Home › Companies › TYLER TECHNOLOGIES INC. › 2023-2024
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and TYLER TECHNOLOGIES INC.’s Form 8-K, filed May 9, 2024 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 13, 2026.
Meeting of May 9, 2024: 12 items on TYLER TECHNOLOGIES INC.’s Form 8-K, filed May 9, 2024: 12 without a stated outcome.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided · This season’s results screens
Explore TYLER TECHNOLOGIES INC. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are TYLER TECHNOLOGIES INC.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed May 9, 2024 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Director: Glenn A. Carter | 30,432,928 | -- | -- | 6,530,492 | 2,645,985 | 82% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Margot L. Carter | 36,928,983 | -- | -- | 34,437 | 2,645,985 | 99.9% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Brenda A. Cline | 35,499,585 | -- | -- | 1,463,835 | 2,645,985 | 96% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Ronnie D. Hawkins, Jr. | 36,747,942 | -- | -- | 215,478 | 2,645,985 | 99.4% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: John S. Marr, Jr. | 35,804,801 | -- | -- | 1,158,619 | 2,645,985 | 97% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: H. Lynn Moore, Jr. | 36,290,162 | -- | -- | 673,258 | 2,645,985 | 98% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Daniel M. Pope | 36,485,719 | -- | -- | 477,701 | 2,645,985 | 99% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Andrew D. Teed | 32,343,901 | -- | -- | 4,619,519 | 2,645,985 | 88% | Not verified | — |
| With respect to the approval of an advisory resolution on our executive compensation, shares were voted as follows: | 35,591,935 | 1,342,424 | 29,061 | -- | 2,645,985 | 96% | Not verified | — |
| With respect to the ratification of Ernst & Young LLP as our independent auditors for fiscal year 2024, shares were voted as follows: | 36,823,599 | 2,770,908 | 14,898 | -- | -- | 93% | Not verified | — |
| With respect to the approval of the amended and restated Tyler Technologies, Inc. | 36,226,190 | 706,807 | 30,423 | -- | 2,645,985 | 98% | Not verified | — |
| With respect to the shareholder proposal regarding a simple majority vote, shares were voted as follows: | 34,292,449 | 2,651,031 | 19,940 | -- | 2,645,985 | 93% | Not verified | — |
Source: TYLER TECHNOLOGIES INC., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on May 9, 2024 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 668 asset managers that disclosed a TYLER TECHNOLOGIES INC. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report.
Combines 8 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
88% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Andrew D. Teed
TYLER TECHNOLOGIES INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Andrew D. Teed”): 32,343,901 for, 4,619,519 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed May 9, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 88% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 4,921,279 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,370,788 | 0 | 0 | 1,132 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,042,922 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 983,006 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 960,179 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 907,924 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| VanEck ETF Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 854,979 | Withhold |
| MFS | 675,985 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Eaton Vance | 431,168 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 416,760 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Artisan | 394,941 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 379,073 | 0 | 0 | 3 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 0 | 0 | 376,789 | Withhold |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 0 | 0 | 0 | 314,252 | Withhold |
| Waddell & Reed | 274,993 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 265,491 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 256,363 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Neuberger Berman | 0 | 0 | 0 | 240,314 | Withhold |
| CARILLON SERIES TRUST | 226,886 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brown Capital Management Mutual Funds | 226,243 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 197,073 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Value Line Mid Cap Focused Fund, Inc. | 0 | 0 | 164,041 | 0 | Abstain |
| Federated Hermes | 165 | 0 | 0 | 138,344 | Withhold |
| Allspring | 132,385 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Baird | 123,846 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 149 managers: 15,978,034 for, 2,082,852 withheld, 225,326 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ownership Capital B.V. | 0 | 0 | 0 | 452,026 | Withhold |
| TimesSquare Capital Management, LLC | 96,188 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Warren Street Wealth Advisors, LLC | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Keel Point, LLC | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 4 managers: 96,217 for, 452,026 withheld.
Combines 8 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
96% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Brenda A. Cline
TYLER TECHNOLOGIES INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Brenda A. Cline”): 35,499,585 for, 1,463,835 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed May 9, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 96% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 4,921,279 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,371,067 | 0 | 0 | 853 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,042,922 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 983,006 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 960,179 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 907,924 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| VanEck ETF Trust | 854,979 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 675,985 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Eaton Vance | 431,168 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 416,760 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Artisan | 394,941 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 379,036 | 0 | 0 | 40 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 376,789 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 314,252 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Waddell & Reed | 274,993 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 265,491 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 256,363 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Neuberger Berman | 240,314 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CARILLON SERIES TRUST | 226,886 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brown Capital Management Mutual Funds | 226,243 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 190,740 | 0 | 6,333 | 0 | For |
| Value Line Mid Cap Focused Fund, Inc. | 164,041 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 138,509 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 132,385 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Baird | 123,846 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 149 managers: 18,201,528 for, 73,436 withheld, 11,112 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ownership Capital B.V. | 452,026 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TimesSquare Capital Management, LLC | 95,733 | 0 | 0 | 455 | For |
| Warren Street Wealth Advisors, LLC | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Keel Point, LLC | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 4 managers: 547,788 for, 455 withheld.
Combines 8 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Daniel M. Pope
TYLER TECHNOLOGIES INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Daniel M. Pope”): 36,485,719 for, 477,701 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed May 9, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 4,921,279 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,371,700 | 0 | 0 | 220 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,042,922 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 983,006 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 960,179 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 907,924 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| VanEck ETF Trust | 854,979 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 675,985 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Eaton Vance | 431,168 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 416,760 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Artisan | 394,941 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 379,056 | 0 | 0 | 20 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 376,789 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 314,252 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Waddell & Reed | 274,993 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 265,491 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 256,363 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Neuberger Berman | 240,314 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CARILLON SERIES TRUST | 226,886 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brown Capital Management Mutual Funds | 226,243 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 197,073 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Value Line Mid Cap Focused Fund, Inc. | 164,041 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 138,509 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 132,385 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Baird | 123,846 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 149 managers: 18,275,266 for, 10,712 withheld, 233 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ownership Capital B.V. | 452,026 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TimesSquare Capital Management, LLC | 95,733 | 0 | 0 | 455 | For |
| Warren Street Wealth Advisors, LLC | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Keel Point, LLC | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 4 managers: 547,788 for, 455 withheld.
Combines 8 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
82% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Glenn A. Carter
TYLER TECHNOLOGIES INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Glenn A. Carter”): 30,432,928 for, 6,530,492 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed May 9, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 82% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 4,921,279 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,370,871 | 0 | 0 | 1,049 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,042,922 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 983,006 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 960,179 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 907,924 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| VanEck ETF Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 854,979 | Withhold |
| MFS | 675,985 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Eaton Vance | 431,168 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 416,760 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Artisan | 394,941 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 149 | 0 | 0 | 378,927 | Withhold |
| Charles Schwab | 376,789 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 0 | 0 | 0 | 314,252 | Withhold |
| Waddell & Reed | 0 | 0 | 0 | 274,993 | Withhold |
| Thrivent | 265,491 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 256,363 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Neuberger Berman | 240,314 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CARILLON SERIES TRUST | 226,886 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brown Capital Management Mutual Funds | 226,243 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 190,740 | 0 | 6,333 | 0 | For |
| Value Line Mid Cap Focused Fund, Inc. | 0 | 0 | 164,041 | 0 | Abstain |
| Federated Hermes | 138,344 | 0 | 0 | 165 | For |
| Allspring | 132,385 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Baird | 123,846 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 149 managers: 15,945,800 for, 2,109,210 withheld, 231,066 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ownership Capital B.V. | 0 | 0 | 0 | 452,026 | Withhold |
| TimesSquare Capital Management, LLC | 95,733 | 0 | 0 | 455 | For |
| Warren Street Wealth Advisors, LLC | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Keel Point, LLC | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 4 managers: 95,762 for, 452,481 withheld.
Combines 8 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
98% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: H. Lynn Moore, Jr.
TYLER TECHNOLOGIES INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: H. Lynn Moore, Jr.”): 36,290,162 for, 673,258 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed May 9, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 98% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 4,921,279 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,371,700 | 0 | 0 | 220 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,042,922 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 983,006 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 960,179 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 907,924 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| VanEck ETF Trust | 854,979 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 675,985 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Eaton Vance | 431,168 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 416,760 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Artisan | 394,941 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 379,053 | 0 | 0 | 23 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 376,789 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 314,252 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Waddell & Reed | 274,993 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 265,491 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 256,363 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Neuberger Berman | 240,314 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CARILLON SERIES TRUST | 226,886 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brown Capital Management Mutual Funds | 226,243 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 197,073 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Value Line Mid Cap Focused Fund, Inc. | 164,041 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 138,509 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 132,385 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Baird | 123,846 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 149 managers: 18,247,575 for, 33,874 withheld, 4,763 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ownership Capital B.V. | 452,026 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TimesSquare Capital Management, LLC | 95,733 | 0 | 0 | 455 | For |
| Warren Street Wealth Advisors, LLC | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Keel Point, LLC | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 4 managers: 547,788 for, 455 withheld.
Combines 8 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
97% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: John S. Marr, Jr.
TYLER TECHNOLOGIES INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: John S. Marr, Jr.”): 35,804,801 for, 1,158,619 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed May 9, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 97% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 4,921,279 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,371,466 | 0 | 0 | 454 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,042,922 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 983,006 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 960,179 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 907,924 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| VanEck ETF Trust | 854,979 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 675,985 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Eaton Vance | 431,168 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 416,760 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Artisan | 394,941 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 379,053 | 0 | 0 | 23 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 376,789 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 314,252 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Waddell & Reed | 274,993 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 265,491 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 256,363 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Neuberger Berman | 240,314 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CARILLON SERIES TRUST | 226,886 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brown Capital Management Mutual Funds | 226,243 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 197,073 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Value Line Mid Cap Focused Fund, Inc. | 164,041 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 138,509 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 132,385 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Baird | 123,846 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 149 managers: 18,241,387 for, 39,918 withheld, 4,772 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ownership Capital B.V. | 452,026 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TimesSquare Capital Management, LLC | 95,733 | 0 | 0 | 455 | For |
| Warren Street Wealth Advisors, LLC | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Keel Point, LLC | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 4 managers: 547,788 for, 455 withheld.
Combines 8 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.9% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Margot L. Carter
TYLER TECHNOLOGIES INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Margot L. Carter”): 36,928,983 for, 34,437 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed May 9, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99.9% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 4,921,279 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,371,920 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,042,922 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 983,006 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 960,179 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 907,924 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| VanEck ETF Trust | 854,979 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 675,985 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Eaton Vance | 431,168 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 416,760 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Artisan | 394,941 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 379,076 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 376,789 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 314,252 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Waddell & Reed | 274,993 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 265,491 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 256,363 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Neuberger Berman | 240,314 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CARILLON SERIES TRUST | 226,886 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brown Capital Management Mutual Funds | 226,243 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 197,073 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Value Line Mid Cap Focused Fund, Inc. | 164,041 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 138,509 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 132,385 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Baird | 123,846 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 149 managers: 18,276,799 for, 9,045 withheld, 233 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ownership Capital B.V. | 452,026 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TimesSquare Capital Management, LLC | 96,188 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Warren Street Wealth Advisors, LLC | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Keel Point, LLC | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 4 managers: 548,243 for.
Combines 8 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.4% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Ronnie D. Hawkins, Jr.
TYLER TECHNOLOGIES INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Ronnie D. Hawkins, Jr.”): 36,747,942 for, 215,478 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed May 9, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99.4% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 4,921,279 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,371,700 | 0 | 0 | 220 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,042,922 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 983,006 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 960,179 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 907,924 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| VanEck ETF Trust | 854,979 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 675,985 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Eaton Vance | 431,168 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 416,760 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Artisan | 394,941 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 379,056 | 0 | 0 | 20 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 376,789 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 314,252 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Waddell & Reed | 274,993 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 265,491 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 256,363 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Neuberger Berman | 240,314 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CARILLON SERIES TRUST | 226,886 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brown Capital Management Mutual Funds | 226,243 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 197,073 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Value Line Mid Cap Focused Fund, Inc. | 164,041 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 138,509 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 132,385 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Baird | 123,846 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 149 managers: 18,275,131 for, 10,712 withheld, 233 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ownership Capital B.V. | 452,026 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TimesSquare Capital Management, LLC | 95,733 | 0 | 0 | 455 | For |
| Warren Street Wealth Advisors, LLC | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Keel Point, LLC | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 4 managers: 547,788 for, 455 withheld.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
98% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Approval of the Amended & Restated Tyler Technologies Inc. 2018 Stock Incentive Plan.
TYLER TECHNOLOGIES INC.’s own tally for this item (“With respect to the approval of the amended and restated Tyler Technologies, Inc.”): 36,226,190 for, 706,807 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 9, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 98% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 4,921,279 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,371,920 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,042,922 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 983,006 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 960,179 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 907,924 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| VanEck ETF Trust | 854,979 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 675,985 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Eaton Vance | 431,168 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 416,760 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Artisan | 394,941 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 379,073 | 3 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 376,789 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 314,252 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Waddell & Reed | 274,993 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 265,491 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 256,363 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Neuberger Berman | 240,314 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CARILLON SERIES TRUST | 226,886 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brown Capital Management Mutual Funds | 226,243 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 197,073 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Value Line Mid Cap Focused Fund, Inc. | 164,041 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 138,509 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 132,385 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Baird | 123,846 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 154 managers: 18,271,941 for, 101,326 against, 2,433 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TimesSquare Capital Management, LLC | 96,188 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Quantum Capital Management, LLC / NJ | 88,915 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hudson Way Capital Management LLC | 52,574 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Settian Capital LP | 2,896 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| LADENBURG THALMANN ASSET MANAGEMENT | 367 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Keystone Wealth Services, LLC | 237 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Evernest Financial Advisors, LLC | 53 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Boltwood Capital Management | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Keel Point, LLC | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Alpha Financial Advisors, LLC | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 10 managers: 241,265 for.
Combines 13 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
96% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Advisory Approval of Our Executive Compensation.
TYLER TECHNOLOGIES INC.’s own tally for this item (“With respect to the approval of an advisory resolution on our executive compensation, shares were voted as follows:”): 35,591,935 for, 1,342,424 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 9, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 96% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Also reported under other wordings, matched to the same row of TYLER TECHNOLOGIES INC.’s official tally and shown with their own fund figures; their managers are not in the figures or the table on this card: “Advisory Vote to Ratify Named Executive Officers' Compensation” (28 managers, 1,742,692 for, 473,599 against, 233 abstained).
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 4,921,279 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,371,686 | 234 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Artisan | 1,341,170 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,042,922 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 983,006 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 960,179 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 907,924 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| VanEck ETF Trust | 854,979 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 675,985 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Eaton Vance | 431,168 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 416,760 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 379,076 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 376,789 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 314,252 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Waddell & Reed | 274,993 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 265,491 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 256,363 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Neuberger Berman | 240,314 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CARILLON SERIES TRUST | 226,886 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brown Capital Management Mutual Funds | 226,243 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 197,073 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Value Line Mid Cap Focused Fund, Inc. | 164,041 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 138,509 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 132,385 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Baird | 123,846 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 155 managers: 19,313,223 for, 1,328 against, 9,045 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T. Rowe Price | 1,754,133 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PRINCIPAL GLOBAL INVESTORS | 1,176,462 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,133,301 | 451 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1,026,940 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 998,875 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ | 943,998 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 938,619 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| VAN ECK ASSOCIATES CORP | 856,662 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN ADVISERS INC | 534,185 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ATLANTA CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CO L L C | 516,118 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Janus Henderson | 477,670 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MACQUARIE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT BUSINESS TRUST | 471,960 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BLAIR WILLIAM & CO/IL | 410,238 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WILLIAM BLAIR INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC | 403,736 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 398,803 | 658 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RGM Capital, LLC | 397,696 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 378,507 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Neuberger Berman | 378,897 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 342,470 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RIVERBRIDGE PARTNERS LLC | 331,018 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EAGLE ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | 309,747 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BROWN CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 297,575 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 287,399 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 271,999 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND | 251,267 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 523 managers: 21,413,943 for, 410,012 against, 2 abstained, 5,814 not voted, 202 unknown. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
93% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Ratification of Our Independent Auditors for Fiscal Year 2024.
TYLER TECHNOLOGIES INC.’s own tally for this item (“With respect to the ratification of Ernst & Young LLP as our independent auditors for fiscal year 2024, shares were voted as follows:”): 36,823,599 for, 2,770,908 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 9, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 93% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 4,921,279 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,371,920 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,042,922 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 983,006 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 960,179 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 907,924 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| VanEck ETF Trust | 854,979 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 675,985 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Eaton Vance | 431,168 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 416,760 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Artisan | 394,941 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 379,065 | 11 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 376,789 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 314,252 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Waddell & Reed | 274,993 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 265,491 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 256,363 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Neuberger Berman | 240,314 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CARILLON SERIES TRUST | 226,886 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brown Capital Management Mutual Funds | 226,243 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 197,073 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Value Line Mid Cap Focused Fund, Inc. | 164,041 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 138,509 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 132,385 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Baird | 123,846 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 157 managers: 18,374,454 for, 8,602 against, 2,666 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ownership Capital B.V. | 452,026 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TimesSquare Capital Management, LLC | 96,188 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Evernest Financial Advisors, LLC | 53 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Boltwood Capital Management | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Warren Street Wealth Advisors, LLC | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Keel Point, LLC | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 6 managers: 548,317 for.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
93% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Shareholder Proposal Regarding a Simple Majority Vote.
TYLER TECHNOLOGIES INC.’s own tally for this item (“With respect to the shareholder proposal regarding a simple majority vote, shares were voted as follows:”): 34,292,449 for, 2,651,031 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 9, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 93% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 4,921,279 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,371,920 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,042,922 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 983,006 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 960,179 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 907,924 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| VanEck ETF Trust | 854,979 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 675,985 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Eaton Vance | 431,168 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 416,760 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Artisan | 394,941 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 379,019 | 57 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 376,789 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 314,252 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Waddell & Reed | 274,993 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 265,491 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 256,363 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Neuberger Berman | 240,314 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CARILLON SERIES TRUST | 226,886 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brown Capital Management Mutual Funds | 0 | 226,243 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 197,073 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Value Line Mid Cap Focused Fund, Inc. | 164,041 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 138,509 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 132,385 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Baird | 123,846 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 156 managers: 17,961,747 for, 419,642 against, 2,666 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ownership Capital B.V. | 452,026 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TimesSquare Capital Management, LLC | 96,188 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Evernest Financial Advisors, LLC | 53 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Boltwood Capital Management | 0 | 21 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Warren Street Wealth Advisors, LLC | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Keel Point, LLC | 0 | 8 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Institutional-manager reports, all 6 managers: 548,288 for, 29 against.
Not shown here: this season’s fund filings also report 1 item from the meeting of May 6, 2025, which belongs to the 2024-2025 season. A meeting outside this season’s July 1 to June 30 window is not counted in this page’s items or in its totals of asset managers and fund votes.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 48,147,969 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard | 10.22% |
| 2 | BlackRock | 2.85% |
| 3 | Fidelity | 2.17% |
| 4 | T. Rowe Price | 2.04% |
| 5 | Principal | 1.99% |
| 6 | Invesco | 1.89% |
| 7 | VanEck ETF Trust | 1.78% |
| 8 | MFS | 1.40% |
| 9 | Eaton Vance | 0.90% |
| 10 | JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 0.87% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | T. Rowe Price | 3.64% |
| 2 | PRINCIPAL GLOBAL INVESTORS | 2.44% |
| 3 | BlackRock | 2.35% |
| 4 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2.13% |
| 5 | State Street | 2.07% |
| 6 | MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ | 1.96% |
| 7 | Invesco | 1.95% |
| 8 | VAN ECK ASSOCIATES CORP | 1.78% |
| 9 | FRANKLIN ADVISERS INC | 1.11% |
| 10 | ATLANTA CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CO L L C | 1.07% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| Vanguard Group | 12.06% | 13F |
| BlackRock | 8.80% | 13F |
| State Street | 3.51% | 13F |
| Morgan Stanley | 2.18% | 13F |
| Geode Capital | 2.16% | 13F |
| Invesco | 1.98% | 13F |
| Franklin Templeton | 1.94% | 13F |
| Norges Bank | 1.40% | 13F |
| JPMorgan Chase | 0.90% | 13F |
| T. Rowe Price | 0.88% | 13F |
Percentages above are of 48,147,969 shares outstanding, as reported by TYLER TECHNOLOGIES INC. on its Form 10-Q dated March 31, 2024 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2023-2024 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from TYLER TECHNOLOGIES INC.’s 10-Q dated March 31, 2024. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 13, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At TYLER TECHNOLOGIES INC.'s shareholder meeting held May 9, 2024, in the 2023-2024 proxy season, 668 asset managers reported how they voted on 12 ballot items in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 8,986 separate fund positions. On the most widely held item on that ballot — Advisory Approval of Our Executive Compensation. — FOR was 96% of the votes cast (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST, the conventional basis for proxy support; abstentions, broker non-votes and unvoted shares are excluded because none of them took a side), which is more than half. Whether the item was approved is for the filing to say; that statement has not been read for this item. Source: TYLER TECHNOLOGIES INC.'s Form 8-K, Item 5.07, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on May 9, 2024.
TYLER TECHNOLOGIES INC. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 (this page) · 2024-2025 · 2025-2026.
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.