Home › Companies › ZEBRA TECHNOLOGIES CORP. › 2023-2024
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and ZEBRA TECHNOLOGIES CORP.’s Form 8-K, filed May 15, 2024 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 18, 2026.
Meeting of May 9, 2024: 5 items on ZEBRA TECHNOLOGIES CORP.’s Form 8-K, filed May 15, 2024: 5 without a stated outcome.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore ZEBRA TECHNOLOGIES CORP. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are ZEBRA TECHNOLOGIES CORP.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed May 15, 2024 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Director: Satish Dhanasekaran | 40,643,858 | -- | -- | 1,944,983 | -- | 95% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Ross Manire | 37,751,152 | -- | -- | 4,837,689 | -- | 89% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Kenneth Miller | 41,464,467 | -- | -- | 1,124,374 | -- | 97% | Not verified | — |
| 2. Proposal 2. Advisory Vote to Approve the Compensation of Named Executive Officers | 17,101,924 | 25,454,747 | 32,170 | -- | -- | 40% | Not verified | — |
| 3. Proposal 3. Ratification of Appointment of Independent Auditors | 45,086,911 | 789,271 | 16,598 | -- | -- | 98% | Not verified | — |
Source: ZEBRA TECHNOLOGIES CORP., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on May 15, 2024 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 661 asset managers that disclosed a ZEBRA TECHNOLOGIES CORP. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report.
Combines 7 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
97% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Class I term to expire 2027: Kenneth Miller
ZEBRA TECHNOLOGIES CORP.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Kenneth Miller”): 41,464,467 for, 1,124,374 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed May 15, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 97% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 140 asset managers below reported 17,781,974 for, 938,003 withheld, 450 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 5,895,175 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,501,817 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,203,838 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Waddell & Reed | 1,144,889 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 1,020,922 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 125,515 | 0 | 0 | 818,363 | Mixed |
| Victory Capital | 791,930 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 645,480 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 605,901 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 512,641 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 479,621 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 312,633 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ARIEL INVESTMENT TRUST | 275,318 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 251,815 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 193,726 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 190,236 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FENIMORE ASSET MANAGEMENT TRUST | 179,460 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 145,259 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Eaton Vance | 136,897 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Ivy Variable Insurance Portfolios | 134,903 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CARILLON SERIES TRUST | 126,244 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 120,077 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 119,461 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Neuberger Berman | 108,076 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 102,033 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 140 asset managers. See all 140 in the interactive database.
Combines 7 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
89% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Class I term to expire 2027: Ross Manire
ZEBRA TECHNOLOGIES CORP.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Ross Manire”): 37,751,152 for, 4,837,689 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed May 15, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 89% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 140 asset managers below reported 16,808,669 for, 1,911,291 withheld, 450 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 5,895,175 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,500,798 | 0 | 0 | 1,019 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,203,838 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Waddell & Reed | 1,144,889 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 1,020,922 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 125,515 | 0 | 0 | 818,363 | Mixed |
| Victory Capital | 791,930 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 0 | 0 | 0 | 645,480 | Withhold |
| T. Rowe Price | 605,901 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 512,641 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 479,567 | 0 | 0 | 54 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 312,633 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ARIEL INVESTMENT TRUST | 275,318 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 251,815 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 193,726 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 190,236 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FENIMORE ASSET MANAGEMENT TRUST | 179,460 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 145,259 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Eaton Vance | 0 | 0 | 0 | 136,897 | Withhold |
| Ivy Variable Insurance Portfolios | 134,903 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CARILLON SERIES TRUST | 126,244 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 120,077 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 119,461 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Neuberger Berman | 108,076 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 102,033 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 140 asset managers. See all 140 in the interactive database.
Combines 7 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
95% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Class I term to expire 2027: Satish Dhanasekaran
ZEBRA TECHNOLOGIES CORP.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Satish Dhanasekaran”): 40,643,858 for, 1,944,983 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed May 15, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 95% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 140 asset managers below reported 17,738,693 for, 974,577 withheld, 7,123 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 5,895,175 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,501,554 | 0 | 0 | 263 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,203,838 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Waddell & Reed | 1,144,889 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 1,020,922 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 125,515 | 0 | 0 | 818,363 | Mixed |
| Victory Capital | 791,930 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 645,480 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 605,901 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 512,641 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 479,607 | 0 | 0 | 14 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 312,633 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ARIEL INVESTMENT TRUST | 275,318 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 251,815 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 193,726 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 190,236 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FENIMORE ASSET MANAGEMENT TRUST | 179,460 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 145,259 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Eaton Vance | 136,897 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Ivy Variable Insurance Portfolios | 134,903 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CARILLON SERIES TRUST | 126,244 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 120,077 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 119,461 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Neuberger Berman | 108,076 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 102,033 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 140 asset managers. See all 140 in the interactive database.
Combines 15 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
40% Majority: no · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Advisory vote to approve Named Executive Officers' compensation.
ZEBRA TECHNOLOGIES CORP.’s own tally for this item (“2. Proposal 2. Advisory Vote to Approve the Compensation of Named Executive Officers”): 17,101,924 for, 25,454,747 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 15, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was not more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 40% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 5,895,175 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 839 | 1,500,978 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Fidelity | 1,140,885 | 62,953 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Waddell & Reed | 1,144,889 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 1,020,922 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 68,802 | 875,076 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Victory Capital | 0 | 791,930 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Invesco | 645,480 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 605,901 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 0 | 512,641 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| State Street | 479,481 | 140 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 312,633 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| ARIEL INVESTMENT TRUST | 275,318 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 0 | 251,815 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Capital Group | 193,726 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 0 | 190,236 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| FENIMORE ASSET MANAGEMENT TRUST | 179,460 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 0 | 145,259 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Eaton Vance | 0 | 136,897 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Ivy Variable Insurance Portfolios | 134,903 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CARILLON SERIES TRUST | 0 | 126,244 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Jackson National | 238 | 119,839 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Principal | 0 | 119,461 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Neuberger Berman | 0 | 108,076 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 102,033 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 136 managers: 12,100,454 for, 6,610,271 against, 7,013 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| APG Asset Management US Inc. | 0 | 2,273,914 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| BlackRock | 50,796 | 2,189,723 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| MACQUARIE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT BUSINESS TRUST | 1,473,841 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,209,859 | 26,377 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 1,212,565 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1,195,109 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| KAYNE ANDERSON RUDNICK INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | 0 | 1,181,167 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Black Creek Investment Management Inc. | 990,244 | 14,111 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 0 | 1,001,836 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| UBS | 0 | 827,133 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ | 0 | 704,599 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| JPMorgan | 639,142 | 38,841 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Invesco | 671,877 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NORDEA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT AB | 13,709 | 487,943 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Capital Group | 196,031 | 271,913 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Northern Trust | 426,381 | 23,899 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| NEW SOUTH CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | 0 | 415,600 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Eaton Vance | 0 | 359,103 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 315,545 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | 263,252 | 47,388 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Nikko Asset Management Co., Ltd. | 0 | 294,239 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Legal & General Investment Management Ltd | 0 | 285,180 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 0 | 241,546 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Vanguard | 221,069 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Neuberger Berman | 0 | 219,621 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Institutional-manager reports, all 550 managers: 9,580,677 for, 18,231,702 against, 360 abstained, 9,796 not voted, 164 unknown. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
98% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Ratify the appointment of Ernst & Young LLP as our independent auditor for 2024.
ZEBRA TECHNOLOGIES CORP.’s own tally for this item (“3. Proposal 3. Ratification of Appointment of Independent Auditors”): 45,086,911 for, 789,271 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 15, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 98% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Also reported under other wordings, matched to the same row of ZEBRA TECHNOLOGIES CORP.’s official tally and shown with their own fund figures; their managers are not in the figures or the table on this card: “Ratify Ernst & Young LLP as Auditors” (5 managers, 25,764 for, 450 abstained).
The 139 asset managers below reported 18,684,002 for, 8,488 against, 1,672 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 5,895,175 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,501,817 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,203,838 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Waddell & Reed | 1,144,889 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 1,020,922 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 943,878 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 791,930 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 645,480 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 605,901 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 512,641 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 479,610 | 11 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 312,633 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ARIEL INVESTMENT TRUST | 275,318 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 251,815 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 193,726 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 190,236 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FENIMORE ASSET MANAGEMENT TRUST | 179,460 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 145,259 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Eaton Vance | 136,897 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Ivy Variable Insurance Portfolios | 134,903 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CARILLON SERIES TRUST | 126,244 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 120,077 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 119,461 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Neuberger Berman | 108,076 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 102,033 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 139 asset managers. See all 139 in the interactive database.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 51,419,403 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard | 11.46% |
| 2 | BlackRock | 2.92% |
| 3 | Fidelity | 2.34% |
| 4 | Waddell & Reed | 2.23% |
| 5 | JPMorgan | 1.99% |
| 6 | John Hancock | 1.84% |
| 7 | Victory Capital | 1.54% |
| 8 | Invesco | 1.26% |
| 9 | T. Rowe Price | 1.18% |
| 10 | MFS | 1.00% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | APG Asset Management US Inc. | 4.42% |
| 2 | BlackRock | 4.36% |
| 3 | MACQUARIE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT BUSINESS TRUST | 2.87% |
| 4 | State Street | 2.40% |
| 5 | T. Rowe Price | 2.36% |
| 6 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2.32% |
| 7 | KAYNE ANDERSON RUDNICK INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | 2.30% |
| 8 | Black Creek Investment Management Inc. | 1.95% |
| 9 | Victory Capital | 1.95% |
| 10 | UBS | 1.61% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| Vanguard Group | 12.67% | 13F |
| BlackRock | 7.52% | 13F |
| State Street | 4.06% | 13F |
| T. Rowe Price | 2.67% | 13F |
| Geode Capital | 2.35% | 13F |
| JPMorgan Chase | 1.97% | 13F |
| Invesco | 1.71% | 13F |
| Franklin Templeton | 1.44% | 13F |
| Point72 | 1.28% | 13F |
| Morgan Stanley | 1.20% | 13F |
Percentages above are of 51,419,403 shares outstanding, as reported by ZEBRA TECHNOLOGIES CORP. on its Form 10-Q dated April 23, 2024 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2023-2024 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from ZEBRA TECHNOLOGIES CORP.’s 10-Q dated April 23, 2024. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 18, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At ZEBRA TECHNOLOGIES CORP.'s shareholder meeting held May 9, 2024, in the 2023-2024 proxy season, 661 asset managers reported how they voted on 5 ballot items in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 3,936 separate fund positions. On the most widely held item on that ballot — Advisory vote to approve Named Executive Officers' compensation. — FOR was 40% of the votes cast (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST, the conventional basis for proxy support; abstentions, broker non-votes and unvoted shares are excluded because none of them took a side), which is not more than half. Whether the item was approved is for the filing to say; that statement has not been read for this item. Source: ZEBRA TECHNOLOGIES CORP.'s Form 8-K, Item 5.07, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on May 15, 2024.
ZEBRA TECHNOLOGIES CORP. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 (this page) · 2024-2025 · 2025-2026.
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.