Home › Companies › CALIFORNIA RESOURCES CORP. › 2023-2024
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and CALIFORNIA RESOURCES CORP.’s Form 8-K, filed May 7, 2024 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 14, 2026.
Meeting of May 3, 2024: 9 items on CALIFORNIA RESOURCES CORP.’s Form 8-K, filed May 7, 2024: 9 without a stated outcome.
Meeting of June 26, 2024: 1 item on CALIFORNIA RESOURCES CORP.’s Form 8-K, filed June 26, 2024: 1 approved.
None.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore CALIFORNIA RESOURCES CORP. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are CALIFORNIA RESOURCES CORP.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed May 7, 2024 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX. CALIFORNIA RESOURCES CORP. reported 2 meetings in this season; each is tabulated separately below, with its own filing.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Director: Andrew Bremner | 61,868,887 | -- | -- | 569,099 | 2,164,021 | 99.0% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Tiffany (TJ) Thom Cepak | 58,341,420 | -- | -- | 4,096,566 | 2,164,021 | 93% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: James N. Chapman | 61,710,392 | -- | -- | 727,594 | 2,164,021 | 99% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Christian S. Kendall | 62,174,414 | -- | -- | 263,572 | 2,164,021 | 99.5% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Francisco J. Leon | 62,160,707 | -- | -- | 277,279 | 2,164,021 | 99.5% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Mark A. (Mac) McFarland | 62,107,783 | -- | -- | 330,203 | 2,164,021 | 99.4% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Nicole Neeman Brady | 61,865,735 | -- | -- | 572,251 | 2,164,021 | 99.0% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: William B. Roby | 61,682,612 | -- | -- | 755,374 | 2,164,021 | 99% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Alejandra (Ale) Veltmann | 61,791,752 | -- | -- | 646,234 | 2,164,021 | 99% | Not verified | — |
Source: CALIFORNIA RESOURCES CORP., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on May 7, 2024 — read the filing on EDGAR.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Proposal 1: . The proposal to approve, for purposes of complying with Section 312.03 of the NYSE Listed Company Manual, the issuance of shares of common stock, pursuant to the terms of the Merger Agreement was approved upon the following votes: | 63,972,219 | 225,808 | 86,692 | -- | -- | 99.6% | Approved | — |
Source: CALIFORNIA RESOURCES CORP., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on June 26, 2024 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 279 asset managers that disclosed a CALIFORNIA RESOURCES CORP. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report. These are reported items, not a count of the ballot: fund filings describe one ballot item in different words. Two descriptions are shown as one item only on evidence — the same text (or one cut short of the other), the same director nominee, or a match to the same row of CALIFORNIA RESOURCES CORP.’s own Form 8-K tally — never because they merely read alike. A description that could not be joined that way is listed on its own, so one ballot item can appear more than once.
Meeting held May 3, 2024.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Alejandra (Ale) Veltmann
CALIFORNIA RESOURCES CORP.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Alejandra (Ale) Veltmann”): 61,791,752 for, 646,234 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed May 7, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 105 asset managers below reported 37,507,522 for, 145,504 withheld, 1,553 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 7,798,050 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 7,712,399 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 3,033,600 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,720,651 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 2,299,525 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,845,701 | 0 | 0 | 756 | For |
| American Century | 1,329,531 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 840,153 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 820,330 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 677,712 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WILLIAMSBURG INVESTMENT TRUST | 623,542 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GMO | 611,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 581,101 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HENNESSY FUNDS TRUST | 414,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 394,268 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 312,907 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MERIDIAN FUND INC | 278,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 165,029 | 0 | 0 | 86,579 | Mixed |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 248,374 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 246,587 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 237,460 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cambria ETF Trust | 212,852 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 208,934 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 202,906 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 200,132 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 105 asset managers. See all 105 in the interactive database.
Meeting held May 3, 2024.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.0% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Andrew B. Bremner
CALIFORNIA RESOURCES CORP.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Andrew Bremner”): 61,868,887 for, 569,099 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed May 7, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99.0% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 105 asset managers below reported 37,523,713 for, 130,866 withheld.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 7,798,050 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 7,712,399 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 3,033,600 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,720,651 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 2,299,525 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,845,898 | 0 | 0 | 559 | For |
| American Century | 1,329,531 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 840,153 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 820,330 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 677,712 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WILLIAMSBURG INVESTMENT TRUST | 623,542 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GMO | 611,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 581,101 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HENNESSY FUNDS TRUST | 414,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 394,268 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 312,907 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MERIDIAN FUND INC | 278,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 165,029 | 0 | 0 | 86,579 | Mixed |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 248,374 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 246,587 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 237,460 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cambria ETF Trust | 212,852 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 208,934 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 202,906 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 200,132 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 105 asset managers. See all 105 in the interactive database.
Meeting held May 3, 2024.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.5% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Christian S. Kendall
CALIFORNIA RESOURCES CORP.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Christian S. Kendall”): 62,174,414 for, 263,572 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed May 7, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99.5% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 105 asset managers below reported 37,522,719 for, 130,307 withheld, 1,553 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 7,798,050 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 7,712,399 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 3,033,600 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,720,651 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 2,299,525 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,846,457 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 1,329,531 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 840,153 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 820,330 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 677,712 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WILLIAMSBURG INVESTMENT TRUST | 623,542 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GMO | 611,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 581,101 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HENNESSY FUNDS TRUST | 414,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 394,268 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 312,907 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MERIDIAN FUND INC | 278,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 165,029 | 0 | 0 | 86,579 | Mixed |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 248,374 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 246,587 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 237,460 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cambria ETF Trust | 212,852 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 208,934 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 202,906 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 200,132 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 105 asset managers. See all 105 in the interactive database.
Meeting held May 3, 2024.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.5% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Francisco J. Leon
CALIFORNIA RESOURCES CORP.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Francisco J. Leon”): 62,160,707 for, 277,279 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed May 7, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99.5% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 105 asset managers below reported 37,522,160 for, 130,866 withheld, 1,553 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 7,798,050 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 7,712,399 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 3,033,600 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,720,651 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 2,299,525 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,845,898 | 0 | 0 | 559 | For |
| American Century | 1,329,531 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 840,153 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 820,330 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 677,712 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WILLIAMSBURG INVESTMENT TRUST | 623,542 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GMO | 611,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 581,101 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HENNESSY FUNDS TRUST | 414,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 394,268 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 312,907 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MERIDIAN FUND INC | 278,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 165,029 | 0 | 0 | 86,579 | Mixed |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 248,374 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 246,587 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 237,460 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cambria ETF Trust | 212,852 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 208,934 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 202,906 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 200,132 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 105 asset managers. See all 105 in the interactive database.
Meeting held May 3, 2024.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: James N. Chapman
CALIFORNIA RESOURCES CORP.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: James N. Chapman”): 61,710,392 for, 727,594 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed May 7, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 105 asset managers below reported 37,522,160 for, 130,866 withheld, 1,553 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 7,798,050 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 7,712,399 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 3,033,600 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,720,651 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 2,299,525 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,845,898 | 0 | 0 | 559 | For |
| American Century | 1,329,531 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 840,153 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 820,330 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 677,712 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WILLIAMSBURG INVESTMENT TRUST | 623,542 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GMO | 611,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 581,101 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HENNESSY FUNDS TRUST | 414,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 394,268 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 312,907 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MERIDIAN FUND INC | 278,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 165,029 | 0 | 0 | 86,579 | Mixed |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 248,374 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 246,587 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 237,460 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cambria ETF Trust | 212,852 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 208,934 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 202,906 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 200,132 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 105 asset managers. See all 105 in the interactive database.
Meeting held May 3, 2024.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.4% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Mark A. (Mac) McFarland
CALIFORNIA RESOURCES CORP.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Mark A. (Mac) McFarland”): 62,107,783 for, 330,203 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed May 7, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99.4% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 105 asset managers below reported 37,523,713 for, 130,866 withheld.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 7,798,050 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 7,712,399 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 3,033,600 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,720,651 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 2,299,525 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,845,898 | 0 | 0 | 559 | For |
| American Century | 1,329,531 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 840,153 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 820,330 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 677,712 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WILLIAMSBURG INVESTMENT TRUST | 623,542 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GMO | 611,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 581,101 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HENNESSY FUNDS TRUST | 414,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 394,268 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 312,907 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MERIDIAN FUND INC | 278,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 165,029 | 0 | 0 | 86,579 | Mixed |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 248,374 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 246,587 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 237,460 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cambria ETF Trust | 212,852 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 208,934 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 202,906 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 200,132 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 105 asset managers. See all 105 in the interactive database.
Meeting held May 3, 2024.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.0% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Nicole Neeman Brady
CALIFORNIA RESOURCES CORP.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Nicole Neeman Brady”): 61,865,735 for, 572,251 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed May 7, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99.0% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 105 asset managers below reported 37,522,160 for, 130,866 withheld, 1,553 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 7,798,050 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 7,712,399 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 3,033,600 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,720,651 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 2,299,525 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,845,898 | 0 | 0 | 559 | For |
| American Century | 1,329,531 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 840,153 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 820,330 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 677,712 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WILLIAMSBURG INVESTMENT TRUST | 623,542 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GMO | 611,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 581,101 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HENNESSY FUNDS TRUST | 414,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 394,268 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 312,907 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MERIDIAN FUND INC | 278,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 165,029 | 0 | 0 | 86,579 | Mixed |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 248,374 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 246,587 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 237,460 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cambria ETF Trust | 212,852 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 208,934 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 202,906 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 200,132 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 105 asset managers. See all 105 in the interactive database.
Meeting held May 3, 2024.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
93% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Tiffany (TJ) Thom Cepak
CALIFORNIA RESOURCES CORP.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Tiffany (TJ) Thom Cepak”): 58,341,420 for, 4,096,566 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed May 7, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 93% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 105 asset managers below reported 35,557,920 for, 2,090,519 withheld, 6,140 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 7,798,050 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 7,712,399 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 3,033,600 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,720,651 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 2,299,525 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 4,174 | 0 | 0 | 1,842,283 | Withhold |
| American Century | 1,329,531 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 840,153 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 820,330 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 677,712 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WILLIAMSBURG INVESTMENT TRUST | 623,542 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GMO | 611,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 581,101 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HENNESSY FUNDS TRUST | 414,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 394,268 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 312,907 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MERIDIAN FUND INC | 278,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 165,029 | 0 | 0 | 86,579 | Mixed |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 248,374 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 246,587 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 237,460 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cambria ETF Trust | 212,852 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 208,934 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 202,906 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 200,132 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 105 asset managers. See all 105 in the interactive database.
Meeting held May 3, 2024.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: William B. Roby
CALIFORNIA RESOURCES CORP.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: William B. Roby”): 61,682,612 for, 755,374 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed May 7, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 105 asset managers below reported 37,460,235 for, 192,791 withheld, 1,553 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 7,798,050 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 7,712,399 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 3,033,600 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,720,651 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 2,299,525 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,845,701 | 0 | 0 | 756 | For |
| American Century | 1,329,531 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 840,153 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 820,330 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 677,712 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WILLIAMSBURG INVESTMENT TRUST | 623,542 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GMO | 611,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 581,101 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HENNESSY FUNDS TRUST | 414,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 394,268 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 312,907 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MERIDIAN FUND INC | 278,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 165,029 | 0 | 0 | 86,579 | Mixed |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 248,374 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 246,587 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 237,460 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cambria ETF Trust | 212,852 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 208,934 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 202,906 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 200,132 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 105 asset managers. See all 105 in the interactive database.
Meeting held June 26, 2024.
Combines 7 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.6% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: A proposal (the "stock issuance proposal") to approve, for purposes of complying with Section 312.03 of the NYSE Listed Company Manual, the issuance of shares of California Resources Corporation common stock pursuant to the terms of the Agreement and Plan of Merger, dated February 7, 2024, among California Resources Corporation, Petra Merger Sub I, LLC, Petra Merger Sub C, LLC, Petra Merger Sub O, LLC, Petra Merger Sub O2, LLC, Petra Merger Sub O3, LLC, Petra Merger Sub S, LLC, IKAV Impact USA Inc., CPPIB Vedder US Holdings LLC, Opps Xb Aera E CTB, LLC, Opps XI Aera E CTB, LLC, Green Gate COI, LLC, IKAV Impact S.a.r.l., Simlog Inc., IKAV Energy Inc., CPP Investment Board Private Holdings (6), Inc., OCM Opps Xb AIF Holdings (Delaware), L.P., Oaktree Huntington Investment Fund II AIF (Delaware), L.P. - Class C, OCM Opps XI AIV Holdings (Delaware), L.P., and OCM Aera E Holdings, LLC.
CALIFORNIA RESOURCES CORP.’s own tally for this item (“Proposal 1: . The proposal to approve, for purposes of complying with Section 312.03 of the NYSE Listed Company Manual, the issuance of shares of common stock, pursuant to the terms of the Merger Agreement was approved u”): 63,972,219 for, 225,808 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed June 26, 2024 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “The proposal to approve, for purposes of complying with Section 312.03 of the NYSE Listed Company Manual, the issuance of shares of common stock, pursuant to the terms of the Merger Agreement was approved upon the following votes:”
Support: 99.6% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 105 asset managers below reported 41,105,688 for, 143,976 against, 79,230 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 7,983,611 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 7,530,488 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 5,033,433 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 2,990,322 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 2,970,706 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,269,885 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,617,675 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 1,469,056 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 831,122 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 626,485 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WILLIAMSBURG INVESTMENT TRUST | 623,542 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GMO | 590,800 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 492,079 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HENNESSY FUNDS TRUST | 442,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 313,752 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 267,491 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 245,456 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cambria ETF Trust | 240,834 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 237,460 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 235,091 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 212,647 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 190,262 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 188,774 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 107,064 | 0 | 79,230 | 0 | Mixed |
| AMERICAN HIGH INCOME TRUST | 183,103 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 105 asset managers. See all 105 in the interactive database.
Meeting held June 26, 2024.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
96% of fund votes cast · no official result
Description as filed by funds: A proposal (the "adjournment proposal") to approve the adjournment of the special meeting to a later date or dates, if necessary or appropriate, to permit further solicitation and vote of proxies in the event that there are insufficient votes for, or otherwise in connection with, the approval of the stock issuance proposal.
The 103 asset managers below reported 39,464,994 for, 1,722,241 against, 80,540 abstained. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 7,983,611 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 7,530,488 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 5,033,433 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 2,990,322 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 2,970,706 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,269,885 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 4,537 | 1,613,138 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| American Century | 1,469,056 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 831,122 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 626,485 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WILLIAMSBURG INVESTMENT TRUST | 623,542 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GMO | 590,800 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 492,079 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HENNESSY FUNDS TRUST | 442,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 313,752 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 267,491 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 245,456 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cambria ETF Trust | 240,834 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 237,460 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 235,091 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 212,647 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 190,262 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 188,774 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 107,064 | 0 | 79,230 | 0 | Mixed |
| AMERICAN HIGH INCOME TRUST | 183,103 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 103 asset managers. See all 103 in the interactive database.
Meeting held June 26, 2024.
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
Description as filed by funds: A PROPOSAL (THE ADJOURNMENT PROPOSAL") TO APPROVE THE ADJOURNMENT OF THE SPECIAL MEETING TO A LATER DATE OR DATES, IF NECESSARY OR APPROPRIATE, TO PERMIT FURTHER SOLICITATION AND VOTE OF PROXIES IN THE EVENT THAT THERE ARE INSUFFICIENT VOTES FOR, OR OTHERWISE IN CONNECTION WITH, THE APPROVAL OF THE STOCK ISSUANCE PROPOSAL. "
The 2 asset managers below reported 4,705 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TIMOTHY PLAN | 4,492 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisors' Inner Circle Fund III | 213 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Meeting held June 26, 2024.
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 2 asset managers below reported 56,414 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Empower | 55,893 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisors' Inner Circle Fund III | 521 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Meeting held May 3, 2024.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
93% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 7,798,050 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 7,712,399 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 3,033,600 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,720,651 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 2,299,525 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,846,457 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 0 | 1,329,531 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Charles Schwab | 840,153 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 820,330 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 0 | 677,712 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| WILLIAMSBURG INVESTMENT TRUST | 623,542 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GMO | 611,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 581,101 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HENNESSY FUNDS TRUST | 414,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 394,268 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 312,907 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MERIDIAN FUND INC | 278,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 251,608 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 248,374 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 246,587 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 237,460 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cambria ETF Trust | 212,852 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 208,934 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 202,906 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 200,132 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 107 managers: 35,518,548 for, 2,089,653 against, 3,290 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gimbel Daniel Scott | 6,246,865 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 3,157,835 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,519,901 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| LSV ASSET MANAGEMENT | 1,907,094 | 102,800 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1,470,288 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,347,202 | 588 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 0 | 1,338,957 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Charles Schwab | 858,957 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 821,087 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Orbis Allan Gray Ltd | 785,093 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 0 | 781,026 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| PRIVATE MANAGEMENT GROUP INC | 673,921 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 641,460 | 9,092 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 612,938 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Citadel | 493,411 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 426,927 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PRINCIPAL GLOBAL INVESTORS | 354,182 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 329,077 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 313,208 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | 289,787 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ArrowMark Colorado Holdings LLC | 278,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JACOBS LEVY EQUITY MANAGEMENT, INC | 261,517 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Janus Henderson | 254,959 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| UBS | 229,015 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 210,142 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 197 managers: 28,754,359 for, 2,545,135 against, 4,917 abstained, 1,275 not voted, 100 unknown. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Meeting held May 3, 2024.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.9% of fund votes cast · no official result
Description as filed by funds: RATIFICATION OF THE APPOINTMENT OF KPMG LLP AS OUR INDEPENDENT REGISTERED PUBLIC ACCOUNTING FIRM FOR THE YEAR ENDING DECEMBER 31, 2024.
The 108 asset managers below reported 37,601,818 for, 6,458 against, 3,290 abstained. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 7,798,050 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 7,712,399 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 3,033,600 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,720,651 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 2,299,525 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,846,315 | 142 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 1,329,531 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 840,153 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 820,330 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 677,712 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WILLIAMSBURG INVESTMENT TRUST | 623,542 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GMO | 611,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 581,101 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HENNESSY FUNDS TRUST | 414,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 394,268 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 312,907 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MERIDIAN FUND INC | 278,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 251,608 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 248,374 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 246,587 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 237,460 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cambria ETF Trust | 212,852 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 208,934 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 202,906 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 200,132 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 108 asset managers. See all 108 in the interactive database.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 68,530,744 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock | 11.38% |
| 2 | Vanguard | 11.25% |
| 3 | Dimensional | 4.43% |
| 4 | Fidelity | 3.97% |
| 5 | Pacer Funds Trust | 3.36% |
| 6 | State Street | 2.69% |
| 7 | American Century | 1.94% |
| 8 | Charles Schwab | 1.23% |
| 9 | First Trust | 1.20% |
| 10 | TIAA | 0.99% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gimbel Daniel Scott | 9.12% |
| 2 | State Street | 4.61% |
| 3 | Fidelity | 3.68% |
| 4 | LSV ASSET MANAGEMENT | 2.93% |
| 5 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2.15% |
| 6 | BlackRock | 1.97% |
| 7 | American Century | 1.95% |
| 8 | Charles Schwab | 1.26% |
| 9 | Victory Capital | 1.20% |
| 10 | Orbis Allan Gray Ltd | 1.15% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. | 16.04% | DEF14A |
| Vanguard Group | 12.03% | 13F |
| Solar Projects LLC | 8.97% | DEF14A |
| State Street | 5.11% | 13F |
| Kimmeridge Energy Management Company, LLC | 5.11% | DEF14A |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors | 4.98% | 13F |
| FMR (Fidelity) | 2.37% | 13F |
| Citadel Advisors | 2.25% | 13F |
| Geode Capital | 2.16% | 13F |
| BNY Mellon | 1.44% | 13F |
Percentages above are of 68,530,744 shares outstanding, as reported by CALIFORNIA RESOURCES CORP. on its Form 10-Q dated March 31, 2024 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2023-2024 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from CALIFORNIA RESOURCES CORP.’s 10-Q dated March 31, 2024. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At CALIFORNIA RESOURCES CORP.'s 2 shareholder meetings in the 2023-2024 proxy season (held May 3, 2024 and June 26, 2024), 279 asset managers reported how they voted in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 5,248 separate fund positions. Their filings are grouped here into 15 reported items; because filers word the same ballot item differently, that can be more than the number of items on the ballot. CALIFORNIA RESOURCES CORP.'s own Form 8-K tally for this meeting is published below, but no row in it could be matched to the most widely held item, so this page states no certified outcome for that item. On that item — To approve, by non-binding vote, named executive officer compensation. — the reporting funds and managers cast 93% of the shares they voted in favour (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST plus WITHHELD; abstained and unvoted shares are excluded because neither took a side). Fund and manager reports are combined in it and may count the same shares twice: it adds fund reports to institutional-manager reports, which can cover the same shares. It is not the company's certified result.
CALIFORNIA RESOURCES CORP. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 (this page) · 2024-2025 · 2025-2026.
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.