Home › Companies › TYSON FOODS INC. › 2023-2024
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and TYSON FOODS INC.’s Form 8-K, filed February 12, 2024 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 14, 2026.
Meeting of February 8, 2024: 19 items on TYSON FOODS INC.’s Form 8-K, filed February 12, 2024: 19 without a stated outcome.
None.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore TYSON FOODS INC. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are TYSON FOODS INC.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed February 12, 2024 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Director: John H Tyson | 842,417,963 | 69,736,841 | 257,095 | -- | 28,595,761 | 92% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Les R. Baledge | 821,037,961 | 91,080,647 | 293,291 | -- | 28,595,761 | 90% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Mike Beebe | 846,178,182 | 65,972,185 | 261,532 | -- | 28,595,761 | 93% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Maria Claudia Borras | 875,085,768 | 36,357,970 | 968,161 | -- | 28,595,761 | 96% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: David J. Bronczek | 809,006,267 | 103,113,207 | 292,425 | -- | 28,595,761 | 89% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Mikel A. Durham | 880,208,540 | 31,210,088 | 993,271 | -- | 28,595,761 | 97% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Donnie King | 905,561,498 | 5,879,724 | 970,677 | -- | 28,595,761 | 99.3% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Jonathan D. Mariner | 906,046,926 | 5,375,882 | 989,091 | -- | 28,595,761 | 99.4% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Kevin M. McNamara | 886,609,014 | 24,814,071 | 988,814 | -- | 28,595,761 | 97% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Cheryl S. Miller | 872,688,950 | 38,741,819 | 981,130 | -- | 28,595,761 | 96% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Kate B. Quinn | 909,089,070 | 3,052,596 | 270,233 | -- | 28,595,761 | 99.6% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Jeffrey K. Schomburger | 875,122,453 | 36,295,738 | 993,708 | -- | 28,595,761 | 96% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Barbara A. Tyson | 851,319,030 | 60,802,715 | 290,154 | -- | 28,595,761 | 93% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Noel White | 897,533,963 | 14,641,530 | 236,406 | -- | 28,595,761 | 98% | Not verified | — |
| 2. Ratification of the appointment of PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP as the Company's independent auditor for the fiscal year ending September 28, 2024 | 935,431,529 | 3,869,486 | 1,706,645 | -- | -- | 99.5% | Not verified | — |
| 3. Shareholder proposal requesting that the Company conduct an evaluation and issue a report on how its lobbying aligns with the Company's science-based targets and long term net zero ambitions | 92,898,893 | 818,159,418 | 1,353,588 | -- | 28,595,761 | 10% | Not verified | — |
| 4. Shareholder proposal requesting that the Company commission an independent third-party audit assessing the effectiveness of the Company's policies and practices in preventing illegal child labor | 110,448,856 | 800,776,590 | 1,186,453 | -- | 28,595,761 | 12% | Not verified | — |
| 5. Shareholder proposal requesting that the Company accelerate its efforts to eliminate deforestation from its supply chains | 30,020,128 | 877,967,888 | 4,423,883 | -- | 28,595,761 | 3% | Not verified | — |
| 6. Shareholder proposal requesting that the Company issue a report describing opportunities to support a circular economy for packaging | 36,232,693 | 874,717,839 | 1,461,367 | -- | 28,595,761 | 4% | Not verified | — |
Source: TYSON FOODS INC., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on February 12, 2024 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 134 asset managers that disclosed a TYSON FOODS INC. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report. These are reported items, not a count of the ballot: fund filings describe one ballot item in different words. Two descriptions are shown as one item only on evidence — the same text (or one cut short of the other), the same director nominee, or a match to the same row of TYSON FOODS INC.’s own Form 8-K tally — never because they merely read alike. A description that could not be joined that way is listed on its own, so one ballot item can appear more than once.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
93% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Barbara A. Tyson
TYSON FOODS INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Barbara A. Tyson”): 851,319,030 for, 60,802,715 against, per its Form 8-K filed February 12, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 93% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 134 asset managers below reported 92,907,963 for, 24,038,243 against, 46,733 abstained, 18 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 42,048,074 | 98,400 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 5,790,047 | 5,772,296 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| BlackRock | 7,884,438 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 6,623,763 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 6,483,692 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 4,597,343 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 3,442,241 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 3,003,602 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 235 | 2,946,797 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Victory Capital | 1,740 | 2,914,492 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Dimensional | 0 | 2,640,423 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| AMG FUNDS | 2,160,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 2,120,550 | 1,122 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 1,526,770 | 222,592 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Brighthouse | 1,331,933 | 207,879 | 46,334 | 0 | Mixed |
| Thrivent | 0 | 1,435,554 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 0 | 1,165,347 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Virtus | 4,083 | 815,396 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| VanEck ETF Trust | 735,715 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 0 | 711,559 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| SEI | 637,913 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 0 | 609,245 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Transamerica | 1,212 | 595,446 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 580,169 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 0 | 573,703 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Showing the 25 largest of 134 asset managers. See all 134 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
96% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Cheryl S. Miller
TYSON FOODS INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Cheryl S. Miller”): 872,688,950 for, 38,741,819 against, per its Form 8-K filed February 12, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 96% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 134 asset managers below reported 98,812,173 for, 18,134,033 against, 46,733 abstained, 18 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 38,252,137 | 3,894,337 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Fidelity | 11,562,343 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 7,884,438 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 6,623,763 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| T. Rowe Price | 6,483,692 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 4,597,343 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 3,442,241 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 0 | 3,003,602 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| State Street | 2,947,003 | 29 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 2,916,232 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 2,640,423 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMG FUNDS | 0 | 2,160,000 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Northern Trust | 2,121,672 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 1,749,362 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 1,539,812 | 0 | 46,334 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 1,435,554 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 1,165,347 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 815,396 | 4,083 | 0 | 0 | For |
| VanEck ETF Trust | 0 | 735,715 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Russell Investments | 0 | 711,559 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| SEI | 0 | 637,913 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| TIAA | 609,245 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Transamerica | 596,658 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 580,169 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 573,703 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 134 asset managers. See all 134 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
89% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: David J. Bronczek
TYSON FOODS INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: David J. Bronczek”): 809,006,267 for, 103,113,207 against, per its Form 8-K filed February 12, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 89% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 134 asset managers below reported 68,448,458 for, 48,497,748 against, 46,733 abstained, 18 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 38,153,737 | 3,992,737 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Fidelity | 5,693,252 | 5,869,091 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| BlackRock | 7,884,438 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 6,623,763 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| T. Rowe Price | 0 | 6,483,692 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Invesco | 4,597,343 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 3,442,241 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 0 | 3,003,602 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| State Street | 2,946,565 | 467 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 0 | 2,916,232 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Dimensional | 0 | 2,640,423 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| AMG FUNDS | 0 | 2,160,000 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Northern Trust | 0 | 2,121,672 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| John Hancock | 601,040 | 1,148,322 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Brighthouse | 966,135 | 573,677 | 46,334 | 0 | Mixed |
| Thrivent | 0 | 1,435,554 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 1,165,347 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 0 | 819,479 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| VanEck ETF Trust | 0 | 735,715 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Russell Investments | 0 | 711,559 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| SEI | 0 | 637,913 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| TIAA | 0 | 609,245 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Transamerica | 6,358 | 590,300 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 21,210 | 558,959 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| First Trust | 0 | 573,703 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Showing the 25 largest of 134 asset managers. See all 134 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.3% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Donnie King
TYSON FOODS INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Donnie King”): 905,561,498 for, 5,879,724 against, per its Form 8-K filed February 12, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99.3% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 134 asset managers below reported 116,942,311 for, 3,895 against, 46,733 abstained, 18 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 42,146,474 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 11,562,343 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 7,884,438 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 6,623,763 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 6,483,692 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 4,597,343 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 3,442,241 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 3,003,602 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 2,946,988 | 44 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 2,916,232 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 2,640,423 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMG FUNDS | 2,160,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 2,121,672 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 1,749,362 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 1,539,812 | 0 | 46,334 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 1,435,554 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 1,165,347 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 819,479 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| VanEck ETF Trust | 735,715 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 711,559 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 637,913 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 609,245 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Transamerica | 596,658 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 580,169 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 573,703 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 134 asset managers. See all 134 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
96% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Jeffrey K. Schomburger
TYSON FOODS INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Jeffrey K. Schomburger”): 875,122,453 for, 36,295,738 against, per its Form 8-K filed February 12, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 96% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 134 asset managers below reported 98,815,160 for, 18,131,046 against, 46,733 abstained, 18 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 38,252,137 | 3,894,337 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Fidelity | 11,562,343 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 7,884,438 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 6,623,763 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| T. Rowe Price | 6,483,692 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 4,597,343 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 3,442,241 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 0 | 3,003,602 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| State Street | 2,947,003 | 29 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 2,916,232 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 2,640,423 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMG FUNDS | 0 | 2,160,000 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Northern Trust | 2,121,672 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 1,749,362 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 1,539,812 | 0 | 46,334 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 1,435,554 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 1,165,347 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 815,396 | 4,083 | 0 | 0 | For |
| VanEck ETF Trust | 0 | 735,715 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Russell Investments | 0 | 711,559 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| SEI | 0 | 637,913 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| TIAA | 609,245 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Transamerica | 596,658 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 580,169 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 573,703 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 134 asset managers. See all 134 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
92% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: John H. Tyson
TYSON FOODS INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: John H Tyson”): 842,417,963 for, 69,736,841 against, per its Form 8-K filed February 12, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 92% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 134 asset managers below reported 89,464,689 for, 27,481,517 against, 46,733 abstained, 18 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 42,048,074 | 98,400 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 5,790,047 | 5,772,296 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| BlackRock | 7,884,438 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 6,623,763 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 6,483,692 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 4,597,343 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 0 | 3,442,241 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Hartford | 3,003,602 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 235 | 2,946,797 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Victory Capital | 1,740 | 2,914,492 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Dimensional | 0 | 2,640,423 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| AMG FUNDS | 2,160,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 2,120,550 | 1,122 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 1,526,770 | 222,592 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Brighthouse | 1,331,933 | 207,879 | 46,334 | 0 | Mixed |
| Thrivent | 0 | 1,435,554 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 0 | 1,165,347 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Virtus | 4,083 | 815,396 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| VanEck ETF Trust | 735,715 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 0 | 711,559 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| SEI | 637,913 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 0 | 609,245 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Transamerica | 1,212 | 595,446 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 580,169 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 0 | 573,703 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Showing the 25 largest of 134 asset managers. See all 134 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.4% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Jonathan D. Mariner
TYSON FOODS INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Jonathan D. Mariner”): 906,046,926 for, 5,375,882 against, per its Form 8-K filed February 12, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99.4% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 134 asset managers below reported 116,945,934 for, 272 against, 46,733 abstained, 18 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 42,146,474 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 11,562,343 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 7,884,438 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 6,623,763 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 6,483,692 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 4,597,343 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 3,442,241 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 3,003,602 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 2,947,003 | 29 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 2,916,232 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 2,640,423 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMG FUNDS | 2,160,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 2,121,672 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 1,749,362 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 1,539,812 | 0 | 46,334 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 1,435,554 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 1,165,347 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 819,479 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| VanEck ETF Trust | 735,715 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 711,559 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 637,913 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 609,245 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Transamerica | 596,658 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 580,169 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 573,703 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 134 asset managers. See all 134 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.6% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Kate B. Quinn
TYSON FOODS INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Kate B. Quinn”): 909,089,070 for, 3,052,596 against, per its Form 8-K filed February 12, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99.6% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 134 asset managers below reported 116,946,116 for, 90 against, 46,733 abstained, 18 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 42,146,474 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 11,562,343 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 7,884,438 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 6,623,763 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 6,483,692 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 4,597,343 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 3,442,241 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 3,003,602 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 2,947,032 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 2,916,232 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 2,640,423 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMG FUNDS | 2,160,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 2,121,672 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 1,749,362 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 1,539,812 | 0 | 46,334 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 1,435,554 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 1,165,347 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 819,479 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| VanEck ETF Trust | 735,715 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 711,559 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 637,913 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 609,245 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Transamerica | 596,658 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 580,169 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 573,703 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 134 asset managers. See all 134 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
97% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Kevin M. McNamara
TYSON FOODS INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Kevin M. McNamara”): 886,609,014 for, 24,814,071 against, per its Form 8-K filed February 12, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 97% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 134 asset managers below reported 108,030,402 for, 8,915,804 against, 46,733 abstained, 18 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 42,146,474 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 11,465,548 | 96,795 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 7,884,438 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 6,623,763 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 0 | 6,483,692 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Invesco | 4,597,343 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 3,442,241 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 3,003,602 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 2,946,970 | 62 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 2,916,232 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 2,640,423 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMG FUNDS | 2,160,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 2,121,672 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 823,632 | 925,730 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Brighthouse | 1,178,812 | 361,000 | 46,334 | 0 | Mixed |
| Thrivent | 1,435,554 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 1,165,347 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 819,479 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| VanEck ETF Trust | 735,715 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 711,559 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 637,913 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 609,245 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Transamerica | 596,658 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 21,210 | 558,959 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| First Trust | 573,703 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 134 asset managers. See all 134 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
90% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Les R. Baledge
TYSON FOODS INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Les R. Baledge”): 821,037,961 for, 91,080,647 against, per its Form 8-K filed February 12, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 90% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 134 asset managers below reported 76,757,628 for, 40,188,578 against, 46,733 abstained, 18 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 38,153,737 | 3,992,737 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Fidelity | 11,409,948 | 152,395 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 7,884,438 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 6,623,763 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 0 | 6,483,692 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Invesco | 0 | 4,597,343 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Capital Group | 3,442,241 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 0 | 3,003,602 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| State Street | 235 | 2,946,797 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Victory Capital | 0 | 2,916,232 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Dimensional | 0 | 2,640,423 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| AMG FUNDS | 2,160,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 0 | 2,121,672 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| John Hancock | 601,040 | 1,148,322 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Brighthouse | 288,257 | 1,251,555 | 46,334 | 0 | Mixed |
| Thrivent | 0 | 1,435,554 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 1,165,347 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 4,083 | 815,396 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| VanEck ETF Trust | 735,715 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 711,559 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 637,913 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 0 | 609,245 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Transamerica | 0 | 596,658 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 21,210 | 558,959 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| First Trust | 0 | 573,703 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Showing the 25 largest of 134 asset managers. See all 134 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
96% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Maria Claudia Borras
TYSON FOODS INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Maria Claudia Borras”): 875,085,768 for, 36,357,970 against, per its Form 8-K filed February 12, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 96% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 134 asset managers below reported 98,815,160 for, 18,131,046 against, 46,733 abstained, 18 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 38,252,137 | 3,894,337 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Fidelity | 11,562,343 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 7,884,438 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 6,623,763 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| T. Rowe Price | 6,483,692 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 4,597,343 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 3,442,241 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 0 | 3,003,602 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| State Street | 2,947,003 | 29 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 2,916,232 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 2,640,423 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMG FUNDS | 0 | 2,160,000 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Northern Trust | 2,121,672 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 1,749,362 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 1,539,812 | 0 | 46,334 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 1,435,554 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 1,165,347 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 815,396 | 4,083 | 0 | 0 | For |
| VanEck ETF Trust | 0 | 735,715 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Russell Investments | 0 | 711,559 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| SEI | 0 | 637,913 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| TIAA | 609,245 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Transamerica | 596,658 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 580,169 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 573,703 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 134 asset managers. See all 134 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
93% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Mike Beebe
TYSON FOODS INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Mike Beebe”): 846,178,182 for, 65,972,185 against, per its Form 8-K filed February 12, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 93% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 134 asset managers below reported 88,167,454 for, 28,778,752 against, 46,733 abstained, 18 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 38,153,737 | 3,992,737 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Fidelity | 11,409,948 | 152,395 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 7,884,438 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 6,623,763 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 0 | 6,483,692 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Invesco | 4,597,343 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 3,442,241 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 0 | 3,003,602 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| State Street | 2,946,565 | 467 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 1,740 | 2,914,492 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Dimensional | 0 | 2,640,423 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| AMG FUNDS | 2,160,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 2,120,550 | 1,122 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 601,040 | 1,148,322 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Brighthouse | 966,135 | 573,677 | 46,334 | 0 | Mixed |
| Thrivent | 0 | 1,435,554 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 1,165,347 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 4,083 | 815,396 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| VanEck ETF Trust | 735,715 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 711,559 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 637,913 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 609,245 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Transamerica | 6,358 | 590,300 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 21,210 | 558,959 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| First Trust | 0 | 573,703 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Showing the 25 largest of 134 asset managers. See all 134 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
97% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Mikel A. Durham
TYSON FOODS INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Mikel A. Durham”): 880,208,540 for, 31,210,088 against, per its Form 8-K filed February 12, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 97% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 134 asset managers below reported 105,938,772 for, 11,007,434 against, 46,733 abstained, 18 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 42,146,474 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 11,562,343 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 7,884,438 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 6,623,763 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| T. Rowe Price | 6,483,692 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 4,597,343 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 3,442,241 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 3,003,602 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 2,947,003 | 29 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 2,916,232 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 2,640,423 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMG FUNDS | 0 | 2,160,000 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Northern Trust | 2,121,672 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 1,749,362 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 1,539,812 | 0 | 46,334 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 1,435,554 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 1,165,347 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 815,396 | 4,083 | 0 | 0 | For |
| VanEck ETF Trust | 0 | 735,715 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Russell Investments | 711,559 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 0 | 637,913 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| TIAA | 609,245 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Transamerica | 596,658 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 580,169 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 573,703 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 134 asset managers. See all 134 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
98% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Noel White
TYSON FOODS INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Noel White”): 897,533,963 for, 14,641,530 against, per its Form 8-K filed February 12, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 98% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 134 asset managers below reported 113,916,492 for, 3,029,714 against, 46,733 abstained, 18 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 42,146,474 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 11,562,343 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 7,884,438 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 6,623,763 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 6,483,692 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 4,597,343 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 3,442,241 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 3,003,602 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 659 | 2,946,373 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Victory Capital | 2,916,232 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 2,640,423 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMG FUNDS | 2,160,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 2,121,672 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 1,749,362 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 1,539,812 | 0 | 46,334 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 1,435,554 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 1,165,347 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 819,479 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| VanEck ETF Trust | 735,715 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 711,559 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 637,913 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 609,245 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Transamerica | 591,512 | 5,146 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 580,169 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 573,703 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 134 asset managers. See all 134 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.5% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To Ratify The Selection Of PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP As The Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm For The Company For The Fiscal Year Ending September 28, 2024.
TYSON FOODS INC.’s own tally for this item (“2. Ratification of the appointment of PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP as the Company's independent auditor for the fiscal year ending September 28, 2024”): 935,431,529 for, 3,869,486 against, per its Form 8-K filed February 12, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99.5% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 134 asset managers below reported 116,896,582 for, 74,624 against, 46,733 abstained, 18 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 42,146,474 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 11,562,343 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 7,884,438 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 6,623,763 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 6,483,692 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 4,597,343 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 3,442,241 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 3,003,602 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 2,946,998 | 34 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 2,916,232 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 2,640,423 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMG FUNDS | 2,160,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 2,121,672 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 1,749,362 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 1,539,812 | 0 | 46,334 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 1,435,554 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 1,165,347 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 819,479 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| VanEck ETF Trust | 735,715 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 711,559 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 637,913 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 609,245 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Transamerica | 596,658 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 580,169 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 573,703 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 134 asset managers. See all 134 in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
3% Majority: no · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: SHAREHOLDER PROPOSAL REGARDING DEFORESTATION-FREE SUPPLY CHAINS.
TYSON FOODS INC.’s own tally for this item (“5. Shareholder proposal requesting that the Company accelerate its efforts to eliminate deforestation from its supply chains”): 30,020,128 for, 877,967,888 against, per its Form 8-K filed February 12, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was not more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 3% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 134 asset managers below reported 7,789,434 for, 109,020,995 against, 182,510 abstained, 18 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 3,894,337 | 38,252,137 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Fidelity | 0 | 11,562,343 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| BlackRock | 0 | 7,884,438 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 6,623,763 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| T. Rowe Price | 0 | 6,483,692 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Invesco | 0 | 4,597,343 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Capital Group | 0 | 3,442,241 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Hartford | 3,003,602 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 282 | 2,946,750 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Victory Capital | 329,492 | 2,586,740 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Dimensional | 0 | 2,640,423 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| AMG FUNDS | 0 | 2,160,000 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Northern Trust | 1,122 | 2,120,550 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| John Hancock | 107,851 | 1,641,511 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Brighthouse | 0 | 1,520,548 | 65,598 | 0 | Against |
| Thrivent | 0 | 1,435,554 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 0 | 1,165,347 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Virtus | 0 | 819,479 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| VanEck ETF Trust | 0 | 735,715 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Russell Investments | 0 | 711,559 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| SEI | 5,994 | 631,919 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| TIAA | 0 | 609,245 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Transamerica | 0 | 596,658 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 0 | 580,169 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| First Trust | 0 | 573,703 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Showing the 25 largest of 134 asset managers. See all 134 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
4% Majority: no · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: SHAREHOLDER PROPOSAL REGARDING A CIRCULAR ECONOMY FOR PACKAGING.
TYSON FOODS INC.’s own tally for this item (“6. Shareholder proposal requesting that the Company issue a report describing opportunities to support a circular economy for packaging”): 36,232,693 for, 874,717,839 against, per its Form 8-K filed February 12, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was not more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 4% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 134 asset managers below reported 6,954,401 for, 109,856,028 against, 182,510 abstained, 18 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 0 | 42,146,474 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Fidelity | 0 | 11,562,343 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| BlackRock | 0 | 7,884,438 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 6,623,763 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| T. Rowe Price | 0 | 6,483,692 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Invesco | 0 | 4,597,343 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Capital Group | 0 | 3,442,241 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Hartford | 0 | 3,003,602 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| State Street | 2,946,611 | 421 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 331,232 | 2,585,000 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Dimensional | 0 | 2,640,423 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| AMG FUNDS | 0 | 2,160,000 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Northern Trust | 2,121,672 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 107,851 | 1,641,511 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Brighthouse | 0 | 1,520,548 | 65,598 | 0 | Against |
| Thrivent | 0 | 1,435,554 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 0 | 1,165,347 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Virtus | 0 | 819,479 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| VanEck ETF Trust | 0 | 735,715 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Russell Investments | 0 | 711,559 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| SEI | 5,994 | 631,919 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| TIAA | 609,245 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Transamerica | 5,146 | 591,512 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 0 | 580,169 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| First Trust | 0 | 573,703 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Showing the 25 largest of 134 asset managers. See all 134 in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
30% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 129 asset managers below reported 32,914,007 for, 75,525,880 against, 182,510 abstained, 18 not voted. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 3,992,737 | 38,153,737 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Fidelity | 152,395 | 11,409,948 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 6,623,763 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| T. Rowe Price | 6,483,692 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 0 | 4,597,343 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Capital Group | 0 | 3,442,241 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Hartford | 3,003,602 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 2,946,751 | 281 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 2,916,232 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 16,052 | 2,624,371 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| AMG FUNDS | 0 | 2,160,000 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Northern Trust | 2,121,672 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 1,148,322 | 601,040 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Brighthouse | 549,615 | 966,135 | 65,598 | 0 | Mixed |
| Thrivent | 0 | 1,435,554 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 1,165,347 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 815,396 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| VanEck ETF Trust | 735,715 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 711,559 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 637,913 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 609,245 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Transamerica | 596,658 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 558,959 | 21,210 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 0 | 573,703 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Principal | 444,853 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 129 asset managers. See all 129 in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
12% Majority: no · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: SHAREHOLDER PROPOSAL REGARDING TYSON FOODS' LABOR PRACTICES.
TYSON FOODS INC.’s own tally for this item (“4. Shareholder proposal requesting that the Company commission an independent third-party audit assessing the effectiveness of the Company's policies and practices in preventing illegal child labor”): 110,448,856 for, 800,776,590 against, per its Form 8-K filed February 12, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was not more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 12% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Also reported under other wordings, matched to the same row of TYSON FOODS INC.’s official tally and shown with their own fund figures; their managers are not in the figures or the table on this card: “Commission Third-Party Audit Assessing Use of Child Labor in Company's Value Chain” (8 managers, 44,955 for, 8,325,587 against).
The 128 asset managers below reported 46,796,332 for, 61,635,492 against, 182,510 abstained, 18 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 3,992,737 | 38,153,737 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Fidelity | 152,395 | 11,409,948 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Charles Schwab | 6,623,763 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 6,483,692 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 0 | 4,597,343 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Capital Group | 3,442,241 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 3,003,602 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 2,946,751 | 281 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 2,916,232 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 2,640,423 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMG FUNDS | 0 | 2,160,000 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Northern Trust | 2,121,672 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 1,148,322 | 601,040 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Brighthouse | 549,615 | 966,135 | 65,598 | 0 | Mixed |
| Thrivent | 0 | 1,435,554 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 1,165,347 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 815,396 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| VanEck ETF Trust | 735,715 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 711,559 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 637,913 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 609,245 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Transamerica | 596,658 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 558,959 | 21,210 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 0 | 573,703 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Principal | 444,853 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 128 asset managers. See all 128 in the interactive database.
Combines 2 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
10% Majority: no · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Report on Climate Lobbying
TYSON FOODS INC.’s own tally for this item (“3. Shareholder proposal requesting that the Company conduct an evaluation and issue a report on how its lobbying aligns with the Company's science-based targets and long term net zero ambitions”): 92,898,893 for, 818,159,418 against, per its Form 8-K filed February 12, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was not more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 10% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 8 asset managers below reported 42,866 for, 8,327,676 against.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 0 | 7,884,438 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 0 | 441,149 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Empower | 33,487 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 4,798 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 4,083 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Symmetry Panoramic Trust | 0 | 2,089 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Tidal Trust III | 492 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Warren Street Wealth Advisors, LLC | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported.
| # | Asset manager | Shares voted |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard | 42,146,474 |
| 2 | Fidelity | 11,562,343 |
| 3 | BlackRock | 7,884,438 |
| 4 | Charles Schwab | 6,623,763 |
| 5 | T. Rowe Price | 6,483,692 |
| 6 | Invesco | 4,597,343 |
| 7 | Capital Group | 3,442,241 |
| 8 | Hartford | 3,003,602 |
| 9 | State Street | 2,947,032 |
| 10 | Victory Capital | 2,916,232 |
| # | Asset manager | Shares voted |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | apricus wealth, LLC | 43,575 |
| 2 | Berkeley Capital Partners, LLC | 9,401 |
| 3 | Boltwood Capital Management | 215 |
| 4 | Keel Point, LLC | 78 |
| 5 | Warren Street Wealth Advisors, LLC | 6 |
Shown as share counts, not percentages: no shares-outstanding figure has been matched to TYSON FOODS INC. for the 2023-2024 season, so there is no denominator to divide by.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At TYSON FOODS INC.'s shareholder meeting held February 8, 2024, in the 2023-2024 proxy season, 134 asset managers reported how they voted in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 11,921 separate fund positions. Their filings are grouped here into 20 reported items; because filers word the same ballot item differently, that can be more than the number of items on the ballot. On the most widely held item on that ballot — SHAREHOLDER PROPOSAL REGARDING DEFORESTATION-FREE SUPPLY CHAINS. — FOR was 3% of the votes cast (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST, the conventional basis for proxy support; abstentions, broker non-votes and unvoted shares are excluded because none of them took a side), which is not more than half. Whether the item was approved is for the filing to say; that statement has not been read for this item. Source: TYSON FOODS INC.'s Form 8-K, Item 5.07, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on February 12, 2024.
TYSON FOODS INC. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 (this page) · 2024-2025 · 2025-2026.
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.