Home › Companies › CMS ENERGY CORP. › 2023-2024
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and CMS ENERGY CORP.’s Form 8-K, filed May 7, 2024 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 14, 2026.
Meeting of May 3, 2024: 25 items on CMS ENERGY CORP.’s Form 8-K, filed May 7, 2024: 22 elected · 3 approved.
None.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore CMS ENERGY CORP. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are CMS ENERGY CORP.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed May 7, 2024 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Director: Jon E. Barfield | 237,419,696 | 13,283,937 | 250,671 | -- | 13,009,367 | 95% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Deborah H. Butler | 250,296,402 | 422,826 | 235,076 | -- | 13,009,367 | 99.8% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Kurt L. Darrow | 238,796,640 | 11,925,155 | 232,509 | -- | 13,009,367 | 95% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Ralph Izzo | 250,285,831 | 441,442 | 227,031 | -- | 13,009,367 | 99.8% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Garrick J. Rochow | 249,678,319 | 1,048,486 | 227,499 | -- | 13,009,367 | 99.5% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: John G. Russell | 247,624,835 | 3,090,984 | 238,485 | -- | 13,009,367 | 99% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Suzanne F. Shank | 250,251,927 | 465,961 | 236,416 | -- | 13,009,367 | 99.8% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Myrna M. Soto | 246,393,164 | 4,318,816 | 242,324 | -- | 13,009,367 | 98% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: John G. Sznewajs | 250,273,112 | 440,062 | 241,130 | -- | 13,009,367 | 99.8% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Ronald J. Tanski | 250,219,716 | 493,635 | 240,953 | -- | 13,009,367 | 99.8% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Laura H. Wright | 238,161,920 | 12,559,922 | 232,462 | -- | 13,009,367 | 95% | Elected | — |
| 2. Non-binding advisory proposal to approve the compensation paid to CMS Energy's named executive officers, as disclosed in its proxy statement pursuant to the compensation disclosure rules of the Securities and Exchange Commission, including the Compensation | 235,442,409 | 12,588,863 | 2,923,032 | -- | 13,009,367 | 95% | Approved | — |
| 3. Proposal to ratify the appointment of PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP as the independent registered public accounting firm to audit CMS Energy's financial statements for the year ending December 31, 2024 | 257,619,141 | 6,082,043 | 262,487 | -- | 0 | 98% | Approved | — |
| 4. Proposal to amend the CMS Energy Restated Articles of Incorporation to eliminate supermajority vote requirements | 244,970,547 | 5,722,292 | 261,465 | -- | 13,009,367 | 98% | Approved | — |
| Elect Director: Jon E. Barfield | 84,191,261 | -- | -- | 4,593 | 149,875 | 99.9% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Deborah H. Butler | 84,187,683 | -- | -- | 8,171 | 149,875 | 99.9% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Kurt L. Darrow | 84,191,278 | -- | -- | 4,576 | 149,875 | 99.9% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Ralph Izzo | 84,190,809 | -- | -- | 5,045 | 149,875 | 99.9% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Garrick J. Rochow | 84,190,953 | -- | -- | 4,901 | 149,875 | 99.9% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: John G. Russell | 84,190,909 | -- | -- | 4,945 | 149,875 | 99.9% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Suzanne F. Shank | 84,187,720 | -- | -- | 8,134 | 149,875 | 99.9% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Myrna M. Soto | 84,187,333 | -- | -- | 8,521 | 149,875 | 99.9% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: John G. Sznewajs | 84,190,573 | -- | -- | 5,281 | 149,875 | 99.9% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Ronald J. Tanski | 84,190,936 | -- | -- | 4,918 | 149,875 | 99.9% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Laura H. Wright | 84,187,088 | -- | -- | 8,766 | 149,875 | 99.9% | Elected | — |
This meeting is also recorded here as May 4, 2024; both records come from the same filing, so the date should be checked against it.
Source: CMS ENERGY CORP., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on May 7, 2024 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 675 asset managers that disclosed a CMS ENERGY CORP. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report. These are reported items, not a count of the ballot: fund filings describe one ballot item in different words. Two descriptions are shown as one item only on evidence — the same text (or one cut short of the other), the same director nominee, or a match to the same row of CMS ENERGY CORP.’s own Form 8-K tally — never because they merely read alike. A description that could not be joined that way is listed on its own, so one ballot item can appear more than once.
Combines 7 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.9% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 35,763,253 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 19,737,001 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 12,873,683 | 1,314 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 8,699,142 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 7,489,549 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 4,960,678 | 73 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 4,248,094 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 3,818,684 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 2,893,268 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 2,804,150 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 2,800,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 2,776,831 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,671,663 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DNP SELECT INCOME FUND INC | 1,568,390 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 1,554,207 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| INVESTMENT CO OF AMERICA | 1,491,384 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| REAVES UTILITY INCOME FUND | 1,412,200 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,132,765 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 1,034,628 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 1,022,946 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cohen & Steers | 942,276 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 886,769 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 875,834 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lord Abbett | 873,613 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Eaton Vance | 780,149 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 149 managers: 136,421,487 for, 1,679 against, 59,964 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RWC Asset Management LLP | 9,335,551 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MARCO INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | 229 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Keel Point, LLC | 165 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HOWLAND CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| King Wealth Management Group | 61 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 5 managers: 9,336,096 for.
Combines 7 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.9% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 35,763,253 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 19,737,001 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 12,873,683 | 1,314 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 8,699,142 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 7,489,549 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 4,960,643 | 108 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 4,248,094 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 3,818,684 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 2,893,268 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 2,804,150 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 2,800,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 2,776,831 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,671,663 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DNP SELECT INCOME FUND INC | 1,568,390 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 1,554,207 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| INVESTMENT CO OF AMERICA | 1,491,384 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| REAVES UTILITY INCOME FUND | 1,412,200 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,132,765 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 1,034,628 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 1,022,946 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cohen & Steers | 942,276 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 886,769 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 875,834 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lord Abbett | 873,613 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Eaton Vance | 780,149 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 149 managers: 136,417,246 for, 5,921 against, 59,964 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RWC Asset Management LLP | 9,335,551 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MARCO INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | 229 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Keel Point, LLC | 165 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HOWLAND CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| King Wealth Management Group | 61 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 5 managers: 9,336,096 for.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.9% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 35,763,253 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 19,737,001 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 12,873,683 | 1,314 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 8,699,142 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 7,489,549 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 4,960,643 | 108 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 4,248,094 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 3,818,684 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 2,893,268 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 2,804,150 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 2,800,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 2,776,831 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,671,663 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DNP SELECT INCOME FUND INC | 1,568,390 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 1,554,207 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| INVESTMENT CO OF AMERICA | 1,491,384 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| REAVES UTILITY INCOME FUND | 1,412,200 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,132,765 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 1,034,628 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 1,022,946 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cohen & Steers | 942,276 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 886,769 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 875,834 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lord Abbett | 873,613 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Eaton Vance | 780,149 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 149 managers: 136,376,035 for, 47,132 against, 59,964 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RWC Asset Management LLP | 9,335,551 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MARCO INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | 229 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Keel Point, LLC | 165 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HOWLAND CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| King Wealth Management Group | 61 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 5 managers: 9,336,096 for.
Combines 7 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.9% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 35,763,253 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 19,737,001 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 12,873,683 | 1,314 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 8,699,142 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 7,489,549 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 4,960,678 | 73 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 4,248,094 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 3,818,684 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 2,893,268 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 2,804,150 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 2,800,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 2,776,831 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,671,663 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DNP SELECT INCOME FUND INC | 1,568,390 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 1,554,207 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| INVESTMENT CO OF AMERICA | 1,491,384 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| REAVES UTILITY INCOME FUND | 1,412,200 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,132,765 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 1,034,628 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 1,022,946 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cohen & Steers | 942,276 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 886,769 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 875,834 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lord Abbett | 873,613 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Eaton Vance | 780,149 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 149 managers: 136,417,198 for, 5,968 against, 59,964 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RWC Asset Management LLP | 9,335,551 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MARCO INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | 229 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Keel Point, LLC | 165 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HOWLAND CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| King Wealth Management Group | 61 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 5 managers: 9,336,096 for.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 35,763,253 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 19,737,001 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 12,871,364 | 3,633 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 8,699,142 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 7,489,549 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 4,960,402 | 349 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 4,248,094 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 3,818,684 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 2,893,268 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 2,804,150 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 2,800,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 2,776,831 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,671,663 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DNP SELECT INCOME FUND INC | 1,568,390 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 1,554,207 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| INVESTMENT CO OF AMERICA | 1,491,384 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| REAVES UTILITY INCOME FUND | 1,412,200 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,132,765 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 1,034,628 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 1,022,946 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cohen & Steers | 942,276 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 886,769 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 875,834 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lord Abbett | 873,613 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Eaton Vance | 0 | 780,149 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Fund voting reports, all 149 managers: 134,937,500 for, 1,485,665 against, 59,964 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RWC Asset Management LLP | 9,335,551 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MARCO INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | 229 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Keel Point, LLC | 165 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HOWLAND CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| King Wealth Management Group | 61 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 5 managers: 9,336,096 for.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.9% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 35,763,253 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 19,737,001 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 12,871,364 | 3,633 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 8,699,142 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 7,489,549 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 4,960,489 | 262 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 4,248,094 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 3,818,684 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 2,893,268 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 2,804,150 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 2,800,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 2,776,831 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,671,663 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DNP SELECT INCOME FUND INC | 1,568,390 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 1,554,207 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| INVESTMENT CO OF AMERICA | 1,491,384 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| REAVES UTILITY INCOME FUND | 1,412,200 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,132,765 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 1,034,628 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 1,022,946 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cohen & Steers | 942,276 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 886,769 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 875,834 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lord Abbett | 873,613 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Eaton Vance | 780,149 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 149 managers: 136,298,063 for, 125,103 against, 59,964 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RWC Asset Management LLP | 9,335,551 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MARCO INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | 229 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Keel Point, LLC | 165 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HOWLAND CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| King Wealth Management Group | 61 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 5 managers: 9,336,096 for.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.7% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 35,763,253 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 19,737,001 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 12,873,683 | 1,314 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 8,699,142 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 7,489,549 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 4,960,592 | 159 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 4,248,094 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 3,818,684 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 2,893,268 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 2,804,150 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 2,800,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 2,776,831 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,671,663 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DNP SELECT INCOME FUND INC | 1,568,390 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 1,554,207 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| INVESTMENT CO OF AMERICA | 1,491,384 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| REAVES UTILITY INCOME FUND | 1,412,200 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,132,765 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 1,034,628 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 1,022,946 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cohen & Steers | 942,276 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 886,769 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 875,834 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lord Abbett | 873,613 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Eaton Vance | 500,202 | 279,947 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
Fund voting reports, all 149 managers: 136,129,302 for, 293,864 against, 59,964 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RWC Asset Management LLP | 9,335,551 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MARCO INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | 229 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Keel Point, LLC | 165 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HOWLAND CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| King Wealth Management Group | 61 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 5 managers: 9,336,096 for.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.7% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 35,763,253 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 19,737,001 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 12,871,364 | 3,633 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 8,699,142 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 7,489,549 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 4,960,489 | 262 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 4,248,094 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 3,818,684 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 2,893,268 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 2,804,150 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 2,800,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 2,776,831 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,671,663 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DNP SELECT INCOME FUND INC | 1,568,390 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 1,554,207 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| INVESTMENT CO OF AMERICA | 1,491,384 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| REAVES UTILITY INCOME FUND | 1,412,200 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,132,765 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 1,034,628 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 1,022,946 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cohen & Steers | 942,276 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 886,769 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 875,834 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lord Abbett | 873,613 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Eaton Vance | 780,149 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 149 managers: 135,991,587 for, 431,579 against, 59,964 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RWC Asset Management LLP | 9,335,551 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MARCO INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | 229 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Keel Point, LLC | 165 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HOWLAND CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| King Wealth Management Group | 61 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 5 managers: 9,336,096 for.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.9% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 35,763,253 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 19,737,001 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 12,873,683 | 1,314 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 8,699,142 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 7,489,549 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 4,960,678 | 73 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 4,248,094 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 3,818,684 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 2,893,268 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 2,804,150 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 2,800,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 2,776,831 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,671,663 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DNP SELECT INCOME FUND INC | 1,568,390 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 1,554,207 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| INVESTMENT CO OF AMERICA | 1,491,384 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| REAVES UTILITY INCOME FUND | 1,412,200 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,132,765 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 1,034,628 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 1,022,946 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cohen & Steers | 942,276 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 886,769 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 875,834 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lord Abbett | 873,613 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Eaton Vance | 780,149 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 149 managers: 136,417,281 for, 5,885 against, 59,964 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RWC Asset Management LLP | 9,335,551 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MARCO INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | 229 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Keel Point, LLC | 165 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HOWLAND CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| King Wealth Management Group | 61 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 5 managers: 9,336,096 for.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.9% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 35,763,253 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 19,737,001 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 12,873,683 | 1,314 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 8,699,142 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 7,489,549 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 4,960,678 | 73 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 4,248,094 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 3,818,684 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 2,893,268 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 2,804,150 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 2,800,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 2,776,831 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,671,663 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DNP SELECT INCOME FUND INC | 1,568,390 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 1,554,207 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| INVESTMENT CO OF AMERICA | 1,491,384 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| REAVES UTILITY INCOME FUND | 1,412,200 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,132,765 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 1,034,628 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 1,022,946 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cohen & Steers | 942,276 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 886,769 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 875,834 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lord Abbett | 873,613 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Eaton Vance | 780,149 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 149 managers: 136,415,156 for, 8,010 against, 59,964 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RWC Asset Management LLP | 9,335,551 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MARCO INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | 229 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Keel Point, LLC | 165 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HOWLAND CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| King Wealth Management Group | 61 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 5 managers: 9,336,096 for.
Combines 7 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.9% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 35,763,253 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 19,737,001 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 12,873,683 | 1,314 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 8,699,142 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 7,489,549 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 4,960,678 | 73 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 4,248,094 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 3,818,684 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 2,893,268 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 2,804,150 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 2,800,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 2,776,831 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,671,663 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DNP SELECT INCOME FUND INC | 1,568,390 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 1,554,207 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| INVESTMENT CO OF AMERICA | 1,491,384 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| REAVES UTILITY INCOME FUND | 1,412,200 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,132,765 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 1,034,628 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 1,022,946 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cohen & Steers | 942,276 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 886,769 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 875,834 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lord Abbett | 873,613 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Eaton Vance | 780,149 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 149 managers: 136,417,198 for, 5,968 against, 59,964 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RWC Asset Management LLP | 9,335,551 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MARCO INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | 229 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Keel Point, LLC | 165 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HOWLAND CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| King Wealth Management Group | 61 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 5 managers: 9,336,096 for.
Combines 7 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
98% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Approve an Amendment to the CMS Restated Articles of Incorporation to Eliminate Supermajority Vote Requirements.
CMS ENERGY CORP.’s own tally for this item (“4. Proposal to amend the CMS Energy Restated Articles of Incorporation to eliminate supermajority vote requirements”): 244,970,547 for, 5,722,292 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed May 7, 2024 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “Proposal to amend the CMS Energy Restated Articles of Incorporation to eliminate supermajority vote requirements was approved, with a vote as follows: Number of Votes:”
Support: 98% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 154 asset managers below reported 136,987,525 for, 4,166 against, 1,584 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 35,763,253 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 19,737,001 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 12,870,835 | 4,161 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 8,699,142 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 7,489,549 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 4,960,751 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 4,248,094 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 3,818,684 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 2,893,268 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 2,804,150 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 2,800,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 2,776,831 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,671,663 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DNP SELECT INCOME FUND INC | 1,568,390 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 1,554,207 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| INVESTMENT CO OF AMERICA | 1,491,384 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| REAVES UTILITY INCOME FUND | 1,412,200 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,132,765 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 1,034,628 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 1,022,946 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cohen & Steers | 942,276 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 886,769 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 875,834 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lord Abbett | 873,613 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Eaton Vance | 780,149 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 154 asset managers. See all 154 in the interactive database.
Combines 17 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
95% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Approve, on an advisory basis, the Company's executive compensation.
CMS ENERGY CORP.’s own tally for this item (“2. Non-binding advisory proposal to approve the compensation paid to CMS Energy's named executive officers, as disclosed in its proxy statement pursuant to the compensation disclosure rules of the Securities and Exchange”): 235,442,409 for, 12,588,863 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed May 7, 2024 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “Non-binding advisory proposal to approve the compensation paid to CMS Energy's named executive officers, as disclosed in its proxy statement pursuant to the compensation disclosure rules of the Securities and Exchange Commission, including the Compensation Discussion and Analysis , the compensation…”
Support: 95% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 35,763,253 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 19,737,001 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 12,874,997 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 8,699,142 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 7,489,549 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 4,960,751 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 4,248,094 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 3,818,684 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 2,893,268 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 2,804,150 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 2,800,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 2,776,831 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,671,663 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DNP SELECT INCOME FUND INC | 1,568,390 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 1,554,207 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| INVESTMENT CO OF AMERICA | 1,491,384 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| REAVES UTILITY INCOME FUND | 1,412,200 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,132,765 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 1,034,628 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 1,022,946 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cohen & Steers | 942,276 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 886,769 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 875,834 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lord Abbett | 873,613 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Eaton Vance | 780,149 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 150 managers: 135,666,362 for, 756,814 against, 59,964 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JPMorgan | 18,285,487 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 14,000,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 9,745,483 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 9,387,596 | 1,378 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 6,963,716 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 6,673,879 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 5,244,387 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 4,486,847 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Research Global Investors | 3,886,826 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ | 3,738,384 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PICTET ASSET MANAGEMENT SA | 3,435,626 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 3,395,440 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Union Investment Privatfonds GmbH | 0 | 3,167,190 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Legal & General Investment Management Ltd | 0 | 2,889,456 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| FRANKLIN ADVISERS INC | 2,882,889 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 2,624,105 | 2,267 | 0 | 0 | For |
| J O HAMBRO CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LTD | 2,543,224 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Magellan Asset Management Ltd | 2,056,745 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JENNISON ASSOCIATES LLC | 2,035,657 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Amundi | 2,026,434 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 1,995,280 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 1,783,477 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NEWTON INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LTD | 1,778,964 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CALIFORNIA PUBLIC EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT SYSTEM | 1,752,825 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,697,540 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 556 managers: 157,455,076 for, 10,155,044 against, 12,044 withheld, 4,010 abstained, 3,976 not voted, 206,302 1 year, 11 unknown. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 8 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
98% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Ratify the appointment of independent registered public accounting firm (PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP).
CMS ENERGY CORP.’s own tally for this item (“3. Proposal to ratify the appointment of PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP as the independent registered public accounting firm to audit CMS Energy's financial statements for the year ending December 31, 2024”): 257,619,141 for, 6,082,043 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed May 7, 2024 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “Proposal to ratify the appointment of PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP as the independent registered public accounting firm to audit CMS Energy's financial statements for the year ending December 31, 2024 was approved, with a vote as follows: Number of Votes:”
Support: 98% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 35,763,253 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 19,737,001 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 12,874,997 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 8,699,142 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 7,489,549 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 4,960,664 | 87 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 4,248,094 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 3,818,684 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 2,893,268 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 2,804,150 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 2,800,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 2,776,831 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,671,663 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DNP SELECT INCOME FUND INC | 1,568,390 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 1,554,207 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| INVESTMENT CO OF AMERICA | 1,491,384 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| REAVES UTILITY INCOME FUND | 1,412,200 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,132,765 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 1,034,628 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 1,022,946 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cohen & Steers | 942,276 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 886,769 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 875,281 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lord Abbett | 873,613 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Eaton Vance | 780,149 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 149 managers: 136,390,870 for, 31,743 against, 59,964 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RWC Asset Management LLP | 28,490,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MARCO INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | 229 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Keel Point, LLC | 165 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HOWLAND CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| King Wealth Management Group | 61 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 5 managers: 28,490,545 for.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 298,600,000 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard | 11.98% |
| 2 | JPMorgan | 6.61% |
| 3 | BlackRock | 4.31% |
| 4 | Capital Group | 2.91% |
| 5 | Fidelity | 2.51% |
| 6 | State Street | 1.66% |
| 7 | Invesco | 1.42% |
| 8 | T. Rowe Price | 1.28% |
| 9 | Prudential/PGIM | 0.97% |
| 10 | Columbia Threadneedle | 0.94% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | JPMorgan | 6.12% |
| 2 | New York Life | 4.69% |
| 3 | State Street | 3.26% |
| 4 | BlackRock | 3.14% |
| 5 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2.33% |
| 6 | Capital Group | 2.24% |
| 7 | T. Rowe Price | 1.76% |
| 8 | Invesco | 1.50% |
| 9 | Capital Research Global Investors | 1.30% |
| 10 | MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ | 1.25% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| Vanguard Group | 13.12% | 13F |
| BlackRock | 10.40% | 13F |
| JPMorgan Chase | 6.34% | 13F |
| State Street | 6.01% | 13F |
| Geode Capital | 2.38% | 13F |
| Capital International | 2.08% | 13F |
| Morgan Stanley | 1.81% | 13F |
| Invesco | 1.57% | 13F |
| Goldman Sachs | 1.43% | 13F |
| BNY Mellon | 1.24% | 13F |
Percentages above are of 298,600,000 shares outstanding, as reported by CMS ENERGY CORP. on its Form 10-Q dated March 31, 2024 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2023-2024 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from CMS ENERGY CORP.’s 10-Q dated March 31, 2024. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At CMS ENERGY CORP.'s shareholder meeting held May 3, 2024, in the 2023-2024 proxy season, 675 asset managers reported how they voted in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 11,078 separate fund positions. Their filings are grouped here into 14 reported items; because filers word the same ballot item differently, that can be more than the number of items on the ballot. On the most widely held item on that ballot — Approve, on an advisory basis, the Company's executive compensation. — CMS ENERGY CORP.'s filing reports the proposal as approved, with 95% support of the votes cast (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST, the conventional basis for proxy support; abstentions, broker non-votes and unvoted shares are excluded because none of them took a side). Source: CMS ENERGY CORP.'s Form 8-K, Item 5.07, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on May 7, 2024.
CMS ENERGY CORP. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 (this page) · 2024-2025 · 2025-2026.
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.