Home › Companies › VMWARE INC. › 2023-2024
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and VMWARE INC.’s Form 8-K, filed July 14, 2023 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 14, 2026.
Meeting of July 13, 2023: 5 items on VMWARE INC.’s Form 8-K, filed July 14, 2023: 1 approved · 4 without a stated outcome.
None.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Proxy season: 2023-2024
Explore VMWARE INC. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are VMWARE INC.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed July 14, 2023 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Director: Anthony Bates | 336,780,021 | 14,086,794 | 1,009,243 | -- | 40,576,529 | 96% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Michael Dell | 330,878,584 | 19,523,936 | 1,473,538 | -- | 40,576,529 | 94% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Egon Durban | 302,866,916 | 47,974,712 | 1,034,430 | -- | 40,576,529 | 86% | Not verified | — |
| 2. Non-binding advisory vote on the compensation of the Company's named executive officers | 321,112,113 | 29,708,963 | 1,054,982 | -- | 40,576,529 | 92% | Not verified | — |
| 4. Ratification of the selection of PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP as the Company's independent auditor for the fiscal year ending February 2, 2024 | 385,765,122 | 5,705,839 | 981,626 | -- | -- | 99% | Approved | — |
Source: VMWARE INC., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on July 14, 2023 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 768 asset managers that disclosed a VMWARE INC. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report. These are reported items, not a count of the ballot: fund filings describe one ballot item in different words. Two descriptions are shown as one item only on evidence — the same text (or one cut short of the other), the same director nominee, or a match to the same row of VMWARE INC.’s own Form 8-K tally — never because they merely read alike. A description that could not be joined that way is listed on its own, so one ballot item can appear more than once.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
96% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Anthony Bates
VMWARE INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Anthony Bates”): 336,780,021 for, 14,086,794 against, per its Form 8-K filed July 14, 2023 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 96% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 131 asset managers below reported 38,654,443 for, 720,502 against, 21,119 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 14,807,519 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 10,007,718 | 3,325 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 3,812,391 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,572,440 | 74,000 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,124,856 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 896,528 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MERGER FUND | 861,550 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 764,098 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ARBITRAGE FUNDS | 433,008 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calamos | 298,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Six Circles Trust | 241,119 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 229,069 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 209,906 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 0 | 188,270 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| GMO | 162,955 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PRIMECAP Odyssey Funds | 146,240 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 142,460 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ETF Series Solutions | 130,044 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Eaton Vance | 121,589 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 117,240 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nushares ETF Trust | 111,643 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 0 | 105,390 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| JPMorgan | 95,790 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 83,018 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 82,979 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 131 asset managers. See all 131 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
86% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Egon Durban
VMWARE INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Egon Durban”): 302,866,916 for, 47,974,712 against, per its Form 8-K filed July 14, 2023 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 86% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 131 asset managers below reported 23,539,242 for, 15,835,686 against, 21,119 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 14,803,519 | 4,000 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 0 | 10,011,043 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| BlackRock | 3,812,391 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 191,549 | 2,454,891 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| TIAA | 0 | 1,124,856 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 896,528 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MERGER FUND | 861,550 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 764,098 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ARBITRAGE FUNDS | 433,008 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calamos | 298,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Six Circles Trust | 241,119 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 0 | 229,069 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Jackson National | 70,749 | 139,157 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| SEI | 188,270 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GMO | 0 | 162,955 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| PRIMECAP Odyssey Funds | 146,240 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 142,460 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ETF Series Solutions | 76,046 | 53,998 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Eaton Vance | 0 | 121,589 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| State Street | 0 | 117,240 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Nushares ETF Trust | 0 | 111,643 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Invesco | 0 | 105,390 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| JPMorgan | 95,790 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 0 | 83,018 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Victory Capital | 0 | 82,979 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Showing the 25 largest of 131 asset managers. See all 131 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
94% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Michael Dell
VMWARE INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Michael Dell”): 330,878,584 for, 19,523,936 against, per its Form 8-K filed July 14, 2023 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 94% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 131 asset managers below reported 38,865,024 for, 509,886 against, 21,119 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 14,807,519 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 10,007,718 | 3,325 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 3,812,391 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,646,440 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,124,856 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 896,528 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MERGER FUND | 861,550 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 764,098 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ARBITRAGE FUNDS | 433,008 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calamos | 298,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Six Circles Trust | 241,119 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 229,069 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 209,906 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 188,270 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GMO | 162,955 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PRIMECAP Odyssey Funds | 146,240 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 142,460 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ETF Series Solutions | 55,150 | 74,894 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Eaton Vance | 121,589 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 0 | 117,240 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Nushares ETF Trust | 111,643 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 105,390 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 95,790 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 83,018 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 82,979 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 131 asset managers. See all 131 in the interactive database.
Combines 33 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
92% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: An advisory vote to approve named executive officer compensation, as deccribed in VMware's Proxy Statement
VMWARE INC.’s own tally for this item (“2. Non-binding advisory vote on the compensation of the Company's named executive officers”): 321,112,113 for, 29,708,963 against, per its Form 8-K filed July 14, 2023 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 92% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 14,807,519 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 10,011,043 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 3,812,391 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,572,440 | 74,000 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,124,856 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 896,528 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MERGER FUND | 861,550 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 764,098 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ARBITRAGE FUNDS | 433,008 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calamos | 298,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Six Circles Trust | 241,119 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 0 | 229,069 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Jackson National | 70,749 | 139,157 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| SEI | 0 | 188,270 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| GMO | 162,955 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PRIMECAP Odyssey Funds | 146,240 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 142,460 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ETF Series Solutions | 130,044 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Eaton Vance | 121,589 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 117,240 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nushares ETF Trust | 111,643 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 105,390 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 95,790 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 83,018 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 82,979 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 127 managers: 38,452,690 for, 915,302 against, 21,119 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Swedbank Robur Fonder AB | 0 | 10,739,993 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| New York Life | 9,000,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 7,172,486 | 3,988 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Temasek Holdings (Private) Ltd | 4,573,346 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| UBS | 4,115,966 | 153,763 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 3,915,921 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2,267,939 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FARALLON CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 2,255,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pentwater Capital Management LP | 1,728,266 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | 1,397,890 | 118,599 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| ADAGE CAPITAL PARTNERS GP, L.L.C. | 1,441,857 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Sculptor Capital LP | 1,385,514 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legal & General Investment Management Ltd | 0 | 1,268,959 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Nuveen | 1,244,217 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,230,812 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,018,064 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 967,806 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Two Sigma | 851,436 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CALIFORNIA PUBLIC EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT SYSTEM | 0 | 806,799 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 201 | 747,117 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Taconic Capital Advisors LP | 704,923 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Amundi | 646,334 | 1,977 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Empyrean Capital Partners, LP | 0 | 647,175 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Northern Trust | 570,142 | 68,368 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Asset Management Co., Ltd. | 600,443 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 649 managers: 61,447,155 for, 21,530,702 against, 623 withheld, 846,240 abstained, 19,265 not voted, 176,291 1 year, 17,485 unknown. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 9 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.9% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| New York Life | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| BlackRock | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Fidelity | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| TIAA | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| MERGER FUND | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| ARBITRAGE FUNDS | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Calamos | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Six Circles Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Dimensional | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Jackson National | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| SEI | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| GMO | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| PRIMECAP Odyssey Funds | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| ETF Series Solutions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Eaton Vance | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| State Street | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Nushares ETF Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Invesco | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| JPMorgan | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| First Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Victory Capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
Fund voting reports, all 125 managers: 83,834 for, 20,369 abstained, 39,028,323 1 year, 253,907 3 year, 110 2 year. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Swedbank Robur Fonder AB | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| New York Life | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| BlackRock | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Temasek Holdings (Private) Ltd | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| UBS | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| State Street | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| FARALLON CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 2,255,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pentwater Capital Management LP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Sculptor Capital LP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Legal & General Investment Management Ltd | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Nuveen | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Fidelity | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Not Voted |
| AllianceBernstein | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Two Sigma | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| CALIFORNIA PUBLIC EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT SYSTEM | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Amundi | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Empyrean Capital Partners, LP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Northern Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Asset Management Co., Ltd. | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| LSV ASSET MANAGEMENT | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Korea Investment CORP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
Institutional-manager reports, all 590 managers: 2,810,029 for, 56 against, 623 withheld, 846,240 abstained, 19,223 not voted, 71,176,583 1 year, 4,928,684 unknown, 101,388 3 year, 153 2 year. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 9 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To ratify the selection of by the Audit Committee of VMware's Board of Directors of PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP as VMware's independent auditor for the fiscal year ending February 2, 2024.
VMWARE INC.’s own tally for this item (“4. Ratification of the selection of PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP as the Company's independent auditor for the fiscal year ending February 2, 2024”): 385,765,122 for, 5,705,839 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed July 14, 2023 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “(4) ratified the selection by the Audit Committee of the Company's Board of Directors of PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP to serve as the Company's independent auditor for the fiscal year ending February 4, 2024. 1”
Support: 99% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 131 asset managers below reported 39,229,727 for, 145,916 against, 20,369 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 14,807,519 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 10,011,043 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 3,812,391 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,646,440 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,124,856 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 896,528 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MERGER FUND | 861,550 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 764,098 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ARBITRAGE FUNDS | 433,008 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calamos | 298,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Six Circles Trust | 241,119 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 229,069 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 209,906 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 188,270 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GMO | 162,955 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PRIMECAP Odyssey Funds | 146,240 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 142,460 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ETF Series Solutions | 55,150 | 74,894 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Eaton Vance | 121,589 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 117,240 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nushares ETF Trust | 111,643 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 105,390 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 95,790 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 83,018 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 82,979 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 131 asset managers. See all 131 in the interactive database.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 429,707,000 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard | 3.45% |
| 2 | New York Life | 2.33% |
| 3 | BlackRock | 0.89% |
| 4 | Fidelity | 0.62% |
| 5 | TIAA | 0.26% |
| 6 | Columbia Threadneedle | 0.21% |
| 7 | MERGER FUND | 0.20% |
| 8 | Charles Schwab | 0.18% |
| 9 | ARBITRAGE FUNDS | 0.10% |
| 10 | Calamos | 0.07% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Swedbank Robur Fonder AB | 2.50% |
| 2 | New York Life | 2.09% |
| 3 | BlackRock | 1.67% |
| 4 | Temasek Holdings (Private) Ltd | 1.06% |
| 5 | UBS | 0.99% |
| 6 | State Street | 0.91% |
| 7 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 0.53% |
| 8 | FARALLON CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 0.52% |
| 9 | Pentwater Capital Management LP | 0.40% |
| 10 | ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | 0.35% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| Michael Dell* | 39.39% | DEF14A |
| SLP Stockholders | 9.79% | DEF14A |
| Dodge & Cox | 6.35% | DEF14A |
| Norges Bank | 0.46% | 13F |
| Raghu Raghuram | 0.07% | DEF14A |
| Zane Rowe | 0.02% | DEF14A |
| Amy Fliegelman Olli | <0.01% | DEF14A |
| Sumit Dhawan | <0.01% | DEF14A |
| Jean-Pierre Brulard | <0.01% | DEF14A |
| Michael Brown | <0.01% | DEF14A |
Percentages above are of 429,707,000 shares outstanding, as reported by VMWARE INC. on its Form 10-Q dated May 5, 2023 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2023-2024 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from VMWARE INC.’s 10-Q dated May 5, 2023. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At VMWARE INC.'s shareholder meeting held July 13, 2023, in the 2023-2024 proxy season, 768 asset managers reported how they voted in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 4,785 separate fund positions. Their filings are grouped here into 6 reported items; because filers word the same ballot item differently, that can be more than the number of items on the ballot. On the most widely held item on that ballot — An advisory vote to approve named executive officer compensation, as deccribed in VMware's… — FOR was 92% of the votes cast (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST, the conventional basis for proxy support; abstentions, broker non-votes and unvoted shares are excluded because none of them took a side), which is more than half. Whether the item was approved is for the filing to say; that statement has not been read for this item. Source: VMWARE INC.'s Form 8-K, Item 5.07, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on July 14, 2023.
VMWARE INC. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 (this page).
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.