 0 | 0 | 3,039 | For |
| TIAA | 1,493,512 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 1,141,600 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 1,069,713 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 996,532 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 717,724 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 715,896 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 558,228 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 411,460 | 0 | 0 | 48,513 | Mixed |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 403,338 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 293,070 | 0 | 0 | 59,444 | Mixed |
| FRANKLIN STRATEGIC SERIES | 299,634 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 286,643 | 0 | 0 | 5,907 | For |
| WisdomTree | 286,742 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Artisan | 266,020 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nushares ETF Trust | 183,797 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 96 asset managers. See all 96 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
95% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of three Class III directors of Confluent, Inc. named in the Proxy Statement, each to hold office until the 2027 Annual Meeting of Stockholders: Jonathan Chadwick
CONFLUENT INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Jonathan Chadwick”): 846,614,596 for, 43,205,186 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed June 18, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 95% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 96 asset managers below reported 71,293,164 for, 16,506,713 withheld.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 19,483,767 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 9,386,035 | 0 | 0 | 3,199,028 | Mixed |
| T. Rowe Price | 9,814,371 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 9,794,017 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 8,130,549 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 5,498,651 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4,144,627 | Withhold |
| Advisors' Inner Circle Fund II | 2,530,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,982,539 | Withhold |
| Jackson National | 1,556,313 | 0 | 0 | 28,449 | For |
| TIAA | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,493,512 | Withhold |
| Federated Hermes | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,141,600 | Withhold |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 863,962 | 0 | 0 | 205,751 | Mixed |
| Invesco | 0 | 0 | 0 | 996,532 | Withhold |
| Victory Capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 717,724 | Withhold |
| BNY Mellon | 715,896 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 558,228 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 411,460 | 0 | 0 | 48,513 | Mixed |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 0 | 0 | 0 | 403,338 | Withhold |
| John Hancock | 289,439 | 0 | 0 | 63,075 | Mixed |
| FRANKLIN STRATEGIC SERIES | 0 | 0 | 0 | 299,634 | Withhold |
| Lincoln Financial | 286,643 | 0 | 0 | 5,907 | For |
| WisdomTree | 286,742 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Artisan | 266,020 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nushares ETF Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 183,797 | Withhold |
Showing the 25 largest of 96 asset managers. See all 96 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
92% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of three Class III directors of Confluent, Inc. named in the Proxy Statement, each to hold office until the 2027 Annual Meeting of Stockholders: Neha Narkhede
CONFLUENT INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Neha Narkhede”): 822,897,395 for, 66,922,387 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed June 18, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 92% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 96 asset managers below reported 56,167,466 for, 31,632,411 withheld.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 19,483,767 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 12,317,334 | 0 | 0 | 267,729 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9,814,371 | Withhold |
| JPMorgan | 9,794,017 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8,130,549 | Withhold |
| Capital Group | 5,498,651 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4,144,627 | Withhold |
| Advisors' Inner Circle Fund II | 2,530,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,982,539 | Withhold |
| Jackson National | 1,290,887 | 0 | 0 | 293,875 | Mixed |
| TIAA | 1,493,512 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,141,600 | Withhold |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 816,000 | 0 | 0 | 253,713 | Mixed |
| Invesco | 0 | 0 | 0 | 996,532 | Withhold |
| Victory Capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 717,724 | Withhold |
| BNY Mellon | 715,896 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 558,228 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 398,509 | 0 | 0 | 61,464 | Mixed |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 0 | 0 | 0 | 403,338 | Withhold |
| John Hancock | 0 | 0 | 0 | 352,514 | Withhold |
| FRANKLIN STRATEGIC SERIES | 0 | 0 | 0 | 299,634 | Withhold |
| Lincoln Financial | 0 | 0 | 0 | 292,550 | Withhold |
| WisdomTree | 286,742 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Artisan | 0 | 0 | 0 | 266,020 | Withhold |
| Nushares ETF Trust | 183,797 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 96 asset managers. See all 96 in the interactive database.
Combines 17 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
98% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Approval, on a non-binding advisory basis, of the compensation of our named executive officers, as disclosed in the Proxy Statement.
CONFLUENT INC.’s own tally for this item (“3. Non-binding Advisory Vote on Compensation of Named Executive Officers”): 872,671,509 for, 16,911,186 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed June 18, 2024 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “The stockholders approved, on a non-binding advisory basis, the compensation of Confluent's named executive officers.”
Support: 98% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 19,483,767 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 12,585,063 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 9,814,371 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 9,794,017 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 8,130,549 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 0 | 5,498,651 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| First Trust | 4,144,627 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisors' Inner Circle Fund II | 2,530,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,982,539 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 1,581,723 | 3,039 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,493,512 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 1,141,600 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 1,069,713 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 996,532 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 717,724 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 715,896 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Artisan | 676,561 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 558,228 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 459,973 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 403,338 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 293,070 | 59,444 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| FRANKLIN STRATEGIC SERIES | 0 | 299,634 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Lincoln Financial | 286,643 | 5,907 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 286,742 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nushares ETF Trust | 183,797 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 94 managers: 81,962,784 for, 6,247,530 against. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T. Rowe Price | 15,113,869 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 14,863,777 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Altimeter Capital Management, LP | 12,995,503 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 12,521,657 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SC US (TTGP), LTD. | 8,557,315 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 6,499,003 | 2,022 | 0 | 0 | For |
| 1832 Asset Management L.P. | 6,237,225 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Research Global Investors | 0 | 5,498,651 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 3,499,123 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 3,163,592 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Polar Capital Holdings Plc | 2,844,702 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN ADVISERS INC | 0 | 2,764,789 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Charles Schwab | 1,984,501 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 1,778,722 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Amundi | 0 | 1,751,307 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| DnB Asset Management AS | 1,520,475 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 1,241,855 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Champlain Investment Partners, LLC | 1,203,615 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 1,141,600 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WELLCOME TRUST LTD (THE) as trustee of the WELLCOME TRUST | 1,071,309 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 1,061,044 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 969,658 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Newton Investment Management North America, LLC | 917,934 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Ensign Peak Advisors, Inc | 838,336 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 820,464 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 325 managers: 110,733,739 for, 15,096,029 against, 12,362 abstained, 2,133 not voted, 2 unknown. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.8% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Ratification of the appointment of PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP as our independent registered public accounting firm for the year ending December 31, 2024.
CONFLUENT INC.’s own tally for this item (“2. Ratification of Appointment of Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm”): 938,900,408 for, 1,268,231 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed June 18, 2024 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “The stockholders ratified the appointment of PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP as Confluent's independent registered public accounting firm for the year ending December 31, 2024.”
Support: 99.8% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 95 asset managers below reported 87,799,823 for.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 19,483,767 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 12,585,063 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 9,814,371 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 9,794,017 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 8,130,549 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 5,498,651 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 4,144,627 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisors' Inner Circle Fund II | 2,530,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,982,539 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 1,584,762 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,493,512 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 1,141,600 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 1,069,713 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 996,532 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 717,724 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 715,896 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 558,228 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 459,973 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 403,338 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 352,514 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN STRATEGIC SERIES | 299,634 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 292,550 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 286,742 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Artisan | 266,020 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nushares ETF Trust | 183,797 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 95 asset managers. See all 95 in the interactive database.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported.
| # | Asset manager | Shares voted |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard | 19,483,767 |
| 2 | Fidelity | 12,585,063 |
| 3 | T. Rowe Price | 9,814,371 |
| 4 | JPMorgan | 9,794,017 |
| 5 | BlackRock | 8,130,549 |
| 6 | Capital Group | 5,498,651 |
| 7 | First Trust | 4,144,627 |
| 8 | Advisors' Inner Circle Fund II | 2,530,000 |
| 9 | Charles Schwab | 1,982,539 |
| 10 | Jackson National | 1,584,762 |
| # | Asset manager | Shares voted |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | T. Rowe Price | 15,113,869 |
| 2 | JPMorgan | 14,863,777 |
| 3 | Altimeter Capital Management, LP | 12,995,503 |
| 4 | Fidelity | 12,521,657 |
| 5 | SC US (TTGP), LTD. | 8,557,315 |
| 6 | BlackRock | 6,501,025 |
| 7 | 1832 Asset Management L.P. | 6,237,225 |
| 8 | Capital Research Global Investors | 5,498,651 |
| 9 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 3,499,123 |
| 10 | State Street | 3,163,592 |
Shown as share counts, not percentages: no shares-outstanding figure has been matched to CONFLUENT INC. for the 2023-2024 season, so there is no denominator to divide by.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At CONFLUENT INC.'s shareholder meeting held June 12, 2024, in the 2023-2024 proxy season, 391 asset managers reported how they voted on 5 ballot items in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 2,348 separate fund positions. On the most widely held item on that ballot — Approval, on a non-binding advisory basis, of the compensation of our named executive officers… — CONFLUENT INC.'s filing reports the proposal as approved, with 98% support of the votes cast (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST, the conventional basis for proxy support; abstentions, broker non-votes and unvoted shares are excluded because none of them took a side). Source: CONFLUENT INC.'s Form 8-K, Item 5.07, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on June 18, 2024.
CONFLUENT INC. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 (this page) · 2024-2025 · 2025-2026.
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.