Home › Companies › VONTIER CORP. › 2023-2024
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and VONTIER CORP.’s Form 8-K, filed May 30, 2024 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 14, 2026.
Meeting of May 28, 2024: 8 items on VONTIER CORP.’s Form 8-K, filed May 30, 2024: 2 approved · 6 without a stated outcome.
None.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore VONTIER CORP. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are VONTIER CORP.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed May 30, 2024 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Director: Karen C. Francis | 136,817,408 | 1,290,319 | 83,397 | -- | 6,507,824 | 99.0% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Gloria R. Boyland | 135,960,575 | 2,146,888 | 83,661 | -- | 6,507,824 | 98% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: David M. Foulkes | 137,808,982 | 295,972 | 86,170 | -- | 6,507,824 | 99.7% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Christopher J. Klein | 134,438,021 | 3,666,870 | 86,233 | -- | 6,507,824 | 97% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Mark D. Morelli | 137,760,472 | 346,080 | 84,572 | -- | 6,507,824 | 99.7% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Maryrose Sylvester | 134,270,374 | 3,785,556 | 135,194 | -- | 6,507,824 | 97% | Not verified | — |
| 2. To ratify the selection of Ernst & Young LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for the year ending December 31, 2024 | 144,443,388 | 143,882 | 111,678 | -- | -- | 99.9% | Approved | — |
| 3. To approve, on an advisory basis, the Company's named executive officer compensation as disclosed in the proxy statement for the Annual Meeting | 133,044,166 | 4,926,108 | 220,850 | -- | 6,507,824 | 96% | Approved | — |
Source: VONTIER CORP., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on May 30, 2024 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 597 asset managers that disclosed a VONTIER CORP. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
97% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: ELECTION OF DIRECTOR: CHRISTOPHER J. KLEIN
VONTIER CORP.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Christopher J. Klein”): 134,438,021 for, 3,666,870 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 30, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 97% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 114 asset managers below reported 76,748,574 for, 143,928 against, 31,395 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 16,480,397 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 14,384,710 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 7,829,234 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Putnam | 5,334,831 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 3,257,197 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capitol Series Trust | 3,072,164 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 2,791,229 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,732,761 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 1,639,937 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,419,569 | 3,833 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,421,853 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 1,370,390 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN STRATEGIC SERIES | 1,214,700 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 1,130,490 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 1,013,040 | 0 | 31,395 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 1,035,703 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Artisan | 1,033,242 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Transamerica | 972,152 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 878,314 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 684,925 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 596,937 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 557,632 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 498,573 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMG Funds IV | 479,355 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Empower | 379,335 | 71,879 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
Showing the 25 largest of 114 asset managers. See all 114 in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.7% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: ELECTION OF DIRECTOR: DAVID M. FOULKES
VONTIER CORP.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: David M. Foulkes”): 137,808,982 for, 295,972 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 30, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99.7% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 114 asset managers below reported 76,890,434 for, 2,068 against, 31,395 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 16,480,397 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 14,384,710 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 7,829,234 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Putnam | 5,334,831 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 3,257,197 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capitol Series Trust | 3,072,164 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 2,791,229 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,732,761 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 1,639,937 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,421,334 | 2,068 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,421,853 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 1,370,390 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN STRATEGIC SERIES | 1,214,700 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 1,130,490 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 1,013,040 | 0 | 31,395 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 1,035,703 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Artisan | 1,033,242 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Transamerica | 972,152 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 878,314 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 684,925 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 596,937 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 557,632 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 498,573 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMG Funds IV | 479,355 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Empower | 451,214 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 114 asset managers. See all 114 in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
98% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: ELECTION OF DIRECTOR: GLORIA R. BOYLAND
VONTIER CORP.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Gloria R. Boyland”): 135,960,575 for, 2,146,888 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 30, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 98% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 114 asset managers below reported 76,771,343 for, 121,159 against, 31,395 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 16,480,397 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 14,384,710 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 7,829,234 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Putnam | 5,334,831 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 3,257,197 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capitol Series Trust | 3,072,164 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 2,791,229 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,732,761 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 1,639,937 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,419,569 | 3,833 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,421,853 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 1,370,390 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN STRATEGIC SERIES | 1,214,700 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 1,130,490 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 1,013,040 | 0 | 31,395 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 1,035,703 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Artisan | 1,033,242 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Transamerica | 972,152 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 878,314 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 684,925 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 596,937 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 557,632 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 498,573 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMG Funds IV | 479,355 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Empower | 451,214 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 114 asset managers. See all 114 in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.0% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: ELECTION OF DIRECTOR: KAREN C. FRANCIS
VONTIER CORP.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Karen C. Francis”): 136,817,408 for, 1,290,319 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 30, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99.0% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 114 asset managers below reported 76,890,434 for, 2,068 against, 31,395 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 16,480,397 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 14,384,710 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 7,829,234 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Putnam | 5,334,831 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 3,257,197 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capitol Series Trust | 3,072,164 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 2,791,229 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,732,761 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 1,639,937 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,421,334 | 2,068 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,421,853 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 1,370,390 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN STRATEGIC SERIES | 1,214,700 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 1,130,490 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 1,013,040 | 0 | 31,395 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 1,035,703 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Artisan | 1,033,242 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Transamerica | 972,152 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 878,314 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 684,925 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 596,937 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 557,632 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 498,573 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMG Funds IV | 479,355 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Empower | 451,214 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 114 asset managers. See all 114 in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.7% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: ELECTION OF DIRECTOR: MARK D. MORELLI
VONTIER CORP.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Mark D. Morelli”): 137,760,472 for, 346,080 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 30, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99.7% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 114 asset managers below reported 76,841,324 for, 51,178 against, 31,395 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 16,480,397 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 14,384,710 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 7,829,234 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Putnam | 5,334,831 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 3,257,197 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capitol Series Trust | 3,072,164 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 2,791,229 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,732,761 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 1,639,937 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,421,334 | 2,068 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,421,853 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 1,370,390 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN STRATEGIC SERIES | 1,214,700 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 1,130,490 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 1,013,040 | 0 | 31,395 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 1,035,703 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Artisan | 1,033,242 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Transamerica | 972,152 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 878,314 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 684,925 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 596,937 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 557,632 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 498,573 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMG Funds IV | 479,355 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Empower | 451,214 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 114 asset managers. See all 114 in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
97% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: ELECTION OF DIRECTOR: MARYROSE SYLVESTER
VONTIER CORP.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Maryrose Sylvester”): 134,270,374 for, 3,785,556 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 30, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 97% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 114 asset managers below reported 76,699,464 for, 143,928 against, 80,505 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 16,480,397 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 14,384,710 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 7,829,234 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Putnam | 5,334,831 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 3,257,197 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capitol Series Trust | 3,072,164 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 2,791,229 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,732,761 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 1,639,937 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,419,569 | 3,833 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,421,853 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 1,370,390 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN STRATEGIC SERIES | 1,214,700 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 1,130,490 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 1,013,040 | 0 | 31,395 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 1,035,703 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Artisan | 1,033,242 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Transamerica | 972,152 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 878,314 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 684,925 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 596,937 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 557,632 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 498,573 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMG Funds IV | 479,355 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Empower | 379,335 | 71,879 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
Showing the 25 largest of 114 asset managers. See all 114 in the interactive database.
Combines 16 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
96% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To approve, on an advisory basis, Vontier's named executive officer compensation as disclosed in the Proxy Statement.
VONTIER CORP.’s own tally for this item (“3. To approve, on an advisory basis, the Company's named executive officer compensation as disclosed in the proxy statement for the Annual Meeting”): 133,044,166 for, 4,926,108 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed May 30, 2024 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “The proposal was approved, on an advisory basis, by a vote of the Company's stockholders as follows:”
Support: 96% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 16,480,397 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 14,384,710 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 7,829,234 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Putnam | 5,334,831 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 3,257,197 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capitol Series Trust | 3,072,164 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 2,791,229 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Artisan | 2,770,885 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,732,761 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 1,639,937 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,423,402 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,421,853 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 1,370,390 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN STRATEGIC SERIES | 1,214,700 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 1,130,490 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 1,013,040 | 0 | 31,395 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 1,035,703 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Transamerica | 972,152 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 878,314 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 684,925 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 596,937 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 557,632 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 498,573 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMG Funds IV | 479,355 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Empower | 451,214 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 112 managers: 78,656,627 for, 31,395 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fidelity | 13,965,968 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Putnam | 7,070,620 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 6,086,802 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 5,235,057 | 1,723 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 4,568,768 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FULLER & THALER ASSET MANAGEMENT, INC. | 3,197,913 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 2,939,896 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Turtle Creek Asset Management Inc. | 2,529,527 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2,476,859 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MACKENZIE FINANCIAL CORP | 2,091,643 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 1,836,991 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| THOMPSON SIEGEL & WALMSLEY LLC | 1,738,012 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| River Road Asset Management, LLC | 1,648,778 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,425,060 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ANCHOR CAPITAL ADVISORS LLC | 1,384,249 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN ADVISERS INC | 1,376,308 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 1,374,079 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 1,273,361 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TRUIST FINANCIAL CORP | 1,131,566 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Janus Henderson | 1,082,517 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | 1,040,219 | 39,484 | 0 | 0 | For |
| LSV ASSET MANAGEMENT | 909,900 | 24,700 | 0 | 0 | For |
| LONDON CO OF VIRGINIA | 901,716 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brandywine Global Investment Management, LLC | 0 | 843,301 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| SEI | 720,862 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 508 managers: 88,921,644 for, 3,643,293 against, 610 withheld, 2 abstained, 5,824 not voted, 17,555 unknown. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.9% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: TO RATIFY THE APPOINTMENT OF ERNST & YOUNG LLP AS VONTIER'S INDEPENDENT REGISTERED PUBLIC ACCOUNTING FIRM FOR THE YEAR ENDING DECEMBER 31, 2024.
VONTIER CORP.’s own tally for this item (“2. To ratify the selection of Ernst & Young LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for the year ending December 31, 2024”): 144,443,388 for, 143,882 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed May 30, 2024 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “The proposal was approved by a vote of the Company's stockholders as follows:”
Support: 99.9% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Also reported under other wordings, matched to the same row of VONTIER CORP.’s official tally and shown with their own fund figures; their managers are not in the figures or the table on this card: “Ratify Appointment of Independent Auditors” (2 managers, Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice; no share total shown).
The 113 asset managers below reported 76,889,190 for, 31,395 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 16,480,397 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 14,384,710 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 7,829,234 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Putnam | 5,334,831 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 3,257,197 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capitol Series Trust | 3,072,164 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 2,791,229 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,732,761 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 1,639,937 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,423,402 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,421,853 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 1,370,390 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN STRATEGIC SERIES | 1,214,700 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 1,130,490 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 1,013,040 | 0 | 31,395 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 1,035,703 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Artisan | 1,033,242 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Transamerica | 972,152 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 878,314 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 684,925 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 596,937 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 557,632 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 498,573 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMG Funds IV | 479,355 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Empower | 451,214 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 113 asset managers. See all 113 in the interactive database.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 154,600,000 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard | 10.66% |
| 2 | Fidelity | 9.30% |
| 3 | BlackRock | 5.06% |
| 4 | Putnam | 3.45% |
| 5 | T. Rowe Price | 2.11% |
| 6 | Capitol Series Trust | 1.99% |
| 7 | TIAA | 1.81% |
| 8 | Artisan | 1.79% |
| 9 | Dimensional | 1.12% |
| 10 | Invesco | 1.06% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fidelity | 9.03% |
| 2 | Putnam | 4.57% |
| 3 | T. Rowe Price | 3.94% |
| 4 | BlackRock | 3.39% |
| 5 | State Street | 2.96% |
| 6 | FULLER & THALER ASSET MANAGEMENT, INC. | 2.07% |
| 7 | Nuveen | 1.90% |
| 8 | Turtle Creek Asset Management Inc. | 1.64% |
| 9 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1.60% |
| 10 | MACKENZIE FINANCIAL CORP | 1.35% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| Vanguard Group | 10.93% | 13F |
| FMR (Fidelity) | 8.97% | 13F |
| BlackRock | 8.75% | 13F |
| FMR LLC | 8.50% | DEF14A |
| Franklin Templeton | 5.64% | 13F |
| State Street | 3.26% | 13F |
| Nuveen | 1.90% | 13F |
| Geode Capital | 1.62% | 13F |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors | 1.48% | 13F |
| Invesco | 1.26% | 13F |
Percentages above are of 154,600,000 shares outstanding, as reported by VONTIER CORP. on its Form 10-Q dated March 29, 2024 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2023-2024 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from VONTIER CORP.’s 10-Q dated March 29, 2024. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At VONTIER CORP.'s shareholder meeting held May 28, 2024, in the 2023-2024 proxy season, 597 asset managers reported how they voted on 8 ballot items in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 4,518 separate fund positions. On the most widely held item on that ballot — To approve, on an advisory basis, Vontier's named executive officer compensation as disclosed… — VONTIER CORP.'s filing reports the proposal as approved, with 96% support of the votes cast (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST, the conventional basis for proxy support; abstentions, broker non-votes and unvoted shares are excluded because none of them took a side). Source: VONTIER CORP.'s Form 8-K, Item 5.07, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on May 30, 2024.
VONTIER CORP. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 (this page) · 2024-2025 · 2025-2026.
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.