Home › Companies › XCEL ENERGY INC. › 2023-2024
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and XCEL ENERGY INC.’s Form 8-K, filed May 23, 2024 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 14, 2026.
Meeting of May 22, 2024: 16 items on XCEL ENERGY INC.’s Form 8-K, filed May 23, 2024: 16 without a stated outcome.
None.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore XCEL ENERGY INC. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are XCEL ENERGY INC.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed May 23, 2024 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Director: Megan Burkhart | 406,188,664 | 8,864,376 | -- | 4,705,852 | 52,010,530 | 98% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Lynn Casey | 413,964,649 | 4,512,041 | -- | 1,282,202 | 52,010,530 | 99% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Robert Frenzel | 397,808,640 | 20,726,310 | -- | 1,223,942 | 52,010,530 | 95% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Netha Johnson | 414,075,654 | 4,447,870 | -- | 1,235,368 | 52,010,530 | 99% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Patricia Kampling | 404,921,915 | 10,117,007 | -- | 4,719,970 | 52,010,530 | 98% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: George Kehl | 412,211,407 | 6,322,629 | -- | 1,224,856 | 52,010,530 | 98% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Richard O'Brien | 397,907,959 | 14,554,760 | -- | 7,296,173 | 52,010,530 | 96% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Charles Pardee | 414,072,948 | 4,470,515 | -- | 1,215,429 | 52,010,530 | 99% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Christopher Policinski | 388,594,983 | 23,895,941 | -- | 7,267,968 | 52,010,530 | 94% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: James Prokopanko | 413,751,193 | 4,781,897 | -- | 1,225,802 | 52,010,530 | 99% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Timothy Welsh | 416,213,850 | 2,319,607 | -- | 1,225,435 | 52,010,530 | 99.4% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Kim Williams | 393,911,382 | 18,495,416 | -- | 7,352,094 | 52,010,530 | 96% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Daniel Yohannes | 413,065,107 | 5,459,278 | -- | 1,234,507 | 52,010,530 | 99% | Not verified | — |
| 2. Advisory Vote on Executive Compensation (Say on Pay Vote) | 327,887,688 | 89,832,381 | 2,038,823 | -- | 52,010,530 | 78% | Not verified | — |
| 3. Approval of the Xcel Energy Inc. 2024 Equity Incentive Plan | 389,539,485 | 28,446,769 | 1,772,638 | -- | 52,010,530 | 93% | Not verified | — |
| 4. Ratification of Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm | 454,535,691 | 15,975,246 | 1,258,485 | -- | -- | 97% | Not verified | — |
Source: XCEL ENERGY INC., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on May 23, 2024 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 875 asset managers that disclosed a XCEL ENERGY INC. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
95% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Bob Frenzel
XCEL ENERGY INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Robert Frenzel”): 397,808,640 for, 20,726,310 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 23, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 95% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 157 asset managers below reported 209,265,333 for, 80,212 against, 43,607 withheld, 776 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 73,191,004 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 22,930,077 | 2,975 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 16,067,768 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 13,236,963 | 1,783 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 12,015,383 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 9,946,994 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 5,887,290 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 5,009,625 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 3,800,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 3,338,609 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 3,226,040 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 3,194,140 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 2,865,540 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 2,736,727 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 2,125,325 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASSACHUSETTS INVESTORS GROWTH STOCK FUND | 1,990,655 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 1,960,165 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DNP SELECT INCOME FUND INC | 1,686,151 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,470,424 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 1,462,458 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,199,661 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASSACHUSETTS INVESTORS TRUST | 1,085,798 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 919,410 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 864,674 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 760,612 | 0 | 0 | 43,606 | Mixed |
Showing the 25 largest of 157 asset managers. See all 157 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Charles Pardee
XCEL ENERGY INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Charles Pardee”): 414,072,948 for, 4,470,515 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 23, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 157 asset managers below reported 209,340,009 for, 5,533 against, 43,607 withheld, 777 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 73,191,004 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 22,930,077 | 2,975 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 16,067,768 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 13,237,237 | 1,509 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 12,015,383 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 9,946,994 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 5,887,290 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 5,009,625 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 3,800,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 3,338,609 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 3,226,040 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 3,194,140 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 2,865,540 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 2,736,727 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 2,125,325 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASSACHUSETTS INVESTORS GROWTH STOCK FUND | 1,990,655 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 1,960,165 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DNP SELECT INCOME FUND INC | 1,686,151 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,470,424 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 1,462,458 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,199,661 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASSACHUSETTS INVESTORS TRUST | 1,085,798 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 919,410 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 864,674 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 760,612 | 0 | 0 | 43,606 | Mixed |
Showing the 25 largest of 157 asset managers. See all 157 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
94% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Christopher Policinski
XCEL ENERGY INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Christopher Policinski”): 388,594,983 for, 23,895,941 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 23, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 94% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 157 asset managers below reported 208,608,671 for, 721,300 against, 58,951 withheld, 1,004 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 73,191,004 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 22,921,459 | 11,593 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 16,067,768 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 13,234,604 | 3,336 | 0 | 806 | For |
| JPMorgan | 12,015,383 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 9,946,994 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 5,887,290 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 5,009,625 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 3,800,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 3,338,609 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 3,226,040 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 3,194,140 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 2,865,540 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 2,736,727 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 2,125,325 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASSACHUSETTS INVESTORS GROWTH STOCK FUND | 1,990,655 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 1,960,165 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DNP SELECT INCOME FUND INC | 1,686,151 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,470,424 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 1,462,458 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,199,661 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASSACHUSETTS INVESTORS TRUST | 1,085,798 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 919,410 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 864,674 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 760,612 | 0 | 0 | 43,606 | Mixed |
Showing the 25 largest of 157 asset managers. See all 157 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Daniel Yohannes
XCEL ENERGY INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Daniel Yohannes”): 413,065,107 for, 5,459,278 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 23, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 157 asset managers below reported 209,331,358 for, 5,610 against, 52,180 withheld, 780 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 73,191,004 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 22,930,077 | 2,975 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 16,067,768 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 13,237,237 | 1,509 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 12,015,383 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 9,946,994 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 5,887,290 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 5,009,625 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 3,800,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 3,338,609 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 3,226,040 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 3,194,140 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 2,865,540 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 2,736,727 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 2,125,325 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASSACHUSETTS INVESTORS GROWTH STOCK FUND | 1,990,655 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 1,960,165 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DNP SELECT INCOME FUND INC | 1,686,151 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,470,424 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 1,462,458 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,199,661 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASSACHUSETTS INVESTORS TRUST | 1,085,798 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 919,410 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 864,674 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 760,612 | 0 | 0 | 43,606 | Mixed |
Showing the 25 largest of 157 asset managers. See all 157 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
98% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: George Kehl
XCEL ENERGY INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: George Kehl”): 412,211,407 for, 6,322,629 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 23, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 98% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 157 asset managers below reported 209,328,628 for, 16,914 against, 43,607 withheld, 778 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 73,191,004 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 22,930,077 | 2,975 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 16,067,768 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 13,237,237 | 1,509 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 12,015,383 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 9,946,994 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 5,887,290 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 5,009,625 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 3,800,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 3,338,609 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 3,226,040 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 3,194,140 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 2,865,540 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 2,736,727 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 2,125,325 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASSACHUSETTS INVESTORS GROWTH STOCK FUND | 1,990,655 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 1,960,165 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DNP SELECT INCOME FUND INC | 1,686,151 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,470,424 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 1,462,458 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,199,661 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASSACHUSETTS INVESTORS TRUST | 1,085,798 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 919,410 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 864,674 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 760,612 | 0 | 0 | 43,606 | Mixed |
Showing the 25 largest of 157 asset managers. See all 157 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: James Prokopanko
XCEL ENERGY INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: James Prokopanko”): 413,751,193 for, 4,781,897 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 23, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 157 asset managers below reported 209,330,242 for, 15,299 against, 43,607 withheld, 779 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 73,191,004 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 22,930,077 | 2,975 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 16,067,768 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 13,237,237 | 1,509 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 12,015,383 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 9,946,994 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 5,887,290 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 5,009,625 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 3,800,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 3,338,609 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 3,226,040 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 3,194,140 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 2,865,540 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 2,736,727 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 2,125,325 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASSACHUSETTS INVESTORS GROWTH STOCK FUND | 1,990,655 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 1,960,165 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DNP SELECT INCOME FUND INC | 1,686,151 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,470,424 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 1,462,458 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,199,661 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASSACHUSETTS INVESTORS TRUST | 1,085,798 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 919,410 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 864,674 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 760,612 | 0 | 0 | 43,606 | Mixed |
Showing the 25 largest of 157 asset managers. See all 157 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
96% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Kim Williams
XCEL ENERGY INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Kim Williams”): 393,911,382 for, 18,495,416 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 23, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 96% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 157 asset managers below reported 209,040,775 for, 289,186 against, 58,951 withheld, 1,015 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 73,191,004 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 22,921,459 | 11,593 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 16,067,768 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 13,234,604 | 3,336 | 0 | 806 | For |
| JPMorgan | 12,015,383 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 9,946,994 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 5,887,290 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 5,009,625 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 3,800,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 3,338,609 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 3,226,040 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 3,194,140 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 2,865,540 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 2,736,727 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 2,125,325 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASSACHUSETTS INVESTORS GROWTH STOCK FUND | 1,990,655 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 1,960,165 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DNP SELECT INCOME FUND INC | 1,686,151 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,470,424 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 1,462,458 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,199,661 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASSACHUSETTS INVESTORS TRUST | 1,085,798 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 919,410 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 864,674 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 760,612 | 0 | 0 | 43,606 | Mixed |
Showing the 25 largest of 157 asset managers. See all 157 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Lynn Casey
XCEL ENERGY INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Lynn Casey”): 413,964,649 for, 4,512,041 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 23, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 157 asset managers below reported 209,331,434 for, 14,104 against, 43,607 withheld, 783 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 73,191,004 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 22,930,077 | 2,975 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 16,067,768 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 13,237,237 | 1,509 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 12,015,383 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 9,946,994 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 5,887,290 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 5,009,625 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 3,800,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 3,338,609 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 3,226,040 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 3,194,140 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 2,865,540 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 2,736,727 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 2,125,325 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASSACHUSETTS INVESTORS GROWTH STOCK FUND | 1,990,655 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 1,960,165 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DNP SELECT INCOME FUND INC | 1,686,151 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,470,424 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 1,462,458 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,199,661 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASSACHUSETTS INVESTORS TRUST | 1,085,798 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 919,410 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 864,674 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 760,612 | 0 | 0 | 43,606 | Mixed |
Showing the 25 largest of 157 asset managers. See all 157 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
98% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Megan Burkhart
XCEL ENERGY INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Megan Burkhart”): 406,188,664 for, 8,864,376 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 23, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 98% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 157 asset managers below reported 209,048,880 for, 296,662 against, 43,607 withheld, 779 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 73,191,004 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 22,921,459 | 11,593 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 16,067,768 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 13,235,685 | 3,061 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 12,015,383 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 9,946,994 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 5,887,290 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 5,009,625 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 3,800,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 3,338,609 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 3,226,040 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 3,194,140 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 2,865,540 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 2,736,727 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 2,125,325 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASSACHUSETTS INVESTORS GROWTH STOCK FUND | 1,990,655 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 1,960,165 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DNP SELECT INCOME FUND INC | 1,686,151 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,470,424 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 1,462,458 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,199,661 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASSACHUSETTS INVESTORS TRUST | 1,085,798 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 919,410 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 864,674 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 760,612 | 0 | 0 | 43,606 | Mixed |
Showing the 25 largest of 157 asset managers. See all 157 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Netha Johnson
XCEL ENERGY INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Netha Johnson”): 414,075,654 for, 4,447,870 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 23, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 157 asset managers below reported 209,340,016 for, 5,526 against, 43,607 withheld, 778 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 73,191,004 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 22,930,077 | 2,975 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 16,067,768 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 13,237,237 | 1,509 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 12,015,383 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 9,946,994 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 5,887,290 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 5,009,625 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 3,800,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 3,338,609 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 3,226,040 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 3,194,140 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 2,865,540 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 2,736,727 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 2,125,325 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASSACHUSETTS INVESTORS GROWTH STOCK FUND | 1,990,655 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 1,960,165 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DNP SELECT INCOME FUND INC | 1,686,151 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,470,424 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 1,462,458 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,199,661 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASSACHUSETTS INVESTORS TRUST | 1,085,798 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 919,410 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 864,674 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 760,612 | 0 | 0 | 43,606 | Mixed |
Showing the 25 largest of 157 asset managers. See all 157 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
98% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Patricia Kampling
XCEL ENERGY INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Patricia Kampling”): 404,921,915 for, 10,117,007 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 23, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 98% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 157 asset managers below reported 209,048,754 for, 288,212 against, 52,180 withheld, 780 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 73,191,004 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 22,921,459 | 11,593 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 16,067,768 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 13,235,685 | 3,061 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 12,015,383 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 9,946,994 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 5,887,290 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 5,009,625 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 3,800,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 3,338,609 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 3,226,040 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 3,194,140 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 2,865,540 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 2,736,727 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 2,125,325 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASSACHUSETTS INVESTORS GROWTH STOCK FUND | 1,990,655 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 1,960,165 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DNP SELECT INCOME FUND INC | 1,686,151 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,470,424 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 1,462,458 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,199,661 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASSACHUSETTS INVESTORS TRUST | 1,085,798 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 919,410 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 864,674 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 760,612 | 0 | 0 | 43,606 | Mixed |
Showing the 25 largest of 157 asset managers. See all 157 in the interactive database.
Combines 7 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
96% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Richard O'Brien
XCEL ENERGY INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Richard O'Brien”): 397,907,959 for, 14,554,760 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 23, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 96% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 157 asset managers below reported 209,031,506 for, 298,462 against, 58,951 withheld, 1,008 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 73,191,004 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 22,921,459 | 11,593 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 16,067,768 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 13,234,604 | 3,336 | 0 | 806 | For |
| JPMorgan | 12,015,383 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 9,946,994 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 5,887,290 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 5,009,625 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 3,800,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 3,338,609 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 3,226,040 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 3,194,140 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 2,865,540 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 2,736,727 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 2,125,325 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASSACHUSETTS INVESTORS GROWTH STOCK FUND | 1,990,655 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 1,960,165 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DNP SELECT INCOME FUND INC | 1,686,151 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,470,424 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 1,462,458 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,199,661 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASSACHUSETTS INVESTORS TRUST | 1,085,798 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 919,410 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 864,674 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 760,612 | 0 | 0 | 43,606 | Mixed |
Showing the 25 largest of 157 asset managers. See all 157 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.4% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Timothy Welsh
XCEL ENERGY INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Timothy Welsh”): 416,213,850 for, 2,319,607 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 23, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99.4% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 157 asset managers below reported 209,345,040 for, 502 against, 43,607 withheld, 778 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 73,191,004 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 22,933,052 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 16,067,768 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 13,238,746 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 12,015,383 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 9,946,994 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 5,887,290 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 5,009,625 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 3,800,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 3,338,609 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 3,226,040 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 3,194,140 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 2,865,540 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 2,736,727 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 2,125,325 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASSACHUSETTS INVESTORS GROWTH STOCK FUND | 1,990,655 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 1,960,165 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DNP SELECT INCOME FUND INC | 1,686,151 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,470,424 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 1,462,458 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,199,661 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASSACHUSETTS INVESTORS TRUST | 1,085,798 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 919,410 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 864,674 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 760,612 | 0 | 0 | 43,606 | Mixed |
Showing the 25 largest of 157 asset managers. See all 157 in the interactive database.
Combines 8 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
93% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Approval Of The Xcel Energy Inc. 2024 Equity Incentive Plan
XCEL ENERGY INC.’s own tally for this item (“3. Approval of the Xcel Energy Inc. 2024 Equity Incentive Plan”): 389,539,485 for, 28,446,769 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 23, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 93% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 162 asset managers below reported 204,450,929 for, 4,761,581 against, 1 withheld, 3,311 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 73,191,004 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 22,933,052 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 16,067,768 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 13,237,666 | 1,080 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 12,015,383 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 9,946,994 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 5,887,290 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 5,009,625 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 3,800,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 0 | 3,338,609 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| T. Rowe Price | 3,226,040 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 3,194,140 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 2,865,540 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 2,736,727 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 1,613,718 | 511,607 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| MASSACHUSETTS INVESTORS GROWTH STOCK FUND | 1,990,655 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 1,960,165 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DNP SELECT INCOME FUND INC | 1,686,151 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,470,424 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 1,462,458 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,199,661 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASSACHUSETTS INVESTORS TRUST | 1,085,798 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 919,410 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 864,674 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 795,619 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 162 asset managers. See all 162 in the interactive database.
Combines 27 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
78% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Approval of Xcel Energy Inc.'s executive compensation in an advisory vote (say on pay vote)
XCEL ENERGY INC.’s own tally for this item (“2. Advisory Vote on Executive Compensation (Say on Pay Vote)”): 327,887,688 for, 89,832,381 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 23, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 78% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Also reported under other wordings, matched to the same row of XCEL ENERGY INC.’s official tally and shown with their own fund figures; their managers are not in the figures or the table on this card: “Compensation” (2 managers, 1,303 for).
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 73,145,194 | 45,810 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 22,918,700 | 14,352 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 16,067,768 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 13,235,685 | 3,061 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 12,015,383 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 0 | 9,946,994 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Victory Capital | 5,887,290 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 5,009,625 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 3,800,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 0 | 3,338,609 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| T. Rowe Price | 3,226,040 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 3,194,140 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Principal | 2,865,540 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 2,736,727 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 189,557 | 1,935,768 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| MASSACHUSETTS INVESTORS GROWTH STOCK FUND | 0 | 1,990,655 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Jackson National | 767,140 | 1,193,025 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| DNP SELECT INCOME FUND INC | 1,686,151 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,470,424 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 1,302,144 | 160,314 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Dimensional | 0 | 1,199,661 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| MASSACHUSETTS INVESTORS TRUST | 0 | 1,085,798 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 919,410 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 864,674 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 430,247 | 330,365 | 43,606 | 0 | Mixed |
Fund voting reports, all 152 managers: 180,605,162 for, 28,737,646 against, 1 withheld, 44,435 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| State Street | 23,173,609 | 59,712 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ | 0 | 19,862,794 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| BlackRock | 17,574,557 | 242,723 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 16,482,727 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 13,762,047 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Aristotle Capital Management, LLC | 12,966,273 | 21,045 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 7,737,688 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 7,372,628 | 17,720 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 5,426,425 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 4,853,432 | 263,111 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| FRANKLIN ADVISERS INC | 4,624,095 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legal & General Investment Management Ltd | 0 | 4,100,180 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| CALIFORNIA PUBLIC EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT SYSTEM | 0 | 3,483,530 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Capital Research Global Investors | 0 | 3,380,610 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| First Sentier Investors (Australia) IM Ltd | 0 | 3,356,297 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 3,215,372 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Fidelity | 3,011,161 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 0 | 3,010,582 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| APG Asset Management US Inc. | 0 | 2,931,291 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Vanguard | 2,916,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 2,872,135 | 173 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Magellan Asset Management Ltd | 2,809,592 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NORDEA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT AB | 66,139 | 2,684,616 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| PRINCIPAL GLOBAL INVESTORS | 2,633,622 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 2,392,956 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 753 managers: 167,027,945 for, 71,832,856 against, 247 withheld, 1,000 abstained, 7,786 not voted, 197,169 unknown. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
97% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Ratification Of The Appointment Of Deloitte & Touche LLP As Xcel Energy Inc.'s Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm For 2024
XCEL ENERGY INC.’s own tally for this item (“4. Ratification of Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm”): 454,535,691 for, 15,975,246 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 23, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 97% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Also reported under other wordings, matched to the same row of XCEL ENERGY INC.’s official tally and shown with their own fund figures; their managers are not in the figures or the table on this card: “Ratify Appointment of Independent Auditors” (2 managers, Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice; no share total shown).
The 154 asset managers below reported 209,106,468 for, 28,260 against, 43,680 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 73,191,004 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 22,933,052 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 16,067,768 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 13,237,666 | 1,080 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 12,015,383 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 9,946,994 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 5,887,290 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 5,009,625 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 3,800,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 3,338,609 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 3,226,040 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 3,194,140 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 2,865,540 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 2,736,727 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 2,125,325 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASSACHUSETTS INVESTORS GROWTH STOCK FUND | 1,990,655 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 1,960,165 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DNP SELECT INCOME FUND INC | 1,686,151 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,470,424 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 1,462,458 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,199,661 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASSACHUSETTS INVESTORS TRUST | 1,085,798 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 919,410 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 864,674 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 752,013 | 0 | 43,606 | 0 | Mixed |
Showing the 25 largest of 154 asset managers. See all 154 in the interactive database.
Not shown here: this season’s fund filings also report 1 item from the meeting of May 21, 2025, which belongs to the 2024-2025 season. A meeting outside this season’s July 1 to June 30 window is not counted in this page’s items or in its totals of asset managers and fund votes.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 555,470,302 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard | 13.18% |
| 2 | BlackRock | 4.13% |
| 3 | Fidelity | 2.89% |
| 4 | State Street | 2.38% |
| 5 | JPMorgan | 2.16% |
| 6 | MFS | 1.79% |
| 7 | Victory Capital | 1.06% |
| 8 | Invesco | 0.90% |
| 9 | Franklin Custodian Funds | 0.68% |
| 10 | Capital Group | 0.60% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | State Street | 4.18% |
| 2 | MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ | 3.58% |
| 3 | BlackRock | 3.21% |
| 4 | JPMorgan | 2.97% |
| 5 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2.48% |
| 6 | Aristotle Capital Management, LLC | 2.34% |
| 7 | Victory Capital | 1.39% |
| 8 | T. Rowe Price | 1.33% |
| 9 | Invesco | 0.98% |
| 10 | Northern Trust | 0.92% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| The Vanguard Group | 12.96% | DEF14A |
| BlackRock, Inc. | 9.00% | DEF14A |
| State Street Corporation | 5.32% | DEF14A |
| JPMorgan Chase | 3.79% | 13F |
| Geode Capital | 2.49% | 13F |
| Goldman Sachs | 1.65% | 13F |
| T. Rowe Price | 1.36% | 13F |
| Morgan Stanley | 1.29% | 13F |
| FMR (Fidelity) | 1.16% | 13F |
| Invesco | 1.09% | 13F |
Percentages above are of 555,470,302 shares outstanding, as reported by XCEL ENERGY INC. on its Form 10-Q dated March 31, 2024 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2023-2024 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from XCEL ENERGY INC.’s 10-Q dated March 31, 2024. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At XCEL ENERGY INC.'s shareholder meeting held May 22, 2024, in the 2023-2024 proxy season, 875 asset managers reported how they voted on 16 ballot items in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 13,859 separate fund positions. On the most widely held item on that ballot — Approval of Xcel Energy Inc.'s executive compensation in an advisory vote (say on pay vote) — FOR was 78% of the votes cast (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST, the conventional basis for proxy support; abstentions, broker non-votes and unvoted shares are excluded because none of them took a side), which is more than half. Whether the item was approved is for the filing to say; that statement has not been read for this item. Source: XCEL ENERGY INC.'s Form 8-K, Item 5.07, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on May 23, 2024.
XCEL ENERGY INC. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 (this page) · 2024-2025 · 2025-2026.
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.