Home › Companies › AMETEK, Inc. › 2025-2026
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and AMETEK, Inc.’s Form 8-K, filed May 11, 2026 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 14, 2026.
Meeting of May 7, 2026: 5 items on AMETEK, Inc.’s Form 8-K, filed May 11, 2026: 3 elected · 2 approved.
None.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore AMETEK, Inc. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are AMETEK, Inc.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed May 11, 2026 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Director: Thomas A. Amato | 182,796,796 | 11,986,624 | 81,927 | -- | 9,932,025 | 94% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Anthony J. Conti | 174,230,378 | 19,682,080 | 952,889 | -- | 9,932,025 | 90% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Gretchen W. McClain | 168,186,398 | 25,727,604 | 951,345 | -- | 9,932,025 | 87% | Elected | — |
| Of the remaining five Board members, Tod E. Carpenter, Karleen M. | 183,197,200 | 11,316,518 | 351,629 | -- | 9,932,025 | 94% | Approved | — |
| 3. Ratification of Appointment of Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm | 184,817,440 | 18,965,778 | 1,014,154 | -- | -- | 91% | Approved | — |
Source: AMETEK, Inc., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on May 11, 2026 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 853 asset managers that disclosed a AMETEK, Inc. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report. These are reported items, not a count of the ballot: fund filings describe one ballot item in different words. Two descriptions are shown as one item only on evidence — the same text (or one cut short of the other), the same director nominee, or a match to the same row of AMETEK, Inc.’s own Form 8-K tally — never because they merely read alike. A description that could not be joined that way is listed on its own, so one ballot item can appear more than once.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
90% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors for a term of three years: Anthony J. Conti
AMETEK, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Anthony J. Conti”): 174,230,378 for, 19,682,080 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 11, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “The following nominees were elected to the Board of Directors for a term expiring in 2029:”
Support: 90% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 179 asset managers below reported 72,553,454 for, 4,458,802 against, 8,584 abstained, 175 not voted, 12,910 unknown.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 27,926,353 | 276 | 13 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 8,857,474 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 6,537,016 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 3,015,353 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 0 | 2,912,989 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| JPMorgan | 2,735,067 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 2,423,662 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 2,245,834 | 34 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,381,243 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 1,244,050 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 1,111,462 | 63,135 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Dimensional | 1,012,188 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 195,637 | 735,612 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 722,202 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 712,799 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 624,024 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 280,388 | 338,274 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Virtus | 607,695 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 459,531 | 105,207 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Lord Abbett | 486,564 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 478,539 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Eaton Vance | 467,053 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 432,574 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 427,821 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dixon Mitchell Investment Counsel Inc. | 399,735 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 179 asset managers. See all 179 in the interactive database.
Combines 7 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
87% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors for a term of three years: Gretchen W. McClain
AMETEK, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Gretchen W. McClain”): 168,186,398 for, 25,727,604 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 11, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “The following nominees were elected to the Board of Directors for a term expiring in 2029:”
Support: 87% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 179 asset managers below reported 70,200,023 for, 6,812,231 against, 8,584 abstained, 175 not voted, 12,910 unknown.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 27,926,289 | 338 | 13 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 8,857,474 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 6,537,016 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 3,015,353 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 0 | 2,912,989 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| JPMorgan | 2,735,067 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 2,423,662 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 6,458 | 2,239,410 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Charles Schwab | 1,381,243 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 1,244,050 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 1,111,462 | 63,135 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Dimensional | 1,012,188 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 195,637 | 735,612 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 722,202 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 712,799 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 624,024 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 280,388 | 338,274 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Virtus | 607,695 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 459,531 | 105,207 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Lord Abbett | 486,564 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 478,539 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Eaton Vance | 467,053 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 432,574 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 427,821 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dixon Mitchell Investment Counsel Inc. | 399,735 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 179 asset managers. See all 179 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
94% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors for a term of three years: Thomas A. Amato
AMETEK, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Thomas A. Amato”): 182,796,796 for, 11,986,624 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 11, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “The following nominees were elected to the Board of Directors for a term expiring in 2029:”
Support: 94% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 179 asset managers below reported 72,810,900 for, 4,201,366 against, 8,572 abstained, 175 not voted, 12,910 unknown.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 27,926,472 | 167 | 1 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 8,857,474 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 6,537,016 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 3,015,353 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 59,514 | 2,853,475 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| JPMorgan | 2,735,067 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 2,423,662 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 2,245,868 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,381,243 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 1,244,050 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 1,111,462 | 63,135 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Dimensional | 1,012,188 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 195,637 | 735,612 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 722,202 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 712,799 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 624,024 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 285,502 | 333,160 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Virtus | 607,695 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 459,531 | 105,207 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Lord Abbett | 486,564 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 478,539 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Eaton Vance | 467,053 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 432,574 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 427,821 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dixon Mitchell Investment Counsel Inc. | 399,735 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 179 asset managers. See all 179 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
97% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 27,926,496 | 141 | 5 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 8,857,474 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 6,537,016 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 3,015,353 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 2,912,989 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 2,735,067 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 2,423,662 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 2,245,868 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,381,243 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 1,244,050 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 1,174,597 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,012,188 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 931,249 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 722,202 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 712,799 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 624,024 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 618,662 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 607,695 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 564,738 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FORUM FUNDS | 489,934 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lord Abbett | 486,564 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 478,539 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Eaton Vance | 467,053 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 432,574 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 427,821 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 171 managers: 76,670,754 for, 153,010 against, 8,576 abstained, 176 not voted, 12,910 unknown. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 9,236,727 | 220 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 7,789,768 | 10,243 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 6,031,255 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 4,678,655 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 3,885,062 | 17,991 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 3,868,287 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 3,203,498 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Wellington | 2,881,988 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FLOSSBACH VON STORCH SE | 2,770,206 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 2,293,875 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EdgePoint Investment Group Inc. | 2,006,762 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 1,879,244 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PRINCIPAL GLOBAL INVESTORS | 1,795,096 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ | 1,430,311 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,416,971 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| KAYNE ANDERSON RUDNICK INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | 1,324,313 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PARAMETRIC PORTFOLIO ASSOCIATES LLC | 1,195,361 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lazard | 1,174,987 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| UBS | 1,173,047 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Amundi | 0 | 1,084,831 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Boston Partners | 1,070,356 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN ADVISERS INC | 1,031,059 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 1,030,565 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RBC Dominion Securities Inc. | 1,029,286 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 1,003,946 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 715 managers: 110,456,503 for, 5,822,126 against, 159,896 abstained, 22,779 not voted. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
91% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Ratification of the appointment of Ernst & Young LLP as independent registered public accounting firm for 2026.
AMETEK, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“3. Ratification of Appointment of Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm”): 184,817,440 for, 18,965,778 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed May 11, 2026 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “The stockholders ratified the appointment of Ernst & Young LLP as independent registered public accounting firm for the Company for the year ending December 31, 2026.”
Support: 91% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 176 asset managers below reported 75,838,467 for, 652,725 against, 8,586 abstained, 175 not voted, 12,910 unknown.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 27,902,151 | 24,476 | 15 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 8,857,474 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 6,535,692 | 1,324 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 3,015,353 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 2,912,989 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 2,735,067 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 2,423,662 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 2,245,834 | 34 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,381,243 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 1,244,050 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 1,174,597 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,012,188 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 931,249 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 722,202 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 712,799 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 624,024 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 618,662 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 607,695 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 564,738 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lord Abbett | 486,564 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 478,539 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Eaton Vance | 467,053 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 432,574 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 427,821 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 50,428 | 321,422 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
Showing the 25 largest of 176 asset managers. See all 176 in the interactive database.
Not shown here: this season’s fund filings also report 1 item from the meeting of May 7, 2025, which belongs to the 2024-2025 season. A meeting outside this season’s July 1 to June 30 window is not counted in this page’s items or in its totals of asset managers and fund votes.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 229,000,000 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard | 12.20% |
| 2 | Fidelity | 3.87% |
| 3 | BlackRock | 2.85% |
| 4 | Capital Group | 1.32% |
| 5 | T. Rowe Price | 1.27% |
| 6 | JPMorgan | 1.19% |
| 7 | Invesco | 1.06% |
| 8 | State Street | 0.98% |
| 9 | Charles Schwab | 0.60% |
| 10 | Principal | 0.54% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock | 4.03% |
| 2 | T. Rowe Price | 3.41% |
| 3 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2.63% |
| 4 | Invesco | 2.04% |
| 5 | State Street | 1.70% |
| 6 | Fidelity | 1.69% |
| 7 | Capital Group | 1.40% |
| 8 | Wellington | 1.26% |
| 9 | FLOSSBACH VON STORCH SE | 1.21% |
| 10 | Vanguard | 1.00% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 8.22% | 13F |
| State Street | 4.40% | 13F |
| T. Rowe Price | 3.02% | 13F |
| JPMorgan Chase | 2.03% | 13F |
| FMR (Fidelity) | 1.90% | 13F |
| Morgan Stanley | 1.73% | 13F |
| Invesco | 1.37% | 13F |
| Wellington Management | 1.22% | 13F |
Percentages above are of 229,000,000 shares outstanding, as reported by AMETEK, Inc. on its Form 10-K dated December 31, 2025 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2025-2026 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from AMETEK, Inc.’s 10-K dated December 31, 2025. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At AMETEK, Inc.'s shareholder meeting held May 7, 2026, in the 2025-2026 proxy season, 853 asset managers reported how they voted in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 5,585 separate fund positions. Their filings are grouped here into 5 reported items; because filers word the same ballot item differently, that can be more than the number of items on the ballot. AMETEK, Inc.'s own Form 8-K tally for this meeting is published below, but no row in it could be matched to the most widely held item, so this page states no certified outcome for that item. On that item — APPROVAL, BY ADVISORY VOTE, OF THE COMPENSATION OF AMETEK, INC.'S NAMED EXECUTIVE OFFICERS. — the reporting funds and managers cast 97% of the shares they voted in favour (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST plus WITHHELD; abstained and unvoted shares are excluded because neither took a side). Fund and manager reports are combined in it and may count the same shares twice: it adds fund reports to institutional-manager reports, which can cover the same shares. It is not the company's certified result.
AMETEK, Inc. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 · 2024-2025 · 2025-2026 (this page).
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.