Home › Companies › TXNM Energy, Inc. › 2025-2026
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and TXNM Energy, Inc.’s Form 8-K, filed June 11, 2026 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 18, 2026.
Meeting of June 10, 2026: 12 items on TXNM Energy, Inc.’s Form 8-K, filed June 11, 2026: 10 elected · 2 approved.
Meeting of August 28, 2025: 2 items on TXNM Energy, Inc.’s Form 8-K, filed August 28, 2025: 2 approved.
None.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore TXNM Energy, Inc. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are TXNM Energy, Inc.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed June 11, 2026 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX. TXNM Energy, Inc. reported 2 meetings in this season; each is tabulated separately below, with its own filing.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Director: Vicky A. Bailey | 88,707,042 | 525,533 | 105,736 | -- | 8,334,413 | 99.4% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Norman P. Becker | 88,872,216 | 348,411 | 117,684 | -- | 8,334,413 | 99.6% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Patricia K. Collawn | 87,848,176 | 1,378,787 | 111,348 | -- | 8,334,413 | 98% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: E. Renae Conley | 88,179,291 | 1,053,246 | 105,774 | -- | 8,334,413 | 99% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Sidney M. Gutierrez | 88,657,040 | 565,794 | 115,477 | -- | 8,334,413 | 99.3% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: James A. Hughes | 88,735,931 | 471,779 | 130,601 | -- | 8,334,413 | 99.4% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Steven C. Maestas | 89,063,640 | 165,870 | 108,801 | -- | 8,334,413 | 99.8% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Lillian J. Montoya | 88,794,924 | 435,066 | 108,321 | -- | 8,334,413 | 99.5% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Maureen T. Mullarkey | 88,242,541 | 990,345 | 105,425 | -- | 8,334,413 | 99% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Joseph D. Tarry | 88,884,448 | 342,093 | 111,770 | -- | 8,334,413 | 99.6% | Elected | — |
| The appointment of KPMG LLP to serve as TXNM's independent public accountants for the year ending December 31, 2026, was ratified by TXNM's shareholders by the vote indicated below: | 97,185,638 | 356,222 | 130,864 | -- | -- | 99.6% | Approved | — |
| TXNM's shareholders approved, on an advisory basis, the compensation of TXNM's NEOs, by the vote indicated below: | 88,014,281 | 1,167,803 | 156,227 | -- | 8,334,413 | 99% | Approved | — |
This meeting is also recorded here as June 11, 2026; both records come from the same filing, so the date should be checked against it.
Source: TXNM Energy, Inc., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on June 11, 2026 — read the filing on EDGAR.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Proposal 1: Merger Proposal TXNM's shareholders approved the Agreement and Plan of Merger, dated as of May 18, 2025, by and among TXNM, Troy ParentCo LLC, and Troy Merger Sub Inc | 92,921,678 | 347,430 | 69,932 | -- | 0 | 99.6% | Approved | — |
| Proposal 2: Advisory Vote on Merger-Related Compensation TXNM's shareholders approved, on a non-binding, advisory basis, certain compensation arrangements for TXNM's named executive officers in connection with the merger contemplated by the Merger Agreement, b | 86,771,502 | 6,326,255 | 241,283 | -- | 0 | 93% | Approved | — |
Source: TXNM Energy, Inc., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on August 28, 2025 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 464 asset managers that disclosed a TXNM Energy, Inc. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report. These are reported items, not a count of the ballot: fund filings describe one ballot item in different words. Two descriptions are shown as one item only on evidence — the same text (or one cut short of the other), the same director nominee, or a match to the same row of TXNM Energy, Inc.’s own Form 8-K tally — never because they merely read alike. A description that could not be joined that way is listed on its own, so one ballot item can appear more than once.
Meeting held June 10, 2026.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: E. Renae Conley
TXNM Energy, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: E. Renae Conley”): 88,179,291 for, 1,053,246 against, per its Form 8-K filed June 11, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “The following nominees were elected to TXNM's Board of Directors to serve as directors for a one-year term that expires at TXNM's Annual Meeting of Shareholders to be held in 2027.”
Support: 99% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 94 asset managers below reported 32,429,602 for, 661 against, 15,351 abstained, 120 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 11,241,360 | 9 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 7,879,957 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,649,409 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,232,043 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 947,840 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 835,424 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 800,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 735,096 | 42 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ARBITRAGE FUNDS | 582,803 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 577,843 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 536,473 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NEXPOINT FUNDS I | 479,810 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GMO | 349,337 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 233,452 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 206,852 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dunham Funds | 205,198 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMG Funds IV | 197,526 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 181,735 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 163,813 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 146,366 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 140,116 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 132,703 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| World Funds Trust | 126,991 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 119,350 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 117,365 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 94 asset managers. See all 94 in the interactive database.
Meeting held June 10, 2026.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.4% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: James A. Hughes
TXNM Energy, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: James A. Hughes”): 88,735,931 for, 471,779 against, per its Form 8-K filed June 11, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “The following nominees were elected to TXNM's Board of Directors to serve as directors for a one-year term that expires at TXNM's Annual Meeting of Shareholders to be held in 2027.”
Support: 99.4% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 94 asset managers below reported 32,366,663 for, 63,599 against, 15,351 abstained, 120 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 11,241,364 | 4 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 7,879,957 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,649,409 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,232,043 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 947,840 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 835,424 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 800,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 735,138 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ARBITRAGE FUNDS | 582,803 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 577,843 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 536,473 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NEXPOINT FUNDS I | 479,810 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GMO | 349,337 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 233,452 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 206,852 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dunham Funds | 205,198 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMG Funds IV | 197,526 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 181,735 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 163,813 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 146,366 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 140,116 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 132,703 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| World Funds Trust | 126,991 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 119,350 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 117,365 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 94 asset managers. See all 94 in the interactive database.
Meeting held June 10, 2026.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.6% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Joseph D. Tarry
TXNM Energy, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Joseph D. Tarry”): 88,884,448 for, 342,093 against, per its Form 8-K filed June 11, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “The following nominees were elected to TXNM's Board of Directors to serve as directors for a one-year term that expires at TXNM's Annual Meeting of Shareholders to be held in 2027.”
Support: 99.6% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 94 asset managers below reported 32,430,217 for, 46 against, 15,351 abstained, 120 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 11,241,365 | 4 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 7,879,957 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,649,409 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,232,043 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 947,840 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 835,424 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 800,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 735,096 | 42 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ARBITRAGE FUNDS | 582,803 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 577,843 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 536,473 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NEXPOINT FUNDS I | 479,810 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GMO | 349,337 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 233,452 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 206,852 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dunham Funds | 205,198 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMG Funds IV | 197,526 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 181,735 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 163,813 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 146,366 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 140,116 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 132,703 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| World Funds Trust | 126,991 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 119,350 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 117,365 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 94 asset managers. See all 94 in the interactive database.
Meeting held June 10, 2026.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.5% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Lillian J. Montoya
TXNM Energy, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Lillian J. Montoya”): 88,794,924 for, 435,066 against, per its Form 8-K filed June 11, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “The following nominees were elected to TXNM's Board of Directors to serve as directors for a one-year term that expires at TXNM's Annual Meeting of Shareholders to be held in 2027.”
Support: 99.5% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 94 asset managers below reported 32,366,664 for, 63,599 against, 15,351 abstained, 120 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 11,241,365 | 4 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 7,879,957 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,649,409 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,232,043 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 947,840 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 835,424 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 800,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 735,138 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ARBITRAGE FUNDS | 582,803 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 577,843 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 536,473 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NEXPOINT FUNDS I | 479,810 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GMO | 349,337 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 233,452 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 206,852 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dunham Funds | 205,198 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMG Funds IV | 197,526 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 181,735 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 163,813 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 146,366 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 140,116 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 132,703 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| World Funds Trust | 126,991 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 119,350 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 117,365 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 94 asset managers. See all 94 in the interactive database.
Meeting held June 10, 2026.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Maureen T. Mullarkey
TXNM Energy, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Maureen T. Mullarkey”): 88,242,541 for, 990,345 against, per its Form 8-K filed June 11, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “The following nominees were elected to TXNM's Board of Directors to serve as directors for a one-year term that expires at TXNM's Annual Meeting of Shareholders to be held in 2027.”
Support: 99% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 94 asset managers below reported 32,429,602 for, 661 against, 15,351 abstained, 120 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 11,241,360 | 9 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 7,879,957 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,649,409 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,232,043 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 947,840 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 835,424 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 800,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 735,096 | 42 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ARBITRAGE FUNDS | 582,803 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 577,843 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 536,473 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NEXPOINT FUNDS I | 479,810 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GMO | 349,337 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 233,452 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 206,852 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dunham Funds | 205,198 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMG Funds IV | 197,526 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 181,735 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 163,813 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 146,366 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 140,116 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 132,703 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| World Funds Trust | 126,991 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 119,350 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 117,365 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 94 asset managers. See all 94 in the interactive database.
Meeting held June 10, 2026.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.6% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Norman P. Becker
TXNM Energy, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Norman P. Becker”): 88,872,216 for, 348,411 against, per its Form 8-K filed June 11, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “The following nominees were elected to TXNM's Board of Directors to serve as directors for a one-year term that expires at TXNM's Annual Meeting of Shareholders to be held in 2027.”
Support: 99.6% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 94 asset managers below reported 32,429,649 for, 614 against, 15,351 abstained, 120 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 11,241,365 | 4 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 7,879,957 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,649,409 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,232,043 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 947,840 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 835,424 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 800,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 735,138 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ARBITRAGE FUNDS | 582,803 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 577,843 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 536,473 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NEXPOINT FUNDS I | 479,810 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GMO | 349,337 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 233,452 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 206,852 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dunham Funds | 205,198 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMG Funds IV | 197,526 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 181,735 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 163,813 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 146,366 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 140,116 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 132,703 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| World Funds Trust | 126,991 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 119,350 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 117,365 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 94 asset managers. See all 94 in the interactive database.
Meeting held June 10, 2026.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
98% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Patricia K. Collawn
TXNM Energy, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Patricia K. Collawn”): 87,848,176 for, 1,378,787 against, per its Form 8-K filed June 11, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “The following nominees were elected to TXNM's Board of Directors to serve as directors for a one-year term that expires at TXNM's Annual Meeting of Shareholders to be held in 2027.”
Support: 98% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 94 asset managers below reported 32,355,593 for, 74,668 against, 15,351 abstained, 120 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 11,230,946 | 10,422 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 7,879,957 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,649,409 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,232,043 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 947,840 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 835,424 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 800,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 735,096 | 42 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ARBITRAGE FUNDS | 582,803 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 577,843 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 536,473 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NEXPOINT FUNDS I | 479,810 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GMO | 349,337 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 233,452 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 206,852 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dunham Funds | 205,198 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMG Funds IV | 197,526 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 181,735 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 163,813 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 146,366 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 140,116 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 132,703 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| World Funds Trust | 126,991 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 119,350 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 117,365 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 94 asset managers. See all 94 in the interactive database.
Meeting held June 10, 2026.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.3% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Sidney M. Gutierrez
TXNM Energy, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Sidney M. Gutierrez”): 88,657,040 for, 565,794 against, per its Form 8-K filed June 11, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “The following nominees were elected to TXNM's Board of Directors to serve as directors for a one-year term that expires at TXNM's Annual Meeting of Shareholders to be held in 2027.”
Support: 99.3% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 94 asset managers below reported 32,366,011 for, 64,252 against, 15,351 abstained, 120 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 11,241,364 | 5 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 7,879,957 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,649,409 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,232,043 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 947,840 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 835,424 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 800,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 735,096 | 42 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ARBITRAGE FUNDS | 582,803 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 577,843 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 536,473 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NEXPOINT FUNDS I | 479,810 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GMO | 349,337 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 233,452 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 206,852 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dunham Funds | 205,198 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMG Funds IV | 197,526 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 181,735 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 163,813 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 146,366 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 140,116 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 132,703 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| World Funds Trust | 126,991 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 119,350 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 117,365 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 94 asset managers. See all 94 in the interactive database.
Meeting held June 10, 2026.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.8% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Steven C. Maestas
TXNM Energy, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Steven C. Maestas”): 89,063,640 for, 165,870 against, per its Form 8-K filed June 11, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “The following nominees were elected to TXNM's Board of Directors to serve as directors for a one-year term that expires at TXNM's Annual Meeting of Shareholders to be held in 2027.”
Support: 99.8% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 94 asset managers below reported 32,430,261 for, 15,351 abstained, 120 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 11,241,367 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 7,879,957 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,649,409 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,232,043 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 947,840 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 835,424 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 800,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 735,138 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ARBITRAGE FUNDS | 582,803 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 577,843 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 536,473 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NEXPOINT FUNDS I | 479,810 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GMO | 349,337 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 233,452 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 206,852 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dunham Funds | 205,198 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMG Funds IV | 197,526 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 181,735 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 163,813 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 146,366 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 140,116 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 132,703 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| World Funds Trust | 126,991 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 119,350 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 117,365 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 94 asset managers. See all 94 in the interactive database.
Meeting held June 10, 2026.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.4% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Vicky A. Bailey
TXNM Energy, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Vicky A. Bailey”): 88,707,042 for, 525,533 against, per its Form 8-K filed June 11, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “The following nominees were elected to TXNM's Board of Directors to serve as directors for a one-year term that expires at TXNM's Annual Meeting of Shareholders to be held in 2027.”
Support: 99.4% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 94 asset managers below reported 32,366,053 for, 64,209 against, 15,351 abstained, 120 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 11,241,364 | 4 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 7,879,957 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,649,409 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,232,043 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 947,840 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 835,424 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 800,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 735,138 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ARBITRAGE FUNDS | 582,803 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 577,843 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 536,473 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NEXPOINT FUNDS I | 479,810 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GMO | 349,337 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 233,452 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 206,852 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dunham Funds | 205,198 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMG Funds IV | 197,526 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 181,735 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 163,813 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 146,366 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 140,116 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 132,703 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| World Funds Trust | 126,991 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 119,350 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 117,365 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 94 asset managers. See all 94 in the interactive database.
Meeting held August 28, 2025.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.6% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Approve the Agreement and Plan of Merger, dated as of May 18, 2025, (the merger agreement) by and among TXNM Energy, Inc. (TXNM), Troy ParentCo LLC, and Troy Merger Sub Inc.
TXNM Energy, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“Proposal 1: Merger Proposal TXNM's shareholders approved the Agreement and Plan of Merger, dated as of May 18, 2025, by and among TXNM, Troy ParentCo LLC, and Troy Merger Sub Inc”): 92,921,678 for, 347,430 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed August 28, 2025 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “Proposal 1: Merger Proposal TXNM's shareholders approved the Agreement and Plan of Merger, dated as of May 18, 2025, by and among TXNM, Troy ParentCo LLC, and Troy Merger Sub Inc. (the "Merger Agreement"), by the vote indicated below:”
Support: 99.6% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 118 asset managers below reported 42,745,021 for.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 9,203,635 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 7,603,714 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 4,680,662 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| REAVES UTILITY INCOME FUND | 2,441,722 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 2,361,458 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 1,300,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,210,837 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 961,584 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NEXPOINT FUNDS I | 782,670 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 706,332 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| UNDISCOVERED MANAGERS FUNDS | 693,473 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 666,378 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 666,165 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 659,667 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 600,073 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 556,154 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GMO | 364,614 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 304,614 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMG Funds IV | 300,633 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 294,817 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 279,004 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 267,045 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DWS | 264,219 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thornburg | 244,199 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Ultimus Managers Trust | 242,044 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 118 asset managers. See all 118 in the interactive database.
Meeting held August 28, 2025.
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 3 asset managers below reported 112,506 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JPMorgan | 63,657 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Empower | 48,612 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TEALWOOD ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | 237 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Meeting held August 28, 2025.
Combines 2 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
92% of fund votes cast · no official result
Description as filed by funds: Approve one or more adjournments of the special meeting, if necessary or appropriate, to solicit additional proxies if there are insufficient votes at the time of the special meeting to approve the merger agreement.
The 117 asset managers below reported 39,500,696 for, 3,220,167 against, 20,524 abstained. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 9,203,621 | 14 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 7,603,714 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 4,680,662 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| REAVES UTILITY INCOME FUND | 2,441,722 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 0 | 2,361,458 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 1,300,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,210,837 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 961,584 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NEXPOINT FUNDS I | 782,670 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 706,332 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| UNDISCOVERED MANAGERS FUNDS | 693,473 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 666,378 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 666,165 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,878 | 657,789 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Gabelli | 600,073 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 556,154 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GMO | 364,614 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 288,173 | 16,441 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| AMG Funds IV | 300,633 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 294,817 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 279,004 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 267,045 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DWS | 264,219 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thornburg | 244,199 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Ultimus Managers Trust | 242,044 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 117 asset managers. See all 117 in the interactive database.
Meeting held August 28, 2025.
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 2 asset managers below reported 112,269 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JPMorgan | 63,657 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Empower | 48,612 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Meeting held August 28, 2025.
Combines 13 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
93% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Approve, by non-binding, advisory vote, certain compensation arrangements for TXNM's named executive officers in connection with the merger contemplated by the merger agreement.
TXNM Energy, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“Proposal 2: Advisory Vote on Merger-Related Compensation TXNM's shareholders approved, on a non-binding, advisory basis, certain compensation arrangements for TXNM's named executive officers in connection with the merger”): 86,771,502 for, 6,326,255 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed August 28, 2025 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “Proposal 2: Advisory Vote on Merger-Related Compensation TXNM's shareholders approved, on a non-binding, advisory basis, certain compensation arrangements for TXNM's named executive officers in connection with the merger contemplated by the Merger Agreement, by the vote indicated below:”
Support: 93% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 9,203,623 | 11 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 7,547,336 | 56,378 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 4,673,335 | 7,327 | 0 | 0 | For |
| REAVES UTILITY INCOME FUND | 2,441,722 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 0 | 2,361,458 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 1,300,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,210,837 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 961,584 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NEXPOINT FUNDS I | 782,670 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 706,332 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| UNDISCOVERED MANAGERS FUNDS | 693,473 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 666,378 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 666,165 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 659,527 | 140 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 600,073 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 556,154 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GMO | 364,614 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 288,173 | 16,441 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| AMG Funds IV | 300,633 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 294,817 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 279,004 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 267,045 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DWS | 264,219 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thornburg | 244,199 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Ultimus Managers Trust | 242,044 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 117 managers: 39,705,913 for, 3,014,950 against, 20,524 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blackstone Inc. | 8,000,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 3,801,249 | 355,821 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| T. Rowe Price | 0 | 3,963,836 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| State Street | 3,234,336 | 1,496 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,978,790 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2,274,783 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 2,062,681 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ADAGE CAPITAL PARTNERS GP, L.L.C. | 1,466,076 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SONA ASSET MANAGEMENT (US) LLC | 1,401,060 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN ADVISERS INC | 1,300,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,211,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OAK RIDGE INVESTMENTS LLC | 1,200,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pentwater Capital Management LP | 1,200,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 1,036,186 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| River Road Asset Management, LLC | 1,035,431 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Empyrean Capital Partners, LP | 945,152 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 940,417 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AQR | 930,812 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Magnetar Financial LLC | 844,855 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 800,656 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Sand Grove Capital Management LLP | 798,542 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FULLER & THALER ASSET MANAGEMENT, INC. | 793,941 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 724,718 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Grantham, Mayo, Van Otterloo & Co. LLC | 609,833 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WESTWOOD HOLDINGS GROUP INC | 525,730 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 298 managers: 52,275,212 for, 5,716,883 against, 85,076 abstained, 733 not voted. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Meeting held June 10, 2026.
Combines 2 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Approve, on an advisory basis, the compensation of our named executive officers.
TXNM Energy, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“TXNM's shareholders approved, on an advisory basis, the compensation of TXNM's NEOs, by the vote indicated below:”): 88,014,281 for, 1,167,803 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed June 11, 2026 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “TXNM's shareholders approved, on an advisory basis, the compensation of TXNM's NEOs, by the vote indicated below:”
Support: 99% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Also reported under other wordings, matched to the same row of TXNM Energy, Inc.’s official tally and shown with their own fund figures; their managers are not in the figures or the table on this card: “Advisory Vote to Ratify Named Executive Officers' Compensation” (10 managers, Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice; no share total shown); “To Approve, By An Advisory Vote, The Compensation Of The Company's Named Executives” (2 managers, 36 for).
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 11,241,360 | 9 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 7,879,957 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,649,409 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,232,043 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 947,840 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 835,424 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 800,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 735,138 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ARBITRAGE FUNDS | 582,803 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 577,843 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 536,473 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NEXPOINT FUNDS I | 479,810 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GMO | 349,337 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 233,452 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 206,852 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dunham Funds | 205,198 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMG Funds IV | 197,526 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 181,735 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 163,813 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 146,366 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 140,116 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 132,703 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| World Funds Trust | 126,991 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 119,350 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 117,365 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 93 managers: 32,305,312 for, 79,304 against, 15,351 abstained, 120 not voted, 196 mixed. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blackstone Inc. | 8,000,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 4,831,522 | 1,219 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 3,501,637 | 3,528 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BALYASNY ASSET MANAGEMENT L.P. | 3,223,117 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2,797,723 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OAK RIDGE INVESTMENTS LLC | 2,755,200 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pentwater Capital Management LP | 2,755,200 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Two Sigma | 1,554,247 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 1,440,944 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AQR | 1,437,503 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Magnetar Financial LLC | 1,351,734 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,235,402 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 1,127,609 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Empyrean Capital Partners, LP | 1,003,149 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Verition Fund Management LLC | 931,099 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 913,846 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Alberta Investment Management Corp | 891,387 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ADAGE CAPITAL PARTNERS GP, L.L.C. | 857,183 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 850,538 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 842,364 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN ADVISERS INC | 800,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CAXTON ASSOCIATES LLP | 787,375 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HEALTHCARE OF ONTARIO PENSION PLAN TRUST FUND | 783,913 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 762,461 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Zimmer Partners, LP | 735,099 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 315 managers: 57,426,845 for, 861,726 against, 74 abstained, 1,820 not voted. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Meeting held August 28, 2025.
100% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JPMorgan | 63,657 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Empower | 48,612 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 2 managers: 112,269 for.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Birnam Oak Advisors, LP | 138,195 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TD Waterhouse Canada Inc. | 57,216 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CAMBIAR INVESTORS LLC | 27,293 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Coyle Financial Counsel LLC | 353 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 4 managers: 223,057 for.
Meeting held June 10, 2026.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.6% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: RATIFY APPOINTMENT OF KPMG LLP AS OUR INDEPENDENT REGISTERED PUBLIC ACCOUNTING FIRM FOR 2026.
TXNM Energy, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“The appointment of KPMG LLP to serve as TXNM's independent public accountants for the year ending December 31, 2026, was ratified by TXNM's shareholders by the vote indicated below:”): 97,185,638 for, 356,222 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed June 11, 2026 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “The appointment of KPMG LLP to serve as TXNM's independent public accountants for the year ending December 31, 2026, was ratified by TXNM's shareholders by the vote indicated below:”
Support: 99.6% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 95 asset managers below reported 32,430,454 for, 45 against, 15,351 abstained, 120 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 11,241,365 | 3 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 7,879,957 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,649,409 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,232,043 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 947,840 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 835,424 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 800,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 735,096 | 42 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ARBITRAGE FUNDS | 582,803 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 577,843 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 536,473 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NEXPOINT FUNDS I | 479,810 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GMO | 349,337 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 233,452 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 206,852 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dunham Funds | 205,198 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMG Funds IV | 197,526 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 181,735 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 163,813 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 146,366 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 140,116 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 132,703 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| World Funds Trust | 126,991 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 119,350 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 117,365 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 95 asset managers. See all 95 in the interactive database.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 110,707,257 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard | 8.31% |
| 2 | BlackRock | 6.87% |
| 3 | Fidelity | 4.23% |
| 4 | REAVES UTILITY INCOME FUND | 2.21% |
| 5 | T. Rowe Price | 2.13% |
| 6 | Franklin Custodian Funds | 1.17% |
| 7 | Charles Schwab | 1.09% |
| 8 | Equitable | 0.87% |
| 9 | NEXPOINT FUNDS I | 0.71% |
| 10 | AllianceBernstein | 0.64% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Blackstone Inc. | 7.23% |
| 2 | BlackRock | 4.37% |
| 3 | State Street | 3.17% |
| 4 | BALYASNY ASSET MANAGEMENT L.P. | 2.91% |
| 5 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2.53% |
| 6 | OAK RIDGE INVESTMENTS LLC | 2.49% |
| 7 | Pentwater Capital Management LP | 2.49% |
| 8 | Two Sigma | 1.40% |
| 9 | Gabelli | 1.30% |
| 10 | AQR | 1.30% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 12.07% | 13F |
| Vanguard Group | 10.75% | 13F |
| BALYASNY ASSET MANAGEMENT L.P. | 6.43% | 13G |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management | 5.95% | 13G |
| Pentwater Capital Management LP | 5.86% | 13G |
| State Street | 3.51% | 13F |
| Goldman Sachs | 2.11% | 13F |
| Charles Schwab | 1.11% | 13F |
| JPMorgan Chase | 1.03% | 13F |
| Northern Trust | 1.02% | 13F |
Percentages above are of 110,707,257 shares outstanding, as reported by TXNM Energy, Inc. on its Form 10-Q dated April 24, 2026 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2025-2026 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from TXNM Energy, Inc.’s 10-Q dated April 24, 2026. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 18, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At TXNM Energy, Inc.'s 2 shareholder meetings in the 2025-2026 proxy season (held August 28, 2025 and June 10, 2026), 464 asset managers reported how they voted in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 6,063 separate fund positions. Their filings are grouped here into 18 reported items; because filers word the same ballot item differently, that can be more than the number of items on the ballot. On the most widely held item of the season, voted at the meeting held August 28, 2025 — Approve, by non-binding, advisory vote, certain compensation arrangements for TXNM's named… — TXNM Energy, Inc.'s filing reports the proposal as approved, with 93% support of the votes cast (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST, the conventional basis for proxy support; abstentions, broker non-votes and unvoted shares are excluded because none of them took a side). Source: TXNM Energy, Inc.'s Form 8-K, Item 5.07, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on August 28, 2025.
TXNM Energy, Inc. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 · 2024-2025 · 2025-2026 (this page).
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.