Home › Companies › Verona Pharma Plc › 2025-2026
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and Verona Pharma Plc’s Form 8-K, filed September 24, 2025 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated November 1, 2026.
Meeting of September 24, 2025: 3 items on Verona Pharma Plc’s Form 8-K, filed September 24, 2025: 2 approved · 1 without a stated outcome.
None.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore Verona Pharma Plc in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are Verona Pharma Plc’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed September 24, 2025 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Court Meeting Scheme Proposal | 558,377,989 | 2,854,904 | -- | -- | -- | 99.4% | Not verified | — |
| The Company's shareholders approved the special resolution with the following results: | 555,121,378 | 2,757,680 | -- | 3,240,904 | -- | 99.5% | Approved | — |
| The Company's shareholders approved the ordinary resolution (on a non-binding, advisory basis) with the following results: | 450,663,738 | 104,385,363 | -- | 6,070,861 | -- | 81% | Approved | — |
Source: Verona Pharma Plc, Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on September 24, 2025 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 255 asset managers that disclosed a Verona Pharma Plc vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report. These are reported items, not a count of the ballot: fund filings describe one ballot item in different words. Two descriptions are shown as one item only on evidence — the same text (or one cut short of the other), the same director nominee, or a match to the same row of Verona Pharma Plc’s own Form 8-K tally — never because they merely read alike. A description that could not be joined that way is listed on its own, so one ballot item can appear more than once.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
Description as filed by funds: To approve the proposed scheme of arrangement pursuant to Part 26 of the Companies Act 2006 (the "Scheme of Arrangement").
The 62 asset managers below reported 11,980,187 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 2,567,449 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MUTUAL FUND SERIES TRUST | 2,388,119 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 1,146,095 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 1,033,683 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Manager Directed Portfolios | 872,763 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Investment Managers Series Trust II | 572,301 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 359,991 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NEXPOINT FUNDS I | 339,640 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Loomis Sayles | 303,686 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 190,151 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ARBITRAGE FUNDS | 186,096 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 175,332 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GMO | 157,828 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calamos | 150,998 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 125,849 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN MUTUAL SERIES FUNDS | 125,646 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARBOR FUNDS | 116,045 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 115,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dunham Funds | 93,569 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 92,001 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 91,734 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MERGER FUND | 68,184 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 60,037 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 55,921 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 46,960 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 62 asset managers. See all 62 in the interactive database.
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
Description as filed by funds: To (i) authorize the Company's board of directors to take all action necessary or appropriate for carrying the Scheme of Arrangement into effect and (ii) make certain amendments to the Company's Articles of Association in order to facilitate the Scheme of Arrangement, including provisions to ensure that any ordinary shares that are issued or transferred at or after the Voting Record Time will either be subject to the terms of the Scheme of Arrangement or will be acquired by Vol Holdings LLC (or such other person nominated by Vol Holdings LLC) on the same terms as under the Scheme of Arrangement.
The 45 asset managers below reported 9,964,443 for, 150,998 abstained. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 2,567,449 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MUTUAL FUND SERIES TRUST | 2,388,119 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 1,033,683 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Manager Directed Portfolios | 872,763 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Investment Managers Series Trust II | 572,301 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 359,991 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NEXPOINT FUNDS I | 339,640 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Loomis Sayles | 303,686 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 175,332 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GMO | 157,828 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calamos | 0 | 0 | 150,998 | 0 | Abstain |
| Fidelity | 125,849 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN MUTUAL SERIES FUNDS | 125,646 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARBOR FUNDS | 116,045 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 115,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dunham Funds | 93,569 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 92,001 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 75,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MERGER FUND | 68,184 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 60,037 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 46,960 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 35,601 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMG FUNDS | 31,400 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GuideStone | 30,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 29,932 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 45 asset managers. See all 45 in the interactive database.
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
Description as filed by funds: To (i) authorize the Company's board of directors to take all action necessary or appropriate for carrying the Scheme of Arrangement into effect and (ii) make certain amendments to the Company's Articles of Association in order to facilitate the Scheme of Arrangement, including provisions to ensure that any ordinary shares that are issued or transferred at or after the Voting Record Time will either be subject to the terms of the Scheme of Arrangement or will be acquired by Vol Holdings LLC ...(due to space limits, see proxy material for full proposal).
The 19 asset managers below reported 1,864,746 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Federated Hermes | 1,146,095 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 190,151 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ARBITRAGE FUNDS | 186,096 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 55,921 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ALTSHARES TRUST | 37,816 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northwestern Mutual | 37,021 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GDL FUND | 34,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 26,400 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MassMutual | 24,283 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 21,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Morningstar Funds Trust | 20,084 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 16,858 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 16,734 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nationwide | 15,225 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NYLIM VP FUNDS TRUST | 14,310 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MML SERIES INVESTMENT FUND | 10,198 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CLEARWATER INVESTMENT TRUST | 9,150 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Comstock Funds, Inc. | 3,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 404 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
100% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JPMorgan | 108 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 1 managers: 108 for.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dorsey Wright & Associates | 5,303 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 1 managers: 5,303 for.
Combines 2 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
81% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To approve, on an advisory, non binding basis, the compensation that may be paid or become payable to the Company's named executive officers in connection with the Transaction, as is further described in the Notice of General Meeting.
Verona Pharma Plc’s own tally for this item (“The Company's shareholders approved the ordinary resolution (on a non-binding, advisory basis) with the following results:”): 450,663,738 for, 104,385,363 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed September 24, 2025 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “The Company's shareholders approved the ordinary resolution (on a non-binding, advisory basis) with the following results:”
Support: 81% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 6 asset managers below reported 2,523,480 for, 7 against, 20,981 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVIDSON KEMPNER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LP | 2,212,410 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIG Advisors, LLC | 311,004 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Man Investment Partners (US) LP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Not Voted |
| Orion Porfolio Solutions, LLC | 45 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vivo Capital, LLC | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Aberdeen | 0 | 7 | 0 | 0 | Against |
81% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To approve, on an advisory, non-binding basis, the compensation that may be paid or become payable to the Company's named executive officers in connection with the Transaction, as is further described in the Notice of the General Meeting.
Verona Pharma Plc’s own tally for this item (“The Company's shareholders approved the ordinary resolution (on a non-binding, advisory basis) with the following results:”): 450,663,738 for, 104,385,363 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed September 24, 2025 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “The Company's shareholders approved the ordinary resolution (on a non-binding, advisory basis) with the following results:”
Support: 81% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 2 asset managers below reported 75,269 against.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vestcor Inc | 0 | 75,000 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Daiwa Securities Group Inc. | 0 | 269 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Combines 8 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
81% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To approve, on an advisory, non- binding basis, the compensation that may be paid or become payable to the Company's named executive officers in connection with the Transaction, as disclosed in the table entitled "Potential Payments to Named Executive Officers" beginning on page 70 of the proxy statement, including the associated narrative discussion, and the agreements or understandings pursuant to which such compensation may be paid or become payable.
Verona Pharma Plc’s own tally for this item (“The Company's shareholders approved the ordinary resolution (on a non-binding, advisory basis) with the following results:”): 450,663,738 for, 104,385,363 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed September 24, 2025 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “The Company's shareholders approved the ordinary resolution (on a non-binding, advisory basis) with the following results:”
Support: 81% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 2,420,584 | 146,865 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| MUTUAL FUND SERIES TRUST | 2,388,119 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 1,033,683 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Manager Directed Portfolios | 0 | 872,763 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Investment Managers Series Trust II | 572,301 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 359,991 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NEXPOINT FUNDS I | 0 | 339,640 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Loomis Sayles | 0 | 303,686 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| ARBITRAGE FUNDS | 186,096 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 0 | 175,332 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| GMO | 157,828 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calamos | 0 | 0 | 150,998 | 0 | Abstain |
| Fidelity | 78,520 | 47,329 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| FRANKLIN MUTUAL SERIES FUNDS | 0 | 125,646 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| HARBOR FUNDS | 116,045 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 115,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dunham Funds | 93,569 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 92,001 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 75,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MERGER FUND | 68,184 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 0 | 60,037 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| New York Life | 46,960 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ALTSHARES TRUST | 37,816 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 0 | 35,601 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| GDL FUND | 34,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 51 managers: 8,178,146 for, 2,112,502 against, 150,998 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OAK RIDGE INVESTMENTS LLC | 5,048,756 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pentwater Capital Management LP | 5,048,756 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Janus Henderson | 3,967,880 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PERCEPTIVE ADVISORS LLC | 3,366,554 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 10,000 | 2,757,400 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| NEA Management Company, LLC | 2,252,995 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SUMMIT PARTNERS PUBLIC ASSET MANAGEMENT, LLC | 0 | 1,785,337 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Beryl Capital Management LLC | 1,741,134 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GLAZER CAPITAL, LLC | 1,664,646 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hood River Capital Management LLC | 0 | 1,490,746 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Vivo Capital, LLC | 1,393,432 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Duquesne Family Office LLC | 1,002,080 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Kryger Capital LLC | 907,645 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Polar Asset Management Partners Inc. | 840,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WHITEBOX ADVISORS LLC | 0 | 798,212 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| BlackRock | 627,413 | 47,850 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| DE Shaw | 659,992 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Affinity Asset Advisors, LLC | 625,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Aisling Capital Management LP | 615,352 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEB Asset Management AB | 606,165 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 589,499 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Loomis Sayles | 37,770 | 496,790 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| ODDO BHF ASSET MANAGEMENT SAS | 233,087 | 0 | 232,022 | 0 | Mixed |
| TimesSquare Capital Management, LLC | 447,638 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AQR | 445,867 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 170 managers: 38,729,607 for, 8,784,119 against, 333,936 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
81% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Non-Binding Advisory Proposal to Approve Certain Compensation Arrangement
Verona Pharma Plc’s own tally for this item (“The Company's shareholders approved the ordinary resolution (on a non-binding, advisory basis) with the following results:”): 450,663,738 for, 104,385,363 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed September 24, 2025 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “The Company's shareholders approved the ordinary resolution (on a non-binding, advisory basis) with the following results:”
Support: 81% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Federated Hermes | 0 | 1,146,095 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Hartford | 0 | 190,151 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Vanguard | 0 | 55,921 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Northwestern Mutual | 0 | 37,021 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| MassMutual | 0 | 24,283 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Russell Investments | 0 | 16,858 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Prudential/PGIM | 16,734 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nationwide | 0 | 15,225 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| NYLIM VP FUNDS TRUST | 0 | 14,310 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| MML SERIES INVESTMENT FUND | 0 | 10,198 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| CLEARWATER INVESTMENT TRUST | 0 | 9,150 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Principal | 0 | 404 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Fund voting reports, all 12 managers: 16,734 for, 1,519,616 against.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Federated Hermes | 0 | 1,146,095 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Wellington | 0 | 671,103 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| RICE HALL JAMES & ASSOCIATES, LLC | 0 | 309,441 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| BALYASNY ASSET MANAGEMENT L.P. | 0 | 307,552 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| SOROS FUND MANAGEMENT LLC | 239,998 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JENNISON ASSOCIATES LLC | 203,732 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Man Group plc | 0 | 201,242 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Neuberger Berman | 0 | 135,648 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Vestcor Inc | 0 | 75,000 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | 0 | 57,290 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Alberta Investment Management Corp | 0 | 50,000 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| UniSuper Management Pty Ltd | 43,630 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 0 | 17,127 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Russell Investments | 0 | 16,858 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| FIFTH THIRD BANK, NATIONAL ASSOCIATION | 0 | 13,850 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Universal-Investment-Luxembourg S.A. | 0 | 12,000 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Universal-Investment-Gesellschaft mbH | 0 | 11,968 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| BANK OF AMERICA NA | 0 | 10,497 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Donor Advised Charitable Giving, Inc. | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Not Voted |
| Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V. | 0 | 2,315 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| ICONIQ Capital, LLC | 0 | 391 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| CAPITAL FUND MANAGEMENT S.A. | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Not Voted |
Institutional-manager reports, all 22 managers: 487,360 for, 3,038,377 against, 4,117 not voted.
Combines 2 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 5 asset managers below reported 3,680,433 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HBK INVESTMENTS L P | 3,569,147 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Birnam Oak Advisors, LP | 91,566 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Taconic Capital Advisors LP | 14,309 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dorsey Wright & Associates | 5,303 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 108 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
— of fund votes cast · no official result
The 2 asset managers below reported 7,648 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LEAVELL INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, INC. | 0 | 0 | 7,648 | 0 | Abstain |
| NWI MANAGEMENT LP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 687,930,486 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock | 0.37% |
| 2 | MUTUAL FUND SERIES TRUST | 0.35% |
| 3 | Federated Hermes | 0.17% |
| 4 | JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 0.15% |
| 5 | Manager Directed Portfolios | 0.13% |
| 6 | Investment Managers Series Trust II | 0.08% |
| 7 | Allspring | 0.05% |
| 8 | NEXPOINT FUNDS I | 0.05% |
| 9 | Loomis Sayles | 0.04% |
| 10 | Hartford | 0.03% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | OAK RIDGE INVESTMENTS LLC | 0.73% |
| 2 | Pentwater Capital Management LP | 0.73% |
| 3 | Janus Henderson | 0.58% |
| 4 | PERCEPTIVE ADVISORS LLC | 0.49% |
| 5 | Fidelity | 0.40% |
| 6 | NEA Management Company, LLC | 0.33% |
| 7 | SUMMIT PARTNERS PUBLIC ASSET MANAGEMENT, LLC | 0.26% |
| 8 | Beryl Capital Management LLC | 0.25% |
| 9 | GLAZER CAPITAL, LLC | 0.24% |
| 10 | Hood River Capital Management LLC | 0.22% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| RA Capital Management affiliates | 9.05% | DEF14A |
| Perceptive Advisors LLC | 7.64% | DEF14A |
| David Zaccardelli, Pharm.D. | 1.67% | DEF14A |
| Mark W. Hahn | 1.54% | DEF14A |
| Kathleen Rickard, M.D. | 0.38% | DEF14A |
| Claire Poll | 0.25% | DEF14A |
| David Ebsworth, Ph.D. | 0.21% | DEF14A |
| Anders Ullman, M.D., Ph.D. | 0.14% | DEF14A |
| Vikas Sinha | 0.12% | DEF14A |
| Martin Edwards, M.D. | 0.11% | DEF14A |
Percentages above are of 687,930,486 shares outstanding, as reported by Verona Pharma Plc on its Form 10-Q dated June 30, 2025 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2025-2026 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from Verona Pharma Plc’s 10-Q dated June 30, 2025. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on November 1, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At Verona Pharma Plc's shareholder meeting held September 24, 2025, in the 2025-2026 proxy season, 255 asset managers reported how they voted in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 587 separate fund positions. Their filings are grouped here into 10 reported items; because filers word the same ballot item differently, that can be more than the number of items on the ballot. On the most widely held item on that ballot — To approve, on an advisory, non- binding basis, the compensation that may be paid or become… — Verona Pharma Plc's filing reports the proposal as approved, with 81% support of the votes cast (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST, the conventional basis for proxy support; abstentions, broker non-votes and unvoted shares are excluded because none of them took a side). Source: Verona Pharma Plc's Form 8-K, Item 5.07, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on September 24, 2025.
Verona Pharma Plc proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 · 2024-2025 · 2025-2026 (this page).
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.