Home › Companies › CANADIAN NATIONAL RAILWAY CO. › 2023-2024
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings. Page generated October 14, 2026.
No official results are on file for this meeting: no Form 8-K tally (Item 5.07) from CANADIAN NATIONAL RAILWAY CO. has been matched to it. The figures below are the funds’ own votes from Form N-PX. They are not the meeting result, so they are not used to judge dissent.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore CANADIAN NATIONAL RAILWAY CO. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
Each item below shows how the 467 asset managers that disclosed a CANADIAN NATIONAL RAILWAY CO. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report. These are reported items, not a count of the ballot: fund filings describe one ballot item in different words. Two descriptions are shown as one item only on evidence — the same text (or one cut short of the other), the same director nominee, or a match to the same row of CANADIAN NATIONAL RAILWAY CO.’s own Form 8-K tally — never because they merely read alike. A description that could not be joined that way is listed on its own, so one ballot item can appear more than once.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.8% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 121 asset managers below reported 76,449,509 for, 78,057 against, 29,928 unknown. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 31,265,983 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 6,912,186 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 5,204,462 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 4,194,782 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 3,881,028 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 2,757,604 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 1,892,080 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Putnam | 1,598,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARDING LOEVNER FUNDS INC | 1,356,551 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 1,344,637 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,275,627 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 1,135,063 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 996,891 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 956,714 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Artisan | 927,600 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 926,927 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 760,248 | 41,577 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Brighthouse | 790,698 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 723,004 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 639,649 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 478,162 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 472,215 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMANA MUTUAL FUNDS TRUST | 384,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 372,062 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 348,547 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 121 asset managers. See all 121 in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.7% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 121 asset managers below reported 76,364,530 for, 163,036 against, 29,928 unknown. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 31,265,983 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 6,912,186 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 5,204,462 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 4,194,782 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 3,881,028 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 2,757,604 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 1,892,080 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Putnam | 1,598,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARDING LOEVNER FUNDS INC | 1,356,551 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 1,344,637 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,275,627 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 1,135,063 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 996,891 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 956,714 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Artisan | 927,600 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 926,927 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 760,248 | 41,577 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Brighthouse | 790,698 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 723,004 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 639,649 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 478,162 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 472,215 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMANA MUTUAL FUNDS TRUST | 384,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 372,062 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 348,547 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 121 asset managers. See all 121 in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.9% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 121 asset managers below reported 76,486,602 for, 40,964 against, 29,928 unknown. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 31,265,983 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 6,912,186 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 5,204,462 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 4,194,782 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 3,881,028 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 2,757,604 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 1,892,080 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Putnam | 1,598,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARDING LOEVNER FUNDS INC | 1,356,551 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 1,344,637 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,275,627 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 1,135,063 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 996,891 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 956,714 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Artisan | 927,600 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 926,927 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 801,825 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 790,698 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 723,004 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 639,649 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 478,162 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 472,215 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMANA MUTUAL FUNDS TRUST | 384,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 372,062 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 348,547 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 121 asset managers. See all 121 in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.8% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 121 asset managers below reported 76,429,981 for, 97,585 against, 29,928 unknown. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 31,265,983 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 6,912,186 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 5,204,462 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 4,194,782 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 3,881,028 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 2,757,604 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 1,892,080 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Putnam | 1,598,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARDING LOEVNER FUNDS INC | 1,356,551 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 1,344,637 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,275,627 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 1,135,063 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 996,891 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 956,714 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Artisan | 927,600 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 926,927 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 760,248 | 41,577 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Brighthouse | 790,698 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 723,004 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 639,649 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 478,162 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 472,215 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMANA MUTUAL FUNDS TRUST | 384,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 372,062 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 348,547 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 121 asset managers. See all 121 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.8% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 121 asset managers below reported 76,449,509 for, 78,057 against, 29,928 unknown. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 31,265,983 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 6,912,186 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 5,204,462 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 4,194,782 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 3,881,028 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 2,757,604 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 1,892,080 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Putnam | 1,598,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARDING LOEVNER FUNDS INC | 1,356,551 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 1,344,637 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,275,627 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 1,135,063 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 996,891 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 956,714 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Artisan | 927,600 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 926,927 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 760,248 | 41,577 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Brighthouse | 790,698 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 723,004 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 639,649 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 478,162 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 472,215 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMANA MUTUAL FUNDS TRUST | 384,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 372,062 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 348,547 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 121 asset managers. See all 121 in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.8% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 121 asset managers below reported 76,449,509 for, 78,057 against, 29,928 unknown. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 31,265,983 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 6,912,186 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 5,204,462 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 4,194,782 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 3,881,028 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 2,757,604 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 1,892,080 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Putnam | 1,598,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARDING LOEVNER FUNDS INC | 1,356,551 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 1,344,637 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,275,627 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 1,135,063 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 996,891 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 956,714 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Artisan | 927,600 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 926,927 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 760,248 | 41,577 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Brighthouse | 790,698 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 723,004 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 639,649 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 478,162 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 472,215 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMANA MUTUAL FUNDS TRUST | 384,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 372,062 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 348,547 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 121 asset managers. See all 121 in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.9% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 121 asset managers below reported 76,508,038 for, 19,528 against, 29,928 unknown. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 31,265,983 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 6,912,186 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 5,204,462 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 4,194,782 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 3,881,028 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 2,757,604 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 1,892,080 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Putnam | 1,598,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARDING LOEVNER FUNDS INC | 1,356,551 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 1,344,637 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,275,627 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 1,135,063 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 996,891 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 956,714 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Artisan | 927,600 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 926,927 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 801,825 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 790,698 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 723,004 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 639,649 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 478,162 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 472,215 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMANA MUTUAL FUNDS TRUST | 384,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 372,062 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 348,547 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 121 asset managers. See all 121 in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.9% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 121 asset managers below reported 76,508,038 for, 19,528 against, 29,928 unknown. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 31,265,983 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 6,912,186 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 5,204,462 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 4,194,782 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 3,881,028 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 2,757,604 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 1,892,080 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Putnam | 1,598,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARDING LOEVNER FUNDS INC | 1,356,551 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 1,344,637 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,275,627 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 1,135,063 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 996,891 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 956,714 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Artisan | 927,600 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 926,927 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 801,825 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 790,698 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 723,004 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 639,649 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 478,162 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 472,215 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMANA MUTUAL FUNDS TRUST | 384,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 372,062 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 348,547 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 121 asset managers. See all 121 in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.9% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 121 asset managers below reported 76,506,130 for, 21,436 against, 29,928 unknown. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 31,265,983 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 6,912,186 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 5,204,462 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 4,194,782 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 3,881,028 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 2,757,604 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 1,892,080 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Putnam | 1,598,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARDING LOEVNER FUNDS INC | 1,356,551 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 1,344,637 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,275,627 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 1,135,063 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 996,891 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 956,714 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Artisan | 927,600 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 926,927 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 801,825 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 790,698 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 723,004 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 639,649 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 478,162 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 472,215 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMANA MUTUAL FUNDS TRUST | 384,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 372,062 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 348,547 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 121 asset managers. See all 121 in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.8% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 120 asset managers below reported 76,429,981 for, 97,585 against. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 31,265,983 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 6,912,186 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 5,204,462 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 4,194,782 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 3,881,028 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 2,757,604 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 1,892,080 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Putnam | 1,598,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARDING LOEVNER FUNDS INC | 1,356,551 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 1,344,637 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,275,627 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 1,135,063 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 996,891 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 956,714 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Artisan | 927,600 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 926,927 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 760,248 | 41,577 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Brighthouse | 790,698 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 723,004 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 639,649 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 478,162 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 472,215 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMANA MUTUAL FUNDS TRUST | 384,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 372,062 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 348,547 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 120 asset managers. See all 120 in the interactive database.
99.7% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 110 asset managers below reported 55,282,628 for, 119,021 against. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 15,318,016 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 6,912,186 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 5,204,462 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 4,194,782 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 3,881,028 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 2,757,604 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 1,892,080 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARDING LOEVNER FUNDS INC | 1,356,551 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 1,344,637 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 996,891 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 956,714 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Artisan | 927,600 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 926,927 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 760,248 | 41,577 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| State Street | 723,004 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 518,140 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 478,162 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMANA MUTUAL FUNDS TRUST | 384,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 372,062 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 348,547 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| REAVES UTILITY INCOME FUND | 330,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 326,787 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| INTERNATIONAL GROWTH & INCOME FUND | 324,483 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 298,557 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Manning & Napier | 289,795 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 110 asset managers. See all 110 in the interactive database.
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 16 asset managers below reported 21,125,917 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 15,947,967 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Putnam | 1,598,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,275,627 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 1,135,063 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 508,034 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 280,360 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 173,658 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 121,509 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Partners Group Private Equity (Master Fund), LLC | 33,222 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MassMutual | 25,130 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capitol Series Trust | 12,785 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| IMPAX FUNDS SERIES TRUST III | 10,954 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 1,651 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 1,156 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Lights Fund Trust IV | 501 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Mercer Funds | 200 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Combines 2 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
Description as filed by funds: RESOLUTION (THE FULL TEXT OF WHICH IS SET OUT ON PAGE 14 OF THE MANAGEMENT PROXY CIRCULAR) TO CONFIRM THE ADOPTION OF AND TO RATIFY BY-LAW NO. 2 RELATING TO THE ADVANCE NOMINATIONS OF DIRECTORS.
The 31 asset managers below reported 6,779,270 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JPMorgan | 2,757,604 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARDING LOEVNER FUNDS INC | 1,356,551 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 865,140 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMANA MUTUAL FUNDS TRUST | 384,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| REAVES UTILITY INCOME FUND | 330,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Manning & Napier | 289,795 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cohen & Steers | 164,490 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RBB FUND, INC. | 123,718 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 117,989 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| YCG Funds | 113,392 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BUFFALO FUNDS | 110,601 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brown Advisory Funds | 72,685 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Morningstar Funds Trust | 13,450 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SATURNA INVESTMENT TRUST | 12,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HOMESTEAD FUNDS INC | 10,749 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Guardian Variable Products Trust | 10,445 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Lights Fund Trust IV | 8,037 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SCHWARTZ INVESTMENT TRUST | 8,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CULLEN FUNDS TRUST | 7,548 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 5,171 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Ultimus Managers Trust | 4,928 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CITY NATIONAL ROCHDALE FUNDS | 4,351 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gateway Trust | 3,371 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HOWLAND CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 3,244 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Decatur Capital Management, Inc. | 795 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 31 asset managers. See all 31 in the interactive database.
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 16 asset managers below reported 21,125,917 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 15,947,967 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Putnam | 1,598,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,275,627 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 1,135,063 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 508,034 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 280,360 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 173,658 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 121,509 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Partners Group Private Equity (Master Fund), LLC | 33,222 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MassMutual | 25,130 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capitol Series Trust | 12,785 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| IMPAX FUNDS SERIES TRUST III | 10,954 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 1,651 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 1,156 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Lights Fund Trust IV | 501 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Mercer Funds | 200 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
Description as filed by funds: RESOLUTION (THE FULL TEXT OF WHICH IS SET OUT ON PAGE 14 OF THE INFORMATION CIRCULAR) CONFIRMING THE ADOPTION OF AND RATIFYING BY-LAW NO. 2 RELATING TO THE ADVANCE NOMINATIONS OF DIRECTORS
The 13 asset managers below reported 315,387 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Hancock | 123,079 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 91,574 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Investment Managers Series Trust | 34,420 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisors' Inner Circle Fund III | 19,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS | 14,940 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Lights Fund Trust IV | 13,399 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Listed Funds Trust | 5,712 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allianz | 4,779 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Tidal ETF Trust | 3,910 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIMOTHY PLAN | 2,727 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SP Funds Trust | 601 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 515 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GPS Funds I | 231 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 72 asset managers below reported 48,306,992 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 15,318,016 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 6,912,186 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 5,204,462 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 4,194,782 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 3,881,028 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 1,892,080 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 1,344,637 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 996,891 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Artisan | 927,600 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 926,927 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 801,825 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 723,004 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 518,140 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 478,162 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 372,062 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 348,547 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 326,787 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| INTERNATIONAL GROWTH & INCOME FUND | 324,483 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 298,557 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 282,664 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 252,530 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 180,891 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WILLIAM BLAIR FUNDS | 167,315 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacific Life | 146,877 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Templeton | 138,816 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 72 asset managers. See all 72 in the interactive database.
97% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 72 asset managers below reported 46,984,714 for, 1,322,002 against. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 15,318,016 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 6,912,186 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 5,204,462 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 4,194,782 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 3,881,028 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 1,892,080 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 1,344,637 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 0 | 996,891 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Artisan | 927,600 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 926,927 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 801,825 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 723,004 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 518,140 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 478,162 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 372,062 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 348,547 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 326,787 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| INTERNATIONAL GROWTH & INCOME FUND | 324,483 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 298,557 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 282,664 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 0 | 252,530 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Invesco | 180,891 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WILLIAM BLAIR FUNDS | 167,315 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacific Life | 146,877 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Templeton | 138,816 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 72 asset managers. See all 72 in the interactive database.
99.8% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 15,318,016 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 6,912,186 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 5,204,462 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 4,194,782 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 3,881,028 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 1,892,080 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 1,344,637 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 996,891 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Artisan | 927,600 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 926,927 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 801,825 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 723,004 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 518,140 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 478,162 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 372,062 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 348,547 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 326,787 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| INTERNATIONAL GROWTH & INCOME FUND | 324,483 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 298,557 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 282,664 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 252,530 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 180,891 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WILLIAM BLAIR FUNDS | 167,315 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacific Life | 146,877 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Templeton | 138,816 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 71 managers: 48,209,560 for, 97,406 against. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dixon Mitchell Investment Counsel Inc. | 923,274 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Douglass Winthrop Advisors, LLC | 137,901 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Warren Street Wealth Advisors, LLC | 26 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 3 managers: 1,061,201 for.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.9% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Description as filed by funds: RESOLUTION (THE FULL TEXT OF WHICH IS SET OUT ON PAGE 14 OF THE MANAGEMENT PROXY CIRCULAR) TO APPROVE PROPOSED AMENDMENTS TO THE MANAGEMENT LONG-TERM INCENTIVE PLAN.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JPMorgan | 2,757,604 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARDING LOEVNER FUNDS INC | 1,356,551 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 865,140 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMANA MUTUAL FUNDS TRUST | 384,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| REAVES UTILITY INCOME FUND | 330,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Manning & Napier | 289,795 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cohen & Steers | 164,490 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RBB FUND, INC. | 123,718 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 117,989 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| YCG Funds | 113,392 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BUFFALO FUNDS | 110,601 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brown Advisory Funds | 72,685 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Morningstar Funds Trust | 13,450 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SATURNA INVESTMENT TRUST | 12,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HOMESTEAD FUNDS INC | 10,749 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Guardian Variable Products Trust | 10,445 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Lights Fund Trust IV | 8,037 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SCHWARTZ INVESTMENT TRUST | 8,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CULLEN FUNDS TRUST | 7,548 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 5,171 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Ultimus Managers Trust | 4,928 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CITY NATIONAL ROCHDALE FUNDS | 4,351 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gateway Trust | 3,371 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EA Series Trust | 645 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ADVISORS SERIES TRUST | 51 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 25 managers: 6,774,711 for.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NORTHSTAR ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | 95,434 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Callahan Advisors, LLC | 74,123 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Birch Capital Management, LLC | 8,695 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HOWLAND CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 3,244 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Decatur Capital Management, Inc. | 795 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| King Wealth Management Group | 0 | 200 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| MARCO INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | 200 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Berkeley Capital Partners, LLC | 92 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| apricus wealth, LLC | 0 | 28 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Institutional-manager reports, all 9 managers: 182,583 for, 228 against.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.8% of fund votes cast · no official result
Description as filed by funds: NON-BINDING ADVISORY RESOLUTION (THE FULL TEXT OF WHICH IS SET OUT ON PAGE 15 OF THE MANAGEMENT PROXY CIRCULAR) TO ACCEPT THE CLIMATE ACTION PLAN AS DISCLOSED IN THE MANAGEMENT PROXY CIRCULAR.
The 31 asset managers below reported 6,767,133 for, 12,137 against. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JPMorgan | 2,757,604 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARDING LOEVNER FUNDS INC | 1,356,551 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 865,140 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMANA MUTUAL FUNDS TRUST | 384,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| REAVES UTILITY INCOME FUND | 330,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Manning & Napier | 289,795 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cohen & Steers | 164,490 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RBB FUND, INC. | 123,718 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 114,089 | 3,900 | 0 | 0 | For |
| YCG Funds | 113,392 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BUFFALO FUNDS | 110,601 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brown Advisory Funds | 72,685 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Morningstar Funds Trust | 13,450 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SATURNA INVESTMENT TRUST | 12,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HOMESTEAD FUNDS INC | 10,749 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Guardian Variable Products Trust | 10,445 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Lights Fund Trust IV | 0 | 8,037 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| SCHWARTZ INVESTMENT TRUST | 8,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CULLEN FUNDS TRUST | 7,548 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 5,171 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Ultimus Managers Trust | 4,928 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CITY NATIONAL ROCHDALE FUNDS | 4,351 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gateway Trust | 3,371 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HOWLAND CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 3,244 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Decatur Capital Management, Inc. | 795 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 31 asset managers. See all 31 in the interactive database.
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 17 asset managers below reported 21,240,541 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 15,947,967 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Putnam | 1,598,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,275,627 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 1,135,063 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 508,034 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 280,360 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 173,658 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 121,509 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Union Investment Privatfonds GmbH | 114,624 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Partners Group Private Equity (Master Fund), LLC | 33,222 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MassMutual | 25,130 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capitol Series Trust | 12,785 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| IMPAX FUNDS SERIES TRUST III | 10,954 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 1,651 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 1,156 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Lights Fund Trust IV | 501 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Mercer Funds | 200 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
99.9% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 16 asset managers below reported 21,114,963 for, 10,954 against. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 15,947,967 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Putnam | 1,598,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,275,627 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 1,135,063 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 508,034 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 280,360 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 173,658 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 121,509 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Partners Group Private Equity (Master Fund), LLC | 33,222 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MassMutual | 25,130 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capitol Series Trust | 12,785 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| IMPAX FUNDS SERIES TRUST III | 0 | 10,954 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Federated Hermes | 1,651 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 1,156 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Lights Fund Trust IV | 501 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Mercer Funds | 200 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
94% of fund votes cast · no official result
Description as filed by funds: NON-BINDING ADVISORY RESOLUTION (THE FULL TEXT OF WHICH IS SET OUT ON PAGE 15 OF THE INFORMATION CIRCULAR) TO ACCEPT THE CLIMATE ACTION PLAN AS DISCLOSED IN THE INFORMATION CIRCULAR
The 13 asset managers below reported 292,349 for, 17,326 against, 5,712 abstained. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Hancock | 123,079 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 91,574 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Investment Managers Series Trust | 34,420 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisors' Inner Circle Fund III | 19,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS | 14,940 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Lights Fund Trust IV | 0 | 13,399 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Listed Funds Trust | 0 | 0 | 5,712 | 0 | Abstain |
| Allianz | 3,579 | 1,200 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Tidal ETF Trust | 3,910 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIMOTHY PLAN | 0 | 2,727 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| SP Funds Trust | 601 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 515 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GPS Funds I | 231 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
93% of fund votes cast · no official result
Description as filed by funds: RESOLUTION (THE FULL TEXT OF WHICH IS SET OUT ON PAGE 14 OF THE INFORMATION CIRCULAR) TO APPROVE PROPOSED AMENDMENTS TO THE MANAGEMENT LONG- TERM INCENTIVE PLAN
The 13 asset managers below reported 293,160 for, 22,227 against. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Hancock | 123,079 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 91,574 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Investment Managers Series Trust | 34,420 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisors' Inner Circle Fund III | 0 | 19,500 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS | 14,940 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Lights Fund Trust IV | 13,399 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Listed Funds Trust | 5,712 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allianz | 4,779 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Tidal ETF Trust | 3,910 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIMOTHY PLAN | 0 | 2,727 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| SP Funds Trust | 601 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 515 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GPS Funds I | 231 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
0.1% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 2 asset managers below reported 150 for, 199,891 against. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regime de rentes du Mouvement Desjardins | 0 | 199,891 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Hanson & Doremus Investment Management | 150 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Combines 8 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.2% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Description as filed by funds: Non-binding advisory resolution (the full text of which is set out on page 15 of the management proxy circular) to accept the approach to executive compensation disclosed in the management proxy circular.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JPMorgan | 2,757,604 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARDING LOEVNER FUNDS INC | 1,356,551 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 865,140 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMANA MUTUAL FUNDS TRUST | 384,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| REAVES UTILITY INCOME FUND | 330,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Manning & Napier | 289,795 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cohen & Steers | 164,490 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RBB FUND, INC. | 123,718 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 117,989 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| YCG Funds | 113,392 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BUFFALO FUNDS | 110,601 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brown Advisory Funds | 72,685 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Morningstar Funds Trust | 13,450 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SATURNA INVESTMENT TRUST | 12,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HOMESTEAD FUNDS INC | 10,749 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Guardian Variable Products Trust | 10,445 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Lights Fund Trust IV | 0 | 8,037 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| SCHWARTZ INVESTMENT TRUST | 8,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CULLEN FUNDS TRUST | 7,548 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 5,171 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Ultimus Managers Trust | 4,928 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CITY NATIONAL ROCHDALE FUNDS | 4,351 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gateway Trust | 3,371 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EA Series Trust | 645 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ADVISORS SERIES TRUST | 51 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 25 managers: 6,766,674 for, 8,037 against.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1832 Asset Management L.P. | 10,273,471 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JARISLOWSKY, FRASER Ltd | 6,029,283 | 51,758 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SCOTIA CAPITAL INC. | 3,403,994 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARDING LOEVNER LP | 2,573,023 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 1,059,564 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RIVULET CAPITAL, LLC | 824,965 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | 627,281 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Manning & Napier | 583,990 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cardinal Capital Management, Inc. | 457,839 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nekton Capital Ltd. | 355,877 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AGF MANAGEMENT LTD | 327,836 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Value Partners Investments Inc. | 225,493 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Korea Investment CORP | 222,346 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GW&K Investment Management, LLC | 212,768 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 205,411 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Natixis | 195,018 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ROCKEFELLER FINANCIAL LLC | 154,401 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| COBBLESTONE CAPITAL ADVISORS LLC /NY/ | 150,836 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Corient Private Wealth LLC | 108,154 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PNC BANK, NATIONAL ASSOCIATION | 95,827 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NORTHSTAR ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | 0 | 95,434 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Harbour Trust & Investment Management Co | 89,224 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| LINCLUDEN MANAGEMENT LTD | 0 | 86,960 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Raub Brock Capital Management LP | 81,392 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SILVERCREST ASSET MANAGEMENT GROUP LLC | 80,494 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 290 managers: 29,988,145 for, 264,594 against, 18,425 not voted. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
91% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 15,318,016 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 6,912,186 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 5,204,462 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 4,194,782 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 3,881,028 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 1,892,080 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 1,344,637 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 996,891 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Artisan | 927,600 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 926,927 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 801,825 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 723,004 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 518,140 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 478,162 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 372,062 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 348,547 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 326,787 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| INTERNATIONAL GROWTH & INCOME FUND | 324,483 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 298,557 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 282,664 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 252,530 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 180,891 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WILLIAM BLAIR FUNDS | 167,315 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacific Life | 146,877 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Templeton | 138,816 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 71 managers: 48,306,966 for. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walter Scott & Partners Ltd | 7,373,380 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Desjardins Global Asset Management Inc. | 0 | 6,119,928 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| JPMorgan | 3,220,878 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| APG Asset Management US Inc. | 1,345,955 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dixon Mitchell Investment Counsel Inc. | 923,274 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MONTRUSCO BOLTON INVESTMENTS INC. | 754,353 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CIDEL ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | 251,112 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CADEN CAPITAL PARTNERS, LP | 198,419 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NORDEA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT AB | 0 | 164,059 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Douglass Winthrop Advisors, LLC | 137,901 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Arjuna Capital | 10,479 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Qtron Investments LLC | 2,287 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Warren Street Wealth Advisors, LLC | 26 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 13 managers: 14,218,064 for, 6,283,987 against.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.6% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Description as filed by funds: Non-binding advisory resolution (the full text of which is set out on page 15 of the Information Circular) to accept the approach to executive compensation disclosed in the Information Circular
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Hancock | 123,079 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 91,574 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Investment Managers Series Trust | 34,420 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisors' Inner Circle Fund III | 19,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS | 14,940 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Lights Fund Trust IV | 0 | 13,399 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Listed Funds Trust | 5,712 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allianz | 4,779 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Tidal ETF Trust | 3,910 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIMOTHY PLAN | 2,727 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SP Funds Trust | 601 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 515 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GPS Funds I | 231 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 13 managers: 301,988 for, 13,399 against.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fiera Capital Corp | 4,590,953 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 462,649 | 4,112 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Janney Montgomery Scott LLC | 119,120 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JARISLOWSKY, FRASER Ltd | 58,045 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Korea Investment CORP | 35,527 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CHEMUNG CANAL TRUST CO | 24,846 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FIRST MERCHANTS CORP | 16,635 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Ativo Capital Management LLC | 12,640 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BECK MACK & OLIVER LLC | 8,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Torrington Savings Bank | 7,828 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARDING LOEVNER LP | 5,641 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Trust Co of the South | 4,870 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Sanibel Captiva Trust Company, Inc. | 3,977 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Trust Point Inc. | 3,601 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| South Dakota Investment Council | 3,370 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Glenview Trust Co | 3,289 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FINANCIAL COUNSELORS INC | 3,067 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Somerset Trust Co | 2,118 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First National Bank of Hutchinson | 1,229 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Siemens Fonds Invest GmbH | 725 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WCM INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC | 644 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bath Savings Trust Co | 600 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FIRST NATIONAL BANK & TRUST CO OF NEWTOWN | 535 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Atlantic Union Bankshares Corp | 282 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Smithfield Trust Co | 250 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 29 managers: 5,370,688 for, 4,112 against. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
99% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 15,947,967 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Putnam | 1,598,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,275,627 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 1,135,063 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 508,034 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 280,360 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 173,658 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 121,509 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Partners Group Private Equity (Master Fund), LLC | 33,222 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MassMutual | 25,130 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capitol Series Trust | 12,785 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| IMPAX FUNDS SERIES TRUST III | 10,954 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 1,651 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 1,156 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Lights Fund Trust IV | 501 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Mercer Funds | 200 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 16 managers: 21,125,917 for.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TD ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | 12,910,018 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Regime de rentes du Mouvement Desjardins | 0 | 199,891 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Genus Capital Management Inc. | 0 | 116,450 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Union Investment Privatfonds GmbH | 0 | 114,624 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Triasima Portfolio Management inc. | 20,925 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Financiere des Professionnels - Fonds d,investissement inc. | 7,480 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Edgemoor Investment Advisors, Inc. | 878 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hanson & Doremus Investment Management | 150 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 8 managers: 12,939,451 for, 430,965 against.
Combines 2 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 8 asset managers below reported 163,397 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Osher Van de Voorde Investment Management | 140,759 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Barnett & Company, Inc. | 15,754 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GRIMES & COMPANY, INC. | 3,068 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Penobscot Investment Management Company, Inc. | 1,400 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lido Advisors, LLC | 1,081 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Sculati Wealth Management, LLC | 960 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| VALUED ADVISERS TRUST | 200 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| River Street Advisors LLC | 175 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
Description as filed by funds: Non-binding advisory resolution to accept the approach to executive compensation disclosed in the management proxy circular
The 7 asset managers below reported 326,981 for, 29,928 unknown. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rempart Asset Management Inc. | 184,477 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WINDWARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CO /CA | 87,233 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Summerhill Capital Management lnc. | 46,571 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| L. Roy Papp & Associates, LLP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| K.J. Harrison & Partners Inc | 7,800 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIEMANN INVESTMENT ADVISORS, LLC | 600 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Financial Alternatives, Inc | 300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 2 asset managers below reported 566 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IQ EQ FUND MANAGEMENT (IRELAND) Ltd | 566 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| IPConcept (Luxemburg) S.A. | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 72 asset managers below reported 48,306,992 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 15,318,016 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 6,912,186 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 5,204,462 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 4,194,782 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 3,881,028 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 1,892,080 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 1,344,637 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 996,891 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Artisan | 927,600 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 926,927 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 801,825 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 723,004 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 518,140 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 478,162 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 372,062 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 348,547 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 326,787 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| INTERNATIONAL GROWTH & INCOME FUND | 324,483 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 298,557 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 282,664 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 252,530 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 180,891 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WILLIAM BLAIR FUNDS | 167,315 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacific Life | 146,877 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Templeton | 138,816 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 72 asset managers. See all 72 in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.7% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 41 asset managers below reported 7,074,334 for, 19,500 against, 823 withheld. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JPMorgan | 2,757,604 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARDING LOEVNER FUNDS INC | 1,356,551 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 956,714 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMANA MUTUAL FUNDS TRUST | 384,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| REAVES UTILITY INCOME FUND | 330,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Manning & Napier | 289,795 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cohen & Steers | 164,490 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RBB FUND, INC. | 123,718 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 123,079 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 117,989 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| YCG Funds | 113,392 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BUFFALO FUNDS | 110,601 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brown Advisory Funds | 72,685 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Investment Managers Series Trust | 34,420 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Lights Fund Trust IV | 21,436 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisors' Inner Circle Fund III | 0 | 19,500 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS | 14,940 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Morningstar Funds Trust | 13,450 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SATURNA INVESTMENT TRUST | 12,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HOMESTEAD FUNDS INC | 10,749 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Guardian Variable Products Trust | 10,445 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SCHWARTZ INVESTMENT TRUST | 8,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CULLEN FUNDS TRUST | 7,548 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Listed Funds Trust | 5,712 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 5,686 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 41 asset managers. See all 41 in the interactive database.
93% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 16 asset managers below reported 19,749,138 for, 1,253,467 against, 123,312 withheld. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 14,596,818 | 1,253,467 | 0 | 97,682 | Mixed |
| Putnam | 1,598,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,275,627 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 1,127,917 | 0 | 0 | 7,146 | For |
| Brighthouse | 502,335 | 0 | 0 | 5,699 | For |
| Russell Investments | 280,360 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 173,658 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 121,509 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Partners Group Private Equity (Master Fund), LLC | 33,222 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MassMutual | 25,130 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capitol Series Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 12,785 | Withhold |
| IMPAX FUNDS SERIES TRUST III | 10,954 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 1,651 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 1,156 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Lights Fund Trust IV | 501 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Mercer Funds | 200 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
1% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 72 asset managers below reported 687,489 for, 47,619,503 against. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 0 | 15,318,016 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Capital Group | 0 | 6,912,186 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| MFS | 0 | 5,204,462 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Fidelity | 940 | 4,193,842 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| BlackRock | 0 | 3,881,028 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| T. Rowe Price | 0 | 1,892,080 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| BNY Mellon | 0 | 1,344,637 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Dimensional | 0 | 996,891 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Artisan | 0 | 927,600 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| TIAA | 0 | 926,927 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Northern Trust | 41,577 | 760,248 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| State Street | 0 | 723,004 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| New York Life | 2,082 | 516,058 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| First Trust | 0 | 478,162 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| AllianceBernstein | 0 | 372,062 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Principal | 4,300 | 344,247 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Thrivent | 0 | 326,787 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| INTERNATIONAL GROWTH & INCOME FUND | 0 | 324,483 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Prudential/PGIM | 0 | 298,557 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Brighthouse | 0 | 282,664 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 0 | 252,530 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Invesco | 0 | 180,891 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| WILLIAM BLAIR FUNDS | 167,315 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacific Life | 0 | 146,877 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Franklin Templeton | 138,816 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 72 asset managers. See all 72 in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
6% of fund votes cast · no official result
Description as filed by funds: Shareholder proposal (the full text of which and supporting statement, together with the Board of Directors' response and voting recommendation, is set out in Schedule "E" of the management proxy circular).
The 29 asset managers below reported 425,589 for, 6,340,203 against. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JPMorgan | 0 | 2,757,604 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| HARDING LOEVNER FUNDS INC | 0 | 1,356,551 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 0 | 865,140 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| AMANA MUTUAL FUNDS TRUST | 0 | 384,000 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| REAVES UTILITY INCOME FUND | 0 | 330,000 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Manning & Napier | 289,795 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cohen & Steers | 0 | 164,490 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| RBB FUND, INC. | 123,718 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 0 | 117,989 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| YCG Funds | 0 | 113,392 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| BUFFALO FUNDS | 0 | 110,601 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Brown Advisory Funds | 0 | 72,685 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| SATURNA INVESTMENT TRUST | 0 | 12,000 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| HOMESTEAD FUNDS INC | 0 | 10,749 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Guardian Variable Products Trust | 0 | 10,445 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Northern Lights Fund Trust IV | 8,037 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SCHWARTZ INVESTMENT TRUST | 0 | 8,000 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| CULLEN FUNDS TRUST | 0 | 7,548 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 0 | 5,171 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Ultimus Managers Trust | 0 | 4,928 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| CITY NATIONAL ROCHDALE FUNDS | 0 | 4,351 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Gateway Trust | 0 | 3,371 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| HOWLAND CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 3,244 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Decatur Capital Management, Inc. | 795 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EA Series Trust | 0 | 645 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Showing the 25 largest of 29 asset managers. See all 29 in the interactive database.
0.2% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 16 asset managers below reported 23,739 for, 21,102,178 against. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 0 | 15,947,967 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Putnam | 0 | 1,598,100 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 1,275,627 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Hartford | 0 | 1,135,063 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Brighthouse | 0 | 508,034 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Russell Investments | 0 | 280,360 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Prudential/PGIM | 0 | 173,658 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| New York Life | 0 | 121,509 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Partners Group Private Equity (Master Fund), LLC | 0 | 33,222 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| MassMutual | 0 | 25,130 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Capitol Series Trust | 12,785 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| IMPAX FUNDS SERIES TRUST III | 10,954 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 0 | 1,651 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 0 | 1,156 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Northern Lights Fund Trust IV | 0 | 501 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Mercer Funds | 0 | 200 | 0 | 0 | Against |
41% of fund votes cast · no official result
Description as filed by funds: SHAREHOLDER PROPOSAL (THE FULL TEXT OF WHICH AND SUPPORTING STATEMENT, TOGETHER WITH THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS' RESPONSE AND VOTING RECOMMENDATION, IS SET OUT IN SCHEDULE ''E'' OF THE INFORMATION CIRCULAR)
The 13 asset managers below reported 130,185 for, 185,202 against. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Hancock | 0 | 123,079 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 91,574 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Investment Managers Series Trust | 0 | 34,420 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Advisors' Inner Circle Fund III | 19,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS | 0 | 14,940 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Northern Lights Fund Trust IV | 13,399 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Listed Funds Trust | 5,712 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allianz | 0 | 4,779 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Tidal ETF Trust | 0 | 3,910 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| TIMOTHY PLAN | 0 | 2,727 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| SP Funds Trust | 0 | 601 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 0 | 515 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| GPS Funds I | 0 | 231 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 642,700,000 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard | 4.86% |
| 2 | Capital Group | 1.08% |
| 3 | MFS | 0.81% |
| 4 | Fidelity | 0.65% |
| 5 | BlackRock | 0.60% |
| 6 | JPMorgan | 0.43% |
| 7 | T. Rowe Price | 0.29% |
| 8 | Putnam | 0.25% |
| 9 | HARDING LOEVNER FUNDS INC | 0.21% |
| 10 | BNY Mellon | 0.21% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1832 Asset Management L.P. | 1.60% |
| 2 | JARISLOWSKY, FRASER Ltd | 0.95% |
| 3 | SCOTIA CAPITAL INC. | 0.53% |
| 4 | HARDING LOEVNER LP | 0.40% |
| 5 | Northern Trust | 0.16% |
| 6 | RIVULET CAPITAL, LLC | 0.13% |
| 7 | ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | 0.10% |
| 8 | Manning & Napier | 0.09% |
| 9 | Cardinal Capital Management, Inc. | 0.07% |
| 10 | Nekton Capital Ltd. | 0.06% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| Vanguard Group | 3.78% | 13F |
| Wellington Management | 3.11% | 13F |
| BNY Mellon | 2.07% | 13F |
| Capital International | 1.40% | 13F |
| Norges Bank | 0.94% | 13F |
| T. Rowe Price | 0.62% | 13F |
| Goldman Sachs | 0.54% | 13F |
| JPMorgan Chase | 0.43% | 13F |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.37% | 13F |
| Geode Capital | 0.36% | 13F |
Percentages above are of 642,700,000 shares outstanding, as reported by CANADIAN NATIONAL RAILWAY CO. on its Form 6-K dated December 31, 2023 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2023-2024 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from CANADIAN NATIONAL RAILWAY CO.’s 6-K dated December 31, 2023. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At CANADIAN NATIONAL RAILWAY CO.'s shareholder meeting held April 26, 2024, in the 2023-2024 proxy season, 467 asset managers reported how they voted in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 6,702 separate fund positions. Their filings are grouped here into 39 reported items; because filers word the same ballot item differently, that can be more than the number of items on the ballot. No official Form 8-K vote tally has been matched to this meeting, so this page states no certified outcome for its most widely held ballot item. On that item — Non-binding advisory resolution (the full text of which is set out on page 15 of the management… — the reporting funds and managers cast 99.2% of the shares they voted in favour (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST plus WITHHELD; abstained and unvoted shares are excluded because neither took a side). Fund and manager reports are combined in it and may count the same shares twice: it adds fund reports to institutional-manager reports, which can cover the same shares. It is not the company's certified result.
CANADIAN NATIONAL RAILWAY CO. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 (this page) · 2024-2025 · 2025-2026.
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.