Home › Companies › Xeris Biopharma Holdings, Inc. › 2025-2026
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and Xeris Biopharma Holdings, Inc.’s Form 8-K, filed June 5, 2026 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 14, 2026.
Meeting of June 4, 2026: 4 items on Xeris Biopharma Holdings, Inc.’s Form 8-K, filed June 5, 2026: 2 elected · 2 approved.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore Xeris Biopharma Holdings, Inc. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are Xeris Biopharma Holdings, Inc.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed June 5, 2026 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Director: Dawn Halkuff | 62,581,577 | -- | -- | 24,906,166 | 40,780,330 | 72% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: John Johnson | 52,665,077 | -- | -- | 34,822,666 | 40,780,330 | 60% | Elected | — |
| 2. Ratification of Appointment of Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm | 125,789,818 | 1,032,530 | 1,445,725 | -- | -- | 99.1% | Approved | — |
| 3. Advisory Vote to Approve Named Executive Officer Compensation | 82,230,204 | 4,658,035 | 599,504 | -- | 40,780,330 | 95% | Approved | — |
Source: Xeris Biopharma Holdings, Inc., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on June 5, 2026 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 226 asset managers that disclosed a Xeris Biopharma Holdings, Inc. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
72% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To elect two Class II directors to our board of directors to serve until the 2029 Annual Meeting of Stockholders and until his or her successor has been duly elected and qualified, or until his or her earlier death, resignation or removal: Dawn Halkuff
Xeris Biopharma Holdings, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Dawn Halkuff”): 62,581,577 for, 24,906,166 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed June 5, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “Each nominee was elected by a plurality vote in accordance with the Company's Amended and Restated Bylaws, as follows:”
Support: 72% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 60 asset managers below reported 26,424,881 for, 3,848,885 withheld, 114 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 9,573,015 | 0 | 114 | 69,700 | For |
| BlackRock | 6,040,444 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 3,474,721 | 0 | 0 | 67,400 | For |
| TIAA | 3,311,894 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,463,769 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,248 | 0 | 0 | 1,096,961 | Withhold |
| Federated Hermes | 490,423 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 431,010 | Withhold |
| Voya | 0 | 0 | 0 | 399,614 | Withhold |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 372,451 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 356,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 252,494 | 0 | 0 | 90,380 | Mixed |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 251,634 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 245,592 | Withhold |
| Janus Detroit Street Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 211,520 | Withhold |
| RBB FUND, INC. | 0 | 0 | 0 | 207,543 | Withhold |
| Principal Exchange-Traded Funds | 0 | 0 | 0 | 199,971 | Withhold |
| 1290 Funds | 0 | 0 | 0 | 173,590 | Withhold |
| Lincoln Financial | 0 | 0 | 0 | 169,954 | Withhold |
| TIFF INVESTMENT PROGRAM | 120,395 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 113,479 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 95,602 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 93,145 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 0 | 0 | 0 | 84,073 | Withhold |
| Global X | 74,612 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 60 asset managers. See all 60 in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
60% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To elect two Class II directors to our board of directors to serve until the 2029 Annual Meeting of Stockholders and until his or her successor has been duly elected and qualified, or until his or her earlier death, resignation or removal: John Johnson
Xeris Biopharma Holdings, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: John Johnson”): 52,665,077 for, 34,822,666 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed June 5, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “Each nominee was elected by a plurality vote in accordance with the Company's Amended and Restated Bylaws, as follows:”
Support: 60% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 60 asset managers below reported 18,447,196 for, 11,826,522 withheld, 162 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 9,565,464 | 0 | 162 | 77,202 | For |
| BlackRock | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6,040,444 | Withhold |
| Fidelity | 2,903,405 | 0 | 0 | 638,716 | Mixed |
| TIAA | 3,311,894 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,463,769 | Withhold |
| State Street | 1,096,920 | 0 | 0 | 1,289 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 490,423 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 431,010 | Withhold |
| Voya | 0 | 0 | 0 | 399,614 | Withhold |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 342,700 | 0 | 0 | 29,751 | Mixed |
| Royce | 356,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 0 | 0 | 0 | 342,874 | Withhold |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 251,634 | Withhold |
| Victory Capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 245,592 | Withhold |
| Janus Detroit Street Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 211,520 | Withhold |
| RBB FUND, INC. | 0 | 0 | 0 | 207,543 | Withhold |
| Principal Exchange-Traded Funds | 0 | 0 | 0 | 199,971 | Withhold |
| 1290 Funds | 0 | 0 | 0 | 173,590 | Withhold |
| Lincoln Financial | 105,200 | 0 | 0 | 64,754 | Mixed |
| TIFF INVESTMENT PROGRAM | 0 | 0 | 0 | 120,395 | Withhold |
| Goldman Sachs | 113,479 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 95,602 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 0 | 0 | 0 | 93,145 | Withhold |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 0 | 0 | 0 | 84,073 | Withhold |
| Global X | 0 | 0 | 0 | 74,612 | Withhold |
Showing the 25 largest of 60 asset managers. See all 60 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
95% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: TO APPROVE, ON A NON-BINDING ADVISORY BASIS, THE COMPENSATION OF OUR NAMED EXECUTIVE OFFICERS.
Xeris Biopharma Holdings, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“3. Advisory Vote to Approve Named Executive Officer Compensation”): 82,230,204 for, 4,658,035 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed June 5, 2026 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “Proposal Three: Advisory Vote to Approve Named Executive Officer Compensation The Company's stockholders approved, on a non-binding advisory basis, the compensation of the Company's named executive officers as disclosed in the Proxy Statement pursuant to the compensation disclosure rules of the Sec…”
Support: 95% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 9,642,806 | 20 | 3 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 6,040,444 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 3,542,121 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 3,311,894 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,463,769 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,098,178 | 31 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 490,423 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 431,010 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 399,614 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 372,451 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 356,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 342,874 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 251,634 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 245,592 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Janus Detroit Street Trust | 211,520 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RBB FUND, INC. | 207,543 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal Exchange-Traded Funds | 199,971 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| 1290 Funds | 173,590 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 169,954 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIFF INVESTMENT PROGRAM | 120,395 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 113,479 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 95,602 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 93,145 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 84,073 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 74,612 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 60 managers: 30,298,882 for, 22,408 against, 3 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 5,738,763 | 44,680 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 3,483,286 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 3,388,130 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 3,259,936 | 10,802 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legal & General Investment Management Ltd | 0 | 1,891,584 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Wellington | 1,484,996 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,464,047 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 1,371,081 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 1,249,690 | 14,723 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Two Sigma | 1,263,856 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DE Shaw | 1,192,476 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voss Capital, LP | 1,110,244 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Knott David M Jr | 1,060,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| KENNEDY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 844,736 | 114,325 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Goldman Sachs | 911,169 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 847,939 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Granahan Investment Management, LLC | 771,761 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AQR | 733,517 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ALGERT GLOBAL LLC | 609,692 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| UBS | 0 | 581,790 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Voya | 558,910 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 0 | 540,213 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Fidelity | 511,313 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Roundview Capital LLC | 491,244 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 477,454 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 182 managers: 38,882,932 for, 3,508,638 against, 12,251 abstained, 20,026 not voted. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.1% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: TO RATIFY THE APPOINTMENT OF ERNST & YOUNG LLP AS THE INDEPENDENT REGISTERED PUBLIC ACCOUNTING FIRM OF THE COMPANY FOR THE FISCAL YEAR ENDING DECEMBER 31, 2026.
Xeris Biopharma Holdings, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“2. Ratification of Appointment of Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm”): 125,789,818 for, 1,032,530 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed June 5, 2026 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “Proposal Two: Ratification of Appointment of Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm The Company's stockholders ratified the appointment of Ernst & Young LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2026:”
Support: 99.1% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 62 asset managers below reported 30,322,328 for, 3 against, 2 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 9,642,824 | 3 | 2 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 6,040,444 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 3,542,121 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 3,311,894 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,463,769 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,098,209 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 490,423 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 431,010 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 399,614 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 372,451 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 356,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 342,874 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 251,634 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 245,592 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Janus Detroit Street Trust | 211,520 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RBB FUND, INC. | 207,543 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal Exchange-Traded Funds | 199,971 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| 1290 Funds | 173,590 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 169,954 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIFF INVESTMENT PROGRAM | 120,395 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 113,479 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 95,602 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 93,145 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 84,073 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 74,612 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 62 asset managers. See all 62 in the interactive database.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 172,558,783 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard | 5.59% |
| 2 | BlackRock | 3.50% |
| 3 | Fidelity | 2.05% |
| 4 | TIAA | 1.92% |
| 5 | Charles Schwab | 0.85% |
| 6 | State Street | 0.64% |
| 7 | Federated Hermes | 0.28% |
| 8 | First Trust | 0.25% |
| 9 | Voya | 0.23% |
| 10 | Bridge Builder Trust | 0.22% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock | 3.35% |
| 2 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2.02% |
| 3 | Nuveen | 1.96% |
| 4 | State Street | 1.90% |
| 5 | Legal & General Investment Management Ltd | 1.10% |
| 6 | Wellington | 0.86% |
| 7 | Charles Schwab | 0.85% |
| 8 | Vanguard | 0.79% |
| 9 | Northern Trust | 0.73% |
| 10 | Two Sigma | 0.73% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 7.50% | 13F |
| D.E. Shaw | 4.51% | 13F |
| State Street | 2.70% | 13F |
| Morgan Stanley | 1.57% | 13F |
| Wellington Management | 1.26% | 13F |
| Two Sigma | 1.12% | 13F |
| Goldman Sachs | 0.94% | 13F |
Percentages above are of 172,558,783 shares outstanding, as reported by Xeris Biopharma Holdings, Inc. on its Form 10-Q dated March 31, 2026 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2025-2026 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from Xeris Biopharma Holdings, Inc.’s 10-Q dated March 31, 2026. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At Xeris Biopharma Holdings, Inc.'s shareholder meeting held June 4, 2026, in the 2025-2026 proxy season, 226 asset managers reported how they voted on 4 ballot items in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 945 separate fund positions. On the most widely held item on that ballot — TO APPROVE, ON A NON-BINDING ADVISORY BASIS, THE COMPENSATION OF OUR NAMED EXECUTIVE OFFICERS. — Xeris Biopharma Holdings, Inc.'s filing reports the proposal as approved, with 95% support of the votes cast (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST, the conventional basis for proxy support; abstentions, broker non-votes and unvoted shares are excluded because none of them took a side). Source: Xeris Biopharma Holdings, Inc.'s Form 8-K, Item 5.07, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on June 5, 2026.
Xeris Biopharma Holdings, Inc. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 · 2024-2025 · 2025-2026 (this page).
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.