Home › Companies › BIO-RAD LABORATORIES INC. › 2023-2024
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and BIO-RAD LABORATORIES INC.’s Form 8-K, filed April 26, 2024 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 14, 2026.
Meeting of April 23, 2024: 6 items on BIO-RAD LABORATORIES INC.’s Form 8-K, filed April 26, 2024: 6 without a stated outcome.
None.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore BIO-RAD LABORATORIES INC. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are BIO-RAD LABORATORIES INC.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed April 26, 2024 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Director: Melinda Litherland | 17,178,561 | 2,491,017 | 8,267 | -- | 1,944,423 | 87% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Arnold A. Pinkston | 17,412,897 | 2,255,866 | 9,082 | -- | 1,944,423 | 89% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Jeffrey L. Edwards | 4,992,038 | 325 | 1 | -- | 51,564 | 99.9% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Gregory K. Hinckley | 4,991,949 | 325 | 90 | -- | 51,564 | 99.9% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Allison Schwartz | 4,990,900 | 1,374 | 90 | -- | 51,564 | 99.9% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Norman Schwartz | 4,990,900 | 1,374 | 90 | -- | 51,564 | 99.9% | Not verified | — |
Source: BIO-RAD LABORATORIES INC., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on April 26, 2024 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 129 asset managers that disclosed a BIO-RAD LABORATORIES INC. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report. These are reported items, not a count of the ballot: fund filings describe one ballot item in different words. Two descriptions are shown as one item only on evidence — the same text (or one cut short of the other), the same director nominee, or a match to the same row of BIO-RAD LABORATORIES INC.’s own Form 8-K tally — never because they merely read alike. A description that could not be joined that way is listed on its own, so one ballot item can appear more than once.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
89% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Nominees: Arnold A. Pinkston
BIO-RAD LABORATORIES INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Arnold A. Pinkston”): 17,412,897 for, 2,255,866 against, per its Form 8-K filed April 26, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 89% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 126 asset managers below reported 5,614,850 for, 761,498 against, 835 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 2,317,903 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 493,070 | 106,808 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| BlackRock | 523,514 | 247 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 392,972 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Parnassus | 0 | 237,790 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| LONGLEAF PARTNERS FUNDS TRUST | 233,124 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 217,933 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| State Street | 206,861 | 11 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 184,559 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Transamerica | 145,513 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 130,904 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Putnam | 0 | 102,198 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Investment Managers Series Trust III | 80,868 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 79,914 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Artisan | 62,582 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARBOR FUNDS | 58,914 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 58,459 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 41,077 | 325 | 721 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 41,550 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 27,914 | 12,343 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS | 35,713 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Mercer Funds | 35,425 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 35,376 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BUFFALO FUNDS | 34,010 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 33,013 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 126 asset managers. See all 126 in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
87% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Nominees: Melinda Litherland
BIO-RAD LABORATORIES INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Melinda Litherland”): 17,178,561 for, 2,491,017 against, per its Form 8-K filed April 26, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 87% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 126 asset managers below reported 5,412,659 for, 963,689 against, 835 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 2,317,903 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 493,070 | 106,808 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| BlackRock | 523,514 | 247 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 392,972 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Parnassus | 0 | 237,790 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| LONGLEAF PARTNERS FUNDS TRUST | 233,124 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 217,933 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| State Street | 206,861 | 11 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 0 | 184,559 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Transamerica | 145,513 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 130,904 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Putnam | 0 | 102,198 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Investment Managers Series Trust III | 80,868 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 65,924 | 13,990 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Artisan | 62,582 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARBOR FUNDS | 58,914 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 58,459 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 41,077 | 325 | 721 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 41,550 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 27,914 | 12,343 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS | 35,713 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Mercer Funds | 35,425 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 35,376 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BUFFALO FUNDS | 34,010 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 33,013 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 126 asset managers. See all 126 in the interactive database.
Combines 2 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.7% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 124 asset managers below reported 6,333,056 for, 18,634 against, 1,500 abstained. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 2,317,903 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 599,878 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 523,761 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 392,972 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Parnassus | 237,790 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| LONGLEAF PARTNERS FUNDS TRUST | 233,124 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 217,933 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 206,870 | 2 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 184,559 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Transamerica | 145,513 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 130,904 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Putnam | 102,198 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Investment Managers Series Trust III | 80,868 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 79,914 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Artisan | 62,582 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARBOR FUNDS | 58,914 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 58,459 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 41,798 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 41,700 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 40,257 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS | 35,564 | 149 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Mercer Funds | 35,425 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 35,376 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BUFFALO FUNDS | 34,010 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 33,013 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 124 asset managers. See all 124 in the interactive database.
100% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Empower | 15,667 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Aspiration Funds | 8,057 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 325 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Symmetry Panoramic Trust | 108 | 0 | 114 | 0 | Mixed |
Fund voting reports, all 4 managers: 24,157 for, 114 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SECTOR GAMMA AS | 22,835 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Regime de rentes du Mouvement Desjardins | 59 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 2 managers: 22,894 for.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.9% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 122 asset managers below reported 6,347,644 for, 4,397 against, 721 abstained. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 2,317,903 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 599,878 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 523,761 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 392,972 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Parnassus | 237,790 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| LONGLEAF PARTNERS FUNDS TRUST | 233,124 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 217,933 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 206,870 | 2 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 184,559 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Transamerica | 145,513 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 130,904 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Putnam | 102,198 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Investment Managers Series Trust III | 80,868 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 79,914 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Artisan | 62,582 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARBOR FUNDS | 58,914 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 58,459 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 41,077 | 0 | 721 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 41,700 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 40,257 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS | 35,713 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Mercer Funds | 35,425 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 35,376 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BUFFALO FUNDS | 34,010 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 33,013 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 122 asset managers. See all 122 in the interactive database.
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 4 asset managers below reported 24,157 for, 114 abstained. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Empower | 15,667 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Aspiration Funds | 8,057 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 325 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Symmetry Panoramic Trust | 108 | 0 | 114 | 0 | Mixed |
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 28,518,000 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard | 8.13% |
| 2 | Fidelity | 2.10% |
| 3 | BlackRock | 1.84% |
| 4 | Invesco | 1.38% |
| 5 | Parnassus | 0.83% |
| 6 | LONGLEAF PARTNERS FUNDS TRUST | 0.82% |
| 7 | Charles Schwab | 0.76% |
| 8 | State Street | 0.73% |
| 9 | Dimensional | 0.65% |
| 10 | Transamerica | 0.51% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | SECTOR GAMMA AS | 0.08% |
| 2 | Regime de rentes du Mouvement Desjardins | <0.01% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| Vanguard Group | 6.29% | 13F |
| BlackRock | 5.95% | 13F |
| State Street | 3.06% | 13F |
| Geode Capital | 1.66% | 13F |
| Invesco | 1.62% | 13F |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors | 1.06% | 13F |
| Northern Trust | 0.89% | 13F |
| Norges Bank | 0.79% | 13F |
| Charles Schwab | 0.78% | 13F |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.61% | 13F |
Percentages above are of 28,518,000 shares outstanding, as reported by BIO-RAD LABORATORIES INC. on its Form 10-Q dated March 31, 2024 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2023-2024 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from BIO-RAD LABORATORIES INC.’s 10-Q dated March 31, 2024. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At BIO-RAD LABORATORIES INC.'s shareholder meeting held April 23, 2024, in the 2023-2024 proxy season, 129 asset managers reported how they voted in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 2,081 separate fund positions. Their filings are grouped here into 6 reported items; because filers word the same ballot item differently, that can be more than the number of items on the ballot. On the most widely held item on that ballot — Nominees: Arnold A. Pinkston — FOR was 89% of the votes cast (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST, the conventional basis for proxy support; abstentions, broker non-votes and unvoted shares are excluded because none of them took a side), which is more than half. Whether the item was approved is for the filing to say; that statement has not been read for this item. Source: BIO-RAD LABORATORIES INC.'s Form 8-K, Item 5.07, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on April 26, 2024.
BIO-RAD LABORATORIES INC. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 (this page) · 2024-2025 · 2025-2026.
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.