Home › Companies › Xenia Hotels & Resorts, Inc. › 2025-2026
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and Xenia Hotels & Resorts, Inc.’s Form 8-K, filed May 14, 2026 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 14, 2026.
Meeting of May 14, 2026: 10 items on Xenia Hotels & Resorts, Inc.’s Form 8-K, filed May 14, 2026: 8 elected · 2 approved.
None.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore Xenia Hotels & Resorts, Inc. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are Xenia Hotels & Resorts, Inc.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed May 14, 2026 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Director: Marcel Verbaas | 77,526,331 | 1,670,453 | 57,015 | -- | 3,965,217 | 98% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Keith E. Bass | 77,403,894 | 1,788,467 | 61,438 | -- | 3,965,217 | 98% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Thomas M. Gartland | 77,654,142 | 1,538,600 | 61,057 | -- | 3,965,217 | 98% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Beverly K. Goulet | 78,456,402 | 740,210 | 57,187 | -- | 3,965,217 | 99.0% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Arlene Isaacs-Lowe | 78,665,730 | 516,697 | 71,372 | -- | 3,965,217 | 99.3% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Mary E. McCormick | 78,192,562 | 1,004,455 | 56,782 | -- | 3,965,217 | 99% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Terrence Moorehead | 78,941,470 | 249,473 | 62,856 | -- | 3,965,217 | 99.6% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Dennis D. Oklak | 77,199,639 | 1,991,320 | 62,840 | -- | 3,965,217 | 97% | Elected | — |
| 2. On a non-binding advisory basis, the compensation of the Company's named executive officers as disclosed in the proxy statement (the "Say-on-Pay Vote") by the following votes | 76,414,468 | 2,523,925 | 195,334 | -- | 3,965,217 | 97% | Approved | — |
| 3. The appointment of KPMG LLP to serve as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for fiscal year 2026 by the following votes | 82,768,998 | 287,726 | 43,718 | -- | -- | 99.6% | Approved | — |
Source: Xenia Hotels & Resorts, Inc., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on May 14, 2026 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 317 asset managers that disclosed a Xenia Hotels & Resorts, Inc. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.3% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Arlene Isaacs-Lowe
Xenia Hotels & Resorts, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Arlene Isaacs-Lowe”): 78,665,730 for, 516,697 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 14, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “The Company's stockholders elected each of the following directors to serve until the Company's 2027 annual meeting of stockholders and until their respective successors are duly elected and qualify by the following votes:”
Support: 99.3% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 83 asset managers below reported 43,334,555 for, 3 against.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 16,848,560 | 3 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 10,778,711 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 2,399,836 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,317,164 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,698,274 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 882,023 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PIMCO | 810,957 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 646,192 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 545,505 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nationwide | 444,594 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 441,516 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 433,001 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 391,642 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 319,319 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CRM Mutual Fund Trust | 286,989 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 250,744 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ADVISORS' INNER CIRCLE FUND | 219,400 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 200,218 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 193,742 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GuideStone | 184,092 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Empower | 178,143 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 174,223 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 168,530 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 163,630 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 162,869 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 83 asset managers. See all 83 in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.0% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Beverly K. Goulet
Xenia Hotels & Resorts, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Beverly K. Goulet”): 78,456,402 for, 740,210 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 14, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “The Company's stockholders elected each of the following directors to serve until the Company's 2027 annual meeting of stockholders and until their respective successors are duly elected and qualify by the following votes:”
Support: 99.0% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 83 asset managers below reported 43,258,210 for, 76,348 against.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 16,848,560 | 4 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 10,778,711 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 2,399,836 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,317,164 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,698,184 | 90 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 882,023 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PIMCO | 810,957 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 646,192 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 545,505 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nationwide | 444,594 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 441,516 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 433,001 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 391,642 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 319,319 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CRM Mutual Fund Trust | 286,989 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 250,744 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ADVISORS' INNER CIRCLE FUND | 219,400 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 200,218 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 193,742 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GuideStone | 184,092 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Empower | 178,143 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 174,223 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 168,530 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 163,630 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 162,869 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 83 asset managers. See all 83 in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
97% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Dennis D. Oklak
Xenia Hotels & Resorts, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Dennis D. Oklak”): 77,199,639 for, 1,991,320 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 14, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “The Company's stockholders elected each of the following directors to serve until the Company's 2027 annual meeting of stockholders and until their respective successors are duly elected and qualify by the following votes:”
Support: 97% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 83 asset managers below reported 43,135,784 for, 198,774 against.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 16,848,553 | 11 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 10,778,711 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 2,399,836 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,317,164 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,698,184 | 90 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 882,023 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PIMCO | 810,957 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 646,192 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 545,505 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nationwide | 444,594 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 441,516 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 433,001 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 391,642 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 319,319 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CRM Mutual Fund Trust | 286,989 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 250,744 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ADVISORS' INNER CIRCLE FUND | 219,400 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 200,218 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 193,742 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GuideStone | 184,092 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Empower | 178,143 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 174,223 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 168,530 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 163,630 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 162,869 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 83 asset managers. See all 83 in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
98% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Keith E. Bass
Xenia Hotels & Resorts, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Keith E. Bass”): 77,403,894 for, 1,788,467 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 14, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “The Company's stockholders elected each of the following directors to serve until the Company's 2027 annual meeting of stockholders and until their respective successors are duly elected and qualify by the following votes:”
Support: 98% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 83 asset managers below reported 43,258,205 for, 76,352 against.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 16,848,555 | 8 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 10,778,711 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 2,399,836 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,317,164 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,698,184 | 90 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 882,023 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PIMCO | 810,957 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 646,192 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 545,505 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nationwide | 444,594 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 441,516 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 433,001 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 391,642 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 319,319 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CRM Mutual Fund Trust | 286,989 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 250,744 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ADVISORS' INNER CIRCLE FUND | 219,400 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 200,218 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 193,742 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GuideStone | 184,092 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Empower | 178,143 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 174,223 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 168,530 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 163,630 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 162,869 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 83 asset managers. See all 83 in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
98% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Marcel Verbaas
Xenia Hotels & Resorts, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Marcel Verbaas”): 77,526,331 for, 1,670,453 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 14, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “The Company's stockholders elected each of the following directors to serve until the Company's 2027 annual meeting of stockholders and until their respective successors are duly elected and qualify by the following votes:”
Support: 98% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 83 asset managers below reported 43,334,459 for, 99 against.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 16,848,555 | 9 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 10,778,711 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 2,399,836 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,317,164 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,698,184 | 90 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 882,023 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PIMCO | 810,957 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 646,192 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 545,505 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nationwide | 444,594 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 441,516 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 433,001 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 391,642 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 319,319 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CRM Mutual Fund Trust | 286,989 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 250,744 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ADVISORS' INNER CIRCLE FUND | 219,400 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 200,218 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 193,742 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GuideStone | 184,092 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Empower | 178,143 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 174,223 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 168,530 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 163,630 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 162,869 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 83 asset managers. See all 83 in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Mary E. McCormick
Xenia Hotels & Resorts, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Mary E. McCormick”): 78,192,562 for, 1,004,455 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 14, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “The Company's stockholders elected each of the following directors to serve until the Company's 2027 annual meeting of stockholders and until their respective successors are duly elected and qualify by the following votes:”
Support: 99% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 83 asset managers below reported 43,258,208 for, 76,349 against.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 16,848,558 | 5 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 10,778,711 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 2,399,836 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,317,164 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,698,184 | 90 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 882,023 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PIMCO | 810,957 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 646,192 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 545,505 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nationwide | 444,594 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 441,516 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 433,001 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 391,642 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 319,319 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CRM Mutual Fund Trust | 286,989 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 250,744 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ADVISORS' INNER CIRCLE FUND | 219,400 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 200,218 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 193,742 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GuideStone | 184,092 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Empower | 178,143 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 174,223 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 168,530 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 163,630 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 162,869 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 83 asset managers. See all 83 in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.6% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Terrence Moorehead
Xenia Hotels & Resorts, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Terrence Moorehead”): 78,941,470 for, 249,473 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 14, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “The Company's stockholders elected each of the following directors to serve until the Company's 2027 annual meeting of stockholders and until their respective successors are duly elected and qualify by the following votes:”
Support: 99.6% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 83 asset managers below reported 43,334,558 for, 1 against.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 16,848,563 | 1 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 10,778,711 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 2,399,836 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,317,164 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,698,274 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 882,023 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PIMCO | 810,957 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 646,192 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 545,505 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nationwide | 444,594 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 441,516 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 433,001 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 391,642 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 319,319 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CRM Mutual Fund Trust | 286,989 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 250,744 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ADVISORS' INNER CIRCLE FUND | 219,400 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 200,218 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 193,742 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GuideStone | 184,092 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Empower | 178,143 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 174,223 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 168,530 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 163,630 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 162,869 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 83 asset managers. See all 83 in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
98% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Thomas M. Gartland
Xenia Hotels & Resorts, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Thomas M. Gartland”): 77,654,142 for, 1,538,600 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 14, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “The Company's stockholders elected each of the following directors to serve until the Company's 2027 annual meeting of stockholders and until their respective successors are duly elected and qualify by the following votes:”
Support: 98% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 83 asset managers below reported 43,249,936 for, 84,621 against.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 16,848,555 | 8 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 10,778,711 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 2,399,836 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,317,164 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,698,184 | 90 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 882,023 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PIMCO | 810,957 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 646,192 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 545,505 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nationwide | 444,594 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 441,516 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 433,001 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 391,642 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 319,319 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CRM Mutual Fund Trust | 286,989 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 250,744 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ADVISORS' INNER CIRCLE FUND | 219,400 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 200,218 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 193,742 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GuideStone | 184,092 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Empower | 178,143 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 174,223 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 168,530 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 163,630 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 162,869 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 83 asset managers. See all 83 in the interactive database.
Combines 7 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
97% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To approve, on an advisory and non- binding basis, the compensation of the named executive officers as disclosed in the proxy statement.
Xenia Hotels & Resorts, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“2. On a non-binding advisory basis, the compensation of the Company's named executive officers as disclosed in the proxy statement (the "Say-on-Pay Vote") by the following votes”): 76,414,468 for, 2,523,925 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed May 14, 2026 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “The Company's stockholders approved, on a non-binding advisory basis, the compensation of the Company's named executive officers as disclosed in the proxy statement (the "Say-on-Pay Vote") by the following votes:”
Support: 97% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 16,848,551 | 12 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 10,778,711 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 2,399,836 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,317,164 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,698,274 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 882,023 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PIMCO | 810,957 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 646,192 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 545,505 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nationwide | 444,594 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 441,516 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 433,001 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 391,642 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 319,319 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CRM Mutual Fund Trust | 286,989 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 250,744 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ADVISORS' INNER CIRCLE FUND | 219,400 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 200,218 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 193,742 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GuideStone | 184,092 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Empower | 178,143 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 174,223 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 168,530 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 163,630 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 162,869 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 82 managers: 43,379,868 for, 8,281 against. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 6,216,149 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 3,090,829 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 2,551,497 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2,549,968 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Wellington | 2,548,061 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 1,300,484 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | 1,226,263 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 1,046,283 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| LSV ASSET MANAGEMENT | 883,800 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 833,123 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 831,093 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ADAGE CAPITAL PARTNERS GP, L.L.C. | 675,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 629,063 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PRINCIPAL GLOBAL INVESTORS | 571,885 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JACOBS LEVY EQUITY MANAGEMENT, INC | 545,293 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PARAMETRIC PORTFOLIO ASSOCIATES LLC | 508,845 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CRAMER ROSENTHAL MCGLYNN LLC | 484,091 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| UBS | 0 | 452,235 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Victory Capital | 445,487 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 444,662 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 424,223 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM | 397,837 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legal & General Investment Management Ltd | 0 | 387,875 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Fisher Asset Management, LLC | 341,237 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Meiji Yasuda Asset Management Co Ltd. | 311,811 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 258 managers: 37,047,274 for, 1,546,530 against, 1,164 not voted. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 2 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.6% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Ratification of the appointment of KPMG LLP as Xenia Hotels & Resorts, Inc.'s independent registered public accounting firm for fiscal year 2026.
Xenia Hotels & Resorts, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“3. The appointment of KPMG LLP to serve as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for fiscal year 2026 by the following votes”): 82,768,998 for, 287,726 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed May 14, 2026 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “The Company's stockholders ratified the appointment of KPMG LLP to serve as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for fiscal year 2026 by the following votes:”
Support: 99.6% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 83 asset managers below reported 43,299,014 for, 35,544 against.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 16,848,563 | 1 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 10,778,711 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 2,399,836 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,317,164 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,698,184 | 90 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 882,023 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PIMCO | 810,957 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 646,192 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 545,505 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nationwide | 444,594 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 441,516 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 433,001 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 391,642 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 319,319 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CRM Mutual Fund Trust | 286,989 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 250,744 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ADVISORS' INNER CIRCLE FUND | 219,400 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 200,218 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 193,742 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GuideStone | 184,092 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Empower | 178,143 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 174,223 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 168,530 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 163,630 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 162,869 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 83 asset managers. See all 83 in the interactive database.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 92,245,835 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard | 18.26% |
| 2 | BlackRock | 11.68% |
| 3 | Charles Schwab | 2.60% |
| 4 | Fidelity | 2.51% |
| 5 | State Street | 1.84% |
| 6 | JPMorgan | 0.96% |
| 7 | PIMCO | 0.88% |
| 8 | Columbia Threadneedle | 0.70% |
| 9 | Goldman Sachs | 0.59% |
| 10 | Nationwide | 0.48% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock | 6.74% |
| 2 | State Street | 3.35% |
| 3 | Charles Schwab | 2.77% |
| 4 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2.76% |
| 5 | Wellington | 2.76% |
| 6 | Allspring | 1.41% |
| 7 | ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | 1.33% |
| 8 | Northern Trust | 1.13% |
| 9 | LSV ASSET MANAGEMENT | 0.96% |
| 10 | Vanguard | 0.90% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| Vanguard Group | 18.76% | 13F |
| BlackRock | 18.52% | 13F |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management | 13.39% | 13G |
| State Street Corporation | 7.50% | DEF14A |
| Wellington Management | 5.69% | 13F |
| Charles Schwab | 2.78% | 13F |
| Marcel Verbaas | 2.00% | DEF14A |
| Goldman Sachs | 1.48% | 13F |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors | 1.45% | 13F |
| Northern Trust | 1.43% | 13F |
Percentages above are of 92,245,835 shares outstanding, as reported by Xenia Hotels & Resorts, Inc. on its Form 10-Q dated April 29, 2026 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2025-2026 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from Xenia Hotels & Resorts, Inc.’s 10-Q dated April 29, 2026. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At Xenia Hotels & Resorts, Inc.'s shareholder meeting held May 14, 2026, in the 2025-2026 proxy season, 317 asset managers reported how they voted on 10 ballot items in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 3,711 separate fund positions. On the most widely held item on that ballot — To approve, on an advisory and non- binding basis, the compensation of the named executive… — Xenia Hotels & Resorts, Inc.'s filing reports the proposal as approved, with 97% support of the votes cast (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST, the conventional basis for proxy support; abstentions, broker non-votes and unvoted shares are excluded because none of them took a side). Source: Xenia Hotels & Resorts, Inc.'s Form 8-K, Item 5.07, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on May 14, 2026.
Xenia Hotels & Resorts, Inc. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 · 2024-2025 · 2025-2026 (this page).
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.