Home › Companies › Bio-Rad Laboratories, Inc. › 2025-2026
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and Bio-Rad Laboratories, Inc.’s Form 8-K, filed April 24, 2026 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 14, 2026.
Meeting of April 21, 2026: 6 items on Bio-Rad Laboratories, Inc.’s Form 8-K, filed April 24, 2026: 6 without a stated outcome.
None.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore Bio-Rad Laboratories, Inc. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are Bio-Rad Laboratories, Inc.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed April 24, 2026 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Director: Melinda Litherland | 17,316,523 | 2,297,029 | 28,202 | -- | 1,351,946 | 88% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Arnold A. Pinkston | 17,423,468 | 2,192,574 | 25,712 | -- | 1,351,946 | 89% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Jeffrey L. Edwards | 4,991,119 | 346 | 93 | -- | 31,874 | 99.9% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Gregory K. Hinckley | 4,991,075 | 390 | 93 | -- | 31,874 | 99.9% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Allison Schwartz | 4,991,152 | 313 | 93 | -- | 31,874 | 99.9% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Norman Schwartz | 4,990,995 | 470 | 93 | -- | 31,874 | 99.9% | Not verified | — |
Source: Bio-Rad Laboratories, Inc., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on April 24, 2026 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 451 asset managers that disclosed a Bio-Rad Laboratories, Inc. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report. These are reported items, not a count of the ballot: fund filings describe one ballot item in different words. Two descriptions are shown as one item only on evidence — the same text (or one cut short of the other), the same director nominee, or a match to the same row of Bio-Rad Laboratories, Inc.’s own Form 8-K tally — never because they merely read alike. A description that could not be joined that way is listed on its own, so one ballot item can appear more than once.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
89% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Nominees: Arnold A. Pinkston
Bio-Rad Laboratories, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Arnold A. Pinkston”): 17,423,468 for, 2,192,574 against, per its Form 8-K filed April 24, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 89% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 116 asset managers below reported 7,704,628 for, 828,809 against, 2,872 abstained, 14 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 1,957,181 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 1,644,196 | 806 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 764,042 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 748,911 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ARIEL INVESTMENT TRUST | 388,191 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 347,667 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 35,004 | 274,678 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| MFS | 288,710 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Investment Managers Series Trust III | 259,106 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Parnassus | 0 | 253,239 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| LONGLEAF PARTNERS FUNDS TRUST | 185,868 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 182,780 | 31 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 133,408 | 1,737 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 94,470 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PIMCO | 88,186 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 0 | 80,749 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Putnam | 0 | 80,552 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Transamerica | 65,692 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS | 64,977 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 26,490 | 20,614 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| RBB Fund Trust | 46,762 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BOSTON TRUST WALDEN FUNDS | 0 | 38,293 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Jackson National | 36,655 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN VALUE INVESTORS TRUST | 0 | 34,773 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| TIAA | 26,327 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 116 asset managers. See all 116 in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
88% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Nominees: Melinda Litherland
Bio-Rad Laboratories, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Melinda Litherland”): 17,316,523 for, 2,297,029 against, per its Form 8-K filed April 24, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 88% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 116 asset managers below reported 7,704,280 for, 829,157 against, 2,872 abstained, 14 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 1,957,181 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 1,644,196 | 806 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 764,042 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 748,911 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ARIEL INVESTMENT TRUST | 388,191 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 347,667 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 35,004 | 274,678 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| MFS | 288,710 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Investment Managers Series Trust III | 259,106 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Parnassus | 0 | 253,239 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| LONGLEAF PARTNERS FUNDS TRUST | 185,868 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 182,780 | 31 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 133,408 | 1,737 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 94,470 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PIMCO | 88,186 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 0 | 80,749 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Putnam | 0 | 80,552 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Transamerica | 65,692 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS | 64,977 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 26,490 | 20,614 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| RBB Fund Trust | 46,762 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BOSTON TRUST WALDEN FUNDS | 0 | 38,293 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Jackson National | 36,655 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN VALUE INVESTORS TRUST | 0 | 34,773 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| TIAA | 26,327 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 116 asset managers. See all 116 in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.9% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 119 asset managers below reported 8,523,552 for, 609 against, 10,532 abstained, 14 not voted. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 1,957,181 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 1,645,001 | 1 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 764,042 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 748,911 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ARIEL INVESTMENT TRUST | 388,191 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 347,667 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 309,682 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 288,710 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Investment Managers Series Trust III | 259,106 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Parnassus | 253,239 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| LONGLEAF PARTNERS FUNDS TRUST | 185,868 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 182,811 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 135,145 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 94,470 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PIMCO | 88,186 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 80,749 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Putnam | 80,552 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Transamerica | 65,692 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS | 64,977 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 47,104 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RBB Fund Trust | 46,762 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BOSTON TRUST WALDEN FUNDS | 38,293 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 36,655 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN VALUE INVESTORS TRUST | 34,773 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 26,327 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 119 asset managers. See all 119 in the interactive database.
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 4 asset managers below reported 16,362 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Empower | 8,473 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GreenFi Funds Trust | 7,489 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NORTHERN LIGHTS FUND TRUST II | 400 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dixon Mitchell Investment Counsel Inc. | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
85% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 1,957,181 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 1,645,000 | 1 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 0 | 764,042 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| BlackRock | 748,911 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ARIEL INVESTMENT TRUST | 388,191 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 347,667 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 309,493 | 189 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 288,710 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Investment Managers Series Trust III | 259,106 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Parnassus | 253,239 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| LONGLEAF PARTNERS FUNDS TRUST | 185,868 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 182,811 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 135,145 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 94,470 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PIMCO | 88,186 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 80,749 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Putnam | 80,552 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Transamerica | 65,692 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS | 64,977 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 47,104 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RBB Fund Trust | 46,762 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BOSTON TRUST WALDEN FUNDS | 0 | 38,293 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Jackson National | 6,010 | 30,645 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| FRANKLIN VALUE INVESTORS TRUST | 34,773 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 26,327 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 113 managers: 7,650,712 for, 866,604 against, 2,872 abstained, 14 not voted. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Eagle Investment Management, LLC | 2,360,553 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 516,896 | 951 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EARNEST PARTNERS LLC | 163,973 | 329,131 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ | 456,503 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 1 | 450,000 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| First Pacific Advisors, LP | 400,789 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 375,852 | 4,804 | 0 | 0 | For |
| UBS | 0 | 342,918 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 340,465 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Research Global Investors | 0 | 314,042 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Parnassus | 253,239 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ARIEL INVESTMENTS, LLC | 244,343 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Mawer Investment Management Ltd. | 0 | 201,944 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Charles Schwab | 183,773 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 174,203 | 632 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DEERFIELD MANAGEMENT COMPANY, L.P. | 170,602 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GW&K Investment Management, LLC | 169,537 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| THOMPSON SIEGEL & WALMSLEY LLC | 167,602 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 142,196 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 127,662 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 127,614 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ACADIAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | 125,969 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 56 | 123,732 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Putnam | 115,202 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 109,304 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 352 managers: 8,390,520 for, 2,032,568 against, 11,725 abstained, 297 not voted. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
97% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Empower | 8,473 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GreenFi Funds Trust | 0 | 7,489 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| NORTHERN LIGHTS FUND TRUST II | 400 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 3 managers: 8,873 for, 7,489 against.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SOUTHEASTERN ASSET MANAGEMENT INC/TN/ | 217,891 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SECTOR GAMMA AS | 18,752 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hosking Partners LLP | 10,419 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MANGROVE PARTNERS IM, LLC | 0 | 0 | 2,381 | 0 | Abstain |
| APG Asset Management US Inc. | 1,323 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Colony Family Offices, LLC | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 6 managers: 248,387 for, 2,381 abstained.
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 2 asset managers below reported 914 for, 7 abstained. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Claret Asset Management Corp | 914 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| LEAVELL INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, INC. | 0 | 0 | 7 | 0 | Abstain |
Combines 2 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 2 asset managers below reported 83,732 for, 15,173 not voted. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| QVIDTVM Management LLC | 83,732 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| National Philanthropic Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Not Voted |
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 2 asset managers below reported 4 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Modern Wealth Management, LLC | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Tandem Financial, LLC | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.9% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 114 asset managers below reported 8,516,716 for, 608 against, 2,872 abstained, 14 not voted. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 1,957,181 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 1,645,001 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 764,042 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 748,911 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ARIEL INVESTMENT TRUST | 388,191 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 347,667 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 309,682 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 288,710 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Investment Managers Series Trust III | 259,106 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Parnassus | 253,239 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| LONGLEAF PARTNERS FUNDS TRUST | 185,868 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 182,811 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 135,145 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 94,470 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PIMCO | 88,186 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 80,749 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Putnam | 80,552 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Transamerica | 65,692 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS | 64,977 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 47,104 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RBB Fund Trust | 46,762 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BOSTON TRUST WALDEN FUNDS | 38,293 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 36,655 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN VALUE INVESTORS TRUST | 34,773 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 26,327 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 114 asset managers. See all 114 in the interactive database.
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 4 asset managers below reported 16,362 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Empower | 8,473 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GreenFi Funds Trust | 7,489 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NORTHERN LIGHTS FUND TRUST II | 400 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dixon Mitchell Investment Counsel Inc. | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
Combines 2 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
92% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 113 asset managers below reported 7,818,748 for, 698,477 against, 2,872 abstained, 14 not voted. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 1,957,181 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 1,627,416 | 17,586 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 764,042 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 748,911 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ARIEL INVESTMENT TRUST | 0 | 388,191 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Dimensional | 347,667 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 309,682 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 288,710 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Investment Managers Series Trust III | 0 | 259,106 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Parnassus | 253,239 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| LONGLEAF PARTNERS FUNDS TRUST | 185,868 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 182,722 | 89 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 135,145 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 94,470 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PIMCO | 88,186 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 80,749 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Putnam | 80,552 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Transamerica | 65,692 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS | 64,977 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 27,104 | 20,000 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| RBB Fund Trust | 46,762 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BOSTON TRUST WALDEN FUNDS | 38,293 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 34,200 | 2,455 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| FRANKLIN VALUE INVESTORS TRUST | 34,773 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 26,327 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 113 asset managers. See all 113 in the interactive database.
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 4 asset managers below reported 16,362 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Empower | 8,473 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GreenFi Funds Trust | 7,489 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NORTHERN LIGHTS FUND TRUST II | 400 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dixon Mitchell Investment Counsel Inc. | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 26,958,000 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 7.26% |
| 2 | Vanguard | 6.10% |
| 3 | Capital Group | 2.83% |
| 4 | BlackRock | 2.78% |
| 5 | ARIEL INVESTMENT TRUST | 1.44% |
| 6 | Dimensional | 1.29% |
| 7 | Fidelity | 1.15% |
| 8 | MFS | 1.07% |
| 9 | Investment Managers Series Trust III | 0.96% |
| 10 | Parnassus | 0.94% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | First Eagle Investment Management, LLC | 8.76% |
| 2 | BlackRock | 1.92% |
| 3 | EARNEST PARTNERS LLC | 1.83% |
| 4 | MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ | 1.69% |
| 5 | Capital Group | 1.67% |
| 6 | First Pacific Advisors, LP | 1.49% |
| 7 | State Street | 1.41% |
| 8 | UBS | 1.27% |
| 9 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1.26% |
| 10 | Capital Research Global Investors | 1.16% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| Vanguard Group | 6.58% | 13F |
| BlackRock | 6.23% | 13F |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors | 4.04% | 13F |
| State Street | 2.08% | 13F |
| Geode Capital | 1.35% | 13F |
| Northern Trust | 0.81% | 13F |
| Charles Schwab | 0.73% | 13F |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.69% | 13F |
| Franklin Templeton | 0.63% | 13F |
| Citadel Advisors | 0.56% | 13F |
Percentages above are of 26,958,000 shares outstanding, as reported by Bio-Rad Laboratories, Inc. on its Form 10-Q dated March 31, 2026 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2025-2026 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from Bio-Rad Laboratories, Inc.’s 10-Q dated March 31, 2026. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At Bio-Rad Laboratories, Inc.'s shareholder meeting held April 21, 2026, in the 2025-2026 proxy season, 451 asset managers reported how they voted in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 2,954 separate fund positions. Their filings are grouped here into 13 reported items; because filers word the same ballot item differently, that can be more than the number of items on the ballot. Bio-Rad Laboratories, Inc.'s own Form 8-K tally for this meeting is published below, but no row in it could be matched to the most widely held item, so this page states no certified outcome for that item. On that item — Advisory vote to approve executive compensation. — the reporting funds and managers cast 85% of the shares they voted in favour (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST plus WITHHELD; abstained and unvoted shares are excluded because neither took a side). Fund and manager reports are combined in it and may count the same shares twice: it adds fund reports to institutional-manager reports, which can cover the same shares. It is not the company's certified result.
Bio-Rad Laboratories, Inc. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 · 2024-2025 · 2025-2026 (this page).
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.