Home › Companies › California Resources Corporation › 2025-2026
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and California Resources Corporation’s Form 8-K, filed May 5, 2026 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 14, 2026.
Meeting of April 30, 2026: 9 items on California Resources Corporation’s Form 8-K, filed May 5, 2026: 9 without a stated outcome.
None.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore California Resources Corporation in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are California Resources Corporation’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed May 5, 2026 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Director: Andrew Bremner | 80,957,744 | -- | -- | 478,389 | 2,978,368 | 99.4% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Tiffany (TJ) Thom Cepak | 81,114,915 | -- | -- | 321,218 | 2,978,368 | 99.6% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: James N. Chapman | 80,761,492 | -- | -- | 674,641 | 2,978,368 | 99.1% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: James R. Jackson | 81,279,400 | -- | -- | 156,733 | 2,978,368 | 99.8% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Christian S. Kendall | 78,671,214 | -- | -- | 2,764,919 | 2,978,368 | 97% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Francisco J. Leon | 81,280,018 | -- | -- | 156,115 | 2,978,368 | 99.8% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Mark A. (Mac) McFarland | 81,280,348 | -- | -- | 155,785 | 2,978,368 | 99.8% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: William B. Roby | 80,358,733 | -- | -- | 1,077,400 | 2,978,368 | 99% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Alejandra (Ale) Veltmann | 80,392,617 | -- | -- | 1,043,516 | 2,978,368 | 99% | Not verified | — |
Source: California Resources Corporation, Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on May 5, 2026 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 348 asset managers that disclosed a California Resources Corporation vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report. These are reported items, not a count of the ballot: fund filings describe one ballot item in different words. Two descriptions are shown as one item only on evidence — the same text (or one cut short of the other), the same director nominee, or a match to the same row of California Resources Corporation’s own Form 8-K tally — never because they merely read alike. A description that could not be joined that way is listed on its own, so one ballot item can appear more than once.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Alejandra (Ale) Veltmann
California Resources Corporation’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Alejandra (Ale) Veltmann”): 80,392,617 for, 1,043,516 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed May 5, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 103 asset managers below reported 39,730,622 for, 362,559 withheld, 62,694 abstained, 57,880 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 8,561,863 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 8,335,895 | 0 | 7 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 3,153,364 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 3,087,231 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 2,522,883 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 1,473,626 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,375,552 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 1,109,349 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capitol Series Trust | 1,062,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 829,446 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GMO | 735,760 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY FUNDS /DE/ | 586,985 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 469,824 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 430,485 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 405,505 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 404,490 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 387,926 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Neuberger Berman | 291,200 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 287,571 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 285,971 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DWS | 268,993 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 262,029 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 214,159 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 202,793 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 194,634 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 103 asset managers. See all 103 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.4% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Andrew B. Bremner
California Resources Corporation’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Andrew Bremner”): 80,957,744 for, 478,389 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed May 5, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99.4% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 103 asset managers below reported 39,910,073 for, 183,112 withheld, 62,690 abstained, 57,880 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 8,561,863 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 8,335,899 | 0 | 3 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 3,153,364 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 3,087,231 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 2,522,883 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 1,473,626 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,375,552 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 1,109,349 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capitol Series Trust | 1,062,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 829,446 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GMO | 735,760 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY FUNDS /DE/ | 586,985 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 469,824 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 430,485 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 405,505 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 404,490 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 387,926 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Neuberger Berman | 291,200 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 287,571 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 285,971 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DWS | 268,993 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 262,029 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 214,159 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 202,793 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 194,634 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 103 asset managers. See all 103 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
97% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Christian S. Kendall
California Resources Corporation’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Christian S. Kendall”): 78,671,214 for, 2,764,919 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed May 5, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 97% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 103 asset managers below reported 38,948,672 for, 1,144,003 withheld, 63,200 abstained, 57,880 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 8,561,863 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 8,324,407 | 0 | 20 | 11,475 | For |
| Fidelity | 3,153,364 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 3,087,231 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 2,522,883 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 1,473,626 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,375,552 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 1,109,349 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capitol Series Trust | 1,062,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 829,446 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GMO | 735,760 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY FUNDS /DE/ | 586,985 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 469,824 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 430,485 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 405,505 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 404,490 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 0 | 0 | 0 | 387,926 | Withhold |
| Neuberger Berman | 291,200 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 287,571 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 285,971 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DWS | 268,993 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 262,029 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 214,159 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 202,793 | Withhold |
| Allspring | 194,634 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 103 asset managers. See all 103 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.8% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Francisco J. Leon
California Resources Corporation’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Francisco J. Leon”): 81,280,018 for, 156,115 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed May 5, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99.8% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 103 asset managers below reported 40,148,645 for, 7,230 withheld, 57,880 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 8,561,863 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 8,335,902 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 3,153,364 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 3,087,231 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 2,522,883 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 1,473,626 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,375,552 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 1,109,349 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capitol Series Trust | 1,062,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 829,446 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GMO | 735,760 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY FUNDS /DE/ | 586,985 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 469,824 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 430,485 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 405,505 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 404,490 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 387,926 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Neuberger Berman | 291,200 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 287,571 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 285,971 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DWS | 268,993 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 262,029 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 214,159 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 202,793 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 194,634 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 103 asset managers. See all 103 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.1% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: James N. Chapman
California Resources Corporation’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: James N. Chapman”): 80,761,492 for, 674,641 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed May 5, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99.1% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 103 asset managers below reported 39,910,069 for, 183,112 withheld, 62,694 abstained, 57,880 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 8,561,863 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 8,335,895 | 0 | 7 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 3,153,364 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 3,087,231 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 2,522,883 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 1,473,626 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,375,552 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 1,109,349 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capitol Series Trust | 1,062,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 829,446 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GMO | 735,760 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY FUNDS /DE/ | 586,985 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 469,824 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 430,485 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 405,505 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 404,490 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 387,926 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Neuberger Berman | 291,200 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 287,571 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 285,971 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DWS | 268,993 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 262,029 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 214,159 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 202,793 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 194,634 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 103 asset managers. See all 103 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.8% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: James R. Jackson
California Resources Corporation’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: James R. Jackson”): 81,279,400 for, 156,733 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed May 5, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99.8% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 103 asset managers below reported 40,148,645 for, 7,230 withheld, 57,880 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 8,561,863 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 8,335,902 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 3,153,364 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 3,087,231 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 2,522,883 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 1,473,626 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,375,552 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 1,109,349 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capitol Series Trust | 1,062,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 829,446 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GMO | 735,760 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY FUNDS /DE/ | 586,985 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 469,824 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 430,485 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 405,505 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 404,490 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 387,926 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Neuberger Berman | 291,200 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 287,571 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 285,971 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DWS | 268,993 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 262,029 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 214,159 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 202,793 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 194,634 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 103 asset managers. See all 103 in the interactive database.
Combines 7 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.8% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Mark A. (Mac) McFarland
California Resources Corporation’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Mark A. (Mac) McFarland”): 81,280,348 for, 155,785 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed May 5, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99.8% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 103 asset managers below reported 40,148,645 for, 7,230 withheld, 57,880 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 8,561,863 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 8,335,902 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 3,153,364 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 3,087,231 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 2,522,883 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 1,473,626 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,375,552 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 1,109,349 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capitol Series Trust | 1,062,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 829,446 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GMO | 735,760 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY FUNDS /DE/ | 586,985 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 469,824 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 430,485 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 405,505 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 404,490 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 387,926 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Neuberger Berman | 291,200 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 287,571 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 285,971 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DWS | 268,993 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 262,029 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 214,159 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 202,793 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 194,634 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 103 asset managers. See all 103 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.6% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Tiffany (TJ) Thom Cepak
California Resources Corporation’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Tiffany (TJ) Thom Cepak”): 81,114,915 for, 321,218 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed May 5, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99.6% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 103 asset managers below reported 39,993,240 for, 162,633 withheld, 2 abstained, 57,880 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 8,561,863 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 8,335,900 | 0 | 2 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 3,153,364 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 3,087,231 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 2,522,883 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 1,473,626 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,375,552 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 1,109,349 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capitol Series Trust | 1,062,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 829,446 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GMO | 735,760 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY FUNDS /DE/ | 586,985 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 469,824 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 430,485 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 405,505 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 404,490 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 387,926 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Neuberger Berman | 291,200 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 287,571 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 285,971 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DWS | 268,993 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 262,029 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 214,159 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 202,793 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 194,634 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 103 asset managers. See all 103 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: William B. Roby
California Resources Corporation’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: William B. Roby”): 80,358,733 for, 1,077,400 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed May 5, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 103 asset managers below reported 39,730,621 for, 362,559 withheld, 62,695 abstained, 57,880 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 8,561,863 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 8,335,894 | 0 | 8 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 3,153,364 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 3,087,231 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 2,522,883 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 1,473,626 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,375,552 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 1,109,349 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capitol Series Trust | 1,062,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 829,446 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GMO | 735,760 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY FUNDS /DE/ | 586,985 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 469,824 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 430,485 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 405,505 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 404,490 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 387,926 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Neuberger Berman | 291,200 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 287,571 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 285,971 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DWS | 268,993 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 262,029 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 214,159 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 202,793 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 194,634 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 103 asset managers. See all 103 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
84% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 8,561,863 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 8,301,081 | 34,822 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 3,153,364 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 0 | 3,087,231 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| State Street | 2,519,243 | 3,640 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 1,473,626 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 0 | 1,375,552 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Invesco | 1,109,349 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capitol Series Trust | 1,062,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 829,446 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GMO | 735,760 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY FUNDS /DE/ | 586,985 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 469,824 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 0 | 430,485 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 0 | 405,505 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 404,490 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 387,926 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Neuberger Berman | 0 | 291,200 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 287,571 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 285,971 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DWS | 268,993 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 262,029 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 1,696 | 212,463 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Russell Investments | 0 | 202,793 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Allspring | 194,634 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 105 managers: 33,074,847 for, 7,073,151 against, 7,230 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD | 10,506,895 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gimbel Daniel Scott | 6,240,865 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 0 | 3,234,517 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Victory Capital | 2,184,133 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 2,007,288 | 17,858 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1,902,964 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FULLER & THALER ASSET MANAGEMENT, INC. | 1,582,916 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,516,344 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,386,635 | 2,779 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 1,380,805 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 1,084,494 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Grantham, Mayo, Van Otterloo & Co. LLC | 963,979 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 908,939 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PRIVATE MANAGEMENT GROUP INC | 837,892 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Janus Henderson | 801,736 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 794,779 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Citadel | 637,743 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 604,621 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 521,793 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Neuberger Berman | 0 | 521,283 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 0 | 511,955 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Channing Capital Management, LLC | 488,062 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PRINCIPAL GLOBAL INVESTORS | 385,256 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DAVENPORT & Co LLC | 0 | 333,983 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| DONALD SMITH & CO., INC. | 312,270 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 267 managers: 41,396,337 for, 7,196,270 against, 830 abstained, 2,108 not voted, 23 unknown. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 2 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.9% of fund votes cast · no official result
Description as filed by funds: Ratification of the appointment of KPMG LLP as our independent registered public accounting firm for the year ending December 31, 2026.
The 105 asset managers below reported 40,133,406 for, 9,048 against, 7,230 abstained. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 8,561,863 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 8,335,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 3,153,364 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 3,087,231 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 2,522,815 | 68 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 1,473,626 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,375,552 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 1,109,349 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capitol Series Trust | 1,062,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 829,446 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GMO | 735,760 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY FUNDS /DE/ | 586,985 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 469,824 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 430,485 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 405,505 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 404,490 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 387,926 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Neuberger Berman | 291,200 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 287,571 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 285,971 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DWS | 268,993 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 262,029 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 214,159 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 202,793 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 194,634 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 105 asset managers. See all 105 in the interactive database.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 88,794,901 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock | 9.64% |
| 2 | Vanguard | 9.39% |
| 3 | Fidelity | 3.55% |
| 4 | American Century | 3.48% |
| 5 | State Street | 2.84% |
| 6 | Victory Capital | 1.66% |
| 7 | Dimensional | 1.55% |
| 8 | Invesco | 1.25% |
| 9 | Capitol Series Trust | 1.20% |
| 10 | Charles Schwab | 0.93% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD | 11.83% |
| 2 | Gimbel Daniel Scott | 7.03% |
| 3 | American Century | 3.64% |
| 4 | Victory Capital | 2.46% |
| 5 | BlackRock | 2.28% |
| 6 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2.14% |
| 7 | FULLER & THALER ASSET MANAGEMENT, INC. | 1.78% |
| 8 | Fidelity | 1.71% |
| 9 | State Street | 1.56% |
| 10 | T. Rowe Price | 1.56% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. | 13.04% | 13G |
| The Vanguard Group | 10.27% | DEF14A |
| Canada Pension Plan Investment Board | 7.89% | 13D |
| Solar Projects LLC | 6.92% | DEF14A |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management | 5.94% | 13G |
| Sourcerock Group LLC | 5.12% | 13G |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors | 4.68% | 13F |
| State Street | 4.46% | 13F |
| Citadel Advisors | 2.22% | 13F |
| Invesco | 2.17% | 13F |
Percentages above are of 88,794,901 shares outstanding, as reported by California Resources Corporation on its Form 10-Q dated March 31, 2026 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2025-2026 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from California Resources Corporation’s 10-Q dated March 31, 2026. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At California Resources Corporation's shareholder meeting held April 30, 2026, in the 2025-2026 proxy season, 348 asset managers reported how they voted in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 4,876 separate fund positions. Their filings are grouped here into 11 reported items; because filers word the same ballot item differently, that can be more than the number of items on the ballot. California Resources Corporation's own Form 8-K tally for this meeting is published below, but no row in it could be matched to the most widely held item, so this page states no certified outcome for that item. On that item — To approve, by non-binding vote, named executive officer compensation. — the reporting funds and managers cast 84% of the shares they voted in favour (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST plus WITHHELD; abstained and unvoted shares are excluded because neither took a side). Fund and manager reports are combined in it and may count the same shares twice: it adds fund reports to institutional-manager reports, which can cover the same shares. It is not the company's certified result.
California Resources Corporation proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 · 2024-2025 · 2025-2026 (this page).
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.