Home › Companies › VITA COCO COMPANY INC. › 2024-2025
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and VITA COCO COMPANY INC.’s Form 8-K, filed June 4, 2025 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 14, 2026.
Meeting of June 3, 2025: 5 items on VITA COCO COMPANY INC.’s Form 8-K, filed June 4, 2025: 1 approved · 4 without a stated outcome.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore VITA COCO COMPANY INC. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are VITA COCO COMPANY INC.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed June 4, 2025 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Director: Aishetu Fatima Dozie | 29,327,357 | -- | -- | 13,819,078 | 7,576,429 | 68% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Martin Roper | 41,903,884 | -- | -- | 1,242,551 | 7,576,429 | 97% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: John Zupo | 36,351,215 | -- | -- | 6,795,220 | 7,576,429 | 84% | Not verified | — |
| 2. Ratification of the appointment of Deloitte & Touche LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2025 | 50,417,378 | 290,137 | 15,349 | -- | -- | 99.4% | Not verified | — |
| 3. Advisory vote on executive compensation | 41,060,459 | 2,011,299 | 74,677 | -- | 7,576,429 | 95% | Approved | — |
Source: VITA COCO COMPANY INC., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on June 4, 2025 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 246 asset managers that disclosed a VITA COCO COMPANY INC. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
68% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Class I Directors: Aishetu Fatima Dozie
VITA COCO COMPANY INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Aishetu Fatima Dozie”): 29,327,357 for, 13,819,078 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed June 4, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 68% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 81 asset managers below reported 8,678,116 for, 5,375,525 withheld, 1,170,914 abstained, 532 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 2,576,950 | 0 | 0 | 193,500 | Mixed |
| Fidelity | 2,053,723 | 0 | 0 | 101,900 | For |
| WASATCH FUNDS TRUST | 1,653,605 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,163,638 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Artisan | 0 | 0 | 0 | 751,469 | Withhold |
| Loomis Sayles | 0 | 0 | 668,882 | 0 | Abstain |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 0 | 0 | 0 | 532,453 | Withhold |
| Thrivent | 0 | 0 | 0 | 506,878 | Withhold |
| Dimensional | 0 | 0 | 0 | 459,531 | Withhold |
| Voya | 0 | 0 | 0 | 396,261 | Withhold |
| Charles Schwab | 319,993 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Aberdeen | 0 | 0 | 0 | 305,717 | Withhold |
| Victory Capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 255,617 | Withhold |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 7,721 | 0 | 244,078 | 0 | Abstain |
| OBERWEIS FUNDS | 0 | 0 | 0 | 228,600 | Withhold |
| WILLIAM BLAIR FUNDS | 0 | 0 | 0 | 220,440 | Withhold |
| Putnam | 204,187 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMG FUNDS | 179,853 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 0 | 0 | 174,666 | 0 | Abstain |
| First Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 172,339 | Withhold |
| Equitable | 69,469 | 0 | 0 | 81,259 | Mixed |
| DRIEHAUS MUTUAL FUNDS | 0 | 0 | 0 | 136,124 | Withhold |
| Goldman Sachs | 17,036 | 0 | 0 | 103,273 | Mixed |
| Russell Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 115,015 | Withhold |
| Brighthouse | 0 | 0 | 0 | 107,166 | Withhold |
Showing the 25 largest of 81 asset managers. See all 81 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
84% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Class I Directors: John Zupo
VITA COCO COMPANY INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: John Zupo”): 36,351,215 for, 6,795,220 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed June 4, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 84% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 80 asset managers below reported 11,513,605 for, 2,973,511 withheld, 684,939 abstained, 532 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 2,770,450 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,056,945 | 0 | 0 | 1,098,678 | Mixed |
| WASATCH FUNDS TRUST | 1,653,605 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,163,638 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Artisan | 0 | 0 | 0 | 751,469 | Withhold |
| Loomis Sayles | 0 | 0 | 668,882 | 0 | Abstain |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 532,453 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 506,878 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 0 | 0 | 0 | 459,531 | Withhold |
| Voya | 396,261 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 0 | 0 | 319,993 | Withhold |
| Aberdeen | 305,717 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 255,617 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 251,799 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OBERWEIS FUNDS | 228,600 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WILLIAM BLAIR FUNDS | 220,440 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Putnam | 204,187 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMG FUNDS | 179,853 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 163,866 | 0 | 10,800 | 0 | Mixed |
| First Trust | 172,339 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 112,238 | 0 | 0 | 38,490 | Mixed |
| DRIEHAUS MUTUAL FUNDS | 136,124 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 120,309 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 115,015 | Withhold |
| Brighthouse | 5,721 | 0 | 0 | 101,445 | Mixed |
Showing the 25 largest of 80 asset managers. See all 80 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
97% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Class I Directors: Martin Roper
VITA COCO COMPANY INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Martin Roper”): 41,903,884 for, 1,242,551 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed June 4, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 97% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 80 asset managers below reported 14,683,831 for, 475,862 withheld, 12,362 abstained, 532 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 2,770,450 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,155,623 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WASATCH FUNDS TRUST | 1,653,605 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,163,638 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Artisan | 751,469 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Loomis Sayles | 668,882 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 532,453 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 506,878 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 0 | 0 | 0 | 459,531 | Withhold |
| Voya | 396,261 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 319,993 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Aberdeen | 305,717 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 255,617 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 251,799 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OBERWEIS FUNDS | 228,600 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WILLIAM BLAIR FUNDS | 220,440 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Putnam | 204,187 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMG FUNDS | 179,853 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 163,866 | 0 | 10,800 | 0 | Mixed |
| First Trust | 172,339 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 150,728 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DRIEHAUS MUTUAL FUNDS | 136,124 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 120,309 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 115,015 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 103,314 | 0 | 0 | 3,852 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 80 asset managers. See all 80 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
95% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: ADVISORY VOTE ON EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION.
VITA COCO COMPANY INC.’s own tally for this item (“3. Advisory vote on executive compensation”): 41,060,459 for, 2,011,299 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed June 4, 2025 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “Item 3 – Advisory vote on executive compensation.”
Support: 95% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 2,770,450 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,155,623 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WASATCH FUNDS TRUST | 1,653,605 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,163,638 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Artisan | 751,469 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Loomis Sayles | 668,882 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 0 | 532,453 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Thrivent | 506,878 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 459,531 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 396,261 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 319,993 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Aberdeen | 0 | 305,717 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Victory Capital | 255,617 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 251,799 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OBERWEIS FUNDS | 228,600 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WILLIAM BLAIR FUNDS | 220,440 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Putnam | 204,187 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMG FUNDS | 179,853 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 174,666 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 172,339 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 150,728 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DRIEHAUS MUTUAL FUNDS | 136,124 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 120,309 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 115,015 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 103,314 | 0 | 3,852 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 81 managers: 14,229,510 for, 938,693 against, 56,352 abstained, 532 not voted. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WASATCH ADVISORS LP | 2,248,590 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Artisan | 1,284,059 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,181,467 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Loomis Sayles | 1,105,185 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 996,412 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 961,732 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DE Shaw | 889,924 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 760,850 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Aberdeen | 0 | 681,337 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Victory Capital | 650,773 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PICTET ASSET MANAGEMENT SA | 609,515 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 574,196 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GW&K Investment Management, LLC | 559,506 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 515,621 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DRIEHAUS CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 513,770 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WILLIAM BLAIR INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC | 468,576 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | 0 | 379,829 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Woodson Capital Management, LP | 356,344 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 320,205 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Wellington | 309,648 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 281,698 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| LORD, ABBETT & CO. LLC | 262,959 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OBERWEIS ASSET MANAGEMENT INC/ | 230,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BALYASNY ASSET MANAGEMENT L.P. | 216,724 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Putnam | 204,210 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 191 managers: 18,565,550 for, 1,293,200 against, 346 not voted. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 2 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.4% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: RATIFICATION OF THE APPOINTMENT OF DELOITTE & TOUCHE LLP AS THE INDEPENDENT REGISTERED PUBLIC ACCOUNTING FIRM FOR THE YEAR ENDING DECEMBER 31, 2025.
VITA COCO COMPANY INC.’s own tally for this item (“2. Ratification of the appointment of Deloitte & Touche LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2025”): 50,417,378 for, 290,137 against, per its Form 8-K filed June 4, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99.4% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 81 asset managers below reported 15,193,361 for, 27,342 against, 3,852 abstained, 532 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 2,770,450 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,155,623 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WASATCH FUNDS TRUST | 1,653,605 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,163,638 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Artisan | 751,469 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Loomis Sayles | 668,882 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 532,453 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 506,878 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 459,531 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 396,261 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 319,993 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Aberdeen | 305,717 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 255,617 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 251,799 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OBERWEIS FUNDS | 228,600 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WILLIAM BLAIR FUNDS | 220,440 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Putnam | 204,187 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMG FUNDS | 179,853 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 174,666 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 172,339 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 150,728 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DRIEHAUS MUTUAL FUNDS | 136,124 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 120,309 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 115,015 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 103,314 | 0 | 3,852 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 81 asset managers. See all 81 in the interactive database.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 57,018,300 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard | 4.86% |
| 2 | Fidelity | 3.78% |
| 3 | WASATCH FUNDS TRUST | 2.90% |
| 4 | BlackRock | 2.04% |
| 5 | Artisan | 1.32% |
| 6 | Loomis Sayles | 1.17% |
| 7 | Columbia Threadneedle | 0.93% |
| 8 | Thrivent | 0.89% |
| 9 | Dimensional | 0.81% |
| 10 | Voya | 0.69% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | WASATCH ADVISORS LP | 3.94% |
| 2 | Artisan | 2.25% |
| 3 | Fidelity | 2.07% |
| 4 | Loomis Sayles | 1.94% |
| 5 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1.75% |
| 6 | BlackRock | 1.69% |
| 7 | DE Shaw | 1.56% |
| 8 | State Street | 1.33% |
| 9 | Aberdeen | 1.19% |
| 10 | Victory Capital | 1.14% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| Eric Melloul | 19.05% | DEF14A |
| BlackRock | 5.84% | 13F |
| Michael Kirban | 5.74% | 13G |
| Verlinvest Beverages SA | 5.43% | 13G |
| Vanguard Group | 4.63% | 13F |
| Martin Roper | 3.71% | DEF14A |
| Ira Liran | 2.54% | DEF14A |
| FMR (Fidelity) | 2.22% | 13F |
| D.E. Shaw | 2.10% | 13F |
| Geode Capital | 1.74% | 13F |
Percentages above are of 57,018,300 shares outstanding, as reported by VITA COCO COMPANY INC. on its Form 10-Q dated March 31, 2025 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2024-2025 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from VITA COCO COMPANY INC.’s 10-Q dated March 31, 2025. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At VITA COCO COMPANY INC.'s shareholder meeting held June 3, 2025, in the 2024-2025 proxy season, 246 asset managers reported how they voted on 5 ballot items in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 1,431 separate fund positions. On the most widely held item on that ballot — ADVISORY VOTE ON EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION. — VITA COCO COMPANY INC.'s filing reports the proposal as approved, with 95% support of the votes cast (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST, the conventional basis for proxy support; abstentions, broker non-votes and unvoted shares are excluded because none of them took a side). Source: VITA COCO COMPANY INC.'s Form 8-K, Item 5.07, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on June 4, 2025.
VITA COCO COMPANY INC. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 · 2024-2025 (this page) · 2025-2026.
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.