Home › Companies › CMS Energy Corporation › 2025-2026
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and CMS Energy Corporation’s Form 8-K, filed May 13, 2026 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 14, 2026.
Meeting of May 8, 2026: 27 items on CMS Energy Corporation’s Form 8-K, filed May 13, 2026: 22 elected · 4 approved · 1 not approved.
None.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore CMS Energy Corporation in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are CMS Energy Corporation’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed May 13, 2026 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Director: Deborah H. Butler | 249,960,034 | 20,537,029 | 210,559 | -- | 13,820,318 | 92% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Ralph Izzo | 268,852,301 | 1,640,726 | 214,595 | -- | 13,820,318 | 99.3% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Richard P. Keyes | 269,881,299 | 612,128 | 214,195 | -- | 13,820,318 | 99.7% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Diane Leopold | 269,940,244 | 559,566 | 207,812 | -- | 13,820,318 | 99.7% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Garrick J. Rochow | 251,112,883 | 19,377,836 | 216,903 | -- | 13,820,318 | 93% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: John G. Russell | 246,721,469 | 23,772,778 | 213,375 | -- | 13,820,318 | 91% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Suzanne F. Shank | 267,923,065 | 2,575,335 | 209,222 | -- | 13,820,318 | 99.0% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Myrna M. Soto | 250,164,278 | 20,328,365 | 214,979 | -- | 13,820,318 | 92% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: John G. Sznewajs | 259,536,874 | 10,955,016 | 215,732 | -- | 13,820,318 | 96% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Ronald J. Tanski | 265,603,191 | 4,889,866 | 214,565 | -- | 13,820,318 | 98% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Laura H. Wright | 246,189,708 | 24,303,411 | 214,503 | -- | 13,820,318 | 91% | Elected | — |
| 2. Non-binding advisory proposal to approve the compensation paid to CMS Energy's named executive officers, as disclosed in its proxy statement pursuant to the compensation disclosure rules of the Securities and Exchange Commission, including the Compensation | 250,583,557 | 19,690,248 | 433,817 | -- | 13,820,318 | 93% | Approved | — |
| 3. Proposal to ratify the appointment of PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP as the independent registered public accounting firm to audit CMS Energy's financial statements for the year ending December 31, 2026 | 266,522,614 | 17,797,090 | 208,236 | -- | -- | 94% | Approved | — |
| 4. Proposal to amend the CMS Energy Restated Articles of Incorporation Increasing the Number of Authorized Shares of CMS Common Stock from 350 Million Shares to 700 Million Shares | 272,315,602 | 11,905,432 | 306,906 | -- | -- | 96% | Approved | — |
| 5. Proposal to amend the CMS Energy Restated Articles of Incorporation to Allow Shareholders to Call a Special Meeting | 263,191,924 | 7,285,900 | 229,798 | -- | 13,820,318 | 97% | Approved | — |
| Proposal 6: Shareholder Proposal: Shareholder Right to Act by Written Consent did not receive the majority of votes, with a vote as follows | 97,341,575 | 172,764,095 | 601,952 | -- | 13,820,318 | 36% | Not approved | — |
| Elect Director: Deborah H. Butler | 84,179,961 | -- | -- | 12,401 | 158,125 | 99.9% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Ralph Izzo | 84,184,068 | -- | -- | 8,294 | 158,125 | 99.9% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Richard P. Keyes | 84,182,276 | -- | -- | 10,086 | 158,125 | 99.9% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Diane Leopold | 84,181,238 | -- | -- | 11,124 | 158,125 | 99.9% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Garrick J. Rochow | 84,183,024 | -- | -- | 9,338 | 158,125 | 99.9% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: John G. Russell | 84,183,043 | -- | -- | 9,319 | 158,125 | 99.9% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Suzanne F. Shank | 84,180,320 | -- | -- | 12,042 | 158,125 | 99.9% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Myrna M. Soto | 84,179,668 | -- | -- | 12,694 | 158,125 | 99.9% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: John G. Sznewajs | 84,182,967 | -- | -- | 9,395 | 158,125 | 99.9% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Ronald J. Tanski | 84,183,489 | -- | -- | 8,873 | 158,125 | 99.9% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Laura H. Wright | 84,179,964 | -- | -- | 12,398 | 158,125 | 99.9% | Elected | — |
Source: CMS Energy Corporation, Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on May 13, 2026 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 752 asset managers that disclosed a CMS Energy Corporation vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report. These are reported items, not a count of the ballot: fund filings describe one ballot item in different words. Two descriptions are shown as one item only on evidence — the same text (or one cut short of the other), the same director nominee, or a match to the same row of CMS Energy Corporation’s own Form 8-K tally — never because they merely read alike. A description that could not be joined that way is listed on its own, so one ballot item can appear more than once.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.8% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 158 asset managers below reported 134,918,156 for, 210,244 against, 17,342 abstained, 231 not voted. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 40,875,018 | 354 | 1 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 14,656,445 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 10,268,486 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 8,575,591 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 7,450,846 | 49 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 7,271,363 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 5,338,786 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lord Abbett | 3,211,086 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 2,788,680 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASSACHUSETTS INVESTORS GROWTH STOCK FUND | 2,741,980 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 2,720,044 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Parnassus | 1,976,539 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,962,918 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 1,749,192 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 1,600,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| REAVES UTILITY INCOME FUND | 1,406,361 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 1,395,743 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DNP SELECT INCOME FUND INC | 1,334,167 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 1,331,748 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Six Circles Trust | 1,068,250 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 862,340 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 855,947 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 826,388 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 798,414 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 744,231 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 158 asset managers. See all 158 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.9% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 158 asset managers below reported 135,128,371 for, 29 against, 17,343 abstained, 231 not voted. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 40,875,343 | 29 | 2 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 14,656,445 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 10,268,486 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 8,575,591 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 7,450,895 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 7,271,363 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 5,338,786 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lord Abbett | 3,211,086 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 2,788,680 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASSACHUSETTS INVESTORS GROWTH STOCK FUND | 2,741,980 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 2,720,044 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Parnassus | 1,976,539 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,962,918 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 1,749,192 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 1,600,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| REAVES UTILITY INCOME FUND | 1,406,361 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 1,395,743 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DNP SELECT INCOME FUND INC | 1,334,167 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 1,331,748 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Six Circles Trust | 1,068,250 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 862,340 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 855,947 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 826,388 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 798,414 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 744,231 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 158 asset managers. See all 158 in the interactive database.
Combines 7 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.9% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 158 asset managers below reported 135,123,974 for, 4,424 against, 17,342 abstained, 231 not voted. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 40,875,361 | 9 | 1 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 14,656,445 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 10,268,486 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 8,575,591 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 7,450,895 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 7,271,363 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 5,338,786 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lord Abbett | 3,211,086 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 2,788,680 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASSACHUSETTS INVESTORS GROWTH STOCK FUND | 2,741,980 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 2,720,044 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Parnassus | 1,976,539 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,962,918 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 1,749,192 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 1,600,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| REAVES UTILITY INCOME FUND | 1,406,361 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 1,395,743 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DNP SELECT INCOME FUND INC | 1,334,167 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 1,331,748 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Six Circles Trust | 1,068,250 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 862,340 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 855,947 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 826,388 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 798,414 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 744,231 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 158 asset managers. See all 158 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.9% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 158 asset managers below reported 135,128,389 for, 8 against, 17,342 abstained, 231 not voted. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 40,875,361 | 8 | 1 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 14,656,445 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 10,268,486 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 8,575,591 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 7,450,895 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 7,271,363 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 5,338,786 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lord Abbett | 3,211,086 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 2,788,680 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASSACHUSETTS INVESTORS GROWTH STOCK FUND | 2,741,980 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 2,720,044 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Parnassus | 1,976,539 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,962,918 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 1,749,192 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 1,600,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| REAVES UTILITY INCOME FUND | 1,406,361 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 1,395,743 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DNP SELECT INCOME FUND INC | 1,334,167 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 1,331,748 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Six Circles Trust | 1,068,250 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 862,340 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 855,947 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 826,388 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 798,414 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 744,231 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 158 asset managers. See all 158 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.9% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 158 asset managers below reported 135,126,876 for, 1,520 against, 17,343 abstained, 231 not voted. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 40,875,044 | 324 | 2 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 14,656,445 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 10,268,486 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 8,575,591 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 7,450,869 | 26 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 7,271,363 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 5,338,786 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lord Abbett | 3,211,086 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 2,788,680 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASSACHUSETTS INVESTORS GROWTH STOCK FUND | 2,741,980 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 2,720,044 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Parnassus | 1,976,539 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,962,918 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 1,749,192 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 1,600,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| REAVES UTILITY INCOME FUND | 1,406,361 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 1,395,743 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DNP SELECT INCOME FUND INC | 1,334,167 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 1,331,748 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Six Circles Trust | 1,068,250 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 862,340 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 855,947 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 826,388 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 798,414 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 744,231 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 158 asset managers. See all 158 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.6% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 158 asset managers below reported 134,596,309 for, 517,042 against, 17,342 abstained, 231 not voted. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 40,859,915 | 408 | 1 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 14,656,445 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 10,268,486 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 8,575,591 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 7,450,869 | 26 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 7,271,363 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 5,338,786 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lord Abbett | 3,211,086 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 2,788,680 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASSACHUSETTS INVESTORS GROWTH STOCK FUND | 2,741,980 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 2,720,044 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Parnassus | 1,976,539 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,962,918 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 1,749,192 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 1,600,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| REAVES UTILITY INCOME FUND | 1,406,361 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 1,395,743 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DNP SELECT INCOME FUND INC | 1,334,167 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 1,331,748 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Six Circles Trust | 1,068,250 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 862,340 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 855,947 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 826,388 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 798,414 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 744,231 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 158 asset managers. See all 158 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.9% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 158 asset managers below reported 135,128,363 for, 37 against, 17,342 abstained, 231 not voted. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 40,875,335 | 37 | 1 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 14,656,445 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 10,268,486 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 8,575,591 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 7,450,895 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 7,271,363 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 5,338,786 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lord Abbett | 3,211,086 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 2,788,680 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASSACHUSETTS INVESTORS GROWTH STOCK FUND | 2,741,980 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 2,720,044 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Parnassus | 1,976,539 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,962,918 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 1,749,192 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 1,600,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| REAVES UTILITY INCOME FUND | 1,406,361 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 1,395,743 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DNP SELECT INCOME FUND INC | 1,334,167 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 1,331,748 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Six Circles Trust | 1,068,250 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 862,340 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 855,947 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 826,388 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 798,414 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 744,231 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 158 asset managers. See all 158 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.8% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 158 asset managers below reported 134,908,143 for, 220,254 against, 17,342 abstained, 231 not voted. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 40,875,010 | 359 | 1 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 14,654,697 | 1,748 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 10,268,486 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 8,575,591 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 7,450,846 | 49 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 7,271,363 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 5,338,786 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lord Abbett | 3,211,086 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 2,788,680 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASSACHUSETTS INVESTORS GROWTH STOCK FUND | 2,741,980 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 2,720,044 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Parnassus | 1,976,539 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,962,918 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 1,749,192 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 1,600,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| REAVES UTILITY INCOME FUND | 1,406,361 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 1,395,743 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DNP SELECT INCOME FUND INC | 1,334,167 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 1,331,748 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Six Circles Trust | 1,068,250 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 862,340 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 855,947 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 826,388 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 798,414 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 744,231 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 158 asset managers. See all 158 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.9% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 158 asset managers below reported 135,128,322 for, 77 against, 17,342 abstained, 231 not voted. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 40,875,294 | 77 | 1 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 14,656,445 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 10,268,486 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 8,575,591 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 7,450,895 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 7,271,363 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 5,338,786 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lord Abbett | 3,211,086 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 2,788,680 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASSACHUSETTS INVESTORS GROWTH STOCK FUND | 2,741,980 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 2,720,044 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Parnassus | 1,976,539 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,962,918 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 1,749,192 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 1,600,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| REAVES UTILITY INCOME FUND | 1,406,361 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 1,395,743 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DNP SELECT INCOME FUND INC | 1,334,167 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 1,331,748 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Six Circles Trust | 1,068,250 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 862,340 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 855,947 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 826,388 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 798,414 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 744,231 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 158 asset managers. See all 158 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.8% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 158 asset managers below reported 134,918,100 for, 210,300 against, 17,342 abstained, 231 not voted. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 40,874,962 | 410 | 1 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 14,656,445 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 10,268,486 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 8,575,591 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 7,450,846 | 49 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 7,271,363 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 5,338,786 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lord Abbett | 3,211,086 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 2,788,680 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASSACHUSETTS INVESTORS GROWTH STOCK FUND | 2,741,980 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 2,720,044 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Parnassus | 1,976,539 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,962,918 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 1,749,192 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 1,600,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| REAVES UTILITY INCOME FUND | 1,406,361 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 1,395,743 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DNP SELECT INCOME FUND INC | 1,334,167 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 1,331,748 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Six Circles Trust | 1,068,250 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 862,340 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 855,947 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 826,388 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 798,414 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 744,231 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 158 asset managers. See all 158 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.9% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 143 asset managers below reported 127,314,356 for, 54,477 against, 1 abstained. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 38,282,412 | 196 | 1 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 14,656,445 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 10,268,486 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 8,575,591 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 7,450,895 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 7,271,363 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 5,338,786 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lord Abbett | 3,211,086 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 2,788,680 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASSACHUSETTS INVESTORS GROWTH STOCK FUND | 2,741,980 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 2,720,044 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Parnassus | 1,976,539 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 1,600,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| REAVES UTILITY INCOME FUND | 1,406,361 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 1,395,743 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DNP SELECT INCOME FUND INC | 1,334,167 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 1,331,748 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Six Circles Trust | 1,068,250 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 855,947 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 826,388 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 798,414 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 744,231 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ETFis Series Trust I | 662,819 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 647,800 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 635,738 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 143 asset managers. See all 143 in the interactive database.
Combines 7 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
97% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Approve an Amendment to the Restated Articles of Incorporation to Allow Shareholders to Call a Special Meeting.
CMS Energy Corporation’s own tally for this item (“5. Proposal to amend the CMS Energy Restated Articles of Incorporation to Allow Shareholders to Call a Special Meeting”): 263,191,924 for, 7,285,900 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed May 13, 2026 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “Proposal to amend the CMS Energy Restated Articles of Incorporation to Allow Shareholders to Call a Special Meeting was approved, with a vote as follows: Number of Votes:”
Support: 97% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 160 asset managers below reported 134,445,930 for, 682,551 against, 17,343 abstained, 231 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 40,875,241 | 128 | 2 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 14,656,445 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 10,268,486 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 8,575,591 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 7,450,895 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 7,271,363 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 5,338,786 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lord Abbett | 3,211,086 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 2,788,680 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASSACHUSETTS INVESTORS GROWTH STOCK FUND | 2,741,980 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 2,720,044 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Parnassus | 1,976,539 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,962,918 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 1,749,192 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 1,600,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| REAVES UTILITY INCOME FUND | 1,406,361 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 1,395,743 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DNP SELECT INCOME FUND INC | 1,334,167 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 1,331,748 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Six Circles Trust | 1,068,250 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 862,340 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 855,947 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 826,388 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 595,582 | 202,832 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 744,231 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 160 asset managers. See all 160 in the interactive database.
Combines 7 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
96% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Approve an Amendment to the Restated Articles of Incorporation Increasing the Number of Authorized Shares of Common Stock from 350 Million Shares to 700 Million Shares.
CMS Energy Corporation’s own tally for this item (“4. Proposal to amend the CMS Energy Restated Articles of Incorporation Increasing the Number of Authorized Shares of CMS Common Stock from 350 Million Shares to 700 Million Shares”): 272,315,602 for, 11,905,432 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed May 13, 2026 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “Proposal to amend the CMS Energy Restated Articles of Incorporation Increasing the Number of Authorized Shares of CMS Common Stock from 350 Million Shares to 700 Million Shares was approved with a vote as follows: Number of Votes:”
Support: 96% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 160 asset managers below reported 134,623,084 for, 522,741 against, 2 abstained, 231 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 40,766,997 | 108,376 | 2 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 14,651,128 | 5,317 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 10,268,486 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 8,575,591 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 7,444,547 | 6,348 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 7,271,363 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 5,338,786 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lord Abbett | 3,211,086 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 2,788,680 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASSACHUSETTS INVESTORS GROWTH STOCK FUND | 2,741,980 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 2,720,044 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Parnassus | 1,976,539 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,962,918 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 1,572,009 | 177,183 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 1,600,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| REAVES UTILITY INCOME FUND | 1,406,361 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 1,395,743 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DNP SELECT INCOME FUND INC | 1,334,167 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 1,331,748 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Six Circles Trust | 1,068,250 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 862,340 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 855,947 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 826,388 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 798,414 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 744,231 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 160 asset managers. See all 160 in the interactive database.
Combines 16 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
93% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Approve, on an advisory basis, the Company's executive compensation.
CMS Energy Corporation’s own tally for this item (“2. Non-binding advisory proposal to approve the compensation paid to CMS Energy's named executive officers, as disclosed in its proxy statement pursuant to the compensation disclosure rules of the Securities and Exchange”): 250,583,557 for, 19,690,248 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed May 13, 2026 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “Non-binding advisory proposal to approve the compensation paid to CMS Energy's named executive officers, as disclosed in its proxy statement pursuant to the compensation disclosure rules of the Securities and Exchange Commission, including the Compensation Discussion and Analysis , the compensation…”
Support: 93% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 40,875,029 | 337 | 6 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 14,656,445 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 10,268,486 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 8,575,591 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 7,450,895 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 7,271,363 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 5,338,786 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lord Abbett | 3,211,086 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 2,788,680 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASSACHUSETTS INVESTORS GROWTH STOCK FUND | 2,741,980 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 2,720,044 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Parnassus | 1,976,539 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,962,918 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 1,749,192 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 1,600,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| REAVES UTILITY INCOME FUND | 1,406,361 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 1,395,743 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DNP SELECT INCOME FUND INC | 1,334,167 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 1,331,748 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Six Circles Trust | 1,068,250 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 862,340 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 855,947 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 0 | 826,388 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Jackson National | 798,414 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 744,231 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 155 managers: 133,328,220 for, 1,662,375 against, 17,347 abstained, 232 not voted, 181 mixed. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 13,030,596 | 1,378 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ | 9,400,752 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 8,437,845 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 8,033,756 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 6,182,689 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Union Investment Management GmbH | 0 | 5,826,033 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| State Street | 5,290,481 | 18,650 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Wellington | 4,740,185 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PICTET ASSET MANAGEMENT SA | 3,962,040 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 3,616,391 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WELLS FARGO CLEARING SERVICES, LLC | 3,519,270 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GQG Partners LLC | 3,516,554 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| LORD, ABBETT & CO. LLC | 3,400,513 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 3,248,380 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 2,994,262 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| UBS | 2,348,801 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 2,212,467 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 2,030,898 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Parnassus | 1,976,539 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WELLS FARGO ADVISORS FINANCIAL NETWORK, LLC | 1,762,087 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legal & General Investment Management Ltd | 30,824 | 1,620,531 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| PARAMETRIC PORTFOLIO ASSOCIATES LLC | 0 | 1,639,795 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| FRANKLIN ADVISERS INC | 1,618,174 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 1,559 | 1,600,679 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| JENNISON ASSOCIATES LLC | 1,573,313 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 636 managers: 134,804,437 for, 14,675,471 against, 107,234 abstained, 67,251 not voted. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 7 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
94% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Ratify the appointment of independent registered public accounting firm (PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP).
CMS Energy Corporation’s own tally for this item (“3. Proposal to ratify the appointment of PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP as the independent registered public accounting firm to audit CMS Energy's financial statements for the year ending December 31, 2026”): 266,522,614 for, 17,797,090 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed May 13, 2026 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “Proposal to ratify the appointment of PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP as the independent registered public accounting firm to audit CMS Energy's financial statements for the year ending December 31, 2026 was approved, with a vote as follows: Number of Votes:”
Support: 94% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 159 asset managers below reported 135,086,492 for, 41,946 against, 17,342 abstained, 231 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 40,875,055 | 316 | 1 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 14,656,445 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 10,268,486 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 8,575,591 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 7,450,846 | 49 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 7,271,363 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 5,338,786 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lord Abbett | 3,211,086 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 2,788,680 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASSACHUSETTS INVESTORS GROWTH STOCK FUND | 2,741,980 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 2,720,044 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Parnassus | 1,976,539 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,962,918 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 1,749,192 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 1,600,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| REAVES UTILITY INCOME FUND | 1,406,361 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 1,395,743 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DNP SELECT INCOME FUND INC | 1,334,167 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 1,331,748 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Six Circles Trust | 1,068,250 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 862,340 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 855,947 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 826,388 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 798,414 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 744,231 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 159 asset managers. See all 159 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
36% Not approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Vote on a Shareholder Proposal: Shareholder Right to Act by Written Consent.
CMS Energy Corporation’s own tally for this item (“Proposal 6: Shareholder Proposal: Shareholder Right to Act by Written Consent did not receive the majority of votes, with a vote as follows”): 97,341,575 for, 172,764,095 against — failed, per its Form 8-K filed May 13, 2026 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Not approved, in the filing’s own words: “Shareholder Proposal: Shareholder Right to Act by Written Consent did not receive the majority of votes, with a vote as follows: Number of Votes:”
Support: 36% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 158 asset managers below reported 27,083,308 for, 108,040,171 against, 17,349 abstained, 231 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 137,343 | 40,738,024 | 8 | 0 | Against |
| BlackRock | 12,866 | 14,643,579 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| JPMorgan | 0 | 10,268,486 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Fidelity | 41,000 | 8,534,591 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| State Street | 7,770 | 7,443,125 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Invesco | 6,456,477 | 814,886 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Victory Capital | 5,338,786 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lord Abbett | 0 | 3,211,086 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| MFS | 0 | 2,788,680 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| MASSACHUSETTS INVESTORS GROWTH STOCK FUND | 0 | 2,741,980 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 2,720,044 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Parnassus | 1,976,539 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 1,962,918 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Prudential/PGIM | 1,572,009 | 177,183 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 0 | 1,600,000 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| REAVES UTILITY INCOME FUND | 0 | 1,406,361 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| First Trust | 820,400 | 575,343 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| DNP SELECT INCOME FUND INC | 1,334,167 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 0 | 1,331,748 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Six Circles Trust | 0 | 1,068,250 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Hartford | 0 | 862,340 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| TIAA | 0 | 855,947 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Goldman Sachs | 0 | 826,388 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Jackson National | 381,508 | 416,906 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 722,665 | 21,566 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 158 asset managers. See all 158 in the interactive database.
Not shown here: this season’s fund filings also report 1 item from the meeting of May 3, 2024, which belongs to the 2023-2024 season; 1 item from the meeting of May 2, 2025, which belongs to the 2024-2025 season. A meeting outside this season’s July 1 to June 30 window is not counted in this page’s items or in its totals of asset managers and fund votes.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 308,919,602 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard | 13.23% |
| 2 | BlackRock | 4.74% |
| 3 | JPMorgan | 3.32% |
| 4 | Fidelity | 2.78% |
| 5 | State Street | 2.41% |
| 6 | Invesco | 2.35% |
| 7 | Victory Capital | 1.73% |
| 8 | Lord Abbett | 1.04% |
| 9 | MFS | 0.90% |
| 10 | MASSACHUSETTS INVESTORS GROWTH STOCK FUND | 0.89% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock | 4.22% |
| 2 | MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ | 3.04% |
| 3 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2.73% |
| 4 | Invesco | 2.60% |
| 5 | Victory Capital | 2.00% |
| 6 | Union Investment Management GmbH | 1.89% |
| 7 | State Street | 1.72% |
| 8 | Wellington | 1.53% |
| 9 | PICTET ASSET MANAGEMENT SA | 1.28% |
| 10 | Fidelity | 1.17% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 10.86% | 13F |
| State Street | 5.86% | 13F |
| JPMorgan Chase | 5.13% | 13F |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO. | 5.01% | 13G |
| Geode Capital | 2.76% | 13F |
| Invesco | 2.47% | 13F |
| Wellington Management | 2.15% | 13F |
| Goldman Sachs | 1.55% | 13F |
| Morgan Stanley | 1.49% | 13F |
| Northern Trust | 0.88% | 13F |
Percentages above are of 308,919,602 shares outstanding, as reported by CMS Energy Corporation on its Form 10-Q dated April 13, 2026 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2025-2026 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from CMS Energy Corporation’s 10-Q dated April 13, 2026. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At CMS Energy Corporation's shareholder meeting held May 8, 2026, in the 2025-2026 proxy season, 752 asset managers reported how they voted in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 13,161 separate fund positions. Their filings are grouped here into 16 reported items; because filers word the same ballot item differently, that can be more than the number of items on the ballot. On the most widely held item on that ballot — Approve, on an advisory basis, the Company's executive compensation. — CMS Energy Corporation's filing reports the proposal as approved, with 93% support of the votes cast (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST, the conventional basis for proxy support; abstentions, broker non-votes and unvoted shares are excluded because none of them took a side). Source: CMS Energy Corporation's Form 8-K, Item 5.07, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on May 13, 2026.
CMS Energy Corporation proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 · 2024-2025 · 2025-2026 (this page).
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.