Home › Companies › APELLIS PHARMACEUTICALS INC. › 2024-2025
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and APELLIS PHARMACEUTICALS INC.’s Form 8-K, filed June 4, 2025 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 14, 2026.
Meeting of June 3, 2025: 5 items on APELLIS PHARMACEUTICALS INC.’s Form 8-K, filed June 4, 2025: 2 approved · 3 without a stated outcome.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Proxy season: 2023-2024 2024-2025
Explore APELLIS PHARMACEUTICALS INC. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are APELLIS PHARMACEUTICALS INC.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed June 4, 2025 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Director: A. Sinclair Dunlop | 54,091,088 | -- | -- | 26,037,795 | 23,918,223 | 68% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Alec Machiels | 62,314,110 | -- | -- | 17,814,774 | 23,918,223 | 78% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Keli Walbert | 76,951,740 | -- | -- | 3,177,144 | 23,918,223 | 96% | Not verified | — |
| The stockholders of the Company ratified the appointment of Deloitte & Touche LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2025. | 103,876,326 | 54,603 | 116,178 | -- | -- | 99.9% | Approved | — |
| The stockholders of the Company approved the advisory vote on the compensation of the Company's named executive officers. | 75,901,920 | 4,167,103 | 59,860 | -- | 23,918,223 | 95% | Approved | — |
Source: APELLIS PHARMACEUTICALS INC., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on June 4, 2025 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 251 asset managers that disclosed a APELLIS PHARMACEUTICALS INC. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report. These are reported items, not a count of the ballot: fund filings describe one ballot item in different words. Two descriptions are shown as one item only on evidence — the same text (or one cut short of the other), the same director nominee, or a match to the same row of APELLIS PHARMACEUTICALS INC.’s own Form 8-K tally — never because they merely read alike. A description that could not be joined that way is listed on its own, so one ballot item can appear more than once.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
68% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of three Class II directors to hold office until the 2028 Annual Meeting of Stockholders: A. Sinclair Dunlop
APELLIS PHARMACEUTICALS INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: A. Sinclair Dunlop”): 54,091,088 for, 26,037,795 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed June 4, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 68% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 59 asset managers below reported 28,665,899 for, 4,059,757 withheld, 4 abstained, 740 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 20,436,530 | 0 | 4 | 1,465 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,671,946 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 5,240 | 0 | 0 | 2,161,662 | Withhold |
| BlackRock | 2,038,646 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 1,113,791 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 962,525 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 482,718 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 0 | 0 | 0 | 460,713 | Withhold |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 403,939 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AQR | 0 | 0 | 0 | 287,765 | Withhold |
| Hartford | 237,706 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 1,022 | 0 | 0 | 198,778 | Withhold |
| Exchange Place Advisors Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 138,505 | Withhold |
| Lincoln Financial | 0 | 0 | 0 | 104,202 | Withhold |
| Jackson National | 0 | 0 | 0 | 82,733 | Withhold |
| Northwestern Mutual | 55,533 | 0 | 0 | 24,155 | Mixed |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 74,050 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 71,139 | Withhold |
| SEI | 0 | 0 | 0 | 66,937 | Withhold |
| Direxion Shares ETF Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 62,474 | Withhold |
| Waddell & Reed | 0 | 0 | 0 | 55,497 | Withhold |
| Voya | 0 | 0 | 0 | 45,911 | Withhold |
| JPMorgan | 39,821 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 0 | 0 | 0 | 39,528 | Withhold |
| DWS | 0 | 0 | 0 | 34,127 | Withhold |
Showing the 25 largest of 59 asset managers. See all 59 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
78% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of three Class II directors to hold office until the 2028 Annual Meeting of Stockholders: Alec Machiels
APELLIS PHARMACEUTICALS INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Alec Machiels”): 62,314,110 for, 17,814,774 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed June 4, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 78% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 59 asset managers below reported 29,574,063 for, 3,151,594 withheld, 2 abstained, 740 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 20,437,996 | 0 | 2 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,741,924 | 0 | 0 | 930,022 | Mixed |
| State Street | 2,166,817 | 0 | 0 | 85 | For |
| BlackRock | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2,038,646 | Withhold |
| Prudential/PGIM | 1,113,791 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 962,525 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 482,718 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 460,713 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 403,939 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AQR | 287,765 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 237,706 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 199,800 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Exchange Place Advisors Trust | 138,505 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 104,202 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 82,733 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northwestern Mutual | 79,688 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 0 | 0 | 0 | 74,050 | Withhold |
| First Trust | 71,139 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 65,670 | 0 | 0 | 1,267 | For |
| Direxion Shares ETF Trust | 62,474 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Waddell & Reed | 55,497 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 45,911 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 39,821 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 39,528 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DWS | 34,127 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 59 asset managers. See all 59 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
96% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of three Class II directors to hold office until the 2028 Annual Meeting of Stockholders: Keli Walbert
APELLIS PHARMACEUTICALS INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Keli Walbert”): 76,951,740 for, 3,177,144 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed June 4, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 96% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 59 asset managers below reported 32,517,454 for, 208,205 withheld, 1 abstained, 740 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 20,436,533 | 0 | 1 | 1,465 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,671,946 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 2,166,902 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 2,038,646 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 1,113,791 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 962,525 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 482,718 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 460,713 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 403,939 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AQR | 287,765 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 237,706 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 199,800 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Exchange Place Advisors Trust | 138,505 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 0 | 0 | 0 | 104,202 | Withhold |
| Jackson National | 82,733 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northwestern Mutual | 79,688 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 74,050 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 71,139 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 65,670 | 0 | 0 | 1,267 | For |
| Direxion Shares ETF Trust | 62,474 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Waddell & Reed | 0 | 0 | 0 | 55,497 | Withhold |
| Voya | 45,911 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 39,821 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 39,528 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DWS | 34,127 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 59 asset managers. See all 59 in the interactive database.
Combines 9 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
95% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To hold an advisory vote to approve the compensation paid to our named executive officers;
APELLIS PHARMACEUTICALS INC.’s own tally for this item (“The stockholders of the Company approved the advisory vote on the compensation of the Company's named executive officers.”): 75,901,920 for, 4,167,103 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed June 4, 2025 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “(c) The stockholders of the Company approved the advisory vote on the compensation of the Company's named executive officers.”
Support: 95% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 20,435,161 | 2,837 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,671,946 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 2,164,346 | 2,556 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 2,038,646 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 1,113,791 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 962,525 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 0 | 482,718 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Invesco | 460,713 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 403,939 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AQR | 287,765 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 237,706 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 199,800 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Exchange Place Advisors Trust | 138,505 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 104,202 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 82,733 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northwestern Mutual | 79,688 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 74,050 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 71,139 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 65,670 | 1,267 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Direxion Shares ETF Trust | 62,474 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Waddell & Reed | 55,497 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 45,911 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 39,821 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 39,528 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DWS | 34,127 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 59 managers: 32,230,743 for, 494,181 against, 735 abstained, 740 not voted. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EcoR1 Capital, LLC | 11,895,808 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Wellington | 11,883,343 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Avoro Capital Advisors LLC | 4,944,546 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 3,618,060 | 4,126 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 3,170,007 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Siren, L.L.C. | 2,237,511 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JENNISON ASSOCIATES LLC | 2,061,846 | 4,298 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1,955,202 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AQR | 1,881,555 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SUVRETTA CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 0 | 1,835,131 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Deep Track Capital, LP | 1,503,630 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ORBIMED ADVISORS LLC | 1,432,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,398,299 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD | 1,050,700 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 967,735 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BRAIDWELL LP | 916,864 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Amundi | 0 | 592,918 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Invesco | 517,298 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 0 | 491,498 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Northern Trust | 481,423 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BALYASNY ASSET MANAGEMENT L.P. | 318,396 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Man Group plc | 310,283 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PICTET ASSET MANAGEMENT SA | 305,258 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 292,198 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Camber Capital Management LP | 250,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 209 managers: 57,306,735 for, 3,500,464 against, 36,338 abstained, 9,627 not voted, 53,975 1 year. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
97% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Description as filed by funds: To hold an advisory vote on the frequency of future advisory votes on the compensation paid to our named executive officers; and
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Fidelity | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| State Street | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| BlackRock | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Prudential/PGIM | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Not Voted |
| TIAA | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Invesco | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| AQR | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Hartford | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Victory Capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Exchange Place Advisors Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Lincoln Financial | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Jackson National | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Northwestern Mutual | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| First Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| SEI | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Direxion Shares ETF Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Waddell & Reed | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Voya | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| JPMorgan | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| ProShares | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| DWS | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
Fund voting reports, all 58 managers: 735 abstained, 740 not voted, 32,720,213 1 year, 1,571 3 year, 1 unknown, 0 2 year. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wellington | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Avoro Capital Advisors LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| State Street | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| BlackRock | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Siren, L.L.C. | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| JENNISON ASSOCIATES LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| AQR | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| SUVRETTA CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Deep Track Capital, LP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| ORBIMED ADVISORS LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Fidelity | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Not Voted |
| BRAIDWELL LP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Amundi | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Invesco | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Nuveen | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Northern Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| BALYASNY ASSET MANAGEMENT L.P. | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Man Group plc | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| PICTET ASSET MANAGEMENT SA | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Camber Capital Management LP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Victory Capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
Institutional-manager reports, all 200 managers: 96,909 for, 2,549 against, 9,627 not voted, 48,370,381 1 year, 142,947 3 year. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.9% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Ratification of the appointment of Deloitte & Touche LLP as our independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2025;
APELLIS PHARMACEUTICALS INC.’s own tally for this item (“The stockholders of the Company ratified the appointment of Deloitte & Touche LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2025.”): 103,876,326 for, 54,603 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed June 4, 2025 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “(b) The stockholders of the Company ratified the appointment of Deloitte & Touche LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2025.”
Support: 99.9% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 59 asset managers below reported 32,723,901 for, 1,023 against, 735 abstained, 740 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 20,437,998 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,671,946 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 2,166,902 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 2,038,646 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 1,113,791 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 962,525 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 482,718 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 460,713 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 403,939 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AQR | 287,765 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 237,706 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 199,800 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Exchange Place Advisors Trust | 138,505 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 104,202 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 82,733 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northwestern Mutual | 79,688 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 74,050 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 71,139 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 66,937 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Direxion Shares ETF Trust | 62,474 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Waddell & Reed | 55,497 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 45,911 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 39,821 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 39,528 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DWS | 34,127 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 59 asset managers. See all 59 in the interactive database.
Not shown here: this season’s fund filings also report 1 item from the meeting of June 5, 2024, which belongs to the 2023-2024 season. A meeting outside this season’s July 1 to June 30 window is not counted in this page’s items or in its totals of asset managers and fund votes.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 125,661,000 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard | 16.26% |
| 2 | Fidelity | 2.13% |
| 3 | State Street | 1.72% |
| 4 | BlackRock | 1.62% |
| 5 | Prudential/PGIM | 0.89% |
| 6 | Charles Schwab | 0.77% |
| 7 | TIAA | 0.38% |
| 8 | Invesco | 0.37% |
| 9 | Columbia Threadneedle | 0.32% |
| 10 | AQR | 0.23% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | EcoR1 Capital, LLC | 9.47% |
| 2 | Wellington | 9.46% |
| 3 | Avoro Capital Advisors LLC | 3.93% |
| 4 | State Street | 2.88% |
| 5 | BlackRock | 2.52% |
| 6 | Siren, L.L.C. | 1.78% |
| 7 | JENNISON ASSOCIATES LLC | 1.64% |
| 8 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1.56% |
| 9 | AQR | 1.50% |
| 10 | SUVRETTA CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1.46% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| Wellington Management | 9.79% | 13F |
| Vanguard Group | 8.06% | 13F |
| Morgan Stanley | 7.66% | 13F |
| BlackRock | 5.04% | 13F |
| Deep Track Capital, LP | 3.61% | 13G |
| State Street | 3.14% | 13F |
| RTW Investments, LP | 2.93% | 13G |
| Geode Capital | 1.55% | 13F |
| FMR (Fidelity) | 1.20% | 13F |
| Norges Bank | 0.80% | 13F |
Percentages above are of 125,661,000 shares outstanding, as reported by APELLIS PHARMACEUTICALS INC. on its Form 10-Q dated March 31, 2025 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2024-2025 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from APELLIS PHARMACEUTICALS INC.’s 10-Q dated March 31, 2025. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At APELLIS PHARMACEUTICALS INC.'s shareholder meeting held June 3, 2025, in the 2024-2025 proxy season, 251 asset managers reported how they voted in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 2,132 separate fund positions. Their filings are grouped here into 6 reported items; because filers word the same ballot item differently, that can be more than the number of items on the ballot. On the most widely held item on that ballot — To hold an advisory vote to approve the compensation paid to our named executive officers; — APELLIS PHARMACEUTICALS INC.'s filing reports the proposal as approved, with 95% support of the votes cast (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST, the conventional basis for proxy support; abstentions, broker non-votes and unvoted shares are excluded because none of them took a side). Source: APELLIS PHARMACEUTICALS INC.'s Form 8-K, Item 5.07, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on June 4, 2025.
APELLIS PHARMACEUTICALS INC. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 · 2024-2025 (this page).
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.