Home › Companies › Tri Pointe Homes, Inc. › 2025-2026
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and Tri Pointe Homes, Inc.’s Form 8-K, filed April 16, 2026 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 14, 2026.
Meeting of April 15, 2026: 11 items on Tri Pointe Homes, Inc.’s Form 8-K, filed April 16, 2026: 1 approved · 1 not approved · 9 without a stated outcome.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore Tri Pointe Homes, Inc. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are Tri Pointe Homes, Inc.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed April 16, 2026 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Director: Douglas F. Bauer | 67,285,929 | 522,413 | 22,821 | -- | 3,177,015 | 99.2% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Lawrence B. Burrows | 66,409,889 | 1,398,643 | 22,631 | -- | 3,177,015 | 98% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Steven J. Gilbert | 52,074,826 | 15,733,515 | 22,822 | -- | 3,177,015 | 77% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: R. Kent Grahl | 61,506,444 | 6,301,899 | 22,820 | -- | 3,177,015 | 91% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Vicki D. McWilliams | 60,811,209 | 6,980,951 | 39,003 | -- | 3,177,015 | 90% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Constance B. Moore | 60,834,061 | 6,974,281 | 22,821 | -- | 3,177,015 | 90% | Not verified | — |
| 2. Non-binding, advisory vote on the compensation of the Company's named executive officers | 55,573,681 | 12,234,078 | 23,404 | -- | 3,177,015 | 82% | Not verified | — |
| 3. Non-binding, advisory vote on the frequency of future advisory votes to approve the compensation of the Company's named executive officers | 61,522,643 | -- | 53,786 | -- | 3,177,015 | — | Not verified | — |
| 4. Ratification of the appointment of Ernst & Young LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for the 2026 fiscal year | 70,716,657 | 276,812 | 14,709 | -- | -- | 99.6% | Not verified | — |
| 1. Election of six nominees to serve as directors | 66,347,281 | 25,531 | 38,274 | -- | -- | 99.9% | Approved | — |
| 2. Non-binding, advisory vote on the compensation of the Company's named executive officers | 12,878,792 | 53,460,057 | 72,237 | -- | -- | 19% | Not approved | — |
This meeting is also recorded here as April 16, 2026; both records come from the same filing, so the date should be checked against it.
Source: Tri Pointe Homes, Inc., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on April 16, 2026 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 391 asset managers that disclosed a Tri Pointe Homes, Inc. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report. These are reported items, not a count of the ballot: fund filings describe one ballot item in different words. Two descriptions are shown as one item only on evidence — the same text (or one cut short of the other), the same director nominee, or a match to the same row of Tri Pointe Homes, Inc.’s own Form 8-K tally — never because they merely read alike. A description that could not be joined that way is listed on its own, so one ballot item can appear more than once.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
90% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of the six director nominees to serve on the Board of Directors until his or her successor is elected and qualified or until his or her earlier resignation, removal or death: Constance B. Moore
Tri Pointe Homes, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Constance B. Moore”): 60,834,061 for, 6,974,281 against, per its Form 8-K filed April 16, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 90% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 103 asset managers below reported 37,578,597 for, 2,463,114 against, 8,673 abstained, 64,643 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 10,243,033 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 8,517,873 | 43 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 4,593,534 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 2,514,442 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 2,356,126 | 82 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 0 | 2,249,817 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Charles Schwab | 982,853 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN STRATEGIC SERIES | 709,591 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| UNDISCOVERED MANAGERS FUNDS | 638,782 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PIMCO | 466,166 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ARBITRAGE FUNDS | 411,585 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 407,231 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 404,145 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS | 358,332 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMG FUNDS | 321,406 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WILLIAM BLAIR FUNDS | 315,452 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 294,848 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cambria ETF Trust | 264,416 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 238,901 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 223,744 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 170,651 | 20,987 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| First Trust | 155,680 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| THIRD AVENUE TRUST | 155,515 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 149,909 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 140,498 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 103 asset managers. See all 103 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.2% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of the six director nominees to serve on the Board of Directors until his or her successor is elected and qualified or until his or her earlier resignation, removal or death: Douglas F. Bauer
Tri Pointe Homes, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Douglas F. Bauer”): 67,285,929 for, 522,413 against, per its Form 8-K filed April 16, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99.2% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 103 asset managers below reported 39,996,511 for, 45,200 against, 8,673 abstained, 64,643 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 10,243,033 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 8,517,913 | 3 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 4,593,534 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 2,514,442 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 2,356,126 | 82 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 2,249,817 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 982,853 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN STRATEGIC SERIES | 709,591 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| UNDISCOVERED MANAGERS FUNDS | 638,782 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PIMCO | 466,166 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ARBITRAGE FUNDS | 411,585 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 407,231 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 404,145 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS | 358,332 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMG FUNDS | 321,406 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WILLIAM BLAIR FUNDS | 315,452 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 294,848 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cambria ETF Trust | 264,416 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 238,901 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 223,744 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 191,638 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 155,680 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| THIRD AVENUE TRUST | 155,515 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 149,909 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 140,498 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 103 asset managers. See all 103 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
98% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of the six director nominees to serve on the Board of Directors until his or her successor is elected and qualified or until his or her earlier resignation, removal or death: Lawrence B. Burrows
Tri Pointe Homes, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Lawrence B. Burrows”): 66,409,889 for, 1,398,643 against, per its Form 8-K filed April 16, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 98% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 103 asset managers below reported 39,446,526 for, 595,185 against, 8,673 abstained, 64,643 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 10,243,033 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 8,517,909 | 7 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 4,593,534 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 2,514,442 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 2,356,126 | 82 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 2,249,817 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 982,853 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN STRATEGIC SERIES | 709,591 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| UNDISCOVERED MANAGERS FUNDS | 638,782 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PIMCO | 466,166 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ARBITRAGE FUNDS | 411,585 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 407,231 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 0 | 404,145 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS | 358,332 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMG FUNDS | 321,406 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WILLIAM BLAIR FUNDS | 315,452 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 294,848 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cambria ETF Trust | 264,416 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 238,901 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 223,744 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 191,638 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 155,680 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| THIRD AVENUE TRUST | 155,515 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 149,909 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 140,498 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 103 asset managers. See all 103 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
91% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of the six director nominees to serve on the Board of Directors until his or her successor is elected and qualified or until his or her earlier resignation, removal or death: R. Kent Grahl
Tri Pointe Homes, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: R. Kent Grahl”): 61,506,444 for, 6,301,899 against, per its Form 8-K filed April 16, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 91% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 103 asset managers below reported 37,660,151 for, 2,381,560 against, 8,673 abstained, 64,643 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 10,243,033 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 8,517,877 | 39 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 4,593,534 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 2,514,442 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 2,356,208 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 0 | 2,249,817 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Charles Schwab | 982,853 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN STRATEGIC SERIES | 709,591 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| UNDISCOVERED MANAGERS FUNDS | 638,782 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PIMCO | 466,166 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ARBITRAGE FUNDS | 411,585 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 407,231 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 404,145 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS | 358,332 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMG FUNDS | 321,406 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WILLIAM BLAIR FUNDS | 315,452 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 294,848 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cambria ETF Trust | 264,416 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 238,901 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 223,744 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 170,651 | 20,987 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| First Trust | 155,680 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| THIRD AVENUE TRUST | 155,515 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 149,909 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 140,498 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 103 asset managers. See all 103 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
77% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of the six director nominees to serve on the Board of Directors until his or her successor is elected and qualified or until his or her earlier resignation, removal or death: Steven J. Gilbert
Tri Pointe Homes, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Steven J. Gilbert”): 52,074,826 for, 15,733,515 against, per its Form 8-K filed April 16, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 77% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 103 asset managers below reported 33,812,865 for, 6,228,846 against, 8,673 abstained, 64,643 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 10,243,033 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 8,517,821 | 95 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 4,593,534 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 2,514,442 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 7,578 | 2,348,630 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Dimensional | 0 | 2,249,817 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Charles Schwab | 982,853 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN STRATEGIC SERIES | 709,591 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| UNDISCOVERED MANAGERS FUNDS | 638,782 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PIMCO | 466,166 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ARBITRAGE FUNDS | 411,585 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 407,231 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 0 | 404,145 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS | 9,328 | 349,004 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| AMG FUNDS | 321,406 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WILLIAM BLAIR FUNDS | 315,452 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 294,848 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cambria ETF Trust | 264,416 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 238,901 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 223,744 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 0 | 191,638 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| First Trust | 155,680 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| THIRD AVENUE TRUST | 155,515 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 149,909 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 140,498 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 103 asset managers. See all 103 in the interactive database.
Combines 7 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
90% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of the six director nominees to serve on the Board of Directors until his or her successor is elected and qualified or until his or her earlier resignation, removal or death: Vicki D. McWilliams
Tri Pointe Homes, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Vicki D. McWilliams”): 60,811,209 for, 6,980,951 against, per its Form 8-K filed April 16, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 90% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 103 asset managers below reported 37,191,634 for, 2,850,077 against, 8,673 abstained, 64,643 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 10,243,033 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 8,517,873 | 43 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 4,593,534 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 2,514,442 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 2,356,208 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 0 | 2,249,817 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Charles Schwab | 982,853 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN STRATEGIC SERIES | 709,591 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| UNDISCOVERED MANAGERS FUNDS | 638,782 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PIMCO | 466,166 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ARBITRAGE FUNDS | 411,585 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 407,231 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 0 | 404,145 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS | 358,332 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMG FUNDS | 321,406 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WILLIAM BLAIR FUNDS | 315,452 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 294,848 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cambria ETF Trust | 264,416 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 238,901 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 223,744 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 170,651 | 20,987 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| First Trust | 155,680 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| THIRD AVENUE TRUST | 155,515 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 149,909 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 140,498 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 103 asset managers. See all 103 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
Description as filed by funds: To adopt the Agreement and Plan of Merger, dated February 13, 2026 (as may be amended, modified, or supplemented from time to time in accordance with its terms, the "Merger Agreement"), by and among Tri Pointe Homes, Inc. (the "Company"), Sumitomo Forestry Co., Ltd., a Japanese corporation (kabushiki kaisha) ("Parent"), and Teton NewCo., Inc., a Delaware corporation and an indirect wholly owned subsidiary of Parent.
The 96 asset managers below reported 35,833,467 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 9,927,655 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 8,491,835 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 2,504,699 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 2,287,349 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,274,536 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,611,693 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 970,160 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN STRATEGIC SERIES | 709,591 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| UNDISCOVERED MANAGERS FUNDS | 638,782 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ARBITRAGE FUNDS | 416,970 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PIMCO | 360,489 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Investment Managers Series Trust II | 288,254 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 288,088 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GMO | 287,939 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cambria ETF Trust | 265,474 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMG FUNDS | 248,505 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 238,901 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 220,393 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WILLIAM BLAIR FUNDS | 215,259 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 197,473 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 192,967 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 186,712 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| THIRD AVENUE TRUST | 155,515 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dunham Funds | 150,804 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS | 148,458 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 96 asset managers. See all 96 in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
93% of fund votes cast · no official result
Description as filed by funds: TO ADJOURN THIS SPECIAL MEETING TO A LATER DATE OR TIME, IF NECESSARY OR APPROPRIATE, INCLUDING TO ENSURE THAT ANY NECESSARY SUPPLEMENT OR AMENDMENT TO THE PROXY STATEMENT ACCOMPANYING THIS PROXY CARD IS PROVIDED TO THE COMPANY'S STOCKHOLDERS A REASONABLE AMOUNT OF TIME IN ADVANCE OF THE SPECIAL MEETING, OR TO SOLICIT ADDITIONAL PROXIES TO APPROVE THE PROPOSAL TO ADOPT THE MERGER AGREEMENT IF THERE ARE INSUFFICIENT VOTES TO ADOPT THE MERGER AGREEMENT AT THE TIME OF THE SPECIAL MEETING.
The 98 asset managers below reported 33,442,875 for, 2,457,872 against, 8,673 abstained. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 9,914,303 | 13,352 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 8,491,792 | 43 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 2,504,699 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 8,631 | 2,278,718 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Fidelity | 2,260,062 | 14,474 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,611,693 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 970,160 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN STRATEGIC SERIES | 709,591 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| UNDISCOVERED MANAGERS FUNDS | 638,782 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ARBITRAGE FUNDS | 416,970 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PIMCO | 360,489 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Investment Managers Series Trust II | 288,254 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 288,088 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GMO | 287,939 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cambria ETF Trust | 265,474 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMG FUNDS | 248,505 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 238,901 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 220,393 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WILLIAM BLAIR FUNDS | 215,259 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 197,473 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 192,967 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 186,712 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| THIRD AVENUE TRUST | 155,515 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dunham Funds | 150,804 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS | 148,458 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 98 asset managers. See all 98 in the interactive database.
Combines 8 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
70% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Description as filed by funds: Advisory, non-binding vote on the frequency of future advisory votes to approve the compensation of Tri Pointe Homes, Inc.'s named executive officers.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Vanguard | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Fidelity | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| American Century | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| State Street | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Dimensional | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| FRANKLIN STRATEGIC SERIES | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| UNDISCOVERED MANAGERS FUNDS | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| PIMCO | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| ARBITRAGE FUNDS | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Victory Capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| TIAA | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| AMG FUNDS | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| WILLIAM BLAIR FUNDS | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Cambria ETF Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Equitable | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Jackson National | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| RBB FUND, INC. | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| First Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| THIRD AVENUE TRUST | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Northern Lights Fund Trust IV | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
Fund voting reports, all 99 managers: 78,020 for, 8,673 abstained, 37,373,607 1 year, 2,600,822 3 year, 20,380 unknown. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fidelity | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| BlackRock | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| American Century | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| State Street | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| GLAZER CAPITAL, LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| GW&K Investment Management, LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Boston Partners | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Northern Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| LSV ASSET MANAGEMENT | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| FRANKLIN ADVISERS INC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| FULLER & THALER ASSET MANAGEMENT, INC. | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Two Sigma | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| WILLIAM BLAIR INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Vanguard | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Dimensional | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Victory Capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| AQR | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| DE Shaw | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Nuveen | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| WATER ISLAND CAPITAL LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| FIRST WILSHIRE SECURITIES MANAGEMENT INC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| PRINCIPAL GLOBAL INVESTORS | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
Institutional-manager reports, all 281 managers: 263,080 for, 144,353 against, 278 not voted, 37,545,169 1 year, 611,090 3 year, 93 unknown, 10 2 year. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 7 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
16% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Description as filed by funds: To approve, on a non-binding, advisory basis, the compensation that may be paid or become payable to the Company's named executive officers that is based on or otherwise relates to the Merger Agreement and the transactions contemplated therein.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 0 | 9,927,655 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Vanguard | 15,308 | 8,476,526 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| American Century | 0 | 2,504,699 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| State Street | 2,199 | 2,285,150 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Fidelity | 0 | 2,274,536 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Dimensional | 0 | 1,611,693 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 970,160 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| FRANKLIN STRATEGIC SERIES | 709,591 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| UNDISCOVERED MANAGERS FUNDS | 0 | 638,782 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| ARBITRAGE FUNDS | 416,970 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PIMCO | 0 | 360,489 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Investment Managers Series Trust II | 288,254 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 0 | 288,088 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| GMO | 0 | 287,939 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Cambria ETF Trust | 265,474 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMG FUNDS | 0 | 248,505 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Equitable | 2,000 | 236,901 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| TIAA | 0 | 220,393 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| WILLIAM BLAIR FUNDS | 0 | 215,259 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 0 | 197,473 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Victory Capital | 0 | 192,967 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Jackson National | 169,738 | 16,974 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| THIRD AVENUE TRUST | 155,515 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dunham Funds | 0 | 150,804 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS | 0 | 148,458 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Fund voting reports, all 96 managers: 2,594,280 for, 33,248,477 against, 65,416 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fidelity | 3,405,414 | 399,310 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| BlackRock | 0 | 3,783,475 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| GLAZER CAPITAL, LLC | 0 | 3,656,699 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| American Century | 0 | 2,618,143 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 0 | 2,142,359 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| State Street | 0 | 1,759,325 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Goldman Sachs | 985,838 | 212,607 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 1,080,263 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Northern Trust | 0 | 923,149 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| FRANKLIN ADVISERS INC | 773,614 | 36,099 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AQR | 0 | 796,283 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| FULLER & THALER ASSET MANAGEMENT, INC. | 0 | 763,651 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| GW&K Investment Management, LLC | 0 | 710,682 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| LSV ASSET MANAGEMENT | 0 | 703,301 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Vanguard | 0 | 683,339 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 549,436 | 1,224 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Woodline Partners LP | 540,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WATER ISLAND CAPITAL LLC | 514,271 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Grantham, Mayo, Van Otterloo & Co. LLC | 0 | 498,026 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| WILLIAM BLAIR INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC | 0 | 472,053 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Dimensional | 0 | 464,382 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| FIRST WILSHIRE SECURITIES MANAGEMENT INC | 426,710 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PRINCIPAL GLOBAL INVESTORS | 0 | 421,828 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Two Sigma | 0 | 416,370 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Magnetar Financial LLC | 0 | 406,784 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Institutional-manager reports, all 284 managers: 9,057,558 for, 29,269,444 against, 4,010 abstained, 278 not voted, 133,224 1 year, 93 unknown. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 8 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
85% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 10,243,033 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 982,853 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| UNDISCOVERED MANAGERS FUNDS | 638,782 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ARBITRAGE FUNDS | 411,585 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS | 358,332 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMG FUNDS | 0 | 321,406 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 0 | 294,848 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Cambria ETF Trust | 264,416 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 170,651 | 20,987 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| THIRD AVENUE TRUST | 155,515 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 0 | 149,909 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 140,498 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ADVISORS' INNER CIRCLE FUND | 0 | 119,200 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Russell Investments | 0 | 78,230 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Prudential/PGIM | 0 | 74,205 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Morningstar Funds Trust | 38,845 | 32,793 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Mercer Funds | 0 | 69,719 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| EA Series Trust | 62,873 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 24,961 | 33,064 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Advisors' Inner Circle Fund III | 57,240 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 33,274 | 10,999 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Global X | 0 | 39,005 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| GDL FUND | 38,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ETF Series Solutions | 38,177 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 37,873 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 47 managers: 13,891,499 for, 1,269,940 against, 8,673 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 3,884,680 | 85,837 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GLAZER CAPITAL, LLC | 1,621,158 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,092,026 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GW&K Investment Management, LLC | 0 | 9,766 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Northern Trust | 881,367 | 6,945 | 0 | 0 | For |
| LSV ASSET MANAGEMENT | 127,300 | 716,437 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| WATER ISLAND CAPITAL LLC | 450,430 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FIRST WILSHIRE SECURITIES MANAGEMENT INC | 0 | 426,710 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| SEI | 0 | 289,898 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| GARDNER LEWIS ASSET MANAGEMENT L P | 280,125 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Slotnik Capital, LLC | 260,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 239,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BANK OF AMERICA NA | 0 | 203,865 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| TIG Advisors, LLC | 131,661 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM | 0 | 129,468 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Russell Investments | 0 | 120,771 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | 0 | 95,045 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Prudential/PGIM | 0 | 80,565 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| WASHINGTON STATE INVESTMENT BOARD | 0 | 80,126 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| O'SHAUGHNESSY ASSET MANAGEMENT, LLC | 79,508 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARVEST MANAGEMENT LLC | 60,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Moran Wealth Management, LLC | 59,092 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND | 0 | 55,193 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| RAYMOND JAMES & ASSOCIATES | 0 | 45,451 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Natixis | 23,617 | 19,623 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
Institutional-manager reports, all 167 managers: 9,375,912 for, 2,737,996 against, 278 not voted, 1,062,176 mixed, 93 unknown. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 2 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
91% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 8,473,643 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 4,593,534 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 2,514,442 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 2,355,422 | 786 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 0 | 2,249,817 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| FRANKLIN STRATEGIC SERIES | 709,591 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PIMCO | 466,166 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 407,231 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 404,145 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WILLIAM BLAIR FUNDS | 315,452 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 236,901 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 223,744 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 155,680 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RBB FUND, INC. | 137,450 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Investment Managers Series Trust II | 110,528 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 93,751 | 9,040 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Principal | 96,029 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OLD WESTBURY FUNDS INC | 94,714 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 77,797 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Direxion Shares ETF Trust | 72,612 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 72,053 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 65,302 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacific Life | 59,316 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 59,062 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 57,483 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 58 managers: 22,440,615 for, 2,331,111 against. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fidelity | 3,909,164 | 1,165,545 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| American Century | 2,628,351 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2,131,117 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,785,426 | 297 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Boston Partners | 969,544 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN ADVISERS INC | 808,538 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FULLER & THALER ASSET MANAGEMENT, INC. | 764,068 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Two Sigma | 730,504 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WILLIAM BLAIR INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC | 696,544 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 683,282 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 0 | 610,939 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Victory Capital | 610,360 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AQR | 564,324 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 553,552 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DE Shaw | 527,337 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 477,351 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PRINCIPAL GLOBAL INVESTORS | 422,591 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 419,071 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Rhumbline | 124,581 | 144,353 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| PARAMETRIC PORTFOLIO ASSOCIATES LLC | 357,482 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Magnetar Financial LLC | 334,697 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cinctive Capital Management LP | 331,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Woodline Partners LP | 309,122 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PUBLIC SECTOR PENSION INVESTMENT BOARD | 287,459 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 224,610 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 121 managers: 23,369,882 for, 2,205,526 against, 133,224 1 year. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
100% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Description as filed by funds: Advisory Vote on Say on Pay Frequency
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JPMorgan | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Empower | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Not Voted |
| CLEARWATER INVESTMENT TRUST | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
Fund voting reports, all 3 managers: 64,643 not voted, 151,215 1 year.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALGERT GLOBAL LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Convergence Investment Partners, LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| TD Waterhouse Canada Inc. | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| LEAVELL INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, INC. | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Foster Victor Wealth Advisors, LLC | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 5 managers: 3 for, 24,720 1 year, 1,193 unknown.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.6% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Ratification of the appointment of Ernst & Young LLP as Tri Pointe Homes, Inc.'s independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2026
Tri Pointe Homes, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“4. Ratification of the appointment of Ernst & Young LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for the 2026 fiscal year”): 70,716,657 for, 276,812 against, per its Form 8-K filed April 16, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99.6% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 104 asset managers below reported 40,018,546 for, 35,431 against, 8,673 abstained, 64,643 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 10,243,033 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 8,517,916 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 4,593,534 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 2,514,442 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 2,356,126 | 82 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 2,249,817 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 982,853 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN STRATEGIC SERIES | 709,591 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| UNDISCOVERED MANAGERS FUNDS | 638,782 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PIMCO | 466,166 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ARBITRAGE FUNDS | 411,585 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 407,231 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 404,145 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS | 358,332 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMG FUNDS | 321,406 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WILLIAM BLAIR FUNDS | 315,452 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 294,848 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cambria ETF Trust | 264,416 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 238,901 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 223,744 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 191,638 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 155,680 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| THIRD AVENUE TRUST | 155,515 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 147,025 | 2,884 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 140,498 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 104 asset managers. See all 104 in the interactive database.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 90,669,862 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock | 11.30% |
| 2 | Vanguard | 9.39% |
| 3 | Fidelity | 5.07% |
| 4 | American Century | 2.77% |
| 5 | State Street | 2.60% |
| 6 | Dimensional | 2.48% |
| 7 | Charles Schwab | 1.08% |
| 8 | FRANKLIN STRATEGIC SERIES | 0.78% |
| 9 | UNDISCOVERED MANAGERS FUNDS | 0.70% |
| 10 | PIMCO | 0.51% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fidelity | 4.20% |
| 2 | BlackRock | 4.17% |
| 3 | GLAZER CAPITAL, LLC | 4.03% |
| 4 | American Century | 2.89% |
| 5 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2.36% |
| 6 | State Street | 1.94% |
| 7 | Goldman Sachs | 1.32% |
| 8 | Charles Schwab | 1.19% |
| 9 | Northern Trust | 1.02% |
| 10 | FRANKLIN ADVISERS INC | 0.89% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 15.09% | 13F |
| Vanguard Group | 10.24% | 13F |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management | 5.20% | 13G |
| State Street | 4.41% | 13F |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors | 3.58% | 13F |
| Goldman Sachs | 2.24% | 13F |
| Morgan Stanley | 1.58% | 13F |
| Charles Schwab | 1.17% | 13F |
| JPMorgan Chase | 1.17% | 13F |
| FMR LLC | 0.45% | 13G |
Percentages above are of 90,669,862 shares outstanding, as reported by Tri Pointe Homes, Inc. on its Form 10-Q dated March 31, 2025 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2025-2026 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from Tri Pointe Homes, Inc.’s 10-Q dated March 31, 2025. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At Tri Pointe Homes, Inc.'s shareholder meeting held April 15, 2026, in the 2025-2026 proxy season, 391 asset managers reported how they voted in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 5,502 separate fund positions. Their filings are grouped here into 14 reported items; because filers word the same ballot item differently, that can be more than the number of items on the ballot. Tri Pointe Homes, Inc.'s own Form 8-K tally for this meeting is published below, but no row in it could be matched to the most widely held item, so this page states no certified outcome for that item. On that item — Advisory, non-binding vote on the frequency of future advisory votes to approve the… — the reporting funds and managers cast 70% of the shares they voted in favour (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST plus WITHHELD; abstained and unvoted shares are excluded because neither took a side). Fund and manager reports are combined in it and may count the same shares twice: it adds fund reports to institutional-manager reports, which can cover the same shares. It is not the company's certified result.
Tri Pointe Homes, Inc. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 · 2024-2025 · 2025-2026 (this page).
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.