Home › Companies › XYLEM INC. › 2024-2025
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and XYLEM INC.’s Form 8-K, filed May 16, 2025 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 18, 2026.
Meeting of May 13, 2025: 12 items on XYLEM INC.’s Form 8-K, filed May 16, 2025: 9 elected · 2 approved · 1 not approved.
None.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore XYLEM INC. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are XYLEM INC.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed May 16, 2025 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Director: Earl R. Ellis | 203,500,550 | 2,100,829 | 143,508 | -- | 10,074,454 | 99% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Robert F. Friel | 196,804,048 | 8,793,619 | 147,220 | -- | 10,074,454 | 96% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Lisa Glatch | 203,849,971 | 1,760,829 | 134,087 | -- | 10,074,454 | 99.1% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Victoria D. Harker | 190,150,878 | 15,350,235 | 243,774 | -- | 10,074,454 | 93% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Mark D. Morelli | 195,905,039 | 9,697,624 | 142,224 | -- | 10,074,454 | 95% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Jerome A. Peribere | 178,772,671 | 26,469,530 | 502,686 | -- | 10,074,454 | 87% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Matthew F. Pine | 203,148,257 | 2,372,127 | 224,503 | -- | 10,074,454 | 99% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Lila Tretikov | 201,180,979 | 4,313,959 | 249,949 | -- | 10,074,454 | 98% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Uday Yadav | 199,569,989 | 5,929,869 | 245,029 | -- | 10,074,454 | 97% | Elected | — |
| 2. Ratification of Appointment of the Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm | 208,116,815 | 6,994,046 | 708,480 | -- | -- | 97% | Approved | — |
| 3. Advisory Vote on Named Executive Compensation | 178,806,646 | 26,648,724 | 289,517 | -- | 10,074,454 | 87% | Approved | — |
| 4. Shareholder Proposal – Special Shareholder Meeting Improvement | 94,569,014 | 110,818,646 | 357,227 | -- | 10,074,454 | 46.0% | Not approved | a majority of the shares outstanding |
Source: XYLEM INC., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on May 16, 2025 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 951 asset managers that disclosed a XYLEM INC. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of nine members of the Xylem Inc. Board of Directors: Earl R. Ellis
XYLEM INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Earl R. Ellis”): 203,500,550 for, 2,100,829 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 16, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “The following nominees were elected to serve as directors of the Company for a one-year term: 2”
Support: 99% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 30,270,477 | 1 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 6,990,563 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 5,315,748 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 2,929,008 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,947,923 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 1,730,094 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 1,522,660 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,378,204 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calvert | 1,302,725 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,080,982 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 1,049,859 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Artisan | 784,382 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 758,454 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisors' Inner Circle Fund II | 712,070 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 709,196 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Parnassus | 695,219 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| IMPAX FUNDS SERIES TRUST I | 672,456 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 640,263 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 633,416 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 594,247 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 560,264 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 472,165 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN STRATEGIC SERIES | 371,208 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 370,683 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 286,351 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 156 managers: 68,950,890 for, 5,612 against, 6,383 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Erste Asset Management GmbH | 490,809 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| J. Stern & Co. LLP | 237,866 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cardano Risk Management B.V. | 169,400 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Renaissance Investment Group LLC | 78,195 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WORMSER FRERES GESTION | 4,499 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RWC Asset Management LLP | 404 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 6 managers: 981,173 for.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
87% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of nine members of the Xylem Inc. Board of Directors: Jerome A. Peribere
XYLEM INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Jerome A. Peribere”): 178,772,671 for, 26,469,530 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 16, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “The following nominees were elected to serve as directors of the Company for a one-year term: 2”
Support: 87% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 30,266,253 | 4,225 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 6,987,574 | 2,989 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 5,315,748 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 2,929,008 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,947,884 | 39 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 1,730,094 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 1,522,660 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,378,204 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calvert | 0 | 1,302,725 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Dimensional | 1,080,982 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 0 | 1,049,859 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Artisan | 784,382 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 758,454 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisors' Inner Circle Fund II | 712,070 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 709,196 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Parnassus | 695,219 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| IMPAX FUNDS SERIES TRUST I | 0 | 672,456 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Virtus | 640,263 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 625,667 | 7,749 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 594,247 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 560,264 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 472,165 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN STRATEGIC SERIES | 0 | 371,208 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 370,683 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 286,351 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 156 managers: 65,077,376 for, 3,879,126 against, 6,383 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Erste Asset Management GmbH | 490,809 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| J. Stern & Co. LLP | 237,866 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cardano Risk Management B.V. | 169,400 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Renaissance Investment Group LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| WORMSER FRERES GESTION | 4,499 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RWC Asset Management LLP | 404 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 6 managers: 902,978 for, 78,195 unknown.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
98% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of nine members of the Xylem Inc. Board of Directors: Lila Tretikov
XYLEM INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Lila Tretikov”): 201,180,979 for, 4,313,959 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 16, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “The following nominees were elected to serve as directors of the Company for a one-year term: 2”
Support: 98% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 30,270,477 | 1 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 6,990,563 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 5,315,748 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 2,929,008 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,947,923 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 1,730,094 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 1,522,660 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,378,204 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calvert | 1,302,725 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,080,982 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 1,049,859 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Artisan | 784,382 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 758,454 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisors' Inner Circle Fund II | 712,070 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 709,196 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Parnassus | 695,219 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| IMPAX FUNDS SERIES TRUST I | 672,456 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 640,263 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 633,416 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 594,247 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 560,264 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 472,165 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN STRATEGIC SERIES | 371,208 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 370,683 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 286,351 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 156 managers: 68,783,271 for, 173,231 against, 6,383 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Erste Asset Management GmbH | 490,809 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| J. Stern & Co. LLP | 237,866 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cardano Risk Management B.V. | 169,400 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Renaissance Investment Group LLC | 78,195 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WORMSER FRERES GESTION | 4,499 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RWC Asset Management LLP | 404 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 6 managers: 981,173 for.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.1% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of nine members of the Xylem Inc. Board of Directors: Lisa Glatch
XYLEM INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Lisa Glatch”): 203,849,971 for, 1,760,829 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 16, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “The following nominees were elected to serve as directors of the Company for a one-year term: 2”
Support: 99.1% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 30,270,478 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 6,990,563 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 5,315,748 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 2,929,008 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,947,923 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 1,730,094 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 1,522,660 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,378,204 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calvert | 1,302,725 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,080,982 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 1,049,859 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Artisan | 784,382 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 758,454 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisors' Inner Circle Fund II | 712,070 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 709,196 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Parnassus | 695,219 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| IMPAX FUNDS SERIES TRUST I | 672,456 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 640,263 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 633,416 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 594,247 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 560,264 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 472,165 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN STRATEGIC SERIES | 371,208 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 370,683 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 286,351 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 156 managers: 68,792,248 for, 164,254 against, 6,383 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Erste Asset Management GmbH | 490,809 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| J. Stern & Co. LLP | 237,866 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cardano Risk Management B.V. | 169,400 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Renaissance Investment Group LLC | 78,195 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WORMSER FRERES GESTION | 4,499 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RWC Asset Management LLP | 404 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 6 managers: 981,173 for.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
95% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of nine members of the Xylem Inc. Board of Directors: Mark D. Morelli
XYLEM INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Mark D. Morelli”): 195,905,039 for, 9,697,624 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 16, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “The following nominees were elected to serve as directors of the Company for a one-year term: 2”
Support: 95% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 30,270,474 | 4 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 6,990,563 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 5,315,748 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 2,929,008 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,947,923 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 1,730,094 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 1,522,660 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,378,204 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calvert | 1,302,725 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,080,982 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 1,049,859 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Artisan | 784,382 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 758,454 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisors' Inner Circle Fund II | 712,070 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 709,196 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Parnassus | 695,219 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| IMPAX FUNDS SERIES TRUST I | 672,456 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 640,263 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 633,416 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 594,247 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 560,264 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 472,165 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN STRATEGIC SERIES | 371,208 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 370,683 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 286,351 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 156 managers: 68,760,844 for, 195,658 against, 6,383 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Erste Asset Management GmbH | 490,809 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| J. Stern & Co. LLP | 237,866 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cardano Risk Management B.V. | 169,400 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Renaissance Investment Group LLC | 78,195 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WORMSER FRERES GESTION | 4,499 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RWC Asset Management LLP | 404 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 6 managers: 981,173 for.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of nine members of the Xylem Inc. Board of Directors: Matthew F. Pine
XYLEM INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Matthew F. Pine”): 203,148,257 for, 2,372,127 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 16, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “The following nominees were elected to serve as directors of the Company for a one-year term: 2”
Support: 99% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 30,270,477 | 1 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 6,990,563 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 5,315,748 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 2,929,008 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,947,911 | 12 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 1,730,094 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 1,522,660 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,378,204 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calvert | 1,302,725 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,080,982 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 1,049,859 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Artisan | 784,382 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 758,454 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisors' Inner Circle Fund II | 712,070 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 709,196 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Parnassus | 695,219 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| IMPAX FUNDS SERIES TRUST I | 672,456 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 640,263 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 633,416 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 594,247 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 560,264 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 472,165 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN STRATEGIC SERIES | 371,208 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 370,683 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 286,351 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 156 managers: 68,949,312 for, 7,190 against, 6,383 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Erste Asset Management GmbH | 490,809 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| J. Stern & Co. LLP | 237,866 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cardano Risk Management B.V. | 169,400 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Renaissance Investment Group LLC | 78,195 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WORMSER FRERES GESTION | 4,499 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RWC Asset Management LLP | 404 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 6 managers: 981,173 for.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
96% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of nine members of the Xylem Inc. Board of Directors: Robert F. Friel
XYLEM INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Robert F. Friel”): 196,804,048 for, 8,793,619 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 16, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “The following nominees were elected to serve as directors of the Company for a one-year term: 2”
Support: 96% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 30,270,474 | 4 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 6,990,563 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 5,315,748 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 2,929,008 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,947,884 | 39 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 1,730,094 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 1,522,660 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,378,204 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calvert | 0 | 1,302,725 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Dimensional | 1,080,982 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 1,049,859 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Artisan | 784,382 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 758,454 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisors' Inner Circle Fund II | 712,070 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 709,196 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Parnassus | 695,219 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| IMPAX FUNDS SERIES TRUST I | 672,456 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 640,263 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 625,667 | 7,749 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 594,247 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 560,264 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 472,165 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN STRATEGIC SERIES | 371,208 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 370,683 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 286,351 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 156 managers: 67,564,727 for, 1,391,775 against, 6,383 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Erste Asset Management GmbH | 490,809 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| J. Stern & Co. LLP | 237,866 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cardano Risk Management B.V. | 169,400 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Renaissance Investment Group LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| WORMSER FRERES GESTION | 4,499 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RWC Asset Management LLP | 404 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 6 managers: 902,978 for, 78,195 unknown.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
97% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of nine members of the Xylem Inc. Board of Directors: Uday Yadav
XYLEM INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Uday Yadav”): 199,569,989 for, 5,929,869 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 16, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “The following nominees were elected to serve as directors of the Company for a one-year term: 2”
Support: 97% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 30,270,476 | 2 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 6,990,563 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 5,315,748 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 2,929,008 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,947,923 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 1,730,094 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 1,522,660 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,378,204 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calvert | 1,302,725 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,080,982 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 1,049,859 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Artisan | 784,382 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 758,454 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisors' Inner Circle Fund II | 712,070 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 709,196 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Parnassus | 695,219 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| IMPAX FUNDS SERIES TRUST I | 672,456 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 640,263 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 633,416 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 594,247 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 560,264 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 472,165 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN STRATEGIC SERIES | 371,208 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 370,683 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 286,351 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 156 managers: 68,766,457 for, 190,045 against, 6,383 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Erste Asset Management GmbH | 490,809 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| J. Stern & Co. LLP | 237,866 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cardano Risk Management B.V. | 169,400 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Renaissance Investment Group LLC | 78,195 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WORMSER FRERES GESTION | 4,499 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RWC Asset Management LLP | 404 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 6 managers: 981,173 for.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
93% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of nine members of the Xylem Inc. Board of Directors: Victoria D. Harker
XYLEM INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Victoria D. Harker”): 190,150,878 for, 15,350,235 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 16, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “The following nominees were elected to serve as directors of the Company for a one-year term: 2”
Support: 93% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 30,270,472 | 6 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 6,990,563 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 5,315,748 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 2,929,008 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,947,884 | 39 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 1,730,094 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 1,522,660 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,378,204 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calvert | 1,302,725 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,080,982 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 1,049,859 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Artisan | 784,382 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 758,454 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisors' Inner Circle Fund II | 712,070 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 709,196 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Parnassus | 695,219 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| IMPAX FUNDS SERIES TRUST I | 672,456 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 640,263 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 625,667 | 7,749 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 594,247 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 560,264 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 472,165 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN STRATEGIC SERIES | 371,208 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 370,683 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 286,351 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 156 managers: 68,765,451 for, 191,051 against, 6,383 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Erste Asset Management GmbH | 490,809 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| J. Stern & Co. LLP | 237,866 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cardano Risk Management B.V. | 169,400 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Renaissance Investment Group LLC | 78,195 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WORMSER FRERES GESTION | 4,499 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RWC Asset Management LLP | 404 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 6 managers: 981,173 for.
Combines 23 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
87% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Advisory vote to approve the compensation of our named executive officers.
XYLEM INC.’s own tally for this item (“3. Advisory Vote on Named Executive Compensation”): 178,806,646 for, 26,648,724 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed May 16, 2025 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “Shareholders approved a resolution approving, on an advisory basis, the compensation paid to the Company's named executive officers as described in the Company's 2025 proxy statement.”
Support: 87% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 30,270,468 | 9 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 6,990,563 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 5,315,748 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 2,929,008 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,947,923 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 1,730,094 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 1,522,660 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,378,204 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calvert | 1,302,725 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,080,982 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 1,049,859 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Artisan | 784,382 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 758,454 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisors' Inner Circle Fund II | 712,070 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 709,196 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Parnassus | 695,219 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| IMPAX FUNDS SERIES TRUST I | 672,456 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 640,263 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 633,416 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 594,247 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 560,264 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 472,165 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN STRATEGIC SERIES | 371,208 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 370,683 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 286,351 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 159 managers: 68,737,069 for, 219,667 against, 6,383 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aristotle Capital Management, LLC | 7,531,183 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 6,246,078 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 5,841,957 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PICTET ASSET MANAGEMENT SA | 4,510,920 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Amundi | 0 | 4,253,466 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| T. Rowe Price | 3,811,040 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 3,749,524 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Artisan | 3,716,634 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Swedbank Robur Fonder AB | 0 | 3,639,433 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| RBC Dominion Securities Inc. | 3,566,294 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| IMPAX ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | 3,465,214 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 2,596,474 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 2,218,384 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| UBS | 0 | 1,767,605 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| FRANKLIN ADVISERS INC | 1,534,666 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| LGIM Singapore PTE Ltd | 0 | 1,446,197 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Vanguard | 1,437,919 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,409,416 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AVIVA INVESTORS GLOBAL SERVICES LTD | 0 | 1,403,215 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Calvert | 1,314,696 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Mirova US LLC | 0 | 1,307,464 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | 1,229,013 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legal & General Investment Management Ltd | 38,787 | 1,137,563 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| American Century | 1,128,474 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RBC Capital Markets, LLC | 1,063,437 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 822 managers: 94,178,028 for, 22,727,080 against, 417 withheld, 1,148 abstained, 41,586 not voted, 1,684 unknown. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
97% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: RATIFICATION OF THE APPOINTMENT OF DELOITTE & TOUCHE LLP AS OUR INDEPENDENT REGISTERED PUBLIC ACCOUNTING FIRM FOR THE FISCAL YEAR ENDING DECEMBER 31, 2025.
XYLEM INC.’s own tally for this item (“2. Ratification of Appointment of the Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm”): 208,116,815 for, 6,994,046 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed May 16, 2025 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “Shareholders ratified the appointment of Deloitte & Touche LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for 2025:”
Support: 97% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 158 asset managers below reported 68,926,859 for, 63,642 against, 18,816 abstained, 78,195 unknown.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 30,270,476 | 2 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 6,990,563 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 5,315,748 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 2,929,008 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,947,884 | 39 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 1,730,094 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 1,522,660 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,378,204 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calvert | 1,302,725 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,080,982 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 1,049,859 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Artisan | 784,382 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 758,454 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisors' Inner Circle Fund II | 710,000 | 2,070 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 709,196 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Parnassus | 695,219 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| IMPAX FUNDS SERIES TRUST I | 672,456 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 640,263 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 633,416 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 594,247 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 560,264 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 472,165 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN STRATEGIC SERIES | 371,208 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 370,683 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 286,351 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 158 asset managers. See all 158 in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
46.0% Not approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: SHAREHOLDER PROPOSAL TO LOWER THRESHOLD FOR SHAREHOLDERS TO CALL SPECIAL MEETINGS FROM 25% TO 10% OF COMPANY STOCK, IF PROPERLY PRESENTED AT THE MEETING.
XYLEM INC.’s own tally for this item (“4. Shareholder Proposal – Special Shareholder Meeting Improvement”): 94,569,014 for, 110,818,646 against — failed, per its Form 8-K filed May 16, 2025 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Not approved, in the filing’s own words: “Proposal 4: Shareholder Proposal – Special Shareholder Meeting Improvement”
Support: 46.0% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Voting standard, as the filing states it: a majority of the shares outstanding (“majority of the outstanding”).
Also reported under other wordings, matched to the same row of XYLEM INC.’s official tally and shown with their own fund figures; their managers are not in the figures or the table on this card: “Reduce Ownership Threshold for Shareholders to Call Special Meeting” (8 managers, Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice; no share total shown).
The 157 asset managers below reported 10,379,004 for, 58,939,790 against, 6,383 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 62,578 | 30,207,900 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| BlackRock | 13,715 | 6,976,848 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Fidelity | 1,206 | 5,314,542 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Invesco | 0 | 2,929,008 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| State Street | 943 | 1,946,980 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Victory Capital | 1,730,094 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 0 | 1,522,660 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 1,378,204 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Calvert | 1,302,725 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 0 | 1,080,982 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 1,049,859 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Artisan | 0 | 784,382 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| American Century | 758,454 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisors' Inner Circle Fund II | 2,070 | 710,000 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| TIAA | 0 | 709,196 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Parnassus | 695,219 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| IMPAX FUNDS SERIES TRUST I | 0 | 672,456 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Virtus | 100,652 | 539,611 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 7,749 | 625,667 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| First Trust | 594,247 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 118,685 | 441,579 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Gabelli | 0 | 472,165 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| FRANKLIN STRATEGIC SERIES | 371,208 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 0 | 370,683 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Prudential/PGIM | 274,782 | 11,569 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 157 asset managers. See all 157 in the interactive database.
Not shown here: this season’s fund filings also report 2 items from the meeting of May 16, 2024, which belongs to the 2023-2024 season. A meeting outside this season’s July 1 to June 30 window is not counted in this page’s items or in its totals of asset managers and fund votes.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 242,985,000 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard | 12.46% |
| 2 | BlackRock | 2.88% |
| 3 | Fidelity | 2.19% |
| 4 | Invesco | 1.21% |
| 5 | State Street | 0.80% |
| 6 | Victory Capital | 0.71% |
| 7 | T. Rowe Price | 0.63% |
| 8 | Charles Schwab | 0.57% |
| 9 | Calvert | 0.54% |
| 10 | Dimensional | 0.44% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Aristotle Capital Management, LLC | 3.10% |
| 2 | State Street | 2.57% |
| 3 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2.40% |
| 4 | PICTET ASSET MANAGEMENT SA | 1.86% |
| 5 | Amundi | 1.75% |
| 6 | T. Rowe Price | 1.57% |
| 7 | Invesco | 1.54% |
| 8 | Artisan | 1.53% |
| 9 | Swedbank Robur Fonder AB | 1.50% |
| 10 | RBC Dominion Securities Inc. | 1.47% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| Vanguard Group | 11.94% | 13F |
| BlackRock | 10.16% | 13F |
| State Street | 4.45% | 13F |
| Geode Capital | 2.47% | 13F |
| Morgan Stanley | 1.90% | 13F |
| Invesco | 1.60% | 13F |
| T. Rowe Price | 1.53% | 13F |
| Northern Trust | 1.38% | 13F |
| Goldman Sachs | 0.94% | 13F |
| Norges Bank | 0.83% | 13F |
Percentages above are of 242,985,000 shares outstanding, as reported by XYLEM INC. on its Form 10-K dated December 31, 2024 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2024-2025 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from XYLEM INC.’s 10-K dated December 31, 2024. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 18, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At XYLEM INC.'s shareholder meeting held May 13, 2025, in the 2024-2025 proxy season, 951 asset managers reported how they voted on 12 ballot items in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 9,143 separate fund positions. On the most widely held item on that ballot — Advisory vote to approve the compensation of our named executive officers. — XYLEM INC.'s filing reports the proposal as approved, with 87% support of the votes cast (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST, the conventional basis for proxy support; abstentions, broker non-votes and unvoted shares are excluded because none of them took a side). Source: XYLEM INC.'s Form 8-K, Item 5.07, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on May 16, 2025.
XYLEM INC. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 · 2024-2025 (this page) · 2025-2026.
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.