Home › Companies › Clearway Energy, Inc. › 2025-2026
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and Clearway Energy, Inc.’s Form 8-K, filed May 1, 2026 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 18, 2026.
Meeting of April 29, 2026: 15 items on Clearway Energy, Inc.’s Form 8-K, filed May 1, 2026: 2 approved · 13 without a stated outcome.
None.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore Clearway Energy, Inc. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are Clearway Energy, Inc.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed May 1, 2026 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Director: Nathaniel Anschuetz | 60,907,581 | 7,806,231 | -- | -- | 3,941,956 | 89% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Jonathan Bram | 59,305,106 | 9,408,706 | -- | -- | 3,941,956 | 86% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Craig Cornelius | 61,358,968 | 7,354,844 | -- | -- | 3,941,956 | 89% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Brian R. Ford | 61,071,894 | 7,641,918 | -- | -- | 3,941,956 | 89% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Paige Goodwin | 60,945,854 | 7,767,958 | -- | -- | 3,941,956 | 89% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Olivier Jouny | 58,583,490 | 10,130,322 | -- | -- | 3,941,956 | 85% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Jennifer Lowry | 61,552,797 | 7,161,015 | -- | -- | 3,941,956 | 90% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Bruce MacLennan | 60,913,824 | 7,799,988 | -- | -- | 3,941,956 | 89% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Daniel B. More | 56,903,704 | 11,810,108 | -- | -- | 3,941,956 | 83% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: E. Stanley O'Neal | 67,838,180 | 875,632 | -- | -- | 3,941,956 | 99% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Marc-Antoine Pignon | 60,831,757 | 7,882,055 | -- | -- | 3,941,956 | 89% | Not verified | — |
| 2. Advisory vote on the Company's executive compensation | 67,868,771 | 639,847 | 205,194 | -- | 3,941,956 | 99.0% | Approved | — |
| 3. Ratification of the Appointment of PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP as the Company's Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm for the 2026 fiscal year | 72,281,255 | 314,095 | 60,418 | -- | -- | 99.5% | Approved | — |
| 4. Approval of the Amended Charter to effect the Class A Conversion and update certain other historical matters Approval of the Amended Charter required the affirmative vote of (i) 66 2/3% of the combined voting power of the shares of the Company's common stoc | 65,102,259 | 3,450,376 | 161,177 | -- | -- | 95% | Not verified | a supermajority of the shares outstanding |
| The final voting results of the shares of Class A common stock were as follows: | 21,382,675 | 3,333,961 | 158,837 | -- | 3,845,134 | 87% | Not verified | — |
Source: Clearway Energy, Inc., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on May 1, 2026 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 458 asset managers that disclosed a Clearway Energy, Inc. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report.
Combines 8 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
89% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Brian R. Ford
Clearway Energy, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Brian R. Ford”): 61,071,894 for, 7,641,918 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 1, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 89% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 102 asset managers below reported 41,690,046 for, 5,952,752 withheld, 259,314 abstained, 87,107 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 12,726,736 | 0 | 137 | 21,400 | For |
| BlackRock | 11,249,103 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2,880,528 | Withhold |
| Fidelity | 2,311,239 | 0 | 0 | 10,100 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 2,168,234 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 2,120,117 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,722,649 | 0 | 0 | 2,276 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 1,200,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Tortoise Capital Series Trust | 1,077,719 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Neuberger Berman | 1,001,519 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 761,711 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 683,470 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 507,046 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 0 | 0 | 0 | 439,107 | Withhold |
| NEW ALTERNATIVES FUND | 425,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 417,357 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 414,615 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 0 | 0 | 0 | 405,608 | Withhold |
| Aberdeen | 0 | 0 | 0 | 340,595 | Withhold |
| Advisers Investment Trust | 338,200 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Ultimus Managers Trust | 337,724 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 232,854 | 0 | 0 | 99,775 | Mixed |
| RWC Asset Management LLP | 329,980 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisors' Inner Circle Fund III | 309,570 | 0 | 0 | 613 | For |
| Jackson National | 282,513 | 0 | 24,077 | 0 | Mixed |
Showing the 25 largest of 102 asset managers. See all 102 in the interactive database.
Combines 9 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
89% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Bruce MacLennan
Clearway Energy, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Bruce MacLennan”): 60,913,824 for, 7,799,988 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 1, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 89% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 102 asset managers below reported 40,076,233 for, 7,568,160 withheld, 257,719 abstained, 87,107 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 12,726,722 | 0 | 151 | 21,400 | For |
| BlackRock | 11,249,103 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2,880,528 | Withhold |
| Fidelity | 1,941,397 | 0 | 0 | 379,942 | Mixed |
| Charles Schwab | 2,168,234 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 2,120,117 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,722,649 | 0 | 0 | 2,276 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 1,200,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Tortoise Capital Series Trust | 1,077,719 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Neuberger Berman | 1,001,519 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 761,711 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 683,470 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 507,046 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 0 | 0 | 0 | 439,107 | Withhold |
| NEW ALTERNATIVES FUND | 425,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 417,357 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 414,615 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 0 | 0 | 0 | 405,608 | Withhold |
| Aberdeen | 0 | 0 | 0 | 340,595 | Withhold |
| Advisers Investment Trust | 338,200 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Ultimus Managers Trust | 337,724 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 0 | 0 | 0 | 332,629 | Withhold |
| RWC Asset Management LLP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 329,980 | Withhold |
| Advisors' Inner Circle Fund III | 613 | 0 | 0 | 309,570 | Withhold |
| Jackson National | 282,513 | 0 | 24,077 | 0 | Mixed |
Showing the 25 largest of 102 asset managers. See all 102 in the interactive database.
Combines 9 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
89% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Craig Cornelius
Clearway Energy, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Craig Cornelius”): 61,358,968 for, 7,354,844 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 1, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 89% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 102 asset managers below reported 41,494,575 for, 6,149,844 withheld, 257,693 abstained, 87,107 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 12,726,748 | 0 | 125 | 21,400 | For |
| BlackRock | 11,249,103 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2,880,528 | Withhold |
| Fidelity | 1,941,397 | 0 | 0 | 379,942 | Mixed |
| Charles Schwab | 2,168,234 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 2,120,117 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,722,649 | 0 | 0 | 2,276 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 1,200,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Tortoise Capital Series Trust | 1,077,719 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Neuberger Berman | 1,001,519 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 761,711 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 683,470 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 507,046 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 0 | 0 | 0 | 439,107 | Withhold |
| NEW ALTERNATIVES FUND | 425,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 417,357 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 414,615 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 0 | 0 | 0 | 405,608 | Withhold |
| Aberdeen | 340,595 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisers Investment Trust | 338,200 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Ultimus Managers Trust | 337,724 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 232,854 | 0 | 0 | 99,775 | Mixed |
| RWC Asset Management LLP | 329,980 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisors' Inner Circle Fund III | 310,183 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 282,513 | 0 | 24,077 | 0 | Mixed |
Showing the 25 largest of 102 asset managers. See all 102 in the interactive database.
Combines 8 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
83% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Daniel B. More
Clearway Energy, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Daniel B. More”): 56,903,704 for, 11,810,108 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 1, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 83% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 102 asset managers below reported 33,761,214 for, 13,506,042 withheld, 634,857 abstained, 87,107 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 12,709,149 | 0 | 257 | 38,868 | For |
| BlackRock | 11,249,103 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2,880,528 | Withhold |
| Fidelity | 555,054 | 0 | 0 | 1,766,285 | Mixed |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2,168,234 | Withhold |
| Invesco | 2,120,117 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 3,966 | 0 | 0 | 1,720,959 | Withhold |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 1,200,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Tortoise Capital Series Trust | 1,077,719 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Neuberger Berman | 1,001,519 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 761,711 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 605,928 | 0 | 0 | 77,542 | Mixed |
| WisdomTree | 0 | 0 | 0 | 507,046 | Withhold |
| Nuveen | 0 | 0 | 0 | 439,107 | Withhold |
| NEW ALTERNATIVES FUND | 425,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 0 | 0 | 0 | 417,357 | Withhold |
| JPMorgan | 414,615 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 0 | 0 | 0 | 405,608 | Withhold |
| Aberdeen | 0 | 0 | 0 | 340,595 | Withhold |
| Advisers Investment Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 338,200 | Withhold |
| Ultimus Managers Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 337,724 | Withhold |
| Principal | 232,854 | 0 | 0 | 99,775 | Mixed |
| RWC Asset Management LLP | 329,980 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisors' Inner Circle Fund III | 309,570 | 0 | 0 | 613 | For |
| Jackson National | 0 | 0 | 306,590 | 0 | Abstain |
Showing the 25 largest of 102 asset managers. See all 102 in the interactive database.
Combines 8 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: E. Stanley O'Neal
Clearway Energy, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: E. Stanley O'Neal”): 67,838,180 for, 875,632 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 1, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 102 asset managers below reported 47,467,699 for, 306,596 withheld, 127,818 abstained, 87,107 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 12,748,241 | 0 | 33 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 11,249,103 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 2,880,528 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,321,339 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 2,168,234 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 2,120,117 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,724,058 | 0 | 0 | 867 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 1,200,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Tortoise Capital Series Trust | 1,077,719 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Neuberger Berman | 1,001,519 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 761,711 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 683,470 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 507,046 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 439,107 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NEW ALTERNATIVES FUND | 425,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 417,357 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 414,615 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 405,608 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Aberdeen | 340,595 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisers Investment Trust | 338,200 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Ultimus Managers Trust | 337,724 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 332,629 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RWC Asset Management LLP | 329,980 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisors' Inner Circle Fund III | 310,183 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 306,590 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 102 asset managers. See all 102 in the interactive database.
Combines 8 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
90% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Jennifer Lowry
Clearway Energy, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Jennifer Lowry”): 61,552,797 for, 7,161,015 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 1, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 90% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 102 asset managers below reported 41,715,400 for, 5,952,139 withheld, 234,573 abstained, 87,107 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 12,726,756 | 0 | 117 | 21,400 | For |
| BlackRock | 11,249,103 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2,880,528 | Withhold |
| Fidelity | 2,311,239 | 0 | 0 | 10,100 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 2,168,234 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 2,120,117 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,722,649 | 0 | 0 | 2,276 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 1,200,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Tortoise Capital Series Trust | 1,077,719 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Neuberger Berman | 1,001,519 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 761,711 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 683,470 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 507,046 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 0 | 0 | 0 | 439,107 | Withhold |
| NEW ALTERNATIVES FUND | 425,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 417,357 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 414,615 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 0 | 0 | 0 | 405,608 | Withhold |
| Aberdeen | 0 | 0 | 0 | 340,595 | Withhold |
| Advisers Investment Trust | 338,200 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Ultimus Managers Trust | 337,724 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 232,854 | 0 | 0 | 99,775 | Mixed |
| RWC Asset Management LLP | 329,980 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisors' Inner Circle Fund III | 310,183 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 282,513 | 0 | 24,077 | 0 | Mixed |
Showing the 25 largest of 102 asset managers. See all 102 in the interactive database.
Combines 8 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
86% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Jonathan Bram
Clearway Energy, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Jonathan Bram”): 59,305,106 for, 9,408,706 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 1, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 86% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 102 asset managers below reported 38,754,624 for, 8,872,588 withheld, 274,900 abstained, 87,107 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 12,709,227 | 0 | 178 | 38,868 | For |
| BlackRock | 11,249,103 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2,880,528 | Withhold |
| Fidelity | 1,941,397 | 0 | 0 | 379,942 | Mixed |
| Charles Schwab | 2,168,234 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 2,120,117 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 3,966 | 0 | 0 | 1,720,959 | Withhold |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 1,200,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Tortoise Capital Series Trust | 1,077,719 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Neuberger Berman | 1,001,519 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 761,711 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 683,470 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 507,046 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 0 | 0 | 0 | 439,107 | Withhold |
| NEW ALTERNATIVES FUND | 425,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 398,427 | 0 | 0 | 18,930 | For |
| JPMorgan | 414,615 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 0 | 0 | 0 | 405,608 | Withhold |
| Aberdeen | 340,595 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisers Investment Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 338,200 | Withhold |
| Ultimus Managers Trust | 337,724 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 0 | 0 | 0 | 332,629 | Withhold |
| RWC Asset Management LLP | 329,980 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisors' Inner Circle Fund III | 309,570 | 0 | 0 | 613 | For |
| Jackson National | 282,513 | 0 | 24,077 | 0 | Mixed |
Showing the 25 largest of 102 asset managers. See all 102 in the interactive database.
Combines 8 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
89% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Marc-Antoine Pignon
Clearway Energy, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Marc-Antoine Pignon”): 60,831,757 for, 7,882,055 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 1, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 89% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 102 asset managers below reported 40,076,233 for, 7,568,160 withheld, 257,719 abstained, 87,107 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 12,726,722 | 0 | 151 | 21,400 | For |
| BlackRock | 11,249,103 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2,880,528 | Withhold |
| Fidelity | 1,941,397 | 0 | 0 | 379,942 | Mixed |
| Charles Schwab | 2,168,234 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 2,120,117 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,722,649 | 0 | 0 | 2,276 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 1,200,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Tortoise Capital Series Trust | 1,077,719 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Neuberger Berman | 1,001,519 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 761,711 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 683,470 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 507,046 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 0 | 0 | 0 | 439,107 | Withhold |
| NEW ALTERNATIVES FUND | 425,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 417,357 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 414,615 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 0 | 0 | 0 | 405,608 | Withhold |
| Aberdeen | 0 | 0 | 0 | 340,595 | Withhold |
| Advisers Investment Trust | 338,200 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Ultimus Managers Trust | 337,724 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 0 | 0 | 0 | 332,629 | Withhold |
| RWC Asset Management LLP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 329,980 | Withhold |
| Advisors' Inner Circle Fund III | 613 | 0 | 0 | 309,570 | Withhold |
| Jackson National | 282,513 | 0 | 24,077 | 0 | Mixed |
Showing the 25 largest of 102 asset managers. See all 102 in the interactive database.
Combines 8 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
89% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Nathaniel Anschuetz
Clearway Energy, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Nathaniel Anschuetz”): 60,907,581 for, 7,806,231 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 1, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 89% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 102 asset managers below reported 40,076,233 for, 7,568,160 withheld, 257,719 abstained, 87,107 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 12,726,722 | 0 | 151 | 21,400 | For |
| BlackRock | 11,249,103 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2,880,528 | Withhold |
| Fidelity | 1,941,397 | 0 | 0 | 379,942 | Mixed |
| Charles Schwab | 2,168,234 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 2,120,117 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,722,649 | 0 | 0 | 2,276 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 1,200,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Tortoise Capital Series Trust | 1,077,719 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Neuberger Berman | 1,001,519 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 761,711 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 683,470 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 507,046 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 0 | 0 | 0 | 439,107 | Withhold |
| NEW ALTERNATIVES FUND | 425,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 417,357 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 414,615 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 0 | 0 | 0 | 405,608 | Withhold |
| Aberdeen | 0 | 0 | 0 | 340,595 | Withhold |
| Advisers Investment Trust | 338,200 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Ultimus Managers Trust | 337,724 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 0 | 0 | 0 | 332,629 | Withhold |
| RWC Asset Management LLP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 329,980 | Withhold |
| Advisors' Inner Circle Fund III | 613 | 0 | 0 | 309,570 | Withhold |
| Jackson National | 282,513 | 0 | 24,077 | 0 | Mixed |
Showing the 25 largest of 102 asset managers. See all 102 in the interactive database.
Combines 8 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
85% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Olivier Jouny
Clearway Energy, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Olivier Jouny”): 58,583,490 for, 10,130,322 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 1, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 85% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 102 asset managers below reported 34,727,517 for, 12,136,945 withheld, 1,037,652 abstained, 87,107 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 12,702,454 | 0 | 224 | 45,596 | For |
| BlackRock | 11,249,103 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2,880,528 | Withhold |
| Fidelity | 185,212 | 0 | 0 | 2,136,127 | Mixed |
| Charles Schwab | 2,168,234 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 2,120,117 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,771 | 0 | 0 | 1,723,154 | Withhold |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 1,200,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Tortoise Capital Series Trust | 1,077,719 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Neuberger Berman | 1,001,519 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 0 | 0 | 761,711 | 0 | Abstain |
| BNY Mellon | 77,542 | 0 | 0 | 605,928 | Mixed |
| WisdomTree | 507,046 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 0 | 0 | 0 | 439,107 | Withhold |
| NEW ALTERNATIVES FUND | 425,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 417,357 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 414,615 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 0 | 0 | 0 | 405,608 | Withhold |
| Aberdeen | 0 | 0 | 0 | 340,595 | Withhold |
| Advisers Investment Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 338,200 | Withhold |
| Ultimus Managers Trust | 337,724 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 0 | 0 | 0 | 332,629 | Withhold |
| RWC Asset Management LLP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 329,980 | Withhold |
| Advisors' Inner Circle Fund III | 0 | 0 | 0 | 310,183 | Withhold |
| Jackson National | 282,513 | 0 | 24,077 | 0 | Mixed |
Showing the 25 largest of 102 asset managers. See all 102 in the interactive database.
Combines 8 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
89% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Paige Goodwin
Clearway Energy, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Paige Goodwin”): 60,945,854 for, 7,767,958 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 1, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 89% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 102 asset managers below reported 40,723,722 for, 6,928,610 withheld, 249,780 abstained, 87,107 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 12,726,725 | 0 | 148 | 21,400 | For |
| BlackRock | 11,249,103 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2,880,528 | Withhold |
| Fidelity | 1,941,397 | 0 | 0 | 379,942 | Mixed |
| Charles Schwab | 2,168,234 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 2,120,117 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,722,649 | 0 | 0 | 2,276 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 1,200,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Tortoise Capital Series Trust | 1,077,719 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Neuberger Berman | 1,001,519 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 761,711 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 683,470 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 507,046 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 0 | 0 | 0 | 439,107 | Withhold |
| NEW ALTERNATIVES FUND | 425,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 417,357 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 414,615 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 0 | 0 | 0 | 405,608 | Withhold |
| Aberdeen | 0 | 0 | 0 | 340,595 | Withhold |
| Advisers Investment Trust | 338,200 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Ultimus Managers Trust | 337,724 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 0 | 0 | 0 | 332,629 | Withhold |
| RWC Asset Management LLP | 329,980 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisors' Inner Circle Fund III | 310,183 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 282,513 | 0 | 24,077 | 0 | Mixed |
Showing the 25 largest of 102 asset managers. See all 102 in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
95% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To approve a Second Amended and Restated Certificate of Incorporation of Clearway Energy, Inc. (the "Amended Charter") that would (i) provide that each share of Class A common stock, par value $0.01 per share ("Class A common stock"), will be convertible into one share of Class C common stock, par value $0.01 per share, (ii) provide that such conversion (the "Class A Conversion") will occur automatically at 12:01 A.M. (Eastern Time) on the second business day following the filing of the Amended Charter, (iii) provide that, from and after the Class A Conversion, Clearway Energy, Inc. will not have authority to issue or reissue Class A common stock and certain provisions relating to the Class A common stock will have no further force or effect, (iv) reduce the number of authorized shares of Class A common stock to 34,613,853 and (v) update certain other historical matters.
Clearway Energy, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“4. Approval of the Amended Charter to effect the Class A Conversion and update certain other historical matters Approval of the Amended Charter required the affirmative vote of (i) 66 2/3% of the combined voting power of”): 65,102,259 for, 3,450,376 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 1, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 95% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Voting standard, as the filing states it: a supermajority of the shares outstanding (“66 2/3% of the combined voting power”).
Also reported under other wordings, matched to the same row of Clearway Energy, Inc.’s official tally and shown with their own fund figures; their managers are not in the figures or the table on this card: “To approve a Second Amended and Restated Certificate of Incorporation of Clearway Energy, Inc. (the "Amended Charter") that would amend and restate Clearway Energy, Inc.'s Amended and Restated Certificate of Incorporation (the "Existing Charter") to (i) provide that each share of the Company's Class” (13 managers, 81,033 for, 3,774,192 against, 11,900 abstained).
The 85 asset managers below reported 37,796,120 for, 2,916,842 against.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 12,679,059 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 11,249,103 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,321,339 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 2,120,117 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 4,047 | 1,720,878 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 1,200,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 1,125,768 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Tortoise Capital Series Trust | 1,077,719 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 0 | 761,711 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| BNY Mellon | 683,470 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 507,046 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 439,107 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 405,608 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Aberdeen | 340,595 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisers Investment Trust | 338,200 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Ultimus Managers Trust | 0 | 337,724 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Principal | 332,629 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 306,590 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 290,274 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 262,043 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 223,569 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 212,009 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OLD WESTBURY FUNDS INC | 179,389 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ALPS ETF Trust | 166,603 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 126,923 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 85 asset managers. See all 85 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.0% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To approve, on a non-binding advisory basis, Clearway Energy, Inc.'s executive compensation.
Clearway Energy, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“2. Advisory vote on the Company's executive compensation”): 67,868,771 for, 639,847 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed May 1, 2026 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “The foregoing Proposal 2 was approved.”
Support: 99.0% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Also reported under other wordings, matched to the same row of Clearway Energy, Inc.’s official tally and shown with their own fund figures; their managers are not in the figures or the table on this card: “Advisory Vote to Ratify Named Executive Officers' Compensation” (18 managers, Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice; no share total shown).
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 12,748,245 | 27 | 1 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 11,249,103 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,321,339 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 2,168,234 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 2,120,117 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,724,925 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 1,200,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 1,125,768 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Tortoise Capital Series Trust | 1,077,719 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Neuberger Berman | 1,001,519 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 761,711 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 683,470 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 507,046 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 439,107 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NEW ALTERNATIVES FUND | 425,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 417,357 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 414,615 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 405,608 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Aberdeen | 0 | 340,595 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Advisers Investment Trust | 338,200 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Ultimus Managers Trust | 337,724 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 332,629 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 306,590 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 290,274 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 262,043 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 97 managers: 45,032,630 for, 412,386 against, 11,901 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ClearBridge Investments Ltd | 5,131,614 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 3,391,083 | 540 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 3,386,034 | 3,872 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Neuberger Berman | 3,251,542 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TORTOISE CAPITAL ADVISORS, L.L.C. | 2,580,868 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 2,396,790 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Energy Income Partners, LLC | 2,388,687 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 2,323,501 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2,045,812 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legal & General Investment Management Ltd | 0 | 1,837,319 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Northern Trust | 1,496,568 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Newton Investment Management North America, LLC | 1,470,407 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN ADVISERS INC | 1,229,987 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 933,792 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 882,629 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PARAMETRIC PORTFOLIO ASSOCIATES LLC | 842,805 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CIBC Private Wealth Group LLC | 591,212 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PRINCIPAL GLOBAL INVESTORS | 588,734 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| KING LUTHER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CORP | 517,480 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Aberdeen | 0 | 514,095 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| DE Shaw | 477,251 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 473,053 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| KBI Global Investors Ltd | 455,969 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Renaissance | 419,340 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 382,074 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 371 managers: 46,031,407 for, 3,448,493 against, 6,356 abstained, 156,898 not voted. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.5% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To ratify the appointment of PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP as Clearway Energy, Inc.'s independent registered public accounting firm for the 2026 fiscal year.
Clearway Energy, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“3. Ratification of the Appointment of PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP as the Company's Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm for the 2026 fiscal year”): 72,281,255 for, 314,095 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed May 1, 2026 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “The foregoing Proposal 3 was approved.”
Support: 99.5% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 102 asset managers below reported 47,663,294 for, 172,737 against, 11,900 abstained, 87,107 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 12,724,072 | 24,199 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 11,249,103 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 2,880,528 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,321,339 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 2,168,234 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 2,120,117 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,722,730 | 2,195 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 1,200,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Tortoise Capital Series Trust | 1,077,719 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Neuberger Berman | 1,001,519 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 761,711 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 683,470 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 507,046 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 439,107 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NEW ALTERNATIVES FUND | 425,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 417,357 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 414,615 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 405,608 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Aberdeen | 340,595 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisers Investment Trust | 338,200 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Ultimus Managers Trust | 337,724 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 332,629 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RWC Asset Management LLP | 329,980 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisors' Inner Circle Fund III | 309,570 | 613 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 306,590 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 102 asset managers. See all 102 in the interactive database.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 205,218,918 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard | 6.21% |
| 2 | BlackRock | 5.48% |
| 3 | First Trust | 1.40% |
| 4 | Fidelity | 1.13% |
| 5 | Charles Schwab | 1.06% |
| 6 | Invesco | 1.03% |
| 7 | State Street | 0.84% |
| 8 | Franklin Custodian Funds | 0.58% |
| 9 | Tortoise Capital Series Trust | 0.53% |
| 10 | Neuberger Berman | 0.49% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | ClearBridge Investments Ltd | 2.50% |
| 2 | BlackRock | 1.65% |
| 3 | State Street | 1.65% |
| 4 | Neuberger Berman | 1.58% |
| 5 | TORTOISE CAPITAL ADVISORS, L.L.C. | 1.26% |
| 6 | Invesco | 1.17% |
| 7 | Energy Income Partners, LLC | 1.16% |
| 8 | Charles Schwab | 1.13% |
| 9 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1.00% |
| 10 | Legal & General Investment Management Ltd | 0.90% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| BlackRock Portfolio Management LLC | 41.51% | 13D |
| TotalEnergies SE | 41.02% | 13D |
| GIP Entities and BlackRock Advisory Entities | 20.87% | DEF14A |
| TotalEnergies Entities 2, place Jean Millier | 20.84% | DEF14A |
| BlackRock | 6.78% | 13F |
| Vanguard Group | 4.48% | 13F |
| ClearBridge Investments Ltd | 2.39% | 13G |
| Neuberger Berman Group LLC | 2.22% | 13G |
| State Street | 1.34% | 13F |
| BNY Mellon | 1.22% | 13F |
Percentages above are of 205,218,918 shares outstanding, as reported by Clearway Energy, Inc. on its Form 10-Q dated March 31, 2026 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2025-2026 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from Clearway Energy, Inc.’s 10-Q dated March 31, 2026. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 18, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At Clearway Energy, Inc.'s shareholder meeting held April 29, 2026, in the 2025-2026 proxy season, 458 asset managers reported how they voted on 14 ballot items in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 8,942 separate fund positions. On the most widely held item on that ballot — To approve, on a non-binding advisory basis, Clearway Energy, Inc.'s executive compensation. — Clearway Energy, Inc.'s filing reports the proposal as approved, with 99.0% support of the votes cast (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST, the conventional basis for proxy support; abstentions, broker non-votes and unvoted shares are excluded because none of them took a side). Source: Clearway Energy, Inc.'s Form 8-K, Item 5.07, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on May 1, 2026.
Clearway Energy, Inc. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 · 2024-2025 · 2025-2026 (this page).
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.