Home › Companies › AMETEK INC. › 2023-2024
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and AMETEK INC.’s Form 8-K, filed May 8, 2024 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 14, 2026.
Meeting of May 7, 2024: 5 items on AMETEK INC.’s Form 8-K, filed May 8, 2024: 3 elected · 2 approved.
None.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore AMETEK INC. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are AMETEK INC.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed May 8, 2024 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Director: Tod E. Carpenter | 194,036,698 | 6,801,897 | 130,757 | -- | 9,715,094 | 97% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Karleen M. Oberton | 196,452,339 | 4,400,443 | 116,570 | -- | 9,715,094 | 98% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Suzanne L. Stefany | 180,738,298 | 20,107,953 | 123,101 | -- | 9,715,094 | 90% | Elected | — |
| Of the remaining six Board members, Steven W. Kohlhagen, Dean Seavers, and David A. | 190,340,800 | 10,350,039 | 278,513 | -- | 9,715,094 | 95% | Approved | — |
| 3. Ratification of Appointment of Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm | 196,975,453 | 13,531,425 | 177,568 | -- | -- | 94% | Approved | — |
This meeting is also recorded here as May 8, 2024; both records come from the same filing, so the date should be checked against it.
Source: AMETEK INC., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on May 8, 2024 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 722 asset managers that disclosed a AMETEK INC. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report. These are reported items, not a count of the ballot: fund filings describe one ballot item in different words. Two descriptions are shown as one item only on evidence — the same text (or one cut short of the other), the same director nominee, or a match to the same row of AMETEK INC.’s own Form 8-K tally — never because they merely read alike. A description that could not be joined that way is listed on its own, so one ballot item can appear more than once.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
98% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors for a term of three years: Karleen M. Oberton
AMETEK INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Karleen M. Oberton”): 196,452,339 for, 4,400,443 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 8, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “The following nominees were elected to the Board of Directors for a term expiring in 2027:”
Support: 98% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 167 asset managers below reported 90,608,494 for, 2,304,203 against, 41,580 abstained, 10,103 unknown.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 25,280,767 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 12,685,675 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 5,793,312 | 1,050 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 5,643,687 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 5,436,947 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 4,682,743 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 2,429,960 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 242,086 | 1,983,303 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| TIAA | 1,693,706 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 1,655,937 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,638,885 | 72 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 1,462,614 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,315,394 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,218,671 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisors' Inner Circle Fund II | 1,165,730 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 1,086,582 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 1,023,834 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 941,761 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AB LARGE CAP GROWTH FUND INC | 915,762 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 805,794 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 746,858 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 720,186 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 649,488 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 646,338 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 465,807 | 156,934 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
Showing the 25 largest of 167 asset managers. See all 167 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
90% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors for a term of three years: Suzanne L. Stefany
AMETEK INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Suzanne L. Stefany”): 180,738,298 for, 20,107,953 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 8, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “The following nominees were elected to the Board of Directors for a term expiring in 2027:”
Support: 90% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 167 asset managers below reported 84,357,167 for, 8,555,531 against, 41,580 abstained, 10,103 unknown.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 25,280,767 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 12,685,675 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 5,791,450 | 2,912 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 5,643,687 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 5,436,947 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 2,962,789 | 1,719,954 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Capital Group | 2,429,960 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 196,682 | 2,028,707 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| TIAA | 1,693,706 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 0 | 1,655,937 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| State Street | 1,638,737 | 220 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 1,462,614 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,315,394 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,218,671 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisors' Inner Circle Fund II | 1,165,730 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 697,437 | 389,145 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Gabelli | 1,023,834 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 941,761 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AB LARGE CAP GROWTH FUND INC | 0 | 915,762 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Hartford | 805,794 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 602,050 | 144,808 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| American Century | 720,186 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 649,488 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 0 | 646,338 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 465,807 | 156,934 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
Showing the 25 largest of 167 asset managers. See all 167 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
97% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors for a term of three years: Tod E. Carpenter
AMETEK INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Tod E. Carpenter”): 194,036,698 for, 6,801,897 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 8, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “The following nominees were elected to the Board of Directors for a term expiring in 2027:”
Support: 97% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 167 asset managers below reported 90,576,850 for, 2,330,435 against, 46,992 abstained, 10,103 unknown.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 25,280,767 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 12,685,675 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 5,793,312 | 1,050 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 5,643,687 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 5,436,947 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 4,682,743 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 2,429,960 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 242,086 | 1,983,303 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| TIAA | 1,693,706 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 1,655,937 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,638,885 | 72 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 1,462,614 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,315,394 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,218,671 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisors' Inner Circle Fund II | 1,165,730 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 1,086,582 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 1,023,834 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 941,761 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AB LARGE CAP GROWTH FUND INC | 915,762 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 805,794 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 746,858 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 720,186 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 649,488 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 646,338 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 465,807 | 156,934 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
Showing the 25 largest of 167 asset managers. See all 167 in the interactive database.
Combines 15 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
98% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 25,280,767 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 12,685,675 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 5,791,450 | 2,912 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 5,643,687 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 5,436,947 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 4,682,743 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 2,429,960 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 2,225,389 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,693,706 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 1,655,937 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,638,737 | 220 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 1,462,614 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,315,394 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,218,671 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisors' Inner Circle Fund II | 1,165,730 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 1,086,582 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 1,023,834 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 940,926 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AB LARGE CAP GROWTH FUND INC | 915,762 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 805,410 | 384 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 746,858 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 697,015 | 23,171 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 649,488 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 646,338 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 622,741 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 157 managers: 92,202,527 for, 299,691 against, 39,886 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T. Rowe Price | 8,981,645 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ | 8,426,142 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 8,170,048 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 7,796,262 | 81,741 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 5,224,205 | 34,532 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 5,183,203 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 3,754,740 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 2,995,647 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Winslow Capital Management, LLC | 2,804,575 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FLOSSBACH VON STORCH AG | 2,158,592 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 2,132,048 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 2,058,491 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 2,024,241 | 5,008 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 1,422,293 | 70 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,230,304 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AustralianSuper Pty Ltd | 1,225,129 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| UBS | 1,149,550 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Wellington | 1,129,447 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legal & General Investment Management Ltd | 0 | 1,124,844 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 1,121,050 | 120 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Two Sigma | 1,026,620 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 962,207 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EdgePoint Investment Group Inc. | 938,997 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PARAMETRIC PORTFOLIO ASSOCIATES LLC | 891,105 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Giverny Capital Inc. | 837,351 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 583 managers: 107,708,725 for, 4,762,752 against, 106,222 abstained, 11,444 not voted, 11,425 unknown. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
94% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: RATIFICATION OF THE APPOINTMENT OF ERNST & YOUNG LLP AS INDEPENDENT REGISTERED PUBLIC ACCOUNTING FIRM FOR 2024.
AMETEK INC.’s own tally for this item (“3. Ratification of Appointment of Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm”): 196,975,453 for, 13,531,425 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed May 8, 2024 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “The Stockholders ratified the appointment of Ernst & Young LLP as independent registered public accounting firm for the Company for the year ending December 31, 2024.”
Support: 94% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 164 asset managers below reported 92,256,916 for, 699,530 against, 39,886 abstained, 10,103 unknown.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 25,280,767 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 12,685,675 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 5,794,362 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 5,643,687 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 5,436,947 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 4,682,743 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 2,429,960 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 2,225,389 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,693,706 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 1,655,937 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,638,896 | 61 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 1,462,614 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,315,394 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,218,671 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisors' Inner Circle Fund II | 1,165,730 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 1,086,582 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 1,023,834 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 941,761 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AB LARGE CAP GROWTH FUND INC | 915,762 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 805,410 | 384 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 746,858 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 720,186 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 649,488 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 646,338 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 622,741 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 164 asset managers. See all 164 in the interactive database.
Not shown here: this season’s fund filings also report 1 item from the meeting of May 7, 2025, which belongs to the 2024-2025 season. A meeting outside this season’s July 1 to June 30 window is not counted in this page’s items or in its totals of asset managers and fund votes.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 230,900,000 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard | 10.95% |
| 2 | Fidelity | 5.49% |
| 3 | BlackRock | 2.51% |
| 4 | JPMorgan | 2.44% |
| 5 | MFS | 2.35% |
| 6 | T. Rowe Price | 2.03% |
| 7 | Capital Group | 1.05% |
| 8 | John Hancock | 0.96% |
| 9 | TIAA | 0.73% |
| 10 | Invesco | 0.72% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | T. Rowe Price | 3.89% |
| 2 | MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ | 3.65% |
| 3 | Fidelity | 3.54% |
| 4 | BlackRock | 3.41% |
| 5 | State Street | 2.28% |
| 6 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2.24% |
| 7 | Capital Group | 1.63% |
| 8 | AllianceBernstein | 1.30% |
| 9 | Winslow Capital Management, LLC | 1.21% |
| 10 | FLOSSBACH VON STORCH AG | 0.93% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| Vanguard Group | 11.77% | 13F |
| BlackRock | 8.50% | 13F |
| State Street | 3.94% | 13F |
| T. Rowe Price | 2.83% | 13F |
| Geode Capital | 2.27% | 13F |
| JPMorgan Chase | 1.82% | 13F |
| FMR (Fidelity) | 1.77% | 13F |
| Morgan Stanley | 1.67% | 13F |
| Norges Bank | 1.63% | 13F |
| Capital International | 1.38% | 13F |
Percentages above are of 230,900,000 shares outstanding, as reported by AMETEK INC. on its Form 10-K dated December 31, 2023 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2023-2024 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from AMETEK INC.’s 10-K dated December 31, 2023. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At AMETEK INC.'s shareholder meeting held May 7, 2024, in the 2023-2024 proxy season, 722 asset managers reported how they voted in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 5,513 separate fund positions. Their filings are grouped here into 5 reported items; because filers word the same ballot item differently, that can be more than the number of items on the ballot. AMETEK INC.'s own Form 8-K tally for this meeting is published below, but no row in it could be matched to the most widely held item, so this page states no certified outcome for that item. On that item — Approval, by advisory vote, of the compensation of AMETEK, Inc.'s named executive officers. — the reporting funds and managers cast 98% of the shares they voted in favour (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST plus WITHHELD; abstained and unvoted shares are excluded because neither took a side). Fund and manager reports are combined in it and may count the same shares twice: it adds fund reports to institutional-manager reports, which can cover the same shares. It is not the company's certified result.
AMETEK INC. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 (this page) · 2024-2025 · 2025-2026.
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.