Home › Companies › Cogent Communications Holdings, Inc. › 2025-2026
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and Cogent Communications Holdings, Inc.’s Form 8-K, filed May 4, 2026 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 14, 2026.
Meeting of May 1, 2026: 7 items on Cogent Communications Holdings, Inc.’s Form 8-K, filed May 4, 2026: 7 elected.
None.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore Cogent Communications Holdings, Inc. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are Cogent Communications Holdings, Inc.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed May 4, 2026 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Director: Marc Montagner: | 33,195,178 | 871,912 | 228,356 | -- | -- | 97% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Steven D. Brooks: | 33,709,605 | 358,645 | 227,196 | -- | -- | 99% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Paul de Sa: | 33,239,690 | 828,492 | 227,264 | -- | -- | 98% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Lewis H. Ferguson, III: | 33,799,996 | 268,378 | 227,072 | -- | -- | 99.2% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Eve Howard: | 33,875,706 | 186,017 | 233,723 | -- | -- | 99.4% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Deneen Howell: | 33,523,127 | 544,758 | 227,561 | -- | -- | 98% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Sheryl Kennedy: | 33,888,718 | 179,269 | 227,459 | -- | -- | 99.4% | Elected | — |
Source: Cogent Communications Holdings, Inc., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on May 4, 2026 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 272 asset managers that disclosed a Cogent Communications Holdings, Inc. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report. These are reported items, not a count of the ballot: fund filings describe one ballot item in different words. Two descriptions are shown as one item only on evidence — the same text (or one cut short of the other), the same director nominee, or a match to the same row of Cogent Communications Holdings, Inc.’s own Form 8-K tally — never because they merely read alike. A description that could not be joined that way is listed on its own, so one ballot item can appear more than once.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.9% of fund votes cast · no official result
Description as filed by funds: To elect eight directors to hold office until the next annual meeting of stockholders or until their respective successors have been elected or appointed: Dave Schaeffer
The 62 asset managers below reported 14,245,514 for, 2 against, 3,646 abstained. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 5,244,979 | 1 | 1 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 4,557,515 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 1,261,536 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,108,371 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 621,220 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HENNESSY FUNDS TRUST | 492,488 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 163,337 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 81,054 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 74,933 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 66,824 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIFF INVESTMENT PROGRAM | 57,236 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 49,298 | 1 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 44,442 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 41,854 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 32,614 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 31,904 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Tidal Trust IV | 28,896 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Elevation Series Trust | 26,827 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 24,823 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 22,418 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 16,856 | 0 | 3,645 | 0 | Mixed |
| Catholic Responsible Investments Funds | 20,122 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 17,357 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northwestern Mutual | 16,509 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 14,325 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 62 asset managers. See all 62 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
98% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To elect eight directors to hold office until the next annual meeting of stockholders or until their respective successors have been elected or appointed: Deneen Howell
Cogent Communications Holdings, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Deneen Howell:”): 33,523,127 for, 544,758 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 4, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “The following proposals were submitted to a vote of the stockholders at the Annual Meeting, each of which is described in detail in the Proxy Statement: Under the first proposal, each of the following nominees was elected to the Company's Board, to hold office until his or her successor is elected …”
Support: 98% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 62 asset managers below reported 14,027,435 for, 218,083 against, 3,646 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 5,230,831 | 14,151 | 1 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 4,557,515 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 1,261,536 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 955,193 | 153,178 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Charles Schwab | 621,220 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HENNESSY FUNDS TRUST | 492,488 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 163,337 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 81,054 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 74,933 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 66,824 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIFF INVESTMENT PROGRAM | 57,236 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 49,243 | 56 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 44,442 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 41,854 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 32,614 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 31,904 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Tidal Trust IV | 28,896 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Elevation Series Trust | 26,827 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 0 | 24,823 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Global X | 22,418 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 16,856 | 0 | 3,645 | 0 | Mixed |
| Catholic Responsible Investments Funds | 20,122 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 0 | 17,357 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Northwestern Mutual | 16,509 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 14,325 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 62 asset managers. See all 62 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.4% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To elect eight directors to hold office until the next annual meeting of stockholders or until their respective successors have been elected or appointed: Eve Howard
Cogent Communications Holdings, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Eve Howard:”): 33,875,706 for, 186,017 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 4, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “The following proposals were submitted to a vote of the stockholders at the Annual Meeting, each of which is described in detail in the Proxy Statement: Under the first proposal, each of the following nominees was elected to the Company's Board, to hold office until his or her successor is elected …”
Support: 99.4% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 62 asset managers below reported 14,213,543 for, 31,974 against, 3,646 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 5,230,834 | 14,147 | 1 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 4,557,515 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 1,261,536 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,108,371 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 621,220 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HENNESSY FUNDS TRUST | 492,488 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 163,337 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 81,054 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 74,933 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 66,824 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIFF INVESTMENT PROGRAM | 57,236 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 49,243 | 56 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 44,442 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 41,854 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 32,614 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 31,904 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Tidal Trust IV | 28,896 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Elevation Series Trust | 26,827 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 24,823 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 22,418 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 16,856 | 0 | 3,645 | 0 | Mixed |
| Catholic Responsible Investments Funds | 20,122 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 0 | 17,357 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Northwestern Mutual | 16,509 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 14,325 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 62 asset managers. See all 62 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.2% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To elect eight directors to hold office until the next annual meeting of stockholders or until their respective successors have been elected or appointed: Lewis H. Ferguson III
Cogent Communications Holdings, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Lewis H. Ferguson, III:”): 33,799,996 for, 268,378 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 4, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “The following proposals were submitted to a vote of the stockholders at the Annual Meeting, each of which is described in detail in the Proxy Statement: Under the first proposal, each of the following nominees was elected to the Company's Board, to hold office until his or her successor is elected …”
Support: 99.2% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 62 asset managers below reported 14,205,858 for, 39,658 against, 3,646 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 5,223,149 | 21,831 | 1 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 4,557,515 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 1,261,536 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,108,371 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 621,220 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HENNESSY FUNDS TRUST | 492,488 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 163,337 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 81,054 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 74,933 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 66,824 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIFF INVESTMENT PROGRAM | 57,236 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 49,243 | 56 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 44,442 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 41,854 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 32,614 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 31,904 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Tidal Trust IV | 28,896 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Elevation Series Trust | 26,827 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 24,823 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 22,418 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 16,856 | 0 | 3,645 | 0 | Mixed |
| Catholic Responsible Investments Funds | 20,122 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 0 | 17,357 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Northwestern Mutual | 16,509 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 14,325 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 62 asset managers. See all 62 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
97% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To elect eight directors to hold office until the next annual meeting of stockholders or until their respective successors have been elected or appointed: Marc Montagner
Cogent Communications Holdings, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Marc Montagner:”): 33,195,178 for, 871,912 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 4, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “The following proposals were submitted to a vote of the stockholders at the Annual Meeting, each of which is described in detail in the Proxy Statement: Under the first proposal, each of the following nominees was elected to the Company's Board, to hold office until his or her successor is elected …”
Support: 97% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 62 asset managers below reported 14,041,805 for, 203,713 against, 3,646 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 5,244,975 | 7 | 1 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 4,557,515 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 1,261,536 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 955,193 | 153,178 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Charles Schwab | 621,220 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HENNESSY FUNDS TRUST | 492,488 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 163,337 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 81,054 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 74,933 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 66,824 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIFF INVESTMENT PROGRAM | 57,236 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 49,297 | 2 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 44,442 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 41,854 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 32,614 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 31,904 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Tidal Trust IV | 28,896 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Elevation Series Trust | 26,827 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 0 | 24,823 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Global X | 22,418 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 16,856 | 0 | 3,645 | 0 | Mixed |
| Catholic Responsible Investments Funds | 20,122 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 0 | 17,357 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Northwestern Mutual | 16,509 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 14,325 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 62 asset managers. See all 62 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
98% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To elect eight directors to hold office until the next annual meeting of stockholders or until their respective successors have been elected or appointed: Paul de Sa
Cogent Communications Holdings, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Paul de Sa:”): 33,239,690 for, 828,492 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 4, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “The following proposals were submitted to a vote of the stockholders at the Annual Meeting, each of which is described in detail in the Proxy Statement: Under the first proposal, each of the following nominees was elected to the Company's Board, to hold office until his or her successor is elected …”
Support: 98% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 62 asset managers below reported 14,023,670 for, 221,848 against, 3,646 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 5,230,829 | 14,153 | 1 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 4,557,515 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 1,261,536 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 955,193 | 153,178 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Charles Schwab | 621,220 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HENNESSY FUNDS TRUST | 492,488 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 163,337 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 81,054 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 74,933 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 66,824 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIFF INVESTMENT PROGRAM | 57,236 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 49,243 | 56 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 44,442 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 41,854 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 32,614 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 31,904 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Tidal Trust IV | 28,896 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Elevation Series Trust | 26,827 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 0 | 24,823 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Global X | 22,418 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 16,856 | 0 | 3,645 | 0 | Mixed |
| Catholic Responsible Investments Funds | 20,122 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 0 | 17,357 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Northwestern Mutual | 16,509 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 14,325 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 62 asset managers. See all 62 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.4% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To elect eight directors to hold office until the next annual meeting of stockholders or until their respective successors have been elected or appointed: Sheryl Kennedy
Cogent Communications Holdings, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Sheryl Kennedy:”): 33,888,718 for, 179,269 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 4, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “The following proposals were submitted to a vote of the stockholders at the Annual Meeting, each of which is described in detail in the Proxy Statement: Under the first proposal, each of the following nominees was elected to the Company's Board, to hold office until his or her successor is elected …”
Support: 99.4% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 62 asset managers below reported 14,213,544 for, 31,974 against, 3,646 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 5,230,835 | 14,147 | 1 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 4,557,515 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 1,261,536 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,108,371 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 621,220 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HENNESSY FUNDS TRUST | 492,488 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 163,337 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 81,054 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 74,933 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 66,824 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIFF INVESTMENT PROGRAM | 57,236 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 49,243 | 56 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 44,442 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 41,854 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 32,614 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 31,904 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Tidal Trust IV | 28,896 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Elevation Series Trust | 26,827 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 24,823 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 22,418 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 16,856 | 0 | 3,645 | 0 | Mixed |
| Catholic Responsible Investments Funds | 20,122 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 0 | 17,357 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Northwestern Mutual | 16,509 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 14,325 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 62 asset managers. See all 62 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To elect eight directors to hold office until the next annual meeting of stockholders or until their respective successors have been elected or appointed: Steven D. Brooks
Cogent Communications Holdings, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Steven D. Brooks:”): 33,709,605 for, 358,645 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 4, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “The following proposals were submitted to a vote of the stockholders at the Annual Meeting, each of which is described in detail in the Proxy Statement: Under the first proposal, each of the following nominees was elected to the Company's Board, to hold office until his or her successor is elected …”
Support: 99% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 62 asset managers below reported 14,227,914 for, 17,603 against, 3,646 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 5,244,979 | 2 | 1 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 4,557,515 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 1,261,536 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,108,371 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 621,220 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HENNESSY FUNDS TRUST | 492,488 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 163,337 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 81,054 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 74,933 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 66,824 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIFF INVESTMENT PROGRAM | 57,236 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 49,297 | 2 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 44,442 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 41,854 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 32,614 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 31,904 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Tidal Trust IV | 28,896 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Elevation Series Trust | 26,827 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 24,823 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 22,418 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 16,856 | 0 | 3,645 | 0 | Mixed |
| Catholic Responsible Investments Funds | 20,122 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 0 | 17,357 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Northwestern Mutual | 16,509 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 14,325 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 62 asset managers. See all 62 in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
62% of fund votes cast · no official result
Description as filed by funds: TO APPROVE THE THIRD AMENDED AND RESTATED 2017 INCENTIVE AWARD PLAN OF THE COMPANY, INCLUDING AN INCREASE IN THE NUMBER OF SHARES AVAILABLE FOR ISSUANCE THEREUNDER BY 1.5 MILLION SHARES.
The 62 asset managers below reported 8,837,491 for, 5,401,034 against, 3,772 abstained. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 2,136,448 | 3,108,537 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| BlackRock | 4,557,515 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 0 | 1,261,536 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Fidelity | 1,108,371 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 621,220 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| HENNESSY FUNDS TRUST | 492,488 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 163,337 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 81,054 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 74,933 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 0 | 66,824 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| TIFF INVESTMENT PROGRAM | 0 | 57,236 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| State Street | 49,238 | 61 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 44,442 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 0 | 41,854 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Thrivent | 0 | 32,614 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Lincoln Financial | 31,904 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Tidal Trust IV | 28,896 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Elevation Series Trust | 0 | 26,827 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| BNY Mellon | 0 | 24,823 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Global X | 0 | 22,418 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Brighthouse | 0 | 16,856 | 3,645 | 0 | Mixed |
| Catholic Responsible Investments Funds | 0 | 20,122 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| JPMorgan | 0 | 17,357 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Northwestern Mutual | 16,509 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 0 | 14,325 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Showing the 25 largest of 62 asset managers. See all 62 in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
62% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 2,122,282 | 3,122,702 | 1 | 0 | Mixed |
| BlackRock | 4,557,515 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 0 | 1,261,536 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Fidelity | 52,208 | 1,056,163 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 621,220 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| HENNESSY FUNDS TRUST | 492,488 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 0 | 163,337 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 81,054 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 0 | 74,933 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Victory Capital | 0 | 66,824 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| TIFF INVESTMENT PROGRAM | 0 | 57,236 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| State Street | 54 | 49,245 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Equitable | 12,021 | 32,421 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Principal | 0 | 41,854 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Thrivent | 0 | 32,614 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Lincoln Financial | 0 | 31,904 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Tidal Trust IV | 28,896 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Elevation Series Trust | 0 | 26,827 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| BNY Mellon | 0 | 24,823 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Global X | 0 | 22,418 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Brighthouse | 0 | 16,856 | 3,645 | 0 | Mixed |
| Catholic Responsible Investments Funds | 0 | 20,122 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| JPMorgan | 0 | 17,357 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Northwestern Mutual | 0 | 16,509 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| John Hancock | 0 | 14,325 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Fund voting reports, all 60 managers: 7,386,084 for, 6,851,860 against, 3,773 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turtle Creek Asset Management Inc. | 3,858,614 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EdgePoint Investment Group Inc. | 2,283,378 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Newtyn Management, LLC | 1,600,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Park West Asset Management LLC | 1,506,263 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MAGNOLIA GROUP, LLC | 1,290,204 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 0 | 905,865 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| DigitalBridge Group, Inc. | 674,106 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 640,503 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| 683 Capital Management, LLC | 0 | 600,000 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Broad Run Investment Management, LLC | 598,134 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,072 | 441,980 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| BlackRock | 291,310 | 91,761 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| PARAMETRIC PORTFOLIO ASSOCIATES LLC | 0 | 305,582 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Northern Trust | 0 | 296,345 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| HERALD INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT Ltd | 242,600 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PRINCIPAL GLOBAL INVESTORS | 0 | 234,543 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Fidelity | 0 | 225,397 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| BOOTHBAY FUND MANAGEMENT, LLC | 206,582 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 177,831 | 13,067 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| FRONTIER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CO LLC | 0 | 146,308 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| BLAIR WILLIAM & CO/IL | 0 | 140,494 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| UBS | 0 | 126,957 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| DE Shaw | 0 | 125,764 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| AYAL Capital Advisors Ltd | 124,907 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 0 | 98,773 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Institutional-manager reports, all 228 managers: 13,167,517 for, 5,748,706 against, 42,730 abstained, 1,500 not voted. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.8% of fund votes cast · no official result
Description as filed by funds: TO VOTE ON THE RATIFICATION OF THE APPOINTMENT BY THE AUDIT COMMITTEE OF ERNST & YOUNG LLP AS THE INDEPENDENT REGISTERED PUBLIC ACCOUNTANTS FOR THE COMPANY FOR THE FISCAL YEAR ENDING DECEMBER 31, 2026.
The 60 asset managers below reported 14,210,020 for, 28,051 against, 3,645 abstained. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 5,237,298 | 7,685 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 4,557,515 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 1,261,536 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,108,371 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 621,220 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HENNESSY FUNDS TRUST | 492,488 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 163,337 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 81,054 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 74,933 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 66,824 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIFF INVESTMENT PROGRAM | 57,236 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 49,297 | 2 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 44,442 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 41,854 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 32,614 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 31,904 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Tidal Trust IV | 28,896 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Elevation Series Trust | 26,827 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 24,823 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 22,418 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 16,856 | 0 | 3,645 | 0 | Mixed |
| Catholic Responsible Investments Funds | 0 | 20,122 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| JPMorgan | 17,357 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northwestern Mutual | 16,509 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 14,325 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 60 asset managers. See all 60 in the interactive database.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 50,077,663 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard | 10.47% |
| 2 | BlackRock | 9.10% |
| 3 | First Trust | 2.52% |
| 4 | Fidelity | 2.21% |
| 5 | Charles Schwab | 1.24% |
| 6 | HENNESSY FUNDS TRUST | 0.98% |
| 7 | Invesco | 0.33% |
| 8 | QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 0.16% |
| 9 | Columbia Threadneedle | 0.15% |
| 10 | Victory Capital | 0.13% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Turtle Creek Asset Management Inc. | 7.71% |
| 2 | EdgePoint Investment Group Inc. | 4.56% |
| 3 | Newtyn Management, LLC | 3.20% |
| 4 | Park West Asset Management LLC | 3.01% |
| 5 | MAGNOLIA GROUP, LLC | 2.58% |
| 6 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1.81% |
| 7 | DigitalBridge Group, Inc. | 1.35% |
| 8 | Charles Schwab | 1.28% |
| 9 | 683 Capital Management, LLC | 1.20% |
| 10 | Broad Run Investment Management, LLC | 1.19% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 14.13% | 13F |
| Vanguard Group | 11.14% | 13F |
| Turtle Creek Asset Management Inc. | 8.06% | 13G |
| Park West Asset Management LLC | 5.60% | 13G |
| State Street | 4.54% | 13F |
| Morgan Stanley | 2.50% | 13F |
| Dave Schaeffer | 2.49% | DEF14A |
| Geode Capital | 2.41% | 13F |
| Citadel Advisors | 2.15% | 13F |
| D.E. Shaw | 1.56% | 13F |
Percentages above are of 50,077,663 shares outstanding, as reported by Cogent Communications Holdings, Inc. on its Form 10-Q dated April 30, 2026 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2025-2026 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from Cogent Communications Holdings, Inc.’s 10-Q dated April 30, 2026. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At Cogent Communications Holdings, Inc.'s shareholder meeting held May 1, 2026, in the 2025-2026 proxy season, 272 asset managers reported how they voted in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 2,881 separate fund positions. Their filings are grouped here into 11 reported items; because filers word the same ballot item differently, that can be more than the number of items on the ballot. Cogent Communications Holdings, Inc.'s own Form 8-K tally for this meeting is published below, but no row in it could be matched to the most widely held item, so this page states no certified outcome for that item. On that item — To hold an advisory vote to approve named executive officer compensation. — the reporting funds and managers cast 62% of the shares they voted in favour (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST plus WITHHELD; abstained and unvoted shares are excluded because neither took a side). Fund and manager reports are combined in it and may count the same shares twice: it adds fund reports to institutional-manager reports, which can cover the same shares. It is not the company's certified result.
Cogent Communications Holdings, Inc. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 · 2024-2025 · 2025-2026 (this page).
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.