Home › Companies › U.S. SILICA HOLDINGS, INC. › 2024-2025
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and U.S. SILICA HOLDINGS, INC.’s Form 8-K, filed July 16, 2024 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 14, 2026.
Meeting of July 16, 2024: 3 items on U.S. SILICA HOLDINGS, INC.’s Form 8-K, filed July 16, 2024: 3 approved.
None.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Proxy season: 2023-2024 2024-2025
Explore U.S. SILICA HOLDINGS, INC. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are U.S. SILICA HOLDINGS, INC.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed July 16, 2024 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. Merger Proposal. A proposal to approve and adopt the Merger Agreement (the "Merger Proposal") | 58,830,565 | 1,350,576 | 834,575 | -- | -- | 98% | Approved | a supermajority of the shares outstanding |
| 2. Merger Compensation Proposal. A proposal to approve, by a non-binding, advisory vote, the compensation that may be paid or become payable to the Company's named executive officers in connection with the Merger (the "Merger Compensation Proposal") | 56,593,640 | 3,515,144 | 906,932 | -- | -- | 94% | Approved | a majority of the shares outstanding |
| 3. Adjournment Proposal. One or more proposals to adjourn the Special Meeting to a later date or dates, if necessary or appropriate, including adjournments to solicit additional proxies if there are insufficient votes at the time of the Special Meeting to appr | 55,096,868 | 5,057,047 | 861,801 | -- | -- | 92% | Approved | a majority of the shares outstanding |
Source: U.S. SILICA HOLDINGS, INC., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on July 16, 2024 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 238 asset managers that disclosed a U.S. SILICA HOLDINGS, INC. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report. These are reported items, not a count of the ballot: fund filings describe one ballot item in different words. Two descriptions are shown as one item only on evidence — the same text (or one cut short of the other), the same director nominee, or a match to the same row of U.S. SILICA HOLDINGS, INC.’s own Form 8-K tally — never because they merely read alike. A description that could not be joined that way is listed on its own, so one ballot item can appear more than once.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
98% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To approve and adopt the Agreement and Plan of Merger, dated as of April 26, 2024 (as it may be amended, modified or supplemented from time to time), by and among Star Holding LLC, a Delaware limited liability company ("Parent"), Star Merger Co., a Delaware corporation and wholly owned subsidiary of Parent ("Merger Sub") and U.S. Silica Holdings, Inc. (the "Company"), pursuant to which, among other things, Merger Sub will be merged with and into the Company, with the Company surviving as a wholly owned subsidiary of Parent (the "Merger" and such proposal, the "Merger Proposal");
U.S. SILICA HOLDINGS, INC.’s own tally for this item (“1. Merger Proposal. A proposal to approve and adopt the Merger Agreement (the "Merger Proposal")”): 58,830,565 for, 1,350,576 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed July 16, 2024 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “The Merger Proposal was approved.”
Support: 98% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Voting standard, as the filing states it: a supermajority of the shares outstanding (“78.02% of the voting power”).
The 79 asset managers below reported 36,113,653 for, 69,440 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 9,957,723 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 5,525,703 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 5,055,803 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 2,920,299 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 1,684,015 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,675,650 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,591,401 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| VanEck ETF Trust | 1,177,656 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 998,495 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 738,024 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ARBITRAGE FUNDS | 502,778 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 452,932 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NORTHERN LIGHTS FUND TRUST II | 370,459 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BRIDGEWAY FUNDS INC | 360,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 207,949 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 138,137 | 0 | 69,440 | 0 | Mixed |
| Jackson National | 190,427 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 180,632 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 160,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 143,736 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 116,397 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 116,217 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 112,260 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 107,435 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 105,730 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 79 asset managers. See all 79 in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
92% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To approve any adjournment of the special meeting of stockholders (the "Special Meeting") to a later date or dates if necessary or appropriate, including adjournments to solicit additional proxies if there are insufficient votes at the time of the Special Meeting to approve the Merger Proposal or in the absence of a quorum (the "Adjournment Proposal").
U.S. SILICA HOLDINGS, INC.’s own tally for this item (“3. Adjournment Proposal. One or more proposals to adjourn the Special Meeting to a later date or dates, if necessary or appropriate, including adjournments to solicit additional proxies if there are insufficient votes at”): 55,096,868 for, 5,057,047 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed July 16, 2024 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “The Adjournment Proposal was approved, but was not necessary in light of the approval of the Merger Proposal.”
Support: 92% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Voting standard, as the filing states it: a majority of the shares outstanding (“majority of the voting power”).
The 78 asset managers below reported 34,412,083 for, 1,696,770 against, 74,216 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 9,957,723 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 5,525,703 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 5,055,803 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 2,920,299 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 1,684,015 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,675,650 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 3,735 | 1,587,666 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| VanEck ETF Trust | 1,177,656 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 998,495 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 738,024 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ARBITRAGE FUNDS | 502,778 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 452,932 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NORTHERN LIGHTS FUND TRUST II | 370,459 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BRIDGEWAY FUNDS INC | 360,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 207,949 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 138,137 | 0 | 69,440 | 0 | Mixed |
| Jackson National | 190,427 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 180,632 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 160,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 143,736 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 58,414 | 57,983 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Russell Investments | 116,217 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 112,260 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 107,435 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 105,730 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 78 asset managers. See all 78 in the interactive database.
Combines 11 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
94% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To approve, by a non-binding advisory vote, the compensation that may be paid or become payable to the Company's named executive officers in connection with the Merger; and
U.S. SILICA HOLDINGS, INC.’s own tally for this item (“2. Merger Compensation Proposal. A proposal to approve, by a non-binding, advisory vote, the compensation that may be paid or become payable to the Company's named executive officers in connection with the Merger (the "M”): 56,593,640 for, 3,515,144 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed July 16, 2024 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “The Merger Compensation Proposal was approved.”
Support: 94% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Voting standard, as the filing states it: a majority of the shares outstanding (“majority of the voting power”).
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 9,957,723 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 5,525,703 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 5,055,803 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 2,920,299 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 1,684,015 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,675,650 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,591,401 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| VanEck ETF Trust | 1,177,656 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 998,495 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 738,024 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ARBITRAGE FUNDS | 502,778 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 452,932 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NORTHERN LIGHTS FUND TRUST II | 370,459 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BRIDGEWAY FUNDS INC | 360,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 207,949 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 138,137 | 69,440 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Jackson National | 190,427 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 0 | 180,632 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Royce | 160,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 143,736 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 116,397 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 116,217 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 112,260 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 107,435 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 105,730 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 77 managers: 35,686,307 for, 378,279 against, 44,256 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| State Street | 3,280,593 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 2,931,318 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Renaissance | 2,867,512 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 1,715,056 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Kite Lake Capital Management (UK) LLP | 1,708,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1,699,301 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 1,475,553 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| VAN ECK ASSOCIATES CORP | 1,177,656 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voss Capital, LP | 0 | 805,727 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Charles Schwab | 788,245 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Solas Capital Management, LLC | 775,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Sand Grove Capital Management LLP | 0 | 0 | 743,326 | 0 | Abstain |
| Northern Trust | 3,053 | 694,104 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Carlson Capital, L.P. | 668,094 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 654,741 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Woodline Partners LP | 600,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WATER ISLAND CAPITAL LLC | 502,778 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Eagle Investment Management, LLC | 493,683 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GREAT LAKES ADVISORS, LLC | 422,887 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 408,213 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PRINCIPAL GLOBAL INVESTORS | 394,703 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BRIDGEWAY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 360,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PARAMETRIC PORTFOLIO ASSOCIATES LLC | 301,738 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hillsdale Investment Management Inc. | 300,730 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Carmignac Gestion | 264,218 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 177 managers: 27,556,364 for, 2,213,821 against, 828,083 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
89% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Empower | 74,227 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 1 managers: 74,227 for.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JPMorgan | 139,517 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TD ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | 35,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Rock Creek Group, LP | 0 | 30,000 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Institutional-manager reports, all 3 managers: 174,517 for, 30,000 against.
Not shown here: this season’s fund filings also report 1 item from the meeting of May 9, 2024, which belongs to the 2023-2024 season. A meeting outside this season’s July 1 to June 30 window is not counted in this page’s items or in its totals of asset managers and fund votes.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 78,090,519 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock | 12.75% |
| 2 | Vanguard | 7.08% |
| 3 | Pacer Funds Trust | 6.47% |
| 4 | Dimensional | 3.74% |
| 5 | American Century | 2.16% |
| 6 | Fidelity | 2.15% |
| 7 | State Street | 2.04% |
| 8 | VanEck ETF Trust | 1.51% |
| 9 | Invesco | 1.28% |
| 10 | Charles Schwab | 0.95% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | State Street | 4.20% |
| 2 | BlackRock | 3.75% |
| 3 | Renaissance | 3.67% |
| 4 | American Century | 2.20% |
| 5 | Kite Lake Capital Management (UK) LLP | 2.19% |
| 6 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2.18% |
| 7 | Invesco | 1.89% |
| 8 | VAN ECK ASSOCIATES CORP | 1.51% |
| 9 | Voss Capital, LP | 1.03% |
| 10 | Charles Schwab | 1.01% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. | 19.19% | DEF14A |
| The Vanguard Group | 9.01% | DEF14A |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | 6.55% | DEF14A |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC | 5.08% | DEF14A |
Percentages above are of 78,090,519 shares outstanding, as reported by U.S. SILICA HOLDINGS, INC. on its Form 10-Q dated March 31, 2024 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2024-2025 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from U.S. SILICA HOLDINGS, INC.’s 10-Q dated March 31, 2024. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At U.S. SILICA HOLDINGS, INC.'s shareholder meeting held July 16, 2024, in the 2024-2025 proxy season, 238 asset managers reported how they voted in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 936 separate fund positions. Their filings are grouped here into 4 reported items; because filers word the same ballot item differently, that can be more than the number of items on the ballot. On the most widely held item on that ballot — To approve, by a non-binding advisory vote, the compensation that may be paid or become payable… — U.S. SILICA HOLDINGS, INC.'s filing reports the proposal as approved, with 94% support of the votes cast (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST, the conventional basis for proxy support; abstentions, broker non-votes and unvoted shares are excluded because none of them took a side). Source: U.S. SILICA HOLDINGS, INC.'s Form 8-K, Item 5.07, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on July 16, 2024.
U.S. SILICA HOLDINGS, INC. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 · 2024-2025 (this page).
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.