Home › Companies › Walgreens Boots Alliance, Inc. › 2025-2026
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and Walgreens Boots Alliance, Inc.’s Form 8-K, filed July 11, 2025 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 14, 2026.
Meeting of July 11, 2025: 3 items on Walgreens Boots Alliance, Inc.’s Form 8-K, filed July 11, 2025: 1 approved · 2 without a stated outcome.
None.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore Walgreens Boots Alliance, Inc. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are Walgreens Boots Alliance, Inc.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed July 11, 2025 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Majority of the Outstanding Shares | 626,190,387 | 20,140,186 | 1,889,173 | -- | -- | 97% | Not verified | a majority of the shares outstanding |
| Majority of the Unaffiliated Shares Cast | 478,357,418 | 20,140,186 | 1,889,173 | -- | -- | 96% | Not verified | — |
| 1. Merger Agreement Proposal. A proposal to adopt the Merger Agreement, pursuant to which, subject to the terms and conditions set forth therein and among other things, Merger Sub will be merged with and into the Company, with the Company surviving the Merger | 608,730,038 | 34,916,603 | 4,573,105 | -- | -- | 95% | Approved | a majority of the shares present or represented |
Source: Walgreens Boots Alliance, Inc., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on July 11, 2025 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 748 asset managers that disclosed a Walgreens Boots Alliance, Inc. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report. These are reported items, not a count of the ballot: fund filings describe one ballot item in different words. Two descriptions are shown as one item only on evidence — the same text (or one cut short of the other), the same director nominee, or a match to the same row of Walgreens Boots Alliance, Inc.’s own Form 8-K tally — never because they merely read alike. A description that could not be joined that way is listed on its own, so one ballot item can appear more than once.
Combines 12 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
95% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To adopt and approve the Agreement and Plan of Merger, dated as of March 6, 2025 (as it may be amended from time to time, the "Merger Agreement"), by and among the Walgreens Boots Alliance, Inc. (the "Company"), Blazing Star Parent, LLC, a Delaware limited liability company ("Parent"), Blazing Star Merger Sub, Inc., a Delaware corporation and a wholly owned subsidiary of Parent ("Merger Sub"), and the other affiliates of Parent named therein, pursuant to which, subject to the terms and conditions set forth therein and among other things, Merger Sub will be merged with and into the Company with the Company surviving such merger as a wholly owned subsidiary of Parent (the "Merger") (such proposal, the "Merger Agreement Proposal").
Walgreens Boots Alliance, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“1. Merger Agreement Proposal. A proposal to adopt the Merger Agreement, pursuant to which, subject to the terms and conditions set forth therein and among other things, Merger Sub will be merged with and into the Company”): 608,730,038 for, 34,916,603 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed July 11, 2025 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “The Merger Agreement was approved by the requisite votes of the Company's stockholders.”
Support: 95% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Voting standard, as the filing states it: a majority of the shares present or represented (“majority of the shares of Company Common Stock present”).
The 116 asset managers below reported 197,287,629 for, 229,221 against, 1 abstained, 505 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 81,756,153 | 5 | 1 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 26,567,084 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 21,442,389 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 19,957,397 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 14,800,436 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 10,060,868 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NEXPOINT FUNDS I | 3,552,192 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GMO | 1,899,449 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,688,557 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PIMCO | 1,224,201 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 1,137,908 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 1,129,661 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 1,044,686 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dunham Funds | 886,163 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 585,088 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 574,311 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 509,429 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 504,307 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 415,976 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Manning & Napier | 384,320 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ALTSHARES TRUST | 383,192 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 343,883 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 336,156 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 310,733 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 297,518 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 116 asset managers. See all 116 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
95% of fund votes cast · no official result
Description as filed by funds: To adjourn the Special Meeting, from time to time, to a later date or dates if necessary or appropriate, including adjournments to solicit additional proxies if there are insufficient votes at the time of the Special Meeting to approve the Merger Agreement Proposal (the "Adjournment Proposal").
The 109 asset managers below reported 186,050,685 for, 10,808,604 against, 1 abstained, 505 not voted. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 81,756,145 | 13 | 1 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 26,567,084 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 21,442,389 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 19,957,397 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 14,800,436 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 15,157 | 10,045,711 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| NEXPOINT FUNDS I | 3,552,192 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GMO | 1,899,449 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,688,557 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PIMCO | 1,224,201 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 1,137,908 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 1,129,661 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 1,044,686 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dunham Funds | 886,163 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 585,088 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 574,311 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 0 | 504,307 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Principal | 415,976 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Manning & Napier | 384,320 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ALTSHARES TRUST | 383,192 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 343,883 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 336,156 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 310,733 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 297,518 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| STEWARD FUNDS, INC. | 252,648 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 109 asset managers. See all 109 in the interactive database.
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 3 asset managers below reported 635,901 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JPMorgan | 509,429 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Empower | 116,772 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CLEARWATER INVESTMENT TRUST | 9,700 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 2 asset managers below reported 6,134 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Williamson Legacy Group, LLC | 6,134 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ESL Trust Services, LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
Combines 15 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Description as filed by funds: To approve, by nonbinding, advisory vote, certain compensation arrangements for the Company's named executive officers in connection with the Merger (the "Merger-Related Compensation Proposal").
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 81,756,147 | 9 | 1 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 26,567,084 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 21,442,389 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 19,957,397 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 14,800,436 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 10,060,868 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NEXPOINT FUNDS I | 3,552,192 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GMO | 1,899,449 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,688,557 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PIMCO | 1,224,201 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 1,137,908 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 1,129,661 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 1,044,686 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dunham Funds | 886,163 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 585,088 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 574,311 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 504,307 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 415,976 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Manning & Napier | 384,320 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ALTSHARES TRUST | 383,192 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 343,883 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 336,156 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 310,733 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 297,518 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| STEWARD FUNDS, INC. | 252,648 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 106 managers: 196,833,406 for, 6,402 against, 18,661 abstained, 525 not voted. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fidelity | 24,507,010 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 22,308,405 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 21,143,431 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 19,081,323 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 14,887,412 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 10,339,582 | 5,951 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PARAMETRIC PORTFOLIO ASSOCIATES LLC | 7,259,402 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Kite Lake Capital Management (UK) LLP | 7,031,463 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 6,625,864 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Citadel | 5,613,896 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 5,496,041 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Grantham, Mayo, Van Otterloo & Co. LLC | 3,888,934 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 3,606,747 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Amundi | 0 | 3,146,170 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Alpha Wave Global, LP | 2,498,417 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 2,494,054 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| UBS | 2,306,813 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OAK RIDGE INVESTMENTS LLC | 2,280,536 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pentwater Capital Management LP | 2,280,536 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 2,140,297 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 1,796,285 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 1,752,527 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legal & General Investment Management Ltd | 1,602,140 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| O'Connor Alternative Investments, LLC | 1,272,308 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Alberta Investment Management Corp | 1,257,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 629 managers: 219,282,521 for, 4,824,583 against, 51,446 withheld, 137,667 abstained, 27,953 not voted. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 2 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
94% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JPMorgan | 509,429 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Empower | 116,772 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CLEARWATER INVESTMENT TRUST | 9,700 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 3 managers: 635,901 for.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 1,273,724 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Wesleyan Assurance Society | 0 | 123,326 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Manitou Investment Management Ltd. | 40,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OSSIAM | 25,255 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Convergence Investment Partners, LLC | 11,147 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Plato Investment Management Ltd | 8,740 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TD Waterhouse Canada Inc. | 2,131 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Colony Family Offices, LLC | 2,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Resolute Advisors LLC | 0 | 708 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Coyle Financial Counsel LLC | 57 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 10 managers: 1,363,054 for, 124,034 against.
95% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 11 asset managers below reported 19,123 for, 1,027 against, 33,882 abstained. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DeepCurrents Investment Group LLC | 0 | 0 | 30,710 | 0 | Abstain |
| Blue Edge Capital, LLC | 6,666 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Williamson Legacy Group, LLC | 6,134 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OLD SECOND NATIONAL BANK OF AURORA | 3,226 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| LEAVELL INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, INC. | 0 | 0 | 3,172 | 0 | Abstain |
| Moisand Fitzgerald Tamayo, LLC | 1,621 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PRENTISS SMITH & CO INC | 0 | 1,027 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Coastal Bridge Advisors, LLC | 540 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Baker Avenue Asset Management, LP | 521 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Claret Asset Management Corp | 415 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ESL Trust Services, LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
Combines 2 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
Description as filed by funds: To approve, by nonbinding, advisory vote, certain compensation arrangements FOR the Company's named executive officers in connection with the Merger.
The 2 asset managers below reported 10,681 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Quarry LP | 10,680 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WHITEBOX ADVISORS LLC | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 2 asset managers below reported 4,644,087 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Silver Point Capital L.P. | 4,644,053 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Orca Wealth Management, LLC | 34 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
Description as filed by funds: _x000D_ To approve, by nonbinding, advisory vote, certain compensation arrangements for the Company's named executive officers in connection with the Merger (the "Merger-Related Compensation Proposal").
The 2 asset managers below reported 6,066 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sicart Associates LLC | 6,040 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Keel Point, LLC | 26 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Not shown here: this season’s fund filings also report 1 item from the meeting of January 30, 2025, which belongs to the 2024-2025 season. A meeting outside this season’s July 1 to June 30 window is not counted in this page’s items or in its totals of asset managers and fund votes.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported.
| # | Asset manager | Shares voted |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard | 81,756,159 |
| 2 | Fidelity | 26,567,084 |
| 3 | Invesco | 21,442,389 |
| 4 | BlackRock | 19,957,397 |
| 5 | Charles Schwab | 14,800,941 |
| 6 | State Street | 10,060,868 |
| 7 | NEXPOINT FUNDS I | 3,552,192 |
| 8 | GMO | 1,899,449 |
| 9 | TIAA | 1,688,557 |
| 10 | PIMCO | 1,224,201 |
| # | Asset manager | Shares voted |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fidelity | 24,507,010 |
| 2 | Invesco | 22,308,405 |
| 3 | BlackRock | 21,143,431 |
| 4 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 19,081,323 |
| 5 | Charles Schwab | 14,887,917 |
| 6 | State Street | 10,345,533 |
| 7 | PARAMETRIC PORTFOLIO ASSOCIATES LLC | 7,259,402 |
| 8 | Kite Lake Capital Management (UK) LLP | 7,031,463 |
| 9 | Northern Trust | 6,625,864 |
| 10 | Citadel | 5,613,896 |
Shown as share counts, not percentages: no shares-outstanding figure has been matched to Walgreens Boots Alliance, Inc. for the 2025-2026 season, so there is no denominator to divide by.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At Walgreens Boots Alliance, Inc.'s shareholder meeting held July 11, 2025, in the 2025-2026 proxy season, 748 asset managers reported how they voted in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 2,225 separate fund positions. Their filings are grouped here into 10 reported items; because filers word the same ballot item differently, that can be more than the number of items on the ballot. Walgreens Boots Alliance, Inc.'s own Form 8-K tally for this meeting is published below, but no row in it could be matched to the most widely held item, so this page states no certified outcome for that item. On that item — To approve, by nonbinding, advisory vote, certain compensation arrangements for the Company's… — the reporting funds and managers cast 99% of the shares they voted in favour (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST plus WITHHELD; abstained and unvoted shares are excluded because neither took a side). Fund and manager reports are combined in it and may count the same shares twice: it adds fund reports to institutional-manager reports, which can cover the same shares. It is not the company's certified result.
Walgreens Boots Alliance, Inc. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 · 2024-2025 · 2025-2026 (this page).
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.