Home › Companies › CLEARWAY ENERGY INC. › 2023-2024
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and CLEARWAY ENERGY INC.’s Form 8-K, filed June 27, 2024 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 14, 2026.
Meeting of April 25, 2024: 13 items on CLEARWAY ENERGY INC.’s Form 8-K, filed June 27, 2024: 11 elected · 2 approved.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore CLEARWAY ENERGY INC. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are CLEARWAY ENERGY INC.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed June 27, 2024 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Director: Jonathan Bram | 62,149,967 | 6,684,831 | -- | -- | 3,242,236 | 90% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Nathaniel Anschuetz | 63,127,063 | 5,707,735 | -- | -- | 3,242,236 | 92% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Emmanuel Barrois | 62,687,562 | 6,147,236 | -- | -- | 3,242,236 | 91% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Brian R. Ford | 57,463,746 | 11,371,052 | -- | -- | 3,242,236 | 83% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Guillaume Hédiard | 63,132,210 | 5,702,588 | -- | -- | 3,242,236 | 92% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Jennifer Lowry | 58,057,538 | 10,777,254 | -- | -- | 3,242,236 | 84% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Bruce MacLennan | 62,986,869 | 5,847,929 | -- | -- | 3,242,236 | 92% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Daniel B. More | 53,739,825 | 15,094,973 | -- | -- | 3,242,236 | 78% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: E. Stanley O'Neal | 68,110,498 | 724,300 | -- | -- | 3,242,236 | 99% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Christopher S. Sotos | 64,147,729 | 4,687,069 | -- | -- | 3,242,236 | 93% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Vincent Stoquart | 60,638,190 | 8,196,608 | -- | -- | 3,242,236 | 88% | Elected | — |
| 2. Advisory vote on the Company's executive compensation | 67,622,433 | 1,046,432 | 165,933 | -- | 3,242,236 | 98% | Approved | — |
| 3. Ratification of the Appointment of Ernst & Young LLP as the Company's Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm for the 2024 fiscal year | 71,812,743 | 191,864 | 72,427 | -- | -- | 99.7% | Approved | — |
This meeting is also recorded here as April 24, 2024; both records come from the same filing, so the date should be checked against it.
Source: CLEARWAY ENERGY INC., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on June 27, 2024 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 378 asset managers that disclosed a CLEARWAY ENERGY INC. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
83% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Brian R. Ford
CLEARWAY ENERGY INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Brian R. Ford”): 57,463,746 for, 11,371,052 against, per its Form 8-K filed June 27, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “(a) Proposal 1 – Election of eleven directors With respect to the foregoing Proposal 1, all eleven directors were elected and each received a plurality of the votes cast at the Annual Meeting.”
Support: 83% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 107 asset managers below reported 30,982,555 for, 694 against, 20,276,685 withheld, 637,705 abstained, 84,049 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 13,623,830 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11,926,350 | Withhold |
| Fidelity | 1,655,039 | 0 | 0 | 2,383,238 | Mixed |
| First Trust | 1,382,965 | 0 | 0 | 703,298 | Mixed |
| State Street | 1,984,767 | 0 | 0 | 2,423 | For |
| Invesco | 1,683,886 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,605,181 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Managed Portfolio Series | 1,096,150 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 900,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 0 | 0 | 0 | 745,673 | Withhold |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 689,892 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 483,778 | 0 | 0 | 186,129 | Mixed |
| NEW ALTERNATIVES FUND | 650,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 645,408 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisers Investment Trust | 629,800 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TORTOISE ENERGY INFRASTRUCTURE CORP | 623,982 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 595,533 | Withhold |
| NYLI CBRE Global Infrastructure Megatrends Term Fund | 593,656 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 451,000 | 0 | 0 | 94,880 | Mixed |
| Neuberger Berman | 516,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 147,240 | 0 | 353,327 | 0 | Mixed |
| WisdomTree | 0 | 0 | 0 | 497,087 | Withhold |
| Thrivent | 0 | 0 | 0 | 477,723 | Withhold |
| TIAA | 0 | 0 | 0 | 425,757 | Withhold |
| Tortoise Midstream Energy Fund, Inc. | 322,762 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 107 asset managers. See all 107 in the interactive database.
Combines 7 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
92% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Bruce MacLennan
CLEARWAY ENERGY INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Bruce MacLennan”): 62,986,869 for, 5,847,929 against, per its Form 8-K filed June 27, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “(a) Proposal 1 – Election of eleven directors With respect to the foregoing Proposal 1, all eleven directors were elected and each received a plurality of the votes cast at the Annual Meeting.”
Support: 92% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 107 asset managers below reported 44,721,498 for, 694 against, 6,935,940 withheld, 239,507 abstained, 84,049 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 13,623,830 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 11,926,350 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 4,037,677 | 0 | 0 | 600 | For |
| First Trust | 1,382,965 | 0 | 0 | 703,298 | Mixed |
| State Street | 1,623 | 0 | 0 | 1,985,567 | Withhold |
| Invesco | 1,683,886 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,605,181 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Managed Portfolio Series | 1,096,150 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 900,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 0 | 0 | 0 | 745,673 | Withhold |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 0 | 0 | 0 | 689,892 | Withhold |
| BNY Mellon | 669,907 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NEW ALTERNATIVES FUND | 650,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 645,408 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisers Investment Trust | 629,800 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TORTOISE ENERGY INFRASTRUCTURE CORP | 623,982 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 595,533 | Withhold |
| NYLI CBRE Global Infrastructure Megatrends Term Fund | 593,656 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 535,500 | 0 | 0 | 10,380 | For |
| Neuberger Berman | 516,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 471,295 | 0 | 29,272 | 0 | Mixed |
| WisdomTree | 497,087 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 0 | 0 | 0 | 477,723 | Withhold |
| TIAA | 425,757 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Tortoise Midstream Energy Fund, Inc. | 322,762 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 107 asset managers. See all 107 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
93% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Christopher S. Sotos
CLEARWAY ENERGY INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Christopher S. Sotos”): 64,147,729 for, 4,687,069 against, per its Form 8-K filed June 27, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “(a) Proposal 1 – Election of eleven directors With respect to the foregoing Proposal 1, all eleven directors were elected and each received a plurality of the votes cast at the Annual Meeting.”
Support: 93% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 107 asset managers below reported 45,996,941 for, 694 against, 5,658,085 withheld, 241,919 abstained, 84,049 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 13,623,830 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 11,926,350 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 4,037,677 | 0 | 0 | 600 | For |
| First Trust | 1,382,965 | 0 | 0 | 703,298 | Mixed |
| State Street | 1,984,767 | 0 | 0 | 2,423 | For |
| Invesco | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,683,886 | Withhold |
| Charles Schwab | 1,605,181 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Managed Portfolio Series | 1,096,150 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 900,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 0 | 0 | 0 | 745,673 | Withhold |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 689,892 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 669,907 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NEW ALTERNATIVES FUND | 650,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 645,408 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisers Investment Trust | 629,800 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TORTOISE ENERGY INFRASTRUCTURE CORP | 623,982 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 595,533 | Withhold |
| NYLI CBRE Global Infrastructure Megatrends Term Fund | 593,656 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 535,500 | 0 | 0 | 10,380 | For |
| Neuberger Berman | 516,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 471,295 | 0 | 29,272 | 0 | Mixed |
| WisdomTree | 497,087 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 0 | 0 | 0 | 477,723 | Withhold |
| TIAA | 425,757 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Tortoise Midstream Energy Fund, Inc. | 322,762 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 107 asset managers. See all 107 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
78% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Daniel B. More
CLEARWAY ENERGY INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Daniel B. More”): 53,739,825 for, 15,094,973 against, per its Form 8-K filed June 27, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “(a) Proposal 1 – Election of eleven directors With respect to the foregoing Proposal 1, all eleven directors were elected and each received a plurality of the votes cast at the Annual Meeting.”
Support: 78% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 107 asset managers below reported 20,260,678 for, 694 against, 28,903,455 withheld, 2,732,812 abstained, 84,049 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 13,623,830 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11,926,350 | Withhold |
| Fidelity | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4,038,277 | Withhold |
| First Trust | 1,382,965 | 0 | 0 | 703,298 | Mixed |
| State Street | 1,623 | 0 | 0 | 1,985,567 | Withhold |
| Invesco | 1,683,886 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,605,181 | Withhold |
| Managed Portfolio Series | 0 | 0 | 1,096,150 | 0 | Abstain |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 0 | 0 | 0 | 900,000 | Withhold |
| Dimensional | 0 | 0 | 0 | 745,673 | Withhold |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 0 | 0 | 0 | 689,892 | Withhold |
| BNY Mellon | 0 | 0 | 0 | 669,907 | Withhold |
| NEW ALTERNATIVES FUND | 650,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 645,408 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisers Investment Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 629,800 | Withhold |
| TORTOISE ENERGY INFRASTRUCTURE CORP | 0 | 0 | 623,982 | 0 | Abstain |
| Victory Capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 595,533 | Withhold |
| NYLI CBRE Global Infrastructure Megatrends Term Fund | 0 | 0 | 0 | 593,656 | Withhold |
| New York Life | 451,000 | 0 | 0 | 94,880 | Mixed |
| Neuberger Berman | 516,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 147,240 | 0 | 353,327 | 0 | Mixed |
| WisdomTree | 0 | 0 | 0 | 497,087 | Withhold |
| Thrivent | 0 | 0 | 0 | 477,723 | Withhold |
| TIAA | 0 | 0 | 0 | 425,757 | Withhold |
| Tortoise Midstream Energy Fund, Inc. | 0 | 0 | 322,762 | 0 | Abstain |
Showing the 25 largest of 107 asset managers. See all 107 in the interactive database.
Combines 7 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: E. Stanley O'Neal
CLEARWAY ENERGY INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: E. Stanley O'Neal”): 68,110,498 for, 724,300 against, per its Form 8-K filed June 27, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “(a) Proposal 1 – Election of eleven directors With respect to the foregoing Proposal 1, all eleven directors were elected and each received a plurality of the votes cast at the Annual Meeting.”
Support: 99% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 107 asset managers below reported 51,518,332 for, 285,418 withheld, 93,889 abstained, 84,049 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 13,623,830 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 11,926,350 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 4,038,277 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 2,086,263 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,986,603 | 0 | 0 | 587 | For |
| Invesco | 1,683,886 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,605,181 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Managed Portfolio Series | 1,096,150 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 900,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 745,673 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 689,892 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 669,907 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NEW ALTERNATIVES FUND | 650,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 645,408 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisers Investment Trust | 629,800 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TORTOISE ENERGY INFRASTRUCTURE CORP | 623,982 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 595,533 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NYLI CBRE Global Infrastructure Megatrends Term Fund | 593,656 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 545,880 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Neuberger Berman | 516,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 500,567 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 497,087 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 477,723 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 425,757 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Tortoise Midstream Energy Fund, Inc. | 322,762 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 107 asset managers. See all 107 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
91% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Emmanuel Barrois
CLEARWAY ENERGY INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Emmanuel Barrois”): 62,687,562 for, 6,147,236 against, per its Form 8-K filed June 27, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “(a) Proposal 1 – Election of eleven directors With respect to the foregoing Proposal 1, all eleven directors were elected and each received a plurality of the votes cast at the Annual Meeting.”
Support: 91% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 107 asset managers below reported 44,721,498 for, 694 against, 6,935,940 withheld, 239,507 abstained, 84,049 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 13,623,830 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 11,926,350 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 4,037,677 | 0 | 0 | 600 | For |
| First Trust | 1,382,965 | 0 | 0 | 703,298 | Mixed |
| State Street | 1,623 | 0 | 0 | 1,985,567 | Withhold |
| Invesco | 1,683,886 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,605,181 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Managed Portfolio Series | 1,096,150 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 900,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 0 | 0 | 0 | 745,673 | Withhold |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 0 | 0 | 0 | 689,892 | Withhold |
| BNY Mellon | 669,907 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NEW ALTERNATIVES FUND | 650,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 645,408 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisers Investment Trust | 629,800 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TORTOISE ENERGY INFRASTRUCTURE CORP | 623,982 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 595,533 | Withhold |
| NYLI CBRE Global Infrastructure Megatrends Term Fund | 593,656 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 535,500 | 0 | 0 | 10,380 | For |
| Neuberger Berman | 516,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 471,295 | 0 | 29,272 | 0 | Mixed |
| WisdomTree | 497,087 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 0 | 0 | 0 | 477,723 | Withhold |
| TIAA | 425,757 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Tortoise Midstream Energy Fund, Inc. | 322,762 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 107 asset managers. See all 107 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
84% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Jennifer Lowry
CLEARWAY ENERGY INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Jennifer Lowry”): 58,057,538 for, 10,777,254 against, per its Form 8-K filed June 27, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “(a) Proposal 1 – Election of eleven directors With respect to the foregoing Proposal 1, all eleven directors were elected and each received a plurality of the votes cast at the Annual Meeting.”
Support: 84% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 107 asset managers below reported 33,424,538 for, 694 against, 17,899,363 withheld, 573,044 abstained, 84,049 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 13,623,830 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11,926,350 | Withhold |
| Fidelity | 3,915,064 | 0 | 0 | 123,213 | For |
| First Trust | 1,382,965 | 0 | 0 | 703,298 | Mixed |
| State Street | 1,984,767 | 0 | 0 | 2,423 | For |
| Invesco | 1,683,886 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,605,181 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Managed Portfolio Series | 1,096,150 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 900,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 0 | 0 | 0 | 745,673 | Withhold |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 689,892 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 483,778 | 0 | 0 | 186,129 | Mixed |
| NEW ALTERNATIVES FUND | 650,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 645,408 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisers Investment Trust | 629,800 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TORTOISE ENERGY INFRASTRUCTURE CORP | 623,982 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 595,533 | Withhold |
| NYLI CBRE Global Infrastructure Megatrends Term Fund | 593,656 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 535,500 | 0 | 0 | 10,380 | For |
| Neuberger Berman | 516,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 147,240 | 0 | 353,327 | 0 | Mixed |
| WisdomTree | 0 | 0 | 0 | 497,087 | Withhold |
| Thrivent | 0 | 0 | 0 | 477,723 | Withhold |
| TIAA | 0 | 0 | 0 | 425,757 | Withhold |
| Tortoise Midstream Energy Fund, Inc. | 322,762 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 107 asset managers. See all 107 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
90% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Jonathan Bram
CLEARWAY ENERGY INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Jonathan Bram”): 62,149,967 for, 6,684,831 against, per its Form 8-K filed June 27, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “(a) Proposal 1 – Election of eleven directors With respect to the foregoing Proposal 1, all eleven directors were elected and each received a plurality of the votes cast at the Annual Meeting.”
Support: 90% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 107 asset managers below reported 43,433,882 for, 694 against, 8,221,144 withheld, 241,919 abstained, 84,049 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 13,623,830 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 11,926,350 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 4,037,677 | 0 | 0 | 600 | For |
| First Trust | 1,382,965 | 0 | 0 | 703,298 | Mixed |
| State Street | 1,623 | 0 | 0 | 1,985,567 | Withhold |
| Invesco | 1,683,886 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,605,181 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Managed Portfolio Series | 1,096,150 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 900,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 0 | 0 | 0 | 745,673 | Withhold |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 0 | 0 | 0 | 689,892 | Withhold |
| BNY Mellon | 669,907 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NEW ALTERNATIVES FUND | 650,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 645,408 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisers Investment Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 629,800 | Withhold |
| TORTOISE ENERGY INFRASTRUCTURE CORP | 623,982 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 595,533 | Withhold |
| NYLI CBRE Global Infrastructure Megatrends Term Fund | 593,656 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 535,500 | 0 | 0 | 10,380 | For |
| Neuberger Berman | 516,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 471,295 | 0 | 29,272 | 0 | Mixed |
| WisdomTree | 497,087 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 0 | 0 | 0 | 477,723 | Withhold |
| TIAA | 0 | 0 | 0 | 425,757 | Withhold |
| Tortoise Midstream Energy Fund, Inc. | 322,762 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 107 asset managers. See all 107 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
92% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Nathaniel Anschuetz
CLEARWAY ENERGY INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Nathaniel Anschuetz”): 63,127,063 for, 5,707,735 against, per its Form 8-K filed June 27, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “(a) Proposal 1 – Election of eleven directors With respect to the foregoing Proposal 1, all eleven directors were elected and each received a plurality of the votes cast at the Annual Meeting.”
Support: 92% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 107 asset managers below reported 44,721,498 for, 694 against, 6,935,940 withheld, 239,507 abstained, 84,049 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 13,623,830 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 11,926,350 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 4,037,677 | 0 | 0 | 600 | For |
| First Trust | 1,382,965 | 0 | 0 | 703,298 | Mixed |
| State Street | 1,623 | 0 | 0 | 1,985,567 | Withhold |
| Invesco | 1,683,886 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,605,181 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Managed Portfolio Series | 1,096,150 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 900,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 0 | 0 | 0 | 745,673 | Withhold |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 0 | 0 | 0 | 689,892 | Withhold |
| BNY Mellon | 669,907 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NEW ALTERNATIVES FUND | 650,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 645,408 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisers Investment Trust | 629,800 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TORTOISE ENERGY INFRASTRUCTURE CORP | 623,982 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 595,533 | Withhold |
| NYLI CBRE Global Infrastructure Megatrends Term Fund | 593,656 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 535,500 | 0 | 0 | 10,380 | For |
| Neuberger Berman | 516,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 471,295 | 0 | 29,272 | 0 | Mixed |
| WisdomTree | 497,087 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 0 | 0 | 0 | 477,723 | Withhold |
| TIAA | 425,757 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Tortoise Midstream Energy Fund, Inc. | 322,762 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 107 asset managers. See all 107 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
88% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Vincent Stoquart
CLEARWAY ENERGY INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Vincent Stoquart”): 60,638,190 for, 8,196,608 against, per its Form 8-K filed June 27, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “(a) Proposal 1 – Election of eleven directors With respect to the foregoing Proposal 1, all eleven directors were elected and each received a plurality of the votes cast at the Annual Meeting.”
Support: 88% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 107 asset managers below reported 38,610,877 for, 694 against, 12,982,052 withheld, 304,016 abstained, 84,049 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 13,623,830 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 11,926,350 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 122,613 | 0 | 0 | 3,915,664 | Withhold |
| First Trust | 1,382,965 | 0 | 0 | 703,298 | Mixed |
| State Street | 1,623 | 0 | 0 | 1,985,567 | Withhold |
| Invesco | 1,683,886 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,605,181 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Managed Portfolio Series | 1,096,150 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 900,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 0 | 0 | 0 | 745,673 | Withhold |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 0 | 0 | 0 | 689,892 | Withhold |
| BNY Mellon | 186,129 | 0 | 0 | 483,778 | Mixed |
| NEW ALTERNATIVES FUND | 650,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 645,408 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisers Investment Trust | 629,800 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TORTOISE ENERGY INFRASTRUCTURE CORP | 623,982 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 595,533 | Withhold |
| NYLI CBRE Global Infrastructure Megatrends Term Fund | 0 | 0 | 0 | 593,656 | Withhold |
| New York Life | 451,000 | 0 | 0 | 94,880 | Mixed |
| Neuberger Berman | 516,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 471,295 | 0 | 29,272 | 0 | Mixed |
| WisdomTree | 497,087 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 0 | 0 | 0 | 477,723 | Withhold |
| TIAA | 0 | 0 | 0 | 425,757 | Withhold |
| Tortoise Midstream Energy Fund, Inc. | 322,762 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 107 asset managers. See all 107 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
92% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Guillaume Hediard
CLEARWAY ENERGY INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Guillaume Hédiard”): 63,132,210 for, 5,702,588 against, per its Form 8-K filed June 27, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “(a) Proposal 1 – Election of eleven directors With respect to the foregoing Proposal 1, all eleven directors were elected and each received a plurality of the votes cast at the Annual Meeting.”
Support: 92% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 103 asset managers below reported 44,071,498 for, 6,884,213 withheld, 239,507 abstained, 84,049 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 13,623,830 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 11,926,350 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 4,037,677 | 0 | 0 | 600 | For |
| First Trust | 1,382,965 | 0 | 0 | 703,298 | Mixed |
| State Street | 1,623 | 0 | 0 | 1,985,567 | Withhold |
| Invesco | 1,683,886 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,605,181 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Managed Portfolio Series | 1,096,150 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 900,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 0 | 0 | 0 | 745,673 | Withhold |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 0 | 0 | 0 | 689,892 | Withhold |
| BNY Mellon | 669,907 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 645,408 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisers Investment Trust | 629,800 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TORTOISE ENERGY INFRASTRUCTURE CORP | 623,982 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 595,533 | Withhold |
| NYLI CBRE Global Infrastructure Megatrends Term Fund | 593,656 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 535,500 | 0 | 0 | 10,380 | For |
| Neuberger Berman | 516,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 471,295 | 0 | 29,272 | 0 | Mixed |
| WisdomTree | 497,087 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 0 | 0 | 0 | 477,723 | Withhold |
| TIAA | 425,757 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Tortoise Midstream Energy Fund, Inc. | 322,762 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Kayne Anderson Energy Infrastructure Fund, Inc. | 300,045 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 103 asset managers. See all 103 in the interactive database.
Combines 14 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
98% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To approve, on a non-binding advisory basis, Clearway Energy, Inc.'s executive compensation.
CLEARWAY ENERGY INC.’s own tally for this item (“2. Advisory vote on the Company's executive compensation”): 67,622,433 for, 1,046,432 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed June 27, 2024 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “The foregoing Proposal 2 was approved.”
Support: 98% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Also reported under other wordings, matched to the same row of CLEARWAY ENERGY INC.’s official tally and shown with their own fund figures; their managers are not in the figures or the table on this card: “To approve, in a non-binding basis, Clearway Energy, Inc.'s executive compensation.” (2 managers, 87,110 for).
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 13,623,830 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 11,926,350 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 4,038,277 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 2,086,263 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,987,190 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 1,683,886 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,605,181 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Managed Portfolio Series | 1,096,150 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 900,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 745,673 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 689,892 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 669,907 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NEW ALTERNATIVES FUND | 650,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 645,408 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisers Investment Trust | 629,800 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TORTOISE ENERGY INFRASTRUCTURE CORP | 623,982 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 595,533 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NYLI CBRE Global Infrastructure Megatrends Term Fund | 593,656 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 545,880 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Neuberger Berman | 516,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 500,567 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 497,087 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 477,723 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 425,757 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Tortoise Midstream Energy Fund, Inc. | 322,762 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 106 managers: 51,644,536 for, 278,178 against, 84,049 not voted. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 3,998,274 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 3,600,841 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,449,401 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Neuberger Berman | 2,160,421 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Newton Investment Management North America, LLC | 2,120,845 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 1,954,130 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Energy Income Partners, LLC | 1,921,489 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1,833,717 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 1,760,942 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,624,965 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Apollo Management Holdings, L.P. | 1,399,472 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| KAYNE ANDERSON CAPITAL ADVISORS LP | 1,198,361 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 987,933 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Renaissance | 929,237 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN ADVISERS INC | 916,397 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legal & General Investment Management Ltd | 0 | 834,159 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| JPMorgan | 815,380 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Point72 | 716,349 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CIBC Private Wealth Group LLC | 668,706 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 617,880 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PRINCIPAL GLOBAL INVESTORS | 611,429 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 610,550 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CBRE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LISTED REAL ASSETS LLC | 593,656 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northwest & Ethical Investments L.P. | 0 | 567,352 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| PARAMETRIC PORTFOLIO ASSOCIATES LLC | 524,144 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 294 managers: 42,278,110 for, 2,731,247 against, 15,414 abstained, 325 not voted, 500 1 year. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 7 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.7% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To ratify the appointment of Ernst & Young LLP as Clearway Energy, Inc.'s independent registered public accounting firm for the 2024 fiscal year.
CLEARWAY ENERGY INC.’s own tally for this item (“3. Ratification of the Appointment of Ernst & Young LLP as the Company's Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm for the 2024 fiscal year”): 71,812,743 for, 191,864 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed June 27, 2024 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “The foregoing Proposal 3 was approved.”
Support: 99.7% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 110 asset managers below reported 51,823,107 for, 105,123 against, 84,049 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 13,623,830 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 11,926,350 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 4,038,277 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 2,086,263 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,987,190 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 1,683,886 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,605,181 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Managed Portfolio Series | 1,096,150 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 900,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 745,673 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 689,892 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 669,907 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NEW ALTERNATIVES FUND | 650,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 645,408 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisers Investment Trust | 629,800 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TORTOISE ENERGY INFRASTRUCTURE CORP | 623,982 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 595,533 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NYLI CBRE Global Infrastructure Megatrends Term Fund | 593,656 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 545,880 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Neuberger Berman | 516,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 500,567 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 497,087 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 477,723 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 425,757 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Tortoise Midstream Energy Fund, Inc. | 322,762 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 110 asset managers. See all 110 in the interactive database.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 202,080,794 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard | 6.74% |
| 2 | BlackRock | 5.90% |
| 3 | Fidelity | 2.00% |
| 4 | First Trust | 1.03% |
| 5 | State Street | 0.98% |
| 6 | Invesco | 0.83% |
| 7 | Charles Schwab | 0.79% |
| 8 | Managed Portfolio Series | 0.54% |
| 9 | Franklin Custodian Funds | 0.45% |
| 10 | Dimensional | 0.37% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock | 1.98% |
| 2 | State Street | 1.78% |
| 3 | Fidelity | 1.21% |
| 4 | Neuberger Berman | 1.07% |
| 5 | Newton Investment Management North America, LLC | 1.05% |
| 6 | Northern Trust | 0.97% |
| 7 | Energy Income Partners, LLC | 0.95% |
| 8 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 0.91% |
| 9 | Invesco | 0.87% |
| 10 | Charles Schwab | 0.80% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| GIP Entities | 21.16% | DEF14A |
| TotalEnergies Entities 2, place Jean Millier | 21.16% | DEF14A |
| Vanguard Group | 4.62% | 13F |
| BlackRock, Inc. | 3.08% | DEF14A |
| BNY Mellon | 1.56% | 13F |
| State Street | 1.42% | 13F |
| EIP Parties | 0.98% | DEF14A |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.90% | DEF14A |
| Invesco | 0.84% | 13F |
| Energy Income Partners, LLC | 0.75% | 13G |
Percentages above are of 202,080,794 shares outstanding, as reported by CLEARWAY ENERGY INC. on its Form 10-Q dated March 31, 2024 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2023-2024 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from CLEARWAY ENERGY INC.’s 10-Q dated March 31, 2024. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At CLEARWAY ENERGY INC.'s shareholder meeting held April 25, 2024, in the 2023-2024 proxy season, 378 asset managers reported how they voted on 13 ballot items in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 7,747 separate fund positions. On the most widely held item on that ballot — To approve, on a non-binding advisory basis, Clearway Energy, Inc.'s executive compensation. — CLEARWAY ENERGY INC.'s filing reports the proposal as approved, with 98% support of the votes cast (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST, the conventional basis for proxy support; abstentions, broker non-votes and unvoted shares are excluded because none of them took a side). Source: CLEARWAY ENERGY INC.'s Form 8-K, Item 5.07, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on June 27, 2024.
CLEARWAY ENERGY INC. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 (this page) · 2024-2025 · 2025-2026.
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.