Home › Companies › COGENT COMMUNICATIONS HOLDINGS INC. › 2024-2025
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and COGENT COMMUNICATIONS HOLDINGS INC.’s Form 8-K, filed May 8, 2025 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 14, 2026.
Meeting of May 7, 2025: 7 items on COGENT COMMUNICATIONS HOLDINGS INC.’s Form 8-K, filed May 8, 2025: 7 elected.
None.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore COGENT COMMUNICATIONS HOLDINGS INC. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are COGENT COMMUNICATIONS HOLDINGS INC.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed May 8, 2025 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Director: Marc Montagner | 39,349,312 | 1,358,995 | 83,720 | -- | -- | 97% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Steven D. Brooks: | 38,983,833 | 1,716,585 | 91,609 | -- | -- | 96% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Paul de Sa: | 39,959,345 | 749,114 | 83,568 | -- | -- | 98% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Lewis H. Ferguson, III: | 39,344,056 | 1,363,543 | 84,428 | -- | -- | 97% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Eve Howard: | 40,589,554 | 109,052 | 93,421 | -- | -- | 99.7% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Deneen Howell: | 40,445,311 | 263,503 | 83,213 | -- | -- | 99.3% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Sheryl Kennedy: | 39,594,080 | 1,114,868 | 83,079 | -- | -- | 97% | Elected | — |
Source: COGENT COMMUNICATIONS HOLDINGS INC., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on May 8, 2025 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 327 asset managers that disclosed a COGENT COMMUNICATIONS HOLDINGS INC. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report. These are reported items, not a count of the ballot: fund filings describe one ballot item in different words. Two descriptions are shown as one item only on evidence — the same text (or one cut short of the other), the same director nominee, or a match to the same row of COGENT COMMUNICATIONS HOLDINGS INC.’s own Form 8-K tally — never because they merely read alike. A description that could not be joined that way is listed on its own, so one ballot item can appear more than once.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
97% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Marc Montagner
COGENT COMMUNICATIONS HOLDINGS INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Marc Montagner”): 39,349,312 for, 1,358,995 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 8, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “The following proposals were submitted to a vote of the stockholders at the Annual Meeting, each of which is described in detail in the Proxy Statement: Under the first proposal, each of the following nominees was elected to the Company's Board, to hold office until his or her successor is elected …”
Support: 97% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 4,753,482 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 4,346,758 | 3 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 1,032,696 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 923,198 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 689,435 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| REAVES UTILITY INCOME FUND | 571,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HENNESSY FUNDS TRUST | 492,488 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 470,223 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brown Advisory Funds | 398,208 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 385,654 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 323,249 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 275,894 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 254,610 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 219,778 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 182,791 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Ultimus Managers Trust | 138,530 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 133,449 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 124,951 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 119,266 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 92,242 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FINANCIAL INVESTORS TRUST | 84,039 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 75,061 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Empower | 0 | 40,351 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Victory Capital | 71,419 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MADISON FUNDS | 70,653 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 82 managers: 16,957,615 for, 103,612 against, 1,790 abstained, 33,779 not voted. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ulysses Management LLC | 372,166 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 1 managers: 372,166 for.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
96% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Steven D. Brooks
COGENT COMMUNICATIONS HOLDINGS INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Steven D. Brooks:”): 38,983,833 for, 1,716,585 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 8, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “The following proposals were submitted to a vote of the stockholders at the Annual Meeting, each of which is described in detail in the Proxy Statement: Under the first proposal, each of the following nominees was elected to the Company's Board, to hold office until his or her successor is elected …”
Support: 96% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 4,753,482 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 4,346,758 | 3 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 1,032,696 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 923,198 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 689,435 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| REAVES UTILITY INCOME FUND | 571,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HENNESSY FUNDS TRUST | 492,488 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 470,223 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brown Advisory Funds | 398,208 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 385,654 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 323,249 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 275,894 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 254,610 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 0 | 219,778 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Global X | 182,791 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Ultimus Managers Trust | 138,530 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 47,596 | 85,853 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| TIAA | 124,951 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 119,266 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 92,242 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FINANCIAL INVESTORS TRUST | 84,039 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 75,061 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Empower | 40,351 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 71,419 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MADISON FUNDS | 70,653 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 82 managers: 16,696,721 for, 364,506 against, 1,790 abstained, 33,779 not voted. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ulysses Management LLC | 372,166 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 1 managers: 372,166 for.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
98% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Paul de Sa
COGENT COMMUNICATIONS HOLDINGS INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Paul de Sa:”): 39,959,345 for, 749,114 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 8, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “The following proposals were submitted to a vote of the stockholders at the Annual Meeting, each of which is described in detail in the Proxy Statement: Under the first proposal, each of the following nominees was elected to the Company's Board, to hold office until his or her successor is elected …”
Support: 98% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 4,753,482 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 4,346,760 | 1 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 1,032,696 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 923,198 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 689,435 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| REAVES UTILITY INCOME FUND | 571,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HENNESSY FUNDS TRUST | 492,488 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 470,223 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brown Advisory Funds | 398,208 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 385,654 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 323,249 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 275,894 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 254,610 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 219,778 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 182,791 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Ultimus Managers Trust | 138,530 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 133,449 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 124,951 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 119,266 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 92,242 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FINANCIAL INVESTORS TRUST | 84,039 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 75,061 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Empower | 0 | 40,351 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Victory Capital | 71,419 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MADISON FUNDS | 70,653 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 82 managers: 16,961,512 for, 99,715 against, 1,790 abstained, 33,779 not voted. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ulysses Management LLC | 372,166 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 1 managers: 372,166 for.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
97% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Lewis H. Ferguson III
COGENT COMMUNICATIONS HOLDINGS INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Lewis H. Ferguson, III:”): 39,344,056 for, 1,363,543 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 8, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “The following proposals were submitted to a vote of the stockholders at the Annual Meeting, each of which is described in detail in the Proxy Statement: Under the first proposal, each of the following nominees was elected to the Company's Board, to hold office until his or her successor is elected …”
Support: 97% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 4,753,482 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 4,346,758 | 3 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 1,032,696 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 923,198 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 689,435 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| REAVES UTILITY INCOME FUND | 571,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HENNESSY FUNDS TRUST | 492,488 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 470,223 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brown Advisory Funds | 398,208 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 385,654 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 323,249 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 275,894 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 254,610 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 0 | 219,778 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Global X | 182,791 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Ultimus Managers Trust | 138,530 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 47,596 | 85,853 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| TIAA | 124,951 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 119,266 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 92,242 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FINANCIAL INVESTORS TRUST | 84,039 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 75,061 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Empower | 40,351 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 71,419 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MADISON FUNDS | 70,653 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 82 managers: 16,697,174 for, 364,053 against, 1,790 abstained, 33,779 not voted. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ulysses Management LLC | 372,166 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 1 managers: 372,166 for.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.7% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Eve Howard
COGENT COMMUNICATIONS HOLDINGS INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Eve Howard:”): 40,589,554 for, 109,052 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 8, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “The following proposals were submitted to a vote of the stockholders at the Annual Meeting, each of which is described in detail in the Proxy Statement: Under the first proposal, each of the following nominees was elected to the Company's Board, to hold office until his or her successor is elected …”
Support: 99.7% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 4,753,482 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 4,346,761 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 1,032,696 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 923,198 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 689,435 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| REAVES UTILITY INCOME FUND | 571,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HENNESSY FUNDS TRUST | 492,488 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 470,223 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brown Advisory Funds | 398,208 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 385,654 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 323,249 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 275,894 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 254,610 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 219,778 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 182,791 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Ultimus Managers Trust | 138,530 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 133,449 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 124,951 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 119,266 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 92,242 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FINANCIAL INVESTORS TRUST | 84,039 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 75,061 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Empower | 40,351 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 71,419 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MADISON FUNDS | 70,653 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 82 managers: 17,059,853 for, 1,374 against, 1,790 abstained, 33,779 not voted. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ulysses Management LLC | 372,166 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 1 managers: 372,166 for.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.3% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Deneen Howell
COGENT COMMUNICATIONS HOLDINGS INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Deneen Howell:”): 40,445,311 for, 263,503 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 8, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “The following proposals were submitted to a vote of the stockholders at the Annual Meeting, each of which is described in detail in the Proxy Statement: Under the first proposal, each of the following nominees was elected to the Company's Board, to hold office until his or her successor is elected …”
Support: 99.3% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 4,753,482 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 4,346,760 | 1 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 1,032,696 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 923,198 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 689,435 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| REAVES UTILITY INCOME FUND | 571,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HENNESSY FUNDS TRUST | 492,488 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 470,223 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brown Advisory Funds | 398,208 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 385,654 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 323,249 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 275,894 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 254,610 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 219,778 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 182,791 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Ultimus Managers Trust | 138,530 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 133,449 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 124,951 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 119,266 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 92,242 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FINANCIAL INVESTORS TRUST | 84,039 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 75,061 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Empower | 0 | 40,351 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Victory Capital | 71,419 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MADISON FUNDS | 70,653 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 82 managers: 16,965,974 for, 95,253 against, 1,790 abstained, 33,779 not voted. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ulysses Management LLC | 372,166 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 1 managers: 372,166 for.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
97% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Sheryl Kennedy
COGENT COMMUNICATIONS HOLDINGS INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Sheryl Kennedy:”): 39,594,080 for, 1,114,868 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 8, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “The following proposals were submitted to a vote of the stockholders at the Annual Meeting, each of which is described in detail in the Proxy Statement: Under the first proposal, each of the following nominees was elected to the Company's Board, to hold office until his or her successor is elected …”
Support: 97% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 4,753,482 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 4,346,759 | 2 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 1,032,696 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 923,198 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 689,435 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| REAVES UTILITY INCOME FUND | 571,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HENNESSY FUNDS TRUST | 492,488 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 470,223 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brown Advisory Funds | 398,208 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 385,654 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 323,249 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 275,894 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 254,610 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 0 | 219,778 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Global X | 182,791 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Ultimus Managers Trust | 138,530 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 47,596 | 85,853 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| TIAA | 124,951 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 119,266 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 92,242 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FINANCIAL INVESTORS TRUST | 84,039 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 75,061 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Empower | 40,351 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 71,419 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MADISON FUNDS | 70,653 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 82 managers: 16,695,800 for, 365,427 against, 1,790 abstained, 33,779 not voted. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ulysses Management LLC | 372,166 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 1 managers: 372,166 for.
Combines 2 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.4% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 82 asset managers below reported 16,972,347 for, 88,880 against, 1,790 abstained, 33,779 not voted. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 4,753,482 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 4,346,760 | 1 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 1,032,696 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 923,198 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 689,435 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| REAVES UTILITY INCOME FUND | 571,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HENNESSY FUNDS TRUST | 492,488 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 470,223 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brown Advisory Funds | 398,208 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 385,654 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 323,249 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 275,894 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 254,610 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 219,778 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 182,791 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Ultimus Managers Trust | 138,530 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 133,449 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 124,951 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 119,266 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 92,242 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FINANCIAL INVESTORS TRUST | 84,039 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 75,061 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Empower | 40,351 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 71,419 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MADISON FUNDS | 0 | 70,653 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Showing the 25 largest of 82 asset managers. See all 82 in the interactive database.
99.4% of fund votes cast · no official result
Description as filed by funds: TO APPROVE THE AMENDED AND RESTATED BYLAWS OF THE COMPANY, WHICH PROVIDE THAT THE SIZE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS SHALL BE NOT LESS THAN SIX NOR MORE THAN EIGHT DIRECTORS, WITH THE EXACT NUMBER WITHIN SUCH RANGE TO BE FIXED EXCLUSIVELY BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
The 81 asset managers below reported 16,971,773 for, 87,053 against, 1,791 abstained. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 4,753,482 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 4,346,760 | 0 | 1 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 1,032,696 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 923,198 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 689,435 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| REAVES UTILITY INCOME FUND | 571,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HENNESSY FUNDS TRUST | 492,488 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 470,223 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brown Advisory Funds | 398,208 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 385,654 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 323,249 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 275,894 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 254,610 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 219,778 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 182,791 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Ultimus Managers Trust | 138,530 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 133,449 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 124,951 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 119,266 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 92,242 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FINANCIAL INVESTORS TRUST | 84,039 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 75,061 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 71,419 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MADISON FUNDS | 0 | 70,653 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Goldman Sachs | 64,320 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 81 asset managers. See all 81 in the interactive database.
99.3% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 4,753,482 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 4,346,758 | 2 | 1 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 1,032,696 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 923,198 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 689,435 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| REAVES UTILITY INCOME FUND | 571,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HENNESSY FUNDS TRUST | 492,488 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 470,223 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brown Advisory Funds | 398,208 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 385,654 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 323,249 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 275,894 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 254,610 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 219,778 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 182,791 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Ultimus Managers Trust | 138,530 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 133,449 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 124,951 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 119,266 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 92,242 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FINANCIAL INVESTORS TRUST | 84,039 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 75,061 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 71,419 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MADISON FUNDS | 0 | 70,653 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Goldman Sachs | 64,320 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 81 managers: 16,954,106 for, 104,720 against, 1,791 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ulysses Management LLC | 372,166 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| UNITED CAPITAL FINANCIAL ADVISORS, LLC | 577 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Boltwood Capital Management | 114 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 3 managers: 372,857 for.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
89% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 4,753,482 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 4,345,274 | 1,486 | 1 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 1,032,696 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 923,198 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 689,435 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| REAVES UTILITY INCOME FUND | 571,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HENNESSY FUNDS TRUST | 492,488 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 470,223 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brown Advisory Funds | 398,208 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 385,654 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 323,249 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 275,894 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 254,610 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 219,778 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 0 | 182,791 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Ultimus Managers Trust | 0 | 138,530 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Jackson National | 127,348 | 6,101 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 124,951 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 119,266 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 0 | 92,242 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| FINANCIAL INVESTORS TRUST | 84,039 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 75,061 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 71,419 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MADISON FUNDS | 0 | 70,653 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Goldman Sachs | 64,320 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 81 managers: 16,303,868 for, 754,958 against, 1,791 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EdgePoint Investment Group Inc. | 2,005,419 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BROWN ADVISORY INC | 1,557,575 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 1,038,027 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MIG Capital, LLC | 963,034 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 950,562 | 332 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 820,423 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DigitalBridge Group, Inc. | 780,847 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Renaissance | 657,256 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hood River Capital Management LLC | 0 | 626,503 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Broad Run Investment Management, LLC | 616,415 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Senator Investment Group LP | 0 | 586,474 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| State Street | 581,084 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CAPTRUST FINANCIAL ADVISORS | 528,503 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Newtyn Management, LLC | 525,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PARAMETRIC PORTFOLIO ASSOCIATES LLC | 522,527 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 519,949 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RAYMOND JAMES & ASSOCIATES | 0 | 473,602 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Fidelity | 405,159 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 386,819 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 385,688 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Ulysses Management LLC | 372,166 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BEACONLIGHT CAPITAL, LLC | 333,334 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| M&G Plc | 319,322 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 312,975 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SG Capital Management LLC | 0 | 0 | 265,067 | 0 | Abstain |
Institutional-manager reports, all 266 managers: 17,536,909 for, 3,215,865 against, 265,067 abstained, 2,075 not voted. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
99.8% of fund votes cast · no official result
Description as filed by funds: RATIFICATION OF THE APPOINTMENT BY THE AUDIT COMMITTEE OF ERNST & YOUNG LLP AS THE INDEPENDENT REGISTERED PUBLIC ACCOUNTANTS FOR THE COMPANY FOR THE FISCAL YEAR ENDING DECEMBER 31, 2025.
The 81 asset managers below reported 17,039,592 for, 19,234 against, 1,791 abstained. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 4,753,482 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 4,345,281 | 1,479 | 1 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 1,032,696 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 923,198 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 689,435 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| REAVES UTILITY INCOME FUND | 571,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HENNESSY FUNDS TRUST | 492,488 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 470,223 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brown Advisory Funds | 398,208 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 385,654 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 323,249 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 275,894 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 254,610 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 219,778 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 182,791 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Ultimus Managers Trust | 138,530 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 133,449 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 124,951 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 119,266 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 92,242 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FINANCIAL INVESTORS TRUST | 84,039 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 75,061 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 71,419 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MADISON FUNDS | 70,653 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 64,320 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 81 asset managers. See all 81 in the interactive database.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 49,337,310 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock | 9.63% |
| 2 | Vanguard | 8.81% |
| 3 | Thrivent | 2.09% |
| 4 | Fidelity | 1.87% |
| 5 | Columbia Threadneedle | 1.40% |
| 6 | REAVES UTILITY INCOME FUND | 1.16% |
| 7 | HENNESSY FUNDS TRUST | 1.00% |
| 8 | Charles Schwab | 0.95% |
| 9 | Brown Advisory Funds | 0.81% |
| 10 | Capital Group | 0.78% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | EdgePoint Investment Group Inc. | 4.06% |
| 2 | BROWN ADVISORY INC | 3.16% |
| 3 | Thrivent | 2.10% |
| 4 | MIG Capital, LLC | 1.95% |
| 5 | BlackRock | 1.93% |
| 6 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1.66% |
| 7 | DigitalBridge Group, Inc. | 1.58% |
| 8 | Renaissance | 1.33% |
| 9 | Hood River Capital Management LLC | 1.27% |
| 10 | Broad Run Investment Management, LLC | 1.25% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 13.39% | 13F |
| Vanguard Group | 10.25% | 13F |
| Dave Schaeffer | 9.13% | DEF14A |
| Turtle Creek Asset Management Inc. | 8.18% | 13G |
| Park West Asset Management LLC | 5.69% | 13G |
| State Street | 3.60% | 13F |
| Geode Capital | 2.11% | 13F |
| Morgan Stanley | 1.86% | 13F |
| FMR (Fidelity) | 1.69% | 13F |
| Renaissance Technologies | 1.31% | 13F |
Percentages above are of 49,337,310 shares outstanding, as reported by COGENT COMMUNICATIONS HOLDINGS INC. on its Form 10-Q dated March 31, 2025 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2024-2025 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from COGENT COMMUNICATIONS HOLDINGS INC.’s 10-Q dated March 31, 2025. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At COGENT COMMUNICATIONS HOLDINGS INC.'s shareholder meeting held May 7, 2025, in the 2024-2025 proxy season, 327 asset managers reported how they voted in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 3,803 separate fund positions. Their filings are grouped here into 12 reported items; because filers word the same ballot item differently, that can be more than the number of items on the ballot. COGENT COMMUNICATIONS HOLDINGS INC.'s own Form 8-K tally for this meeting is published below, but no row in it could be matched to the most widely held item, so this page states no certified outcome for that item. On that item — Non-Binding Advisory Vote to approve Named Executive Officer Compensation. — the reporting funds and managers cast 89% of the shares they voted in favour (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST plus WITHHELD; abstained and unvoted shares are excluded because neither took a side). Fund and manager reports are combined in it and may count the same shares twice: it adds fund reports to institutional-manager reports, which can cover the same shares. It is not the company's certified result.
COGENT COMMUNICATIONS HOLDINGS INC. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 · 2024-2025 (this page) · 2025-2026.
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.