Home › Companies › CANADIAN NATIONAL RAILWAY CO. › 2024-2025
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings. Page generated October 14, 2026.
No official results are on file for this meeting: no Form 8-K tally (Item 5.07) from CANADIAN NATIONAL RAILWAY CO. has been matched to it. The figures below are the funds’ own votes from Form N-PX. They are not the meeting result, so they are not used to judge dissent.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore CANADIAN NATIONAL RAILWAY CO. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
Each item below shows how the 453 asset managers that disclosed a CANADIAN NATIONAL RAILWAY CO. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report. These are reported items, not a count of the ballot: fund filings describe one ballot item in different words. Two descriptions are shown as one item only on evidence — the same text (or one cut short of the other), the same director nominee, or a match to the same row of CANADIAN NATIONAL RAILWAY CO.’s own Form 8-K tally — never because they merely read alike. A description that could not be joined that way is listed on its own, so one ballot item can appear more than once.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.9% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 100 asset managers below reported 70,486,926 for, 51,878 against, 17,406 abstained. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 29,281,301 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 8,506,916 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 5,346,954 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 3,608,706 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 2,872,037 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,560,212 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 1,876,880 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,428,771 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 1,344,965 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,235,230 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EUPAC FUND | 1,148,740 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 1,105,031 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,087,366 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARDING LOEVNER FUNDS INC | 1,067,281 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 854,097 | 35,630 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 875,738 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 694,129 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| INTERNATIONAL GROWTH & INCOME FUND | 574,631 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 449,180 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMANA MUTUAL FUNDS TRUST | 384,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cohen & Steers | 330,702 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 318,180 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Manning & Napier | 297,434 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Partners Group Private Equity (Master Fund), LLC | 209,549 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 201,481 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 100 asset managers. See all 100 in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 100 asset managers below reported 70,556,210 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 29,281,301 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 8,506,916 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 5,346,954 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 3,608,706 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 2,872,037 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,560,212 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 1,876,880 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,428,771 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 1,344,965 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,235,230 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EUPAC FUND | 1,148,740 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 1,105,031 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,087,366 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARDING LOEVNER FUNDS INC | 1,067,281 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 889,727 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 875,738 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 694,129 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| INTERNATIONAL GROWTH & INCOME FUND | 574,631 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 449,180 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMANA MUTUAL FUNDS TRUST | 384,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cohen & Steers | 330,702 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 318,180 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Manning & Napier | 297,434 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Partners Group Private Equity (Master Fund), LLC | 209,549 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 201,481 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 100 asset managers. See all 100 in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.8% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 100 asset managers below reported 70,440,876 for, 115,334 against. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 29,281,301 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 8,506,916 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 5,346,954 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 3,608,706 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 2,872,037 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,560,212 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 1,876,880 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,428,771 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 1,344,965 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,235,230 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EUPAC FUND | 1,148,740 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 1,105,031 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,087,366 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARDING LOEVNER FUNDS INC | 1,067,281 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 854,097 | 35,630 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 875,738 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 694,129 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| INTERNATIONAL GROWTH & INCOME FUND | 574,631 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 449,180 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMANA MUTUAL FUNDS TRUST | 384,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cohen & Steers | 330,702 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 318,180 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Manning & Napier | 297,434 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Partners Group Private Equity (Master Fund), LLC | 209,549 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 201,481 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 100 asset managers. See all 100 in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.9% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 100 asset managers below reported 70,538,776 for, 28 against, 17,406 abstained. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 29,281,301 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 8,506,916 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 5,346,954 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 3,608,706 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 2,872,037 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,560,212 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 1,876,880 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,428,771 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 1,344,965 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,235,230 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EUPAC FUND | 1,148,740 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 1,105,031 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,087,366 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARDING LOEVNER FUNDS INC | 1,067,281 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 889,727 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 875,738 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 694,129 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| INTERNATIONAL GROWTH & INCOME FUND | 574,631 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 449,180 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMANA MUTUAL FUNDS TRUST | 384,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cohen & Steers | 330,702 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 318,180 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Manning & Napier | 297,434 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Partners Group Private Equity (Master Fund), LLC | 209,549 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 201,481 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 100 asset managers. See all 100 in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.9% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 100 asset managers below reported 70,486,926 for, 69,284 against. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 29,281,301 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 8,506,916 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 5,346,954 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 3,608,706 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 2,872,037 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,560,212 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 1,876,880 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,428,771 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 1,344,965 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,235,230 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EUPAC FUND | 1,148,740 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 1,105,031 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,087,366 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARDING LOEVNER FUNDS INC | 1,067,281 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 854,097 | 35,630 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 875,738 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 694,129 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| INTERNATIONAL GROWTH & INCOME FUND | 574,631 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 449,180 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMANA MUTUAL FUNDS TRUST | 384,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cohen & Steers | 330,702 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 318,180 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Manning & Napier | 297,434 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Partners Group Private Equity (Master Fund), LLC | 209,549 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 201,481 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 100 asset managers. See all 100 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.9% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 100 asset managers below reported 70,486,954 for, 69,256 against. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 29,281,301 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 8,506,916 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 5,346,954 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 3,608,706 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 2,872,037 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,560,212 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 1,876,880 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,428,771 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 1,344,965 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,235,230 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EUPAC FUND | 1,148,740 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 1,105,031 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,087,366 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARDING LOEVNER FUNDS INC | 1,067,281 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 854,097 | 35,630 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 875,738 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 694,129 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| INTERNATIONAL GROWTH & INCOME FUND | 574,631 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 449,180 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMANA MUTUAL FUNDS TRUST | 384,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cohen & Steers | 330,702 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 318,180 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Manning & Napier | 297,434 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Partners Group Private Equity (Master Fund), LLC | 209,549 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 201,481 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 100 asset managers. See all 100 in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.3% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 100 asset managers below reported 70,102,954 for, 453,256 against. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 29,281,301 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 8,506,916 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 5,346,954 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 3,608,706 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 2,872,037 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,560,212 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 1,876,880 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,428,771 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 1,344,965 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,235,230 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EUPAC FUND | 1,148,740 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 1,105,031 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,087,366 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARDING LOEVNER FUNDS INC | 1,067,281 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 854,097 | 35,630 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 875,738 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 694,129 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| INTERNATIONAL GROWTH & INCOME FUND | 574,631 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 449,180 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMANA MUTUAL FUNDS TRUST | 0 | 384,000 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Cohen & Steers | 330,702 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 318,180 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Manning & Napier | 297,434 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Partners Group Private Equity (Master Fund), LLC | 209,549 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 201,481 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 100 asset managers. See all 100 in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.9% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 100 asset managers below reported 70,538,776 for, 28 against, 17,406 abstained. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 29,281,301 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 8,506,916 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 5,346,954 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 3,608,706 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 2,872,037 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,560,212 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 1,876,880 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,428,771 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 1,344,965 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,235,230 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EUPAC FUND | 1,148,740 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 1,105,031 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,087,366 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARDING LOEVNER FUNDS INC | 1,067,281 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 889,727 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 875,738 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 694,129 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| INTERNATIONAL GROWTH & INCOME FUND | 574,631 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 449,180 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMANA MUTUAL FUNDS TRUST | 384,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cohen & Steers | 330,702 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 318,180 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Manning & Napier | 297,434 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Partners Group Private Equity (Master Fund), LLC | 209,549 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 201,481 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 100 asset managers. See all 100 in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.9% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 100 asset managers below reported 70,538,804 for, 17,406 against. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 29,281,301 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 8,506,916 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 5,346,954 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 3,608,706 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 2,872,037 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,560,212 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 1,876,880 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,428,771 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 1,344,965 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,235,230 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EUPAC FUND | 1,148,740 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 1,105,031 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,087,366 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARDING LOEVNER FUNDS INC | 1,067,281 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 889,727 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 875,738 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 694,129 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| INTERNATIONAL GROWTH & INCOME FUND | 574,631 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 449,180 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMANA MUTUAL FUNDS TRUST | 384,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cohen & Steers | 330,702 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 318,180 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Manning & Napier | 297,434 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Partners Group Private Equity (Master Fund), LLC | 209,549 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 201,481 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 100 asset managers. See all 100 in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.9% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 100 asset managers below reported 70,538,804 for, 17,406 against. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 29,281,301 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 8,506,916 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 5,346,954 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 3,608,706 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 2,872,037 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,560,212 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 1,876,880 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,428,771 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 1,344,965 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,235,230 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EUPAC FUND | 1,148,740 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 1,105,031 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,087,366 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARDING LOEVNER FUNDS INC | 1,067,281 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 889,727 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 875,738 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 694,129 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| INTERNATIONAL GROWTH & INCOME FUND | 574,631 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 449,180 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMANA MUTUAL FUNDS TRUST | 384,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cohen & Steers | 330,702 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 318,180 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Manning & Napier | 297,434 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Partners Group Private Equity (Master Fund), LLC | 209,549 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 201,481 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 100 asset managers. See all 100 in the interactive database.
99.9% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 92 asset managers below reported 52,968,805 for, 17,434 against. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 15,028,351 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 8,506,916 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 5,346,954 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 3,608,706 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 2,872,037 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,560,212 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 1,876,880 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 1,344,965 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,235,230 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EUPAC FUND | 1,148,740 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 1,105,031 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,087,366 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARDING LOEVNER FUNDS INC | 1,067,281 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 889,727 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| INTERNATIONAL GROWTH & INCOME FUND | 574,631 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 449,180 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMANA MUTUAL FUNDS TRUST | 384,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cohen & Steers | 330,702 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 318,180 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Manning & Napier | 297,434 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 201,481 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 187,583 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Putnam | 160,454 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 152,887 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacific Life | 147,992 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 92 asset managers. See all 92 in the interactive database.
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 10 asset managers below reported 17,569,771 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 14,252,950 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,428,771 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 875,738 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 584,810 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Partners Group Private Equity (Master Fund), LLC | 209,549 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 105,119 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 82,192 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Mercer Funds | 29,929 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 514 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MassMutual | 199 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
97% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 61 asset managers below reported 42,479,335 for, 1,313,860 against. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 15,028,351 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 8,506,916 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 5,346,954 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 2,872,037 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,560,212 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 1,344,965 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 0 | 1,235,230 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| EUPAC FUND | 1,148,740 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,087,366 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 889,727 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| INTERNATIONAL GROWTH & INCOME FUND | 574,631 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 412,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cohen & Steers | 330,702 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 318,180 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 201,481 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 187,583 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Putnam | 160,454 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 152,887 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacific Life | 147,992 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 123,724 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Templeton | 117,175 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 109,319 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 87,453 | 9,816 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| WisdomTree | 83,769 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 80,661 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 61 asset managers. See all 61 in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.8% of fund votes cast · no official result
Description as filed by funds: NON-BINDING ADVISORY RESOLUTION (THE FULL TEXT OF WHICH IS SET OUT ON PAGE 15 OF THE INFORMATION CIRCULAR) TO ACCEPT THE CLIMATE ACTION PLAN AS DISCLOSED IN THE INFORMATION CIRCULAR.
The 32 asset managers below reported 9,144,240 for, 9,914 against, 17,406 abstained. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 3,608,706 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 1,876,880 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 1,105,031 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARDING LOEVNER FUNDS INC | 1,067,281 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMANA MUTUAL FUNDS TRUST | 384,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Manning & Napier | 297,434 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| YCG Funds | 145,592 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Six Circles Trust | 132,878 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brown Advisory Funds | 96,953 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BUFFALO FUNDS | 93,998 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RBB FUND, INC. | 73,611 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 63,665 | 3,900 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| John Hancock | 54,019 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 39,139 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 37,080 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Lights Fund Trust IV | 0 | 0 | 17,406 | 0 | Abstain |
| TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS | 16,060 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 9,236 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Tema ETF Trust | 8,994 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Guardian Variable Products Trust | 7,427 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Forethought Variable Insurance Trust | 6,680 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 5,249 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allianz | 2,758 | 1,900 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| TIMOTHY PLAN | 0 | 4,114 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| CULLEN FUNDS TRUST | 3,774 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 32 asset managers. See all 32 in the interactive database.
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 10 asset managers below reported 17,569,771 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 14,252,950 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,428,771 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 875,738 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 584,810 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Partners Group Private Equity (Master Fund), LLC | 209,549 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 105,119 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 82,192 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Mercer Funds | 29,929 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 514 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MassMutual | 199 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Combines 9 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
98% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Description as filed by funds: Non-binding advisory resolution (the full text of which is set out on page 15 of the Information Circular) to accept the approach to executive compensation disclosed in the Information Circular.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 3,608,706 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 1,876,880 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 1,105,031 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARDING LOEVNER FUNDS INC | 1,067,281 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMANA MUTUAL FUNDS TRUST | 384,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Manning & Napier | 297,434 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| YCG Funds | 145,592 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Six Circles Trust | 132,878 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brown Advisory Funds | 96,953 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BUFFALO FUNDS | 93,998 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RBB FUND, INC. | 73,611 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 67,565 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 54,019 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 39,139 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 37,080 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Lights Fund Trust IV | 0 | 0 | 17,406 | 0 | Abstain |
| TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS | 16,060 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 9,236 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Tema ETF Trust | 8,994 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Guardian Variable Products Trust | 7,427 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Forethought Variable Insurance Trust | 6,680 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 5,249 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allianz | 4,658 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIMOTHY PLAN | 0 | 4,114 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| CULLEN FUNDS TRUST | 3,774 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 29 managers: 9,149,228 for, 4,114 against, 17,406 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 17,573,541 | 19,192 | 0 | 0 | For |
| 1832 Asset Management L.P. | 12,372,929 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JARISLOWSKY, FRASER Ltd | 6,116,829 | 199,137 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SCOTIA CAPITAL INC. | 4,392,723 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 1,525,538 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARDING LOEVNER LP | 1,192,243 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 1,095,558 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cardinal Capital Management, Inc. | 708,163 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Manning & Napier | 696,107 | 6,893 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Value Partners Investments Inc. | 552,972 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RIVULET CAPITAL, LLC | 483,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Korea Investment CORP | 0 | 411,006 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Treasurer of the State of North Carolina | 375,510 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AGF MANAGEMENT LTD | 325,533 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | 253,102 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GW&K Investment Management, LLC | 205,695 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Natixis | 177,795 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Janney Montgomery Scott LLC | 161,321 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| COBBLESTONE CAPITAL ADVISORS LLC /NY/ | 57 | 149,014 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| ROCKEFELLER FINANCIAL LLC | 122,484 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PINNACLE ASSOCIATES LTD | 119,726 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SILVERCREST ASSET MANAGEMENT GROUP LLC | 119,351 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hendershot Investments Inc. | 0 | 111,639 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Corient Private Wealth LLC | 107,076 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| LINCLUDEN MANAGEMENT LTD | 0 | 95,126 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Institutional-manager reports, all 319 managers: 50,547,508 for, 1,176,348 against, 1,000 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 2 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
97% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 15,028,351 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 8,506,916 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 5,346,954 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 2,872,037 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,560,212 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 1,344,965 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,235,230 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EUPAC FUND | 1,148,740 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,087,366 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 889,727 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| INTERNATIONAL GROWTH & INCOME FUND | 574,631 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 412,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cohen & Steers | 330,702 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 318,180 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 0 | 201,481 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| State Street | 187,583 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Putnam | 160,454 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 152,887 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacific Life | 147,992 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 123,724 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Templeton | 117,175 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 109,319 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 97,269 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 83,769 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 80,661 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 61 managers: 43,591,714 for, 201,481 against. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walter Scott & Partners Ltd | 6,839,641 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Desjardins Global Asset Management Inc. | 2,307,540 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 2,092,143 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| APG Asset Management US Inc. | 0 | 1,620,563 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Dixon Mitchell Investment Counsel Inc. | 495,540 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CIDEL ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | 393,080 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MONTRUSCO BOLTON INVESTMENTS INC. | 221,717 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NORDEA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT AB | 106,443 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Arjuna Capital | 7,158 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Resolution Capital Ltd | 4,862 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,559 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Sone Capital Management, LLC | 252 | 0 | 0 | 810 | Mixed |
Institutional-manager reports, all 12 managers: 12,469,935 for, 1,620,563 against, 810 withheld.
Combines 2 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
96% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 12,905,873 | 1,347,077 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Charles Schwab | 1,428,771 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 868,277 | 7,461 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 582,475 | 2,335 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Partners Group Private Equity (Master Fund), LLC | 209,549 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 105,119 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 82,192 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Mercer Funds | 29,929 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 514 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MassMutual | 199 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 10 managers: 16,212,898 for, 1,356,873 against.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TD ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | 11,205,940 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TD Waterhouse Canada Inc. | 2,325,907 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Troy Asset Management Ltd | 1,392,532 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Beutel, Goodman & Co Ltd. | 110,139 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| LOUISBOURG INVESTMENTS INC. | 102,419 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Regime de rentes du Mouvement Desjardins | 26,370 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Windmill Hill Asset Management Ltd | 21,724 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Union Investment Privatfonds GmbH | 0 | 10,750 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Coyle Financial Counsel LLC | 2,059 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Empirical Financial Services, LLC d.b.a. Empirical Wealth Ma | 858 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Edgemoor Investment Advisors, Inc. | 609 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Genus Capital Management Inc. | 0 | 320 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| FAYEZ SAROFIM & CO | 151 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BEACON INVESTMENT ADVISORY SERVICES, INC. | 100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 14 managers: 15,188,808 for, 11,070 against.
13% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 10 asset managers below reported 20,100 for, 138,908 against, 3,694 not voted, 103 unknown. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vancity Investment Management Ltd | 0 | 136,243 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Claret Asset Management Corp | 14,743 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Focus Partners Wealth | 1,029 | 2,665 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| MQS Management LLC | 2,916 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MATTERN CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1,074 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| River Street Advisors LLC | 175 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EAGLE GLOBAL ADVISORS LLC | 152 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| LEAVELL INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, INC. | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Inlet Private Wealth, LLC | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ESL Trust Services, LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
Combines 2 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.5% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 5 asset managers below reported 5,450,549 for, 22,879 against. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fiera Capital Corp | 5,096,371 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Coleford Investment Management Ltd. | 155,896 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Long Island Investors, LLC | 148,479 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gold Investment Management Ltd. | 49,803 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lorne Steinberg Wealth Management Inc. | 0 | 22,879 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 4 asset managers below reported 235,972 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rempart Asset Management Inc. | 190,106 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Summerhill Capital Management lnc. | 44,990 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Belfer Management LLC | 876 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Heronetta Management, L.P. | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 61 asset managers below reported 43,793,195 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 15,028,351 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 8,506,916 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 5,346,954 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 2,872,037 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,560,212 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 1,344,965 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,235,230 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EUPAC FUND | 1,148,740 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,087,366 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 889,727 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| INTERNATIONAL GROWTH & INCOME FUND | 574,631 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 412,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cohen & Steers | 330,702 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 318,180 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 201,481 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 187,583 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Putnam | 160,454 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 152,887 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacific Life | 147,992 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 123,724 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Templeton | 117,175 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 109,319 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 97,269 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 83,769 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 80,661 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 61 asset managers. See all 61 in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.9% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 32 asset managers below reported 9,170,748 for, 28 withheld, 784 abstained. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 3,608,706 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 1,876,880 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 1,105,031 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARDING LOEVNER FUNDS INC | 1,067,281 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMANA MUTUAL FUNDS TRUST | 384,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Manning & Napier | 297,434 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| YCG Funds | 145,592 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Six Circles Trust | 132,878 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brown Advisory Funds | 96,953 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BUFFALO FUNDS | 93,998 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RBB FUND, INC. | 73,611 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 67,565 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 54,019 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 39,139 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 37,080 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Lights Fund Trust IV | 17,406 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS | 16,060 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 9,236 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Tema ETF Trust | 8,994 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Guardian Variable Products Trust | 7,427 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Forethought Variable Insurance Trust | 6,680 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 5,249 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allianz | 4,658 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIMOTHY PLAN | 4,114 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CULLEN FUNDS TRUST | 3,774 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 32 asset managers. See all 32 in the interactive database.
92% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 10 asset managers below reported 16,212,898 for, 1,253,467 against, 103,406 withheld. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 12,905,873 | 1,253,467 | 0 | 93,610 | Mixed |
| Charles Schwab | 1,428,771 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 868,277 | 0 | 0 | 7,461 | For |
| Brighthouse | 582,475 | 0 | 0 | 2,335 | For |
| Partners Group Private Equity (Master Fund), LLC | 209,549 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 105,119 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 82,192 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Mercer Funds | 29,929 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 514 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MassMutual | 199 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Combines 2 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 2 asset managers below reported 200 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARCO INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | 200 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ESL Trust Services, LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
Showing the 25 reported items with the widest manager coverage, of 39 in total. View every item.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 627,900,000 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard | 4.66% |
| 2 | Capital Group | 1.35% |
| 3 | MFS | 0.85% |
| 4 | BlackRock | 0.57% |
| 5 | T. Rowe Price | 0.46% |
| 6 | Fidelity | 0.41% |
| 7 | JPMorgan | 0.30% |
| 8 | Charles Schwab | 0.23% |
| 9 | BNY Mellon | 0.21% |
| 10 | Dimensional | 0.20% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock | 2.80% |
| 2 | 1832 Asset Management L.P. | 1.97% |
| 3 | JARISLOWSKY, FRASER Ltd | 1.01% |
| 4 | SCOTIA CAPITAL INC. | 0.70% |
| 5 | Goldman Sachs | 0.24% |
| 6 | HARDING LOEVNER LP | 0.19% |
| 7 | Northern Trust | 0.17% |
| 8 | Cardinal Capital Management, Inc. | 0.11% |
| 9 | Manning & Napier | 0.11% |
| 10 | Value Partners Investments Inc. | 0.09% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| Vanguard Group | 3.69% | 13F |
| Wellington Management | 2.57% | 13F |
| BNY Mellon | 1.93% | 13F |
| Capital International | 1.84% | 13F |
| T. Rowe Price | 1.06% | 13F |
| Norges Bank | 0.97% | 13F |
| Geode Capital | 0.59% | 13F |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.46% | 13F |
| JPMorgan Chase | 0.42% | 13F |
| Goldman Sachs | 0.42% | 13F |
Percentages above are of 627,900,000 shares outstanding, as reported by CANADIAN NATIONAL RAILWAY CO. on its Form 6-K dated December 31, 2024 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2024-2025 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from CANADIAN NATIONAL RAILWAY CO.’s 6-K dated December 31, 2024. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At CANADIAN NATIONAL RAILWAY CO.'s shareholder meeting held May 2, 2025, in the 2024-2025 proxy season, 453 asset managers reported how they voted in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 4,718 separate fund positions. Their filings are grouped here into 39 reported items; because filers word the same ballot item differently, that can be more than the number of items on the ballot. No official Form 8-K vote tally has been matched to this meeting, so this page states no certified outcome for its most widely held ballot item. On that item — Non-binding advisory resolution (the full text of which is set out on page 15 of the… — the reporting funds and managers cast 98% of the shares they voted in favour (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST plus WITHHELD; abstained and unvoted shares are excluded because neither took a side). Fund and manager reports are combined in it and may count the same shares twice: it adds fund reports to institutional-manager reports, which can cover the same shares. It is not the company's certified result.
CANADIAN NATIONAL RAILWAY CO. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 · 2024-2025 (this page) · 2025-2026.
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.