Home › Companies › ACADEMY SPORTS AND OUTDOORS INC. › 2023-2024
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and ACADEMY SPORTS AND OUTDOORS INC.’s Form 8-K, filed June 7, 2024 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 14, 2026.
Meeting of June 6, 2024: 6 items on ACADEMY SPORTS AND OUTDOORS INC.’s Form 8-K, filed June 7, 2024: 2 approved · 4 without a stated outcome.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore ACADEMY SPORTS AND OUTDOORS INC. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are ACADEMY SPORTS AND OUTDOORS INC.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed June 7, 2024 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Director: Steve Lawrence | 47,755,310 | -- | -- | 15,621,701 | 5,447,501 | 75% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Brian Marley | 47,495,664 | -- | -- | 15,881,347 | 5,447,501 | 75% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Tom Nealon | 47,452,609 | -- | -- | 15,924,402 | 5,447,501 | 75% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Chris Turner | 47,630,656 | -- | -- | 15,746,355 | 5,447,501 | 75% | Not verified | — |
| 2. Ratification of Deloitte & Touche LLP as the Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm for fiscal year 2024 | 67,538,341 | 1,248,145 | 38,026 | -- | -- | 98% | Approved | — |
| 3. Approval, by non-binding advisory vote, of the fiscal year 2023 compensation paid to the Company's named executive officers | 62,633,578 | 677,769 | 65,664 | -- | 5,447,501 | 99% | Approved | — |
This meeting is also recorded here as June 7, 2024; both records come from the same filing, so the date should be checked against it.
Source: ACADEMY SPORTS AND OUTDOORS INC., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on June 7, 2024 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 370 asset managers that disclosed a ACADEMY SPORTS AND OUTDOORS INC. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
75% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Class I Directors: Steve Lawrence
ACADEMY SPORTS AND OUTDOORS INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Steve Lawrence”): 47,755,310 for, 15,621,701 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed June 7, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 75% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 109 asset managers below reported 32,612,671 for, 7,483,431 withheld, 55,825 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fidelity | 9,191,579 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 8,463,835 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 8,393,149 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2,025,774 | Withhold |
| State Street | 1,292,780 | 0 | 0 | 16,489 | For |
| Capitol Series Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 878,327 | Withhold |
| TIAA | 728,496 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 0 | 0 | 0 | 689,674 | Withhold |
| Charles Schwab | 667,556 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lord Abbett | 0 | 0 | 0 | 476,345 | Withhold |
| Jackson National | 228,430 | 0 | 0 | 232,001 | Mixed |
| John Hancock | 0 | 0 | 0 | 404,468 | Withhold |
| Brighthouse | 364,276 | 0 | 0 | 38,831 | Mixed |
| Invesco | 359,177 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 341,657 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 0 | 0 | 0 | 322,662 | Withhold |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 0 | 0 | 0 | 248,002 | Withhold |
| Principal | 0 | 0 | 0 | 212,652 | Withhold |
| Royce | 208,857 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 201,094 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 197,111 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cambria ETF Trust | 187,729 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| LKCM Funds | 0 | 0 | 0 | 185,085 | Withhold |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 0 | 0 | 0 | 185,075 | Withhold |
| Natixis | 0 | 0 | 0 | 183,185 | Withhold |
Showing the 25 largest of 109 asset managers. See all 109 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
75% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Class I Directors: Brian Marley
ACADEMY SPORTS AND OUTDOORS INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Brian Marley”): 47,495,664 for, 15,881,347 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed June 7, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 75% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 109 asset managers below reported 32,526,841 for, 7,569,261 withheld, 55,825 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fidelity | 9,191,579 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 8,463,835 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 8,393,149 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2,025,774 | Withhold |
| State Street | 1,292,780 | 0 | 0 | 16,489 | For |
| Capitol Series Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 878,327 | Withhold |
| TIAA | 728,496 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 0 | 0 | 0 | 689,674 | Withhold |
| Charles Schwab | 667,556 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lord Abbett | 0 | 0 | 0 | 476,345 | Withhold |
| Jackson National | 228,430 | 0 | 0 | 232,001 | Mixed |
| John Hancock | 0 | 0 | 0 | 404,468 | Withhold |
| Brighthouse | 364,276 | 0 | 0 | 38,831 | Mixed |
| Invesco | 359,177 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 341,657 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 0 | 0 | 0 | 322,662 | Withhold |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 0 | 0 | 0 | 248,002 | Withhold |
| Principal | 0 | 0 | 0 | 212,652 | Withhold |
| Royce | 208,857 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 201,094 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 111,281 | 0 | 0 | 85,830 | Mixed |
| Cambria ETF Trust | 187,729 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| LKCM Funds | 0 | 0 | 0 | 185,085 | Withhold |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 0 | 0 | 0 | 185,075 | Withhold |
| Natixis | 0 | 0 | 0 | 183,185 | Withhold |
Showing the 25 largest of 109 asset managers. See all 109 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
75% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Class I Directors: Tom Nealon
ACADEMY SPORTS AND OUTDOORS INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Tom Nealon”): 47,452,609 for, 15,924,402 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed June 7, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 75% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 109 asset managers below reported 32,576,938 for, 7,519,164 withheld, 55,825 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fidelity | 9,191,579 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 8,463,835 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 8,393,149 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2,025,774 | Withhold |
| State Street | 1,292,780 | 0 | 0 | 16,489 | For |
| Capitol Series Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 878,327 | Withhold |
| TIAA | 728,496 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 0 | 0 | 0 | 689,674 | Withhold |
| Charles Schwab | 667,556 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lord Abbett | 0 | 0 | 0 | 476,345 | Withhold |
| Jackson National | 228,430 | 0 | 0 | 232,001 | Mixed |
| John Hancock | 0 | 0 | 0 | 404,468 | Withhold |
| Brighthouse | 364,276 | 0 | 0 | 38,831 | Mixed |
| Invesco | 359,177 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 341,657 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 0 | 0 | 0 | 322,662 | Withhold |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 0 | 0 | 0 | 248,002 | Withhold |
| Principal | 0 | 0 | 0 | 212,652 | Withhold |
| Royce | 208,857 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 201,094 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 197,111 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cambria ETF Trust | 187,729 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| LKCM Funds | 0 | 0 | 0 | 185,085 | Withhold |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 0 | 0 | 0 | 185,075 | Withhold |
| Natixis | 0 | 0 | 0 | 183,185 | Withhold |
Showing the 25 largest of 109 asset managers. See all 109 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
75% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Class I Directors: Chris Turner
ACADEMY SPORTS AND OUTDOORS INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Chris Turner”): 47,630,656 for, 15,746,355 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed June 7, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 75% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 109 asset managers below reported 32,612,671 for, 7,483,431 withheld, 55,825 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fidelity | 9,191,579 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 8,463,835 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 8,393,149 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2,025,774 | Withhold |
| State Street | 1,292,780 | 0 | 0 | 16,489 | For |
| Capitol Series Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 878,327 | Withhold |
| TIAA | 728,496 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 0 | 0 | 0 | 689,674 | Withhold |
| Charles Schwab | 667,556 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lord Abbett | 0 | 0 | 0 | 476,345 | Withhold |
| Jackson National | 228,430 | 0 | 0 | 232,001 | Mixed |
| John Hancock | 0 | 0 | 0 | 404,468 | Withhold |
| Brighthouse | 364,276 | 0 | 0 | 38,831 | Mixed |
| Invesco | 359,177 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 341,657 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 0 | 0 | 0 | 322,662 | Withhold |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 0 | 0 | 0 | 248,002 | Withhold |
| Principal | 0 | 0 | 0 | 212,652 | Withhold |
| Royce | 208,857 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 201,094 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 197,111 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cambria ETF Trust | 187,729 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| LKCM Funds | 0 | 0 | 0 | 185,085 | Withhold |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 0 | 0 | 0 | 185,075 | Withhold |
| Natixis | 0 | 0 | 0 | 183,185 | Withhold |
Showing the 25 largest of 109 asset managers. See all 109 in the interactive database.
Combines 19 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Approval, by a non-binding advisory vote, the fiscal 2023 compensation paid to the Company's named executive officers.
ACADEMY SPORTS AND OUTDOORS INC.’s own tally for this item (“3. Approval, by non-binding advisory vote, of the fiscal year 2023 compensation paid to the Company's named executive officers”): 62,633,578 for, 677,769 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed June 7, 2024 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “Proposal 3: Approval, by non-binding advisory vote, of the fiscal year 2023 compensation paid to the Company's named executive officers The stockholders approved, on a non-binding advisory basis, the fiscal year 2023 compensation paid to the Company's named executive officers as follows:”
Support: 99% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fidelity | 9,191,579 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 8,463,835 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 8,393,149 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 2,025,774 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,309,269 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capitol Series Trust | 878,327 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 728,496 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 689,674 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 667,556 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lord Abbett | 476,345 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 460,431 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 404,468 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 393,443 | 0 | 9,664 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 359,177 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 341,657 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 322,662 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 248,002 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 212,652 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 208,857 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 201,094 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 197,111 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cambria ETF Trust | 187,729 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| LKCM Funds | 185,085 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 185,075 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Natixis | 183,185 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 110 managers: 40,097,088 for, 2 against, 9,664 abstained, 55,825 not voted. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fidelity | 9,516,632 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 2,755,842 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1,812,246 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,609,871 | 1,038 | 0 | 0 | For |
| KING LUTHER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CORP | 1,449,386 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Point72 | 925,901 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FULLER & THALER ASSET MANAGEMENT, INC. | 917,231 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| LSV ASSET MANAGEMENT | 876,163 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 861,613 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Tensile Capital Management LP | 857,039 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 740,225 | 51 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Janus Henderson | 717,462 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 704,155 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 611,673 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| VAUGHAN NELSON INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, L.P. | 608,685 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WESTWOOD HOLDINGS GROUP INC | 549,114 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| LORD, ABBETT & CO. LLC | 526,150 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Employees Retirement System of Texas | 499,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 493,316 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PRINCIPAL GLOBAL INVESTORS | 443,095 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 421,158 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 406,004 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 362,374 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 328,943 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 262,258 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 288 managers: 36,225,433 for, 359,882 against, 5,201 not voted, 247 unknown. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 8 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
98% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: RATIFICATION OF THE APPOINTMENT OF DELOITTE & TOUCHE LLP AS THE COMPANY'S INDEPENDENT REGISTERED PUBLIC ACCOUNTING FIRM FOR FISCAL 2024.
ACADEMY SPORTS AND OUTDOORS INC.’s own tally for this item (“2. Ratification of Deloitte & Touche LLP as the Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm for fiscal year 2024”): 67,538,341 for, 1,248,145 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed June 7, 2024 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “Proposal 2: Ratification of Deloitte & Touche LLP as the Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm for fiscal year 2024 The stockholders ratified the appointment of Deloitte & Touche LLP as the Company's Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm for the fiscal year 2024 as follows:”
Support: 98% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 111 asset managers below reported 40,045,864 for, 63,399 against, 9,664 abstained, 55,825 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fidelity | 9,191,579 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 8,463,835 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 8,393,149 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 2,025,774 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,308,265 | 1,004 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capitol Series Trust | 878,327 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 728,496 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 689,674 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 667,556 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lord Abbett | 476,345 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 460,431 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 404,468 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 393,443 | 0 | 9,664 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 359,177 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 341,657 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 322,662 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 248,002 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 212,652 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 208,857 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 201,094 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 197,111 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cambria ETF Trust | 187,729 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| LKCM Funds | 185,085 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 185,075 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Natixis | 183,185 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 111 asset managers. See all 111 in the interactive database.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 72,590,530 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fidelity | 12.66% |
| 2 | BlackRock | 11.66% |
| 3 | Vanguard | 11.56% |
| 4 | Dimensional | 2.79% |
| 5 | State Street | 1.80% |
| 6 | Capitol Series Trust | 1.21% |
| 7 | TIAA | 1.00% |
| 8 | JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 0.95% |
| 9 | Charles Schwab | 0.92% |
| 10 | Lord Abbett | 0.66% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fidelity | 13.11% |
| 2 | State Street | 3.80% |
| 3 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2.50% |
| 4 | BlackRock | 2.22% |
| 5 | KING LUTHER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CORP | 2.00% |
| 6 | Point72 | 1.28% |
| 7 | FULLER & THALER ASSET MANAGEMENT, INC. | 1.26% |
| 8 | LSV ASSET MANAGEMENT | 1.21% |
| 9 | Nuveen | 1.19% |
| 10 | Tensile Capital Management LP | 1.18% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| FMR LLC | 15.32% | DEF14A |
| FMR (Fidelity) | 13.76% | 13F |
| BlackRock | 13.23% | 13F |
| Vanguard Group | 10.03% | 13F |
| State Street | 4.09% | 13F |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors | 3.43% | 13F |
| Point72 | 2.75% | 13F |
| Geode Capital | 2.50% | 13F |
| Ken Hicks | 2.30% | DEF14A |
| Morgan Stanley | 1.86% | 13F |
Percentages above are of 72,590,530 shares outstanding, as reported by ACADEMY SPORTS AND OUTDOORS INC. on its Form 10-Q dated May 4, 2024 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2023-2024 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from ACADEMY SPORTS AND OUTDOORS INC.’s 10-Q dated May 4, 2024. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At ACADEMY SPORTS AND OUTDOORS INC.'s shareholder meeting held June 6, 2024, in the 2023-2024 proxy season, 370 asset managers reported how they voted on 6 ballot items in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 2,812 separate fund positions. On the most widely held item on that ballot — Approval, by a non-binding advisory vote, the fiscal 2023 compensation paid to the Company's… — ACADEMY SPORTS AND OUTDOORS INC.'s filing reports the proposal as approved, with 99% support of the votes cast (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST, the conventional basis for proxy support; abstentions, broker non-votes and unvoted shares are excluded because none of them took a side). Source: ACADEMY SPORTS AND OUTDOORS INC.'s Form 8-K, Item 5.07, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on June 7, 2024.
ACADEMY SPORTS AND OUTDOORS INC. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 (this page) · 2024-2025 · 2025-2026.
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.