Home › Companies › APELLIS PHARMACEUTICALS INC. › 2023-2024
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and APELLIS PHARMACEUTICALS INC.’s Form 8-K, filed June 5, 2024 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 18, 2026.
Meeting of June 5, 2024: 4 items on APELLIS PHARMACEUTICALS INC.’s Form 8-K, filed June 5, 2024: 2 approved · 2 without a stated outcome.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Proxy season: 2023-2024 2024-2025
Explore APELLIS PHARMACEUTICALS INC. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are APELLIS PHARMACEUTICALS INC.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed June 5, 2024 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Director: Paul Fonteyne | 98,837,712 | -- | -- | 5,320,270 | 5,506,458 | 95% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Stephanie Monaghan O'Brien | 80,481,023 | -- | -- | 23,672,152 | 5,511,264 | 77% | Not verified | — |
| The stockholders of the Company ratified the appointment of Deloitte & Touche LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2024. | 109,564,727 | 56,762 | 42,951 | -- | -- | 99.9% | Approved | — |
| The stockholders of the Company approved the advisory vote on the compensation of the Company's named executive officers. | 93,573,357 | 10,540,010 | 44,708 | -- | 5,506,364 | 90% | Approved | — |
Source: APELLIS PHARMACEUTICALS INC., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on June 5, 2024 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 336 asset managers that disclosed a APELLIS PHARMACEUTICALS INC. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
95% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of two Class I directors to hold office until the 2027 annual meeting of stockholders: Paul Fonteyne
APELLIS PHARMACEUTICALS INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Paul Fonteyne”): 98,837,712 for, 5,320,270 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed June 5, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 95% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 94 asset managers below reported 43,521,966 for, 48,228 withheld.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 19,541,231 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 4,453,593 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 3,465,086 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 2,012,220 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 2,008,979 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,530,474 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,251,217 | 0 | 0 | 1,384 | For |
| JPMorgan | 1,219,479 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 922,388 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 742,685 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CARILLON SERIES TRUST | 613,712 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 534,726 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 447,683 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 387,775 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 327,853 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northwestern Mutual | 282,999 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 265,577 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 259,677 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 244,769 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PIONEER SERIES TRUST II | 226,807 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 214,373 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MUTUAL FUND SERIES TRUST | 209,794 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 196,105 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Aberdeen | 189,813 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MassMutual | 184,448 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 94 asset managers. See all 94 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
77% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of two Class I directors to hold office until the 2027 annual meeting of stockholders: Stephanie Monaghan O'Brien
APELLIS PHARMACEUTICALS INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Stephanie Monaghan O'Brien”): 80,481,023 for, 23,672,152 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed June 5, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 77% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 94 asset managers below reported 35,894,361 for, 7,675,833 withheld.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 19,541,231 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 4,453,593 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 3,465,086 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 1,951,537 | 0 | 0 | 60,683 | For |
| Hartford | 2,008,979 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,530,474 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 13,334 | 0 | 0 | 1,239,267 | Withhold |
| JPMorgan | 1,219,479 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 0 | 0 | 922,388 | Withhold |
| Jackson National | 448,537 | 0 | 0 | 294,148 | Mixed |
| CARILLON SERIES TRUST | 0 | 0 | 0 | 613,712 | Withhold |
| Invesco | 0 | 0 | 0 | 534,726 | Withhold |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 0 | 0 | 0 | 447,683 | Withhold |
| Victory Capital | 1,109 | 0 | 0 | 386,666 | Withhold |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 25,577 | 0 | 0 | 302,276 | Mixed |
| Northwestern Mutual | 282,999 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 0 | 0 | 0 | 265,577 | Withhold |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 0 | 0 | 0 | 259,677 | Withhold |
| First Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 244,769 | Withhold |
| PIONEER SERIES TRUST II | 0 | 0 | 0 | 226,807 | Withhold |
| Brighthouse | 6,764 | 0 | 0 | 207,609 | Withhold |
| MUTUAL FUND SERIES TRUST | 209,794 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 0 | 0 | 0 | 196,105 | Withhold |
| Aberdeen | 0 | 0 | 0 | 189,813 | Withhold |
| MassMutual | 184,448 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 94 asset managers. See all 94 in the interactive database.
Combines 10 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
90% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Approval of an advisory vote on executive compensation; and
APELLIS PHARMACEUTICALS INC.’s own tally for this item (“The stockholders of the Company approved the advisory vote on the compensation of the Company's named executive officers.”): 93,573,357 for, 10,540,010 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed June 5, 2024 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “(c) The stockholders of the Company approved the advisory vote on the compensation of the Company's named executive officers.”
Support: 90% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 19,541,231 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 4,453,593 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 3,465,086 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 103,458 | 1,908,762 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Hartford | 2,008,979 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,530,474 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,252,601 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 1,219,479 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 922,388 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 742,685 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CARILLON SERIES TRUST | 613,712 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 534,726 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 447,683 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 387,775 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 327,853 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northwestern Mutual | 282,999 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 265,577 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 259,677 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 244,769 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PIONEER SERIES TRUST II | 226,807 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 214,373 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MUTUAL FUND SERIES TRUST | 209,794 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 196,105 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Aberdeen | 0 | 189,813 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| MassMutual | 184,448 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 91 managers: 41,157,650 for, 2,369,724 against. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wellington | 14,440,788 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EcoR1 Capital, LLC | 11,607,425 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 6,912,429 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Avoro Capital Advisors LLC | 3,764,783 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JENNISON ASSOCIATES LLC | 0 | 3,044,200 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| State Street | 2,629,516 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 2,398,428 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,287,111 | 6,111 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 1,930,257 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1,687,663 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ORBIMED ADVISORS LLC | 0 | 1,297,800 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Octagon Capital Advisors LP | 1,151,356 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Polar Capital Holdings Plc | 1,054,440 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Boxer Capital, LLC | 1,046,872 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 925,247 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fiera Capital Corp | 853,977 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EAGLE ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | 832,351 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PICTET ASSET MANAGEMENT SA | 820,706 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Logos Global Management LP | 0 | 800,000 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Victory Capital | 640,411 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 609,372 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Candriam S.C.A. | 0 | 589,438 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Iron Triangle Partners LP | 0 | 475,001 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Citadel | 465,267 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 445,884 | 71 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 270 managers: 61,225,582 for, 8,685,897 against, 2,237 abstained, 14,297 not voted, 4 unknown. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.9% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Ratification of the appointment of Deloitte & Touche LLP as our independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2024;
APELLIS PHARMACEUTICALS INC.’s own tally for this item (“The stockholders of the Company ratified the appointment of Deloitte & Touche LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2024.”): 109,564,727 for, 56,762 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed June 5, 2024 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “(b) The stockholders of the Company ratified the appointment of Deloitte & Touche LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2024.”
Support: 99.9% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 94 asset managers below reported 43,564,895 for, 5,299 against.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 19,541,231 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 4,453,593 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 3,465,086 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 2,012,220 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 2,008,979 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,530,474 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,252,601 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 1,219,479 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 922,388 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 742,685 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CARILLON SERIES TRUST | 613,712 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 534,726 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 447,683 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 387,775 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 327,853 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northwestern Mutual | 282,999 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 265,577 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 259,677 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 244,769 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PIONEER SERIES TRUST II | 226,807 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 214,373 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MUTUAL FUND SERIES TRUST | 209,794 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 196,105 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Aberdeen | 189,813 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MassMutual | 184,448 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 94 asset managers. See all 94 in the interactive database.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 121,267,000 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard | 16.11% |
| 2 | T. Rowe Price | 3.67% |
| 3 | Fidelity | 2.86% |
| 4 | Prudential/PGIM | 1.66% |
| 5 | Hartford | 1.66% |
| 6 | BlackRock | 1.26% |
| 7 | State Street | 1.03% |
| 8 | JPMorgan | 1.01% |
| 9 | Charles Schwab | 0.76% |
| 10 | Jackson National | 0.61% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Wellington | 11.91% |
| 2 | EcoR1 Capital, LLC | 9.57% |
| 3 | T. Rowe Price | 5.70% |
| 4 | Avoro Capital Advisors LLC | 3.10% |
| 5 | JENNISON ASSOCIATES LLC | 2.51% |
| 6 | State Street | 2.17% |
| 7 | BlackRock | 1.98% |
| 8 | Fidelity | 1.89% |
| 9 | JPMorgan | 1.59% |
| 10 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1.39% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| Wellington Management | 12.42% | 13F |
| Vanguard Group | 8.24% | 13F |
| Morgan Stanley | 7.95% | 13F |
| BlackRock | 5.17% | 13F |
| State Street | 2.40% | 13F |
| T. Rowe Price | 2.03% | 13F |
| Geode Capital | 1.39% | 13F |
| Citadel Advisors | 1.33% | 13F |
| Norges Bank | 0.77% | 13F |
| Charles Schwab | 0.76% | 13F |
Percentages above are of 121,267,000 shares outstanding, as reported by APELLIS PHARMACEUTICALS INC. on its Form 10-Q dated March 31, 2024 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2023-2024 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from APELLIS PHARMACEUTICALS INC.’s 10-Q dated March 31, 2024. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 18, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At APELLIS PHARMACEUTICALS INC.'s shareholder meeting held June 5, 2024, in the 2023-2024 proxy season, 336 asset managers reported how they voted on 4 ballot items in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 1,687 separate fund positions. On the most widely held item on that ballot — Approval of an advisory vote on executive compensation; and — APELLIS PHARMACEUTICALS INC.'s filing reports the proposal as approved, with 90% support of the votes cast (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST, the conventional basis for proxy support; abstentions, broker non-votes and unvoted shares are excluded because none of them took a side). Source: APELLIS PHARMACEUTICALS INC.'s Form 8-K, Item 5.07, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on June 5, 2024.
APELLIS PHARMACEUTICALS INC. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 (this page) · 2024-2025.
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.