Home › Companies › VAALCO ENERGY INC. › 2023-2024
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and VAALCO ENERGY INC.’s Form 8-K, filed June 6, 2024 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 14, 2026.
Meeting of June 6, 2024: 8 items on VAALCO ENERGY INC.’s Form 8-K, filed June 6, 2024: 1 approved · 7 without a stated outcome.
None.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore VAALCO ENERGY INC. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are VAALCO ENERGY INC.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed June 6, 2024 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Director: Andrew L. Fawthrop | 48,967,557 | -- | -- | 5,720,663 | 19,930,809 | 90% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: George W. M. Maxwell | 51,594,139 | -- | -- | 3,094,081 | 19,930,809 | 94% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Cathy Stubbs | 51,924,815 | -- | -- | 2,763,405 | 19,930,809 | 95% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Fabrice Nze-Bekale | 43,537,487 | -- | -- | 11,150,733 | 19,930,809 | 80% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Edward LaFehr | 51,945,783 | -- | -- | 2,742,437 | 19,930,809 | 95% | Not verified | — |
| 2. Ratification of the appointment of KPMG LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2024 | 73,039,703 | 590,319 | 989,007 | -- | -- | 99.1% | Not verified | — |
| 3. Approval, on an advisory basis, of the compensation of the Company's named executive officers | 45,823,049 | 8,581,757 | 283,414 | -- | 19,930,809 | 84% | Not verified | — |
| 4. Approval of an amendment to the 2020 LTIP to increase the number of shares reserved for issuance pursuant to awards | 43,921,481 | 10,537,089 | 229,650 | -- | 19,930,809 | 81% | Approved | — |
Source: VAALCO ENERGY INC., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on June 6, 2024 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 181 asset managers that disclosed a VAALCO ENERGY INC. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
90% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To elect five directors, each for a term of one year: Andrew L. Fawthrop
VAALCO ENERGY INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Andrew L. Fawthrop”): 48,967,557 for, 5,720,663 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed June 6, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 90% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 57 asset managers below reported 20,973,045 for, 1,774,860 withheld, 383,226 abstained, 9,273 unknown.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 5,788,590 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 4,219,828 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,220,105 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 2,165,672 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,369,400 | 0 | 0 | 667 | For |
| WisdomTree | 939,781 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN VALUE INVESTORS TRUST | 0 | 0 | 0 | 901,246 | Withhold |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY FUNDS /DE/ | 572,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BRIDGEWAY FUNDS INC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 472,200 | Withhold |
| Charles Schwab | 462,821 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 407,456 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 0 | 0 | 0 | 390,116 | Withhold |
| EA Series Trust | 0 | 0 | 366,726 | 0 | Abstain |
| Invesco | 349,399 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 310,808 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 300,115 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 297,215 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 272,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 197,571 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 140,612 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 126,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FORUM FUNDS II | 110,005 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 71,918 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TARGET PORTFOLIO TRUST | 58,600 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 51,981 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 57 asset managers. See all 57 in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
95% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To elect five directors, each for a term of one year: Cathy Stubbs
VAALCO ENERGY INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Cathy Stubbs”): 51,924,815 for, 2,763,405 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed June 6, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 95% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 57 asset managers below reported 21,890,791 for, 873,614 withheld, 366,726 abstained, 9,273 unknown.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 5,788,590 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 4,219,828 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,220,105 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 2,165,672 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,369,400 | 0 | 0 | 667 | For |
| WisdomTree | 939,781 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN VALUE INVESTORS TRUST | 901,246 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY FUNDS /DE/ | 572,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BRIDGEWAY FUNDS INC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 472,200 | Withhold |
| Charles Schwab | 462,821 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 407,456 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 0 | 0 | 0 | 390,116 | Withhold |
| EA Series Trust | 0 | 0 | 366,726 | 0 | Abstain |
| Invesco | 349,399 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 310,808 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 300,115 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 297,215 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 272,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 197,571 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 140,612 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 126,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FORUM FUNDS II | 110,005 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 71,918 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TARGET PORTFOLIO TRUST | 58,600 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 51,981 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 57 asset managers. See all 57 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
95% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To elect five directors, each for a term of one year: Edward LaFehr
VAALCO ENERGY INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Edward LaFehr”): 51,945,783 for, 2,742,437 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed June 6, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 95% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 57 asset managers below reported 23,130,571 for, 560 withheld, 9,273 unknown.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 5,788,590 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 4,219,828 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,220,105 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 2,165,672 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,369,507 | 0 | 0 | 560 | For |
| WisdomTree | 939,781 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN VALUE INVESTORS TRUST | 901,246 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY FUNDS /DE/ | 572,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BRIDGEWAY FUNDS INC | 472,200 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 462,821 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 407,456 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 390,116 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EA Series Trust | 366,726 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 349,399 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 310,808 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 300,115 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 297,215 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 272,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 197,571 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 140,612 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 126,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FORUM FUNDS II | 110,005 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 71,918 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TARGET PORTFOLIO TRUST | 58,600 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 51,981 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 57 asset managers. See all 57 in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
80% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To elect five directors, each for a term of one year: Fabrice Nze-Bekale
VAALCO ENERGY INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Fabrice Nze-Bekale”): 43,537,487 for, 11,150,733 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed June 6, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 80% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 57 asset managers below reported 19,203,227 for, 3,501,754 withheld, 426,150 abstained, 9,273 unknown.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 5,788,590 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 4,219,828 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,220,105 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 2,165,672 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 3,466 | 0 | 0 | 1,366,601 | Withhold |
| WisdomTree | 939,781 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN VALUE INVESTORS TRUST | 901,246 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY FUNDS /DE/ | 572,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BRIDGEWAY FUNDS INC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 472,200 | Withhold |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 0 | 0 | 462,821 | Withhold |
| Principal | 407,456 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 0 | 0 | 0 | 390,116 | Withhold |
| EA Series Trust | 0 | 0 | 366,726 | 0 | Abstain |
| Invesco | 349,399 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 0 | 0 | 0 | 310,808 | Withhold |
| First Trust | 300,115 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 297,215 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 0 | 0 | 0 | 272,900 | Withhold |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 197,571 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 51,412 | 0 | 0 | 89,200 | Mixed |
| Prudential/PGIM | 126,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FORUM FUNDS II | 110,005 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 71,918 | Withhold |
| TARGET PORTFOLIO TRUST | 58,600 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 51,981 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 57 asset managers. See all 57 in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
94% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To elect five directors, each for a term of one year: George W. M. Maxwell
VAALCO ENERGY INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: George W. M. Maxwell”): 51,594,139 for, 3,094,081 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed June 6, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 94% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 57 asset managers below reported 23,130,571 for, 560 withheld, 9,273 unknown.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 5,788,590 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 4,219,828 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,220,105 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 2,165,672 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,369,507 | 0 | 0 | 560 | For |
| WisdomTree | 939,781 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN VALUE INVESTORS TRUST | 901,246 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY FUNDS /DE/ | 572,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BRIDGEWAY FUNDS INC | 472,200 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 462,821 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 407,456 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 390,116 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EA Series Trust | 366,726 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 349,399 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 310,808 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 300,115 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 297,215 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 272,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 197,571 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 140,612 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 126,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FORUM FUNDS II | 110,005 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 71,918 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TARGET PORTFOLIO TRUST | 58,600 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 51,981 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 57 asset managers. See all 57 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
81% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To approve an amendment to the VAALCO Energy, Inc. 2020 Long Term Incentive Plan (the "2020 LTIP") to increase the number of shares reserved for issuance pursuant to awards under the 2020 LTIP.
VAALCO ENERGY INC.’s own tally for this item (“4. Approval of an amendment to the 2020 LTIP to increase the number of shares reserved for issuance pursuant to awards”): 43,921,481 for, 10,537,089 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed June 6, 2024 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “Proposal 4: Approval of an amendment to the 2020 LTIP to increase the number of shares reserved for issuance pursuant to awards.”
Support: 81% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 59 asset managers below reported 20,981,419 for, 2,195,189 against, 9,273 unknown.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 5,788,590 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 4,219,828 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,220,105 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 0 | 2,165,672 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| State Street | 1,369,987 | 80 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 939,781 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN VALUE INVESTORS TRUST | 901,246 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY FUNDS /DE/ | 572,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BRIDGEWAY FUNDS INC | 472,200 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 462,821 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 407,456 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 390,116 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EA Series Trust | 366,726 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 349,399 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 310,808 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 300,115 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 297,215 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 272,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 197,571 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 140,612 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 126,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FORUM FUNDS II | 110,005 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 71,918 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TARGET PORTFOLIO TRUST | 58,600 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 51,981 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 59 asset managers. See all 59 in the interactive database.
Combines 9 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
84% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To approve, on an advisory basis, the compensation of our named executive officers; and
VAALCO ENERGY INC.’s own tally for this item (“3. Approval, on an advisory basis, of the compensation of the Company's named executive officers”): 45,823,049 for, 8,581,757 against, per its Form 8-K filed June 6, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 84% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 5,788,590 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 4,219,828 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,220,105 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 2,165,672 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,370,067 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 939,781 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN VALUE INVESTORS TRUST | 901,246 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY FUNDS /DE/ | 572,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BRIDGEWAY FUNDS INC | 472,200 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 462,821 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 407,456 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 390,116 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EA Series Trust | 366,726 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 349,399 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 0 | 310,808 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| First Trust | 300,115 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 297,215 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 272,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 197,571 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 140,612 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 126,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FORUM FUNDS II | 110,005 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 71,918 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TARGET PORTFOLIO TRUST | 0 | 58,600 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 51,981 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 59 managers: 22,679,683 for, 496,925 against, 9,273 unknown. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| State Street | 3,512,009 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 2,896,438 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2,269,482 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 2,182,967 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FIRST SABREPOINT CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LP | 1,790,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 1,607,400 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Renaissance | 1,503,548 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Tieton Capital Management, LLC | 1,071,403 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN MUTUAL ADVISERS LLC | 901,246 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 835,504 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hillsdale Investment Management Inc. | 539,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BRIDGEWAY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 476,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 462,821 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Point72 | 457,478 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 455,181 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 397,934 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 373,914 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 0 | 311,015 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| LSV ASSET MANAGEMENT | 0 | 285,466 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Vanguard | 264,724 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| UBS | 247,349 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Two Sigma | 204,419 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Ancora Advisors LLC | 195,772 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EAM Investors, LLC | 143,794 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 113,370 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 138 managers: 24,370,154 for, 1,171,243 against. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.1% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To ratify the appointment of KPMG LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for 2024;
VAALCO ENERGY INC.’s own tally for this item (“2. Ratification of the appointment of KPMG LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2024”): 73,039,703 for, 590,319 against, per its Form 8-K filed June 6, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99.1% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 60 asset managers below reported 22,810,692 for, 366,726 against, 9,273 unknown.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 5,788,590 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 4,219,828 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,220,105 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 2,165,672 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,370,067 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 939,781 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN VALUE INVESTORS TRUST | 901,246 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY FUNDS /DE/ | 572,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BRIDGEWAY FUNDS INC | 472,200 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 462,821 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 407,456 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 390,116 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EA Series Trust | 0 | 366,726 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Invesco | 349,399 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 310,808 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 300,115 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 297,215 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 272,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 197,571 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 140,612 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 126,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FORUM FUNDS II | 110,005 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 71,918 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TARGET PORTFOLIO TRUST | 58,600 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 51,981 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 60 asset managers. See all 60 in the interactive database.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 103,455,525 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard | 5.60% |
| 2 | BlackRock | 4.08% |
| 3 | Fidelity | 2.15% |
| 4 | American Century | 2.09% |
| 5 | State Street | 1.32% |
| 6 | WisdomTree | 0.91% |
| 7 | FRANKLIN VALUE INVESTORS TRUST | 0.87% |
| 8 | HOTCHKIS & WILEY FUNDS /DE/ | 0.55% |
| 9 | BRIDGEWAY FUNDS INC | 0.46% |
| 10 | Charles Schwab | 0.45% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | State Street | 3.39% |
| 2 | BlackRock | 2.80% |
| 3 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2.19% |
| 4 | American Century | 2.11% |
| 5 | FIRST SABREPOINT CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LP | 1.73% |
| 6 | HOTCHKIS & WILEY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 1.55% |
| 7 | Renaissance | 1.45% |
| 8 | Tieton Capital Management, LLC | 1.04% |
| 9 | FRANKLIN MUTUAL ADVISERS LLC | 0.87% |
| 10 | Northern Trust | 0.81% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 7.93% | 13F |
| Vanguard Group | 6.86% | 13F |
| State Street | 3.80% | 13F |
| Renaissance Technologies | 2.36% | 13F |
| Geode Capital | 2.24% | 13F |
| BNY Mellon | 1.20% | 13F |
| Northern Trust | 1.00% | 13F |
| Franklin Templeton | 0.93% | 13F |
| Millennium Management | 0.91% | 13F |
| Goldman Sachs | 0.55% | 13F |
Percentages above are of 103,455,525 shares outstanding, as reported by VAALCO ENERGY INC. on its Form 10-Q dated March 31, 2024 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2023-2024 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from VAALCO ENERGY INC.’s 10-Q dated March 31, 2024. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At VAALCO ENERGY INC.'s shareholder meeting held June 6, 2024, in the 2023-2024 proxy season, 181 asset managers reported how they voted on 8 ballot items in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 1,435 separate fund positions. On the most widely held item on that ballot — To approve, on an advisory basis, the compensation of our named executive officers; and — FOR was 84% of the votes cast (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST, the conventional basis for proxy support; abstentions, broker non-votes and unvoted shares are excluded because none of them took a side), which is more than half. Whether the item was approved is for the filing to say; that statement has not been read for this item. Source: VAALCO ENERGY INC.'s Form 8-K, Item 5.07, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on June 6, 2024.
VAALCO ENERGY INC. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 (this page) · 2024-2025 · 2025-2026.
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.