Home › Companies › UNIFIRST CORP. › 2024-2025
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and UNIFIRST CORP.’s Form 8-K, filed January 16, 2025 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 14, 2026.
Meeting of January 14, 2025: 5 items on UNIFIRST CORP.’s Form 8-K, filed January 16, 2025: 2 approved · 3 without a stated outcome.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore UNIFIRST CORP. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are UNIFIRST CORP.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed January 16, 2025 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Director: Cynthia Croatti | 11,167,852 | -- | -- | 2,622,963 | 669,608 | 81% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Sergio A. Pupkin | 5,430,279 | -- | -- | 8,360,536 | 669,608 | 39% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Cecilia McKenney | 11,954,163 | -- | -- | 1,836,652 | 669,608 | 87% | Not verified | — |
| 2. Approval, on a non-binding advisory basis, of the compensation of the Company's named executive officers as more fully described in the Proxy Statement | 12,346,159 | 1,435,313 | 9,343 | -- | 669,608 | 90% | Approved | — |
| 3. Ratification of appointment of Ernst & Young LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending August 30, 2025 | 13,833,305 | 621,220 | 5,898 | -- | -- | 96% | Approved | — |
Source: UNIFIRST CORP., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on January 16, 2025 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 298 asset managers that disclosed a UNIFIRST CORP. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
81% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of one Class III Director, nominated by the Board of Directors, to serve for a term of three years until the 2028 Annual Meeting of Shareholders and until her successor is duly elected and qualified: Cynthia Croatti
UNIFIRST CORP.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Cynthia Croatti”): 11,167,852 for, 2,622,963 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed January 16, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 81% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 90 asset managers below reported 7,108,770 for, 1,175,153 withheld, 2,780 abstained, 13,162 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 1,719,307 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 1,672,285 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TOUCHSTONE FUNDS GROUP TRUST | 739,738 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 657,285 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 482,748 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 320,454 | 0 | 0 | 94,740 | Mixed |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 0 | 0 | 0 | 318,530 | Withhold |
| Capitol Series Trust | 260,449 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 0 | 0 | 0 | 230,447 | Withhold |
| AMG Funds IV | 0 | 0 | 0 | 224,683 | Withhold |
| Charles Schwab | 223,938 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 153,516 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 86,862 | 0 | 0 | 60,111 | Mixed |
| Virtus | 140,135 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 59,624 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Ulysses Management LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 46,350 | Withhold |
| Nationwide | 45,968 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Mercer Funds | 0 | 0 | 0 | 43,536 | Withhold |
| Northern Trust | 43,504 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 25,046 | 0 | 0 | 17,281 | Mixed |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 8,586 | 0 | 0 | 33,181 | Mixed |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 39,404 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 27,770 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 27,120 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 26,407 | 0 | 0 | 449 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 90 asset managers. See all 90 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
39% Plurality election · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of one Class III Director, nominated by the Board of Directors, to serve for a term of three years until the 2028 Annual Meeting of Shareholders and until her successor is duly elected and qualified: Sergio A. Pupkin
UNIFIRST CORP.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Sergio A. Pupkin”): 5,430,279 for, 8,360,536 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed January 16, 2025 (Item 5.07). This is a for/withhold election, which is decided by plurality: a nominee does not need a majority of the votes cast to be elected, so no passed or failed outcome is stated here.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 39% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 90 asset managers below reported 4,016,070 for, 4,267,853 withheld, 2,780 abstained, 13,162 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 1,719,307 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 1,672,285 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TOUCHSTONE FUNDS GROUP TRUST | 0 | 0 | 0 | 739,738 | Withhold |
| Dimensional | 0 | 0 | 0 | 657,285 | Withhold |
| Victory Capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 482,748 | Withhold |
| Fidelity | 320,454 | 0 | 0 | 94,740 | Mixed |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 0 | 0 | 0 | 318,530 | Withhold |
| Capitol Series Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 260,449 | Withhold |
| State Street | 0 | 0 | 0 | 230,447 | Withhold |
| AMG Funds IV | 0 | 0 | 0 | 224,683 | Withhold |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 0 | 0 | 223,938 | Withhold |
| American Century | 0 | 0 | 0 | 153,516 | Withhold |
| Jackson National | 50,316 | 0 | 0 | 96,657 | Mixed |
| Virtus | 0 | 0 | 0 | 140,135 | Withhold |
| TIAA | 59,624 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Ulysses Management LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 46,350 | Withhold |
| Nationwide | 41,550 | 0 | 0 | 4,418 | Mixed |
| Mercer Funds | 0 | 0 | 0 | 43,536 | Withhold |
| Northern Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 43,504 | Withhold |
| Equitable | 25,046 | 0 | 0 | 17,281 | Mixed |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 6,883 | 0 | 0 | 34,884 | Mixed |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 0 | 0 | 0 | 39,404 | Withhold |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 27,770 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 27,120 | Withhold |
| SEI | 0 | 0 | 0 | 26,856 | Withhold |
Showing the 25 largest of 90 asset managers. See all 90 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
87% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of one Class III Director, nominated by the Board of Directors, to serve for a term of three years until the 2028 Annual Meeting of Shareholders and until her successor is duly elected and qualified: Cecilia McKenney
UNIFIRST CORP.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Cecilia McKenney”): 11,954,163 for, 1,836,652 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed January 16, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 87% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 90 asset managers below reported 7,349,946 for, 933,977 withheld, 2,780 abstained, 13,162 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 1,719,307 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 1,672,285 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TOUCHSTONE FUNDS GROUP TRUST | 739,738 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 657,285 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 482,748 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 320,454 | 0 | 0 | 94,740 | Mixed |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 0 | 0 | 0 | 318,530 | Withhold |
| Capitol Series Trust | 260,449 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 230,447 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMG Funds IV | 0 | 0 | 0 | 224,683 | Withhold |
| Charles Schwab | 223,938 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 153,516 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 86,862 | 0 | 0 | 60,111 | Mixed |
| Virtus | 140,135 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 59,624 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Ulysses Management LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 46,350 | Withhold |
| Nationwide | 45,968 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Mercer Funds | 0 | 0 | 0 | 43,536 | Withhold |
| Northern Trust | 43,504 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 42,327 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 8,586 | 0 | 0 | 33,181 | Mixed |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 39,404 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 27,770 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 27,120 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 26,856 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 90 asset managers. See all 90 in the interactive database.
Combines 13 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
90% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Approval, on a non-binding, advisory basis, of the compensation of the Company's named executive officers as more fully described in the accompanying Proxy Statement.
UNIFIRST CORP.’s own tally for this item (“2. Approval, on a non-binding advisory basis, of the compensation of the Company's named executive officers as more fully described in the Proxy Statement”): 12,346,159 for, 1,435,313 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed January 16, 2025 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “Based on the votes set forth above, the compensation of the Company's named executive officers as more fully described in the Proxy Statement was duly approved by the Company's shareholders.”
Support: 90% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 1,719,307 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 1,672,285 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TOUCHSTONE FUNDS GROUP TRUST | 739,738 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 657,285 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 482,748 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 320,454 | 94,740 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 318,530 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capitol Series Trust | 260,449 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 230,447 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMG Funds IV | 0 | 224,683 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Charles Schwab | 223,938 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 153,516 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 86,862 | 60,111 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Virtus | 140,135 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 59,624 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nationwide | 45,968 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Mercer Funds | 0 | 43,536 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Northern Trust | 43,504 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 42,327 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 41,767 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 39,404 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 27,770 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 27,120 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 26,856 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 26,667 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 89 managers: 7,737,331 for, 502,352 against, 670 abstained, 13,162 not voted. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LONDON CO OF VIRGINIA | 966,344 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| River Road Asset Management, LLC | 0 | 732,768 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Victory Capital | 631,497 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 545,502 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| KAYNE ANDERSON RUDNICK INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | 505,203 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 484,263 | 149 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MACQUARIE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT BUSINESS TRUST | 360,068 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 348,437 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 303,896 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FULLER & THALER ASSET MANAGEMENT, INC. | 271,039 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Copeland Capital Management, LLC | 1,434 | 247,777 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Northern Trust | 237,846 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 236,392 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 160,187 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Natixis | 146,071 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| M&G Plc | 125,012 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 106,998 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WCM INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC | 102,893 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | 100,091 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ATLANTA CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CO L L C | 97,377 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 71,896 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PRINCIPAL GLOBAL INVESTORS | 70,397 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RAYMOND JAMES & ASSOCIATES | 65,596 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 0 | 65,302 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Nuveen | 60,357 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 230 managers: 7,184,059 for, 1,273,444 against, 63 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 2 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
96% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Ratification of appointment of Ernst & Young LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending August 30, 2025.
UNIFIRST CORP.’s own tally for this item (“3. Ratification of appointment of Ernst & Young LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending August 30, 2025”): 13,833,305 for, 621,220 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed January 16, 2025 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “Based on the votes set forth above, the appointment of Ernst & Young LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending August 30, 2025 was duly ratified by the Company's shareholders.”
Support: 96% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 90 asset managers below reported 8,266,315 for, 19,718 against, 670 abstained, 13,162 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 1,719,307 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 1,672,285 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TOUCHSTONE FUNDS GROUP TRUST | 739,738 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 657,285 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 482,748 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 415,194 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 318,530 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capitol Series Trust | 260,449 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 230,447 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMG Funds IV | 224,683 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 223,938 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 153,516 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 146,973 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 140,135 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 59,624 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Ulysses Management LLC | 46,350 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nationwide | 45,968 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Mercer Funds | 43,536 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 43,504 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 42,327 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 41,767 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 39,404 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 27,770 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 27,120 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 26,856 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 90 asset managers. See all 90 in the interactive database.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 18,148,000 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock | 9.47% |
| 2 | Vanguard | 9.21% |
| 3 | TOUCHSTONE FUNDS GROUP TRUST | 4.08% |
| 4 | Dimensional | 3.62% |
| 5 | Victory Capital | 2.66% |
| 6 | Fidelity | 2.29% |
| 7 | Delaware/Macquarie | 1.76% |
| 8 | Capitol Series Trust | 1.44% |
| 9 | State Street | 1.27% |
| 10 | AMG Funds IV | 1.24% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | LONDON CO OF VIRGINIA | 5.32% |
| 2 | River Road Asset Management, LLC | 4.04% |
| 3 | Victory Capital | 3.48% |
| 4 | State Street | 3.01% |
| 5 | KAYNE ANDERSON RUDNICK INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | 2.78% |
| 6 | BlackRock | 2.67% |
| 7 | MACQUARIE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT BUSINESS TRUST | 1.98% |
| 8 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1.92% |
| 9 | JPMorgan | 1.67% |
| 10 | FULLER & THALER ASSET MANAGEMENT, INC. | 1.49% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| Cintas Corp | 18.60% | 13D |
| BlackRock | 12.41% | 13F |
| Vanguard Group | 9.33% | 13F |
| The Red Cat Limited Partnership | 5.60% | DEF14A |
| The Ronald D. Croatti Trust—1993 | 5.53% | DEF14A |
| The London Company | 5.16% | DEF14A |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management | 4.55% | 13G |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors | 4.21% | 13F |
| The Queue Limited Partnership | 3.70% | DEF14A |
| State Street | 3.20% | 13F |
Percentages above are of 18,148,000 shares outstanding, as reported by UNIFIRST CORP. on its Form 10-Q dated November 29, 2025 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2024-2025 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from UNIFIRST CORP.’s 10-Q dated November 29, 2025. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At UNIFIRST CORP.'s shareholder meeting held January 14, 2025, in the 2024-2025 proxy season, 298 asset managers reported how they voted on 5 ballot items in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 1,736 separate fund positions. On the most widely held item on that ballot — Approval, on a non-binding, advisory basis, of the compensation of the Company's named… — UNIFIRST CORP.'s filing reports the proposal as approved, with 90% support of the votes cast (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST, the conventional basis for proxy support; abstentions, broker non-votes and unvoted shares are excluded because none of them took a side). Source: UNIFIRST CORP.'s Form 8-K, Item 5.07, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on January 16, 2025.
UNIFIRST CORP. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 · 2024-2025 (this page) · 2025-2026.
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.