Home › Companies › The Boston Beer Company, Inc. › 2025-2026
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings. Page generated October 18, 2026.
No official results are on file for this meeting: no Form 8-K tally (Item 5.07) from The Boston Beer Company, Inc. has been matched to it. The figures below are the funds’ own votes from Form N-PX. They are not the meeting result, so they are not used to judge dissent.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore The Boston Beer Company, Inc. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
Each item below shows how the 366 asset managers that disclosed a The Boston Beer Company, Inc. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report. These are reported items, not a count of the ballot: fund filings describe one ballot item in different words. Two descriptions are shown as one item only on evidence — the same text (or one cut short of the other), the same director nominee, or a match to the same row of The Boston Beer Company, Inc.’s own Form 8-K tally — never because they merely read alike. A description that could not be joined that way is listed on its own, so one ballot item can appear more than once.
Combines 8 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
74% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 83 asset managers below reported 2,210,422 for, 788,136 withheld, 17,602 abstained. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 984,365 | 0 | 22 | 1,558 | For |
| BlackRock | 378,496 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 125,594 | 0 | 0 | 147,347 | Mixed |
| American Century | 0 | 0 | 0 | 268,275 | Withhold |
| LONGLEAF PARTNERS FUNDS TRUST | 118,220 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 0 | 0 | 0 | 107,442 | Withhold |
| Charles Schwab | 102,410 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 68,544 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calamos | 65,619 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 63,808 | 0 | 0 | 53 | For |
| AQR | 0 | 0 | 0 | 63,779 | Withhold |
| First Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 50,269 | Withhold |
| T. Rowe Price | 0 | 0 | 0 | 48,616 | Withhold |
| Invesco | 39,976 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 39,029 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 30,553 | 0 | 0 | 7,076 | Mixed |
| Gabelli | 30,400 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Empower | 18,431 | 0 | 0 | 3,473 | Mixed |
| TIAA | 16,618 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 0 | 0 | 0 | 15,850 | Withhold |
| Nationwide | 14,017 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 13,745 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GPS Funds I | 12,933 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 0 | 0 | 11,844 | 0 | Abstain |
| Venerable Variable Insurance Trust | 626 | 0 | 0 | 10,586 | Mixed |
Showing the 25 largest of 83 asset managers. See all 83 in the interactive database.
Combines 8 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
69% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 83 asset managers below reported 1,806,122 for, 807,016 withheld, 403,022 abstained. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 985,713 | 0 | 22 | 210 | For |
| BlackRock | 185 | 0 | 378,311 | 0 | Abstain |
| Fidelity | 111,791 | 0 | 0 | 161,150 | Mixed |
| American Century | 0 | 0 | 0 | 268,275 | Withhold |
| LONGLEAF PARTNERS FUNDS TRUST | 118,220 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 0 | 0 | 0 | 107,442 | Withhold |
| Charles Schwab | 102,410 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 68,544 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calamos | 65,619 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 63,808 | 0 | 0 | 53 | For |
| AQR | 0 | 0 | 0 | 63,779 | Withhold |
| First Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 50,269 | Withhold |
| T. Rowe Price | 0 | 0 | 0 | 48,616 | Withhold |
| Invesco | 39,976 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 39,029 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 28,117 | 0 | 0 | 9,512 | Mixed |
| Gabelli | 30,400 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Empower | 18,431 | 0 | 0 | 3,473 | Mixed |
| TIAA | 16,618 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 0 | 0 | 0 | 15,850 | Withhold |
| Nationwide | 10,455 | 0 | 0 | 3,562 | Mixed |
| JPMorgan | 13,745 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GPS Funds I | 12,933 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 0 | 0 | 11,844 | 0 | Abstain |
| Venerable Variable Insurance Trust | 626 | 0 | 0 | 10,586 | Mixed |
Showing the 25 largest of 83 asset managers. See all 83 in the interactive database.
Combines 8 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
49.0% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 83 asset managers below reported 1,264,283 for, 1,317,373 withheld, 434,504 abstained. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 981,026 | 0 | 3,361 | 1,558 | For |
| BlackRock | 185 | 0 | 378,311 | 0 | Abstain |
| Fidelity | 0 | 0 | 0 | 272,941 | Withhold |
| American Century | 0 | 0 | 0 | 268,275 | Withhold |
| LONGLEAF PARTNERS FUNDS TRUST | 118,220 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 0 | 0 | 0 | 107,442 | Withhold |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 0 | 0 | 102,410 | Withhold |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 0 | 0 | 0 | 68,544 | Withhold |
| Calamos | 65,619 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 9,648 | 0 | 0 | 54,213 | Mixed |
| AQR | 0 | 0 | 0 | 63,779 | Withhold |
| First Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 50,269 | Withhold |
| T. Rowe Price | 0 | 0 | 0 | 48,616 | Withhold |
| Invesco | 0 | 0 | 0 | 39,976 | Withhold |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 39,029 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 0 | 0 | 0 | 37,629 | Withhold |
| Gabelli | 0 | 0 | 0 | 30,400 | Withhold |
| Empower | 0 | 0 | 0 | 21,904 | Withhold |
| TIAA | 0 | 0 | 0 | 16,618 | Withhold |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 0 | 0 | 0 | 15,850 | Withhold |
| Nationwide | 0 | 0 | 0 | 14,017 | Withhold |
| JPMorgan | 13,745 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GPS Funds I | 0 | 0 | 12,933 | 0 | Abstain |
| Jackson National | 0 | 0 | 11,844 | 0 | Abstain |
| Venerable Variable Insurance Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11,212 | Withhold |
Showing the 25 largest of 83 asset managers. See all 83 in the interactive database.
81% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 3 asset managers below reported 38,852 for, 9,100 withheld. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Advisors' Inner Circle Fund III | 29,752 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 5,800 | 0 | 0 | 5,800 | Mixed |
| 1290 Funds | 3,300 | 0 | 0 | 3,300 | Mixed |
Combines 2 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
34% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 981,028 | 4,916 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 0 | 378,496 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Fidelity | 0 | 272,941 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| American Century | 0 | 268,275 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| LONGLEAF PARTNERS FUNDS TRUST | 118,220 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 0 | 107,442 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 102,410 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 0 | 68,544 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Calamos | 65,619 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 63,705 | 156 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AQR | 0 | 63,779 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| First Trust | 0 | 50,269 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| T. Rowe Price | 0 | 48,616 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Equitable | 5,800 | 37,629 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Invesco | 0 | 39,976 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 0 | 39,029 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Gabelli | 30,400 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisors' Inner Circle Fund III | 29,752 | 41 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 16,618 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 0 | 15,850 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Nationwide | 0 | 14,017 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| JPMorgan | 13,745 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GPS Funds I | 12,933 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 9,939 | 1,905 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Venerable Variable Insurance Trust | 0 | 11,212 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Fund voting reports, all 85 managers: 1,395,108 for, 1,637,440 against, 1,614 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| American Century | 0 | 281,353 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| AQR | 0 | 263,088 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| BlackRock | 3,049 | 227,261 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| State Street | 213,136 | 3,823 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 0 | 200,126 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | 0 | 196,215 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 0 | 141,067 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 102,831 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| T. Rowe Price | 0 | 96,290 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Global Alpha Capital Management Ltd. | 0 | 89,340 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Goldman Sachs | 77,807 | 2,450 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 0 | 65,140 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Vanguard | 58,478 | 1,149 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Loomis Sayles | 0 | 51,406 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Invesco | 0 | 46,274 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Prescott General Partners LLC | 45,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PARAMETRIC PORTFOLIO ASSOCIATES LLC | 0 | 40,523 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 33,528 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Woodson Capital Management, LP | 31,329 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Renaissance | 0 | 30,180 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Gotham Asset Management, LLC | 0 | 26,208 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Gabelli | 25,263 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN ADVISERS INC | 0 | 24,160 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| SOUTHERNSUN ASSET MANAGEMENT, LLC | 22,823 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Putnam | 0 | 21,395 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Institutional-manager reports, all 296 managers: 592,582 for, 2,289,631 against, 12,653 abstained, 1,482 not voted. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
97% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Empower | 18,431 | 3,473 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
Fund voting reports, all 1 managers: 18,431 for, 3,473 against.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SOUTHEASTERN ASSET MANAGEMENT INC/TN/ | 118,401 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ALGERT GLOBAL LLC | 0 | 930 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| TD Waterhouse Canada Inc. | 0 | 233 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Plato Investment Management Ltd | 0 | 198 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| WHITENER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, INC. | 100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Convergence Investment Partners, LLC | 47 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Select Asset Management & Trust | 0 | 16 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| HBK INVESTMENTS L P | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Institutional-manager reports, all 8 managers: 118,548 for, 1,378 against.
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 2 asset managers below reported 1,212 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Claret Asset Management Corp | 1,211 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MQS Management LLC | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 10,467,000 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard | 9.42% |
| 2 | BlackRock | 3.62% |
| 3 | Fidelity | 2.61% |
| 4 | American Century | 2.56% |
| 5 | LONGLEAF PARTNERS FUNDS TRUST | 1.13% |
| 6 | Dimensional | 1.03% |
| 7 | Charles Schwab | 0.98% |
| 8 | Columbia Threadneedle | 0.65% |
| 9 | Calamos | 0.63% |
| 10 | State Street | 0.61% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | American Century | 2.69% |
| 2 | AQR | 2.51% |
| 3 | BlackRock | 2.20% |
| 4 | State Street | 2.07% |
| 5 | Fidelity | 1.91% |
| 6 | ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | 1.87% |
| 7 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1.35% |
| 8 | Charles Schwab | 0.98% |
| 9 | T. Rowe Price | 0.92% |
| 10 | Global Alpha Capital Management Ltd. | 0.85% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| C. James Koch | 21.70% | 13G |
| Vanguard Group | 9.93% | 13F |
| BlackRock | 7.36% | 13F |
| FMR LLC | 4.78% | DEF14A |
| AQR Capital Management, LLC | 4.21% | DEF14A |
| Millennium Management LLC | 3.93% | 13G |
| Samuel A. Calagione, III | 3.23% | DEF14A |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors | 2.61% | 13F |
| State Street | 2.44% | 13F |
| Cynthia A. Fisher | 2.05% | DEF14A |
Percentages above are of 10,467,000 shares outstanding, as reported by The Boston Beer Company, Inc. on its Form 10-Q dated March 28, 2026 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2025-2026 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from The Boston Beer Company, Inc.’s 10-Q dated March 28, 2026. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 18, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At The Boston Beer Company, Inc.'s shareholder meeting held May 27, 2026, in the 2025-2026 proxy season, 366 asset managers reported how they voted in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 1,802 separate fund positions. Their filings are grouped here into 7 reported items; because filers word the same ballot item differently, that can be more than the number of items on the ballot. No official Form 8-K vote tally has been matched to this meeting, so this page states no certified outcome for its most widely held ballot item. On that item — Advisory vote to approve our Named Executive Officers' executive compensation. — the reporting funds and managers cast 34% of the shares they voted in favour (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST plus WITHHELD; abstained and unvoted shares are excluded because neither took a side). Fund and manager reports are combined in it and may count the same shares twice: it adds fund reports to institutional-manager reports, which can cover the same shares. It is not the company's certified result.
The Boston Beer Company, Inc. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 · 2024-2025 · 2025-2026 (this page).
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.