Home › Companies › VALVOLINE INC. › 2023-2024
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and VALVOLINE INC.’s Form 8-K, filed January 30, 2024 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 14, 2026.
Meeting of January 25, 2024: 11 items on VALVOLINE INC.’s Form 8-K, filed January 30, 2024: 9 elected · 2 approved.
None.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore VALVOLINE INC. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are VALVOLINE INC.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed January 30, 2024 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Director: Gerald W. Evans, Jr. | 113,854,503 | 1,121,818 | 81,163 | -- | 7,337,738 | 99.0% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Lori A. Flees | 114,387,419 | 575,385 | 94,680 | -- | 7,337,738 | 99.4% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Richard J. Freeland | 113,808,887 | 1,141,891 | 106,706 | -- | 7,337,738 | 99.0% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Carol H. Kruse | 114,034,023 | 920,185 | 103,276 | -- | 7,337,738 | 99.1% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Vada O. Manager | 113,817,950 | 1,145,530 | 94,004 | -- | 7,337,738 | 99.0% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Patrick S. Pacious | 114,046,282 | 909,087 | 102,115 | -- | 7,337,738 | 99.2% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Jennifer L. Slater | 114,047,401 | 899,357 | 110,726 | -- | 7,337,738 | 99.2% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Charles M. Sonsteby | 114,203,994 | 715,970 | 137,520 | -- | 7,337,738 | 99.3% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Mary J. Twinem | 114,272,531 | 679,068 | 105,885 | -- | 7,337,738 | 99.4% | Elected | — |
| 2. Appointment of Ernst & Young LLP as Valvoline's independent registered public accounting firm for fiscal 2024 | 121,351,551 | 921,104 | 122,567 | -- | 0 | 99.2% | Approved | — |
| 3. Non-binding advisory vote that shareholders vote on Valvoline's executive compensation every year | 109,727,627 | 5,094,084 | 235,773 | -- | 7,337,738 | 96% | Approved | — |
This meeting is also recorded here as January 24, 2024; both records come from the same filing, so the date should be checked against it.
Source: VALVOLINE INC., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on January 30, 2024 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 415 asset managers that disclosed a VALVOLINE INC. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.1% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Nine Directors: Carol H. Kruse
VALVOLINE INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Carol H. Kruse”): 114,034,023 for, 920,185 against, per its Form 8-K filed January 30, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “The final results for each of the matters submitted to a vote of shareholders at the 2024 Annual Meeting are as follows: Proposal 1: All of the nominees for director were elected to serve a one-year term until the following annual meeting of Valvoline's shareholders and until their successors have …”
Support: 99.1% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 107 asset managers below reported 52,429,687 for, 423 against, 30,724 abstained, 6,620 unknown.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 13,621,264 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 7,283,836 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 5,709,014 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WASATCH FUNDS TRUST | 3,417,308 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 3,392,693 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 2,187,603 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,619,211 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 1,574,738 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FMI FUNDS INC | 1,400,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 1,120,425 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 964,731 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 955,714 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 915,248 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SCHWARTZ INVESTMENT TRUST | 900,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 670,457 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GLENMEDE FUND INC | 472,466 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 415,623 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 387,656 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 349,938 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ADVISORS SERIES TRUST | 317,158 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 289,290 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TOUCHSTONE FUNDS GROUP TRUST | 286,516 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northwestern Mutual | 273,523 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 250,393 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 228,530 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 107 asset managers. See all 107 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.3% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Nine Directors: Charles M. Sonsteby
VALVOLINE INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Charles M. Sonsteby”): 114,203,994 for, 715,970 against, per its Form 8-K filed January 30, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “The final results for each of the matters submitted to a vote of shareholders at the 2024 Annual Meeting are as follows: Proposal 1: All of the nominees for director were elected to serve a one-year term until the following annual meeting of Valvoline's shareholders and until their successors have …”
Support: 99.3% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 107 asset managers below reported 52,430,110 for, 30,724 abstained, 6,620 unknown.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 13,621,264 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 7,283,836 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 5,709,014 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WASATCH FUNDS TRUST | 3,417,308 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 3,392,693 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 2,187,603 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,619,211 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 1,574,738 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FMI FUNDS INC | 1,400,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 1,120,425 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 964,731 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 955,714 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 915,248 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SCHWARTZ INVESTMENT TRUST | 900,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 670,457 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GLENMEDE FUND INC | 472,466 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 415,623 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 387,656 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 349,938 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ADVISORS SERIES TRUST | 317,158 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 289,290 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TOUCHSTONE FUNDS GROUP TRUST | 286,516 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northwestern Mutual | 273,523 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 250,393 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 228,530 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 107 asset managers. See all 107 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.0% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Nine Directors: Gerald W. Evans, Jr.
VALVOLINE INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Gerald W. Evans, Jr.”): 113,854,503 for, 1,121,818 against, per its Form 8-K filed January 30, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “The final results for each of the matters submitted to a vote of shareholders at the 2024 Annual Meeting are as follows: Proposal 1: All of the nominees for director were elected to serve a one-year term until the following annual meeting of Valvoline's shareholders and until their successors have …”
Support: 99.0% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 107 asset managers below reported 52,429,687 for, 423 against, 30,724 abstained, 6,620 unknown.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 13,621,264 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 7,283,836 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 5,709,014 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WASATCH FUNDS TRUST | 3,417,308 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 3,392,693 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 2,187,603 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,619,211 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 1,574,738 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FMI FUNDS INC | 1,400,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 1,120,425 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 964,731 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 955,714 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 915,248 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SCHWARTZ INVESTMENT TRUST | 900,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 670,457 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GLENMEDE FUND INC | 472,466 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 415,623 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 387,656 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 349,938 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ADVISORS SERIES TRUST | 317,158 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 289,290 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TOUCHSTONE FUNDS GROUP TRUST | 286,516 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northwestern Mutual | 273,523 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 250,393 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 228,530 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 107 asset managers. See all 107 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.2% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Nine Directors: Jennifer L. Slater
VALVOLINE INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Jennifer L. Slater”): 114,047,401 for, 899,357 against, per its Form 8-K filed January 30, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “The final results for each of the matters submitted to a vote of shareholders at the 2024 Annual Meeting are as follows: Proposal 1: All of the nominees for director were elected to serve a one-year term until the following annual meeting of Valvoline's shareholders and until their successors have …”
Support: 99.2% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 107 asset managers below reported 52,429,687 for, 423 against, 30,724 abstained, 6,620 unknown.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 13,621,264 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 7,283,836 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 5,709,014 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WASATCH FUNDS TRUST | 3,417,308 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 3,392,693 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 2,187,603 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,619,211 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 1,574,738 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FMI FUNDS INC | 1,400,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 1,120,425 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 964,731 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 955,714 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 915,248 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SCHWARTZ INVESTMENT TRUST | 900,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 670,457 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GLENMEDE FUND INC | 472,466 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 415,623 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 387,656 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 349,938 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ADVISORS SERIES TRUST | 317,158 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 289,290 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TOUCHSTONE FUNDS GROUP TRUST | 286,516 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northwestern Mutual | 273,523 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 250,393 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 228,530 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 107 asset managers. See all 107 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.4% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Nine Directors: Lori A. Flees
VALVOLINE INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Lori A. Flees”): 114,387,419 for, 575,385 against, per its Form 8-K filed January 30, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “The final results for each of the matters submitted to a vote of shareholders at the 2024 Annual Meeting are as follows: Proposal 1: All of the nominees for director were elected to serve a one-year term until the following annual meeting of Valvoline's shareholders and until their successors have …”
Support: 99.4% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 107 asset managers below reported 52,414,273 for, 15,837 against, 30,724 abstained, 6,620 unknown.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 13,621,264 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 7,283,836 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 5,709,014 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WASATCH FUNDS TRUST | 3,417,308 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 3,392,693 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 2,187,603 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,619,211 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 1,574,738 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FMI FUNDS INC | 1,400,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 1,120,425 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 964,731 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 955,714 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 915,248 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SCHWARTZ INVESTMENT TRUST | 900,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 670,457 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GLENMEDE FUND INC | 472,466 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 415,623 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 387,656 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 349,938 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ADVISORS SERIES TRUST | 317,158 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 289,290 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TOUCHSTONE FUNDS GROUP TRUST | 286,516 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northwestern Mutual | 273,523 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 250,393 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 228,530 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 107 asset managers. See all 107 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.4% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Nine Directors: Mary J. Twinem
VALVOLINE INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Mary J. Twinem”): 114,272,531 for, 679,068 against, per its Form 8-K filed January 30, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “The final results for each of the matters submitted to a vote of shareholders at the 2024 Annual Meeting are as follows: Proposal 1: All of the nominees for director were elected to serve a one-year term until the following annual meeting of Valvoline's shareholders and until their successors have …”
Support: 99.4% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 107 asset managers below reported 52,430,110 for, 30,724 abstained, 6,620 unknown.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 13,621,264 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 7,283,836 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 5,709,014 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WASATCH FUNDS TRUST | 3,417,308 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 3,392,693 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 2,187,603 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,619,211 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 1,574,738 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FMI FUNDS INC | 1,400,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 1,120,425 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 964,731 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 955,714 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 915,248 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SCHWARTZ INVESTMENT TRUST | 900,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 670,457 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GLENMEDE FUND INC | 472,466 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 415,623 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 387,656 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 349,938 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ADVISORS SERIES TRUST | 317,158 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 289,290 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TOUCHSTONE FUNDS GROUP TRUST | 286,516 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northwestern Mutual | 273,523 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 250,393 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 228,530 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 107 asset managers. See all 107 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.2% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Nine Directors: Patrick S. Pacious
VALVOLINE INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Patrick S. Pacious”): 114,046,282 for, 909,087 against, per its Form 8-K filed January 30, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “The final results for each of the matters submitted to a vote of shareholders at the 2024 Annual Meeting are as follows: Proposal 1: All of the nominees for director were elected to serve a one-year term until the following annual meeting of Valvoline's shareholders and until their successors have …”
Support: 99.2% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 107 asset managers below reported 52,429,440 for, 423 against, 30,971 abstained, 6,620 unknown.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 13,621,264 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 7,283,836 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 5,709,014 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WASATCH FUNDS TRUST | 3,417,308 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 3,392,693 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 2,187,603 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,619,211 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 1,574,738 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FMI FUNDS INC | 1,400,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 1,120,425 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 964,731 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 955,714 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 915,248 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SCHWARTZ INVESTMENT TRUST | 900,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 670,457 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GLENMEDE FUND INC | 472,466 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 415,623 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 387,656 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 349,938 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ADVISORS SERIES TRUST | 317,158 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 289,290 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TOUCHSTONE FUNDS GROUP TRUST | 286,516 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northwestern Mutual | 273,523 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 250,393 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 228,530 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 107 asset managers. See all 107 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.0% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Nine Directors: Richard J. Freeland
VALVOLINE INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Richard J. Freeland”): 113,808,887 for, 1,141,891 against, per its Form 8-K filed January 30, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “The final results for each of the matters submitted to a vote of shareholders at the 2024 Annual Meeting are as follows: Proposal 1: All of the nominees for director were elected to serve a one-year term until the following annual meeting of Valvoline's shareholders and until their successors have …”
Support: 99.0% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 107 asset managers below reported 52,430,110 for, 30,724 abstained, 6,620 unknown.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 13,621,264 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 7,283,836 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 5,709,014 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WASATCH FUNDS TRUST | 3,417,308 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 3,392,693 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 2,187,603 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,619,211 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 1,574,738 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FMI FUNDS INC | 1,400,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 1,120,425 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 964,731 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 955,714 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 915,248 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SCHWARTZ INVESTMENT TRUST | 900,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 670,457 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GLENMEDE FUND INC | 472,466 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 415,623 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 387,656 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 349,938 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ADVISORS SERIES TRUST | 317,158 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 289,290 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TOUCHSTONE FUNDS GROUP TRUST | 286,516 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northwestern Mutual | 273,523 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 250,393 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 228,530 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 107 asset managers. See all 107 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.0% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Nine Directors: Vada O. Manager
VALVOLINE INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Vada O. Manager”): 113,817,950 for, 1,145,530 against, per its Form 8-K filed January 30, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “The final results for each of the matters submitted to a vote of shareholders at the 2024 Annual Meeting are as follows: Proposal 1: All of the nominees for director were elected to serve a one-year term until the following annual meeting of Valvoline's shareholders and until their successors have …”
Support: 99.0% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 107 asset managers below reported 52,398,764 for, 31,346 against, 30,724 abstained, 6,620 unknown.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 13,621,264 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 7,283,836 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 5,709,014 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WASATCH FUNDS TRUST | 3,417,308 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 3,392,693 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 2,187,603 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,619,211 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 1,574,738 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FMI FUNDS INC | 1,400,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 1,120,425 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 964,731 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 955,714 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 915,248 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SCHWARTZ INVESTMENT TRUST | 900,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 670,457 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GLENMEDE FUND INC | 472,466 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 415,623 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 387,656 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 349,938 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ADVISORS SERIES TRUST | 317,158 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 289,290 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TOUCHSTONE FUNDS GROUP TRUST | 286,516 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northwestern Mutual | 273,523 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 250,393 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 228,530 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 107 asset managers. See all 107 in the interactive database.
Combines 12 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
96% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Non-binding Advisory Resolution Approving our Executive Compensation
VALVOLINE INC.’s own tally for this item (“3. Non-binding advisory vote that shareholders vote on Valvoline's executive compensation every year”): 109,727,627 for, 5,094,084 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed January 30, 2024 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “Proposal 3: The non-binding advisory vote that shareholders vote on Valvoline's executive compensation every year was approved by the shareholders by the votes set forth in the table below:”
Support: 96% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Also reported under other wordings, matched to the same row of VALVOLINE INC.’s official tally and shown with their own fund figures; their managers are not in the figures or the table on this card: “Advisory Vote to Ratify Named Executive Officers' Compensation” (10 managers, Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice; no share total shown).
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 13,621,264 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 7,283,836 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 5,709,014 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WASATCH FUNDS TRUST | 3,417,308 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 3,392,693 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 2,187,603 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,619,211 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 1,574,738 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FMI FUNDS INC | 0 | 1,400,000 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 1,120,425 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 964,731 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 955,714 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 915,248 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SCHWARTZ INVESTMENT TRUST | 900,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 670,457 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GLENMEDE FUND INC | 472,466 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 415,623 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 387,656 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 349,938 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ADVISORS SERIES TRUST | 317,158 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 289,290 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TOUCHSTONE FUNDS GROUP TRUST | 286,516 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northwestern Mutual | 273,523 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 250,393 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 228,530 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 102 managers: 50,845,645 for, 1,450,832 against, 30,724 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fidelity | 6,611,596 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WASATCH ADVISORS LP | 4,858,211 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 4,050,149 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 3,588,374 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| VIKING GLOBAL INVESTORS LP | 3,476,745 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Alua Capital Management LP | 3,027,336 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| LORD, ABBETT & CO. LLC | 2,732,335 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 2,438,198 | 1,410 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Tensile Capital Management LP | 2,407,060 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SCHRODER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT GROUP | 2,170,011 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Wellington | 2,119,506 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1,999,581 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Junto Capital Management LP | 1,966,632 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,620,754 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 1,524,171 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 1,184,922 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| COMMERCE BANK | 1,180,876 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Janus Henderson | 1,120,497 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Maryland State Retirement & Pension System | 1,000,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FIDUCIARY MANAGEMENT INC /WI/ | 0 | 951,223 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Nuveen | 770,229 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SNYDER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT L P | 692,626 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Kinetic Partners Management, LP | 683,552 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| VAUGHAN NELSON INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, L.P. | 635,255 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DE Shaw | 612,334 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 329 managers: 64,300,142 for, 1,929,343 against, 203 abstained, 7,456 not voted, 6,949 unknown. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.2% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: RATIFICATION OF APPOINTMENT OF ERNST & YOUNG LLP AS VALVOLINE'S INDEPENDENT REGISTERED PUBLIC ACCOUNTING FIRM FOR FISCAL 2024.
VALVOLINE INC.’s own tally for this item (“2. Appointment of Ernst & Young LLP as Valvoline's independent registered public accounting firm for fiscal 2024”): 121,351,551 for, 921,104 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed January 30, 2024 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “Proposal 2: The appointment of Ernst & Young LLP as Valvoline's independent registered public accounting firm for fiscal 2024 was ratified by the shareholders by the votes set forth in the table below:”
Support: 99.2% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 106 asset managers below reported 52,414,863 for, 1,712 against, 30,927 abstained, 6,620 unknown.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 13,621,264 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 7,283,836 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 5,709,014 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WASATCH FUNDS TRUST | 3,417,308 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 3,392,693 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 2,187,603 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,619,211 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 1,574,738 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FMI FUNDS INC | 1,400,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 1,120,425 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 964,731 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 955,714 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 915,248 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SCHWARTZ INVESTMENT TRUST | 900,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 670,457 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GLENMEDE FUND INC | 472,466 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 415,623 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 387,656 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 349,938 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ADVISORS SERIES TRUST | 317,158 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 289,290 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TOUCHSTONE FUNDS GROUP TRUST | 286,516 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northwestern Mutual | 273,523 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 250,393 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 228,530 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 106 asset managers. See all 106 in the interactive database.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 129,600,000 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard | 10.51% |
| 2 | BlackRock | 5.62% |
| 3 | Fidelity | 4.41% |
| 4 | WASATCH FUNDS TRUST | 2.64% |
| 5 | Invesco | 2.62% |
| 6 | Dimensional | 1.69% |
| 7 | Charles Schwab | 1.25% |
| 8 | Hartford | 1.22% |
| 9 | FMI FUNDS INC | 1.08% |
| 10 | JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 0.86% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fidelity | 5.10% |
| 2 | WASATCH ADVISORS LP | 3.75% |
| 3 | State Street | 3.13% |
| 4 | Invesco | 2.77% |
| 5 | VIKING GLOBAL INVESTORS LP | 2.68% |
| 6 | Alua Capital Management LP | 2.34% |
| 7 | LORD, ABBETT & CO. LLC | 2.11% |
| 8 | BlackRock | 1.88% |
| 9 | Tensile Capital Management LP | 1.86% |
| 10 | SCHRODER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT GROUP | 1.67% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. | 9.46% | DEF14A |
| Vanguard Group | 9.44% | 13F |
| Wasatch Advisors LP | 7.51% | DEF14A |
| State Street | 3.25% | 13F |
| Morgan Stanley | 2.87% | 13F |
| Wellington Management | 2.76% | 13F |
| Invesco | 2.73% | 13F |
| Geode Capital | 1.62% | 13F |
| Norges Bank | 1.46% | 13F |
| Mary E. Meixelsperger | 0.20% | DEF14A |
Percentages above are of 129,600,000 shares outstanding, as reported by VALVOLINE INC. on its Form 10-Q dated December 31, 2023 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2023-2024 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from VALVOLINE INC.’s 10-Q dated December 31, 2023. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At VALVOLINE INC.'s shareholder meeting held January 25, 2024, in the 2023-2024 proxy season, 415 asset managers reported how they voted on 11 ballot items in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 4,835 separate fund positions. On the most widely held item on that ballot — Non-binding Advisory Resolution Approving our Executive Compensation — VALVOLINE INC.'s filing reports the proposal as approved, with 96% support of the votes cast (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST, the conventional basis for proxy support; abstentions, broker non-votes and unvoted shares are excluded because none of them took a side). Source: VALVOLINE INC.'s Form 8-K, Item 5.07, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on January 30, 2024.
VALVOLINE INC. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 (this page) · 2024-2025 · 2025-2026.
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.