Home › Companies › Trupanion, Inc. › 2025-2026
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and Trupanion, Inc.’s Form 8-K, filed June 15, 2026 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated November 1, 2026.
Meeting of June 10, 2026: 11 items on Trupanion, Inc.’s Form 8-K, filed June 15, 2026: 11 without a stated outcome.
None.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore Trupanion, Inc. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are Trupanion, Inc.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed June 15, 2026 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Director: Jacqueline "Jackie" Davidson | 30,933,209 | 0 | -- | 59,298 | 3,968,734 | 99.8% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Paulette Dodson | 30,647,418 | 0 | -- | 345,089 | 3,968,734 | 99% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Richard Enthoven | 30,855,054 | 0 | -- | 137,453 | 3,968,734 | 99.5% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Murray Low | 30,476,037 | 0 | -- | 516,470 | 3,968,734 | 98% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Elizabeth "Betsy" McLaughlin | 30,813,033 | 0 | -- | 179,474 | 3,968,734 | 99.4% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Brad Powell | 30,872,241 | 0 | -- | 120,266 | 3,968,734 | 99.6% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Darryl Rawlings | 30,737,477 | 0 | -- | 255,030 | 3,968,734 | 99.1% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Howard Rubin | 30,453,860 | 0 | -- | 538,647 | 3,968,734 | 98% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Margaret "Margi" Tooth | 30,922,912 | 0 | -- | 69,595 | 3,968,734 | 99.7% | Not verified | — |
| Ratification of the selection of Ernst & Young LLP as independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2026 | 34,886,804 | 53,345 | -- | 21,092 | -- | 99.8% | Not verified | — |
| Advisory and non-binding vote to approve the compensation for the Company's named executive officers in 2025 | 30,437,067 | 531,314 | -- | 24,126 | 3,968,734 | 98% | Not verified | — |
Source: Trupanion, Inc., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on June 15, 2026 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 260 asset managers that disclosed a Trupanion, Inc. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.6% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To elect nine directors to hold office until our 2027 Annual Meeting of Stockholders: Brad Powell
Trupanion, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Brad Powell”): 30,872,241 for, 120,266 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed June 15, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99.6% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 66 asset managers below reported 14,053,317 for, 15,267 withheld.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital Group | 3,734,105 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 3,301,604 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 2,968,664 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,118,468 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 358,435 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 285,306 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 267,510 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 84,381 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 80,483 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 78,828 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 66,953 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 62,395 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 58,879 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 51,528 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 47,885 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DWS | 43,796 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 29,360 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 28,491 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 13,059 | 0 | 0 | 15,267 | Mixed |
| Lincoln Financial | 26,184 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Empower | 25,612 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 22,596 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 21,120 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Lights Fund Trust IV | 19,881 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 19,716 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 66 asset managers. See all 66 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.4% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To elect nine directors to hold office until our 2027 Annual Meeting of Stockholders: Elizabeth McLaughlin
Trupanion, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Elizabeth "Betsy" McLaughlin”): 30,813,033 for, 179,474 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed June 15, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99.4% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 66 asset managers below reported 14,050,216 for, 18,368 withheld.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital Group | 3,734,105 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 3,301,604 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 2,968,664 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,118,468 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 358,435 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 285,306 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 267,510 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 84,381 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 80,483 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 78,828 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 66,953 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 62,395 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 58,879 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 51,528 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 47,885 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DWS | 43,796 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 29,360 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 28,491 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 13,059 | 0 | 0 | 15,267 | Mixed |
| Lincoln Financial | 26,184 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Empower | 25,612 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 22,596 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 21,120 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Lights Fund Trust IV | 19,881 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 19,716 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 66 asset managers. See all 66 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.7% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To elect nine directors to hold office until our 2027 Annual Meeting of Stockholders: Margaret Tooth
Trupanion, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Margaret "Margi" Tooth”): 30,922,912 for, 69,595 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed June 15, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99.7% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 66 asset managers below reported 14,053,305 for, 15,279 withheld.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital Group | 3,734,105 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 3,301,604 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 2,968,664 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,118,468 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 358,435 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 285,306 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 267,498 | 0 | 0 | 12 | For |
| TIAA | 84,381 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 80,483 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 78,828 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 66,953 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 62,395 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 58,879 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 51,528 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 47,885 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DWS | 43,796 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 29,360 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 28,491 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 13,059 | 0 | 0 | 15,267 | Mixed |
| Lincoln Financial | 26,184 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Empower | 25,612 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 22,596 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 21,120 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Lights Fund Trust IV | 19,881 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 19,716 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 66 asset managers. See all 66 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To elect nine directors to hold office until our 2027 Annual Meeting of Stockholders: Paulette Dodson
Trupanion, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Paulette Dodson”): 30,647,418 for, 345,089 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed June 15, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 66 asset managers below reported 14,045,899 for, 22,683 withheld, 2 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital Group | 3,734,105 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 3,297,287 | 0 | 2 | 4,315 | For |
| BlackRock | 2,968,664 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,118,468 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 358,435 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 285,306 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 267,510 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 84,381 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 80,483 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 78,828 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 66,953 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 62,395 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 58,879 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 51,528 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 47,885 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DWS | 43,796 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 29,360 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 28,491 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 13,059 | 0 | 0 | 15,267 | Mixed |
| Lincoln Financial | 26,184 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Empower | 25,612 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 22,596 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 21,120 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Lights Fund Trust IV | 19,881 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 19,716 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 66 asset managers. See all 66 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.5% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To elect nine directors to hold office until our 2027 Annual Meeting of Stockholders: Richard Enthoven
Trupanion, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Richard Enthoven”): 30,855,054 for, 137,453 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed June 15, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99.5% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 66 asset managers below reported 14,053,317 for, 15,267 withheld.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital Group | 3,734,105 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 3,301,604 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 2,968,664 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,118,468 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 358,435 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 285,306 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 267,510 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 84,381 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 80,483 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 78,828 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 66,953 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 62,395 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 58,879 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 51,528 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 47,885 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DWS | 43,796 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 29,360 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 28,491 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 13,059 | 0 | 0 | 15,267 | Mixed |
| Lincoln Financial | 26,184 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Empower | 25,612 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 22,596 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 21,120 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Lights Fund Trust IV | 19,881 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 19,716 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 66 asset managers. See all 66 in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.1% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To elect nine directors to hold office until our 2027 Annual Meeting of Stockholders: Darryl Rawlings
Trupanion, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Darryl Rawlings”): 30,737,477 for, 255,030 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed June 15, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99.1% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 66 asset managers below reported 14,050,110 for, 18,474 withheld.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital Group | 3,734,105 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 3,301,604 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 2,968,664 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,118,468 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 358,435 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 285,306 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 267,404 | 0 | 0 | 106 | For |
| TIAA | 84,381 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 80,483 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 78,828 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 66,953 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 62,395 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 58,879 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 51,528 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 47,885 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DWS | 43,796 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 29,360 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 28,491 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 13,059 | 0 | 0 | 15,267 | Mixed |
| Lincoln Financial | 26,184 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Empower | 25,612 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 22,596 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 21,120 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Lights Fund Trust IV | 19,881 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 19,716 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 66 asset managers. See all 66 in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
98% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To elect nine directors to hold office until our 2027 Annual Meeting of Stockholders: Howard Rubin
Trupanion, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Howard Rubin”): 30,453,860 for, 538,647 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed June 15, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 98% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 66 asset managers below reported 14,053,124 for, 15,458 withheld, 2 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital Group | 3,734,105 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 3,301,602 | 0 | 2 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 2,968,664 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,118,468 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 358,435 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 285,306 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 267,493 | 0 | 0 | 17 | For |
| TIAA | 84,381 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 80,483 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 78,828 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 66,953 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 62,395 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 58,879 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 51,528 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 47,885 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DWS | 43,796 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 29,360 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 28,491 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 13,059 | 0 | 0 | 15,267 | Mixed |
| Lincoln Financial | 26,184 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Empower | 25,612 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 22,596 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 21,120 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Lights Fund Trust IV | 19,881 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 19,716 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 66 asset managers. See all 66 in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.8% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To elect nine directors to hold office until our 2027 Annual Meeting of Stockholders: Jacqueline Davidson
Trupanion, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Jacqueline "Jackie" Davidson”): 30,933,209 for, 59,298 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed June 15, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99.8% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 66 asset managers below reported 14,053,317 for, 15,267 withheld.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital Group | 3,734,105 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 3,301,604 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 2,968,664 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,118,468 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 358,435 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 285,306 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 267,510 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 84,381 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 80,483 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 78,828 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 66,953 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 62,395 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 58,879 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 51,528 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 47,885 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DWS | 43,796 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 29,360 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 28,491 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 13,059 | 0 | 0 | 15,267 | Mixed |
| Lincoln Financial | 26,184 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Empower | 25,612 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 22,596 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 21,120 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Lights Fund Trust IV | 19,881 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 19,716 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 66 asset managers. See all 66 in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
98% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To elect nine directors to hold office until our 2027 Annual Meeting of Stockholders: Murray Low
Trupanion, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Murray Low”): 30,476,037 for, 516,470 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed June 15, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 98% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 66 asset managers below reported 14,050,023 for, 18,559 withheld, 2 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital Group | 3,734,105 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 3,301,602 | 0 | 2 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 2,968,664 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,118,468 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 358,435 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 285,306 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 267,493 | 0 | 0 | 17 | For |
| TIAA | 84,381 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 80,483 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 78,828 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 66,953 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 62,395 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 58,879 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 51,528 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 47,885 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DWS | 43,796 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 29,360 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 28,491 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 13,059 | 0 | 0 | 15,267 | Mixed |
| Lincoln Financial | 26,184 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Empower | 25,612 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 22,596 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 21,120 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Lights Fund Trust IV | 19,881 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 19,716 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 66 asset managers. See all 66 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
98% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To approve, on a non-binding advisory basis, the compensation provided to our named executive officers for the year ended December 31, 2025.
Trupanion, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“Advisory and non-binding vote to approve the compensation for the Company's named executive officers in 2025”): 30,437,067 for, 531,314 against, per its Form 8-K filed June 15, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 98% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital Group | 3,734,105 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 3,301,602 | 2 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 2,968,664 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,118,468 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 358,435 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 285,306 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 267,510 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 84,381 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 80,483 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 78,828 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 66,953 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 9,560 | 52,835 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 58,879 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 51,528 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 47,885 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DWS | 43,796 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 29,360 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 0 | 28,491 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Brighthouse | 13,059 | 0 | 15,267 | 0 | Mixed |
| Lincoln Financial | 26,184 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Empower | 25,612 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 22,596 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 21,120 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Lights Fund Trust IV | 0 | 19,881 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 19,716 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 66 managers: 13,925,203 for, 128,114 against, 15,267 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital Group | 3,781,639 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AFLAC INC | 3,636,364 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Polar Capital Holdings Plc | 3,250,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,355,403 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,113,097 | 716 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 879,621 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 815,021 | 840 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GREENLEA LANE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 776,490 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Clearbridge Investments, LLC | 443,797 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | 370,759 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 318,599 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 290,557 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 201,450 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PRINCIPAL GLOBAL INVESTORS | 165,591 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PUBLIC SECTOR PENSION INVESTMENT BOARD | 157,372 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 358 | 134,385 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| HEALTHCARE OF ONTARIO PENSION PLAN TRUST FUND | 97,457 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lagoda Investment Management, L.P. | 89,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 89,145 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 87,164 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PARAMETRIC PORTFOLIO ASSOCIATES LLC | 86,346 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allianz | 0 | 86,116 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Two Sigma | 73,047 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Wellington | 71,556 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CONNORS INVESTOR SERVICES INC | 70,929 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 215 managers: 19,286,757 for, 450,748 against, 400 abstained, 1,203 not voted. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 2 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.8% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: TO RATIFY THE SELECTION OF ERNST & YOUNG LLP AS TRUPANION, INC.'S INDEPENDENT REGISTERED PUBLIC ACCOUNTING FIRM FOR THE FISCAL YEAR ENDING DECEMBER 31, 2026.
Trupanion, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“Ratification of the selection of Ernst & Young LLP as independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2026”): 34,886,804 for, 53,345 against, per its Form 8-K filed June 15, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99.8% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 66 asset managers below reported 14,037,582 for, 15,735 against, 15,267 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital Group | 3,734,105 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 3,301,604 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 2,968,664 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,118,468 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 358,435 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 285,306 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 267,493 | 17 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 84,381 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 80,483 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 78,828 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 66,953 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 62,395 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 58,879 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 51,528 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 47,885 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DWS | 43,796 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 29,360 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 28,491 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 13,059 | 0 | 15,267 | 0 | Mixed |
| Lincoln Financial | 26,184 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Empower | 25,612 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 22,596 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 21,120 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Lights Fund Trust IV | 19,881 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 19,716 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 66 asset managers. See all 66 in the interactive database.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 43,620,614 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Capital Group | 8.56% |
| 2 | Vanguard | 7.57% |
| 3 | BlackRock | 6.81% |
| 4 | Fidelity | 4.86% |
| 5 | Legg Mason | 0.82% |
| 6 | Charles Schwab | 0.65% |
| 7 | State Street | 0.61% |
| 8 | TIAA | 0.19% |
| 9 | ProShares | 0.18% |
| 10 | Equitable | 0.18% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Capital Group | 8.67% |
| 2 | AFLAC INC | 8.34% |
| 3 | Polar Capital Holdings Plc | 7.45% |
| 4 | Fidelity | 3.11% |
| 5 | BlackRock | 2.55% |
| 6 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2.02% |
| 7 | State Street | 1.87% |
| 8 | GREENLEA LANE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1.78% |
| 9 | Clearbridge Investments, LLC | 1.02% |
| 10 | MARSHALL WACE, LLP | 0.85% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 12.48% | 13F |
| FELIX HOLDINGS BV | 9.85% | 13G |
| Capital World Investors | 9.45% | DEF14A |
| Aflac Incorporated | 8.34% | DEF14A |
| Vanguard Group | 8.04% | 13F |
| Vanguard subsidiaries or divisions | 8.04% | DEF14A |
| Nielsen Capital Management | 6.66% | DEF14A |
| Darryl Rawlings | 3.35% | DEF14A |
| FMR (Fidelity) | 3.11% | 13F |
| State Street | 3.02% | 13F |
Percentages above are of 43,620,614 shares outstanding, as reported by Trupanion, Inc. on its Form 10-Q dated March 31, 2026 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2025-2026 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from Trupanion, Inc.’s 10-Q dated March 31, 2026. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on November 1, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At Trupanion, Inc.'s shareholder meeting held June 10, 2026, in the 2025-2026 proxy season, 260 asset managers reported how they voted on 11 ballot items in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 2,914 separate fund positions. On the most widely held item on that ballot — To approve, on a non-binding advisory basis, the compensation provided to our named executive… — FOR was 98% of the votes cast (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST, the conventional basis for proxy support; abstentions, broker non-votes and unvoted shares are excluded because none of them took a side), which is more than half. Whether the item was approved is for the filing to say; that statement has not been read for this item. Source: Trupanion, Inc.'s Form 8-K, Item 5.07, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on June 15, 2026.
Trupanion, Inc. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 · 2024-2025 · 2025-2026 (this page).
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.