Home › Companies › Ardelyx, Inc. › 2025-2026
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and Ardelyx, Inc.’s Form 8-K, filed June 17, 2026 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 14, 2026.
Meeting of June 16, 2026: 6 items on Ardelyx, Inc.’s Form 8-K, filed June 17, 2026: 3 approved · 3 without a stated outcome.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore Ardelyx, Inc. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are Ardelyx, Inc.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed June 17, 2026 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Director: Robert Bazemore | 143,174,322 | -- | -- | 4,616,480 | 41,417,148 | 97% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Muna Bhanji, R.Ph | 121,228,081 | -- | -- | 26,562,721 | 41,417,148 | 82% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Richard Rodgers | 141,495,737 | -- | -- | 6,295,065 | 41,417,148 | 96% | Not verified | — |
| 2. Approval, on a non-binding, advisory basis, of the Say-On-Pay proposal | 137,617,786 | 9,413,395 | 759,621 | -- | 41,417,148 | 94% | Approved | — |
| 4. Ratification of Appointment of Independent Registered Accounting Firm | 186,182,340 | 2,012,970 | 1,012,640 | -- | -- | 99% | Approved | — |
| 5. Approval of the Equity Plan Amendment | 77,395,305 | 69,720,789 | 674,708 | -- | 41,417,148 | 52.6% | Approved | — |
Source: Ardelyx, Inc., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on June 17, 2026 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 231 asset managers that disclosed a Ardelyx, Inc. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report. These are reported items, not a count of the ballot: fund filings describe one ballot item in different words. Two descriptions are shown as one item only on evidence — the same text (or one cut short of the other), the same director nominee, or a match to the same row of Ardelyx, Inc.’s own Form 8-K tally — never because they merely read alike. A description that could not be joined that way is listed on its own, so one ballot item can appear more than once.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
82% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To elect three Class III directors to hold office until the 2029 Annual Meeting of Stockholders and until his or her successor is duly elected and qualified, subject to his or her earlier death, resignation or removal: Muna Bhanji, R.Ph.
Ardelyx, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Muna Bhanji, R.Ph”): 121,228,081 for, 26,562,721 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed June 17, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 82% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 58 asset managers below reported 50,199,725 for, 9,190,263 withheld, 60,848 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 17,323,502 | 0 | 117 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 8,582,089 | 0 | 0 | 10,285 | For |
| BlackRock | 7,242,020 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6,317,574 | Withhold |
| Fidelity | 5,468,661 | 0 | 0 | 170,895 | For |
| TIAA | 5,098,709 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 2,458,024 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 2,134,644 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,187,848 | Withhold |
| Equitable | 341,209 | 0 | 0 | 185,700 | Mixed |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 384,653 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 163,300 | 0 | 0 | 153,979 | Mixed |
| Direxion Shares ETF Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 271,744 | Withhold |
| ProShares | 0 | 0 | 0 | 222,623 | Withhold |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 0 | 0 | 0 | 124,772 | Withhold |
| Northern Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 114,722 | Withhold |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 111,204 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 103,612 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 99,654 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 0 | 0 | 0 | 93,558 | Withhold |
| Northern Lights Fund Trust IV | 86,818 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 85,753 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacific Life | 79,809 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 70,353 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CLEARWATER INVESTMENT TRUST | 0 | 0 | 0 | 66,730 | Withhold |
Showing the 25 largest of 58 asset managers. See all 58 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
96% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To elect three Class III directors to hold office until the 2029 Annual Meeting of Stockholders and until his or her successor is duly elected and qualified, subject to his or her earlier death, resignation or removal: Richard Rodgers
Ardelyx, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Richard Rodgers”): 141,495,737 for, 6,295,065 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed June 17, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 96% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 58 asset managers below reported 59,029,079 for, 421,728 withheld, 29 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 17,288,928 | 0 | 29 | 34,662 | For |
| State Street | 8,580,718 | 0 | 0 | 11,656 | For |
| BlackRock | 7,242,020 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 6,317,574 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 5,468,661 | 0 | 0 | 170,895 | For |
| TIAA | 5,098,709 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 2,458,024 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 2,134,644 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 1,187,848 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 341,209 | 0 | 0 | 185,700 | Mixed |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 384,653 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 317,279 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Direxion Shares ETF Trust | 271,744 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 222,623 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 124,772 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 114,722 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 111,204 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 103,612 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 99,654 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 76,002 | 0 | 0 | 17,556 | Mixed |
| Northern Lights Fund Trust IV | 86,818 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 85,753 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacific Life | 79,809 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 70,353 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CLEARWATER INVESTMENT TRUST | 66,730 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 58 asset managers. See all 58 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
97% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To elect three Class III directors to hold office until the 2029 Annual Meeting of Stockholders and until his or her successor is duly elected and qualified, subject to his or her earlier death, resignation or removal: Robert Bazemore
Ardelyx, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Robert Bazemore”): 143,174,322 for, 4,616,480 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed June 17, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 97% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 58 asset managers below reported 59,040,893 for, 409,921 withheld, 22 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 17,300,399 | 0 | 22 | 23,198 | For |
| State Street | 8,581,061 | 0 | 0 | 11,313 | For |
| BlackRock | 7,242,020 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 6,317,574 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 5,468,661 | 0 | 0 | 170,895 | For |
| TIAA | 5,098,709 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 2,458,024 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 2,134,644 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 1,187,848 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 341,209 | 0 | 0 | 185,700 | Mixed |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 384,653 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 317,279 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Direxion Shares ETF Trust | 271,744 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 222,623 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 124,772 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 114,722 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 111,204 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 103,612 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 99,654 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 76,002 | 0 | 0 | 17,556 | Mixed |
| Northern Lights Fund Trust IV | 86,818 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 85,753 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacific Life | 79,809 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 70,353 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CLEARWATER INVESTMENT TRUST | 66,730 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 58 asset managers. See all 58 in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
52.6% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: TO APPROVE THE AMENDMENT TO THE AMENDED AND RESTATED 2014 EQUITY INCENTIVE AWARD PLAN, OR THE RESTATED PLAN, TO INCREASE THE MAXIMUM NUMBER OF SHARES OF COMMON STOCK THAT MAY BE DELIVERED PURSUANT TO AWARDS GRANTED UNDER THE RESTATED PLAN BY 9,000,000 SHARES.
Ardelyx, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“5. Approval of the Equity Plan Amendment”): 77,395,305 for, 69,720,789 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed June 17, 2026 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “Proposal No. 5 - Approval of the Equity Plan Amendment The Company's stockholders approved the Equity Plan Amendment.”
Support: 52.6% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Also reported under other wordings, matched to the same row of Ardelyx, Inc.’s official tally and shown with their own fund figures; their managers are not in the figures or the table on this card: “Amend Omnibus Stock Plan” (2 managers, Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice; no share total shown).
The 60 asset managers below reported 25,864,039 for, 33,508,186 against, 152,194 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 7,094,291 | 10,229,326 | 2 | 0 | Mixed |
| State Street | 6,342 | 8,586,032 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| BlackRock | 7,242,020 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 0 | 6,317,574 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Fidelity | 292,651 | 5,346,905 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| TIAA | 5,098,709 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 2,458,024 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 2,134,644 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 0 | 1,187,848 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Equitable | 341,209 | 185,700 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 384,653 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 0 | 317,279 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Direxion Shares ETF Trust | 0 | 271,744 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| ProShares | 0 | 222,623 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| MONIMUS CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LP | 0 | 0 | 134,636 | 0 | Abstain |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 0 | 124,772 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Northern Trust | 0 | 114,722 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 111,204 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 103,612 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 99,654 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 0 | 76,002 | 17,556 | 0 | Mixed |
| Northern Lights Fund Trust IV | 86,818 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 0 | 85,753 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Pacific Life | 79,809 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 0 | 70,353 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Showing the 25 largest of 60 asset managers. See all 60 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
100% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Description as filed by funds: To approve, on a non-binding, advisory basis, whether a Say-on-Pay vote should occur every one (1) year, every two (2) years or every three (3) years;
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 0 | 0 | 10 | 0 | Abstain |
| State Street | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| BlackRock | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Fidelity | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| TIAA | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| First Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Northern Lights Fund Trust IV | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Equitable | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Lincoln Financial | 153,979 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Direxion Shares ETF Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| ProShares | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Northern Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Global X | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Goldman Sachs | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Brighthouse | 76,002 | 0 | 17,556 | 0 | Mixed |
| JPMorgan | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Pacific Life | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| T. Rowe Price | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| John Hancock | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
Fund voting reports, all 56 managers: 229,981 for, 17,566 abstained, 59,916,894 1 year, 596 unknown. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Janus Henderson | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| BlackRock | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| NOMURA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT BUSINESS TRUST | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Nuveen | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Rubric Capital Management LP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| State Street | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| PNC BANK, NATIONAL ASSOCIATION | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Rock Springs Capital Management LP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Vanguard | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| J. Goldman & Co LP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Northern Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Edward D. Jones & Co., L.P. | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| AQR | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Citadel | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Two Sigma | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| T. Rowe Price | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Redmile Group, LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Cornerstone National Bank & Trust Co | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Goldman Sachs | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Universal-Investment-Gesellschaft mbH | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| UBS | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Allianz | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
Institutional-manager reports, all 183 managers: 67,479 for, 1,618 not voted, 77,829,098 1 year, 18,274 3 year. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 13 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
94% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To approve, on a non-binding, advisory basis, the compensation of our named executive officers as disclosed in the proxy statement accompanying this notice pursuant to the compensation disclosure rules of the Securities and Exchange Commission ("Say-on-Pay");
Ardelyx, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“2. Approval, on a non-binding, advisory basis, of the Say-On-Pay proposal”): 137,617,786 for, 9,413,395 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed June 17, 2026 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “Proposal No. 2 - Approval, on a non-binding, advisory basis, of the Say-On-Pay proposal The Company's stockholders approved, on a non-binding, advisory basis, the Say-On-Pay proposal.”
Support: 94% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 17,323,573 | 44 | 3 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 8,592,374 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 7,242,020 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 6,317,574 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 5,639,556 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 5,098,709 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 2,458,024 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 2,134,644 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 1,187,848 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 526,909 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 384,653 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 317,279 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Direxion Shares ETF Trust | 271,744 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 222,623 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 124,772 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 114,722 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 111,204 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 103,612 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 99,654 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 76,002 | 0 | 17,556 | 0 | Mixed |
| Northern Lights Fund Trust IV | 86,818 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 85,753 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacific Life | 79,809 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 70,353 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 60,731 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 56 managers: 59,342,067 for, 24,049 against, 17,559 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Janus Henderson | 10,783,555 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 10,010,189 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NOMURA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT BUSINESS TRUST | 7,188,968 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 6,035,680 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 5,216,082 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Rubric Capital Management LP | 4,718,998 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 4,628,659 | 8,755 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PNC BANK, NATIONAL ASSOCIATION | 3,446,262 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Rock Springs Capital Management LP | 2,299,473 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 2,135,126 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 2,018,644 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| J. Goldman & Co LP | 1,983,211 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 1,808,196 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Edward D. Jones & Co., L.P. | 1,783,390 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AQR | 1,771,571 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Citadel | 1,579,648 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 917,056 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Two Sigma | 878,038 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 681,273 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cornerstone National Bank & Trust Co | 471,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 458,741 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Universal-Investment-Gesellschaft mbH | 346,988 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| UBS | 0 | 345,591 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Allianz | 0 | 304,357 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| BANK OF AMERICA NA | 292,421 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 182 managers: 76,164,084 for, 1,063,532 against, 50,369 1 year. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To ratify the appointment, by the Audit and Compliance Committee of our Board of Directors, of Ernst & Young LLP as the independent registered public accounting firm of the Company for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2026; and
Ardelyx, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“4. Ratification of Appointment of Independent Registered Accounting Firm”): 186,182,340 for, 2,012,970 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed June 17, 2026 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “Proposal No. 4 - Ratification of Appointment of Independent Registered Accounting Firm The Company's stockholders ratified the appointment, by the Audit Committee of the Board, of Ernst & Young LLP as the independent registered public accounting firm of the Company for the fiscal year ending Decemb…”
Support: 99% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 58 asset managers below reported 59,432,927 for, 350 against, 17,559 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 17,323,609 | 7 | 3 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 8,592,031 | 343 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 7,242,020 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 6,317,574 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 5,639,556 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 5,098,709 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 2,458,024 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 2,134,644 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 1,187,848 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 526,909 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 384,653 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 317,279 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Direxion Shares ETF Trust | 271,744 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 222,623 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 124,772 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 114,722 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 111,204 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 103,612 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 99,654 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 76,002 | 0 | 17,556 | 0 | Mixed |
| Northern Lights Fund Trust IV | 86,818 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 85,753 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacific Life | 79,809 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 70,353 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CLEARWATER INVESTMENT TRUST | 66,730 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 58 asset managers. See all 58 in the interactive database.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 247,029,387 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard | 7.01% |
| 2 | State Street | 3.48% |
| 3 | BlackRock | 2.93% |
| 4 | Delaware/Macquarie | 2.56% |
| 5 | Fidelity | 2.28% |
| 6 | TIAA | 2.06% |
| 7 | JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 1.00% |
| 8 | Charles Schwab | 0.86% |
| 9 | First Trust | 0.48% |
| 10 | Equitable | 0.21% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Janus Henderson | 4.37% |
| 2 | BlackRock | 4.05% |
| 3 | NOMURA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT BUSINESS TRUST | 2.91% |
| 4 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2.44% |
| 5 | Nuveen | 2.11% |
| 6 | Rubric Capital Management LP | 1.91% |
| 7 | State Street | 1.88% |
| 8 | PNC BANK, NATIONAL ASSOCIATION | 1.40% |
| 9 | Rock Springs Capital Management LP | 0.93% |
| 10 | Charles Schwab | 0.86% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 8.57% | 13F |
| Vanguard Group | 7.68% | 13F |
| Millennium Management | 7.30% | 13F |
| Integrated Core Strategies (US) LLC | 7.17% | 13G |
| State Street | 5.51% | 13F |
| JANUS HENDERSON GROUP PLC | 3.39% | 13G |
| Geode Capital | 2.43% | 13F |
| Two Sigma | 1.73% | 13F |
| Citadel Advisors | 1.52% | 13F |
| Goldman Sachs | 1.30% | 13F |
Percentages above are of 247,029,387 shares outstanding, as reported by Ardelyx, Inc. on its Form 10-Q dated April 23, 2026 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2025-2026 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from Ardelyx, Inc.’s 10-Q dated April 23, 2026. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At Ardelyx, Inc.'s shareholder meeting held June 16, 2026, in the 2025-2026 proxy season, 231 asset managers reported how they voted in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 1,713 separate fund positions. Their filings are grouped here into 7 reported items; because filers word the same ballot item differently, that can be more than the number of items on the ballot. Ardelyx, Inc.'s own Form 8-K tally for this meeting is published below, but no row in it could be matched to the most widely held item, so this page states no certified outcome for that item. On that item — To approve, on a non-binding, advisory basis, whether a Say-on-Pay vote should occur every one… — the reporting funds and managers cast 100% of the shares they voted in favour (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST plus WITHHELD; abstained and unvoted shares are excluded because neither took a side). Fund and manager reports are combined in it and may count the same shares twice: it adds fund reports to institutional-manager reports, which can cover the same shares. It is not the company's certified result.
Ardelyx, Inc. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 · 2024-2025 · 2025-2026 (this page).
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.