Home › Companies › UFP INDUSTRIES INC. › 2024-2025
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and UFP INDUSTRIES INC.’s Form 8-K, filed April 24, 2025 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 14, 2026.
Meeting of April 23, 2025: 4 items on UFP INDUSTRIES INC.’s Form 8-K, filed April 24, 2025: 2 elected · 2 approved.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore UFP INDUSTRIES INC. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are UFP INDUSTRIES INC.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed April 24, 2025 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Director: Joan A. Budden | 41,722,679 | 11,068,263 | 552,348 | -- | 2,999,994 | 79% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: William D. Schwartz, Jr. | 51,634,703 | 1,688,492 | 20,095 | -- | 2,999,994 | 97% | Elected | — |
| 2. Ratification of the Appointment of Independent Auditors | 55,990,921 | 328,504 | 23,859 | -- | -- | 99.4% | Approved | — |
| 3. Approval, on Advisory (Non-Binding) Basis, of Executive Compensation | 51,437,112 | 1,852,050 | 54,128 | -- | 2,999,994 | 97% | Approved | — |
Source: UFP INDUSTRIES INC., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on April 24, 2025 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 433 asset managers that disclosed a UFP INDUSTRIES INC. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
79% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Joan A. Budden
UFP INDUSTRIES INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Joan A. Budden”): 41,722,679 for, 11,068,263 against, per its Form 8-K filed April 24, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “The voting results are as follows: Proposal 1: Election of Directors The following individuals were elected to serve as directors of the Company to hold office until the 2028 Annual Meeting of Shareholders, under the terms of the Company's Bylaws :”
Support: 79% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 116 asset managers below reported 21,397,823 for, 7,680,487 against, 1 withheld, 347,368 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 6,730,305 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 5,006,426 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,364,519 | 1,299,141 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Dimensional | 0 | 1,466,018 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| T. Rowe Price | 0 | 1,191,134 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| John Hancock | 55,840 | 946,634 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| First Trust | 888,894 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN VALUE INVESTORS TRUST | 0 | 841,343 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Allspring | 785,983 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 767,997 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 630,018 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 599,912 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 568,242 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 0 | 543,392 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Victory Capital | 417,351 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 410,675 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 0 | 0 | 336,390 | 0 | Abstain |
| Capital Group | 333,295 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WASATCH FUNDS TRUST | 318,366 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 117,194 | 154,021 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Northern Trust | 253,593 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 229,718 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 0 | 225,945 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Brighthouse | 153,840 | 59,870 | 10,978 | 0 | Mixed |
| Franklin Templeton | 0 | 224,614 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Showing the 25 largest of 116 asset managers. See all 116 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
97% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: William D. Schwartz, Jr.
UFP INDUSTRIES INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: William D. Schwartz, Jr.”): 51,634,703 for, 1,688,492 against, per its Form 8-K filed April 24, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “The voting results are as follows: Proposal 1: Election of Directors The following individuals were elected to serve as directors of the Company to hold office until the 2028 Annual Meeting of Shareholders, under the terms of the Company's Bylaws :”
Support: 97% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 116 asset managers below reported 28,392,069 for, 1,022,632 against, 10,978 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 6,730,305 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 5,006,426 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,663,660 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,466,018 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 1,191,134 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 124,054 | 878,420 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| First Trust | 888,894 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN VALUE INVESTORS TRUST | 841,343 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 785,983 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 767,997 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 630,018 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 599,912 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 568,242 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 543,392 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 417,351 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 410,675 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 336,390 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 333,295 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WASATCH FUNDS TRUST | 318,366 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 271,215 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 253,593 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 229,718 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 225,945 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 213,710 | 0 | 10,978 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Templeton | 224,614 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 116 asset managers. See all 116 in the interactive database.
Combines 11 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
97% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To approve, on an advisory (non- binding) basis, the compensation paid to our Named Executives.
UFP INDUSTRIES INC.’s own tally for this item (“3. Approval, on Advisory (Non-Binding) Basis, of Executive Compensation”): 51,437,112 for, 1,852,050 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed April 24, 2025 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “Proposal 3: Approval, on Advisory (Non-Binding) Basis, of Executive Compensation The shareholders approved a proposed resolution approving, on an advisory (non-binding) basis, the compensation of the Company's named executive officers, as disclosed pursuant to the compensation disclosure rules of t…”
Support: 97% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 6,730,305 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 5,006,426 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,663,660 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,466,018 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 1,191,134 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 1,002,474 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 888,894 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN VALUE INVESTORS TRUST | 841,343 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 785,983 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 767,997 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 630,018 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 599,912 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 568,242 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 543,392 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 417,351 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 410,675 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 336,390 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 333,295 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WASATCH FUNDS TRUST | 318,366 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 271,215 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 253,593 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 229,718 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 225,945 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 213,710 | 0 | 10,978 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Templeton | 224,614 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 114 managers: 29,162,259 for, 260,871 against, 10,978 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KAYNE ANDERSON RUDNICK INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | 2,520,049 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 2,308,099 | 453 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 2,112,593 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 1,870,351 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,663,684 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1,529,787 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Boston Partners | 1,144,955 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN MUTUAL ADVISERS LLC | 1,009,396 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 927,714 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 793,617 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 773,106 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 612,288 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 596,191 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 572,116 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 0 | 501,705 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| JPMorgan | 464,836 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WASATCH ADVISORS LP | 461,838 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Copeland Capital Management, LLC | 366,995 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PICTET ASSET MANAGEMENT SA | 344,976 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 333,721 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 333,559 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fisher Asset Management, LLC | 327,731 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AQR | 321,330 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GW&K Investment Management, LLC | 7,268 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WELLS FARGO BANK N A | 289,236 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 351 managers: 26,716,471 for, 1,272,532 against, 2,315 abstained, 2,347 not voted, 311,314 mixed. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.4% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: TO RATIFY THE APPOINTMENT OF DELOITTE & TOUCHE LLP AS OUR INDEPENDENT REGISTERED PUBLIC ACCOUNTING FIRM FOR FISCAL 2025.
UFP INDUSTRIES INC.’s own tally for this item (“2. Ratification of the Appointment of Independent Auditors”): 55,990,921 for, 328,504 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed April 24, 2025 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “Proposal 2 : Ratification of the Appointment of Independent Auditors The shareholders ratified the appointment of Deloitte & Touche LLP to serve as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending December 27, 2025.”
Support: 99.4% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 117 asset managers below reported 29,418,789 for, 2,212 against, 10,978 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 6,730,305 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 5,006,426 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,663,660 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,466,018 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 1,191,134 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 1,002,474 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 888,894 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN VALUE INVESTORS TRUST | 841,343 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 785,983 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 767,997 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 630,018 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 599,912 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 568,242 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 543,392 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 417,351 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 410,675 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 336,390 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 333,295 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WASATCH FUNDS TRUST | 318,366 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 271,215 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 253,593 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 229,718 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 225,945 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 213,710 | 0 | 10,978 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Templeton | 224,614 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 117 asset managers. See all 117 in the interactive database.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 60,394,887 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard | 11.14% |
| 2 | BlackRock | 8.29% |
| 3 | Fidelity | 4.41% |
| 4 | Dimensional | 2.43% |
| 5 | T. Rowe Price | 1.97% |
| 6 | John Hancock | 1.66% |
| 7 | First Trust | 1.47% |
| 8 | FRANKLIN VALUE INVESTORS TRUST | 1.39% |
| 9 | Allspring | 1.30% |
| 10 | Charles Schwab | 1.27% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | KAYNE ANDERSON RUDNICK INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | 4.17% |
| 2 | BlackRock | 3.82% |
| 3 | State Street | 3.50% |
| 4 | T. Rowe Price | 3.10% |
| 5 | Fidelity | 2.75% |
| 6 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2.53% |
| 7 | Boston Partners | 1.90% |
| 8 | FRANKLIN MUTUAL ADVISERS LLC | 1.67% |
| 9 | Allspring | 1.54% |
| 10 | Northern Trust | 1.31% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 12.62% | 13F |
| Vanguard Group | 11.24% | 13F |
| Kayne Anderson Rudnick Investment Management, LLC | 6.20% | 13G |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management | 5.52% | 13G |
| State Street | 3.75% | 13F |
| FMR (Fidelity) | 3.22% | 13F |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors | 3.17% | 13F |
| Franklin Templeton | 2.50% | 13F |
| Northern Trust | 1.87% | 13F |
| Charles Schwab | 1.28% | 13F |
Percentages above are of 60,394,887 shares outstanding, as reported by UFP INDUSTRIES INC. on its Form 10-Q dated March 29, 2025 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2024-2025 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from UFP INDUSTRIES INC.’s 10-Q dated March 29, 2025. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At UFP INDUSTRIES INC.'s shareholder meeting held April 23, 2025, in the 2024-2025 proxy season, 433 asset managers reported how they voted on 4 ballot items in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 2,328 separate fund positions. On the most widely held item on that ballot — To approve, on an advisory (non- binding) basis, the compensation paid to our Named Executives. — UFP INDUSTRIES INC.'s filing reports the proposal as approved, with 97% support of the votes cast (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST, the conventional basis for proxy support; abstentions, broker non-votes and unvoted shares are excluded because none of them took a side). Source: UFP INDUSTRIES INC.'s Form 8-K, Item 5.07, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on April 24, 2025.
UFP INDUSTRIES INC. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 · 2024-2025 (this page) · 2025-2026.
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.