Home › Companies › ZIMVIE INC. › 2024-2025
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and ZIMVIE INC.’s Form 8-K, filed May 13, 2025 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 14, 2026.
Meeting of May 7, 2025: 3 items on ZIMVIE INC.’s Form 8-K, filed May 13, 2025: 3 without a stated outcome.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore ZIMVIE INC. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are ZIMVIE INC.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed May 13, 2025 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Director: Vafa Jamali | 21,302,234 | 754,557 | 11,309 | -- | 3,688,232 | 97% | Not verified | — |
| 2. Ratification of the Appointment of PwC as the Company's Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm | 25,648,795 | 46,029 | 61,508 | -- | 0 | 99.8% | Not verified | — |
| 3. Advisory Vote to Approve Named Executive Officer Compensation | 12,018,245 | 9,964,217 | 85,638 | -- | 3,688,232 | 54.7% | Not verified | — |
Source: ZIMVIE INC., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on May 13, 2025 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 460 asset managers that disclosed a ZIMVIE INC. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report. These are reported items, not a count of the ballot: fund filings describe one ballot item in different words. Two descriptions are shown as one item only on evidence — the same text (or one cut short of the other), the same director nominee, or a match to the same row of ZIMVIE INC.’s own Form 8-K tally — never because they merely read alike. A description that could not be joined that way is listed on its own, so one ballot item can appear more than once.
Combines 2 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
97% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Vafa Jamali
ZIMVIE INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Vafa Jamali”): 21,302,234 for, 754,557 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 13, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 97% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 1,746,666 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,136,391 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,089,285 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 657,563 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 600,648 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Neuberger Berman | 420,741 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 377,707 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 371,309 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 341,514 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 210,068 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 154,966 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ANCORA TRUST | 105,230 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 98,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS | 86,427 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 81,627 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TETON WESTWOOD FUNDS | 74,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 73,200 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 64,226 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ARIEL INVESTMENT TRUST | 62,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 61,695 | 10 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 55,373 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 51,494 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nationwide | 50,521 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 46,395 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 35,490 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 62 managers: 8,358,466 for, 16,855 against. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Forest Hill Capital, LLC | 172,809 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BRANDYWINE OAK PRIVATE WEALTH LLC | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 2 managers: 172,816 for.
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 2 asset managers below reported 11 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ballew Advisors, Inc | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Members Trust Co | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Combines 18 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
54.7% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Approve, on a non-binding advisory basis, named executive officer compensation ("Say on Pay").
ZIMVIE INC.’s own tally for this item (“3. Advisory Vote to Approve Named Executive Officer Compensation”): 12,018,245 for, 9,964,217 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 13, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 54.7% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 1,740,666 | 6,000 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 0 | 1,136,391 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| BlackRock | 0 | 1,089,285 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| American Century | 0 | 657,563 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Fidelity | 16,421 | 584,227 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Neuberger Berman | 0 | 420,741 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Equitable | 300,000 | 77,707 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 371,309 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 0 | 341,514 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Russell Investments | 0 | 210,068 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| MFS | 0 | 154,966 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| ANCORA TRUST | 0 | 105,230 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Gabelli | 98,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS | 0 | 86,427 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| TIAA | 81,627 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TETON WESTWOOD FUNDS | 74,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 0 | 73,200 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Northern Trust | 64,226 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ARIEL INVESTMENT TRUST | 62,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 61,595 | 110 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 0 | 55,373 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Goldman Sachs | 0 | 51,494 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Nationwide | 0 | 50,521 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 0 | 46,395 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Lincoln Financial | 20,000 | 15,490 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
Fund voting reports, all 62 managers: 2,532,230 for, 5,843,091 against. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eversept Partners, LP | 2,079,380 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Camber Capital Management LP | 2,010,724 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| J. Goldman & Co LP | 1,450,417 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Neuberger Berman | 0 | 1,139,731 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| BlackRock | 20,104 | 697,681 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Kent Lake PR LLC | 709,798 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 0 | 673,983 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 0 | 650,739 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Gabelli | 579,388 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 535,146 | 5,683 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Eagle Investment Management, LLC | 0 | 392,471 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 371,375 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Ancora Advisors LLC | 0 | 349,139 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Solas Capital Management, LLC | 340,536 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Renaissance | 0 | 313,520 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Russell Investments | 0 | 266,839 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| DE Shaw | 0 | 261,408 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Northern Trust | 232,438 | 4,296 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JACOBS LEVY EQUITY MANAGEMENT, INC | 0 | 195,594 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Mill Road Capital Management LLC | 187,418 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Forest Hill Capital, LLC | 172,809 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ | 0 | 154,966 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| STRS OHIO | 0 | 149,442 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Dimensional | 0 | 116,830 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 0 | 89,354 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Institutional-manager reports, all 415 managers: 8,649,234 for, 6,613,127 against, 56,662 abstained, 111 not voted, 18 unknown. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 2 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.8% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Ratify the appointment of PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP as our independent registered public accounting firm for 2025.
ZIMVIE INC.’s own tally for this item (“2. Ratification of the Appointment of PwC as the Company's Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm”): 25,648,795 for, 46,029 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 13, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99.8% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 1,746,666 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,136,391 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,089,285 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 657,563 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 600,648 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Neuberger Berman | 420,741 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 377,707 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 371,309 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 341,514 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 210,068 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 154,966 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ANCORA TRUST | 105,230 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 98,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS | 86,427 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 81,627 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TETON WESTWOOD FUNDS | 74,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 73,200 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 64,226 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ARIEL INVESTMENT TRUST | 62,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 61,705 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 55,373 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 51,494 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nationwide | 50,521 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 46,395 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 35,490 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 60 managers: 8,351,455 for. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Forest Hill Capital, LLC | 172,809 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BRANDYWINE OAK PRIVATE WEALTH LLC | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 2 managers: 172,816 for.
Combines 2 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 3 asset managers below reported 23,876 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GuideStone | 16,272 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HC CAPITAL TRUST | 7,594 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Ballew Advisors, Inc | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Not shown here: this season’s fund filings also report 1 item from the meeting of May 15, 2024, which belongs to the 2023-2024 season. A meeting outside this season’s July 1 to June 30 window is not counted in this page’s items or in its totals of asset managers and fund votes.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 27,903,000 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard | 6.26% |
| 2 | Dimensional | 4.07% |
| 3 | BlackRock | 3.90% |
| 4 | American Century | 2.36% |
| 5 | Fidelity | 2.15% |
| 6 | Neuberger Berman | 1.51% |
| 7 | Equitable | 1.35% |
| 8 | Charles Schwab | 1.33% |
| 9 | FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 1.22% |
| 10 | Russell Investments | 0.75% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Eversept Partners, LP | 7.45% |
| 2 | Camber Capital Management LP | 7.21% |
| 3 | J. Goldman & Co LP | 5.20% |
| 4 | Neuberger Berman | 4.08% |
| 5 | BlackRock | 2.57% |
| 6 | Kent Lake PR LLC | 2.54% |
| 7 | American Century | 2.42% |
| 8 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2.33% |
| 9 | Gabelli | 2.08% |
| 10 | State Street | 1.94% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| Camber Capital Management LP | 9.77% | DEF14A |
| Eversept Partners, L.P. | 7.42% | DEF14A |
| BlackRock | 7.06% | 13F |
| Vanguard Group | 6.36% | 13F |
| J. Goldman & Co. L.P. | 5.11% | DEF14A |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors | 4.72% | 13F |
| Morgan Stanley | 2.92% | 13F |
| Geode Capital | 2.35% | 13F |
| State Street | 2.09% | 13F |
| Charles Schwab | 1.44% | 13F |
Percentages above are of 27,903,000 shares outstanding, as reported by ZIMVIE INC. on its Form 10-Q dated March 31, 2025 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2024-2025 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from ZIMVIE INC.’s 10-Q dated March 31, 2025. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At ZIMVIE INC.'s shareholder meeting held May 7, 2025, in the 2024-2025 proxy season, 460 asset managers reported how they voted in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 1,101 separate fund positions. Their filings are grouped here into 5 reported items; because filers word the same ballot item differently, that can be more than the number of items on the ballot. On the most widely held item on that ballot — Approve, on a non-binding advisory basis, named executive officer compensation ("Say on Pay"). — FOR was 54.7% of the votes cast (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST, the conventional basis for proxy support; abstentions, broker non-votes and unvoted shares are excluded because none of them took a side), which is more than half. Whether the item was approved is for the filing to say; that statement has not been read for this item. Source: ZIMVIE INC.'s Form 8-K, Item 5.07, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on May 13, 2025.
ZIMVIE INC. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 · 2024-2025 (this page) · 2025-2026.
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.