Home › Companies › UNDER ARMOUR INC. › 2023-2024
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and UNDER ARMOUR INC.’s Form 8-K, filed August 31, 2023 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 14, 2026.
Meeting of August 29, 2023: 13 items on UNDER ARMOUR INC.’s Form 8-K, filed August 31, 2023: 10 elected · 3 approved.
None.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore UNDER ARMOUR INC. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are UNDER ARMOUR INC.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed August 31, 2023 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Director: Kevin A. Plank | 415,828,758 | -- | -- | 39,864,562 | 30,302,322 | 91% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Douglas E. Coltharp | 450,563,647 | -- | -- | 5,129,673 | 30,302,322 | 99% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Jerri L. DeVard | 417,655,195 | -- | -- | 38,038,125 | 30,302,322 | 92% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Mohamed A. El-Erian | 451,756,263 | -- | -- | 3,937,057 | 30,302,322 | 99.1% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Carolyn N. Everson | 453,313,163 | -- | -- | 2,380,157 | 30,302,322 | 99.4% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: David W. Gibbs | 448,767,229 | -- | -- | 6,926,091 | 30,302,322 | 98% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Karen W. Katz | 418,980,231 | -- | -- | 36,713,089 | 30,302,322 | 92% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Stephanie C. Linnartz | 453,894,973 | -- | -- | 1,798,347 | 30,302,322 | 99.6% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Eric T. Olson | 404,651,966 | -- | -- | 51,041,354 | 30,302,322 | 89% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Patrick W. Whitesell | 449,812,749 | -- | -- | 5,880,571 | 30,302,322 | 99% | Elected | — |
| 2. The Company's executive compensation, in a non-binding advisory vote | 412,700,258 | 42,737,078 | 255,984 | -- | 30,302,322 | 91% | Approved | — |
| 4. The Company's Fourth Amended and Restated 2005 Omnibus Long-Term Incentive Plan (the "2005 Plan") to increase the number of Class C shares reserved for issuance, among other changes | 400,154,850 | 55,254,765 | 283,705 | -- | 30,302,322 | 88% | Approved | — |
| 5. The appointment of PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2024 | 475,712,116 | 10,005,776 | 277,750 | -- | -- | 98% | Approved | — |
Source: UNDER ARMOUR INC., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on August 31, 2023 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 392 asset managers that disclosed a UNDER ARMOUR INC. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report. These are reported items, not a count of the ballot: fund filings describe one ballot item in different words. Two descriptions are shown as one item only on evidence — the same text (or one cut short of the other), the same director nominee, or a match to the same row of UNDER ARMOUR INC.’s own Form 8-K tally — never because they merely read alike. A description that could not be joined that way is listed on its own, so one ballot item can appear more than once.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
91% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors Kevin A. Plank
UNDER ARMOUR INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Kevin A. Plank”): 415,828,758 for, 39,864,562 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed August 31, 2023 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “Proposal 1 The individuals listed below were elected at the Annual Meeting to serve on the Company's Board of Directors until the next Annual Meeting of Stockholders and until their respective successors are elected and qualified.”
Support: 91% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 66 asset managers below reported 34,878,050 for, 12,951,651 withheld, 259,063 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 17,042,283 | 0 | 0 | 19,800 | For |
| BlackRock | 8,420,645 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3,253,607 | Withhold |
| Fidelity | 230,929 | 0 | 0 | 2,469,798 | Mixed |
| Charles Schwab | 2,355,825 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2,025,935 | Withhold |
| First Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,928,446 | Withhold |
| Equitable | 1,532,531 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 1,143,887 | 0 | 46,012 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,042,860 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 0 | 0 | 0 | 746,141 | Withhold |
| Voya | 0 | 0 | 0 | 516,812 | Withhold |
| Invesco | 510,265 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FINANCIAL INVESTORS TRUST | 0 | 0 | 0 | 481,185 | Withhold |
| Natixis | 453,059 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nationwide | 155,640 | 0 | 0 | 173,714 | Mixed |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 0 | 0 | 0 | 318,993 | Withhold |
| Lincoln Financial | 280,289 | 0 | 0 | 16,664 | Mixed |
| Federated Hermes | 225,598 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 224,497 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 0 | 0 | 0 | 216,783 | Withhold |
| John Hancock | 0 | 0 | 191,337 | 0 | Abstain |
| Russell Investments | 153,214 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 142,349 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MoA Funds Corp | 0 | 0 | 0 | 136,984 | Withhold |
Showing the 25 largest of 66 asset managers. See all 66 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors Patrick W. Whitesell
UNDER ARMOUR INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Patrick W. Whitesell”): 449,812,749 for, 5,880,571 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed August 31, 2023 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “Proposal 1 The individuals listed below were elected at the Annual Meeting to serve on the Company's Board of Directors until the next Annual Meeting of Stockholders and until their respective successors are elected and qualified.”
Support: 99% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 66 asset managers below reported 47,441,406 for, 647,358 withheld.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 17,062,083 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 8,420,645 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 3,253,607 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,700,727 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 2,355,825 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 2,025,935 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 1,928,446 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 1,532,531 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 1,189,899 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,042,860 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 746,141 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 516,812 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 510,265 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FINANCIAL INVESTORS TRUST | 0 | 0 | 0 | 481,185 | Withhold |
| Natixis | 453,059 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nationwide | 329,354 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 318,993 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 296,953 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 225,598 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 224,497 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 216,783 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 191,337 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 153,214 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 142,349 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MoA Funds Corp | 136,984 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 66 asset managers. See all 66 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors Douglas E. Coltharp
UNDER ARMOUR INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Douglas E. Coltharp”): 450,563,647 for, 5,129,673 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed August 31, 2023 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “Proposal 1 The individuals listed below were elected at the Annual Meeting to serve on the Company's Board of Directors until the next Annual Meeting of Stockholders and until their respective successors are elected and qualified.”
Support: 99% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 66 asset managers below reported 47,705,334 for, 383,430 withheld.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 17,062,083 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 8,420,645 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 3,253,607 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,700,727 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 2,355,825 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 2,025,935 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 1,928,446 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 1,532,531 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 1,189,899 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,042,860 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 746,141 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 516,812 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 510,265 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FINANCIAL INVESTORS TRUST | 481,185 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Natixis | 453,059 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nationwide | 329,354 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 318,993 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 296,953 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 225,598 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 224,497 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 0 | 0 | 0 | 216,783 | Withhold |
| John Hancock | 191,337 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 153,214 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 142,349 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MoA Funds Corp | 136,984 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 66 asset managers. See all 66 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
92% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors Jerri L. DeVard
UNDER ARMOUR INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Jerri L. DeVard”): 417,655,195 for, 38,038,125 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed August 31, 2023 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “Proposal 1 The individuals listed below were elected at the Annual Meeting to serve on the Company's Board of Directors until the next Annual Meeting of Stockholders and until their respective successors are elected and qualified.”
Support: 92% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 66 asset managers below reported 34,690,673 for, 12,667,145 withheld, 730,946 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 17,042,283 | 0 | 0 | 19,800 | For |
| BlackRock | 8,420,645 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3,253,607 | Withhold |
| Fidelity | 230,929 | 0 | 0 | 2,469,798 | Mixed |
| Charles Schwab | 2,355,825 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2,025,935 | Withhold |
| First Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,928,446 | Withhold |
| Equitable | 1,264,235 | 0 | 0 | 268,296 | Mixed |
| Jackson National | 764,871 | 0 | 425,028 | 0 | Mixed |
| State Street | 1,042,860 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 746,141 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 0 | 0 | 0 | 516,812 | Withhold |
| Invesco | 510,265 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FINANCIAL INVESTORS TRUST | 0 | 0 | 0 | 481,185 | Withhold |
| Natixis | 453,059 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nationwide | 155,640 | 0 | 0 | 173,714 | Mixed |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 0 | 0 | 0 | 318,993 | Withhold |
| Lincoln Financial | 280,289 | 0 | 0 | 16,664 | Mixed |
| Federated Hermes | 225,598 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 224,497 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 216,783 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 0 | 0 | 191,337 | 0 | Abstain |
| Russell Investments | 153,214 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 0 | 0 | 0 | 142,349 | Withhold |
| MoA Funds Corp | 0 | 0 | 0 | 136,984 | Withhold |
Showing the 25 largest of 66 asset managers. See all 66 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.1% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors Mohamed A. El-Erian
UNDER ARMOUR INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Mohamed A. El-Erian”): 451,756,263 for, 3,937,057 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed August 31, 2023 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “Proposal 1 The individuals listed below were elected at the Annual Meeting to serve on the Company's Board of Directors until the next Annual Meeting of Stockholders and until their respective successors are elected and qualified.”
Support: 99.1% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 66 asset managers below reported 47,679,996 for, 407,466 withheld, 1,302 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 17,062,083 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 8,420,645 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 3,253,607 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,700,727 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 2,355,825 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 2,025,935 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 1,928,446 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 1,532,531 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 1,189,899 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,042,860 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 746,141 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 516,812 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 510,265 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FINANCIAL INVESTORS TRUST | 481,185 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Natixis | 453,059 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nationwide | 329,354 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 318,993 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 296,953 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 225,598 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 224,497 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 0 | 0 | 0 | 216,783 | Withhold |
| John Hancock | 191,337 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 153,214 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 142,349 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MoA Funds Corp | 136,984 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 66 asset managers. See all 66 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.4% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors Carolyn N. Everson
UNDER ARMOUR INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Carolyn N. Everson”): 453,313,163 for, 2,380,157 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed August 31, 2023 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “Proposal 1 The individuals listed below were elected at the Annual Meeting to serve on the Company's Board of Directors until the next Annual Meeting of Stockholders and until their respective successors are elected and qualified.”
Support: 99.4% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 66 asset managers below reported 47,381,269 for, 707,495 withheld.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 17,062,083 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 8,420,645 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 3,253,607 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,700,727 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 2,355,825 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 2,025,935 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 1,928,446 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 1,532,531 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 1,189,899 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,042,860 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 746,141 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 0 | 0 | 0 | 516,812 | Withhold |
| Invesco | 510,265 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FINANCIAL INVESTORS TRUST | 481,185 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Natixis | 453,059 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nationwide | 329,354 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 318,993 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 296,953 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 225,598 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 224,497 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 216,783 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 191,337 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 153,214 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 142,349 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MoA Funds Corp | 136,984 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 66 asset managers. See all 66 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
98% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors David W. Gibbs
UNDER ARMOUR INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: David W. Gibbs”): 448,767,229 for, 6,926,091 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed August 31, 2023 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “Proposal 1 The individuals listed below were elected at the Annual Meeting to serve on the Company's Board of Directors until the next Annual Meeting of Stockholders and until their respective successors are elected and qualified.”
Support: 98% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 66 asset managers below reported 47,439,630 for, 647,832 withheld, 1,302 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 17,062,083 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 8,420,645 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 3,253,607 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,700,727 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 2,355,825 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 2,025,935 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 1,928,446 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 1,532,531 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 1,189,899 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,042,860 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 746,141 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 516,812 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 510,265 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FINANCIAL INVESTORS TRUST | 0 | 0 | 0 | 481,185 | Withhold |
| Natixis | 453,059 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nationwide | 329,354 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 318,993 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 296,953 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 225,598 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 224,497 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 216,783 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 191,337 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 153,214 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 142,349 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MoA Funds Corp | 136,984 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 66 asset managers. See all 66 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
92% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors Karen W. Katz
UNDER ARMOUR INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Karen W. Katz”): 418,980,231 for, 36,713,089 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed August 31, 2023 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “Proposal 1 The individuals listed below were elected at the Annual Meeting to serve on the Company's Board of Directors until the next Annual Meeting of Stockholders and until their respective successors are elected and qualified.”
Support: 92% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 66 asset managers below reported 35,331,893 for, 12,406,243 withheld, 350,628 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 17,042,283 | 0 | 0 | 19,800 | For |
| BlackRock | 8,420,645 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3,253,607 | Withhold |
| Fidelity | 230,929 | 0 | 0 | 2,469,798 | Mixed |
| Charles Schwab | 2,355,825 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2,025,935 | Withhold |
| First Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,928,446 | Withhold |
| Equitable | 1,264,235 | 0 | 0 | 268,296 | Mixed |
| Jackson National | 1,143,887 | 0 | 46,012 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,042,860 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 746,141 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 0 | 0 | 0 | 516,812 | Withhold |
| Invesco | 510,265 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FINANCIAL INVESTORS TRUST | 0 | 0 | 0 | 481,185 | Withhold |
| Natixis | 453,059 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nationwide | 155,640 | 0 | 0 | 173,714 | Mixed |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 0 | 0 | 0 | 318,993 | Withhold |
| Lincoln Financial | 280,289 | 0 | 0 | 16,664 | Mixed |
| Federated Hermes | 225,598 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 224,497 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 216,783 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 0 | 0 | 191,337 | 0 | Abstain |
| Russell Investments | 153,214 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 142,349 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MoA Funds Corp | 0 | 0 | 0 | 136,984 | Withhold |
Showing the 25 largest of 66 asset managers. See all 66 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.6% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors Stephanie C. Linnartz
UNDER ARMOUR INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Stephanie C. Linnartz”): 453,894,973 for, 1,798,347 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed August 31, 2023 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “Proposal 1 The individuals listed below were elected at the Annual Meeting to serve on the Company's Board of Directors until the next Annual Meeting of Stockholders and until their respective successors are elected and qualified.”
Support: 99.6% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 66 asset managers below reported 47,921,289 for, 166,173 withheld, 1,302 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 17,062,083 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 8,420,645 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 3,253,607 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,700,727 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 2,355,825 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 2,025,935 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 1,928,446 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 1,532,531 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 1,189,899 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,042,860 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 746,141 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 516,812 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 510,265 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FINANCIAL INVESTORS TRUST | 481,185 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Natixis | 453,059 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nationwide | 329,354 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 318,993 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 296,953 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 225,598 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 224,497 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 216,783 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 191,337 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 153,214 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 142,349 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MoA Funds Corp | 136,984 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 66 asset managers. See all 66 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
89% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors Eric T. Olson
UNDER ARMOUR INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Eric T. Olson”): 404,651,966 for, 51,041,354 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed August 31, 2023 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “Proposal 1 The individuals listed below were elected at the Annual Meeting to serve on the Company's Board of Directors until the next Annual Meeting of Stockholders and until their respective successors are elected and qualified.”
Support: 89% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 66 asset managers below reported 31,692,371 for, 16,026,022 withheld, 370,371 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 16,790,281 | 0 | 0 | 271,802 | For |
| BlackRock | 8,420,645 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3,253,607 | Withhold |
| Fidelity | 230,929 | 0 | 0 | 2,469,798 | Mixed |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2,355,825 | Withhold |
| American Century | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2,025,935 | Withhold |
| First Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,928,446 | Withhold |
| Equitable | 1,264,235 | 0 | 0 | 268,296 | Mixed |
| Jackson National | 1,143,887 | 0 | 46,012 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,042,860 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 0 | 0 | 0 | 746,141 | Withhold |
| Voya | 0 | 0 | 0 | 516,812 | Withhold |
| Invesco | 510,265 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FINANCIAL INVESTORS TRUST | 0 | 0 | 0 | 481,185 | Withhold |
| Natixis | 453,059 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nationwide | 155,640 | 0 | 0 | 173,714 | Mixed |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 0 | 0 | 0 | 318,993 | Withhold |
| Lincoln Financial | 280,289 | 0 | 0 | 16,664 | Mixed |
| Federated Hermes | 225,598 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 224,497 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 216,783 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 0 | 0 | 191,337 | 0 | Abstain |
| Russell Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 153,214 | Withhold |
| BNY Mellon | 142,349 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MoA Funds Corp | 0 | 0 | 0 | 136,984 | Withhold |
Showing the 25 largest of 66 asset managers. See all 66 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
88% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: TO APPROVE THE FOURTH AMENDED AND RESTATED 2005 OMNIBUS LONG- TERM INCENTIVE PLAN TO INCREASE THE NUMBER OF SHARES OF CLASS C COMMON STOCK RESERVED FOR ISSUANCE, AMONG OTHER CHANGES.
UNDER ARMOUR INC.’s own tally for this item (“4. The Company's Fourth Amended and Restated 2005 Omnibus Long-Term Incentive Plan (the "2005 Plan") to increase the number of Class C shares reserved for issuance, among other changes”): 400,154,850 for, 55,254,765 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed August 31, 2023 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “The voting results were as follows: Proposal 4 The stockholders approved the Company's Fourth Amended and Restated 2005 Omnibus Long-Term Incentive Plan (the "2005 Plan") to increase the number of Class C shares reserved for issuance, among other changes.”
Support: 88% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 75 asset managers below reported 25,664,654 for, 22,569,771 against, 41,449 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 17,042,283 | 19,800 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 0 | 8,420,645 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Dimensional | 0 | 3,253,607 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Fidelity | 169,791 | 2,530,936 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Charles Schwab | 2,355,825 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 0 | 2,025,935 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| First Trust | 0 | 1,928,446 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Equitable | 1,419,014 | 113,517 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Jackson National | 764,871 | 425,028 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| State Street | 1,042,860 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 0 | 746,141 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Voya | 0 | 516,812 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Invesco | 510,265 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FINANCIAL INVESTORS TRUST | 0 | 481,185 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Natixis | 453,059 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nationwide | 155,640 | 173,714 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 0 | 318,993 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Lincoln Financial | 280,289 | 16,664 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Federated Hermes | 225,598 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 224,497 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 216,783 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 0 | 191,337 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Russell Investments | 153,214 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 0 | 142,349 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| MoA Funds Corp | 0 | 136,984 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Showing the 25 largest of 75 asset managers. See all 75 in the interactive database.
Combines 11 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
29% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| BlackRock | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Dimensional | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Fidelity | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| American Century | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| First Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Equitable | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Jackson National | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| State Street | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| TIAA | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Voya | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Invesco | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| FINANCIAL INVESTORS TRUST | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Natixis | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Nationwide | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Lincoln Financial | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Federated Hermes | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Northern Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| John Hancock | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Russell Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| BNY Mellon | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| MoA Funds Corp | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
Fund voting reports, all 68 managers: 120,345 for, 36,173 abstained, 44,583,486 1 year, 3,389,741 3 year. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| State Street | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| DISCIPLINED GROWTH INVESTORS INC /MN | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Bank J. Safra Sarasin LTD | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Not Voted |
| Alyeska Investment Group, L.P. | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| American Century | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| SAMLYN CAPITAL, LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Two Sigma | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| DE Shaw | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| JACOBS LEVY EQUITY MANAGEMENT, INC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| CAPITAL FUND MANAGEMENT S.A. | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Dimensional | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| FRONTIER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CO LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Nuveen | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| PRINCIPAL GLOBAL INVESTORS | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Rhumbline | 0 | 316,258 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| HEALTHCARE OF ONTARIO PENSION PLAN TRUST FUND | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Invesco | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Goldman Sachs | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Amundi | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Voya | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
Institutional-manager reports, all 313 managers: 12,574 for, 318,014 against, 8 withheld, 875 abstained, 1,414 not voted, 49,339,925 1 year, 870,495 3 year, 1,223 unknown, 1,074 2 year. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 18 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
91% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To approve, by a non-binding advisory vote, the compensation of executives as disclosed in the "Executive Compensation" section of the proxy statement, including the Compensation Discussion and Analysis and tables.
UNDER ARMOUR INC.’s own tally for this item (“2. The Company's executive compensation, in a non-binding advisory vote”): 412,700,258 for, 42,737,078 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed August 31, 2023 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “Proposal 2 The stockholders approved the Company's executive compensation, in a non-binding advisory vote.”
Support: 91% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Also reported under other wordings, matched to the same row of UNDER ARMOUR INC.’s official tally and shown with their own fund figures; their managers are not in the figures or the table on this card: “14A Executive Compensation” (10 managers, 31,353 for, 1 against, 3,355 1 year); “Advisory Vote to Ratify Named Executive Officers' Compensation” (9 managers, Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice; no share total shown); “TO APPROVE, BY A NON-BINDING ADVISORY VOTE, THE COMPENSATION OF EXECUTIVES AS DISCLOSED IN THE EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION" SECTION OF THE PROXY STATEMENT, INCLUDING THE COMPENSATION DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS AND TABLES. "” (7 managers, Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice; no share total shown).
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 17,042,283 | 19,800 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 8,420,645 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 0 | 3,253,607 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Fidelity | 230,929 | 2,469,798 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Charles Schwab | 2,355,825 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 0 | 2,025,935 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| First Trust | 0 | 1,928,446 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Equitable | 1,264,235 | 268,296 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Jackson National | 1,143,887 | 46,012 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,042,860 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 746,141 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 516,812 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 0 | 510,265 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| FINANCIAL INVESTORS TRUST | 0 | 481,185 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Natixis | 453,059 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nationwide | 155,640 | 173,714 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 0 | 318,993 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Lincoln Financial | 280,289 | 16,664 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Federated Hermes | 225,598 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 224,497 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 0 | 216,783 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| John Hancock | 0 | 191,337 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Russell Investments | 153,214 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 142,349 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MoA Funds Corp | 0 | 136,984 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Fund voting reports, all 66 managers: 35,046,545 for, 12,916,570 against, 36,173 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 5,757,518 | 189,899 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 4,885,074 | 3,200 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DISCIPLINED GROWTH INVESTORS INC /MN | 0 | 3,996,569 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 0 | 2,709,422 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Bank J. Safra Sarasin LTD | 0 | 2,451,302 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Charles Schwab | 2,356,612 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Alyeska Investment Group, L.P. | 0 | 2,281,198 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| American Century | 0 | 2,025,935 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| SAMLYN CAPITAL, LLC | 1,809,073 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Two Sigma | 0 | 1,611,688 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| DE Shaw | 0 | 1,189,367 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | 0 | 1,168,796 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 1,109,421 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JACOBS LEVY EQUITY MANAGEMENT, INC | 0 | 971,840 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| CAPITAL FUND MANAGEMENT S.A. | 912,834 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 0 | 867,177 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| FRONTIER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CO LLC | 859,514 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 762,654 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PRINCIPAL GLOBAL INVESTORS | 0 | 726,633 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Rhumbline | 0 | 316,258 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| HEALTHCARE OF ONTARIO PENSION PLAN TRUST FUND | 0 | 616,050 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Invesco | 0 | 580,604 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Goldman Sachs | 0 | 557,579 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Amundi | 0 | 529,842 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Voya | 516,812 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 316 managers: 23,023,524 for, 27,260,610 against, 8 withheld, 43,489 abstained, 1,414 not voted, 316,258 1 year. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
98% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Ratification of appointment of independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2024.
UNDER ARMOUR INC.’s own tally for this item (“5. The appointment of PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2024”): 475,712,116 for, 10,005,776 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed August 31, 2023 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “Proposal 5 The stockholders ratified the appointment of PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2024.”
Support: 98% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 71 asset managers below reported 47,976,026 for, 235,050 against, 36,173 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 17,062,083 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 8,420,645 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 3,253,607 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,700,727 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 2,355,825 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 2,025,935 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 1,928,446 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 1,532,531 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 1,189,899 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,042,860 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 746,141 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 516,812 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 510,265 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FINANCIAL INVESTORS TRUST | 481,185 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Natixis | 453,059 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nationwide | 329,354 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 318,993 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 296,953 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 225,598 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 224,497 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 216,783 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 191,337 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 153,214 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 142,349 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MoA Funds Corp | 136,984 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 71 asset managers. See all 71 in the interactive database.
Not shown here: this season’s fund filings also report 3 items from the meeting of September 4, 2024, which belongs to the 2024-2025 season. A meeting outside this season’s July 1 to June 30 window is not counted in this page’s items or in its totals of asset managers and fund votes.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 444,872,000 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard | 3.84% |
| 2 | BlackRock | 1.89% |
| 3 | Dimensional | 0.73% |
| 4 | Fidelity | 0.61% |
| 5 | Charles Schwab | 0.53% |
| 6 | American Century | 0.46% |
| 7 | First Trust | 0.43% |
| 8 | Equitable | 0.34% |
| 9 | Jackson National | 0.27% |
| 10 | State Street | 0.23% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock | 1.34% |
| 2 | State Street | 1.10% |
| 3 | DISCIPLINED GROWTH INVESTORS INC /MN | 0.90% |
| 4 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 0.61% |
| 5 | Bank J. Safra Sarasin LTD | 0.55% |
| 6 | Charles Schwab | 0.53% |
| 7 | Alyeska Investment Group, L.P. | 0.51% |
| 8 | American Century | 0.46% |
| 9 | SAMLYN CAPITAL, LLC | 0.41% |
| 10 | Two Sigma | 0.36% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| Kevin A. Plank | 7.81% | DEF14A |
| BlackRock | 3.56% | 13F |
| Vanguard Group | 3.47% | 13F |
| State Street | 2.18% | 13F |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors | 1.87% | 13F |
| Charles Schwab | 1.01% | 13F |
| Citadel Advisors | 0.98% | 13F |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.90% | 13F |
| Geode Capital | 0.69% | 13F |
| BNY Mellon | 0.37% | 13F |
Percentages above are of 444,872,000 shares outstanding, as reported by UNDER ARMOUR INC. on its Form 10-Q dated June 30, 2023 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2023-2024 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from UNDER ARMOUR INC.’s 10-Q dated June 30, 2023. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At UNDER ARMOUR INC.'s shareholder meeting held August 29, 2023, in the 2023-2024 proxy season, 392 asset managers reported how they voted in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 4,819 separate fund positions. Their filings are grouped here into 14 reported items; because filers word the same ballot item differently, that can be more than the number of items on the ballot. UNDER ARMOUR INC.'s own Form 8-K tally for this meeting is published below, but no row in it could be matched to the most widely held item, so this page states no certified outcome for that item. On that item — To recommend, by a non-binding advisory vote, the frequency of future advisory votes on… — the reporting funds and managers cast 29% of the shares they voted in favour (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST plus WITHHELD; abstained and unvoted shares are excluded because neither took a side). Fund and manager reports are combined in it and may count the same shares twice: it adds fund reports to institutional-manager reports, which can cover the same shares. It is not the company's certified result.
UNDER ARMOUR INC. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 (this page) · 2024-2025 · 2025-2026.
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.