Home › Companies › BOSTON BEER COMPANY INC. › 2024-2025
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and BOSTON BEER COMPANY INC.’s Form 8-K, filed May 16, 2025 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 14, 2026.
Meeting of May 14, 2025: 1 item on BOSTON BEER COMPANY INC.’s Form 8-K, filed May 16, 2025: 1 without a stated outcome.
None.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore BOSTON BEER COMPANY INC. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are BOSTON BEER COMPANY INC.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed May 16, 2025 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2. The Class A Stockholders considered, on an advisory basis, the following non-binding resolution relating to executive compensation: "RESOLVED, that the compensation policies and procedures followed by the Company and the Compensation Commit | 5,982,550 | 370,231 | 20,932 | -- | -- | 94% | Not verified | — |
Source: BOSTON BEER COMPANY INC., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on May 16, 2025 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 352 asset managers that disclosed a BOSTON BEER COMPANY INC. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report. These are reported items, not a count of the ballot: fund filings describe one ballot item in different words. Two descriptions are shown as one item only on evidence — the same text (or one cut short of the other), the same director nominee, or a match to the same row of BOSTON BEER COMPANY INC.’s own Form 8-K tally — never because they merely read alike. A description that could not be joined that way is listed on its own, so one ballot item can appear more than once.
Combines 8 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
85% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 74 asset managers below reported 2,425,218 for, 415,411 withheld, 30,992 abstained. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 864,982 | 0 | 0 | 17,000 | For |
| Fidelity | 526,982 | 0 | 0 | 9,700 | For |
| BlackRock | 464,115 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 0 | 0 | 0 | 212,320 | Withhold |
| LONGLEAF PARTNERS FUNDS TRUST | 106,204 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 93,880 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 77,567 | 0 | 0 | 153 | For |
| Invesco | 76,382 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 9,168 | 0 | 0 | 37,276 | Mixed |
| Calamos | 46,238 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisors' Inner Circle Fund III | 43,355 | 0 | 0 | 36 | For |
| DWS | 0 | 0 | 0 | 40,017 | Withhold |
| TIAA | 22,984 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 0 | 0 | 0 | 13,849 | Withhold |
| Jackson National | 0 | 0 | 13,197 | 0 | Abstain |
| Natixis | 0 | 0 | 12,144 | 0 | Abstain |
| First Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10,667 | Withhold |
| American Century | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10,103 | Withhold |
| JPMorgan | 9,768 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 4,367 | 0 | 0 | 4,919 | Mixed |
| Nationwide | 5,035 | 0 | 0 | 4,023 | Mixed |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 8,245 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Putnam | 7,419 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 7,274 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 7,255 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 74 asset managers. See all 74 in the interactive database.
Combines 8 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 74 asset managers below reported 2,823,653 for, 35,764 withheld, 12,204 abstained. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 881,982 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 536,682 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 464,115 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 212,320 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| LONGLEAF PARTNERS FUNDS TRUST | 106,204 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 93,880 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 77,720 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 76,382 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 17,505 | 0 | 0 | 28,939 | Mixed |
| Calamos | 46,238 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisors' Inner Circle Fund III | 43,355 | 0 | 0 | 36 | For |
| DWS | 40,017 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 22,984 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 13,849 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 13,197 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Natixis | 0 | 0 | 12,144 | 0 | Abstain |
| First Trust | 10,667 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 10,103 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 9,768 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 9,286 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nationwide | 5,035 | 0 | 0 | 4,023 | Mixed |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 8,245 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Putnam | 7,419 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 7,274 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 7,255 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 74 asset managers. See all 74 in the interactive database.
Combines 8 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
68% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 74 asset managers below reported 1,641,009 for, 766,578 withheld, 464,034 abstained. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 864,951 | 0 | 1 | 17,030 | For |
| Fidelity | 394,235 | 0 | 0 | 142,447 | Mixed |
| BlackRock | 43,078 | 0 | 421,037 | 0 | Mixed |
| Dimensional | 0 | 0 | 0 | 212,320 | Withhold |
| LONGLEAF PARTNERS FUNDS TRUST | 106,204 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 0 | 0 | 93,880 | Withhold |
| State Street | 18,917 | 0 | 0 | 58,803 | Mixed |
| Invesco | 76,382 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 5,800 | 0 | 0 | 40,644 | Mixed |
| Calamos | 46,238 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisors' Inner Circle Fund III | 43,391 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DWS | 0 | 0 | 0 | 40,017 | Withhold |
| TIAA | 0 | 0 | 0 | 22,984 | Withhold |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 0 | 0 | 0 | 13,849 | Withhold |
| Jackson National | 0 | 0 | 13,197 | 0 | Abstain |
| Natixis | 0 | 0 | 12,144 | 0 | Abstain |
| First Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10,667 | Withhold |
| American Century | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10,103 | Withhold |
| JPMorgan | 9,768 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 4,367 | 0 | 0 | 4,919 | Mixed |
| Nationwide | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9,058 | Withhold |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 2,811 | 0 | 5,434 | 0 | Mixed |
| Putnam | 7,419 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7,274 | Withhold |
| Northern Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7,255 | Withhold |
Showing the 25 largest of 74 asset managers. See all 74 in the interactive database.
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 4 asset managers below reported 30,586 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gabelli | 18,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Two Roads Shared Trust | 11,949 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Tidal Trust III | 271 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BRANDYWINE OAK PRIVATE WEALTH LLC | 66 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
97% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 881,952 | 30 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 536,682 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 464,115 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 212,320 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| LONGLEAF PARTNERS FUNDS TRUST | 106,204 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 93,880 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 77,587 | 133 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 76,382 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 46,444 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calamos | 46,238 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisors' Inner Circle Fund III | 43,355 | 36 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DWS | 40,017 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 22,984 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 18,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 13,849 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 13,197 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Natixis | 12,144 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Two Roads Shared Trust | 11,949 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 10,667 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 10,103 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 9,768 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 9,286 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nationwide | 9,058 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 8,245 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Putnam | 7,419 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 76 managers: 2,887,095 for, 5,812 against, 2,766 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fidelity | 452,445 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 313,803 | 9,834 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 244,775 | 133 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Point72 | 219,822 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 147,056 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | 134,146 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ARMISTICE CAPITAL, LLC | 132,316 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fisher Asset Management, LLC | 109,299 | 15,738 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Charles Schwab | 93,895 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| COOPER CREEK PARTNERS MANAGEMENT LLC | 105,874 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DE Shaw | 100,351 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 89,343 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 82,480 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 69,549 | 24 | 0 | 0 | For |
| J. Goldman & Co LP | 57,964 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 56,791 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Loomis Sayles | 54,502 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global Alpha Capital Management Ltd. | 0 | 53,479 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| AQR | 49,034 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Renaissance | 33,975 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 33,911 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 32,292 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 31,155 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SOUTHERNSUN ASSET MANAGEMENT, LLC | 29,710 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PARAMETRIC PORTFOLIO ASSOCIATES LLC | 27,596 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 282 managers: 3,073,896 for, 209,867 against, 16,872 not voted. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
94% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Advisory Vote to Ratify Named Executive Officers' Compensation
BOSTON BEER COMPANY INC.’s own tally for this item (“2. The Class A Stockholders considered, on an advisory basis, the following non-binding resolution relating to executive compensation: "RESOLVED, that the compensation policies and procedures followed by the Company and ”): 5,982,550 for, 370,231 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 16, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 94% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Empower | 6,463 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| UNIFIED SERIES TRUST | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 2 managers: 6,468 for.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SOUTHEASTERN ASSET MANAGEMENT INC/TN/ | 106,317 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 18,624 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Desjardins Global Asset Management Inc. | 0 | 4,823 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| ALGERT GLOBAL LLC | 710 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Colony Family Offices, LLC | 250 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WHITENER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, INC. | 100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Regime de rentes du Mouvement Desjardins | 0 | 90 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| TD Waterhouse Canada Inc. | 33 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Select Asset Management & Trust | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BEACON INVESTMENT ADVISORY SERVICES, INC. | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HBK INVESTMENTS L P | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 11 managers: 126,052 for, 4,913 against.
Combines 2 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
94% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: 14A Executive Compensation
BOSTON BEER COMPANY INC.’s own tally for this item (“2. The Class A Stockholders considered, on an advisory basis, the following non-binding resolution relating to executive compensation: "RESOLVED, that the compensation policies and procedures followed by the Company and ”): 5,982,550 for, 370,231 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 16, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 94% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 5 asset managers below reported 88 for, 61 unknown.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LEAVELL INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, INC. | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Focus Partners Wealth | 50 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Claret Asset Management Corp | 38 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jaffetilchin Investment Partners, LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Trivant Custom Portfolio Group, LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
Showing the 7 reported items with the widest manager coverage, of 8 in total. View every item.
Not shown here: this season’s fund filings also report 1 item from the meeting of May 7, 2024, which belongs to the 2023-2024 season. A meeting outside this season’s July 1 to June 30 window is not counted in this page’s items or in its totals of asset managers and fund votes.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 11,277,000 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard | 7.82% |
| 2 | Fidelity | 4.76% |
| 3 | BlackRock | 4.12% |
| 4 | Dimensional | 1.88% |
| 5 | LONGLEAF PARTNERS FUNDS TRUST | 0.94% |
| 6 | Charles Schwab | 0.83% |
| 7 | State Street | 0.69% |
| 8 | Invesco | 0.68% |
| 9 | Equitable | 0.41% |
| 10 | Calamos | 0.41% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fidelity | 4.01% |
| 2 | BlackRock | 2.87% |
| 3 | State Street | 2.17% |
| 4 | Point72 | 1.95% |
| 5 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1.30% |
| 6 | ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | 1.19% |
| 7 | ARMISTICE CAPITAL, LLC | 1.17% |
| 8 | Fisher Asset Management, LLC | 1.11% |
| 9 | Charles Schwab | 0.96% |
| 10 | COOPER CREEK PARTNERS MANAGEMENT LLC | 0.94% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| C. James Koch | 20.14% | 13G |
| BlackRock | 8.42% | 13F |
| Vanguard Group | 7.67% | 13F |
| T. Rowe Price Investment Management | 5.98% | DEF14A |
| FMR LLC | 4.44% | DEF14A |
| FMR (Fidelity) | 4.06% | 13F |
| Samuel A. Calagione, III | 3.00% | DEF14A |
| State Street | 2.60% | 13F |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors | 2.32% | 13F |
| Point72 | 1.93% | 13F |
Percentages above are of 11,277,000 shares outstanding, as reported by BOSTON BEER COMPANY INC. on its Form 10-Q dated March 29, 2025 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2024-2025 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from BOSTON BEER COMPANY INC.’s 10-Q dated March 29, 2025. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At BOSTON BEER COMPANY INC.'s shareholder meeting held May 14, 2025, in the 2024-2025 proxy season, 352 asset managers reported how they voted in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 1,726 separate fund positions. Their filings are grouped here into 8 reported items; because filers word the same ballot item differently, that can be more than the number of items on the ballot. BOSTON BEER COMPANY INC.'s own Form 8-K tally for this meeting is published below, but no row in it could be matched to the most widely held item, so this page states no certified outcome for that item. On that item — Advisory vote to approve our Named Executive Officers' executive compensation. — the reporting funds and managers cast 97% of the shares they voted in favour (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST plus WITHHELD; abstained and unvoted shares are excluded because neither took a side). Fund and manager reports are combined in it and may count the same shares twice: it adds fund reports to institutional-manager reports, which can cover the same shares. It is not the company's certified result.
BOSTON BEER COMPANY INC. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 · 2024-2025 (this page) · 2025-2026.
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.