Home › Companies › BANK OF NOVA SCOTIA › 2023-2024
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings. Page generated October 14, 2026.
No official results are on file for this meeting: no Form 8-K tally (Item 5.07) from BANK OF NOVA SCOTIA has been matched to it. The figures below are the funds’ own votes from Form N-PX. They are not the meeting result, so they are not used to judge dissent.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore BANK OF NOVA SCOTIA in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
Each item below shows how the 245 asset managers that disclosed a BANK OF NOVA SCOTIA vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report. These are reported items, not a count of the ballot: fund filings describe one ballot item in different words. Two descriptions are shown as one item only on evidence — the same text (or one cut short of the other), the same director nominee, or a match to the same row of BANK OF NOVA SCOTIA’s own Form 8-K tally — never because they merely read alike. A description that could not be joined that way is listed on its own, so one ballot item can appear more than once.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.7% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 71 asset managers below reported 61,015,423 for, 133,497 withheld, 53,139 abstained. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 30,549,136 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 6,520,538 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 5,838,192 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 4,466,085 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 3,526,450 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 3,090,232 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,518,847 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,285,201 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 806,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 351,808 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GMO | 293,248 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Templeton | 291,550 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 240,836 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 215,876 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 208,197 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 196,147 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 159,110 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Six Circles Trust | 121,828 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 116,978 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 26,048 | 0 | 0 | 83,861 | Mixed |
| WILMINGTON FUNDS | 107,936 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Investment Managers Series Trust | 107,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| STEWARD FUNDS, INC. | 102,050 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 85,410 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARBOR FUNDS | 83,881 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 71 asset managers. See all 71 in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
98% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 71 asset managers below reported 60,089,671 for, 22,025 against, 1,037,224 withheld, 53,139 abstained. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 30,429,447 | 22,025 | 0 | 97,664 | For |
| BlackRock | 6,520,538 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 5,838,192 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 4,466,085 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 3,526,450 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 3,090,232 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,518,847 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,285,201 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 426 | 0 | 0 | 805,574 | Withhold |
| Legg Mason | 351,808 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GMO | 293,248 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Templeton | 291,550 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 240,836 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 215,876 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 208,197 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 196,147 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 159,110 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Six Circles Trust | 121,828 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 116,978 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 26,048 | 0 | 0 | 83,861 | Mixed |
| WILMINGTON FUNDS | 107,936 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Investment Managers Series Trust | 107,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| STEWARD FUNDS, INC. | 102,050 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 85,410 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARBOR FUNDS | 83,881 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 71 asset managers. See all 71 in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.6% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 71 asset managers below reported 60,941,218 for, 207,702 withheld, 53,139 abstained. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 30,549,136 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 6,520,538 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 5,838,192 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 4,466,085 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 3,526,450 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 3,090,232 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,518,847 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,285,201 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 806,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 351,808 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GMO | 293,248 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Templeton | 291,550 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 240,836 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 215,876 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 208,197 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 196,147 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 159,110 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Six Circles Trust | 121,828 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 116,978 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 26,048 | 0 | 0 | 83,861 | Mixed |
| WILMINGTON FUNDS | 107,936 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Investment Managers Series Trust | 107,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| STEWARD FUNDS, INC. | 102,050 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 85,410 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARBOR FUNDS | 83,881 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 71 asset managers. See all 71 in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 71 asset managers below reported 61,148,920 for, 53,139 abstained. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 30,549,136 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 6,520,538 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 5,838,192 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 4,466,085 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 3,526,450 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 3,090,232 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,518,847 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,285,201 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 806,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 351,808 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GMO | 293,248 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Templeton | 291,550 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 240,836 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 215,876 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 208,197 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 196,147 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 159,110 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Six Circles Trust | 121,828 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 116,978 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 109,909 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WILMINGTON FUNDS | 107,936 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Investment Managers Series Trust | 107,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| STEWARD FUNDS, INC. | 102,050 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 85,410 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARBOR FUNDS | 83,881 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 71 asset managers. See all 71 in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 71 asset managers below reported 61,148,920 for, 53,139 abstained. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 30,549,136 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 6,520,538 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 5,838,192 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 4,466,085 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 3,526,450 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 3,090,232 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,518,847 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,285,201 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 806,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 351,808 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GMO | 293,248 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Templeton | 291,550 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 240,836 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 215,876 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 208,197 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 196,147 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 159,110 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Six Circles Trust | 121,828 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 116,978 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 109,909 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WILMINGTON FUNDS | 107,936 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Investment Managers Series Trust | 107,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| STEWARD FUNDS, INC. | 102,050 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 85,410 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARBOR FUNDS | 83,881 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 71 asset managers. See all 71 in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 71 asset managers below reported 61,148,920 for, 53,139 abstained. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 30,549,136 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 6,520,538 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 5,838,192 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 4,466,085 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 3,526,450 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 3,090,232 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,518,847 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,285,201 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 806,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 351,808 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GMO | 293,248 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Templeton | 291,550 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 240,836 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 215,876 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 208,197 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 196,147 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 159,110 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Six Circles Trust | 121,828 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 116,978 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 109,909 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WILMINGTON FUNDS | 107,936 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Investment Managers Series Trust | 107,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| STEWARD FUNDS, INC. | 102,050 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 85,410 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARBOR FUNDS | 83,881 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 71 asset managers. See all 71 in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.9% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 71 asset managers below reported 61,110,154 for, 38,766 withheld, 53,139 abstained. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 30,549,136 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 6,520,538 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 5,838,192 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 4,466,085 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 3,526,450 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 3,090,232 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,518,847 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,285,201 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 806,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 351,808 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GMO | 293,248 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Templeton | 291,550 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 240,836 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 215,876 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 208,197 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 196,147 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 159,110 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Six Circles Trust | 121,828 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 116,978 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 109,909 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WILMINGTON FUNDS | 107,936 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Investment Managers Series Trust | 107,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| STEWARD FUNDS, INC. | 102,050 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 85,410 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARBOR FUNDS | 83,881 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 71 asset managers. See all 71 in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.7% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 71 asset managers below reported 61,015,423 for, 133,497 withheld, 53,139 abstained. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 30,549,136 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 6,520,538 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 5,838,192 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 4,466,085 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 3,526,450 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 3,090,232 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,518,847 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,285,201 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 806,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 351,808 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GMO | 293,248 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Templeton | 291,550 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 240,836 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 215,876 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 208,197 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 196,147 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 159,110 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Six Circles Trust | 121,828 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 116,978 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 26,048 | 0 | 0 | 83,861 | Mixed |
| WILMINGTON FUNDS | 107,936 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Investment Managers Series Trust | 107,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| STEWARD FUNDS, INC. | 102,050 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 85,410 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARBOR FUNDS | 83,881 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 71 asset managers. See all 71 in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.7% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 71 asset managers below reported 61,015,423 for, 133,497 withheld, 53,139 abstained. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 30,549,136 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 6,520,538 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 5,838,192 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 4,466,085 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 3,526,450 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 3,090,232 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,518,847 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,285,201 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 806,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 351,808 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GMO | 293,248 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Templeton | 291,550 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 240,836 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 215,876 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 208,197 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 196,147 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 159,110 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Six Circles Trust | 121,828 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 116,978 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 26,048 | 0 | 0 | 83,861 | Mixed |
| WILMINGTON FUNDS | 107,936 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Investment Managers Series Trust | 107,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| STEWARD FUNDS, INC. | 102,050 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 85,410 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARBOR FUNDS | 83,881 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 71 asset managers. See all 71 in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.5% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 71 asset managers below reported 60,903,178 for, 245,742 withheld, 53,139 abstained. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 30,549,136 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 6,520,538 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 5,838,192 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 4,466,085 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 3,526,450 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 3,090,232 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,518,847 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,285,201 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 806,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 351,808 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GMO | 293,248 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Templeton | 291,550 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 240,836 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 215,876 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 208,197 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 196,147 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 159,110 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Six Circles Trust | 121,828 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 116,978 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 83,861 | 0 | 0 | 26,048 | Mixed |
| WILMINGTON FUNDS | 107,936 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Investment Managers Series Trust | 107,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| STEWARD FUNDS, INC. | 102,050 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 85,410 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARBOR FUNDS | 83,881 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 71 asset managers. See all 71 in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.7% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 71 asset managers below reported 61,015,423 for, 133,497 withheld, 53,139 abstained. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 30,549,136 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 6,520,538 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 5,838,192 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 4,466,085 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 3,526,450 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 3,090,232 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,518,847 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,285,201 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 806,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 351,808 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GMO | 293,248 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Templeton | 291,550 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 240,836 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 215,876 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 208,197 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 196,147 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 159,110 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Six Circles Trust | 121,828 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 116,978 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 26,048 | 0 | 0 | 83,861 | Mixed |
| WILMINGTON FUNDS | 107,936 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Investment Managers Series Trust | 107,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| STEWARD FUNDS, INC. | 102,050 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 85,410 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARBOR FUNDS | 83,881 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 71 asset managers. See all 71 in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
98% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 71 asset managers below reported 60,223,168 for, 22,025 against, 903,727 withheld, 53,139 abstained. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 30,429,447 | 22,025 | 0 | 97,664 | For |
| BlackRock | 6,520,538 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 5,838,192 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 4,466,085 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 3,526,450 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 3,090,232 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,518,847 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,285,201 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 426 | 0 | 0 | 805,574 | Withhold |
| Legg Mason | 351,808 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GMO | 293,248 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Templeton | 291,550 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 240,836 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 215,876 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 208,197 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 196,147 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 159,110 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Six Circles Trust | 121,828 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 116,978 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 109,909 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WILMINGTON FUNDS | 107,936 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Investment Managers Series Trust | 107,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| STEWARD FUNDS, INC. | 102,050 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 85,410 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARBOR FUNDS | 83,881 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 71 asset managers. See all 71 in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 71 asset managers below reported 61,148,920 for, 53,139 abstained. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 30,549,136 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 6,520,538 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 5,838,192 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 4,466,085 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 3,526,450 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 3,090,232 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,518,847 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,285,201 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 806,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 351,808 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GMO | 293,248 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Templeton | 291,550 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 240,836 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 215,876 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 208,197 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 196,147 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 159,110 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Six Circles Trust | 121,828 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 116,978 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 109,909 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WILMINGTON FUNDS | 107,936 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Investment Managers Series Trust | 107,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| STEWARD FUNDS, INC. | 102,050 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 85,410 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARBOR FUNDS | 83,881 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 71 asset managers. See all 71 in the interactive database.
Combines 2 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.7% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 63 asset managers below reported 56,435,468 for, 133,497 withheld, 53,139 abstained. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 30,549,136 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 6,520,538 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 5,838,192 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 3,526,450 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 3,090,232 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,518,847 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,285,201 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 806,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 351,808 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GMO | 293,248 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Templeton | 291,550 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 240,836 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 215,876 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 208,197 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 196,147 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 159,110 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Six Circles Trust | 121,828 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 116,978 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 26,048 | 0 | 0 | 83,861 | Mixed |
| WILMINGTON FUNDS | 107,936 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Investment Managers Series Trust | 107,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| STEWARD FUNDS, INC. | 102,050 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 85,410 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calvert | 68,650 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 68,275 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 63 asset managers. See all 63 in the interactive database.
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 8 asset managers below reported 4,579,955 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JPMorgan | 4,466,085 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARBOR FUNDS | 83,881 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 19,131 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 8,429 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| LEUTHOLD FUNDS INC | 1,353 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CITY NATIONAL ROCHDALE FUNDS | 899 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ADVISORS SERIES TRUST | 99 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Series Portfolios Trust | 78 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 2 asset managers below reported 2,597 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Decatur Capital Management, Inc. | 1,497 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MARCO INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | 1,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Combines 9 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.3% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JPMorgan | 4,466,085 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 208,197 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Investment Managers Series Trust | 107,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARBOR FUNDS | 83,881 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GREEN CENTURY FUNDS | 0 | 53,139 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Jackson National | 19,131 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allianz | 11,948 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 8,429 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GPS Funds I | 3,384 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| LEUTHOLD FUNDS INC | 1,353 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Tidal ETF Trust | 968 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CITY NATIONAL ROCHDALE FUNDS | 899 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ADVISORS SERIES TRUST | 99 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Series Portfolios Trust | 78 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 14 managers: 4,911,452 for, 53,139 against.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1832 Asset Management L.P. | 17,786,817 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SCOTIA CAPITAL INC. | 15,183,101 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JARISLOWSKY, FRASER Ltd | 9,340,969 | 1 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 2,768,951 | 18,515 | 0 | 0 | For |
| LETKO, BROSSEAU & ASSOCIATES INC | 2,523,823 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cardinal Capital Management, Inc. | 1,925,611 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Value Partners Investments Inc. | 1,304,400 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Korea Investment CORP | 689,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nexus Investment Management ULC | 652,465 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PORTLAND INVESTMENT COUNSEL INC. | 423,391 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AGF MANAGEMENT LTD | 360,954 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| LINCLUDEN MANAGEMENT LTD | 0 | 244,893 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Onex Canada Asset Management Inc. | 194,068 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| K.J. Harrison & Partners Inc | 137,121 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| National Bank Financial Inc. | 123,502 | 8,340 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Cumberland Partners Ltd | 115,668 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NATIONAL BANK TRUST INC. | 79,157 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| US BANK NATIONAL ASSOCIATION | 55,874 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BAROMETER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC. | 52,830 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HIGHLAND CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 51,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cardinal Capital Management | 48,149 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Eldred Rock Partners, LLC | 0 | 44,623 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| DAVENPORT & Co LLC | 38,700 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Natixis | 34,411 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| South Dakota Investment Council | 34,250 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 164 managers: 54,337,471 for, 319,268 against, 1,000 abstained, 162 unknown. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
99.4% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 30,429,447 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 6,520,538 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 5,838,192 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 3,090,232 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,518,847 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,285,201 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 351,808 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GMO | 293,248 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Templeton | 291,550 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 240,836 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 215,876 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 196,147 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 159,110 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Six Circles Trust | 121,828 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 116,978 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 109,909 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WILMINGTON FUNDS | 107,936 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| STEWARD FUNDS, INC. | 102,050 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 85,410 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calvert | 68,650 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacific Life | 57,762 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SA FUNDS INVESTMENT TRUST | 51,297 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lattice Strategies Trust | 51,173 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 41,178 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DOMINI INVESTMENT TRUST | 38,766 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 48 managers: 51,653,232 for. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Desjardins Global Asset Management Inc. | 19,088,076 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 4,852,589 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dixon Mitchell Investment Counsel Inc. | 1,440,524 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NORDEA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT AB | 0 | 398,415 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| CIDEL ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | 284,086 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| APG Asset Management US Inc. | 124,307 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OSSIAM | 87,454 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Warren Street Wealth Advisors, LLC | 100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 8 managers: 25,877,136 for, 398,415 against.
99.9% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charles Schwab | 3,526,450 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 806,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 119,689 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 68,275 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 31,931 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| IMPAX FUNDS SERIES TRUST III | 24,457 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 3,822 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ADVISORS' INNER CIRCLE FUND | 2,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 723 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MassMutual | 489 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 10 managers: 4,584,136 for.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TD ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | 21,752,367 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Triasima Portfolio Management inc. | 39,628 | 8,500 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Regime de rentes du Mouvement Desjardins | 8,240 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Union Investment Privatfonds GmbH | 0 | 7,950 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Financiere des Professionnels - Fonds d,investissement inc. | 6,344 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 5 managers: 21,806,579 for, 16,450 against.
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 49 asset managers below reported 51,653,332 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 30,429,447 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 6,520,538 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 5,838,192 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 3,090,232 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,518,847 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,285,201 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 351,808 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GMO | 293,248 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Templeton | 291,550 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 240,836 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 215,876 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 196,147 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 159,110 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Six Circles Trust | 121,828 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 116,978 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 109,909 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WILMINGTON FUNDS | 107,936 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| STEWARD FUNDS, INC. | 102,050 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 85,410 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calvert | 68,650 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacific Life | 57,762 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SA FUNDS INVESTMENT TRUST | 51,297 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lattice Strategies Trust | 51,173 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 41,178 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DOMINI INVESTMENT TRUST | 38,766 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 49 asset managers. See all 49 in the interactive database.
Combines 2 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.9% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 16 asset managers below reported 4,912,552 for, 1,497 withheld, 53,139 abstained. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JPMorgan | 4,466,085 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 208,197 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Investment Managers Series Trust | 107,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARBOR FUNDS | 83,881 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GREEN CENTURY FUNDS | 0 | 0 | 53,139 | 0 | Abstain |
| Jackson National | 19,131 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allianz | 11,948 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 8,429 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GPS Funds I | 3,384 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Decatur Capital Management, Inc. | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,497 | Withhold |
| LEUTHOLD FUNDS INC | 1,353 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MARCO INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | 1,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Tidal ETF Trust | 968 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CITY NATIONAL ROCHDALE FUNDS | 899 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ADVISORS SERIES TRUST | 99 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Series Portfolios Trust | 78 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
99.9% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 10 asset managers below reported 4,579,888 for, 4,248 withheld. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charles Schwab | 3,526,450 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 805,574 | 0 | 0 | 426 | For |
| Vanguard | 119,689 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 68,275 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 31,931 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| IMPAX FUNDS SERIES TRUST III | 24,457 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3,822 | Withhold |
| ADVISORS' INNER CIRCLE FUND | 2,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 723 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MassMutual | 489 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
0.1% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 49 asset managers below reported 616 for, 51,626,828 against, 25,888 abstained. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 0 | 30,429,447 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| BlackRock | 0 | 6,520,538 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Dimensional | 0 | 5,838,192 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Fidelity | 0 | 3,090,232 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| TIAA | 0 | 1,518,847 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| State Street | 0 | 1,285,201 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Legg Mason | 0 | 351,808 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| GMO | 0 | 293,248 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Franklin Templeton | 0 | 291,550 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Thrivent | 0 | 240,836 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Invesco | 0 | 215,876 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Victory Capital | 0 | 196,147 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| American Century | 0 | 159,110 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Six Circles Trust | 0 | 121,828 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| First Trust | 0 | 116,978 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Northern Trust | 0 | 109,909 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| WILMINGTON FUNDS | 0 | 107,936 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| STEWARD FUNDS, INC. | 0 | 102,050 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 0 | 85,410 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Calvert | 0 | 68,650 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Pacific Life | 0 | 57,762 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| SA FUNDS INVESTMENT TRUST | 0 | 51,297 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Lattice Strategies Trust | 0 | 51,173 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Goldman Sachs | 0 | 41,178 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| DOMINI INVESTMENT TRUST | 0 | 38,766 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Showing the 25 largest of 49 asset managers. See all 49 in the interactive database.
3% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 49 asset managers below reported 1,403,788 for, 50,249,544 against. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 0 | 30,429,447 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| BlackRock | 0 | 6,520,538 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Dimensional | 0 | 5,838,192 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Fidelity | 0 | 3,090,232 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| TIAA | 0 | 1,518,847 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| State Street | 0 | 1,285,201 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Legg Mason | 351,808 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GMO | 293,248 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Templeton | 291,550 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 0 | 240,836 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Invesco | 0 | 215,876 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Victory Capital | 196,147 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 0 | 159,110 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Six Circles Trust | 0 | 121,828 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| First Trust | 0 | 116,978 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Northern Trust | 83,861 | 26,048 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| WILMINGTON FUNDS | 0 | 107,936 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| STEWARD FUNDS, INC. | 0 | 102,050 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 0 | 85,410 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Calvert | 68,650 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacific Life | 0 | 57,762 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| SA FUNDS INVESTMENT TRUST | 0 | 51,297 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Lattice Strategies Trust | 0 | 51,173 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Goldman Sachs | 0 | 41,178 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| DOMINI INVESTMENT TRUST | 38,766 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 49 asset managers. See all 49 in the interactive database.
6% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 49 asset managers below reported 2,958,059 for, 48,669,385 against, 25,888 abstained. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 0 | 30,429,447 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| BlackRock | 0 | 6,520,538 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Dimensional | 0 | 5,838,192 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Fidelity | 0 | 3,090,232 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| TIAA | 1,518,847 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 0 | 1,285,201 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Legg Mason | 351,808 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GMO | 293,248 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Templeton | 291,550 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 0 | 240,836 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Invesco | 0 | 215,876 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Victory Capital | 196,147 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 0 | 159,110 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Six Circles Trust | 0 | 121,828 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| First Trust | 0 | 116,978 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Northern Trust | 83,861 | 26,048 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| WILMINGTON FUNDS | 0 | 107,936 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| STEWARD FUNDS, INC. | 0 | 102,050 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 0 | 85,410 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Calvert | 68,650 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacific Life | 0 | 57,762 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| SA FUNDS INVESTMENT TRUST | 0 | 51,297 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Lattice Strategies Trust | 0 | 51,173 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Goldman Sachs | 0 | 41,178 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| DOMINI INVESTMENT TRUST | 38,766 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 49 asset managers. See all 49 in the interactive database.
0.2% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 11 asset managers below reported 7,950 for, 4,584,136 against. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 3,526,450 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Hartford | 0 | 806,000 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Vanguard | 0 | 119,689 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| SEI | 0 | 68,275 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Russell Investments | 0 | 31,931 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| IMPAX FUNDS SERIES TRUST III | 0 | 24,457 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Union Investment Privatfonds GmbH | 7,950 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 0 | 3,822 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| ADVISORS' INNER CIRCLE FUND | 0 | 2,300 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Federated Hermes | 0 | 723 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| MassMutual | 0 | 489 | 0 | 0 | Against |
0% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 10 asset managers below reported 4,584,136 against. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 3,526,450 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Hartford | 0 | 806,000 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Vanguard | 0 | 119,689 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| SEI | 0 | 68,275 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Russell Investments | 0 | 31,931 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| IMPAX FUNDS SERIES TRUST III | 0 | 24,457 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Brighthouse | 0 | 3,822 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| ADVISORS' INNER CIRCLE FUND | 0 | 2,300 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Federated Hermes | 0 | 723 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| MassMutual | 0 | 489 | 0 | 0 | Against |
0.7% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 10 asset managers below reported 28,705 for, 4,555,431 against. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 3,526,450 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Hartford | 426 | 805,574 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Vanguard | 0 | 119,689 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| SEI | 0 | 68,275 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Russell Investments | 0 | 31,931 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| IMPAX FUNDS SERIES TRUST III | 24,457 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 3,822 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ADVISORS' INNER CIRCLE FUND | 0 | 2,300 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Federated Hermes | 0 | 723 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| MassMutual | 0 | 489 | 0 | 0 | Against |
0% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 10 asset managers below reported 4,582,552 against. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JPMorgan | 0 | 4,466,085 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| HARBOR FUNDS | 0 | 83,881 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Jackson National | 0 | 19,131 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 0 | 8,429 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Decatur Capital Management, Inc. | 0 | 1,497 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| LEUTHOLD FUNDS INC | 0 | 1,353 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| MARCO INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | 0 | 1,100 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| CITY NATIONAL ROCHDALE FUNDS | 0 | 899 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| ADVISORS SERIES TRUST | 0 | 99 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Series Portfolios Trust | 0 | 78 | 0 | 0 | Against |
0% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 10 asset managers below reported 4,582,552 against. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JPMorgan | 0 | 4,466,085 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| HARBOR FUNDS | 0 | 83,881 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Jackson National | 0 | 19,131 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 0 | 8,429 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Decatur Capital Management, Inc. | 0 | 1,497 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| LEUTHOLD FUNDS INC | 0 | 1,353 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| MARCO INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | 0 | 1,100 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| CITY NATIONAL ROCHDALE FUNDS | 0 | 899 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| ADVISORS SERIES TRUST | 0 | 99 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Series Portfolios Trust | 0 | 78 | 0 | 0 | Against |
97% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 10 asset managers below reported 4,466,085 for, 116,467 against. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JPMorgan | 4,466,085 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARBOR FUNDS | 0 | 83,881 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Jackson National | 0 | 19,131 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 0 | 8,429 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Decatur Capital Management, Inc. | 0 | 1,497 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| LEUTHOLD FUNDS INC | 0 | 1,353 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| MARCO INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | 0 | 1,100 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| CITY NATIONAL ROCHDALE FUNDS | 0 | 899 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| ADVISORS SERIES TRUST | 0 | 99 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Series Portfolios Trust | 0 | 78 | 0 | 0 | Against |
57% of fund votes cast · no official result
Description as filed by funds: PLEASE NOTE THAT THIS RESOLUTION IS A SHAREHOLDER PROPOSAL: BE IT PROPOSED THAT THE BANK HOLD AN ANNUAL ADVISORY VOTE ON ITS ENVIRONMENTAL AND CLIMATE OBJECTIVES AND ACTION PLAN
The 6 asset managers below reported 220,305 for, 164,331 against. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Hancock | 167,166 | 41,031 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Investment Managers Series Trust | 0 | 107,000 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| GREEN CENTURY FUNDS | 53,139 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allianz | 0 | 11,948 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| GPS Funds I | 0 | 3,384 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Tidal ETF Trust | 0 | 968 | 0 | 0 | Against |
57% of fund votes cast · no official result
Description as filed by funds: PLEASE NOTE THAT THIS RESOLUTION IS A SHAREHOLDER PROPOSAL: DISCLOSE NON-CONFIDENTIAL INFORMATION RELATING TO THE BANK'S COUNTRY-BY-COUNTRY REPORTING
The 6 asset managers below reported 220,305 for, 164,331 against. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Hancock | 167,166 | 41,031 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Investment Managers Series Trust | 0 | 107,000 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| GREEN CENTURY FUNDS | 53,139 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allianz | 0 | 11,948 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| GPS Funds I | 0 | 3,384 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Tidal ETF Trust | 0 | 968 | 0 | 0 | Against |
0% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 6 asset managers below reported 384,636 against. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Hancock | 0 | 208,197 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Investment Managers Series Trust | 0 | 107,000 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| GREEN CENTURY FUNDS | 0 | 53,139 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Allianz | 0 | 11,948 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| GPS Funds I | 0 | 3,384 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Tidal ETF Trust | 0 | 968 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 1,214,044,420 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard | 2.52% |
| 2 | BlackRock | 0.54% |
| 3 | Dimensional | 0.48% |
| 4 | JPMorgan | 0.37% |
| 5 | Charles Schwab | 0.29% |
| 6 | Fidelity | 0.25% |
| 7 | TIAA | 0.13% |
| 8 | State Street | 0.11% |
| 9 | Hartford | 0.07% |
| 10 | Legg Mason | 0.03% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1832 Asset Management L.P. | 1.47% |
| 2 | SCOTIA CAPITAL INC. | 1.25% |
| 3 | JARISLOWSKY, FRASER Ltd | 0.77% |
| 4 | Northern Trust | 0.23% |
| 5 | LETKO, BROSSEAU & ASSOCIATES INC | 0.21% |
| 6 | Cardinal Capital Management, Inc. | 0.16% |
| 7 | Value Partners Investments Inc. | 0.11% |
| 8 | Korea Investment CORP | 0.06% |
| 9 | Nexus Investment Management ULC | 0.05% |
| 10 | PORTLAND INVESTMENT COUNSEL INC. | 0.03% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| BANK OF MONTREAL | 5.08% | 13G |
| Vanguard Group | 4.62% | 13F |
| Norges Bank | 1.00% | 13F |
| Goldman Sachs | 0.65% | 13F |
| JPMorgan Chase | 0.54% | 13F |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors | 0.44% | 13F |
| Geode Capital | 0.40% | 13F |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.36% | 13F |
| Invesco | 0.25% | 13F |
| Wellington Management | 0.18% | 13F |
Percentages above are of 1,214,044,420 shares outstanding, as reported by BANK OF NOVA SCOTIA on its Form 40-F dated October 31, 2023 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2023-2024 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from BANK OF NOVA SCOTIA’s 40-F dated October 31, 2023. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At BANK OF NOVA SCOTIA's shareholder meeting held April 9, 2024, in the 2023-2024 proxy season, 245 asset managers reported how they voted in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 3,631 separate fund positions. Their filings are grouped here into 34 reported items; because filers word the same ballot item differently, that can be more than the number of items on the ballot. No official Form 8-K vote tally has been matched to this meeting, so this page states no certified outcome for its most widely held ballot item. On that item — Advisory vote on non-binding resolution on executive compensation approach. — the reporting funds and managers cast 99.3% of the shares they voted in favour (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST plus WITHHELD; abstained and unvoted shares are excluded because neither took a side). Fund and manager reports are combined in it and may count the same shares twice: it adds fund reports to institutional-manager reports, which can cover the same shares. It is not the company's certified result.
BANK OF NOVA SCOTIA proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 (this page) · 2024-2025 · 2025-2026.
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.