Home › Companies › ARDELYX INC. › 2023-2024
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and ARDELYX INC.’s Form 8-K, filed June 17, 2024 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 14, 2026.
Meeting of June 14, 2024: 6 items on ARDELYX INC.’s Form 8-K, filed June 17, 2024: 4 approved · 2 without a stated outcome.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore ARDELYX INC. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are ARDELYX INC.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed June 17, 2024 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Director: William A. Bertrand, Jr., Esq. | 100,210,607 | -- | -- | 24,752,894 | 46,312,240 | 80% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Onaiza Cadoret-Manier | 106,512,641 | -- | -- | 18,450,860 | 46,312,240 | 85% | Not verified | — |
| 2. Approval of the Amendment and Restatement of the Company's 2014 Equity Incentive Award Plan | 78,258,953 | 46,104,633 | 599,915 | -- | 46,312,240 | 63% | Approved | — |
| 3. Approval of the Amendment and Restatement of the Company's 2014 Employee Stock Purchase Plan | 119,752,756 | 4,639,502 | 571,243 | -- | 46,312,240 | 96% | Approved | — |
| 4. Approval, on a non-binding, advisory basis, of the Say-On-Pay proposal | 116,195,368 | 7,710,125 | 1,058,008 | -- | 46,312,240 | 94% | Approved | — |
| 5. Ratification of Selection of Independent Registered Accounting Firm | 167,099,574 | 3,561,017 | 615,150 | -- | -- | 98% | Approved | — |
Source: ARDELYX INC., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on June 17, 2024 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 175 asset managers that disclosed a ARDELYX INC. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
85% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To elect two Class I directors to hold office until the 2027 Annual Meeting of Stockholders and until their successors are elected and qualified: Onaiza Cadoret-Manier
ARDELYX INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Onaiza Cadoret-Manier”): 106,512,641 for, 18,450,860 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed June 17, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 85% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 56 asset managers below reported 54,994,000 for, 2,220 against, 7,029,629 withheld, 84,230 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 12,871,488 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 9,304,039 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MUTUAL FUND SERIES TRUST | 6,803,543 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 6,327,097 | 0 | 0 | 93,760 | For |
| BlackRock | 4,880,265 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 4,834,795 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4,078,914 | Withhold |
| TIAA | 3,413,244 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 3,126,576 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,855,107 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Aberdeen | 0 | 0 | 0 | 700,865 | Withhold |
| First Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 658,062 | Withhold |
| Calamos | 407,214 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Direxion Shares ETF Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 383,895 | Withhold |
| Equitable | 74,531 | 0 | 0 | 219,300 | Mixed |
| Lincoln Financial | 183,600 | 0 | 0 | 103,160 | Mixed |
| ProShares | 0 | 0 | 0 | 206,000 | Withhold |
| John Hancock | 115,725 | 0 | 83,450 | 0 | Mixed |
| Northern Trust | 130,415 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 0 | 0 | 0 | 116,426 | Withhold |
| Principal Exchange-Traded Funds | 0 | 0 | 0 | 116,217 | Withhold |
| Global X | 99,757 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 51,160 | 0 | 0 | 34,297 | Mixed |
| Pacific Life | 83,377 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 76,582 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 56 asset managers. See all 56 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
80% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To elect two Class I directors to hold office until the 2027 Annual Meeting of Stockholders and until their successors are elected and qualified: William A. Bertrand, Jr., Esq.
ARDELYX INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: William A. Bertrand, Jr., Esq.”): 100,210,607 for, 24,752,894 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed June 17, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 80% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 56 asset managers below reported 54,711,723 for, 2,220 against, 7,310,300 withheld, 85,836 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 12,871,488 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 9,304,039 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MUTUAL FUND SERIES TRUST | 6,803,543 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 6,327,097 | 0 | 0 | 93,760 | For |
| BlackRock | 4,880,265 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 4,834,795 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4,078,914 | Withhold |
| TIAA | 3,413,244 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 3,126,576 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,855,107 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Aberdeen | 0 | 0 | 0 | 700,865 | Withhold |
| First Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 658,062 | Withhold |
| Calamos | 407,214 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Direxion Shares ETF Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 383,895 | Withhold |
| Equitable | 74,531 | 0 | 0 | 219,300 | Mixed |
| Lincoln Financial | 183,600 | 0 | 0 | 103,160 | Mixed |
| ProShares | 0 | 0 | 0 | 206,000 | Withhold |
| John Hancock | 115,725 | 0 | 83,450 | 0 | Mixed |
| Northern Trust | 130,415 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 0 | 0 | 0 | 116,426 | Withhold |
| Principal Exchange-Traded Funds | 0 | 0 | 0 | 116,217 | Withhold |
| Global X | 0 | 0 | 0 | 99,757 | Withhold |
| New York Life | 51,160 | 0 | 0 | 34,297 | Mixed |
| Pacific Life | 83,377 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 0 | 0 | 0 | 76,582 | Withhold |
Showing the 25 largest of 56 asset managers. See all 56 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
96% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To approve the Amended and Restated 2014 Employee Stock Purchase Plan;
ARDELYX INC.’s own tally for this item (“3. Approval of the Amendment and Restatement of the Company's 2014 Employee Stock Purchase Plan”): 119,752,756 for, 4,639,502 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed June 17, 2024 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “Proposal No. 3 - Approval of the Amendment and Restatement of the Company's 2014 Employee Stock Purchase Plan The Company's stockholders approved the proposal to amend and restate the Company's 2014 Employee Stock Purchase Plan.”
Support: 96% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 60 asset managers below reported 62,649,489 for.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 12,871,488 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 9,304,039 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MUTUAL FUND SERIES TRUST | 6,803,543 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 6,420,857 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 4,880,265 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 4,834,795 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 4,078,914 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 3,413,244 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 3,126,576 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,855,107 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Aberdeen | 700,865 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 658,062 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calamos | 407,214 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Direxion Shares ETF Trust | 383,895 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Simplify Exchange Traded Funds | 350,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 293,831 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 286,760 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 206,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 199,175 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| UNIFIED SERIES TRUST | 140,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 130,415 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 116,426 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal Exchange-Traded Funds | 116,217 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 99,757 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 85,457 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 60 asset managers. See all 60 in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
63% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To approve the Amended and Restated 2014 Equity Incentive Award Plan;
ARDELYX INC.’s own tally for this item (“2. Approval of the Amendment and Restatement of the Company's 2014 Equity Incentive Award Plan”): 78,258,953 for, 46,104,633 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed June 17, 2024 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “Proposal No. 2 - Approval of the Amendment and Restatement of the Company's 2014 Equity Incentive Award Plan The Company's stockholders approved the proposal to amend and restate the Company's 2014 Equity Incentive Award Plan.”
Support: 63% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 59 asset managers below reported 37,104,045 for, 25,195,444 against.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 12,871,488 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 9,304,039 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MUTUAL FUND SERIES TRUST | 6,803,543 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 69,696 | 6,351,161 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| BlackRock | 4,880,265 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 116,825 | 4,717,970 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 0 | 4,078,914 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| TIAA | 0 | 3,413,244 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| T. Rowe Price | 0 | 3,126,576 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Charles Schwab | 1,855,107 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Aberdeen | 0 | 700,865 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| First Trust | 0 | 658,062 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Calamos | 407,214 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Direxion Shares ETF Trust | 0 | 383,895 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Equitable | 67,132 | 226,699 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Lincoln Financial | 0 | 286,760 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| ProShares | 0 | 206,000 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| John Hancock | 0 | 199,175 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| UNIFIED SERIES TRUST | 140,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 0 | 130,415 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 0 | 116,426 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Principal Exchange-Traded Funds | 0 | 116,217 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Global X | 99,757 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 51,160 | 34,297 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Pacific Life | 83,377 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 59 asset managers. See all 59 in the interactive database.
Combines 8 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
94% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To approve, on a non-binding, advisory basis, the compensation of our named executive officers as disclosed in the proxy statement accompanying this notice pursuant to the compensation disclosure rules of the Securities and Exchange Commission ("Say-on-Pay");
ARDELYX INC.’s own tally for this item (“4. Approval, on a non-binding, advisory basis, of the Say-On-Pay proposal”): 116,195,368 for, 7,710,125 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed June 17, 2024 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “Proposal No. 4 - Approval, on a non-binding, advisory basis, of the Say-On-Pay proposal The Company's stockholders approved, on a non-binding, advisory basis, the Say-On-Pay proposal.”
Support: 94% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 12,871,488 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 9,304,039 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MUTUAL FUND SERIES TRUST | 6,803,543 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 6,405,433 | 15,424 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 4,880,265 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 4,834,795 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 4,078,914 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 3,413,244 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 3,126,576 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,855,107 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Aberdeen | 700,865 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 658,062 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calamos | 407,214 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Direxion Shares ETF Trust | 383,895 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 293,831 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 286,760 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 206,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 199,175 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| UNIFIED SERIES TRUST | 140,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 130,415 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 116,426 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal Exchange-Traded Funds | 116,217 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 99,757 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 85,457 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacific Life | 83,377 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 57 managers: 62,241,965 for, 54,304 against. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Janus Henderson | 17,753,130 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 10,535,138 | 15,931 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PNC BANK, NATIONAL ASSOCIATION | 6,892,418 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 5,005,050 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 4,754,952 | 78,045 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MACQUARIE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT BUSINESS TRUST | 4,468,180 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 3,988,789 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 3,428,062 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Redmile Group, LLC | 2,194,560 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,855,107 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Rubric Capital Management LP | 1,110,946 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 1,094,895 | 160 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Knott David M Jr | 820,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 790,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Aberdeen | 700,865 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 538,817 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Rafferty Asset Management, LLC | 383,895 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Two Sigma | 360,443 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Asset Management One Co., Ltd. | 305,379 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| UBS | 9,839 | 262,830 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND | 270,012 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allianz | 0 | 265,705 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| AllianceBernstein | 219,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 218,883 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| J. Goldman & Co LP | 211,947 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 136 managers: 70,242,702 for, 942,711 against, 333 not voted. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
98% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To ratify the selection, by the Audit and Compliance Committee of our Board of Directors, of Ernst & Young LLP as the independent registered public accounting firm of the Company for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2024; and
ARDELYX INC.’s own tally for this item (“5. Ratification of Selection of Independent Registered Accounting Firm”): 167,099,574 for, 3,561,017 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed June 17, 2024 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “Proposal No. 5 - Ratification of Selection of Independent Registered Accounting Firm The Company's stockholders ratified the selection, by the Audit Committee of the Board, of Ernst & Young LLP as the independent registered public accounting firm of the Company for the fiscal year ending December 3…”
Support: 98% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 58 asset managers below reported 62,287,417 for, 11,072 against.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 12,871,488 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 9,304,039 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MUTUAL FUND SERIES TRUST | 6,803,543 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 6,409,785 | 11,072 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 4,880,265 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 4,834,795 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 4,078,914 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 3,413,244 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 3,126,576 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,855,107 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Aberdeen | 700,865 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 658,062 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calamos | 407,214 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Direxion Shares ETF Trust | 383,895 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 293,831 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 286,760 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 206,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 199,175 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| UNIFIED SERIES TRUST | 140,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 130,415 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 116,426 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal Exchange-Traded Funds | 116,217 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 99,757 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 85,457 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacific Life | 83,377 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 58 asset managers. See all 58 in the interactive database.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 233,959,744 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard | 5.50% |
| 2 | JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 3.98% |
| 3 | MUTUAL FUND SERIES TRUST | 2.91% |
| 4 | State Street | 2.74% |
| 5 | BlackRock | 2.09% |
| 6 | Fidelity | 2.07% |
| 7 | Delaware/Macquarie | 1.74% |
| 8 | TIAA | 1.46% |
| 9 | T. Rowe Price | 1.34% |
| 10 | Charles Schwab | 0.79% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Janus Henderson | 7.59% |
| 2 | State Street | 4.51% |
| 3 | PNC BANK, NATIONAL ASSOCIATION | 2.95% |
| 4 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2.14% |
| 5 | BlackRock | 2.07% |
| 6 | MACQUARIE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT BUSINESS TRUST | 1.91% |
| 7 | T. Rowe Price | 1.70% |
| 8 | Nuveen | 1.47% |
| 9 | Redmile Group, LLC | 0.94% |
| 10 | Charles Schwab | 0.79% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| Janus Henderson Group plc | 10.54% | DEF14A |
| BlackRock | 8.90% | 13F |
| Vanguard Group | 7.85% | 13F |
| State Street Corporation | 7.31% | DEF14A |
| Geode Capital | 2.23% | 13F |
| T. Rowe Price | 1.67% | 13F |
| Nuveen | 1.37% | 13F |
| Morgan Stanley | 1.23% | 13F |
| Goldman Sachs | 1.10% | 13F |
| Two Sigma | 1.10% | 13F |
Percentages above are of 233,959,744 shares outstanding, as reported by ARDELYX INC. on its Form 10-Q dated March 31, 2024 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2023-2024 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from ARDELYX INC.’s 10-Q dated March 31, 2024. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At ARDELYX INC.'s shareholder meeting held June 14, 2024, in the 2023-2024 proxy season, 175 asset managers reported how they voted on 6 ballot items in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 1,226 separate fund positions. On the most widely held item on that ballot — To approve, on a non-binding, advisory basis, the compensation of our named executive officers… — ARDELYX INC.'s filing reports the proposal as approved, with 94% support of the votes cast (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST, the conventional basis for proxy support; abstentions, broker non-votes and unvoted shares are excluded because none of them took a side). Source: ARDELYX INC.'s Form 8-K, Item 5.07, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on June 17, 2024.
ARDELYX INC. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 (this page) · 2024-2025 · 2025-2026.
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.