Home › Companies › ULTRA CLEAN HOLDINGS INC. › 2023-2024
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and ULTRA CLEAN HOLDINGS INC.’s Form 8-K, filed May 28, 2024 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated November 1, 2026.
Meeting of May 22, 2024: 10 items on ULTRA CLEAN HOLDINGS INC.’s Form 8-K, filed May 28, 2024: 10 without a stated outcome.
None.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore ULTRA CLEAN HOLDINGS INC. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are ULTRA CLEAN HOLDINGS INC.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed May 28, 2024 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Director: Clarence L. Granger | 38,348,957 | 483,232 | 109,989 | -- | 3,248,502 | 99% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: James P. Scholhamer | 38,640,496 | 197,557 | 104,125 | -- | 3,248,502 | 99.4% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: David T. ibnAle | 38,348,552 | 484,645 | 108,981 | -- | 3,248,502 | 99% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Emily M. Liggett | 38,483,184 | 352,982 | 106,012 | -- | 3,248,502 | 99.0% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Thomas T. Edman | 38,593,510 | 238,608 | 110,060 | -- | 3,248,502 | 99.3% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Barbara V. Scherer | 38,578,401 | 347,419 | 16,358 | -- | 3,248,502 | 99.1% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Ernest E. Maddock | 37,563,717 | 1,271,837 | 106,624 | -- | 3,248,502 | 97% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Jacqueline A. Seto | 38,437,369 | 397,069 | 107,740 | -- | 3,248,502 | 99% | Not verified | — |
| 2. Ratification of the appointment of PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP to serve as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for fiscal 2024 | 42,072,952 | 99,999 | 17,729 | -- | -- | 99.7% | Not verified | — |
| 3. Approval, by non-binding advisory vote, of the compensation paid by the Company to its Named Executive Officers | 35,836,853 | 3,047,739 | 57,586 | -- | 3,248,502 | 92% | Not verified | — |
Source: ULTRA CLEAN HOLDINGS INC., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on May 28, 2024 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 257 asset managers that disclosed a ULTRA CLEAN HOLDINGS INC. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report. These are reported items, not a count of the ballot: fund filings describe one ballot item in different words. Two descriptions are shown as one item only on evidence — the same text (or one cut short of the other), the same director nominee, or a match to the same row of ULTRA CLEAN HOLDINGS INC.’s own Form 8-K tally — never because they merely read alike. A description that could not be joined that way is listed on its own, so one ballot item can appear more than once.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Clarence L. Granger
ULTRA CLEAN HOLDINGS INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Clarence L. Granger”): 38,348,957 for, 483,232 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 28, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 80 asset managers below reported 21,278,301 for, 57,399 against, 3,230 abstained, 819 unknown.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 4,647,923 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 4,489,798 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 2,273,046 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,781,498 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 1,612,359 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 849,660 | 144 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 723,064 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 617,178 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 586,325 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OBERWEIS FUNDS | 319,600 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 305,493 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 257,197 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 235,974 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Natixis | 207,785 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 203,051 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 200,029 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Manager Directed Portfolios | 133,811 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 115,051 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 106,873 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 106,271 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 104,873 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| World Funds Trust | 92,256 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DWS | 84,643 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TETON WESTWOOD FUNDS | 79,137 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 78,277 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 80 asset managers. See all 80 in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.4% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: James P. Scholhamer
ULTRA CLEAN HOLDINGS INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: James P. Scholhamer”): 38,640,496 for, 197,557 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 28, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99.4% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 80 asset managers below reported 21,335,556 for, 144 against, 3,230 abstained, 819 unknown.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 4,647,923 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 4,489,798 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 2,273,046 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,781,498 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 1,612,359 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 849,660 | 144 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 723,064 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 617,178 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 586,325 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OBERWEIS FUNDS | 319,600 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 305,493 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 257,197 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 235,974 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Natixis | 207,785 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 203,051 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 200,029 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Manager Directed Portfolios | 133,811 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 115,051 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 106,873 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 106,271 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 104,873 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| World Funds Trust | 92,256 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DWS | 84,643 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TETON WESTWOOD FUNDS | 79,137 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 78,277 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 80 asset managers. See all 80 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: David T. ibnAle
ULTRA CLEAN HOLDINGS INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: David T. ibnAle”): 38,348,552 for, 484,645 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 28, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 80 asset managers below reported 21,331,752 for, 3,948 against, 3,230 abstained, 819 unknown.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 4,647,923 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 4,489,798 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 2,273,046 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,781,498 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 1,612,359 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 849,614 | 190 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 723,064 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 617,178 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 586,325 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OBERWEIS FUNDS | 319,600 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 305,493 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 257,197 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 235,974 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Natixis | 207,785 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 203,051 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 200,029 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Manager Directed Portfolios | 133,811 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 115,051 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 106,873 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 106,271 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 104,873 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| World Funds Trust | 92,256 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DWS | 84,643 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TETON WESTWOOD FUNDS | 79,137 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 78,277 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 80 asset managers. See all 80 in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.0% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Emily M. Liggett
ULTRA CLEAN HOLDINGS INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Emily M. Liggett”): 38,483,184 for, 352,982 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 28, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99.0% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 80 asset managers below reported 21,331,039 for, 4,661 against, 3,230 abstained, 819 unknown.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 4,647,923 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 4,489,798 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 2,273,046 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,781,498 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 1,612,359 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 849,565 | 239 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 723,064 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 617,178 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 586,325 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OBERWEIS FUNDS | 319,600 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 305,493 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 257,197 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 235,974 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Natixis | 207,785 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 203,051 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 200,029 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Manager Directed Portfolios | 133,811 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 115,051 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 106,873 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 106,271 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 104,873 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| World Funds Trust | 92,256 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DWS | 84,643 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TETON WESTWOOD FUNDS | 79,137 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 78,277 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 80 asset managers. See all 80 in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.3% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Thomas T. Edman
ULTRA CLEAN HOLDINGS INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Thomas T. Edman”): 38,593,510 for, 238,608 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 28, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99.3% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 80 asset managers below reported 21,335,571 for, 129 against, 3,230 abstained, 819 unknown.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 4,647,923 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 4,489,798 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 2,273,046 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,781,498 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 1,612,359 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 849,675 | 129 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 723,064 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 617,178 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 586,325 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OBERWEIS FUNDS | 319,600 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 305,493 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 257,197 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 235,974 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Natixis | 207,785 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 203,051 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 200,029 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Manager Directed Portfolios | 133,811 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 115,051 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 106,873 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 106,271 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 104,873 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| World Funds Trust | 92,256 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DWS | 84,643 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TETON WESTWOOD FUNDS | 79,137 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 78,277 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 80 asset managers. See all 80 in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.1% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Barbara V. Scherer
ULTRA CLEAN HOLDINGS INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Barbara V. Scherer”): 38,578,401 for, 347,419 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 28, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99.1% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 80 asset managers below reported 21,331,039 for, 4,661 against, 3,230 abstained, 819 unknown.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 4,647,923 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 4,489,798 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 2,273,046 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,781,498 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 1,612,359 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 849,565 | 239 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 723,064 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 617,178 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 586,325 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OBERWEIS FUNDS | 319,600 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 305,493 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 257,197 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 235,974 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Natixis | 207,785 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 203,051 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 200,029 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Manager Directed Portfolios | 133,811 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 115,051 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 106,873 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 106,271 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 104,873 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| World Funds Trust | 92,256 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DWS | 84,643 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TETON WESTWOOD FUNDS | 79,137 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 78,277 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 80 asset managers. See all 80 in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
97% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Ernest E. Maddock
ULTRA CLEAN HOLDINGS INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Ernest E. Maddock”): 37,563,717 for, 1,271,837 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 28, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 97% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 80 asset managers below reported 21,251,418 for, 84,282 against, 3,230 abstained, 819 unknown.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 4,647,923 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 4,489,798 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 2,273,046 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,781,498 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 1,612,359 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 849,565 | 239 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 723,064 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 617,178 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 586,325 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OBERWEIS FUNDS | 319,600 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 305,493 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 257,197 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 235,974 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Natixis | 207,785 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 203,051 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 200,029 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Manager Directed Portfolios | 133,811 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 68,367 | 46,684 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Jackson National | 106,873 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 106,271 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 104,873 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| World Funds Trust | 92,256 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DWS | 84,643 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TETON WESTWOOD FUNDS | 79,137 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 78,277 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 80 asset managers. See all 80 in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Jacqueline A. Seto
ULTRA CLEAN HOLDINGS INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Jacqueline A. Seto”): 38,437,369 for, 397,069 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 28, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 80 asset managers below reported 21,298,102 for, 37,598 against, 3,230 abstained, 819 unknown.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 4,647,923 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 4,489,798 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 2,273,046 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,781,498 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 1,612,359 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 849,565 | 239 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 723,064 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 617,178 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 586,325 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OBERWEIS FUNDS | 319,600 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 305,493 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 257,197 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 235,974 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Natixis | 207,785 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 203,051 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 200,029 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Manager Directed Portfolios | 133,811 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 115,051 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 106,873 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 106,271 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 104,873 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| World Funds Trust | 92,256 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DWS | 84,643 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TETON WESTWOOD FUNDS | 79,137 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 78,277 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 80 asset managers. See all 80 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
92% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Approval, by an advisory vote, of the compensation of Ultra Clean Holdings, Inc.'s named executive officers for fiscal 2023 as disclosed in our proxy statement for the 2024 Annual Meeting of Stockholders.
ULTRA CLEAN HOLDINGS INC.’s own tally for this item (“3. Approval, by non-binding advisory vote, of the compensation paid by the Company to its Named Executive Officers”): 35,836,853 for, 3,047,739 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 28, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 92% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Also reported under other wordings, matched to the same row of ULTRA CLEAN HOLDINGS INC.’s official tally and shown with their own fund figures; their managers are not in the figures or the table on this card: “Advisory Vote to Ratify Named Executive Officers' Compensation” (6 managers, Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice; no share total shown).
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 4,647,923 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 4,489,798 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 2,273,046 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,781,498 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 1,612,359 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 849,804 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 723,064 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 617,178 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 586,325 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OBERWEIS FUNDS | 319,600 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 305,493 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 257,197 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 0 | 203,051 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Principal | 200,029 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 115,051 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 106,271 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 104,873 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DWS | 84,643 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TETON WESTWOOD FUNDS | 79,137 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 78,277 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 65,597 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RBB FUND, INC. | 59,685 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 54,490 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 48,563 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 43,383 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 63 managers: 20,008,974 for, 203,051 against, 3,230 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Swedbank Robur Fonder AB | 0 | 2,434,224 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| State Street | 1,731,720 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 1,632,397 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,408,810 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRONTIER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CO LLC | 1,329,674 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,116,989 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1,025,378 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| VAUGHAN NELSON INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, L.P. | 706,035 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Janus Henderson | 685,876 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 614,531 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Wellington | 402,924 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Boston Partners | 356,763 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 338,874 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Eagle Investment Management, LLC | 332,443 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OBERWEIS ASSET MANAGEMENT INC/ | 319,600 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 257,684 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PRINCIPAL GLOBAL INVESTORS | 232,703 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 199,546 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 133,674 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PARAMETRIC PORTFOLIO ASSOCIATES LLC | 133,156 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| COMERICA BANK | 131,320 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Liontrust Investment Partners LLP | 125,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fisher Asset Management, LLC | 113,952 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 107,350 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Sapience Investments, LLC | 99,987 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 138 managers: 14,994,453 for, 2,566,545 against, 50 not voted. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
92% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Approval, by an advisory vote, of the compensation of Ulra Clean Holdings, Inc.'s named executive officers for fiscal 2023 as disclosed in our proxy statement for the 2024 Annual Meeting of Stockholders
ULTRA CLEAN HOLDINGS INC.’s own tally for this item (“3. Approval, by non-binding advisory vote, of the compensation paid by the Company to its Named Executive Officers”): 35,836,853 for, 3,047,739 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 28, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 92% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JPMorgan | 235,974 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Natixis | 207,785 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Manager Directed Portfolios | 133,811 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 106,873 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| World Funds Trust | 92,256 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CARILLON SERIES TRUST | 69,906 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMG Funds I | 55,015 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS | 46,800 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Harbor Funds II | 41,189 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allianz | 29,208 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 24,228 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 19,840 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 19,160 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 7,347 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dunham Funds | 1,735 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GPS Funds I | 1,006 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NORTHERN LIGHTS FUND TRUST II | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| WILSHIRE MUTUAL FUNDS INC | 240 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 18 managers: 1,092,373 for, 819 unknown.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHAPIRO CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 1,059,838 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Divisar Capital Management LLC | 1,050,819 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 464,771 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hood River Capital Management LLC | 221,410 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Natixis | 184,166 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PINNACLE ASSOCIATES LTD | 142,337 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 137,937 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Portolan Capital Management, LLC | 100,205 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lighthouse Investment Partners, LLC | 27,644 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacific Ridge Capital Partners, LLC | 0 | 0 | 22,500 | 0 | Abstain |
| STONERIDGE INVESTMENT PARTNERS LLC | 11,296 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ADVISOR PARTNERS II, LLC | 11,204 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| LPL Financial LLC | 6,828 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TRUIST FINANCIAL CORP | 6,770 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GREENWOOD CAPITAL ASSOCIATES LLC | 5,202 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pinnacle Wealth Management Advisory Group, LLC | 2,940 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | 2,774 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PNC BANK, NATIONAL ASSOCIATION | 2,522 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| XPONANCE, INC. | 0 | 2,308 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| D.A. DAVIDSON & CO. | 2,115 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cohen Investment Advisors LLC | 1,992 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| LANDSCAPE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, L.L.C. | 0 | 0 | 1,878 | 0 | Abstain |
| F/M Investments LLC | 1,735 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| COLDSTREAM CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | 1,733 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SILVERCREST ASSET MANAGEMENT GROUP LLC | 1,615 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 58 managers: 3,452,664 for, 4,100 against, 24,504 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.7% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Ratification of the appointment of PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP as the independent registered public accounting firm of Ultra Clean Holdings, Inc. for fiscal 2024.
ULTRA CLEAN HOLDINGS INC.’s own tally for this item (“2. Ratification of the appointment of PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP to serve as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for fiscal 2024”): 42,072,952 for, 99,999 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 28, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99.7% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 80 asset managers below reported 21,335,700 for, 3,230 abstained, 819 unknown.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 4,647,923 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 4,489,798 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 2,273,046 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,781,498 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 1,612,359 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 849,804 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 723,064 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 617,178 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 586,325 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OBERWEIS FUNDS | 319,600 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 305,493 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 257,197 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 235,974 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Natixis | 207,785 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 203,051 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 200,029 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Manager Directed Portfolios | 133,811 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 115,051 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 106,873 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 106,271 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 104,873 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| World Funds Trust | 92,256 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DWS | 84,643 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TETON WESTWOOD FUNDS | 79,137 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 78,277 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 80 asset managers. See all 80 in the interactive database.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 44,600,000 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock | 10.42% |
| 2 | Vanguard | 10.07% |
| 3 | Dimensional | 5.10% |
| 4 | Fidelity | 3.99% |
| 5 | Invesco | 3.62% |
| 6 | State Street | 1.91% |
| 7 | Royce | 1.62% |
| 8 | JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 1.38% |
| 9 | Charles Schwab | 1.31% |
| 10 | OBERWEIS FUNDS | 0.72% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Swedbank Robur Fonder AB | 5.46% |
| 2 | State Street | 3.88% |
| 3 | Invesco | 3.66% |
| 4 | BlackRock | 3.16% |
| 5 | FRONTIER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CO LLC | 2.98% |
| 6 | Fidelity | 2.50% |
| 7 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2.30% |
| 8 | VAUGHAN NELSON INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, L.P. | 1.58% |
| 9 | Janus Henderson | 1.54% |
| 10 | Charles Schwab | 1.38% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 15.04% | 13F |
| Vanguard Group | 10.53% | 13F |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors | 5.69% | 13F |
| State Street | 4.12% | 13F |
| Invesco | 3.79% | 13F |
| Geode Capital | 2.30% | 13F |
| Morgan Stanley | 1.53% | 13F |
| Charles Schwab | 1.38% | 13F |
| JPMorgan Chase | 1.32% | 13F |
| Goldman Sachs | 1.25% | 13F |
Percentages above are of 44,600,000 shares outstanding, as reported by ULTRA CLEAN HOLDINGS INC. on its Form 10-Q dated March 29, 2024 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2023-2024 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from ULTRA CLEAN HOLDINGS INC.’s 10-Q dated March 29, 2024. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on November 1, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At ULTRA CLEAN HOLDINGS INC.'s shareholder meeting held May 22, 2024, in the 2023-2024 proxy season, 257 asset managers reported how they voted in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 2,789 separate fund positions. Their filings are grouped here into 11 reported items; because filers word the same ballot item differently, that can be more than the number of items on the ballot. On the most widely held item on that ballot — Approval, by an advisory vote, of the compensation of Ultra Clean Holdings, Inc.'s named… — FOR was 92% of the votes cast (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST, the conventional basis for proxy support; abstentions, broker non-votes and unvoted shares are excluded because none of them took a side), which is more than half. Whether the item was approved is for the filing to say; that statement has not been read for this item. Source: ULTRA CLEAN HOLDINGS INC.'s Form 8-K, Item 5.07, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on May 28, 2024.
ULTRA CLEAN HOLDINGS INC. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 (this page) · 2024-2025 · 2025-2026.
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.